Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-27

Horizon Bancorp Inc (HBNC)

CEO Thomas Prame was paid $1,965,115 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000706129-26-000033 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,965,115 ↑
Thomas Prame total, FY2025
56th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
38.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HBNC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Prame$685,000—$569,973$0$601,088$0$109,054$1,965,115
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Stewart453,200—249,2380339,900074,8701,117,208
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lynn Kerber373,070—149,1970195,862073,223791,352
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking Officer
Kathie DeRuiter345,911—138,3480163,443067,773715,475
Executive Vice President of Horizon and Senior Bank Operations Officer
Mark Secor309,000—123,5900146,003065,658644,251
Executive Vice President and Chief Administration Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas Prame$1,965,115$1,640,847$1,110,057↑ +324,268
John Stewart1,117,2081,864,283—↓ −747,075
Lynn Kerber791,352710,881593,776↑ +80,471
Kathie DeRuiter715,475623,842574,058↑ +91,633
Mark Secor644,251672,269—↓ −28,018

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Horizon Bancorp Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HBNC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Horizon Bancorp Inc Peer Teardown Report

$1,965,115 Thomas Prame total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 27, 2026 · Source: 0000706129-26-000033 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HBNC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HBNCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HBNC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HBNC
23 companies name HBNC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HBNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Horizon Bancorp Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
John StewartCFO$1,117,208
Kathie DeRuiterEVP$715,475
Lynn KerberEVP$791,352
Mark SecorEVP$644,251
Thomas PrameCEO$1,965,115
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian C. WalkerIndependent Director$90,000
Brian W. MaassIndependent Director$97,500
Craig M. DwightFormer director (through FY2025)$41,667
Eric P. BlackhurstChair of the Board$115,833
James B. DworkinIndependent Director$97,500
Julie S. FreigangFormer director (through FY2025)$97,500
Kevin W. AhernIndependent Director$90,000
Larry S. MagnesenIndependent Director$90,000
Lawrence E. BurnellIndependent Director$97,500
Michele M. MagnusonIndependent Director$100,000
Michelle A. SamuelsIndependent Director$90,000
Steven W. ReedIndependent Director$100,000
Vanessa P. WilliamsIndependent Director$97,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas M. PrameChief Executive Officer2026-03-23D4,345$16$70,737CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathie DeRuiterExecutive Vice President2026-03-23D1,7111627,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd A. EtzlerExecutive Vice President & GC2026-03-23D1,2801620,838CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynn KerberEVP & CCBO2026-03-23D1,8691630,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SecorExecutive Vice President2026-03-23D2,3091637,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-04-28A1,3061823,978CommonForm 4 ↗
John StewartEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-05-20A19,89700CommonForm 4 ↗
John StewartEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-05-26D8,64919160,007CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. SamuelsDirector2026-07-02A332206,667CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian W. MaassDirector2026-07-02A332206,667CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric P. BlackhurstDirector2026-07-02A322206,466CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-06—986—~19,5133 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Kathie DeRuiterExecutive Vice President2026-07-27D8,00020161,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. SulerzyskiDirector2026-08-26A1,2232025,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-26—918—~18,7733 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Vanessa P. WilliamsDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric P. BlackhurstDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Michele M. MagnusonDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. SamuelsDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry S. MagnesenDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas RitterDirector2026-08-26A1,2232025,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian W. MaassDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 27 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas M. PrameChief Executive Officer2026-03-23D4,345$16$70,737CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathie DeRuiterExecutive Vice President2026-03-23D1,7111627,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd A. EtzlerExecutive Vice President & GC2026-03-23D1,2801620,838CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynn KerberEVP & CCBO2026-03-23D1,8691630,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SecorExecutive Vice President2026-03-23D2,3091637,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-04-28A1,3061823,978CommonForm 4 ↗
John StewartEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-05-20A19,89700CommonForm 4 ↗
John StewartEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-05-26D8,64919160,007CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. SamuelsDirector2026-07-02A332206,667CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian W. MaassDirector2026-07-02A332206,667CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric P. BlackhurstDirector2026-07-02A322206,466CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence E. BurnellDirector2026-07-06A332206,570Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin W. AhernDirector2026-07-06A322206,372Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven W. ReedDirector2026-07-06A332206,570Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathie DeRuiterExecutive Vice President2026-07-27D8,00020161,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. SulerzyskiDirector2026-08-26A1,2232025,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven W. ReedDirector2026-08-26A306206,258Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vanessa P. WilliamsDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence E. BurnellDirector2026-08-26A306206,258Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin W. AhernDirector2026-08-26A306206,258Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric P. BlackhurstDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Michele M. MagnusonDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. SamuelsDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian C. WalkerDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry S. MagnesenDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas RitterDirector2026-08-26A1,2232025,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian W. MaassDirector2026-08-26A306206,258CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Weighted ResultPSU2022-01-01648,922991,735—1,328,910$550,248
