Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HBNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Prame | $685,000 | $0 | $569,973 | $0 | $601,088 | $0 | $109,054 | $1,965,115 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Stewart | 453,200 | 0 | 249,238 | 0 | 339,900 | 0 | 74,870 | 1,117,208 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lynn Kerber | 373,070 | 0 | 149,197 | 0 | 195,862 | 0 | 73,223 | 791,352 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Kathie DeRuiter | 345,911 | 0 | 138,348 | 0 | 163,443 | 0 | 67,773 | 715,475 |
| Executive Vice President of Horizon and Senior Bank Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Secor | 309,000 | 0 | 123,590 | 0 | 146,003 | 0 | 65,658 | 644,251 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Administration Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Prame | $1,965,115 | $1,640,847 | $1,110,057 | +324,268 |
| John Stewart | 1,117,208 | 1,864,283 | — | −747,075 |
| Lynn Kerber | 791,352 | 710,881 | 593,776 | +80,471 |
| Kathie DeRuiter | 715,475 | 623,842 | 574,058 | +91,633 |
| Mark Secor | 644,251 | 672,269 | — | −28,018 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Secor | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-23 | D | 2,309 | $16 | $37,591 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Prame | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-03-23 | D | 4,345 | 16 | 70,737 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathie DeRuiter | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,711 | 16 | 27,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Kerber | EVP & CCBO | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,869 | 16 | 30,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd A. Etzler | Executive Vice President & GC | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,280 | 16 | 20,838 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Walker | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,306 | 18 | 23,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Stewart | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 8,649 | 19 | 160,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Stewart | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 19,897 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle A. Samuels | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric P. Blackhurst | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 322 | 20 | 6,466 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian W. Maass | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-06 | — | 986 | — | ~19,513 | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Kathie DeRuiter | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-27 | D | 8,000 | 20 | 161,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Secor | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-23 | D | 2,309 | $16 | $37,591 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Prame | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-03-23 | D | 4,345 | 16 | 70,737 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathie DeRuiter | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,711 | 16 | 27,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Kerber | EVP & CCBO | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,869 | 16 | 30,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd A. Etzler | Executive Vice President & GC | 2026-03-23 | D | 1,280 | 16 | 20,838 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian C. Walker | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,306 | 18 | 23,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Stewart | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 8,649 | 19 | 160,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Stewart | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 19,897 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle A. Samuels | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric P. Blackhurst | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 322 | 20 | 6,466 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian W. Maass | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven W. Reed | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,570 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin W. Ahern | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 322 | 20 | 6,372 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence E. Burnell | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 332 | 20 | 6,570 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathie DeRuiter | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-27 | D | 8,000 | 20 | 161,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2022-01-01 | 82,794 | 83,441 | — | 1,328,910 | $991,735 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2023-01-01 | 560,562 | 1,178,271 | — | 2,159,459 | 564,155 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 817,072 | 1,965,115 | — | 2,070,937 | 850,229 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2021-01-01 | 73,754 | 580,012 | — | 1,402,359 | 1,697,391 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2021-01-01 | 660,875 | 1,402,359 | — | 1,697,391 | 787,483 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 109,054 | 675,795 | — | 1,965,115 | 2,070,937 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2024-01-01 | 85,851 | 811,111 | — | 1,640,847 | 1,901,962 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2023-01-01 | 806,214 | 1,011,127 | — | 1,993,309 | 2,159,459 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2023-01-01 | 52,536 | 368,195 | — | 1,110,057 | 1,178,271 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2024-01-01 | 839,172 | 1,640,847 | — | 1,901,962 | 951,386 |
| Weighted Result | PSU | 2022-01-01 | 648,922 | 991,735 | — | 1,328,910 | 550,248 |
| SCT Total | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 370,295 | — | 165,093 | 211,302 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted Result | $0 | $13,703,256 | $0 | 100.0% |
| SCT Total | 0 | 211,302 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathie DeRuiter | PSU | 23,425 | — | $397,288 |
| Lynn Kerber | PSU | 24,364 | — | 413,213 |
| Mark Secor | PSU | 16,880 | — | 286,285 |
| John Stewart | PSU | 9,525 | — | 161,544 |
| Lynn Kerber | RSU | 8,466 | — | 143,583 |
| Thomas Prame | PSU | 75,249 | — | 1,276,223 |
| Thomas Prame | RSU | 33,619 | — | 570,178 |
| John Stewart | RSU | 66,043 | — | 1,120,089 |
| Kathie DeRuiter | RSU | 8,059 | — | 136,681 |
| Mark Secor | RSU | 6,188 | — | 104,948 |
Horizon's compensation program is designed to align executive officer compensation with Horizon's annual and long-term performance and with the interests of Horizon's shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 36,913,113 | 1,146,911 | 453,311 | 96.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 29,744,027 | 980,463 | 569,210 | 96.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 26,394,544 | 955,902 | 457,863 | 96.5% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 24,809,439 | 4,290,156 | 455,614 | 85.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 27,980,498 | 866,935 | 378,078 | 96.99% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 27,182,152 | 1,255,851 | 585,545 | 95.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 96.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 96.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 96.5%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 38.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,965,115 |
| Median employee compensation | $50,839 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric P. BlackhurstIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $70,854 | $44,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $115,833 |
| Steven W. ReedIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Michele M. MagnusonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 55,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Lawrence E. BurnellIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management and Credit Policy | 52,521 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| Julie S. FreigangIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 52,521 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| Brian W. MaassIndependent · Audit · Asset Liability Committee (Chair) | 52,521 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| Vanessa P. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 52,521 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| James B. DworkinIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 52,521 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,500 |
| Larry S. MagnesenIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 45,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,000 |
| Kevin W. AhernIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management and Credit Policy · Partial-year service | 45,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,000 |
| Brian C. WalkerIndependent · Partial-year service | 45,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,000 |
| Michelle A. SamuelsIndependent · Audit · Cyber Committee · Partial-year service | 45,021 | 44,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,000 |
| Craig M. DwightIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 41,667 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,667 |
