Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-17

NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NIC)

CEO Michael Daniels was paid $14,944,068 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 365.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001174850-26-000086 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,944,068 ↑
Michael Daniels total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
267:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
67.12%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Daniels (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,944,068 (base salary $850,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001174850-26-000086, filed 2026-03-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NIC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Daniels$850,000$0$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$0$109,118$14,944,068
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.475,000534,375000099,1801,108,555
Chief Financial Officer
Eric Witczak475,000534,375000069,9011,079,276
Executive Vice President, Retail and Ag Banking
Brad Hutjens450,000506,250000052,9891,009,239
Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer
William Bohn440,000495,000000057,185992,185
Executive Vice President, Wealth Management, Private Client and Trust Services

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Daniels$14,944,068$3,208,486$1,423,772↑ +11,735,582
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.1,108,5551,721,833836,542↓ −613,278
Eric Witczak1,079,2761,300,992754,300↓ −221,716
Brad Hutjens1,009,2391,145,866660,212↓ −136,627
William Bohn992,1853,466,638—↓ −2,474,453

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NIC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NICOLET BANKSHARES INC Peer Teardown Report

$14,944,068 Michael Daniels total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 17, 2026 · Source: 0001174850-26-000086 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NIC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NICon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NIC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NIC
14 companies name NIC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the NICOLET BANKSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Donald J. Long, JrIndependent Director$90,386
Glen E. TellockIndependent Director$91,886
John N. DykemaIndependent Director$95,886
Oliver Pierce SmithIndependent Director$79,386
Robert B. AtwellDirector$81,386
Robert J. WeyersIndependent Director$83,386
Susan L. MerkatorisIndependent Director$109,886
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-04-14A12.71$158$2,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald J. Long, JrDirector2026-04-14A6.361581,007CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. WeyersDirector2026-04-14A6.361581,007CommonForm 4 ↗
John N. DykemaDirector2026-04-14A6.361581,007CommonForm 4 ↗
William BohnEVP Wealth Mgmt - Nicolet Bank2026-04-15D940157147,298CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-04-24D6500CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-04-24A6500CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-04-24D6500CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-04-24A6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan L. MerkatorisDirector2026-04-29D10500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. DanielsDirector2026-04-30A53,71400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. DanielsDirector2026-04-30D53,71400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. DanielsDirector2026-05-05A7,73800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. DanielsDirector2026-05-05D7,73800CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-05-15D6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy S. McCormickDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl J. ChaneyDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-05-19A497.6414069,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet E. GodwinDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Oliver Pierce SmithDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen E. TellockDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
John N. DykemaDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald J. Long, JrDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. WeyersDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
John N. DykemaDirector2026-05-19A551.3414076,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. WeyersDirector2026-05-19A458.2614063,987CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. HayekDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan L. MerkatorisDirector2026-05-19A42914059,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald J. Long, JrDirector2026-05-19A569.2414079,484CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl J. ChaneyDirector2026-05-19A497.6414069,486CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.CFO2026-06-08D940144135,416CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-07-24D4,838171826,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-07-24A7,50056423,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-07-24D7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. AtwellDirector2026-07-24D2,662170453,179CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric WitczakEVP - Retail & Ag Banking2026-07-27D1,215168203,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric WitczakEVP - Retail & Ag Banking2026-07-28D34217258,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald J. Long, JrDirector2026-08-13D15000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael DanielsRSU2025-09-08——30,000—$4,130,400
Michael DanielsPSU2025-09-08—30,000—60,0008,260,800
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Daniels$4,130,400$8,260,800$066.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.RSU2,884—$349,829
Michael DanielsRSU7,648—927,702
Michael DanielsRSU30,000—3,639,000
Michael DanielsRSU60,000—7,278,000
Brad HutjensOption10,00078.67—
William BohnOption40,00077.66—
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.RSU2,000—242,600
William BohnRSU1,700—206,210
Brad HutjensRSU2,556—310,043
William BohnRSU8,000—970,400
Eric WitczakOption10,00078.67—
Eric WitczakRSU2,884—349,829
H. Phillip Moore, Jr.Option10,00078.84—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Nicolet has an entrepreneurial approach to its executive compensation philosophy, including the use of episodic equity-based incentives granted at the outset of defined strategic periods (typically based on a five-year strategic horizon with awards carrying a five-year vesting period), in addition to competitive base salaries, annual target incentives (typically based on a percentage of salary, including a short-term incentive portion to be paid immediately in cash and a long-term incentive portion paid in equity that vests ratably over a five-year period) and competitive benefits.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1810,078,8614,938,13187,77067.12%Passed
20252025-05-199,151,6801,126,980105,70589.04%Passed
20242024-05-207,202,4102,532,838168,04373.98%Passed
20232023-05-158,285,8991,197,660128,97387.37%Passed
20222022-05-094,320,5524,180,073253,79250.83%Passed
20212021-05-105,692,940611,94198,24090.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1867.12%a
20252025-05-1989.04%b
20242024-05-2073.98%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)267 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,944,068
Median employee compensation$56,042
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Susan L. MerkatorisIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Risk$60,000$49,886$0$0$0$109,886
John N. DykemaIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair)46,00049,88600095,886
Glen E. TellockIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation42,00049,88600091,886
Donald J. Long, JrIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation40,50049,88600090,386
Robert J. WeyersIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Trust · Wealth Management33,50049,88600083,386
Robert B. AtwellNot independent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management31,50049,88600081,386
Oliver Pierce SmithIndependent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management29,50049,88600079,386
Michael E. DanielsEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management000—00
Janet E. GodwinIndependent · Executive · Audit · Trust · Wealth Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected———0——
Matthew J. HayekIndependent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected———0——
Carl J. ChaneyIndependent · Executive · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected———0——
Tracy S. McCormickIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected———0——
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$20,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$283,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$349,202
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$632,202

