Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses INDB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INDB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Tengel | $1,097,385 | $0 | $1,094,318 | $0 | $1,123,669 | $0 | $291,590 | $3,606,962 |
| CEO and President | ||||||||
| Mark Ruggiero | 612,958 | 0 | 430,156 | 0 | 516,894 | 0 | 145,133 | 1,705,141 |
| CFO and EVP of Consumer Lending | ||||||||
| Lee Powlus | 470,923 | 0 | 306,271 | 0 | 312,015 | 0 | 94,101 | 1,183,310 |
| EVP and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Patricia Natale | 460,865 | 0 | 282,183 | 0 | 295,317 | 0 | 94,169 | 1,132,534 |
| EVP and General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| James Rizzo | 458,916 | 0 | 285,624 | 0 | 308,673 | 0 | 73,992 | 1,127,205 |
| EVP and Chief Commercial Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Tengel | $3,606,962 | $2,924,622 | $5,213,225 | +682,340 |
| Mark Ruggiero | 1,705,141 | 1,476,444 | 1,387,473 | +228,697 |
| Lee Powlus | 1,183,310 | 853,646 | — | +329,664 |
| Patricia Natale | 1,132,534 | 826,571 | — | +305,963 |
| James Rizzo | 1,127,205 | — | 743,448 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary L. Lentz | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 810 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Lerner | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,832 | 77 | 218,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerard F. Nadeau | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Hogan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna L. Abelli | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas R. Venables | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel F. OBrien | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Perry O'Day | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James O. Morton | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leif O'Leary | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth S. Ansin | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Perry | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen C. Miskell | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Morrissey | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Lerner | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rizzo | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 2,500 | — | $172,063 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 9,550 | — | 657,279 |
| Lee Powlus | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 2,650 | — | 182,386 |
| James Rizzo | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 825 | 1,650 | 1,650 | 3,300 | 113,561 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 3,175 | 6,350 | 6,350 | 12,700 | 437,039 |
| Lee Powlus | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 900 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 3,600 | 123,885 |
| Patricia Natale | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 825 | 1,650 | 1,650 | 3,300 | 113,561 |
| Mark Ruggiero | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,250 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 5,000 | 172,063 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 2,450 | — | 168,621 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 3,750 | — | 258,094 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rizzo | $172,063 | $113,561 | $0 | 39.8% |
| Jeffrey Tengel | 657,279 | 437,039 | 0 | 39.9% |
| Lee Powlus | 182,386 | 123,885 | 0 | 40.4% |
| Patricia Natale | 168,621 | 113,561 | 0 | 40.2% |
| Mark Ruggiero | 258,094 | 172,063 | 0 | 40.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rizzo | RSU | 360 | — | $26,309 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 2,467 | — | 180,288 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 6,467 | — | 472,608 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 190 | — | 13,885 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 3,750 | — | 274,050 |
| Lee Powlus | RSU | 2,650 | — | 193,662 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 333 | — | 24,336 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 3,300 | — | 241,164 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 2,450 | — | 179,046 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 340 | — | 24,847 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 12,900 | — | 942,732 |
| Lee Powlus | RSU | 3,600 | — | 263,088 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 12,700 | — | 928,116 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 4,656 | — | 344,556 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 1,100 | — | 80,388 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 916 | — | 66,941 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 3,300 | — | 241,164 |
| Lee Powlus | RSU | 2,500 | — | 182,700 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 700 | — | 51,156 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 5,000 | — | 365,400 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 7,385 | — | 539,696 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 2,500 | — | 182,700 |
| Lee Powlus | RSU | 1,234 | — | 90,181 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 1,134 | — | 82,873 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 400 | — | 29,232 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 190 | — | 13,885 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 180 | — | 13,154 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 9,550 | — | 697,914 |
| Jeffrey Tengel | RSU | 2,517 | — | 183,942 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 2,300 | — | 168,084 |
| Patricia Natale | RSU | 2,200 | — | 160,776 |
| Mark Ruggiero | RSU | 1,706 | — | 126,248 |
| James Rizzo | RSU | 738 | — | 54,614 |
A significant portion of total compensation should vary with our performance in achieving financial and non-financial objectives; and Long-term incentive compensation should closely align with the interests of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 35,991,052 | 2,156,231 | 124,988 | 94.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 31,913,835 | 2,852,010 | 213,412 | 91.8% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 31,858,362 | 1,904,785 | 90,612 | 94.36% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 32,526,630 | 2,937,741 | 115,809 | 91.72% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 35,069,958 | 2,920,118 | 106,036 | 92.31% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-21 | 24,937,871 | 1,673,210 | 186,189 | 93.71% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 94.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 91.8%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 94.36%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and as such have no impact on the outcome of a proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and as such have no impact on the outcome of a proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and as such have no impact on the outcome of a proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 49.8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,606,962 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,498 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael P. HoganIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Compensation | $120,250 | $60,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,310 |
| Donna L. AbelliIndependent · Compensation | 113,250 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,310 |
| Eileen C. MiskellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 95,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,060 |
| Daniel F. O'BrienIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 91,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,060 |
| John J. MorrisseyIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance | 91,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,060 |
| Thomas R. VenablesIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Trust (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 87,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147,060 |
| Mary L. LentzIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 83,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,060 |
| James O. MortonIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Trust | 82,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142,060 |
| Susan Perry O'DayIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 79,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139,060 |
| Scott K. SmithIndependent · Risk · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election | 71,500 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,560 |
| Dawn PerryIndependent · Trust · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 51,000 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,060 |
| Leif O'LearyIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 48,750 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,810 |
| Gerard F. NadeauNot independent | 37,625 | 59,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,347 |
| Joseph C. LernerIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 34,750 | 59,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94,472 |
| Kenneth S. AnsinIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 34,125 | 59,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93,847 |
| Aparna RameshIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 16,250 | 60,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,310 |
