Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-15

PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS)

CEO Anthony Labozzetta was paid $3,521,400 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 26th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000226 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,521,400 ↑
Anthony Labozzetta total, FY2025
26th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
41:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.95%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PFS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anthony Labozzetta$998,077—$1,200,000—$1,111,950—$211,372$3,521,400
President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Shara760,000—760,0000704,2350656,2662,880,501
Executive Vice Chairman
Thomas Lyons582,846—350,100—360,457—101,9631,395,367
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ravi Vakacherla474,746—285,240—293,678—69,1281,122,793
Executive Vice President Chief Information and Operations Officer
George Lista712,231—180,000—151,589—54,4671,098,287
Executive Vice President, President/Provident Protection Plus

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Anthony Labozzetta$3,521,400$3,501,092$2,074,191↑ +20,308
Thomas Shara2,880,5015,806,322—↓ −2,925,821
Thomas Lyons1,395,3671,571,4731,153,775↓ −176,106
Ravi Vakacherla1,122,7931,209,552—↓ −86,759
George Lista1,098,287—944,925—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PFS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Peer Teardown Report

$3,521,400 Anthony Labozzetta total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000226 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PFS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PFSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PFS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PFS
23 companies name PFS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PFS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Anthony LabozzettaCEO$3,521,400
George ListaEVP$1,098,287
Ravi VakacherlaEVP$1,122,793
Thomas LyonsCFO$1,395,367
Thomas SharaExecutive Vice Chairman$2,880,501
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian A. GragnolatiIndependent Director$201,314
Brian M. FlynnIndependent Director$196,939
Christopher MartinChair of the Board—
Edward J. LeppertIndependent Director$204,439
Frank L. FeketeIndependent Director$16,322
James E. Hanson IIIndependent Director$191,314
James P. DuniganIndependent Director$206,239
John PuglieseLead Independent Director$209,989
Matthew K. HardingIndependent Director$200,064
Nadine LeslieIndependent Director$169,164
Robert E. McCrackenIndependent Director$185,689
Ursuline F. FoleyIndependent Director$188,814
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George ListaPres/CEO Prov Protection Plus2026-05-08D2,556$22$57,254CommonForm 4 ↗
Adriano M. DuarteEVP & CAO of Provident Bank2026-05-20A6,08200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ravi VakacherlaCIOO of Provident Bank2026-05-20D2,7602261,134CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. ChristyEVP, CRO of Provident Bank2026-05-20D1,1442225,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Vito GiannolaEVP & CRBO of provident Bank2026-05-20D1,6262236,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Vito GiannolaEVP & CRBO of provident Bank2026-05-20A4,52000CommonForm 4 ↗
Adriano M. DuarteEVP & CAO of Provident Bank2026-05-20D2,0712245,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Ravi VakacherlaCIOO of Provident Bank2026-05-20A8,80300CommonForm 4 ↗
Bennett MacDougallEVP, General Counsel, Sec2026-05-20D2,7122260,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Bennett MacDougallEVP, General Counsel, Sec2026-05-20A7,52200CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn PowellEVP & CHRO of Provident Bank2026-05-20D2,1782248,243CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. LabozzettaDirector2026-05-20D10,41622230,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas LyonsSEVP and CFO2026-05-20A10,88300CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. ChristyEVP, CRO of Provident Bank2026-05-20A3,64900CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn PowellEVP & CHRO of Provident Bank2026-05-20A6,94600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. LabozzettaDirector2026-05-20A30,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nadine Duchemin-LeslieDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ursuline F. FoleyDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LeppertDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian M. FlynnDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
John PuglieseDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
James E. Hanson IIDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. GragnolatiDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew K. HardingDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. McCrackenDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SharaDirector2026-05-26A4,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
