Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $0 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $0 | $109,118 | $14,944,068 |
| Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 534,375 | 0 | 99,180 | 1,108,555 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Witczak | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 534,375 | 0 | 69,901 | 1,079,276 |
| Executive Vice President, Retail and Ag Banking | ||||||||
| Brad Hutjens | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 506,250 | 0 | 52,989 | 1,009,239 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| William Bohn | 440,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 495,000 | 0 | 57,185 | 992,185 |
| Executive Vice President, Wealth Management, Private Client and Trust Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Daniels | $14,944,068 | $3,208,486 | $1,423,772 | +11,735,582 |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | 1,108,555 | 1,721,833 | 836,542 | −613,278 |
| Eric Witczak | 1,079,276 | 1,300,992 | 754,300 | −221,716 |
| Brad Hutjens | 1,009,239 | 1,145,866 | 660,212 | −136,627 |
| William Bohn | 992,185 | 3,466,638 | — | −2,474,453 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John N. Dykema | Director | 2026-04-14 | A | 6.36 | $158 | $1,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Long, Jr | Director | 2026-04-14 | A | 6.36 | 158 | 1,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Weyers | Director | 2026-04-14 | A | 6.36 | 158 | 1,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-04-14 | A | 12.71 | 158 | 2,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Bohn | EVP Wealth Mgmt - Nicolet Bank | 2026-04-15 | D | 940 | 157 | 147,298 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-04-24 | A | 65 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-04-24 | D | 65 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-04-24 | D | 65 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-04-24 | A | 65 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Merkatoris | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 105 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Daniels | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 53,714 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Daniels | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 53,714 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Daniels | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 7,738 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Daniels | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 7,738 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-05-15 | D | 65 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen E. Tellock | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oliver Pierce Smith | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. McCormick | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet E. Godwin | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl J. Chaney | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 497.64 | 140 | 69,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Merkatoris | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John N. Dykema | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 551.34 | 140 | 76,984 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Hayek | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Weyers | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 458.26 | 140 | 63,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Long, Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 569.24 | 140 | 79,484 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 497.64 | 140 | 69,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John N. Dykema | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Long, Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl J. Chaney | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Weyers | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 429 | 140 | 59,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | CFO | 2026-06-08 | D | 940 | 144 | 135,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 7,500 | 56 | 423,225 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 2,662 | 170 | 453,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert B. Atwell | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 4,838 | 171 | 826,572 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Witczak | EVP - Retail & Ag Banking | 2026-07-27 | D | 342 | 172 | 58,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Witczak | EVP - Retail & Ag Banking | 2026-07-27 | D | 1,215 | 168 | 203,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Daniels | RSU | 2025-09-08 | — | 1 | 30,000 | 30,000 | $4,130,400 |
| Michael Daniels | PSU | 2025-09-08 | 2 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 | 8,260,800 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Daniels | $4,130,400 | $8,260,800 | $0 | 66.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | RSU | 2,884 | — | $349,829 |
| Michael Daniels | RSU | 7,648 | — | 927,702 |
| Michael Daniels | RSU | 30,000 | — | 3,639,000 |
| Michael Daniels | RSU | 60,000 | — | 7,278,000 |
| Brad Hutjens | Option | 10,000 | 78.67 | — |
| William Bohn | Option | 40,000 | 77.66 | — |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | RSU | 2,000 | — | 242,600 |
| William Bohn | RSU | 1,700 | — | 206,210 |
| Brad Hutjens | RSU | 2,556 | — | 310,043 |
| William Bohn | RSU | 8,000 | — | 970,400 |
| Eric Witczak | Option | 10,000 | 78.67 | — |
| Eric Witczak | RSU | 2,884 | — | 349,829 |
| H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | Option | 10,000 | 78.84 | — |
Nicolet has an entrepreneurial approach to its executive compensation philosophy, including the use of episodic equity-based incentives granted at the outset of defined strategic periods (typically based on a five-year strategic horizon with awards carrying a five-year vesting period), in addition to competitive base salaries, annual target incentives (typically based on a percentage of salary, including a short-term incentive portion to be paid immediately in cash and a long-term incentive portion paid in equity that vests ratably over a five-year period) and competitive benefits.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 10,078,861 | 4,938,131 | 87,770 | 67.12% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 9,151,680 | 1,126,980 | 105,705 | 89.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 7,202,410 | 2,532,838 | 168,043 | 73.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-15 | 8,285,899 | 1,197,660 | 128,973 | 87.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-09 | 4,320,552 | 4,180,073 | 253,792 | 50.83% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-11 | 5,036,679 | 1,529,776 | 209,305 | 76.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 67.12%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 89.04%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 73.98%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes in favor of or against a given nominee or matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 267 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,944,068 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,042 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan L. MerkatorisIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Risk | $60,000 | $49,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $109,886 |
| John N. DykemaIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 46,000 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95,886 |
| Glen E. TellockIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation | 42,000 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91,886 |
| Donald J. Long, JrIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 40,500 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90,386 |
| Robert J. WeyersIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Trust · Wealth Management | 33,500 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,386 |
| Robert B. AtwellNot independent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management | 31,500 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,386 |
| Oliver Pierce SmithIndependent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management | 29,500 | 49,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79,386 |
| Michael E. DanielsEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Janet E. GodwinIndependent · Executive · Audit · Trust · Wealth Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Carl J. ChaneyIndependent · Executive · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Tracy S. McCormickIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Matthew J. HayekIndependent · Risk · Trust · Wealth Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $20,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $283,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $349,202 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $632,202 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Nicolet Bankshares Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Nicolet Bankshares Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet Bankshares Inc | 2025 | Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $14,944,068 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 4 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 5 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 6 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 7 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 8 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | — | 2,977,449 |
| 9 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 10 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 11 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 12 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 13 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 14 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 15 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 16 | CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. | 2023 | Michael Maddox | 712,500 | 593,019 | 0 | 514,823 | 1,924,315 |
| 17 | City Holding Company | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 18 | Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Logan Pichel | 698,174 | 401,048 | 197,291 | 500,000 | 1,819,342 |
| 19 | QCR Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 20 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. | 2024 | Charles Reeves | 646,875 | 400,003 | 0 | 534,039 | 1,611,393 |
| 21 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 22 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 23 | Premier Financial Corp. | 2023 | Gary Small | 617,077 | 309,590 | 0 | 119,340 | 1,107,726 |
| 24 | BancFirst Corporation | 2025 | David R. Harlow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 181,250 | 1,007,628 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolet Bankshares Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| BancFirst Corporation | CEO Harlow: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CFO Andrus: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CEO Schmidt: 20% cash + 5% deferred; COO Copeland: 20% cash + 5% deferred; CCO Slay: 22.5% cash% | RSUs 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| City Holding Company | 114% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | McLagan |
| CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. | 94.68% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corp. | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. | 127.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (through April 30, 2025) and Pay Governance (after April 30, 2025) |
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Premier Financial Corp. | 38% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Daniels | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 2 | Section 01, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,108,555. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c21 · span 441363–441372 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Witczak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,079,276. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c21 · span 454709–454718 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brad Hutjens | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,009,239. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r15 · c21 · span 467856–467865 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Bohn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 992,185. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r19 · c21 · span 481447–481454 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Daniels RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards *” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c12 · span 522589–522598 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Daniels PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards *” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r4 · c17 · span 525831–525840 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 267 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 666840–666843 |
| 9 | Section 08, Susan L. Merkatoris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r12 · c5 · span 232407–232414 |
| 10 | Section 08, John N. Dykema | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c5 · span 225705–225711 |
| 11 | Section 08, Glen E. Tellock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,886. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r14 · c5 · span 234634–234640 |
| 12 | Section 08, Donald J. Long, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c5 · span 230177–230183 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert J. Weyers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r15 · c5 · span 235748–235754 |
| 14 | Section 08, Robert B. Atwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c5 · span 222364–222370 |
| 15 | Section 08, Oliver Pierce Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,386. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r13 · c5 · span 233523–233529 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael E. Daniels | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Janet E. Godwin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Carl J. Chaney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Tracy S. McCormick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Matthew J. Hayek | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001174850-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001174850-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001174850-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001174850-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, William Bohn 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001174850-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001174850-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001174850-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001174850-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001174850-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Susan L. Merkatoris 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001174850-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001174850-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001174850-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001174850-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael E. Daniels 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001174850-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001174850-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Glen E. Tellock 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Oliver Pierce Smith 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Tracy S. McCormick 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Janet E. Godwin 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Carl J. Chaney 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001174850-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Susan L. Merkatoris 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001174850-26-000145 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Matthew J. Hayek 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001174850-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001174850-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001174850-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John N. Dykema 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Donald J. Long, Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Carl J. Chaney 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Robert J. Weyers 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001174850-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, H. Phillip Moore, Jr. 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001174850-26-000155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001174850-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001174850-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001174850-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Robert B. Atwell 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001174850-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Eric Witczak 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001174850-26-000162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Eric Witczak 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001174850-26-000162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001174850-26-000118 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.12% (votes for as printed: 10,078,861). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001174850-25-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.04% (votes for as printed: 9,151,680). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001174850-24-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.98% (votes for as printed: 7,202,410). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 63 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 64 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 283,000 + equity 349,202 + all other 0 = 632,202, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 632,202 |
| 65 | Nicolet Bankshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 66 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 67 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 68 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 69 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 70 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 71 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 72 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000805676-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c14 · span 845297–845306 |
| 73 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 74 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 75 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c10 · span 732069–732078 |
| 76 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 77 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 78 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 79 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 80 | CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-26 | 0001558370-24-003893 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,924,315. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c16 · span 932186–932195 |
| 81 | City Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c7 · span 511012–511021 |
| 82 | Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,819,342. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r15 · c18 · span 1699364–1699373 |
| 83 | QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 84 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-11 | 0001412665-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822 |
| 85 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 86 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 87 | Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-18 | 0001140361-24-013910 | CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137 |
| 88 | BancFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141692 | CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943 |
| 89 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, City Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726854-26-000092 | City Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000021 | Park National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027241 | Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001412665-25-000046 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-013910 | Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. names Nicolet Bankshares Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nicolet Bankshares Inc. Filing ↗ |