| Thomas M. PrameEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $44,979 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $665,252 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $539,748 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,205,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Horizon Bancorp Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Horizon Bancorp Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $14,944,068 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 4 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 5 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | — | 2,977,449 |
| 6 | Lakeland Financial | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 7 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 8 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 9 | Horizon Bancorp Inc | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 10 | City Holding Company | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 11 | Great Southern Bancorp | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 12 | Mercantile Bank | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 13 | QCR Holdings | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 14 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 15 | Community Trust Bancorp | 2025 | Mark Gooch | 721,962 | 137,090 | 0 | 740,400 | 1,639,760 |
| 16 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
| 17 | Midland States Bancorp | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 18 | Peoples Bancorp | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 19 | Premier Financial Corp. | 2023 | Gary Small | 617,077 | 309,590 | 0 | 119,340 | 1,107,726 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Bancorp Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Byline Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| City Holding Company | 114% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | McLagan |
| Community Trust Bancorp | 75% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Great Southern Bancorp | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Independent Bank Corporation | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lakeland Financial | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Mercantile Bank | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| Midland States Bancorp | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (through April 30, 2025) and Pay Governance (after April 30, 2025) |
| Peoples Bancorp | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Premier Financial Corp. | 38% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| QCR Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Prame | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,117,208. Filing ↗machine: span 591239–591248 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lynn Kerber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 791,352. Filing ↗machine: span 603468–603475 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kathie DeRuiter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 715,475. Filing ↗machine: span 596332–596339 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Secor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 644,251. Filing ↗machine: span 610611–610618 |
| 6 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Weighted Result PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, SCT Total PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 38.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 422207–422211 |
| 19 | Section 08, Eric P. Blackhurst | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,833. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c6 · span 829915–829922 |
| 20 | Section 08, Steven W. Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r11 · c6 · span 839659–839666 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michele M. Magnuson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r10 · c5 · span 838529–838536 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lawrence E. Burnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c6 · span 831050–831056 |
| 23 | Section 08, Julie S. Freigang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c6 · span 834993–834999 |
| 24 | Section 08, Brian W. Maass | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r8 · c6 · span 836122–836128 |
| 25 | Section 08, Vanessa P. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r14 · c6 · span 843421–843427 |
| 26 | Section 08, James B. Dworkin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c6 · span 833678–833684 |
| 27 | Section 08, Larry S. Magnesen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r9 · c6 · span 837434–837440 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kevin W. Ahern | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c6 · span 828756–828762 |
| 29 | Section 08, Brian C. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r13 · c6 · span 842290–842296 |
| 30 | Section 08, Michelle A. Samuels | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r12 · c6 · span 840977–840983 |
| 31 | Section 08, Craig M. Dwight | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,667. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c2 · span 831783–831789 |
| 32 | Section 08, Thomas M. Prame | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Secor 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001276902-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas M. Prame 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001550175-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Kathie DeRuiter 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001595334-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Lynn Kerber 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001550370-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Todd A. Etzler 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001783267-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001202922-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John Stewart 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002024307-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John Stewart 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002024307-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Michelle A. Samuels 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0002062393-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Eric P. Blackhurst 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001508043-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Brian W. Maass 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001662250-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Steven W. Reed 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001609009-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Kevin W. Ahern 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001977778-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Lawrence E. Burnell 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001414333-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Kathie DeRuiter 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001595334-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0000706129-26-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 36,913,113). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0000706129-25-000081 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.81% (votes for as printed: 29,744,027). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0000706129-24-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.5% (votes for as printed: 26,394,544). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 665,252 + equity 539,748 + all other 0 = 1,205,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,205,000 |
| 54 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 55 | Byline Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 56 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 57 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 58 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000805676-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c14 · span 845297–845306 |
| 59 | Lakeland Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 60 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 61 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 62 | Horizon Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 63 | City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c7 · span 511012–511021 |
| 64 | Great Southern Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: span 320537–320546 |
| 65 | Mercantile Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 66 | QCR Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 67 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 68 | Community Trust Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-009965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292 |
| 69 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 70 | Midland States Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 71 | Peoples Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 72 | Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-18 | 0001140361-24-013910 | CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137 |
| 73 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726854-26-000092 | City Holding Company names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009965 | Community Trust Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174850-26-000086 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Corporation names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000021 | Park National Corporation names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-013910 | Premier Financial Corp. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |