Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FFIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FFIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Buran | $1,160,500 | $0 | $395,035 | $0 | $687,342 | $23,651 | $167,173 | $2,433,701 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Maria Grasso | 596,250 | 0 | 208,444 | 0 | 288,939 | 0 | 84,122 | 1,177,755 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Francis Korzekwinski | 518,053 | 0 | 194,996 | 0 | 251,045 | 0 | 75,212 | 1,039,306 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief of Real Estate Lending | ||||||||
| Susan Cullen | 513,480 | 0 | 194,996 | 0 | 248,829 | 0 | 74,171 | 1,031,476 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Bingold | 440,000 | 0 | 194,996 | 0 | 213,221 | 0 | 65,675 | 913,892 |
| Senior Executive Vice President/Chief Retail and Client Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Buran | $2,433,701 | $2,042,655 | $2,362,489 | +391,046 |
| Maria Grasso | 1,177,755 | 1,065,153 | 1,164,769 | +112,602 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | 1,039,306 | 994,406 | 1,034,892 | +44,900 |
| Susan Cullen | 1,031,476 | 951,352 | 1,027,013 | +80,124 |
| Michael Bingold | 913,892 | 865,607 | 922,873 | +48,285 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 6,200 | — | $104,222 |
| John Buran | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 5,875 | 11,750 | — | 17,625 | 197,518 |
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 5,800 | — | 97,498 |
| John Buran | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 11,750 | — | 197,518 |
| Michael Bingold | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 2,900 | 5,800 | — | 8,700 | 97,498 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 5,800 | — | 97,498 |
| Maria Grasso | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 3,100 | 6,200 | — | 9,300 | 104,222 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 5,800 | — | 97,498 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 2,900 | 5,800 | — | 8,700 | 97,498 |
| Susan Cullen | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 2,900 | 5,800 | — | 8,700 | 97,498 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Grasso | $104,222 | $104,222 | $0 | 50.0% |
| John Buran | 197,518 | 197,518 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Bingold | 97,498 | 97,498 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Susan Cullen | 97,498 | 97,498 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Francis Korzekwinski | 97,498 | 97,498 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 3,480 | — | $49,694 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 6,640 | — | 94,819 |
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 6,640 | — | 94,819 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 2,320 | — | 33,130 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 1,160 | — | 16,565 |
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 1,160 | — | 16,565 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | PSU | 4,150 | — | 59,262 |
| Michael Bingold | PSU | 4,150 | — | 59,262 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 3,480 | — | 49,694 |
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 2,320 | — | 33,130 |
| John Buran | RSU | 11,400 | — | 162,792 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | PSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 6,200 | — | 88,536 |
| Michael Bingold | RSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| John Buran | RSU | 7,050 | — | 100,674 |
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 2,480 | — | 35,414 |
| John Buran | RSU | 11,750 | — | 167,790 |
| John Buran | PSU | 11,750 | — | 167,790 |
| John Buran | PSU | 7,125 | — | 101,745 |
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 6,960 | — | 99,389 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 6,640 | — | 94,819 |
| Susan Cullen | RSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| Susan Cullen | PSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| John Buran | RSU | 4,700 | — | 67,116 |
| Michael Bingold | PSU | 5,800 | — | 82,824 |
| Susan Cullen | PSU | 4,150 | — | 59,262 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 3,480 | — | 49,694 |
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 3,720 | — | 53,122 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 2,320 | — | 33,130 |
| John Buran | RSU | 2,350 | — | 33,558 |
| Maria Grasso | RSU | 1,240 | — | 17,707 |
| Francis Korzekwinski | RSU | 1,160 | — | 16,565 |
| Maria Grasso | PSU | 6,200 | — | 88,536 |
| Maria Grasso | PSU | 4,350 | — | 62,118 |
The Compensation Committee targets total direct compensation to be within a competitive range of the median of the markets we draw talent from, taking into consideration experience, role, contributions, and criticality.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 55% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 23,561,333 | 2,874,353 | 307,234 | 89.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 20,463,839 | 1,699,206 | 315,361 | 92.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 19,619,244 | 2,559,385 | 139,525 | 88.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 21,604,319 | 1,414,866 | 84,515 | 93.85% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 22,042,866 | 1,682,077 | 132,722 | 92.91% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-26 | 17,761,647 | 5,437,661 | 120,909 | 76.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 89.13%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 92.33%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 88.46%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not "votes cast" on a proposal, so they will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not "votes cast" on a proposal, so they will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not "votes cast" on a proposal, so they will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,433,701 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,472 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred A. DelliBoviIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $163,400 | $82,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $246,392 |
| Louis C. GrassiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 104,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187,492 |
| Steven J. D'IorioIndependent · Compensation | 91,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174,492 |
| Douglas C. ManditchNot independent | 88,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,492 |
| John J. McCabeIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 87,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,492 |
| Sam S. HanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 84,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167,492 |
| Caren C. YohIndependent · Audit | 79,000 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,992 |
| Donna M. O'BrienIndependent · Compensation | 79,000 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,992 |
| Michael A. AzarianIndependent · Audit | 79,000 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,992 |
| James D. BennettIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 75,500 | 82,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,492 |
| John R. BuranEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $37,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $82,992 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5,000 shares |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $932,400 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $829,920 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,762,320 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Flushing Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Flushing Financial Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sorrentino III | $992,000 | $1,674,001 | $0 | $1,272,240 | $4,399,936 |
| 2 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 2025 | Robert McCormick | 1,014,000 | 975,022 | 0 | 912,600 | 3,646,851 |
| 3 | Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Labozzetta | 998,077 | 1,200,000 | — | 1,111,950 | 3,521,400 |
| 4 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc | 2021 | Thomas Shara | 905,000 | 1,018,100 | 0 | 950,250 | 3,487,152 |
| 5 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 6 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Lubow | 1,043,164 | 1,163,271 | 0 | — | 3,467,632 |
| 7 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 8 | Tompkins Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 9 | OceanFirst Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Maher | 995,000 | 1,036,159 | 0 | 890,746 | 3,124,340 |
| 10 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Susan Riel | 952,728 | 2,017,169 | 0 | 0 | 3,063,169 |
| 11 | NBT Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Scott A. Kingsley | 820,192 | 663,375 | 0 | 670,292 | 2,990,037 |
| 12 | Community Bank System, Inc. | 2025 | Dimitar Karaivanov | 900,000 | 805,467 | 262,750 | 793,125 | 2,793,781 |
| 13 | Columbia Financial Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Kemly | 900,005 | 683,840 | 227,840 | 302,485 | 2,759,021 |
| 14 | Flushing Financial Corp | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 15 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 16 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 17 | Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc | 2023 | Daniel Schrider | 875,000 | 787,501 | 0 | 386,488 | 2,090,265 |
| 18 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 19 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 20 | First of Long Island Corporation | 2023 | Christopher Becker | 620,000 | 620,000 | 0 | 155,000 | 1,497,065 |
| 21 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 22 | Kearny Financial Corporation | 2025 | Craig Montanaro | 746,750 | 324,156 | 0 | 195,264 | 1,348,839 |
| 23 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Perrault | 333,333 | 452,684 | 0 | 242,500 | 1,284,440 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flushing Financial Corp | 108% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Brookline Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | Restricted Stock (time-based) 50 · Restricted Stock (performance-based) 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Columbia Financial Inc. | 44.81% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Community Bank System, Inc. | 117% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. | 135% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | 117.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Eagle Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| First of Long Island Corporation | 25% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Kearny Financial Corporation | 104% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Lakeland Bancorp, Inc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| NBT Bancorp Inc. | 108.33% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 52% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| OceanFirst Financial Corporation | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| Provident Financial Services, Inc. | 123.55% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc | 50% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Buran | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 2 | Section 01, Maria Grasso | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,177,755. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c34 · span 475566–475575 |
| 3 | Section 01, Francis Korzekwinski | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,039,306. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c34 · span 483194–483203 |
| 4 | Section 01, Susan Cullen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,031,476. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 468011–468020 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Bingold | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 913,892. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c34 · span 490622–490629 |
| 6 | Section 03, Maria Grasso RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r6 · c3 · span 406922–406927 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Buran PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r4 · c3 · span 404553–404559 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Bingold RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r8 · c3 · span 409297–409302 |
| 9 | Section 03, John Buran RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r4 · c3 · span 404553–404559 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Bingold PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r8 · c3 · span 409297–409302 |
| 11 | Section 03, Susan Cullen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c3 · span 405727–405732 |
| 12 | Section 03, Maria Grasso PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r6 · c3 · span 406922–406927 |
| 13 | Section 03, Francis Korzekwinski RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r7 · c3 · span 408102–408107 |
| 14 | Section 03, Francis Korzekwinski PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r7 · c3 · span 408102–408107 |
| 15 | Section 03, Susan Cullen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c3 · span 405727–405732 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 780513–780520 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alfred A. DelliBovi | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,392. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c19 · span 305638–305645 |
| 18 | Section 08, Louis C. Grassi | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c19 · span 311845–311852 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steven J. D'Iorio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c19 · span 310283–310290 |
| 20 | Section 08, Douglas C. Manditch | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c19 · span 314941–314948 |
| 21 | Section 08, John J. McCabe | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r9 · c19 · span 316476–316483 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sam S. Han | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c19 · span 313376–313383 |
| 23 | Section 08, Caren C. Yoh | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,992. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r11 · c19 · span 319577–319584 |
| 24 | Section 08, Donna M. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,992. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r10 · c19 · span 318044–318051 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael A. Azarian | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,992. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c19 · span 307177–307184 |
| 26 | Section 08, James D. Bennett | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,492. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c19 · span 308739–308746 |
| 27 | Section 08, John R. Buran | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0000923139-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.13% (votes for as printed: 23,561,333). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-30 | 0000923139-24-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.33% (votes for as printed: 20,463,839). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-18 | 0000923139-23-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.46% (votes for as printed: 19,619,244). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 932,400 + equity 829,920 + all other 0 = 1,762,320, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,762,320 |
| 34 | ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011892 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012717 | CEO total compensation as printed in TrustCo Bank Corp NY's own proxy. As printed: 3,646,851. Filing ↗machine: t371 · r3 · c25 · span 1057327–1057336 |
| 36 | Provident Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001308179-26-000226 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,521,400. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 586981–586990 |
| 37 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,487,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 482194–482203 |
| 38 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 39 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,467,632. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r8 · c9 · span 1068574–1068584 |
| 40 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 41 | Tompkins Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 42 | OceanFirst Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001308179-26-000348 | CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c16 · span 561664–561673 |
| 43 | Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001050441-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,063,169. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | NBT Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013237 | CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138 |
| 45 | Community Bank System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Bank System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905 |
| 46 | Columbia Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001104659-25-039386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,759,021. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 891939–891948 |
| 47 | Flushing Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 48 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 49 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 50 | Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,090,265. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 916757–916766 |
| 51 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 52 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 53 | First of Long Island Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-08 | 0001437749-24-007157 | CEO total compensation as printed in First of Long Island Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,497,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 470805–470814 |
| 54 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 55 | Kearny Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-10 | 0001617242-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kearny Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,348,839. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 465727–465736 |
| 56 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022949 | Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-091479 | Sandy Springs Bancorp, Inc names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, NBT Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013237 | NBT Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corp. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, TrustCo Bank Corp NY reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012717 | TrustCo Bank Corp NY names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corporation names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Columbia Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-039386 | Columbia Financial Inc. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042646 | Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Community Bank System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011565 | Community Bank System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Lakeland Bancorp, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-283376 | Lakeland Bancorp, Inc names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Kearny Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617242-25-000063 | Kearny Financial Corporation names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000737468-26-000040 | Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, First of Long Island Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-007157 | First of Long Island Corporation names Flushing Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000226 | Provident Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flushing Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |