Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SFBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SFBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. Broughton III | $785,000 | $220,964 | $824,250 | $0 | $579,036 | $0 | $65,192 | $2,474,442 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rodney E. Rushing | 490,000 | 91,831 | 245,000 | 0 | 258,169 | 0 | 33,300 | 1,118,300 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Sparacio | 291,667 | 140,000 | 456,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,622 | 921,839 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Harper | 186,667 | 187,000 | 213,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,073 | 607,980 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Edison Woodie | 225,000 | 50,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,135 | 299,760 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Henry F. Abbott | 179,200 | 0 | 63,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,073 | 263,665 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. Broughton III | $2,474,442 | — | $2,139,984 | — |
| Rodney E. Rushing | 1,118,300 | 981,404 | 919,278 | +136,896 |
| David Sparacio | 921,839 | — | — | — |
| James Harper | 607,980 | — | — | — |
| Edison Woodie | 299,760 | — | — | — |
| Henry F. Abbott | 263,665 | 424,365 | 368,680 | −160,700 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatton C. V. Smith | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irma L. Tuder | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Filler | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Richard Cashio | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Betsy Bugg Holloway | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Mettler | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Richard Cashio | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 11,500 | 89 | 1,028,445 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney E. Rushing | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 1,366 | — | $122,500 |
| David Sparacio | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 5,000 | — | 456,550 |
| James Harper | RSU | 2025-04-28 | — | — | 3,000 | — | 213,240 |
| Henry F. Abbott | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 700 | — | 63,392 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 4,596 | — | 412,125 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | PSU | 2025-01-27 | 2,435 | 4,869 | — | 7,304 | 412,125 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | PSU | 2025-01-27 | 724 | 1,447 | — | 2,171 | 122,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney E. Rushing | $122,500 | $122,500 | $0 | 50.0% |
| David Sparacio | 456,550 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| James Harper | 213,240 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Henry F. Abbott | 63,392 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | 412,125 | 412,125 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. Broughton III | RSU | 4,596 | — | $329,947 |
| David Sparacio | RSU | 5,000 | — | 358,950 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | RSU | 1,720 | — | 123,479 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | RSU | 1,366 | — | 98,065 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | RSU | 1,161 | — | 83,348 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | RSU | 454 | — | 32,593 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | PSU | 5,768 | — | 414,085 |
| James Harper | RSU | 3,000 | — | 215,370 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | PSU | 1,749 | — | 125,561 |
| Rodney E. Rushing | PSU | 1,447 | — | 103,880 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | RSU | 3,829 | — | 274,884 |
| Thomas A. Broughton III | PSU | 4,869 | — | 349,546 |
Our executive officer compensation philosophy includes the following principles: Compensation should be related to performance... Incentive compensation should represent a significant portion of an executive officer's total compensation... Compensation levels should be competitive... Incentive compensation should balance short-term and long-term performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 105% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 38,957,805 | 635,190 | 102,590 | 98.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 39,491,262 | 565,148 | 42,725 | 98.59% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 37,833,312 | 974,360 | 70,425 | 97.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-17 | 39,067,630 | 540,167 | 149,475 | 98.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 39,742,549 | 457,620 | 110,309 | 98.59% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-19 | 38,737,313 | 785,241 | 112,712 | 98.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 98.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 98.59%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 97.49%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Elect Directors and to Pass Proposals Proposal Voting Options Vote Required to Elect Directors or to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of Directors (Proposal 1) For or Withhold for each director nominee Directors elected by plurality of votes cast* No effect No effect Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect Ratification of the Appointment of Forvis Mazars, LLP (Proposal 3) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against Brokers have discretion to vote * Our director resignation policy requires that any nominees receiving a greater number of "Withhold" votes than "For" votes must promptly tender his or her resignation to the Chairman of the Board of Directors (the "Board").”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval, on Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Elect Directors and to Pass Proposals Proposal Voting Options Vote Required to Elect Directors or to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of Directors (Proposal 1) For or Withhold for each director nominee Directors elected by plurality of votes cast* No effect No effect Approval, on Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares entitled to vote present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect Ratification of the Appointment of FORVIS, LLP (Proposal 3) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the Shares entitled to vote present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against Brokers have discretion to vote * Our director resignation policy requires that any nominees receiving a greater number of "Withhold" votes than "For" votes must promptly tender his or her resignation to the Chairman of the Board.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,474,442 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,196 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James J. FillerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | $86,000 | $60,031 | $0 | $0 | — | $146,031 |
| J. Richard CashioIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominations (Chair) | 77,000 | 60,031 | 0 | 0 | — | 137,031 |
| Irma L. TuderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominations | 77,000 | 60,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137,031 |
| Hatton C. V. SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 66,000 | 60,031 | 0 | 0 | — | 126,031 |
| Christopher J. MettlerIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominations | 60,000 | 60,031 | 0 | 0 | — | 120,031 |
| Betsy Bugg HollowayIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominations | 62,000 | 60,031 | 0 | 0 | -2,000 | 120,031 |
| Thomas A. Broughton, IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,031 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $428,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $360,186 |
| All other compensation | $-2,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $786,186 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | $1,448,491 | $3,442,850 | $0 | $2,131,065 | $7,327,993 |
| 2 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 3 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 4 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 5 | Wesbanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 6 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 2025 | Charles Shaffer | 991,375 | 1,749,963 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,481,361 |
| 7 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 8 | First Foundation Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 9 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 10 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 11 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 12 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 13 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | F. Scott Dueser | 1,201,042 | 899,967 | 0 | 945,925 | 3,356,547 |
| 14 | TowneBank | 2025 | William Foster III | 1,127,500 | 588,044 | 0 | 520,059 | 3,317,088 |
| 15 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 16 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | C. Malcolm Holland, III | 850,000 | 1,144,032 | 0 | 0 | 3,187,601 |
| 17 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Susan Riel | 952,728 | 2,017,169 | 0 | 0 | 3,063,169 |
| 18 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Franklin, Jr | 785,000 | 1,088,106 | 0 | 763,151 | 2,678,922 |
| 19 | International Bancshares Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Nixon | 670,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 2,504,119 |
| 20 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas A. Broughton III | 785,000 | 824,250 | 0 | 579,036 | 2,474,442 |
| 21 | First Merchants Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hardwick | 826,538 | 787,290 | 0 | 657,924 | 2,398,488 |
| 22 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 23 | Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. | 101.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer Group | Aon |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Financial Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Foundation Inc. | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| First Merchants Corporation | 99% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| International Bancshares Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida | 150% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Stellar Bancorp, Inc. | 102.33% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| TowneBank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| Veritex Holdings, Inc. | 98.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Wesbanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas A. Broughton III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 2 | Section 01, Rodney E. Rushing | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,118,300. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 559827–559836 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Sparacio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 921,839. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c19 · span 577823–577830 |
| 4 | Section 01, James Harper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 607,980. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c19 · span 569281–569288 |
| 5 | Section 01, Edison Woodie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 299,760. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c19 · span 586365–586372 |
| 6 | Section 01, Henry F. Abbott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 263,665. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 595350–595357 |
| 7 | Section 03, Rodney E. Rushing RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c3 · span 501795–501800 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Sparacio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r13 · c3 · span 329490–329495 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Harper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c30 · span 665445–665450 |
| 10 | Section 03, Henry F. Abbott RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r16 · c9 · span 594072–594078 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas A. Broughton III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r1 · c2 · span 482421–482428 |
| 12 | Section 03, Thomas A. Broughton III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r1 · c2 · span 482421–482428 |
| 13 | Section 03, Rodney E. Rushing PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c11 · span 502793–502798 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30.9 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, James J. Filler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c11 · span 297327–297334 |
| 16 | Section 08, J. Richard Cashio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r1 · c11 · span 295380–295388 |
| 17 | Section 08, Irma L. Tuder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c11 · span 305197–305204 |
| 18 | Section 08, Hatton C. V. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c11 · span 303189–303196 |
| 19 | Section 08, Christopher J. Mettler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c11 · span 301239–301246 |
| 20 | Section 08, Betsy Bugg Holloway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c11 · span 299285–299292 |
| 21 | Section 08, Thomas A. Broughton, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Hatton C. V. Smith 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Irma L. Tuder 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, James J. Filler 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, J. Richard Cashio 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Betsy Bugg Holloway 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christopher J. Mettler 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001430723-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, J. Richard Cashio 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001430723-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001171843-26-003550 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 38,957,805). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001171843-25-003377 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.59% (votes for as printed: 39,491,262). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0001171843-24-003057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 37,833,312). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 428,000 + equity 360,186 + all other -2,000 = 786,186, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 786,186 |
| 35 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. |
| 37 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 38 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 39 | Wesbanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wesbanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 40 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224 |
| 41 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 42 | First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 43 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 44 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 45 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 46 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 47 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-095645 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323 |
| 48 | TowneBank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 50 | Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001501570-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c23 · span 595706–595715 |
| 51 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001050441-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,063,169. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033748 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973 |
| 53 | International Bancshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045414 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Bancshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,504,119. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 296047–296056 |
| 54 | ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001171843-26-002258 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364 |
| 55 | First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 56 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 57 | Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:OZK:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-095645 | First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Wesbanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | Wesbanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000712534-26-000025 | First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045414 | International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-036041 | First Foundation Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024690 | Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001501570-25-000053 | Veritex Holdings, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033748 | Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:TOWN:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | TowneBank names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |