Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PFS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PFS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Labozzetta | $998,077 | — | $1,200,000 | — | $1,111,950 | — | $211,372 | $3,521,400 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Shara | 760,000 | 0 | 704,235 | — | 760,000 | — | 656,266 | 2,880,501 |
| Executive Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Thomas Lyons | 582,846 | — | 350,100 | — | 360,457 | — | 101,963 | 1,395,367 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ravi Vakacherla | 474,746 | — | 285,240 | — | 293,678 | — | 69,128 | 1,122,793 |
| Executive Vice President Chief Information and Operations Officer | ||||||||
| George Lista | 712,231 | — | 180,000 | — | 151,589 | — | 54,467 | 1,098,287 |
| Executive Vice President, President/Provident Protection Plus | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Labozzetta | $3,521,400 | $3,501,092 | $2,074,191 | +20,308 |
| Thomas Shara | 2,880,501 | 5,806,322 | — | −2,925,821 |
| Thomas Lyons | 1,395,367 | 1,571,473 | 1,153,775 | −176,106 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | 1,122,793 | 1,209,552 | — | −86,759 |
| George Lista | 1,098,287 | — | 944,925 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Lista | Pres/CEO Prov Protection Plus | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,556 | $22 | $57,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravi Vakacherla | CIOO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,760 | 22 | 61,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Christy | EVP, CRO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,144 | 22 | 25,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravi Vakacherla | CIOO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | A | 8,803 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vito Giannola | EVP & CRBO of provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,520 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Labozzetta | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 30,410 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett MacDougall | EVP, General Counsel, Sec | 2026-05-20 | A | 7,522 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett MacDougall | EVP, General Counsel, Sec | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,712 | 22 | 60,071 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Christy | EVP, CRO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | A | 3,649 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vito Giannola | EVP & CRBO of provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,626 | 22 | 36,016 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Powell | EVP & CHRO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,178 | 22 | 48,243 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Powell | EVP & CHRO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | A | 6,946 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lyons | SEVP and CFO | 2026-05-20 | A | 10,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adriano M. Duarte | EVP & CAO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | A | 6,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adriano M. Duarte | EVP & CAO of Provident Bank | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,071 | 22 | 45,873 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Labozzetta | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 10,416 | 22 | 230,714 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Hanson II | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. McCracken | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ursuline F. Foley | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew K. Harding | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian A. Gragnolati | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Pugliese | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nadine Duchemin-Leslie | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian M. Flynn | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Shara | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Leppert | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 4,012 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Lista | Pres/CEO Prov Protection Plus | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,528 | 23 | 82,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 10,434 | — | $190,000 |
| George Lista | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 3,677 | 7,354 | — | 11,031 | 135,000 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 5,828 | 11,655 | — | 17,483 | 213,930 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 3,916 | — | 71,310 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 24,515 | 49,030 | — | 73,545 | 900,000 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 15,526 | 31,052 | — | 46,578 | 570,000 |
| Thomas Lyons | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 4,806 | — | 87,525 |
| Thomas Lyons | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 7,153 | 14,305 | — | 21,458 | 262,575 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 16,474 | — | 300,000 |
| George Lista | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 2,471 | — | 45,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | $190,000 | $570,000 | $0 | 75.0% |
| George Lista | 45,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Ravi Vakacherla | 71,310 | 213,930 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Anthony Labozzetta | 300,000 | 900,000 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Thomas Lyons | 87,525 | 262,575 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 78,700 | — | $1,554,325 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | RSU | 2,941 | — | 58,085 |
| Thomas Lyons | PSU | 14,305 | — | 282,524 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | PSU | 49,032 | — | 968,382 |
| George Lista | RSU | 2,471 | — | 48,802 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | PSU | 49,030 | — | 968,343 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | RSU | 952 | — | 18,802 |
| George Lista | RSU | 456 | — | 9,006 |
| Thomas Lyons | RSU | 4,806 | — | 94,919 |
| Thomas Lyons | PSU | 10,883 | — | 214,939 |
| George Lista | PSU | 3,996 | — | 78,921 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | RSU | 3,916 | — | 77,341 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | PSU | 30,410 | — | 600,598 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | PSU | 25,755 | — | 508,661 |
| Thomas Lyons | PSU | 17,543 | — | 346,474 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | RSU | 16,474 | — | 325,362 |
| Anthony Labozzetta | RSU | 10,845 | — | 214,189 |
| Thomas Lyons | PSU | 10,303 | — | 203,484 |
| George Lista | PSU | 6,812 | — | 134,537 |
| Thomas Lyons | RSU | 3,880 | — | 76,630 |
| Thomas Lyons | RSU | 1,176 | — | 23,226 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | PSU | 8,803 | — | 173,859 |
| Thomas Shara | PSU | 31,052 | — | 613,277 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | PSU | 11,655 | — | 230,186 |
| George Lista | PSU | 7,354 | — | 145,242 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | PSU | 14,195 | — | 280,351 |
| Thomas Shara | RSU | 10,434 | — | 206,072 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | PSU | 8,335 | — | 164,616 |
| Ravi Vakacherla | RSU | 3,140 | — | 62,015 |