George ListaPres/CEO Prov Protection Plus2026-06-12D3,5282382,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Edward ReganDirector2026-08-07A3,06600CommonForm 4 ↗
Vito GiannolaEVP & CRBO of provident Bank2026-08-18D20,00024487,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SharaDirector2026-08-31D15,90023370,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SharaDirector2026-09-01D40,26623928,534CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. ChristyEVP, CRO of Provident Bank2026-09-14D3,0002370,080CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anthony LabozzettaPSU2025-03-0324,51549,030—73,545$900,000
Thomas SharaPSU2025-03-0315,52631,052—46,578570,000
Thomas LyonsPSU2025-03-037,15314,305—21,458262,575
Thomas LyonsRSU2025-03-03——4,806—87,525
George ListaPSU2025-03-033,6777,354—11,031135,000
George ListaRSU2025-03-03——2,471—45,000
Thomas SharaRSU2025-03-03——10,434—190,000
Ravi VakacherlaPSU2025-03-035,82811,655—17,483213,930
Ravi VakacherlaRSU2025-03-03——3,916—71,310
Anthony LabozzettaRSU2025-03-03——16,474—300,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anthony Labozzetta$300,000$900,000$075.0%
Thomas Shara190,000570,000075.0%
Thomas Lyons87,525262,575075.0%
George Lista45,000135,000075.0%
Ravi Vakacherla71,310213,930075.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ravi VakacherlaPSU8,803—$173,859
Ravi VakacherlaPSU14,195—280,351
Anthony LabozzettaRSU10,845—214,189
Thomas LyonsRSU1,176—23,226
Thomas SharaPSU78,700—1,554,325
Anthony LabozzettaPSU49,032—968,382
Anthony LabozzettaPSU49,030—968,343
Thomas SharaPSU31,052—613,277
Anthony LabozzettaPSU30,410—600,598
Thomas LyonsPSU17,543—346,474
Anthony LabozzettaRSU16,474—325,362
Thomas LyonsPSU14,305—282,524
Thomas LyonsPSU10,883—214,939
Thomas LyonsPSU10,303—203,484
Ravi VakacherlaPSU8,335—164,616
George ListaPSU7,354—145,242
George ListaPSU6,812—134,537
Thomas LyonsRSU4,806—94,919
George ListaPSU3,996—78,921
Ravi VakacherlaRSU3,916—77,341
Thomas LyonsRSU3,880—76,630
Ravi VakacherlaRSU3,140—62,015
Anthony LabozzettaRSU2,941—58,085
George ListaRSU2,471—48,802
George ListaRSU1,507—29,763
Ravi VakacherlaRSU952—18,802
George ListaRSU456—9,006
Anthony LabozzettaPSU25,755—508,661
Ravi VakacherlaPSU11,655—230,186
Thomas SharaRSU10,434—206,072
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is based on a pay for performance philosophy that is designed to support our business strategy and align executive compensation with the long-term interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)90%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2192,047,3342,896,413661,59196.95%Passed
20252025-04-2476,492,29014,705,364788,10483.88%Passed
20242024-04-2556,008,4801,910,021462,36296.7%Passed
20232023-04-2755,258,4111,480,603642,35797.39%Passed
20222022-04-2856,129,9821,585,472860,29097.25%Passed
20212021-04-2946,450,85210,833,791930,95281.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2196.95%a
20252025-04-2483.88%b
20242024-04-2596.7%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)41 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,521,400
Median employee compensation$85,110
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John PuglieseIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance/Nominating (Chair) · Technology$110,000$89,992$0$0$9,997$209,989
James P. DuniganIndependent · Compensation · Human Capital · Risk (Chair) · Governance/Nominating106,25089,992009,997206,239
Edward J. LeppertIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Human Capital · Finance110,00089,992004,447204,439
Brian A. GragnolatiIndependent · Audit · Risk · Technology (Chair)106,87589,992004,447201,314
Matthew K. HardingIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Human Capital (Chair) · Finance · Governance/Nominating105,62589,992004,447200,064
Brian M. FlynnIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) · Governance/Nominating102,50089,992004,447196,939
James E. Hanson IIIndependent · Compensation · Human Capital · Risk · Technology96,87589,992004,447191,314
Ursuline F. FoleyIndependent · Risk · Finance · Technology94,37589,992004,447188,814
Robert E. McCrackenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Human Capital · Governance/Nominating91,25089,992004,447185,689
Nadine LeslieIndependent · Risk73,12589,992006,047169,164
Frank L. FeketeIndependent11,8750004,44716,322
Thomas J. SharaEmployee director000—00
Christopher MartinEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Anthony J. LabozzettaEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$90,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 27,500 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,008,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$899,920
All other compensation$61,617
Total cost of the board$1,970,287

