Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

National Bank Holdings Corp (NBHC)

CEO G. Timothy Laney was paid $3,725,952 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 39th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001475841-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,725,952 ↓
G. Timothy Laney total, FY2025
39th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
46:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.9%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- G. Timothy Laney (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,725,952 (base salary $930,769) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001475841-26-000013, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NBHC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
G. Timothy Laney$930,769$0$1,444,946$0$1,153,241$0$196,996$3,725,952
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Aldis Birkans590,3850656,1970567,4874,64189,2491,907,959
President
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.430,0000365,4250314,86216,96836,9971,164,252
EVP, Chief Risk Management Officer
Angela N. Petrucci373,0770244,9330300,46111822,387940,976
EVP, Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
Nicole L. Van Denabeele355,3850237,8930286,214039,587919,079
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
G. Timothy Laney$3,725,952$3,945,839$3,578,101↓ −219,887
Aldis Birkans1,907,9591,888,6071,461,640↑ +19,352
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.1,164,2521,245,6181,127,864↓ −81,366
Angela N. Petrucci940,976960,037821,225↓ −19,061
Nicole L. Van Denabeele919,079839,592—↑ +79,487

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read National Bank Holdings Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NBHC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the National Bank Holdings Corp Peer Teardown Report

$3,725,952 G. Timothy Laney total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001475841-26-000013 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NBHC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NBHCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NBHC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NBHC
25 companies name NBHC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name NBHC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the National Bank Holdings Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alka GuptaIndependent Director$195,000
Art ZeileIndependent Director$215,000
Fred J. JosephIndependent Director$195,000
Micho F. SpringIndependent Director$195,000
Patrick G. SobersIndependent Director$195,000
Ralph W. ClermontLead Independent Director$255,000
Robert E. DeanIndependent Director$215,000
Robin A. DoyleIndependent Director$195,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.CHIEF RISK MGMT OFFICER2026-04-28D1,981$43$85,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily GoodenCHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER2026-04-28D2324310,039CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole L. Van DenabeeleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-28D6794329,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel L. SznewajsCHIEF CORP DEV OFFICER & TREAS2026-04-28D2544310,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Aldis BirkansPRESIDENT2026-04-28D3,25943141,017CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-04-28D8,00643346,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela N. PetrucciCHIEF ADMIN OFFICER2026-04-28D1,3294357,506CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. SobersDirector2026-05-06D5804324,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Micho F. SpringDirector2026-05-06D6964329,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. DeanDirector2026-05-06D6134326,334CommonForm 4 ↗
Art ZeileDirector2026-05-06D6864329,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Ralph W. ClermontDirector2026-05-06D8074334,669CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin A. DoyleDirector2026-05-06D6634328,482CommonForm 4 ↗
Alka GuptaDirector2026-05-06D7294331,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred J. JosephDirector2026-05-06D6864329,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk A. McLaughlinDirector2026-05-06D3124313,404CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. SobersDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin A. DoyleDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk A. McLaughlinDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Micho F. SpringDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. DeanDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Art ZeileDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Ralph W. ClermontDirector2026-05-07A3,62000CommonForm 4 ↗
Fred J. JosephDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Alka GuptaDirector2026-05-07A3,15300CommonForm 4 ↗
Micho F. SpringDirector2026-05-20D9634240,292CommonForm 4 ↗
John SteinmetzExec Mng Dir of Strategic Init2026-06-15D3,12743134,211CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11D31,957431,380,223CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11A37,04200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11A26,68300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11A37,042331,209,421CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11A26,68334908,289CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Timothy LaneyDirector2026-08-11D23,503431,015,095CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole L. Van DenabeeleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-10-01D138395,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily GoodenCHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER2026-10-01D2139823CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Aldis BirkansPSU2025-02-254,5449,087—13,631$328,073
G. Timothy Laney—2025-02-25——18,795—722,480
G. Timothy LaneyPSU2025-02-2510,00620,011—30,017722,467
Aldis Birkans—2025-02-25——8,536—328,124
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Aldis Birkans$0$328,073$0100.0%
