CEO Christopher Maher was paid $3,124,340 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000348 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,124,340 ↑ Christopher Maher total, FY2025 | 43rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 36:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.77% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
OCFC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Maher | $995,000 | $0 | $1,036,159 | $0 | $890,746 | $3,269 | $199,166 | $3,124,340 |
| Chairman and CEO of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Joseph Lebel III | 575,000 | 0 | 946,472 | 0 | 537,344 | 0 | 119,139 | 2,177,955 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Patrick Barrett | 575,000 | 0 | 275,049 | 272,935 | 452,500 | 0 | 184,466 | 1,759,950 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and CFO of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Michele Estep | 437,750 | 0 | 498,176 | 0 | 271,500 | 0 | 83,102 | 1,290,528 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Steven Tsimbinos | 437,750 | 0 | 498,176 | 0 | 271,500 | 0 | 82,206 | 1,289,632 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Maher | $3,124,340 | $3,049,880 | $2,933,196 | ↑ +74,460 |
| Joseph Lebel III | 2,177,955 | 2,056,128 | 2,086,066 | ↑ +121,827 |
| Patrick Barrett | 1,759,950 | 1,378,963 | 1,404,098 | ↑ +380,987 |
| Michele Estep | 1,290,528 | 1,248,716 | 1,129,487 | ↑ +41,812 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | 1,289,632 | 1,238,330 | 1,125,534 | ↑ +51,302 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OCFC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$3,124,340 Christopher Maher total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 18, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000348 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for OCFC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order OCFC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name OCFC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Maher | CEO | $3,124,340 |
| Joseph Lebel III | President | $2,177,955 |
| Michele Estep | Executive | $1,290,528 |
| Patrick Barrett | CFO | $1,759,950 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | General Counsel | $1,289,632 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony R. Coscia | Lead Independent Director | $190,641 |
| Dalila Wilson-Scott | Independent Director | $146,034 |
| Grace C. Torres | Independent Director | $165,641 |
| Jack M. Farris | Independent Director | $163,817 |
| John F. Barros | Independent Director | $145,926 |
| Joseph M. Murphy, Jr | Independent Director | — |
| Kimberly M. Guadagno | Independent Director | $158,141 |
| Michael D. Devlin | Former director (through FY2025) | $124,359 |
| Nicos Katsoulis | Independent Director | $165,641 |
| Patricia L. Turner | Independent Director | $148,817 |
| Robert C. Garrett | Independent Director | $145,926 |
| Steven M. Scopellite | Independent Director | $163,817 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 113,265 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 113,329 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 113,329 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. DIorio | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 52,190 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Louis C. Grassi | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 104,737 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Han Sam Sang Ki | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 65,323 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caren C. Yoh | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 52,262 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 113,265 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred A. DelliBovi | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 52,262 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 35,037 | 18 | 639,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-08-07 | D | 113,630 | 19 | 2,204,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-08-07 | D | 113,630 | 19 | 2,204,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Buran | Director | 2026-08-07 | D | 113,463 | 19 | 2,201,591 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Schaeffer | — | 2026-08-31 | D | 5,500 | 19 | 103,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Estep | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 6,941 | 13,881 | 13,884 | 20,822 | $498,176 |
| Christopher Maher | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 14,437 | 28,873 | 28,876 | 43,310 | 1,036,159 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 6,941 | 13,881 | 13,884 | 20,822 | 498,176 |
| Patrick Barrett | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 7,635 | 15,270 | 15,272 | 22,904 | 547,984 |
| Joseph Lebel III | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 13,188 | 26,375 | 26,376 | 39,562 | 946,471 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Estep | $0 | $498,176 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Maher | 0 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Steven Tsimbinos | 0 | 498,176 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick Barrett | 0 | 547,984 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joseph Lebel III | 0 | 946,471 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Lebel III | RSU | 26,376 | — | $473,449 |
| Christopher Maher | PSU | 28,873 | — | 518,276 |
| Christopher Maher | RSU | 6,032 | — | 108,274 |
| Joseph Lebel III | PSU | 31,858 | — | 571,851 |
| Christopher Maher | PSU | 34,876 | — | 626,024 |
| Christopher Maher | RSU | 28,876 | — | 518,324 |
| Joseph Lebel III | PSU | 26,375 | — | 473,425 |
| Patrick Barrett | PSU | 15,269 | — | 274,085 |
| Christopher Maher | RSU | 26,157 | — | 469,518 |
| Joseph Lebel III | RSU | 23,895 | — | 428,915 |
| Christopher Maher | PSU | 22,766 | — | 408,650 |
| Joseph Lebel III | PSU | 20,869 | — | 374,593 |
| Patrick Barrett | PSU | 18,444 | — | 331,070 |
| Michele Estep | PSU | 16,767 | — | 300,974 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | PSU | 16,767 | — | 300,974 |
| Patrick Barrett | RSU | 15,272 | — | 274,132 |
| Michele Estep | RSU | 13,884 | — | 249,218 |
| Michele Estep | RSU | 12,576 | — | 225,739 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | RSU | 13,884 | — | 249,218 |
| Michele Estep | PSU | 13,881 | — | 249,170 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | PSU | 13,881 | — | 249,170 |
| Patrick Barrett | RSU | 13,833 | — | 248,302 |
| Patrick Barrett | PSU | 12,648 | — | 227,032 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | RSU | 12,576 | — | 225,739 |
| Christopher Maher | RSU | 11,384 | — | 204,343 |
| Michele Estep | PSU | 11,383 | — | 204,331 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | PSU | 11,383 | — | 204,331 |
| Joseph Lebel III | RSU | 10,436 | — | 187,326 |
| Patrick Barrett | RSU | 6,324 | — | 113,516 |
| Michele Estep | RSU | 5,692 | — | 102,171 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | RSU | 5,692 | — | 102,171 |
| Joseph Lebel III | RSU | 5,529 | — | 99,246 |
| Michele Estep | RSU | 3,016 | — | 54,137 |
| Steven Tsimbinos | RSU | 3,016 | — | 54,137 |