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Customers Bancorp, Inc.2025Sam Sidhu$725,000$12,077,187$0$0$12,927,331
2BankUnited Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
3Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
4Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
5United Community Banks, Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
6United Bankshares, Inc.2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
7Fulton Financial Corp.2025Curtis Myers1,016,9232,558,16201,469,3525,184,944
8WSFS Financial Corporation2025Rodger Levenson1,004,5002,562,29301,550,3125,173,260
9Eastern Bankshares, Inc.2025Denis Sheahan800,0003,371,2970792,0005,069,867
10Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
11Wesbanco2025Jeffrey Jackson962,3251,685,52029,3001,633,5004,683,980
12Simmons First National Corporation2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
13Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.2025Stuart Lubow1,043,1641,163,27101,246,8614,108,525
14Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
15PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC2025Anthony Labozzetta998,0771,200,000—1,111,9503,521,400
16OceanFirst Financial Corp.2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
17NBT Bancorp Inc.2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
18Community Financial System, Inc.2025Dimitar Karaivanov900,000805,467262,750793,1252,793,781
19Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.2023Daniel Schrider875,000787,5010386,4882,090,265
20Independent Bank Corp.2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC123.55%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BankUnited Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
Community Financial System, Inc.117%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Customers Bancorp, Inc.122.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Consulting, Inc.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Eastern Bankshares, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX BanksPearl Meyer
Fulton Financial Corp.144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Independent Bank Corp.70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
NBT Bancorp Inc.108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
OceanFirst Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Simmons First National Corporation168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
United Bankshares, Inc.152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
United Community Banks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Wesbanco150%not disclosedNoAON Consulting
WSFS Financial Corporation154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Anthony Labozzetta (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,521,400.
How does PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Anthony Labozzetta's total compensation ranked at the 26th percentile of PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 41:1.
How did shareholders vote on PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.95% of shareholders supported PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC reported total board compensation of $1,970,287 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anthony LabozzettaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990
2Section 01, Thomas SharaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,880,501. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 615540–615549
3Section 01, Thomas LyonsDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,395,367. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 596819–596828
4Section 01, Ravi VakacherlaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,122,793. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 622246–622255
5Section 01, George ListaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,098,287. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 605837–605846
6Section 03, Anthony Labozzetta PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for the Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r2 · c6 · span 690072–690079
7Section 03, Thomas Shara PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for the Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r11 · c6 · span 707033–707040
8Section 03, Thomas Lyons PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r6 · c11 · span 697870–697876
9Section 03, Thomas Lyons RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r7 · c15 · span 700624–700629
10Section 03, George Lista PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r9 · c11 · span 703621–703626
11Section 03, George Lista RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r10 · c15 · span 706014–706019
12Section 03, Thomas Shara RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r13 · c15 · span 711912–711918
13Section 03, Ravi Vakacherla PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r15 · c11 · span 714913–714919
14Section 03, Ravi Vakacherla RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r16 · c15 · span 717307–717312
15Section 03, Anthony Labozzetta RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r4 · c15 · span 694725–694731
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 41 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, John PuglieseDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,989. Filing ↗machine: span 1061083–1061090
18Section 08, James P. DuniganDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,239. Filing ↗machine: span 1051630–1051637
19Section 08, Edward J. LeppertDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,439. Filing ↗machine: span 1057764–1057771
20Section 08, Brian A. GragnolatiDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1055140–1055147
21Section 08, Matthew K. HardingDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,064. Filing ↗machine: span 1056886–1056893
22Section 08, Brian M. FlynnDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,939. Filing ↗machine: span 1053394–1053401
23Section 08, James E. Hanson IIDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1056018–1056025
24Section 08, Ursuline F. FoleyDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,814. Filing ↗machine: span 1054271–1054278
25Section 08, Robert E. McCrackenDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,689. Filing ↗machine: span 1059505–1059512
26Section 08, Nadine LeslieDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,164. Filing ↗machine: span 1058626–1058633
27Section 08, Frank L. FeketeDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,322. Filing ↗machine: span 1052531–1052537
28Section 08, Thomas J. SharaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Christopher MartinDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Anthony J. LabozzettaDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, George Lista 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001256421-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Adriano M. Duarte 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001770652-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ravi Vakacherla 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001939105-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James A. Christy 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001540789-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Vito Giannola 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001732510-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Vito Giannola 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001732510-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Adriano M. Duarte 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001770652-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ravi Vakacherla 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001939105-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Bennett MacDougall 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001553855-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Bennett MacDougall 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001553855-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Carolyn Powell 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001804397-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Anthony J. Labozzetta 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001199807-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Thomas Lyons 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001240062-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, James A. Christy 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001540789-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Carolyn Powell 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001804397-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Anthony J. Labozzetta 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001199807-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Nadine Duchemin-Leslie 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001868265-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ursuline F. Foley 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001780704-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Edward J. Leppert 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001185471-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brian M. Flynn 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001291350-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Pugliese 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001609239-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, James E. Hanson II 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001745053-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Brian A. Gragnolati 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001800691-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Matthew K. Harding 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001569092-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert E. McCracken 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001296931-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Thomas Shara 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001185280-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, George Lista 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001256421-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael Edward Regan 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100002148197-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Vito Giannola 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001732510-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Thomas Shara 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001185280-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Thomas Shara 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-010001185280-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, James A. Christy 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001540789-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001628280-26-037560Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.95% (votes for as printed: 92,047,334). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-290001628280-25-020597Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.88% (votes for as printed: 76,492,290). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300001628280-24-019189Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 56,008,480). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,008,750 + equity 899,920 + all other 61,617 = 1,970,287, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,970,287
69Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001488813-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101
70BankUnited Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
71Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
72Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
73United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
74United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
75Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
76WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
77Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126283CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155
78Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
79Wesbanco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106165CEO total compensation as printed in Wesbanco's own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124
80Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
81Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042646CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗
82Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
83PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001308179-26-000226CEO total compensation as printed in PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990
84OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
85NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
86Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011565CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905
87Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100001193125-24-091479CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766
88Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
89Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, BankUnited Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011565Community Financial System, Inc. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001488813-26-000048Customers Bancorp, Inc. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013237NBT Bancorp Inc. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corp. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126283Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corporation names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Wesbanco reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106165Wesbanco names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Financial Corp. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-091479Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042646Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. names PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PFS Peer Teardown Report