G. Timothy Laney0722,4670100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
G. Timothy LaneyRSU15,674—$595,769
Aldis BirkansRSU1,376—52,302
Aldis BirkansRSU263—9,997
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.PSU7,997—303,966
Angela N. PetrucciPSU5,329—202,555
G. Timothy LaneyPSU34,491—1,311,003
G. Timothy LaneyPSU23,621—897,834
G. Timothy LaneyPSU20,011—760,618
Aldis BirkansPSU9,749—370,559
G. Timothy LaneyRSU18,795—714,398
Aldis BirkansPSU11,291—429,171
Aldis BirkansPSU9,087—345,397
G. Timothy LaneyOption10,40233.46—
Aldis BirkansRSU8,536—324,453
Aldis BirkansPSU1,019—38,732
Aldis BirkansRSU6,470—245,925
Angela N. PetrucciPSU3,392—128,930
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.PSU5,957—226,426
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.RSU4,754—180,700
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.PSU5,060—192,331
Angela N. PetrucciRSU3,186—121,100
G. Timothy LaneyRSU4,202—159,718
Angela N. PetrucciPSU4,015—152,610
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.RSU3,954—150,292
Aldis BirkansPSU3,294—125,205
Aldis BirkansRSU3,095—117,641
Angela N. PetrucciRSU2,664—101,259
Aldis BirkansPSU2,159—82,064
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.RSU974—37,022
Aldis BirkansRSU678—25,771
Aldis BirkansRSU666—25,315
Angela N. PetrucciRSU649—24,668
Aldis BirkansOption3,40633.46—
Aldis BirkansOption65133.46—
Richard U. Newfield, Jr.Option2,41233.46—
Angela N. PetrucciOption1,60833.46—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our approach to executive compensation is to pay for performance and to align compensation programs with effective risk management. We believe this approach to compensation has and will continue to create sustainable shareholder value over the long term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0734,868,9181,583,310683,77493.9%Passed
20252025-04-3033,998,269588,14022,38298.24%Passed
20242024-05-0132,823,141764,6006,07797.71%Passed
20232023-05-0930,045,6871,479,6938,66495.28%Passed
20222022-05-0326,312,5711,169,5908,38695.71%Passed
20212021-05-0426,995,390802,2846,35697.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0793.9%a
20252025-04-3098.24%b
20242024-05-0197.71%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes present and entitled to vote and will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes present and entitled to vote and will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)46 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,725,952
Median employee compensation$80,982
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ralph W. ClermontIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Audit & Risk (Chair)$115,000$140,000———$255,000
Robert E. DeanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit & Risk95,000120,000———215,000
Art ZeileIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Risk (Chair) · Audit & Risk95,000120,000———215,000
Alka GuptaIndependent · Audit · Audit & Risk · Compensation · Risk75,000120,000———195,000
Robin A. DoyleIndependent · Audit · Audit & Risk · Risk75,000120,000———195,000
Patrick G. SobersIndependent75,000120,000———195,000
Micho F. SpringIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Audit & Risk75,000120,000———195,000
Fred J. JosephIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance75,000120,000———195,000
G. Timothy LaneyEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Kirk A. McLaughlinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Audit & Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$680,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$980,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,660,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies National Bank Holdings Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including National Bank Holdings Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Customers Bancorp2025Sam Sidhu$725,000$12,077,187$0$0$12,927,331
2Axos Financial, Inc.2026Gregory Garrabrants700,0009,344,16601,996,76612,054,932
3Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.2025Rob Holmes1,100,0004,473,53702,079,0007,918,150
4Home Bancshares, Inc.2025John W. Allison798,9544,651,2000800,0007,221,420
5United Community Banks, Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
6Amerant Bancorp Inc.2025Gerald Plush872,0001,212,318005,883,243
7WSFS Financial Corporation2025Rodger Levenson1,004,5002,562,29301,550,3125,173,260
8Pathward Financial, Inc.2025Brett Pharr755,0772,772,8570948,3344,638,813
9Triumph Financial, Inc.2025Aaron Graft725,0002,808,839634,360362,8954,607,786
10The Bancorp, Inc.2025Damian Kozlowski1,000,0002,500,0001,000,00004,528,622
11Preferred Bank2025Li Yu1,010,0012,266,32001,173,4604,467,850
12ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.2025Frank Sorrentino III992,0001,674,00101,272,2404,399,936
13Simmons First National Corporation2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
14First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
15First Foundation Inc.2024Thomas Shafer132,7553,880,000004,013,755
16CVB Financial Corp.2025David Brager928,8461,647,0070883,5003,803,565
17FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
18National Bank Holdings Corp2025G. Timothy Laney930,7691,444,94601,153,2413,725,952
19Enterprise Financial Services Corp.2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
20Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
21First Financial Bankshares, Inc.2025F. Scott Dueser1,201,042899,9670945,9253,356,547
22Eagle Bancorp, Inc.2025Susan Riel1,030,7142,110,824003,249,643
23Veritex Holdings, Inc.2024C. Malcolm Holland III850,0001,144,032003,187,601
24OceanFirst Financial Corp.2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
25Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
26Flushing Financial Corporation2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
27Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
28Independent Bank Corporation2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
29Heritage Financial Corporation2025Bryan McDonald610,616256,6320356,8521,345,480

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
National Bank Holdings Corpnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank)Pay Governance, LLC
Amerant Bancorp Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Axos Financial, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Nonot disclosed
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Customers Bancorp122.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Consulting, Inc.
CVB Financial Corp.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Eagle Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR")Aon
Enterprise Financial Services Corp.119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Financial Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Foundation Inc.0%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Flushing Financial Corporation108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Heritage Financial Corporation121%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Home Bancshares, Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
Independent Bank Corporation70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
OceanFirst Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pathward Financial, Inc.125%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Preferred Banknot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Simmons First National Corporation168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
The Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
Triumph Financial, Inc.83%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Banking Peer Group (Relative)Meridian Compensation Partners LLC
United Community Banks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Veritex Holdings, Inc.98.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer
WSFS Financial Corporation154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at National Bank Holdings Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, G. Timothy Laney (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at National Bank Holdings Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,725,952.
How does National Bank Holdings Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, G. Timothy Laney's total compensation ranked at the 39th percentile of National Bank Holdings Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is National Bank Holdings Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, National Bank Holdings Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 46:1.
How did shareholders vote on National Bank Holdings Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.9% of shareholders supported National Bank Holdings Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does National Bank Holdings Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, National Bank Holdings Corp reported total board compensation of $1,660,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, G. Timothy LaneyDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 48. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Aldis BirkansDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 48. As printed: 1,907,959. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Richard U. Newfield, Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,164,252. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r19 · c18 · span 982235–982244
4Section 01, Angela N. PetrucciDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 48. As printed: 940,976. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Nicole L. Van DenabeeleDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 48. As printed: 919,079. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Aldis Birkans PSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r19 · c24 · span 1167628–1167635
7Section 03, G. Timothy Laney DEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r13 · c24 · span 1127807–1127814
8Section 03, G. Timothy Laney PSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r14 · c24 · span 1134173–1134180
9Section 03, Aldis Birkans DEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r18 · c24 · span 1160830–1160837
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 46 : 1. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Ralph W. ClermontDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 404948–405104
12Section 08, Robert E. DeanDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 406900–407056
13Section 08, Art ZeileDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 418644–418800
14Section 08, Alka GuptaDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 410827–410983
15Section 08, Robin A. DoyleDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 408756–408912
16Section 08, Patrick G. SobersDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 414691–414847
17Section 08, Micho F. SpringDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 416574–416730
18Section 08, Fred J. JosephDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 412627–412783
19Section 08, G. Timothy LaneyDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Kirk A. McLaughlinDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Richard U. Newfield, Jr. 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001558035-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Emily Gooden 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300002037628-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Nicole L. Van Denabeele 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001743867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Daniel L. Sznewajs 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300002053421-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Aldis Birkans 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001558072-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001408749-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Angela N. Petrucci 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001443088-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Patrick G. Sobers 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001692573-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Micho F. Spring 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001558071-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert E. Dean 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001300695-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Art Zeile 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001279300-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Ralph W. Clermont 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001558067-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robin A. Doyle 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002016460-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Alka Gupta 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001848383-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Fred J. Joseph 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001611449-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Kirk A. McLaughlin 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002102775-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Patrick G. Sobers 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001692573-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robin A. Doyle 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002016460-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kirk A. McLaughlin 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002102775-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Micho F. Spring 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001558071-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert E. Dean 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001300695-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Art Zeile 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001279300-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ralph W. Clermont 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001558067-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Fred J. Joseph 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001611449-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Alka Gupta 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001848383-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Micho F. Spring 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001558071-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, John Steinmetz 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160002102774-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, G. Timothy Laney 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001408749-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Nicole L. Van Denabeele 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001743867-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Emily Gooden 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002037628-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001475841-26-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.9% (votes for as printed: 34,868,918). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001475841-25-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.24% (votes for as printed: 33,998,269). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060001475841-24-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.71% (votes for as printed: 32,823,141). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 680,000 + equity 980,000 + all other 0 = 1,660,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,660,000
62Customers Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001488813-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101
63Axos Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240001299709-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Axos Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,054,932. Filing ↗machine: span 863814–863824
64Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
65Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
66United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
67Amerant Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001734342-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Amerant Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,883,243. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 2263743–2263752
68WSFS Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
69Pathward Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140000907471-26-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Pathward Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,638,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1514180–1514189
70Triumph Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102190CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,607,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 604064–604073
71The Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042670CEO total compensation as printed in The Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,528,622. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1043466–1043475
72Preferred Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-13—CEO total compensation as printed in Preferred Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,467,850. Filing ↗
73ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
74Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
75First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
76First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001104659-25-036041CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756
77CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144078CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564
78FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
79National Bank Holdings Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001475841-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗
80Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
81Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
82First Financial Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-095645CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,356,547. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c41 · span 1225314–1225323
83Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120
84Veritex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001501570-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Veritex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,187,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 595706–595715
85OceanFirst Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
86Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
87Flushing Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
88Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
89Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
90Heritage Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001628280-26-019987CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559
91Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Amerant Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734342-26-000026Amerant Bancorp Inc. names National Bank Holdings Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-036041First Foundation Inc. names National Bank Holdings Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Veritex Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001501570-25-000053Veritex Holdings, Inc. names National Bank Holdings Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, The Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-042670The Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144078CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001050441-26-000053Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, First Financial Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-095645First Financial Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019987Heritage Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Customers Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001488813-26-000048Customers Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names National Bank Holdings Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Axos Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001299709-26-000073Axos Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, OceanFirst Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Pathward Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000907471-26-000004Pathward Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Triumph Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102190Triumph Financial, Inc. names National Bank Holdings Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Preferred Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Preferred Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include National Bank Holdings Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the National Bank Holdings Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NBHC Peer Teardown Report