| Patrick Barrett | RSU | 2,502 | — | 44,911 |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, reward, and retain highly qualified executives by aligning their interests with stockholders through a balanced mix of fixed and performance-based compensation. It links pay to performance to drive stockholder value while encouraging prudent decision-making and safe and sound banking practices without encouraging excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 42,473,812 | 1,816,614 | 1,005,483 | 93.77% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 38,708,307 | 3,507,798 | 583,025 | 90.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 36,259,390 | 7,692,922 | 403,031 | 81.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 44,229,852 | 1,904,382 | 595,512 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 43,810,058 | 2,846,492 | 305,644 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 36,979,594 | 9,722,845 | 233,425 | 78.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 93.77%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 90.44%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 81.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of the votes cast Effect of Broker Non-Votes and Abstentions Proposal 1 - Election of Directors ● Broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast ● Withheld votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election Proposal 2 - Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation ● Broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on voting of the proposal ● Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal Proposal 3 - Approval of the 2026 Stock Incentive Plan ● Broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on voting of the proposal ● Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal Proposal 4 - Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm ● Broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on voting of the proposal ● Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal 78 OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 36 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,124,340 |
| Median employee compensation | $86,936 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony R. CosciaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Leadership (Chair) | $135,000 | $50,032 | $0 | — | $5,609 | $190,641 |
| Nicos KatsoulisIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 110,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 5,609 | 165,641 |
| Grace C. TorresIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Leadership | 110,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 5,609 | 165,641 |
| Joseph M. Murphy JrIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Information Technology | 110,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 5,609 | 165,641 |
| Steven M. ScopelliteIndependent · Information Technology (Chair) · Leadership | 110,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 3,785 | 163,817 |
| Jack M. FarrisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Information Technology · Risk | 110,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 3,785 | 163,817 |
| Kimberly M. GuadagnoIndependent · Compensation | 102,500 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 5,609 | 158,141 |
| Patricia L. TurnerIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 95,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 3,785 | 148,817 |
| Dalila Wilson-ScottIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 95,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 1,002 | 146,034 |
| John F. BarrosIndependent · Finance · Risk | 95,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 894 | 145,926 |
| Robert C. GarrettIndependent · Audit | 95,000 | 50,032 | 0 | — | 894 | 145,926 |
| Michael D. DevlinIndependent · Departed during FY | 68,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 55,609 | 124,359 |
| Joseph J. Lebel IIINot independent | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Christopher D. MaherEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,236,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $550,352 |
| All other compensation | $97,799 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,884,401 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | Fulton Financial Corp. | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 3 | WSFS Financial Corp. | 2025 | Rodger Levenson | 1,004,500 | 2,562,293 | 0 | 1,550,312 | 5,173,260 |
| 4 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | 800,000 | 3,371,297 | 0 | 792,000 | 5,069,867 |
| 5 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 6 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 7 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | 992,000 | 1,674,001 | 0 | 1,272,240 | 4,399,936 |
| 8 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | 1,246,861 | 4,108,525 |
| 9 | Independent Bank Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 10 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 11 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 12 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 13 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Susan Riel | 1,030,714 | 2,110,824 | 0 | 0 | 3,249,643 |
| 14 | OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 15 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. | 2022 | Thomas Shara | 905,000 | 1,018,100 | 0 | 950,250 | 3,097,917 |
| 16 | Park National Corp. | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | 758,000 | 2,977,449 |
| 17 | Community Financial System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 18 | Berkshire Hills, Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Nitin Mhatre | 835,000 | 886,410 | 0 | 704,970 | 2,662,950 |
| 19 | Flushing Financial Corp. | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 20 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 21 | Univest Financial Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 22 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 23 | City Holding Company | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 24 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Berkshire Hills, Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| City Holding Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Community Financial System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Customers Bancorp, Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR") | Aon |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX Banks | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flushing Financial Corp. | 108% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Fulton Financial Corp. | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Independent Bank Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Park National Corp. | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Univest Financial Corp. | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
| WSFS Financial Corp. | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Maher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Lebel III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 2,177,955. Filing ↗machine: t92 · span 575776–575785 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Barrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,759,950. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Michele Estep | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,290,528. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r11 · c16 · span 583133–583142 |
| 5 | Section 01, Steven Tsimbinos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,289,632. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r14 · c16 · span 589941–589950 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michele Estep PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 660609–660616 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Maher PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 653624–653633 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Tsimbinos PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 663146–663153 |
| 9 | Section 03, Patrick Barrett PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 656110–656117 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph Lebel III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 658128–658135 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 36 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 928627–928635 |
| 12 | Section 08, Anthony R. Coscia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,641. Filing ↗machine: span 1011047–1011054 |
| 13 | Section 08, Nicos Katsoulis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,641. Filing ↗machine: span 1019240–1019247 |
| 14 | Section 08, Grace C. Torres | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,641. Filing ↗machine: span 1024531–1024538 |
| 15 | Section 08, Joseph M. Murphy Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,641. Filing ↗machine: span 1021162–1021169 |
| 16 | Section 08, Steven M. Scopellite | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,817. Filing ↗machine: span 1022615–1022622 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jack M. Farris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,817. Filing ↗machine: span 1014427–1014434 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kimberly M. Guadagno | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,141. Filing ↗machine: span 1017792–1017799 |
| 19 | Section 08, Patricia L. Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,817. Filing ↗machine: span 1025978–1025985 |
| 20 | Section 08, Dalila Wilson-Scott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,034. Filing ↗machine: span 1028417–1028424 |
| 21 | Section 08, John F. Barros | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,926. Filing ↗machine: span 1009129–1009136 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert C. Garrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,926. Filing ↗machine: span 1015871–1015878 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael D. Devlin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,359. Filing ↗machine: span 1012512–1012519 |
| 24 | Section 08, Joseph J. Lebel III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Christopher D. Maher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001237678-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Steven J. DIorio 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Louis C. Grassi 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Han Sam Sang Ki 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Caren C. Yoh 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001237678-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Alfred A. DelliBovi 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004702-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001237678-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001237678-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001237678-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John R. Buran 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001237678-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Brian Schaeffer 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-01 | 0001992779-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001004702-26-000061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 42,473,812). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001004702-25-000092 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.44% (votes for as printed: 38,708,307). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0001004702-24-000088 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.75% (votes for as printed: 36,259,390). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,236,250 + equity 550,352 + all other 97,799 = 1,884,401, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,884,401 |
| 46 | Customers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 47 | Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 48 | WSFS Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000828944-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953 |
| 49 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 50 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 51 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 52 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,108,525. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 55 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 56 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 57 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 58 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001050441-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120 |
| 59 | OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,097,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 482194–482203 |
| 61 | Park National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000805676-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751 |
| 62 | Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 63 | Berkshire Hills, Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills, Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,662,950. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c60 · span 700742–700751 |
| 64 | Flushing Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 65 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 66 | Univest Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 67 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 68 | City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021 |
| 69 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001050441-26-000053 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Financial System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726854-26-000092 | City Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Park National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000025 | Park National Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corp. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corp. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-283376 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Spring Bancorp, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000828944-26-000009 | WSFS Financial Corp. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. names OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500