| George Lista | RSU | 1,507 | — | 29,763 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to align pay with performance in a manner consistent with safe and sound business practices and sustainable financial performance, while supporting the long-term interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 90% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 92,047,334 | 2,896,413 | 661,591 | 96.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 76,492,290 | 14,705,364 | 788,104 | 83.88% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 56,008,480 | 1,910,021 | 462,362 | 96.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 55,258,411 | 1,480,603 | 642,357 | 97.39% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 56,129,982 | 1,585,472 | 860,290 | 97.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 46,450,852 | 10,833,791 | 930,952 | 81.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 96.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 83.88%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 96.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 41 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,521,400 |
| Median employee compensation | $85,110 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John PuglieseIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance/Nominating (Chair) · Technology | $110,000 | $89,992 | $0 | $0 | $9,997 | $209,989 |
| James P. DuniganIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Enterprise Risk (Chair) · Governance/Nominating | 106,250 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 9,997 | 206,239 |
| Edward J. LeppertIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital · Finance | 110,000 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 204,439 |
| Brian A. GragnolatiIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk · Technology (Chair) | 106,875 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 201,314 |
| Matthew K. HardingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Finance · Governance/Nominating | 105,625 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 200,064 |
| Brian M. FlynnIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) · Governance/Nominating | 102,500 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 196,939 |
| James E. Hanson IIIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Enterprise Risk · Technology | 96,875 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 191,314 |
| Ursuline F. FoleyIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Finance · Technology | 94,375 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 188,814 |
| Robert E. McCrackenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Governance/Nominating | 91,250 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 185,689 |
| Nadine LeslieIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk | 73,125 | 89,992 | 0 | 0 | 6,047 | 169,164 |
| Frank L. FeketeIndependent · Departed during FY | 11,875 | — | 0 | 0 | 4,447 | 16,322 |
| Anthony J. LabozzettaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas J. SharaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher MartinEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $275,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,008,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,920 |
| All other compensation | $61,617 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,970,287 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Provident Financial Services Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Provident Financial Services Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | BankUnited Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 3 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 4 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 5 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 6 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 7 | Fulton Financial Corp. | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 8 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 9 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | 800,000 | 3,371,297 | — | 792,000 | 5,069,867 |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 11 | Wesbanco | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 12 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris, Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 13 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 14 | Provident Financial Services Inc | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 15 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | — | 3,467,632 |
| 16 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 17 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 18 | Community Financial System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 19 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 20 | Independent Bank Corp. | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Services Inc | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BankUnited Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Community Financial System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 117.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KRX Banks | Pearl Meyer |
| Fulton Financial Corp. | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Independent Bank Corp. | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Wesbanco | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Anthony Labozzetta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Shara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,880,501. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 615540–615549 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Lyons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,395,367. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 596819–596828 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ravi Vakacherla | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,122,793. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 622246–622255 |
| 5 | Section 01, George Lista | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,098,287. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 605837–605846 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Shara RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r13 · c15 · span 711912–711918 |
| 7 | Section 03, George Lista PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r9 · c11 · span 703621–703626 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ravi Vakacherla PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r15 · c11 · span 714913–714919 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ravi Vakacherla RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r16 · c15 · span 717307–717312 |
| 10 | Section 03, Anthony Labozzetta PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for the Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r2 · c6 · span 690072–690079 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Shara PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for the Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r11 · c6 · span 707033–707040 |
| 12 | Section 03, Thomas Lyons RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r7 · c15 · span 700624–700629 |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Lyons PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r6 · c11 · span 697870–697876 |
| 14 | Section 03, Anthony Labozzetta RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r4 · c15 · span 694725–694731 |
| 15 | Section 03, George Lista RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r10 · c15 · span 706014–706019 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 41 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 893880–893884 |
| 17 | Section 08, John Pugliese | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,989. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r11 · c19 · span 1061083–1061090 |
| 18 | Section 08, James P. Dunigan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,239. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r1 · c19 · span 1051630–1051637 |
