Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

FB Financial Corp (FBK)

CEO Christopher Holmes was paid $3,766,403 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 4.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 79th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001649749-26-000027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,766,403 ↓
Christopher Holmes total, FY2025
79th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
47.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.86%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Holmes (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director), FY2025 total compensation $3,766,403 (base salary $787,519) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001649749-26-000027, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FBK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Holmes$787,519$0$1,650,039$0$1,263,228$0$65,617$3,766,403
President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director
Michael Mettee469,0460700,0780559,769025,0761,753,969
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Travis Edmondson406,370334,533300,0250333,662027,2851,401,875
Chief Credit Officer
Aimee Hamilton384,0870400,0660299,551023,7711,107,475
Chief Risk Officer
Scott Tansil375,7690350,0700305,898020,2301,051,967
Chief Business and Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Holmes$3,766,403$3,946,912$2,960,086↓ −180,509
Michael Mettee1,753,9691,557,784985,704↑ +196,185
Travis Edmondson1,401,8751,334,129879,846↑ +67,746
Aimee Hamilton1,107,475———
Scott Tansil1,051,967———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FB Financial Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FBK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FB Financial Corp Peer Teardown Report

$3,766,403 Christopher Holmes total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001649749-26-000027 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FBK

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FBKon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FBK

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FBK
31 companies name FBK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FBK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FBK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the FB Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Aimee HamiltonChief Risk Officer$1,107,475
Christopher HolmesCEO$3,766,403
Michael MetteeCFO$1,753,969
Scott TansilExecutive$1,051,967
Travis EdmondsonChief Credit Officer$1,401,875
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Agenia W. ClarkIndependent Director$121,839
C. Wright PinsonIndependent Director$127,656
Emily J. ReynoldsIndependent Director$136,762
J. Henry Smith IVIndependent Director$100,761
J. Jonathan AyersDirector$126,738
James L. ExumIndependent Director$131,738
James W. Cross IVIndependent Director$131,738
Melody J. SullivanIndependent Director$141,738
Orrin H. IngramIndependent Director$121,845
R. Milton JohnsonIndependent Director$121,738
Raja J. JubranIndependent Director$141,738
William F. Carpenter IIIIndependent Director$191,857
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher T. HolmesDirector2026-04-13A38,619$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. HolmesDirector2026-04-13D38,61900CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Carpenter IIIDirector2026-04-30A1,7585495,055CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Wright PinsonDirector2026-04-30A5565430,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily J. ReynoldsDirector2026-04-30A2785415,031CommonForm 4 ↗
Agenia W. ClarkDirector2026-04-30A139547,516CommonForm 4 ↗
Orrin H. IngramDirector2026-04-30A2785415,031CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Jonathan AyersDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Henry Smith IVDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Agenia W. ClarkDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Orrin H. IngramDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily J. ReynoldsDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
James L. ExumDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
James W. Cross IVDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Carpenter IIIDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Melody J. SullivanDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Wright PinsonDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Raja J. JubranDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Milton JohnsonDirector2026-05-22A1,32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynn J. JoyceChief Accounting Officer2026-07-15D7,00059413,210CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Wright PinsonDirector2026-07-31A2706016,303CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Carpenter IIIDirector2026-07-31A2706016,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Agenia W. ClarkDirector2026-07-31A135608,151CommonForm 4 ↗
Orrin H. IngramDirector2026-07-31A2706016,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HickmanChief Human Resources Officer2026-10-01D1,1405259,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott TansilChief Bus. & Operations Off.2026-10-01D145527,553CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MetteeCFO & COO2026-10-01D5865230,525CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael MetteeRSU2025-10-01——4,465—$250,040
Michael MetteePSU2025-02-24—5,474—10,948270,032
Travis EdmondsonPSU2025-02-24—3,649—7,298180,005
Aimee HamiltonPSU2025-02-24—4,866—9,732240,040
Christopher HolmesPSU2025-02-24—20,069—40,138990,004
Scott TansilPSU2025-02-24—3,041—6,082150,013
Christopher HolmesRSU2025-02-24——13,380—660,035
Michael MetteeRSU2025-02-24——3,649—180,005
Travis EdmondsonRSU2025-02-24——2,433—120,020
Aimee HamiltonRSU2025-02-24——3,244—160,027
Scott TansilRSU2025-02-24——2,028—100,041
Scott TansilRSU2025-10-01——1,786—100,016
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Mettee$430,045$270,032$038.6%
Travis Edmondson120,020180,005060.0%
Aimee Hamilton160,027240,040060.0%
Christopher Holmes660,035990,004060.0%
Scott Tansil200,057150,013042.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Travis EdmondsonPSU14,795—$1,651,122
Christopher HolmesPSU73,330—8,183,628
Michael MetteePSU19,113—2,133,011
Christopher HolmesPSU31,701—1,768,916
Aimee HamiltonPSU12,390—1,382,724
Scott TansilPSU8,940—997,704
Michael MetteePSU13,504—753,523
Travis EdmondsonPSU9,804—547,063
Scott TansilPSU6,436—359,129
Aimee HamiltonPSU6,221—347,132
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is buttressed by a strong corporate governance program that includes risk-focused procedures for incentive compensation, adherence to regulatory guidelines, and the following 'best practices': Double-trigger for acceleration of vesting in connection with a change-in-control, no hedging and restrictions on pledging, a substantial portion of our CEO and NEOs' compensation is at-risk and performance-based, do not allow for multi-year guaranteed bonuses, and cash and equity performance-based awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2142,018,053446,20339,70898.86%Passed
20252025-05-2239,084,248666,41483,64098.12%Passed
20242024-05-2340,320,699310,769325,98398.45%Passed
20232023-05-1839,806,225539,35922,67298.61%Passed
20222022-05-1940,002,482378,41536,29598.97%Passed
20212021-05-20—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2198.86%a
20252025-05-2298.12%b
20242024-05-2398.45%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards quorum and will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposed charter amendment.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards quorum and will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposed charter amendment.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards quorum and will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposed charter amendment.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)47.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,766,403
Median employee compensation$78,634
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William F. Carpenter IIIIndependent · Risk$1,703$60,035$0$0$130,119$191,857
Melody J. SullivanIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee (Chair)81,70360,035000141,738
Raja J. JubranIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee81,70360,035000141,738
Emily J. ReynoldsIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Trust Committee (1)61,70360,0350015,024136,762
James W. Cross IVIndependent · Credit Risk Committee (1) (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee71,70360,035000131,738
James L. ExumIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Trust Committee (1)71,70360,035000131,738
James. W. Cross IVIndependent71,70360,035———131,738
C. Wright PinsonIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)2,49260,0350065,129127,656
J. Jonathan AyersNot independent · Risk Committee · Trust Committee (1) (Chair)66,70360,035000126,738
Orrin H. IngramIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee1,70360,0350060,107121,845
Agenia W. ClarkIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee31,70360,0350030,101121,839
R. Milton JohnsonIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee61,70360,035000121,738
J. Henry Smith IVIndependent · Risk Committee · Trust Committee (1)50,71750,044000100,761
Christopher T. HolmesEmployee director · Credit Risk Committee (1)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$240,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$656,942
Equity awards (grant-date value)$770,464
All other compensation$300,480
Total cost of the board$1,727,886

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FB Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FB Financial Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BankUnited, Inc.2025Rajinder Singh$1,050,000$3,018,785$0$3,150,000$7,437,175
2Bank OZK2025George Gleason1,448,4913,442,85002,131,0657,327,993
3Pinnacle Financial2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
4Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
5United Community Banks, Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
6Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
7Seacoast Banking Corp of FL2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
8Simmons First National Corp.2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
9First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
10FB Financial Corp2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
11Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
12Enterprise Financial Services Corp2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
13Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
14First Financial Bankshares, Inc.2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
15TowneBank2025William Foster III1,127,500588,0440520,0593,317,088
16First Financial Bancorp.2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
17Capital City Bank Group, Inc.2025William G. Smith, Jr.511,667371,11001,284,2533,135,873
18Berk & Herbert2025David Boyle868,846806,88701,064,6423,014,541
19Origin Bancorp, Inc.2025Drake Mills835,8001,002,9840733,0632,640,828
20ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.2025Thomas A. Broughton III785,000824,2500579,0362,474,442
211st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
22Primis Financial Corp.2025Dennis Zember, Jr.748,590912,6000435,5782,185,079
23SmartFinancial, Inc.2025William Carroll, Jr.657,297476,7570509,4331,717,633
24Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
25First Bancorp2025Richard Moore550,000774,3810224,3811,639,497
26HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.2023C. Hunter Westbrook529,615288,9390398,1291,243,696
27Home Bancorp, Inc.2025John Bordelon585,00400485,0001,235,742
28Southside Bancshares, Inc.2025Keith Donahoe580,000252,0320220,1211,224,314
29Southern First Bancshares, Inc.2025R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.515,000204,608001,146,832
30Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.2025James S. Mahan III512,565000965,432
31First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.2025Michael Mineer413,333000464,421