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies NICOLET BANKSHARES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NICOLET BANKSHARES INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1NICOLET BANKSHARES INC2025Michael Daniels$850,000$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$14,944,068
2Byline Bancorp, Inc.2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3First Busey Corporation2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
4FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
5Enterprise Financial Services Corp.2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
6Northwest Bancshares, Inc.2025Louis Torchio904,034999,99201,369,1003,396,755
7Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
8Park National Corporation2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
9Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
10S&T Bancorp, Inc.2025Christopher McComish806,077888,7990620,2992,398,854
111st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
12First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
13German American Bancorp, Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
14First Commonwealth Financial Corporation2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
15Horizon Bancorp, Inc.2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
16CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.2023Michael Maddox712,500593,0190514,8231,924,315
17City Holding Company2025Charles Hageboeck699,000404,8670796,8601,922,194
18QCR Holdings, Inc.2025Todd Gipple430,760490,3890558,1461,713,726
19MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.2024Charles Reeves646,875400,0030534,0391,611,393
20Midland States Bancorp, Inc.2025Jeffrey Ludwig749,800562,3220194,9561,532,241
21Peoples Bancorp, Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
22Premier Financial Corp.2023Gary Small617,077309,5900119,3401,107,726
23Republic Bancorp, Inc.2025Steven Trager473,84800500,0001,023,867
24BancFirst Corporation2025David R. Harlow725,00000181,2501,007,628

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
NICOLET BANKSHARES INCnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
BancFirst Corporation20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.%RSUs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Byline Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
City Holding Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.94.68%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian
Enterprise Financial Services Corp.119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Busey Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
First Commonwealth Financial Corporation163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
German American Bancorp, Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
Horizon Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Midland States Bancorp, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.127.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Northwest Bancshares, Inc.190%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Park National Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Peoples Bancorp, Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
Premier Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
QCR Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Republic Bancorp, Inc.100%not disclosedNoInnovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts
S&T Bancorp, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Daniels (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,944,068.
How does NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Daniels's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 267:1.
How did shareholders vote on NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 67.12% of shareholders supported NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NICOLET BANKSHARES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NICOLET BANKSHARES INC reported total board compensation of $632,202 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael DanielsDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
2Section 01, H. Phillip Moore, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,108,555. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c21 · span 441363–441372
3Section 01, Eric WitczakDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,079,276. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c21 · span 454709–454718
4Section 01, Brad HutjensDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,009,239. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r15 · c21 · span 467856–467865
5Section 01, William BohnDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 992,185. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r19 · c21 · span 481447–481454
6Section 03, Michael Daniels RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001174850-26-000086Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 522589–522598
7Section 03, Michael Daniels PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001174850-26-000086Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 525831–525840
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 267 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 666840–666843
9Section 08, Susan L. MerkatorisDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r12 · c5 · span 232210–232427
10Section 08, John N. DykemaDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c5 · span 225508–225724
11Section 08, Glen E. TellockDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r14 · c5 · span 234437–234653
12Section 08, Donald J. Long, JrDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c5 · span 229980–230196
13Section 08, Robert J. WeyersDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r15 · c5 · span 235551–235767
14Section 08, Robert B. AtwellDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c5 · span 222167–222383
15Section 08, Oliver Pierce SmithDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r13 · c5 · span 233326–233542
16Section 08, Michael E. DanielsDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Janet E. GodwinDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Matthew J. HayekDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Carl J. ChaneyDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Tracy S. McCormickDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-220001174850-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-220001174850-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-220001174850-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-220001174850-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, William Bohn 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001174850-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001174850-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001174850-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001174850-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001174850-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Susan L. Merkatoris 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001174850-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001174850-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001174850-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001174850-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001174850-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001174850-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Tracy S. McCormick 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Carl J. Chaney 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-260001174850-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Janet E. Godwin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Oliver Pierce Smith 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Glen E. Tellock 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-260001174850-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-260001174850-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Matthew J. Hayek 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Susan L. Merkatoris 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001174850-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-260001174850-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Carl J. Chaney 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-260001174850-26-000153Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001174850-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001174850-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001174850-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001174850-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001174850-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Eric Witczak 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001174850-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Eric Witczak 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290001174850-26-000162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001174850-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001174850-26-000118Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.12% (votes for as printed: 10,078,861). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001174850-25-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.04% (votes for as printed: 9,151,680). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001174850-24-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.98% (votes for as printed: 7,202,410). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 283,000 + equity 349,202 + all other 0 = 632,202, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 632,202
66NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in NICOLET BANKSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
67Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
68First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
69FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
70Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
71Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148973CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606
72Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
73Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
74Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
75S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131720CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978
761st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
77First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
78German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
79First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
80Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
81CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-260001558370-24-003893CEO total compensation as printed in CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,924,315. Filing ↗
82City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000726854-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021
83QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001171843-26-002356CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489
84MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-110001412665-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822
85Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033298CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824
86Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
87Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-180001140361-24-013910CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137
88Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027241CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,023,867. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1683678–1683687
89BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141692CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943
90Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001412665-25-000046MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148973Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-013910Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027241Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726854-26-000092City Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002356QCR Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131720S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000314489-26-000021First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp, Inc. names NICOLET BANKSHARES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033298Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NICOLET BANKSHARES INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NICOLET BANKSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NIC Peer Teardown Report