| 19 | Section 08, Edward J. Leppert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,439. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r8 · c19 · span 1057764–1057771 |
| 20 | Section 08, Brian A. Gragnolati | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,314. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r5 · c19 · span 1055140–1055147 |
| 21 | Section 08, Matthew K. Harding | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,064. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r7 · c19 · span 1056886–1056893 |
| 22 | Section 08, Brian M. Flynn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,939. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r3 · c19 · span 1053394–1053401 |
| 23 | Section 08, James E. Hanson II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,314. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r6 · c19 · span 1056018–1056025 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ursuline F. Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,814. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r4 · c19 · span 1054271–1054278 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert E. McCracken | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,689. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r10 · c19 · span 1059505–1059512 |
| 26 | Section 08, Nadine Leslie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,164. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r9 · c19 · span 1058626–1058633 |
| 27 | Section 08, Frank L. Fekete | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,322. Filing ↗machine: t317 · r2 · c19 · span 1052531–1052537 |
| 28 | Section 08, Anthony J. Labozzetta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Thomas J. Shara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Christopher Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, George Lista 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001256421-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ravi Vakacherla 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001939105-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James A. Christy 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001540789-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ravi Vakacherla 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001939105-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Vito Giannola 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001732510-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Anthony J. Labozzetta 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001199807-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Bennett MacDougall 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001553855-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Bennett MacDougall 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001553855-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James A. Christy 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001540789-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Vito Giannola 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001732510-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carolyn Powell 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001804397-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Carolyn Powell 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001804397-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas Lyons 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001240062-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Adriano M. Duarte 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001770652-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Adriano M. Duarte 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001770652-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Anthony J. Labozzetta 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001199807-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001745053-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Robert E. McCracken 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001296931-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Ursuline F. Foley 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001780704-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Matthew K. Harding 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001569092-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Brian A. Gragnolati 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001800691-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, John Pugliese 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001609239-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Nadine Duchemin-Leslie 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001868265-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Brian M. Flynn 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001291350-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Thomas Shara 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001185280-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Edward J. Leppert 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001185471-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, George Lista 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001256421-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037560 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.95% (votes for as printed: 92,047,334). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001628280-25-020597 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.88% (votes for as printed: 76,492,290). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-30 | 0001628280-24-019189 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 56,008,480). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,008,750 + equity 899,920 + all other 61,617 = 1,970,287, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,970,287 |
| 64 | Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 65 | BankUnited Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 66 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 67 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 68 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 69 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 70 | Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 71 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 72 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 73 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 74 | Wesbanco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wesbanco's own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 75 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 76 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 77 | Provident Financial Services Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 78 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,467,632. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r8 · c9 · span 1068574–1068584 |
| 79 | OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 80 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 81 | Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 82 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 83 | Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Wesbanco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | Wesbanco names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, BankUnited Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corp. names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Financial System, Inc. names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc. names Provident Financial Services Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Provident Financial Services Inc. Filing ↗ |