| Jeffrey J. TengelEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,000 / 17,000 / 10,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,135,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $959,946 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,095,446 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Independent Bank Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Independent Bank Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 3 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 4 | WSFS Financial Corporation | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 5 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | 800,000 | 3,371,297 | — | 792,000 | 5,069,867 |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 7 | Independent Bank Corp | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 8 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 9 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 10 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 11 | OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 12 | Community Financial System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 13 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 14 | Beacon Financial Corporation | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Bank Corp | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Beacon Financial Corporation | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Community Financial System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KRX Banks | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| WSFS Financial Corporation | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Tengel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Ruggiero | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,705,141. Filing ↗machine: span 941191–941200 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lee Powlus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,183,310. Filing ↗machine: span 971516–971525 |
| 4 | Section 01, Patricia Natale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,132,534. Filing ↗machine: span 958075–958084 |
| 5 | Section 01, James Rizzo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,127,205. Filing ↗machine: span 984744–984753 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Rizzo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r30 · c7 · span 1266248–1266253 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Tengel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r12 · c7 · span 1226481–1226486 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lee Powlus RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r24 · c7 · span 1254968–1254973 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Rizzo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r29 · c14 · span 1264476–1264483 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Tengel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r11 · c14 · span 1224965–1224972 |
| 11 | Section 03, Lee Powlus PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r23 · c14 · span 1253677–1253684 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patricia Natale PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r20 · c14 · span 1244709–1244716 |
| 13 | Section 03, Mark Ruggiero PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r14 · c14 · span 1233938–1233945 |
| 14 | Section 03, Patricia Natale RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r21 · c7 · span 1246225–1246230 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Ruggiero RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r15 · c7 · span 1235229–1235234 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 807743–807749 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael P. Hogan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,310. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r13 · c20 · span 504233–504240 |
| 18 | Section 08, Donna L. Abelli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,310. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r11 · c20 · span 494423–494430 |
| 19 | Section 08, Eileen C. Miskell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r16 · c20 · span 518946–518953 |
| 20 | Section 08, Daniel F. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r20 · c20 · span 538574–538581 |
| 21 | Section 08, John J. Morrissey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r17 · c20 · span 523853–523860 |
| 22 | Section 08, Thomas R. Venables | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r26 · c20 · span 568684–568691 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mary L. Lentz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r14 · c20 · span 509135–509142 |
| 24 | Section 08, James O. Morton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r18 · c20 · span 528757–528764 |
| 25 | Section 08, Susan Perry O'Day | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r21 · c20 · span 543486–543493 |
| 26 | Section 08, Scott K. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,560. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r25 · c20 · span 563104–563111 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dawn Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,060. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r23 · c20 · span 553292–553299 |
| 28 | Section 08, Leif O'Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,810. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r22 · c20 · span 548393–548400 |
| 29 | Section 08, Gerard F. Nadeau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,347. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r19 · c20 · span 533662–533668 |
| 30 | Section 08, Joseph C. Lerner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,472. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r15 · c20 · span 514040–514046 |
| 31 | Section 08, Kenneth S. Ansin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 93,847. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r12 · c20 · span 499328–499334 |
| 32 | Section 08, Aparna Ramesh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,310. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r24 · c20 · span 558198–558204 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jeffrey J. Tengel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mary L. Lentz 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0000776901-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joseph C. Lerner 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001664511-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Gerard F. Nadeau 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001405590-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael P. Hogan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001702557-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Donna L. Abelli 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001324401-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas R. Venables 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001319127-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Daniel F. OBrien 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001323332-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Susan Perry O'Day 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001880117-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, James O. Morton 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001843166-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Leif O'Leary 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001679760-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kenneth S. Ansin 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001282759-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Dawn Perry 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002062889-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Eileen C. Miskell 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001220109-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John J. Morrissey 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001260134-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Joseph C. Lerner 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001664511-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0000776901-26-000107 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.35% (votes for as printed: 35,991,052). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000776901-25-000153 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.8% (votes for as printed: 31,913,835). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000776901-24-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.36% (votes for as printed: 31,858,362). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,135,500 + equity 959,946 + all other 0 = 2,095,446, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,095,446 |
| 55 | Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 56 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 57 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 58 | WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 59 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 60 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 61 | Independent Bank Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 62 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 63 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 64 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 65 | OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 66 | Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 67 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 68 | Beacon Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beacon Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corporation names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Beacon Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Beacon Financial Corporation names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Financial System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |