Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

First Bancorp (FBNC)

CEO Richard Moore was paid $1,639,497 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000811589-26-000062 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,914,798
Gregory Currie total, FY2025
Chief Executive Officer and President of First Bank — highest-paid officer; CEO Richard Moore: $1,639,497
1st
CEO (Richard Moore) pay percentile vs peers
27.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FBNC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Currie$650,000$100,000$718,649$0$393,609$0$52,540$1,914,798
Chief Executive Officer and President of First Bank
Richard Moore550,0000774,3810224,381090,7351,639,497
Chief Executive Officer
Elizabeth Bostian500,00075,000286,0170135,986047,9251,044,928
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company and First Bank
Christian Wilson425,00075,000196,892069,392029,398795,682
Chief Operating Officer of the Company and First Bank
Michael Mayer650,0000000077,555727,555
President of the Company

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Currie$1,914,798$902,944$810,900↑ +1,011,854
Richard Moore1,639,4971,337,4661,257,821↑ +302,031
Elizabeth Bostian1,044,928797,326730,767↑ +247,602
Christian Wilson795,682462,628—↑ +333,054
Michael Mayer727,5552,127,7941,764,013↓ −1,400,239

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FBNC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the First Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$1,914,798 Gregory Currie total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0000811589-26-000062 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FBNC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FBNCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FBNC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FBNC
17 companies name FBNC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FBNC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the First Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Abby J. DonnellyIndependent Director$75,000
Carlie C. McLamb JrIndependent Director$75,000
Dexter V. PerryIndependent Director$75,000
Frederick L. Taylor IIIndependent Director$75,000
James C. Crawford IIILead Independent Director$87,000
John W. McCauleyIndependent Director$75,000
Mary Clara CapelFormer director (through FY2025)$75,000
O. Temple Sloan IIIIndependent Director$75,000
Suzanne S. DeFerieIndependent Director$95,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael Goodwin MayerDirector2026-05-20D44,324$59$2,596,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Abby J. DonnellyDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. McCauleyDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Dexter V. PerryDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick L. Taylor IIDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Goodwin MayerDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne S. DeFerieDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Crawford IIIDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
O. Temple Sloan IIIDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlie C. McLamb JrDirector2026-06-01A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Katharine Caldwell NevinDirector2026-06-15A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HansDirector2026-06-15A8635850,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth BostianChief Financial Officer2026-06-23A3,38662210,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian WilsonChief Operating Officer2026-06-23A2,90262180,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas Brent HicksChief Accounting Officer2026-06-23A1,0876267,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard H. MooreDirector2026-06-23A9,67362600,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. CurrieDirector2026-06-23A7,73962480,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth BostianChief Financial Officer2026-06-29D1,88764119,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard H. MooreDirector2026-06-29D2,09664133,159CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth BostianChief Financial Officer2026-06-29D1,88764119,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. CurrieDirector2026-06-29D2,09664133,159CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. CurrieDirector2026-06-29D2,09664133,159CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard H. MooreDirector2026-06-29D6,87864436,959CommonForm 4 ↗
Katharine Caldwell NevinDirector2026-09-11A2316414,837CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard H. MooreDirector2026-09-28D16,000631,010,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard H. MooreDirector2026-09-29D7,34362456,500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christian WilsonPSU—5621,125—1,687—
Christian WilsonRSU———3,028—127,500
Gregory CurrieRSU———9,983—425,000
Elizabeth BostianPSU—2,1504,300—6,451—
Elizabeth BostianRSU———3,562—150,000
Gregory CurriePSU—1,1032,205—3,308—
Richard MoorePSU—1,8193,639—5,458550,000
Richard MooreRSU———13,058—550,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christian Wilson$127,500$0$00.0%
Gregory Currie425,000000.0%
Elizabeth Bostian150,000000.0%
Richard Moore550,000550,000050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael MayerRSU16,606—$843,419
Richard MooreRSU16,886—857,640
Michael MayerRSU21,188—1,076,139
Gregory CurrieRSU4,825—245,062
Richard MooreRSU13,234—672,155
Richard MooreRSU13,058—663,216
Elizabeth BostianRSU3,562—180,914
Gregory CurrieRSU7,717—391,946
Christian WilsonRSU4,754—241,456
Elizabeth BostianRSU4,342—220,530
Gregory CurrieRSU3,781—192,037
Elizabeth BostianRSU3,403—172,838
Christian WilsonRSU3,028—153,792
Richard MooreRSU2,489—126,416
Gregory CurrieRSU2,371—120,423
Gregory CurrieRSU2,266—115,090
Elizabeth BostianRSU1,920—97,517
Michael MayerRSU1,233—62,624
Christian WilsonRSU681—34,588
Richard MooreRSU567—28,798
Gregory CurrieRSU530—26,919
Elizabeth BostianRSU475—24,125
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee's general philosophy is that we should compensate our executive officers at approximately the same average level as corresponding officers at similarly situated peer financial services companies. While that is our general philosophy, we may position a base salary in the upper quartile of the market due to experience, performance, or competitive considerations. Also, we provide incentives that may result in compensation reaching the upper quartile of the market when performance exceeds targets.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridien Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2830,515,7641,390,39845,78095.64%Passed
20252025-04-2929,235,7922,013,23452,15293.56%Passed
20242024-05-0228,619,7271,174,33270,45096.06%Passed
20232023-05-0426,803,2491,968,244194,08693.16%Passed
20222022-05-0523,767,4671,631,858216,45093.58%Passed
20202020-05-0719,836,525973,260156,50795.32%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2895.64%a
20252025-04-2993.56%b
20242024-05-0296.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because directors will be elected by an affirmative vote of the majority of shares cast (or by a plurality of votes in a contested election) and the Say on Pay proposal, and the ratification of the appointment of our independent auditors each requires approval by a majority of the votes cast, votes withheld, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in the election of directors or the approvals of those proposals.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because directors will be elected by an affirmative vote of the majority of shares cast (or by a plurality of votes in a contested election) and the "Say on Pay" proposal, the proposal to approve the First Bancorp 2024 Equity Plan and the ratification of the appointment of our independent auditors each requires approval by a majority of the votes cast, votes withheld, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in the election of directors or the approvals of those proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)27.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,639,497
Median employee compensation$58,900
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Suzanne S. DeFerieIndependent · Executive and Loan · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk$57,500$37,500$0$0$0$95,000
James C. Crawford IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive and Loan · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk49,50037,50000087,000
Carlie C. McLamb JrIndependent · Executive and Loan · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance37,50037,50000075,000
Dexter V. PerryIndependent · Executive and Loan · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk37,50037,50000075,000
O. Temple Sloan IIIIndependent · Executive and Loan · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance37,50037,50000075,000
Mary Clara CapelIndependent · Executive and Loan · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Departed during FY37,50037,50000075,000
Frederick L. Taylor IIIndependent · Executive and Loan · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance37,50037,50000075,000
John W. McCauleyIndependent · Executive and Loan · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance37,50037,50000075,000
Abby J. DonnellyIndependent · Executive and Loan · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance37,50037,50000075,000
Michael G. MayerEmployee director · Risk Committee · Departed during FY000—00
Gregory A. Currie JrEmployee director000—00
Richard H. MooreEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$37,500
Annual equity retainer$37,500
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$369,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$337,500
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$707,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1First Bancorp2025Richard Moore$550,000$774,381$0$224,381$1,639,497

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Currie (Chief Executive Officer and President of First Bank) was the highest-paid executive at First Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,914,798.
How does First Bancorp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Moore's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of First Bancorp's disclosed peer group.
What is First Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, First Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 27.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on First Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.64% of shareholders supported First Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, First Bancorp reported total board compensation of $707,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory CurrieDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 1,914,798. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 404209–404218
2Section 01, Richard MooreDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724
3Section 01, Elizabeth BostianDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 1,044,928. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 413496–413505
4Section 01, Christian WilsonDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 795,682. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c48 · span 424264–424271
5Section 01, Michael MayerDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 727,555. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 394989–394996
6Section 03, Christian Wilson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r7 · c13 · span 643882–643887
7Section 03, Christian Wilson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r7 · c19 · span 644770–644777
8Section 03, Gregory Currie RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c19 · span 638826–638833
9Section 03, Elizabeth Bostian PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r6 · c13 · span 640913–640918
10Section 03, Elizabeth Bostian RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r6 · c19 · span 641801–641808
11Section 03, Gregory Currie PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c13 · span 637938–637943
12Section 03, Richard Moore PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c23 · span 632419–632426
13Section 03, Richard Moore RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c23 · span 632419–632426
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 27.8 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Suzanne S. DeFerieDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,000. Filing ↗machine: span 783150–783454
16Section 08, James C. Crawford IIIDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,000. Filing ↗machine: span 781253–781557
17Section 08, Carlie C. McLamb JrDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 788840–789144
18Section 08, Dexter V. PerryDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 790734–791038
19Section 08, O. Temple Sloan IIIDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 792633–792937
20Section 08, Mary Clara CapelDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 779500–779630
21Section 08, Frederick L. Taylor IIDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 794534–794838
22Section 08, John W. McCauleyDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 786940–787244
23Section 08, Abby J. DonnellyDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 785045–785349
24Section 08, Michael G. MayerDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Gregory A. Currie JrDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Richard H. MooreDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Goodwin Mayer 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210000811589-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Abby J. Donnelly 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John W. McCauley 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dexter V. Perry 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Frederick L. Taylor II 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Goodwin Mayer 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Suzanne S. DeFerie 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James C. Crawford III 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, O. Temple Sloan III 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Carlie C. McLamb Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000811589-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Katharine Caldwell Nevin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000811589-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Peter Hans 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000811589-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Elizabeth Bostian 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250000811589-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Christian Wilson 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250000811589-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Thomas Brent Hicks 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250000811589-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Richard H. Moore 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250000811589-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gregory A. Currie 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250000811589-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Elizabeth Bostian 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Richard H. Moore 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Elizabeth Bostian 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gregory A. Currie 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory A. Currie 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Richard H. Moore 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-020000811589-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Katharine Caldwell Nevin 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-160000811589-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Richard H. Moore 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300000811589-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Richard H. Moore 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300000811589-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-290000811589-26-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.64% (votes for as printed: 30,515,764). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-010000811589-25-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.56% (votes for as printed: 29,235,792). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-030000811589-24-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 28,619,727). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 369,500 + equity 337,500 + all other 0 = 707,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 707,000
59First Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000811589-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the First Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FBNC Peer Teardown Report