Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SFNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SFNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Makris, Jr. | $1,000,000 | $0 | $1,445,402 | $0 | $1,676,716 | $86,539 | $170,528 | $4,379,185 |
| Chairman & CEO | ||||||||
| James Brogdon | 709,539 | 30,000 | 1,030,160 | 0 | 1,373,468 | 89,590 | 137,280 | 3,370,037 |
| President | ||||||||
| C. Daniel Hobbs | 511,247 | 30,000 | 446,622 | 0 | 730,541 | 133,663 | 95,472 | 1,947,545 |
| EVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Christopher Van Steenberg | 450,000 | 0 | 217,647 | 0 | 754,522 | 0 | 179,898 | 1,602,067 |
| EVP & COO | ||||||||
| George Makris III | 414,308 | 30,250 | 240,850 | 0 | 349,044 | 54,432 | 73,886 | 1,162,770 |
| EVP, General Counsel, & Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Makris, Jr. | $4,379,185 | $3,456,932 | $3,202,955 | +922,253 |
| James Brogdon | 3,370,037 | 2,394,091 | 1,816,740 | +975,946 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | 1,947,545 | 1,539,060 | 620,364 | +408,485 |
| Christopher Van Steenberg | 1,602,067 | — | — | — |
| George Makris III | 1,162,770 | 974,072 | 755,486 | +188,698 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | D | 4,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | D | 1,131 | 21 | 23,774 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | A | 4,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-15 | — | 12,675 | — | — | 13 insiders, 13 accrual rows | ||
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 15,470 | — | — | 13 insiders, 16 accrual rows | ||
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 547 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,215 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,033 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | D | 4,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | D | 1,131 | 21 | 23,774 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Brogdon | Director | 2026-04-26 | A | 4,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,901 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene Hunt | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 547 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerry Hunter | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mindy West | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Purvis | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Shoptaw | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell W. Teubner | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,215 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,215 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Drilling | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Stackhouse | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marty D. Casteel | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Cosse | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 547 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,033 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Clark, II | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Doramus | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,033 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lanigan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 975 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Daniel Hobbs | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 10,644 | — | $223,311 |
| James Brogdon | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 6,138 | 24,551 | — | 49,102 | 515,080 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 34,579 | — | 722,701 |
| George Makris, Jr. | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 8,645 | 34,579 | — | 69,158 | 722,701 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 2,661 | 10,644 | — | 21,288 | 223,311 |
| James Brogdon | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 24,551 | — | 515,080 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Daniel Hobbs | $223,311 | $223,311 | $0 | 50.0% |
| James Brogdon | 515,080 | 515,080 | 0 | 50.0% |
| George Makris, Jr. | 722,701 | 722,701 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 39,937 | — | $752,812 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 34,579 | — | 651,814 |
| James Brogdon | RSU | 24,551 | — | 462,786 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | RSU | 12,600 | — | 237,510 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | RSU | 10,644 | — | 200,639 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | PSU | 2,661 | — | 50,160 |
| George Makris, Jr. | Option | 27,290 | 23.51 | — |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | PSU | 2,846 | — | 53,647 |
| James Brogdon | RSU | 4,819 | — | 90,838 |
| George Makris, Jr. | PSU | 1,598 | — | 30,122 |
| James Brogdon | PSU | 6,138 | — | 115,701 |
| James Brogdon | RSU | 14,910 | — | 281,054 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 4,260 | — | 80,301 |
| Christopher Van Steenberg | RSU | 16,000 | — | 301,600 |
| George Makris, Jr. | PSU | 8,645 | — | 162,958 |
| C. Daniel Hobbs | RSU | 7,588 | — | 143,034 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 1,621 | — | 30,556 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 5,740 | — | 108,199 |
| James Brogdon | PSU | 5,591 | — | 105,390 |
| Christopher Van Steenberg | RSU | 5,187 | — | 97,775 |
| Christopher Van Steenberg | PSU | 1,297 | — | 24,448 |
| George Makris, Jr. | RSU | 14,601 | — | 275,229 |
| George Makris, Jr. | PSU | 1,435 | — | 27,050 |
| George Makris, Jr. | PSU | 14,976 | — | 282,298 |
| James Brogdon | RSU | 4,000 | — | 75,400 |
The Company seeks to provide executive compensation packages that are significantly connected to the Company s overall financial and operational performance, the increase in shareholder value, the success of the Company, and the performance of the individual executive.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 99,152,664 | 11,387,331 | 494,439 | 89.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 88,021,550 | 2,438,931 | 452,711 | 97.3% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 84,412,981 | 6,301,373 | 739,672 | 93.05% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-18 | 83,221,165 | 4,796,497 | 890,809 | 94.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 55,830,821 | 19,450,749 | 6,048,761 | 74.16% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 82,712,717 | 1,373,808 | 475,301 | 98.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 89.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 97.3%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 93.05%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 5.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 4.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any of Proposals 1 through 6.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,379,185 |
| Median employee compensation | $63,168 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven A. CossIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Executive (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $110,000 | $75,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,006 |
| Marty D. CasteelIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Risk | 50,000 | 125,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,025 |
| Robert L. ShoptawIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive · Nominating/Governance | 90,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,006 |
| Susan LaniganIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance | 35,000 | 125,025 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 160,130 |
| Mark C. DoramusIndependent · Executive · Risk (Chair) | 0 | 160,013 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 160,066 |
| Edward DrillingIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 85,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 160,059 |
| Julie StackhouseIndependent · Audit (Vice Chair) · Risk | 85,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 160,059 |
| Tom PurvisIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 85,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 160,059 |
| Mindy WestIndependent · Audit (Vice Chair) · Compensation | 75,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 150,111 |
| William E. Clark, IIIndependent | 70,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 145,111 |
| Russell W. TeubnerIndependent · Risk | 70,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 145,059 |
| Jerry HunterIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 70,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,006 |
| Eugene HuntIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 70,000 | 75,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,006 |
| James M. BrogdonEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $895,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,160,123 |
| All other compensation | $580 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,055,703 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Simmons First National Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Simmons First National Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 3 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 4 | Home BancShares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | 798,954 | 4,651,200 | 0 | 800,000 | 7,221,420 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 6 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 7 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 8 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 9 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 11 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 12 | Simmons First National Corp | 2025 | George Makris, Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 13 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 14 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 15 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
| 16 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 17 | Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 2023 | David Brooks | 959,375 | 1,784,986 | 0 | 395,000 | 3,217,738 |
| 18 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 2023 | Bruce Lee | 887,500 | 1,351,103 | 0 | 386,055 | 2,802,714 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons First National Corp | 168% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 43% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| SouthState Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | 189.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, George Makris, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Brogdon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,370,037. Filing ↗machine: span 889915–889924 |