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FB Financial Corpnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
BankUnited, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
Berk & Herbert113%PSU 100Nonot disclosed
Capital City Bank Group, Inc.160.63%PSU 60 · Cash LTI 40NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Enterprise Financial Services Corp119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
First Bancorp108.8%RSU 100not disclosedMeridien Compensation Partners
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Financial Bancorp.100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Home Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Origin Bancorp, Inc.109.6%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pinnacle Financialnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Primis Financial Corp.116%PSU 70 · RSU 30Nothe Consultant
Seacoast Banking Corp of FL150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.101.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer GroupAon
Simmons First National Corp.168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
SmartFinancial, Inc.127.3%RSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Southern First Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMcLagan (Aon Company)
Southside Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
TowneBanknot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
United Community Banks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FB Financial Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Holmes (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director) was the highest-paid executive at FB Financial Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,766,403.
How does FB Financial Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Holmes's total compensation ranked at the 79th percentile of FB Financial Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is FB Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FB Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 47.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on FB Financial Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.86% of shareholders supported FB Financial Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FB Financial Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FB Financial Corp reported total board compensation of $1,727,886 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher HolmesDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
2Section 01, Michael MetteeDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,753,969. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 587769–587778
3Section 01, Travis EdmondsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,401,875. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 597051–597060
4Section 01, Aimee HamiltonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,107,475. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 606300–606309
5Section 01, Scott TansilDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,051,967. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c24 · span 610884–610893
6Section 03, Michael Mettee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c4 · span 532804–532809
7Section 03, Michael Mettee PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 662088–662095
8Section 03, Travis Edmondson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 668059–668066
9Section 03, Aimee Hamilton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 672578–672585
10Section 03, Christopher Holmes PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 657568–657575
11Section 03, Scott Tansil PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 677173–677180
12Section 03, Christopher Holmes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c8 · span 530328–530334
13Section 03, Michael Mettee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c8 · span 531965–531970
14Section 03, Travis Edmondson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c8 · span 535179–535184
15Section 03, Aimee Hamilton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c8 · span 536765–536770
16Section 03, Scott Tansil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c8 · span 538574–538579
17Section 03, Scott Tansil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c4 · span 539708–539713
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 47.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r1 · c1 · span 858207–858214
19Section 08, William F. Carpenter IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,857. Filing ↗machine: span 992869–992989
20Section 08, Melody J. SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1005991–1006111
21Section 08, Raja J. JubranDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1001188–1001308
22Section 08, Emily J. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,762. Filing ↗machine: span 1003514–1003634
23Section 08, James W. Cross IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,738. Filing ↗machine: span 995198–995318
24Section 08, James L. ExumDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,738. Filing ↗machine: span 996359–996479
25Section 08, James. W. Cross IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,738. Filing ↗machine: span 995198–995318
26Section 08, C. Wright PinsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,656. Filing ↗machine: span 1002350–1002470
27Section 08, J. Jonathan AyersDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,738. Filing ↗machine: span 991698–991818
28Section 08, Orrin H. IngramDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,845. Filing ↗machine: span 998850–998970
29Section 08, Agenia W. ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,839. Filing ↗machine: span 994031–994151
30Section 08, R. Milton JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1000026–1000146
31Section 08, J. Henry Smith IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,761. Filing ↗machine: span 1004679–1004799
32Section 08, Christopher T. HolmesDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Christopher T. Holmes 2026-04-13Form 42026-05-270001348891-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christopher T. Holmes 2026-04-13Form 42026-05-270001348891-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William F. Carpenter III 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001189136-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, C. Wright Pinson 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001930827-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Emily J. Reynolds 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001703278-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Agenia W. Clark 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001632394-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Orrin H. Ingram 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001191473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, J. Jonathan Ayers 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001703295-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, J. Henry Smith IV 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001869968-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Agenia W. Clark 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001632394-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Orrin H. Ingram 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001191473-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Emily J. Reynolds 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001703278-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, James L. Exum 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001703317-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, James W. Cross IV 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001239015-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William F. Carpenter III 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001189136-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Melody J. Sullivan 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001637768-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, C. Wright Pinson 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001930827-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Raja J. Jubran 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001765722-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, R. Milton Johnson 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001216841-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Lynn J. Joyce 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001249158-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, C. Wright Pinson 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001930827-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, William F. Carpenter III 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001189136-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Agenia W. Clark 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001632394-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Orrin H. Ingram 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001191473-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark Hickman 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-080001988473-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Scott Tansil 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-080002018516-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Michael Mettee 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-080001810845-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001649749-26-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.86% (votes for as printed: 42,018,053). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001649749-25-000131Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.12% (votes for as printed: 39,084,248). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001649749-24-000122Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 40,320,699). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 656,942 + equity 770,464 + all other 300,480 = 1,727,886, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,727,886
66BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
67Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
68Pinnacle Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial's own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
69Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
70United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
71Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
72Seacoast Banking Corp of FL, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corp of FL's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
73Simmons First National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
74First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
75FB Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
76Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
77Enterprise Financial Services Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
78Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
79First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
80TowneBank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-10—CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗
81First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
82Capital City Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008786CEO total compensation as printed in Capital City Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,135,873. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r2 · c25 · span 550486–550495
83Berk & Herbert, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001964333-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Berk & Herbert's own proxy. As printed: 3,014,541. Filing ↗machine: span 547914–547923
84Origin Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001552781-26-000112CEO total compensation as printed in Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,640,828. Filing ↗machine: t377 · r1 · c8 · span 1011378–1011387
85ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
861st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
87Primis Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041860CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441
88SmartFinancial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040440CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773
89Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
90First Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724
91HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001538263-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,243,696. Filing ↗machine: span 450923–450932
92Home Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020002077096-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,235,742. Filing ↗machine: span 239000–239009
93Southside Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000705432-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Southside Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,224,314. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 587992–588001
94Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127
95Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001462120-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 965,432. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c23 · span 393168–393175
96First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 464,421. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, First Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811589-25-000016First Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Simmons First National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corp. names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Southside Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000705432-26-000069Southside Bancshares, Inc. names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002258ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocityDEF 14A——TowneBank names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp. names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Capital City Bank Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008786Capital City Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Primis Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041860Primis Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-25-000204Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corp of FL reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corp of FL names FB Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FB Financial Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FB Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FBK Peer Teardown Report