Weighted ResultPSU2023-01-01560,5621,178,271—2,159,459564,155
Weighted ResultPSU2022-01-0182,79483,441—1,328,910991,735
Weighted ResultPSU2025-01-01817,0721,965,115—2,070,937850,229
Kathie DeRuiterRSU2025-03-18——3,525—55,343
Lynn KerberRSU2025-03-18——3,801—59,676
Mark SecorRSU2025-03-18——3,149—49,439
John StewartRSU2025-03-18——6,350—99,695
John StewartPSU2025-03-182,3819,525—14,288149,543
Weighted ResultPSU2021-01-0173,754580,012—1,402,3591,697,391
Weighted ResultPSU2021-01-01660,8751,402,359—1,697,391787,483
Weighted ResultPSU2025-01-01109,054675,795—1,965,1152,070,937
Weighted ResultPSU2024-01-0185,851811,111—1,640,8471,901,962
Weighted ResultPSU2023-01-01806,2141,011,127—1,993,3092,159,459
Weighted ResultPSU2023-01-0152,536368,195—1,110,0571,178,271
Weighted ResultPSU2024-01-01839,1721,640,847—1,901,962951,386
SCT TotalPSU2025-01-01—370,295—165,093211,302
Lynn KerberPSU2025-03-181,4265,702—8,55389,521
Kathie DeRuiterPSU2025-03-181,3225,287—7,93183,006
Thomas PrameRSU2025-03-18——19,107—299,980
Thomas PramePSU2025-03-184,29917,197—25,796269,993
Mark SecorPSU2025-03-181,1814,723—7,08574,151
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Weighted Result$0$13,703,256$0100.0%
Kathie DeRuiter55,34383,006060.0%
Lynn Kerber59,67689,521060.0%
Mark Secor49,43974,151060.0%
John Stewart99,695149,543060.0%
SCT Total0211,3020100.0%
Thomas Prame299,980269,993047.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kathie DeRuiterPSU23,425—$397,288
Lynn KerberPSU24,364—413,213
Mark SecorPSU16,880—286,285
John StewartPSU9,525—161,544
Lynn KerberRSU8,466—143,583
Thomas PramePSU75,249—1,276,223
Thomas PrameRSU33,619—570,178
John StewartRSU66,043—1,120,089
Kathie DeRuiterRSU8,059—136,681
Mark SecorRSU6,188—104,948
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Horizon's compensation program is designed to align executive officer compensation with Horizon's annual and long-term performance and with the interests of Horizon's shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0736,913,1131,146,911453,31196.99%Passed
20252025-05-0129,744,027980,463569,21096.81%Passed
20242024-05-0226,394,544955,902457,86396.5%Passed
20232023-05-0424,809,4394,290,156455,61485.26%Passed
20222022-05-0527,980,498866,935378,07896.99%Passed
20212021-05-0627,182,1521,255,851585,54595.58%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0796.99%a
20252025-05-0196.81%b
20242024-05-0296.5%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)38.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,965,115
Median employee compensation$50,839
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Eric P. BlackhurstIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating$70,854$44,979$0$0$0$115,833
Steven W. ReedIndependent · Audit (Chair)55,02144,979000100,000
Michele M. MagnusonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)55,02144,979000100,000
Lawrence E. BurnellIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management and Credit Policy52,52144,97900097,500
Brian W. MaassIndependent · Audit · Asset Liability Committee (Chair)52,52144,97900097,500
Vanessa P. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating52,52144,97900097,500
James B. DworkinIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election52,52144,97900097,500
Julie S. FreigangIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY52,52144,97900097,500
Kevin W. AhernIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management and Credit Policy · Partial-year service45,02144,97900090,000
Larry S. MagnesenIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected45,02144,97900090,000
Brian C. WalkerIndependent · Partial-year service45,02144,97900090,000
Michelle A. SamuelsIndependent · Audit · Cyber Committee · Partial-year service45,02144,97900090,000
Craig M. DwightIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service41,667—00041,667
Thomas M. PrameEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$44,979
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guidelineall of the named executive officers must comply with the Ownership Guidelines for stock ownership adopted by the Board of Directors. For additional details about the Ownership Guidelines, see the “ Stock Ownership Guidelines ” section above under the “Corporate Governance” heading.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$665,252
Equity awards (grant-date value)$539,748
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,205,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Horizon Bancorp Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Horizon Bancorp Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.2025Michael Daniels$850,000$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$14,944,068
2Byline Bancorp2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
4Old Second Bancorp, Inc.2025James Eccher914,2171,075,0660852,3003,108,135
5Park National Corporation2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
6Lakeland Financial2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
7First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
8German American Bancorp, Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
9Horizon Bancorp Inc2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
10City Holding Company2025Charles Hageboeck699,000404,8670796,8601,922,194
11Great Southern Bancorp2025Joseph Turner518,072093,756872,9701,815,277
12Mercantile Bank2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
13QCR Holdings2025Todd Gipple430,760490,3890558,1461,713,726
14Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
15Community Trust Bancorp2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
16Independent Bank Corporation2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
17Midland States Bancorp2025Jeffrey Ludwig749,800562,3220194,9561,532,241
18Peoples Bancorp2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
19Premier Financial Corp.2023Gary Small617,077309,5900119,3401,107,726

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Horizon Bancorp Incnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Byline Bancorpnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
City Holding Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
Community Trust Bancorp75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
German American Bancorp, Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
Great Southern Bancorpnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Independent Bank Corporation70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Mercantile Bank105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
Midland States Bancorp40%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Old Second Bancorp, Inc.118.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON/McLagan
Park National Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Peoples Bancorp60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
Premier Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
QCR Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Horizon Bancorp Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas Prame (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Horizon Bancorp Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,965,115.
How does Horizon Bancorp Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas Prame's total compensation ranked at the 56th percentile of Horizon Bancorp Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Horizon Bancorp Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Horizon Bancorp Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 38.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on Horizon Bancorp Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.99% of shareholders supported Horizon Bancorp Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Horizon Bancorp Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Horizon Bancorp Inc reported total board compensation of $1,205,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas PrameDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
2Section 01, John StewartDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,117,208. Filing ↗machine: span 591239–591248
3Section 01, Lynn KerberDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 791,352. Filing ↗machine: span 603468–603475
4Section 01, Kathie DeRuiterDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 715,475. Filing ↗machine: span 596332–596339
5Section 01, Mark SecorDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 644,251. Filing ↗machine: span 610611–610618
6Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Kathie DeRuiter RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 645354–645360
11Section 03, Lynn Kerber RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647344–647350
12Section 03, Mark Secor RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 649769–649775
13Section 03, John Stewart RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 643360–643366
14Section 03, John Stewart PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 642614–642621
15Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Weighted Result PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 03, SCT Total PSUDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Lynn Kerber PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 646599–646605
24Section 03, Kathie DeRuiter PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 644609–644615
25Section 03, Thomas Prame RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 641366–641373
26Section 03, Thomas Prame PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 640619–640626
27Section 03, Mark Secor PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 648852–648858
28Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 38.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 422207–422211
29Section 08, Eric P. BlackhurstDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,833. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c6 · span 829915–829922
30Section 08, Steven W. ReedDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r11 · c6 · span 839659–839666
31Section 08, Michele M. MagnusonDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r10 · c5 · span 838529–838536
32Section 08, Lawrence E. BurnellDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c6 · span 831050–831056
33Section 08, Brian W. MaassDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r8 · c6 · span 836122–836128
34Section 08, Vanessa P. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r14 · c6 · span 843421–843427
35Section 08, James B. DworkinDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c6 · span 833678–833684
36Section 08, Julie S. FreigangDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c6 · span 834993–834999
37Section 08, Kevin W. AhernDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c6 · span 828756–828762
38Section 08, Larry S. MagnesenDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r9 · c6 · span 837434–837440
39Section 08, Brian C. WalkerDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r13 · c6 · span 842290–842296
40Section 08, Michelle A. SamuelsDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r12 · c6 · span 840977–840983
41Section 08, Craig M. DwightDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,667. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c2 · span 831783–831789
42Section 08, Thomas M. PrameDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Thomas M. Prame 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240001550175-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Kathie DeRuiter 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240001595334-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Todd A. Etzler 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240001783267-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lynn Kerber 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240001550370-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark Secor 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-240001276902-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001202922-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John Stewart 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-270002024307-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John Stewart 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270002024307-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michelle A. Samuels 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070002062393-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Brian W. Maass 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001662250-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Eric P. Blackhurst 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001508043-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Lawrence E. Burnell 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-070001414333-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kevin W. Ahern 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-070001977778-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Steven W. Reed 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-070001609009-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Kathie DeRuiter 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001595334-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Charles W. Sulerzyski 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001517463-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Steven W. Reed 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001609009-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Vanessa P. Williams 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001826842-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Lawrence E. Burnell 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001414333-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Kevin W. Ahern 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001977778-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Eric P. Blackhurst 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001508043-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michele M. Magnuson 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001413023-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michelle A. Samuels 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270002062393-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Brian C. Walker 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001202922-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Larry S. Magnesen 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001024528-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Nicholas Ritter 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270002151913-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Brian W. Maass 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001662250-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-080000706129-26-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 36,913,113). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020000706129-25-000081Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.81% (votes for as printed: 29,744,027). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-030000706129-24-000048Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.5% (votes for as printed: 26,394,544). Filing ↗
73Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
74Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
75Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 665,252 + equity 539,748 + all other 0 = 1,205,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,205,000
76Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
77Byline Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
78First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
79Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039829CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245
80Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
81Lakeland Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
82First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
83German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
84Horizon Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
85City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000726854-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021
86Great Southern Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546
87Mercantile Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
88QCR Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001171843-26-002356CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489
89Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
90Community Trust Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
91Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
92Midland States Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033298CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824
93Peoples Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
94Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-180001140361-24-013910CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137
95Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-013910Premier Financial Corp. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033298Midland States Bancorp names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Byline Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Mercantile Bank reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010964Mercantile Bank names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174850-26-000086Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039829Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corporation names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horizon Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726854-26-000092City Holding Company names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corporation names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Lakeland Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, QCR Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002356QCR Holdings names Horizon Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Horizon Bancorp Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HBNC Peer Teardown Report