Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-31

ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS)

CEO Thomas A. Broughton III was paid $2,474,442 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001171843-26-002258 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,474,442 ↑
Thomas A. Broughton III total, FY2025
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
30.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.4%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas A. Broughton III (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,474,442 (base salary $785,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001171843-26-002258, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SFBS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas A. Broughton III$785,000$220,964$824,250$0$579,036$0$65,192$2,474,442
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Rodney E. Rushing490,00091,831245,0000258,169033,3001,118,300
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
David Sparacio291,667140,000456,55000033,622921,839
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
James Harper186,667187,000213,24000021,073607,980
Senior Vice President and Chief Credit Officer
Edison Woodie225,00050,625000024,135299,760
Former Interim Chief Financial Officer
Henry F. Abbott179,200063,39200021,073263,665
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas A. Broughton III$2,474,442$2,093,028$2,139,984↑ +381,414
Rodney E. Rushing1,118,300981,404919,278↑ +136,896
David Sparacio921,839———
James Harper607,980———
Edison Woodie299,760———
Henry F. Abbott263,665424,365368,680↓ −160,700

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SFBS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,474,442 Thomas A. Broughton III total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 31, 2026 · Source: 0001171843-26-002258 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SFBS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SFBSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SFBS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SFBS
22 companies name SFBS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SFBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SFBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Betsy Bugg HollowayIndependent Director$120,031
Christopher J. MettlerIndependent Director$120,031
Hatton C. V. SmithIndependent Director$126,031
Irma L. TuderIndependent Director$137,031
J. Richard CashioIndependent Director$137,031
James J. FillerLead Independent Director$146,031
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Hatton C. V. SmithDirector2026-05-18A788$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Richard CashioDirector2026-05-18A78800CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. FillerDirector2026-05-18A78800CommonForm 4 ↗
Irma L. TuderDirector2026-05-18A78800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. MettlerDirector2026-05-18A78800CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy Bugg HollowayDirector2026-05-18A78800CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Richard CashioDirector2026-07-31D11,500891,028,445CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James HarperRSU2025-04-28——3,000—$213,240
Henry F. AbbottRSU2025-02-18——700—63,392
Thomas A. Broughton IIIRSU2025-01-27——4,596—412,125
Rodney E. RushingRSU2025-01-27——1,366—122,500
David SparacioRSU2025-03-03——5,000—456,550
Thomas A. Broughton IIIPSU2025-01-272,4354,869—7,304412,125
Rodney E. RushingPSU2025-01-277241,447—2,171122,500
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Harper$213,240$0$00.0%
Henry F. Abbott63,392000.0%
Thomas A. Broughton III412,125412,125050.0%
Rodney E. Rushing122,500122,500050.0%
David Sparacio456,550000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Thomas A. Broughton IIIRSU4,596—$329,947
David SparacioRSU5,000—358,950
Thomas A. Broughton IIIRSU1,720—123,479
Rodney E. RushingRSU1,366—98,065
Rodney E. RushingRSU1,161—83,348
Rodney E. RushingRSU454—32,593
Thomas A. Broughton IIIPSU5,768—414,085
James HarperRSU3,000—215,370
Rodney E. RushingPSU1,749—125,561
Rodney E. RushingPSU1,447—103,880
Thomas A. Broughton IIIRSU3,829—274,884
Thomas A. Broughton IIIPSU4,869—349,546
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive officer compensation philosophy includes the following principles: Compensation should be related to performance... Incentive compensation should represent a significant portion of an executive officer's total compensation... Compensation levels should be competitive... Incentive compensation should balance short-term and long-term performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)105%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1838,957,805635,190102,59098.4%Passed
20252025-05-1939,491,262565,14842,72598.59%Passed
20242024-05-2037,833,312974,36070,42597.49%Passed
20232023-04-1739,067,630540,167149,47598.64%Passed
20222022-05-0639,742,549457,620110,30998.59%Passed
20212021-04-1938,737,313785,241112,71298.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1898.4%a
20252025-05-1998.59%b
20242024-05-2097.49%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Elect Directors and to Pass Proposals Proposal Voting Options Vote Required to Elect Directors or to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of Directors (Proposal 1) For or Withhold for each director nominee Directors elected by plurality of votes cast* No effect No effect Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect Ratification of the Appointment of Forvis Mazars, LLP (Proposal 3) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against Brokers have discretion to vote * Our director resignation policy requires that any nominees receiving a greater number of "Withhold" votes than "For" votes must promptly tender his or her resignation to the Chairman of the Board of Directors (the "Board").”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval, on Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Elect Directors and to Pass Proposals Proposal Voting Options Vote Required to Elect Directors or to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of Directors (Proposal 1) For or Withhold for each director nominee Directors elected by plurality of votes cast* No effect No effect Approval, on Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of Named Executive Officers (Proposal 2) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the shares entitled to vote present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against No effect Ratification of the Appointment of FORVIS, LLP (Proposal 3) For, Against or Abstain Majority of the Shares entitled to vote present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Same effect as a vote Against Brokers have discretion to vote * Our director resignation policy requires that any nominees receiving a greater number of "Withhold" votes than "For" votes must promptly tender his or her resignation to the Chairman of the Board.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)30.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,474,442
Median employee compensation$80,196
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James J. FillerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation$86,000$60,031$0$0—$146,031
J. Richard CashioIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominations (Chair)77,00060,03100—137,031
Irma L. TuderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominations77,00060,031000137,031
Hatton C. V. SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair)66,00060,03100—126,031
Betsy Bugg HollowayIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominations62,00060,03100—120,031
Christopher J. MettlerIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominations60,00060,03100—120,031
Thomas A. Broughton, IIIEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$60,031
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$428,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$360,186
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$788,186

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank OZK2025George Gleason$1,448,491$3,442,850$0$2,131,065$7,327,993
2Ameris Bancorp2025H. Palmer Proctor Jr.1,016,6672,861,19801,903,7846,077,507
3WSFS Financial Corporation2025Rodger Levenson1,004,5002,562,29301,550,3125,173,260
4Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
5Wesbanco, Inc.2025Jeffrey Jackson962,3251,685,52029,3001,633,5004,683,980
6Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
7First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
8First Foundation Inc.2024Thomas Shafer132,7553,880,000004,013,755
9Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
10Enterprise Financial Services Corp.2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
11Provident Financial Services, Inc.2025Anthony Labozzetta998,0771,200,000—1,111,9503,521,400
12Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
13First Financial Bankshares, Inc.2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
14TowneBank2025William Foster III1,127,500588,0440520,0593,317,088
15First Financial Bancorp.2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
16Eagle Bancorp, Inc.2025Susan Riel1,030,7142,110,824003,249,643
17Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
18Stellar Bancorp, Inc.2024Robert Franklin, Jr785,0001,088,1060763,1512,678,922
19ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.2025Thomas A. Broughton III785,000824,2500579,0362,474,442
20First Merchants Corporation2025Mark Hardwick826,538787,2900657,9242,398,488
21Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
22Independent Bank Group, Inc.2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
—International Bancshares Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.101.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to 2024 / 2025 Peer GroupAon
Ameris Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank OZKnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
Eagle Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR")Aon
Enterprise Financial Services Corp.119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Financial Bancorp.100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Foundation Inc.0%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
First Merchants Corporation99%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Independent Bank Group, Inc.70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
International Bancshares Corporationnot disclosedSARs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Provident Financial Services, Inc.123.55%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Stellar Bancorp, Inc.102.33%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
TowneBanknot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer
Wesbanco, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAON Consulting
WSFS Financial Corporation154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas A. Broughton III (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,474,442.
How does ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas A. Broughton III's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 30.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.4% of shareholders supported ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. reported total board compensation of $788,186 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas A. Broughton IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
2Section 01, Rodney E. RushingDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,118,300. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 559827–559836
3Section 01, David SparacioDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 921,839. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c19 · span 577823–577830
4Section 01, James HarperDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 607,980. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c19 · span 569281–569288
5Section 01, Edison WoodieDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 299,760. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c19 · span 586365–586372
6Section 01, Henry F. AbbottDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 263,665. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 595350–595357
7Section 03, James Harper RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c30 · span 665445–665450
8Section 03, Henry F. Abbott RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r16 · c9 · span 594072–594078
9Section 03, Thomas A. Broughton III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r1 · c2 · span 482421–482428
10Section 03, Rodney E. Rushing RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c3 · span 501795–501800
11Section 03, David Sparacio RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r13 · c3 · span 329490–329495
12Section 03, Thomas A. Broughton III PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r1 · c2 · span 482421–482428
13Section 03, Rodney E. Rushing PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c11 · span 502793–502798
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30.9 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, James J. FillerDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c11 · span 297327–297334
16Section 08, J. Richard CashioDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r1 · c11 · span 295379–295387
17Section 08, Irma L. TuderDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c11 · span 305197–305204
18Section 08, Hatton C. V. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c11 · span 303189–303196
19Section 08, Betsy Bugg HollowayDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c11 · span 299285–299292
20Section 08, Christopher J. MettlerDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,031. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c11 · span 301239–301246
21Section 08, Thomas A. Broughton, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Hatton C. V. Smith 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, J. Richard Cashio 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, James J. Filler 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Irma L. Tuder 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Christopher J. Mettler 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Betsy Bugg Holloway 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001430723-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, J. Richard Cashio 2026-07-31Form 42026-07-310001430723-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001171843-26-003550Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 38,957,805). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001171843-25-003377Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.59% (votes for as printed: 39,491,262). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-220001171843-24-003057Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 37,833,312). Filing ↗
32Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
33Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 428,000 + equity 360,186 + all other 0 = 788,186, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 788,186
35Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-27—CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗
36Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013509CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414
37WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
38Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
39Wesbanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106165CEO total compensation as printed in Wesbanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124
40Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
41First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
42First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001104659-25-036041CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756
43Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
44Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
45Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990
46Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
47First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
48TowneBank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-10—CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗
49First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
50Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120
51Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
52Stellar Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033748CEO total compensation as printed in Stellar Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,678,922. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c47 · span 884964–884973
53ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001171843-26-002258CEO total compensation as printed in ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,474,442. Filing ↗machine: t104 · span 550355–550364
54First Merchants Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000712534-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266
55Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
56Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
57Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045414International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Stellar Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033748Stellar Bancorp, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013509Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocityDEF 14A——Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001050441-26-000053Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-036041First Foundation Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, First Merchants Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000712534-26-000025First Merchants Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000226Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocityDEF 14A——TowneBank names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc. names ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Wesbanco, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106165Wesbanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SFBS Peer Teardown Report