Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (SFNC)

CEO George Makris Jr. was paid $4,379,185 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 26.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-146412 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,379,185 ↑
George Makris Jr. total, FY2025
35th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
69:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.7%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SFNC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
George Makris Jr.$1,000,000$0$1,445,402$0$1,676,716$86,539$170,528$4,379,185
Chairman & CEO
James Brogdon709,53930,0001,030,16001,373,46889,590137,2803,370,037
President
C. Daniel Hobbs511,24730,000446,6220730,541133,66395,4721,947,545
EVP & CFO
Christopher Van Steenberg450,0000217,6470754,5220179,8981,602,067
EVP & COO
George Makris III414,30830,250240,8500349,04454,43273,8861,162,770
EVP, General Counsel, & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
George Makris Jr.$4,379,185$3,456,932$3,202,955↑ +922,253
James Brogdon3,370,0372,394,0911,816,740↑ +975,946
C. Daniel Hobbs1,947,5451,539,060620,364↑ +408,485
Christopher Van Steenberg1,602,067———
George Makris III1,162,770974,072755,486↑ +188,698

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SFNC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$4,379,185 George Makris Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-146412 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SFNC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SFNCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SFNC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SFNC
32 companies name SFNC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SFNC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Edward DrillingIndependent Director$160,059
Eugene HuntIndependent Director$145,006
Jerry HunterIndependent Director$145,006
Julie StackhouseIndependent Director$160,059
Mark C. DoramusIndependent Director$160,066
Marty D. CasteelChair of the Board$175,025
Mindy WestIndependent Director$150,111
Robert L. ShoptawIndependent Director$165,006
Russell W. TeubnerIndependent Director$145,059
Steven A. CossLead Independent Director—
Susan LaniganIndependent Director$160,130
Tom PurvisIndependent Director$160,059
William E. Clark, IIIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26D4,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26D1,1312123,774CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26A4,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—12,675——13 insiders, 13 accrual rows
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—15,470——13 insiders, 16 accrual rows
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01A1,033——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01A1,215——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01A547——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—15,470——13 insiders, 16 accrual rows
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01A1,033——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01A547——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01A1,215——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 106 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26D4,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26D1,1312123,774CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. BrogdonDirector2026-04-26A4,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-05-15D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-05-15A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-05-15A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01A1,033——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01A1,215——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01A547——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-07-01D1,03300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01D54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01D1,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-07-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-07-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. CosseDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tom PurvisDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01D1,03300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark C. DoramusDirector2026-10-01A1,033——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01D54700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan LaniganDirector2026-10-01A547——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene HuntDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrillingDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01D1,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marty D. CasteelDirector2026-10-01A1,215——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. Clark IIDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. ShoptawDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell W. TeubnerDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mindy WestDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie StackhouseDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-10-01D97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry HunterDirector2026-10-01A975——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher Van SteenbergPSU—1,2975,187—10,374$108,823
Christopher Van SteenbergRSU———5,187—108,823
C. Daniel HobbsPSU—2,66110,644—21,288223,311
James BrogdonRSU———24,551—515,080
James BrogdonPSU—6,13824,551—49,102515,080
George Makris Jr.RSU———34,579—722,701
C. Daniel HobbsRSU———10,644—223,311
George Makris Jr.RSU———5,740—120,425
George Makris Jr.PSU—8,64534,579—69,158722,701
George Makris Jr.PSU—1,4355,740—11,480120,425
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Van Steenberg$108,823$108,823$050.0%
C. Daniel Hobbs223,311223,311050.0%
James Brogdon515,080515,080050.0%
George Makris Jr.843,126843,126050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
George Makris Jr.PSU8,645—$162,958
Christopher Van SteenbergRSU5,187—97,775
George Makris Jr.RSU14,601—275,229
George Makris Jr.PSU1,598—30,122
James BrogdonRSU24,551—462,786
C. Daniel HobbsPSU2,661—50,160
George Makris Jr.PSU14,976—282,298
James BrogdonRSU14,910—281,054
George Makris Jr.RSU39,937—752,812
James BrogdonPSU5,591—105,390
George Makris Jr.RSU1,621—30,556
George Makris Jr.RSU4,260—80,301
George Makris Jr.Option27,29023.51—
James BrogdonRSU4,819—90,838
C. Daniel HobbsRSU7,588—143,034
George Makris Jr.RSU34,579—651,814
George Makris Jr.PSU1,435—27,050
Christopher Van SteenbergRSU16,000—301,600
C. Daniel HobbsRSU12,600—237,510
C. Daniel HobbsRSU10,644—200,639
James BrogdonPSU6,138—115,701
George Makris Jr.RSU5,740—108,199
James BrogdonRSU4,000—75,400
C. Daniel HobbsPSU2,846—53,647
Christopher Van SteenbergPSU1,297—24,448
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company seeks to provide executive compensation packages that are significantly connected to the Company’s overall financial and operational performance, the increase in shareholder value, the success of the Company, and the performance of the individual executive. The main principles include attracting and retaining highly effective leadership, encouraging high performance, aligning incentives with Company performance, enhancing shareholder value, and improving overall Company performance while maintaining market competitive levels.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1399,152,66411,387,331494,43989.7%Passed
20252025-05-0788,021,5502,438,931452,71197.3%Passed
20242024-04-2384,412,9816,301,373739,67293.05%Passed
20232023-04-1883,221,1654,796,497890,80994.55%Passed
20222022-04-2755,830,82119,450,7496,048,76174.16%Passed
20212021-05-2082,712,7171,373,808475,30198.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1389.7%a
20252025-05-0797.3%b
20242024-04-2393.05%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 5.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 4.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 6.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)69 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,379,185
Median employee compensation$63,168
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven A. CosséIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee$110,000$75,006$0$0$0$185,006
Marty D. CasteelIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee50,000125,025000175,025
Robert L. ShoptawIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee90,00075,006000165,006
Susan LaniganIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair)35,000125,02500105160,130
Mark C. DoramusIndependent · Executive · Risk (Chair)0160,0130053160,066
Julie StackhouseIndependent · Risk85,00075,0060053160,059
Tom PurvisIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk85,00075,0060053160,059
Edward DrillingIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk85,00075,0060053160,059
Mindy WestIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee75,00075,00600105150,111
William E. Clark IIIndependent70,00075,00600105145,111
Russell W. TeubnerIndependent · Nominating/Governance70,00075,0060053145,059
Eugene HuntIndependent · Risk70,00075,006000145,006
Jerry HunterIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee70,00075,006000145,006
James M. BrogdonEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$280,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$895,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,160,123
All other compensation$580
Total cost of the board$2,055,703

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper$1,172,657$5,499,760$0$3,414,600$10,350,577
2SouthState Corporation2025John Corbett1,128,2753,051,21603,384,8257,628,421
3Bank OZK2025George Gleason1,448,4913,442,85002,131,0657,327,993
4Home BancShares, Inc.2025John W. Allison798,9544,651,2000800,0007,221,420
5Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
6Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
7Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
8United Community Banks, Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
9Ameris Bancorp2025H. Palmer Proctor Jr.1,016,6672,861,19801,903,7846,077,507
10Cadence Bank2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944
11Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
12SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
13FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
14Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
15Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273
16Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
17Independent Bank Group, Inc.2023David Brooks959,3751,784,9860395,0003,217,738
18Heartland Financial USA, Inc.2023Bruce Lee887,5001,351,1030386,0552,802,714

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ameris Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
Cadence Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Heartland Financial USA, Inc.43%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Home BancShares, Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
Independent Bank Group, Inc.30%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
SouthState Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
United Community Banks, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, George Makris Jr. (Chairman & CEO) was the highest-paid executive at SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,379,185.
How does SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, George Makris Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 69:1.
How did shareholders vote on SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.7% of shareholders supported SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP reported total board compensation of $2,055,703 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, George Makris Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
2Section 01, James BrogdonDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,370,037. Filing ↗machine: span 889915–889924
3Section 01, C. Daniel HobbsDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,947,545. Filing ↗machine: span 875311–875320
4Section 01, Christopher Van SteenbergDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,602,067. Filing ↗machine: span 904460–904469
5Section 01, George Makris IIIDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,162,770. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Christopher Van Steenberg PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Christopher Van Steenberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1068742–1068749
8Section 03, C. Daniel Hobbs PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, James Brogdon RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1036077–1036084
10Section 03, James Brogdon PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, George Makris Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 993792–993799
12Section 03, C. Daniel Hobbs RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1014933–1014940
13Section 03, George Makris Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1089886–1089893
14Section 03, George Makris Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 986905–986912
15Section 03, George Makris Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-146412Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Steven A. CosséDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,006. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Marty D. CasteelDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,025. Filing ↗machine: span 1738326–1738373
19Section 08, Robert L. ShoptawDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. Filing ↗machine: span 1770661–1770708
20Section 08, Susan LaniganDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,130. Filing ↗machine: span 1757328–1757375
21Section 08, Mark C. DoramusDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,066. Filing ↗machine: span 1746501–1746548
22Section 08, Julie StackhouseDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: span 1773357–1773404
23Section 08, Tom PurvisDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: span 1767953–1768000
24Section 08, Edward DrillingDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: span 1749210–1749257
25Section 08, Mindy WestDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,111. Filing ↗machine: span 1778774–1778828
26Section 08, William E. Clark IIDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,111. Filing ↗machine: span 1741044–1741091
27Section 08, Russell W. TeubnerDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,059. Filing ↗machine: span 1776052–1776099
28Section 08, Eugene HuntDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,006. Filing ↗machine: span 1751921–1751968
29Section 08, Jerry HunterDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,006. Filing ↗machine: span 1754633–1754680
30Section 08, James M. BrogdonDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26Form 42026-04-270001193125-26-181674Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26Form 42026-04-270001193125-26-181674Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26Form 42026-04-270001193125-26-181674Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229917Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229931Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229917Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229917Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229931Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229931Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001193125-26-229927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294395Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294395Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Mindy West 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Mindy West 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294406Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294396Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294399Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294399Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294406Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294396Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413448Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413441Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413450Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413450Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, William E. Clark II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413447Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413447Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Mindy West 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413444Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Mindy West 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413444Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413441Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413438Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-413438Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001193125-26-221998Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.7% (votes for as printed: 99,152,664). Filing ↗
138Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001193125-25-116010Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 88,021,550). Filing ↗
139Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260001193125-24-116837Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.05% (votes for as printed: 84,412,981). Filing ↗
140Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
141Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
142Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 895,000 + equity 1,160,123 + all other 580 = 2,055,703, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,055,703
143UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
144SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001104659-26-022580CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351
145Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
146Home BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
147Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
148Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
149Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
150United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
151Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013509CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414
152Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
153Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
154SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
155FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
156Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
157Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
158Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
159Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260001564618-24-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038
160Heartland Financial USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-090000920112-24-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956
161Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-022580SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013509Ameris Bancorp names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
173Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
174Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks, Inc. names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000920112-24-000086Heartland Financial USA, Inc. names SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001564618-24-000071Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Home BancShares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SFNC Peer Teardown Report