| 3 | Section 01, C. Daniel Hobbs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,947,545. Filing ↗machine: span 875311–875320 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Van Steenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,602,067. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r16 · c33 · span 904460–904469 |
| 5 | Section 01, George Makris III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,162,770. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r18 · c33 · span 909958–909967 |
| 6 | Section 03, C. Daniel Hobbs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r24 · c19 · span 1171102–1171108 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Brogdon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r38 · c19 · span 1205894–1205900 |
| 8 | Section 03, George Makris, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r12 · c19 · span 1141223–1141229 |
| 9 | Section 03, George Makris, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r12 · c19 · span 1141223–1141229 |
| 10 | Section 03, C. Daniel Hobbs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r24 · c19 · span 1171102–1171108 |
| 11 | Section 03, James Brogdon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r38 · c19 · span 1205894–1205900 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Steven A. Coss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,006. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Marty D. Casteel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,025. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r4 · c15 · span 1738359–1738367 |
| 15 | Section 08, Robert L. Shoptaw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r8 · c15 · span 1770694–1770702 |
| 16 | Section 08, Susan Lanigan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,130. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r18 · c15 · span 1757361–1757369 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mark C. Doramus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,066. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r10 · c15 · span 1746534–1746542 |
| 18 | Section 08, Edward Drilling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r12 · c15 · span 1749243–1749251 |
| 19 | Section 08, Julie Stackhouse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r10 · c15 · span 1773390–1773398 |
| 20 | Section 08, Tom Purvis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,059. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r6 · c15 · span 1767986–1767994 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mindy West | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,111. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r14 · c15 · span 1778814–1778821 |
| 22 | Section 08, William E. Clark, II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,111. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r6 · c15 · span 1741077–1741085 |
| 23 | Section 08, Russell W. Teubner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,059. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r12 · c15 · span 1776085–1776093 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jerry Hunter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,006. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r16 · c15 · span 1754666–1754674 |
| 25 | Section 08, Eugene Hunt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,006. Filing ↗machine: t301 · r14 · c15 · span 1751954–1751962 |
| 26 | Section 08, James M. Brogdon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, James M. Brogdon 2026-04-26 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, William E. Clark, II 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229924 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229928 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229932 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229926 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229927 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229922 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229932 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229931 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229931 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229930 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229930 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229930 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229929 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229929 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229929 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229928 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229928 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229927 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229926 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Mindy West 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229926 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229925 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229925 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229923 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229923 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229922 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229920 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229920 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229917 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229917 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229917 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, William E. Clark, II 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229924 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229922 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229925 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, William E. Clark, II 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229924 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229920 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229931 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229923 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229927 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229932 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294393 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294410 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294408 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Eugene Hunt 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294406 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, William E. Clark, II 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294404 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294402 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294402 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Jerry Hunter 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Mindy West 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Mindy West 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294396 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Tom Purvis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294396 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Robert L. Shoptaw 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294393 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Russell W. Teubner 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294408 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294410 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294410 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Edward Drilling 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Julie Stackhouse 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294406 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Marty D. Casteel 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294410 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Steven A. Cosse 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294402 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, William E. Clark, II 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294404 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Mark C. Doramus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Susan Lanigan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294402 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-221998 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.7% (votes for as printed: 99,152,664). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001193125-25-116010 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 88,021,550). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001193125-24-116837 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.05% (votes for as printed: 84,412,981). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 105 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 106 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 895,000 + equity 1,160,123 + all other 580 = 2,055,703, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,055,703 |
| 107 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r3 · c44 · span 736314–736324 |
| 108 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 109 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Home BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 111 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c32 · span 504963–504972 |
| 113 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 114 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 115 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. |
| 116 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 118 | Simmons First National Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 119 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 120 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 121 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 122 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 123 | Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 124 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 125 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc. names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:OZK:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:CADE:FY2023:no_edgar_accession | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920112-24-000086 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001564618-24-000071 | Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Simmons First National Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation names Simmons First National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |