Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP (TMP)

CEO Stephen Romaine was paid $3,221,209 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 71.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 83rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013350 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,221,209 ↑
Stephen Romaine total, FY2025
83rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

TMP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Romaine$887,481$0$629,769$0$594,000$904,619$205,340$3,221,209
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Boyce363,102689,350000205,15520,7521,278,359
former President and Chief Executive Officer of Tompkins Insurance Agencies, Inc.
John McKenna519,6840185,0670233,500128,52683,7841,150,561
President, Tompkins Community Bank
Matthew Tomazin390,7730185,0670187,40086140,691904,017
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Alyssa Fontaine373,40240,000123,3780164,50017,71759,203778,200
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Risk Officer
David DeMilia336,1870134,2240132,2004,831117,845725,287
President of Tompkins Community Bank Hudson Valley

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Stephen Romaine$3,221,209$1,874,651$2,774,221↑ +1,346,558
David Boyce1,278,359755,628877,720↑ +522,731
John McKenna1,150,561946,079967,105↑ +204,482
Matthew Tomazin904,017721,851474,403↑ +182,166
Alyssa Fontaine778,200———
David DeMilia725,287676,722—↑ +48,565

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TMP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$3,221,209 Stephen Romaine total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013350 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TMP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TMPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TMP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TMP
29 companies name TMP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TMP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Angela B. LeeIndependent Director$79,733
Daniel J. FessendenChair of the Board$167,000
Heidi M. DavidsonIndependent Director$67,700
Helen EatonIndependent Director$67,700
Ita M. RahillyIndependent Director$99,700
Janet M. ColettiIndependent Director$99,500
John D. McClurgIndependent Director$111,058
Michael H. SpainIndependent Director$103,100
Nancy E. CatarisanoIndependent Director$111,500
Patricia A. JohnsonIndependent Director$112,500
Thomas R. RochonIndependent Director$80,167
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-04-06A155$80$12,414CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-04-06A2628020,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-04-06A2268018,100CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-04-14A1.1885100CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-13A1.2183100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ginger G. KunkelPresident TCB Pennsylvania2026-05-18D2018416,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Ginger G. KunkelPresident TCB Pennsylvania2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-18D2648422,224CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-05-18D1,58084133,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-05-18A3,09500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-05-18D3598430,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-05-18D2648422,224CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ita M. RahillyDirector2026-05-26A1,164.1486100,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—204—~19,8003 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-07-01A1309612,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-07-01A200.519719,417Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-07-01A2199621,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-07-01A121.599711,775Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen EatonDirector2026-07-01A179.429717,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-07-01A1899618,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-27—250——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Diane D. TorcelloEVP & President, Tompkins WNY2026-07-27A2507719,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane D. TorcelloEVP & President, Tompkins WNY2026-07-27D21410021,332CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-07-28A1,73477133,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-07-28D1,530101154,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-28—1,734——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Eric W. TaylorEVP, President TFA2026-08-01D451004,493CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-04—260——1 insider, 1 accrual row
David KershawSVP, PAO2026-08-04D22010222,339CommonForm 4 ↗
David KershawSVP, PAO2026-08-04A2607719,994CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-08-07A8027761,674CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-08-07D7129970,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—802——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-09-02A8027761,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-02—802——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-09-02D7139869,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-10-01A2169720,954CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-10-01A1289712,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-10-01A1879718,141CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-02—200—~19,8003 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-10-02A209.239920,700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen EatonDirector2026-10-02A156.929915,525Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-10-02A169.39916,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 50 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-04-06A155$80$12,414CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-04-06A2628020,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-04-06A2268018,100CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-04-14A1.1885100CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-13A1.2183100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ginger G. KunkelPresident TCB Pennsylvania2026-05-18D2018416,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Ginger G. KunkelPresident TCB Pennsylvania2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-18D2648422,224CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeMiliaEVP, Pres of TCB Hudson Valley2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-05-18D1,58084133,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-05-18A3,09500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-05-18D3598430,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-05-18D2648422,224CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-05-18A73000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ita M. RahillyDirector2026-05-26A1,164.1486100,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-07-01A92.16978,925Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-07-01A1309612,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-07-01A200.519719,417Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-07-01A2199621,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-07-01A92.16978,925Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-07-01A121.599711,775Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet M. ColettiDirector2026-07-01A20.14971,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen EatonDirector2026-07-01A179.429717,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-07-01A1899618,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane D. TorcelloEVP & President, Tompkins WNY2026-07-27D25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane D. TorcelloEVP & President, Tompkins WNY2026-07-27A2507719,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane D. TorcelloEVP & President, Tompkins WNY2026-07-27D21410021,332CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-07-28A1,73477133,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-07-28D1,530101154,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen S. RomaineDirector2026-07-28D1,73400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric W. TaylorEVP, President TFA2026-08-01D451004,493CommonForm 4 ↗
David KershawSVP, PAO2026-08-04D26000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David KershawSVP, PAO2026-08-04D22010222,339CommonForm 4 ↗
David KershawSVP, PAO2026-08-04A2607719,994CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-08-07A8027761,674CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-08-07D7129970,296CommonForm 4 ↗
John McKennaEVP, Pres. Tompkins Comm. Bank2026-08-07D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-09-02A8027761,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-09-02D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alyssa FontaineEVP, General Counsel & CRO2026-09-02D7139869,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela B. LeeDirector2026-10-01A2169720,954CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. FessendenDirector2026-10-01A1289712,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. JohnsonDirector2026-10-01A1879718,141CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet M. ColettiDirector2026-10-02A19.71991,950Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-10-02A90.21998,925Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy E. CatarisanoDirector2026-10-02A209.239920,700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen EatonDirector2026-10-02A156.929915,525Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-10-02A90.21998,925Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Heidi M. DavidsonDirector2026-10-02A169.39916,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David DeMiliaRSU———990—$67,112
Matthew TomazinPSU——1,365—2,18492,533
John McKennaPSU——1,365—2,18492,533
Stephen RomaineRSU———4,645—314,885
Alyssa FontainePSU——910—1,36561,689
John McKennaRSU———1,365—92,533
Alyssa FontaineRSU———910—61,689
Stephen RomainePSU——4,645—7,897314,885
Matthew TomazinRSU———1,365—92,533
David DeMiliaPSU——990—1,48567,112
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David DeMilia$67,112$67,112$050.0%
Matthew Tomazin92,53392,533050.0%
John McKenna92,53392,533050.0%
Stephen Romaine314,885314,885050.0%
Alyssa Fontaine61,68961,689050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen RomainePSU3,095—$224,449
John McKennaPSU730—52,940
Alyssa FontainePSU730—52,940
John McKennaPSU1,205—87,387
Alyssa FontaineRSU365—26,470
Matthew TomazinRSU1,365—98,990
Alyssa FontaineRSU910—65,993
Stephen RomainePSU4,940—358,249
Stephen RomainePSU4,645—336,855
Stephen RomaineRSU724—52,504
John McKennaPSU1,665—120,746
Matthew TomazinPSU1,365—98,990
Stephen RomaineRSU3,705—268,687
Stephen RomaineRSU3,480—252,370
Stephen RomainePSU3,480—252,370
Stephen RomaineRSU1,547—112,188
Stephen RomaineRSU4,645—336,855
David BoycePSU730—52,940
David DeMiliaRSU365—26,470
John McKennaRSU1,365—98,990
David DeMiliaRSU990—71,795
Matthew TomazinRSU870—63,092
David BoycePSU1,160—84,123
David DeMiliaPSU805—58,379
Stephen RomaineRSU1,734—125,750
Matthew TomazinPSU1,205—87,387
David DeMiliaRSU805—58,379
Alyssa FontainePSU805—58,379
Alyssa FontaineRSU805—58,379
John McKennaRSU802—58,161
David DeMiliaPSU730—52,940
David DeMiliaRSU340—24,657
John McKennaRSU365—26,470
John McKennaRSU340—24,657
Matthew TomazinRSU1,205—87,387
John McKennaRSU1,205—87,387
John McKennaRSU1,249—90,577
Alyssa FontainePSU910—65,993
David BoycePSU1,205—87,387
Matthew TomazinPSU1,160—84,123
Alyssa FontainePSU1,160—84,123
David DeMiliaPSU1,160—84,123
Alyssa FontaineRSU870—63,092
David DeMiliaRSU870—63,092
David DeMiliaPSU990—71,795
Alyssa FontaineRSU340—24,657
David DeMiliaRSU255—18,493
Matthew TomazinRSU235—17,042
Matthew TomazinRSU111—8,050
John McKennaPSU1,365—98,990
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary goal of the Committee is to offer performance based executive compensation that is fair and reasonable, and is consistent with the Company's size, the compensation practices of the financial services industry in general, and the current economic climate. The key objectives of our compensation program are to attract, develop, and retain high caliber executives who are capable of maximizing the Company's performance over the long term for the benefit of its shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-199,557,433220,037107,31497.75%Passed
20252025-05-139,237,827181,35057,63198.07%Passed
20242024-05-149,125,602311,162181,22396.7%Passed
20232023-05-096,725,6172,535,90684,58872.62%Passed
20222022-05-107,433,8651,986,080141,19078.92%Passed
20212021-05-118,681,526146,315106,30498.34%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1997.75%a
20252025-05-1398.07%b
20242024-05-1496.7%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of any of the Company's proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of any of the Company's proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “At the Annual Meeting, broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of any of the Company's proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,221,209
Median employee compensation$86,033
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel J. FessendenIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Compensation$60,120$106,880$0$0$0$167,000
Patricia A. JohnsonIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation (Chair)42,20070,300—0—112,500
Nancy E. CatarisanoIndependent · Executive · Audit (Chair)—111,500—0—111,500
John D. McClurgIndependent · Executive111,058——0—111,058
Michael H. SpainIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance103,100——0—103,100
Ita M. RahillyIndependent · Audit99,700——0—99,700
Janet M. ColettiIndependent · Compensation73,40026,100—0—99,500
Thomas R. RochonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance80,167000080,167
Angela B. LeeIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance—79,733—0—79,733
Heidi M. DavidsonIndependent · Compensation—67,700—0—67,700
Helen EatonIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance—67,700—0—67,700
Stephen S. RomaineEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$37,600
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$569,745
Equity awards (grant-date value)$529,913
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,099,658

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.2025Frank Sorrentino III$992,000$1,674,001$0$1,272,240$4,399,936
2Peapack - Gladstone Financial2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
3Stock Yards Bancorp Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
4Eagle Bancorp, Inc.2025Susan Riel1,030,7142,110,824003,249,643
5TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP2025Stephen Romaine887,481629,7690594,0003,221,209
6NBT Bancorp, Inc.2025Scott A. Kingsley820,192663,3750670,2922,990,037
7Park National Corp.2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
8Community Bank System, Inc.2025Dimitar Karaivanov900,000805,467262,750793,1252,793,781
9Lakeland Financial Corp.2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
10Flushing Financial Corp.2024John Buran1,160,500395,0350687,3422,433,701
11S&T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
12Financial Institutions, Inc.2025Martin Birmingham798,2441,017,0620487,5442,385,669
13Brookline Bancorp, Inc.2023Paul Perrault940,000657,9940423,0002,320,530
14Camden National Corp.2025Simon Griffiths856,731700,2450603,6102,318,520
15Univest Financial Corporation2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
16German American Bancorp Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
17First Commonwealth Financial Corp.2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
18Horizon Bancorp Inc.2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
19City Holding Co.2025Charles Hageboeck699,000404,8670796,8601,922,194
20Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward O. Handy III810,165486,8680440,0001,864,227
21CNB Financial Corp.2025Michael D. Peduzzi653,993270,6720309,2731,500,484
22Peoples Bancorp Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
23Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.2025Paul Perrault333,333452,6840242,5001,284,440
24Premier Financial Corp.2023Gary Small617,077309,5900119,3401,107,726

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP120%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc
Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.100%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Brookline Bancorp, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Camden National Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
City Holding Co.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
CNB Financial Corp.47.29%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Community Bank System, Inc.117%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Eagle Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return ("TSR")Aon
Financial Institutions, Inc.104.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
First Commonwealth Financial Corp.163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flushing Financial Corp.108%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
German American Bancorp Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
Horizon Bancorp Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Lakeland Financial Corp.106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
NBT Bancorp, Inc.108.33%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Park National Corp.not disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Peapack - Gladstone Financial120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
Peoples Bancorp Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
Premier Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
S&T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Stock Yards Bancorp Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
Univest Financial Corporation122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc
Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.108.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stephen Romaine (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,221,209.
How does TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Stephen Romaine's total compensation ranked at the 83rd percentile of TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37:1.
How did shareholders vote on TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.75% of shareholders supported TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP reported total board compensation of $1,099,658 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen RomaineDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
2Section 01, David BoyceDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,278,359. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c27 · span 781970–781979
3Section 01, John McKennaDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,150,561. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 737001–737010
4Section 01, Matthew TomazinDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 904,017. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 716718–716725
5Section 01, Alyssa FontaineDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 778,200. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 756701–756708
6Section 01, David DeMiliaDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 725,287. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 766561–766568
7Section 03, David DeMilia RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 911720–911726
8Section 03, Matthew Tomazin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, John McKenna PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Stephen Romaine RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846691–846698
11Section 03, Alyssa Fontaine PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 889368–889374
12Section 03, John McKenna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Alyssa Fontaine RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 894278–894284
14Section 03, Stephen Romaine PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 841114–841121
15Section 03, Matthew Tomazin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, David DeMilia PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-013350Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906064–906070
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1487295–1487297
18Section 08, Daniel J. FessendenDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,000. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c9 · span 233276–233439
19Section 08, Patricia A. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,500. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 235156–235319
20Section 08, Nancy E. CatarisanoDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,500. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 225878–226040
21Section 08, John D. McClurgDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,058. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 237613–237775
22Section 08, Michael H. SpainDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,100. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 242866–243028
23Section 08, Ita M. RahillyDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,700. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 239382–239543
24Section 08, Janet M. ColettiDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,500. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 228186–228348
25Section 08, Thomas R. RochonDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,167. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r13 · c3 · span 241097–241258
26Section 08, Angela B. LeeDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,733. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 236331–236492
27Section 08, Heidi M. DavidsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,700. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 229364–229525
28Section 08, Helen EatonDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,700. Filing ↗machine: t28 · span 231155–231316
29Section 08, Stephen S. RomaineDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Daniel J. Fessenden 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-060001005817-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Angela B. Lee 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001005817-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Patricia A. Johnson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-060001005817-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David DeMilia 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David DeMilia 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ginger G. Kunkel 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ginger G. Kunkel 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David DeMilia 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David DeMilia 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Stephen S. Romaine 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Stephen S. Romaine 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Alyssa Fontaine 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Alyssa Fontaine 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John McKenna 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John McKenna 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001005817-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ita M. Rahilly 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001005817-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Heidi M. Davidson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001005817-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Daniel J. Fessenden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001005817-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Heidi M. Davidson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001005817-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Angela B. Lee 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001005817-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Nancy E. Catarisano 2026-07-01Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Nancy E. Catarisano 2026-07-01Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Janet M. Coletti 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001005817-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Helen Eaton 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001005817-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Patricia A. Johnson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001005817-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Diane D. Torcello 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001005817-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Diane D. Torcello 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001005817-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Diane D. Torcello 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001005817-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Stephen S. Romaine 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001005817-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Stephen S. Romaine 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001005817-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stephen S. Romaine 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001005817-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Eric W. Taylor 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030001005817-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David Kershaw 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001005817-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David Kershaw 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001005817-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David Kershaw 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001005817-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John McKenna 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001005817-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, John McKenna 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001005817-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, John McKenna 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001005817-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Alyssa Fontaine 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001005817-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Alyssa Fontaine 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001005817-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Alyssa Fontaine 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001005817-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Angela B. Lee 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Daniel J. Fessenden 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Patricia A. Johnson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001005817-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Janet M. Coletti 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001005817-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Nancy E. Catarisano 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Nancy E. Catarisano 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Helen Eaton 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Heidi M. Davidson 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Heidi M. Davidson 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001005817-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001999371-26-011418Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.75% (votes for as printed: 9,557,433). Filing ↗
81Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140001999371-25-006046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 9,237,827). Filing ↗
82Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001999371-24-006254Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 9,125,602). Filing ↗
83Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
84Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
85Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 569,745 + equity 529,913 + all other 0 = 1,099,658, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,099,658
86ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
87Peapack - Gladstone Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack - Gladstone Financial's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
88Stock Yards Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
89Eagle Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001050441-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,249,643. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 926110–926120
90TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013350CEO total compensation as printed in TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866
91NBT Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013237CEO total compensation as printed in NBT Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,990,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 862129–862138
92Park National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
93Community Bank System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011565CEO total compensation as printed in Community Bank System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905
94Lakeland Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
95Flushing Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083786CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504
96S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
97Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143723CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213
98Brookline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001049782-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684
99Camden National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000750686-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Camden National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,318,520. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 977361–977370
100Univest Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
101German American Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
102First Commonwealth Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
103Horizon Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
104City Holding Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000726854-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021
105Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000737468-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243
106CNB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000736772-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269
107Peoples Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
108Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022949CEO total compensation as printed in Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,284,440. Filing ↗machine: span 669887–669896
109Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-180001140361-24-013910CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137
110Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, NBT Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013237NBT Bancorp, Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, CNB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000736772-26-000035CNB Financial Corp. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Eagle Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001050441-26-000053Eagle Bancorp, Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, German American Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143723Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Park National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corp. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Camden National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000750686-26-000017Camden National Corp. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Peapack - Gladstone Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack - Gladstone Financial names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049782-24-000017Brookline Bancorp, Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022949Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, City Holding Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726854-26-000092City Holding Co. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Community Bank System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011565Community Bank System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corp. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000737468-26-000040Washington Trust Bancorp, Inc. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083786Flushing Financial Corp. names TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-013910Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TMP Peer Teardown Report