Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HBT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lance Carter | $570,686 | $0 | $278,600 | $0 | $427,815 | $0 | $17,699 | $1,294,800 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Peter Chapman | 346,856 | 0 | 134,400 | 0 | 208,392 | 0 | 14,065 | 703,713 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Fred Drake | 350,000 | 0 | 140,000 | 0 | 208,726 | 0 | 2,235 | 700,961 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Lawrence Horvath | 342,208 | 0 | 99,850 | 0 | 154,061 | 0 | 17,359 | 613,478 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Scheirer | 277,205 | 0 | 79,950 | 0 | 125,131 | 0 | 20,495 | 502,781 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lance Carter | $1,294,800 | $1,218,259 | $1,015,465 | +76,541 |
| Peter Chapman | 703,713 | 672,811 | 595,741 | +30,902 |
| Fred Drake | 700,961 | 738,280 | 924,763 | −37,319 |
| Lawrence Horvath | 613,478 | 591,795 | — | +21,683 |
| Mark Scheirer | 502,781 | 463,220 | — | +39,561 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred L. Drake | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 15,742 | $29 | $455,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Scheirer | EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Scheirer | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,599 | — | $39,975 |
| Peter Chapman | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 672 | 2,688 | 2,688 | 4,032 | 67,200 |
| Peter Chapman | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 2,688 | — | 67,200 |
| J. Lance Carter | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 1,393 | 5,572 | 5,572 | 8,358 | 139,300 |
| Mark Scheirer | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 400 | 1,599 | 1,599 | 2,399 | 39,975 |
| J. Lance Carter | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 5,572 | — | 139,300 |
| Fred L. Drake | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 700 | 2,800 | 2,800 | 4,200 | 70,000 |
| Lawrence Horvath | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 499 | 1,997 | 1,997 | 2,996 | 49,925 |
| Fred L. Drake | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 2,800 | — | 70,000 |
| Lawrence Horvath | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,997 | — | 49,925 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Scheirer | $39,975 | $39,975 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Peter Chapman | 67,200 | 67,200 | 0 | 50.0% |
| J. Lance Carter | 139,300 | 139,300 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Fred L. Drake | 70,000 | 70,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Lawrence Horvath | 49,925 | 49,925 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lance Carter | PSU | 22,726 | — | $100,287 |
| Lawrence Horvath | PSU | 9,748 | — | 43,017 |
| Drake | RSU | 2,512 | — | 7,007 |
| Drake | RSU | 4,241 | — | 7,830 |
| J. Lance Carter | RSU | 1,894 | — | 8,358 |
| Lawrence Horvath | RSU | 679 | — | 2,996 |
| J. Lance Carter | RSU | 3,694 | — | 8,186 |
| Lawrence Horvath | RSU | 4,358 | — | 19,231 |
| Mark Scheirer | RSU | 3,090 | — | 13,636 |
| Drake | RSU | 7,705 | — | 33,993 |
| Mark Scheirer | PSU | 6,530 | — | 28,816 |
| Peter Chapman | PSU | 13,295 | — | 58,669 |
| Drake | PSU | 19,037 | — | 83,987 |
| Mark Scheirer | RSU | 544 | — | 2,399 |
| J. Lance Carter | RSU | 10,629 | — | 46,905 |
| Drake | RSU | 952 | — | 4,200 |
| Mark Scheirer | RSU | 1,098 | — | 2,520 |
| Peter Chapman | RSU | 11,970 | — | 52,822 |
| Peter Chapman | RSU | 914 | — | 4,032 |
| Lawrence Horvath | RSU | 1,515 | — | 3,777 |
We structure our executive compensation program to align with business objectives, to motivate our NEOs to enhance long-term business results, and to enable us to attract talent and retain and reward executive officers who contribute to our financial performance and success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan Partners Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 29,046,470 | 200,525 | 188,854 | 98.68% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 27,023,829 | 334,840 | 21,108 | 98.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.68%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 98.7%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote cast against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote cast against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 22 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,294,800 |
| Median employee compensation | $59,239 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald E. PfeifferIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Management (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $38,075 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,175 | $59,250 |
| C. Alvin BowmanIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 31,975 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,250 | 55,225 |
| Eric E. BurwellIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Management | 32,900 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,175 | 54,075 |
| Allen C. DrakeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 30,075 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 7,475 | 52,550 |
| Linda J. KochIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 30,350 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,175 | 51,525 |
| Roger A. BakerIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management | 27,775 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,175 | 48,950 |
| Nancy L. RuyleIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fred L. DrakeEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael J. MortonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James T. AshworthIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick F. BuschNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Lance CarterEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $19,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $11,436 |
| Per board meeting fee | $775 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,800 / 5,200 / 3,200 |
| Stock ownership guideline | the individual should meet the required ownership amount within five years from the effective date of the increased requirement. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $191,150 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $90,000 |
| All other compensation | $40,425 |
| Total cost of the board | $321,575 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HBT Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HBT Financial, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $14,944,068 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 4 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 5 | Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Shaffer | 573,657 | 166,246 | 0 | 258,146 | 2,894,036 |
| 6 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 7 | First Financial Corporation | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 8 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 9 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 10 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 11 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 12 | Bank First Corporation | 2025 | Michael Molepske | 805,838 | 463,787 | 0 | 463,763 | 1,800,787 |
| 13 | Mercantile Bank Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 14 | QCR Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 15 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 16 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. | 2024 | Charles Reeves | 646,875 | 400,003 | 0 | 534,039 | 1,611,393 |
| 17 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
| 18 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 19 | Peoples Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 20 | HBT Financial, Inc. | 2025 | J. Lance Carter | 570,686 | 278,600 | 0 | 427,815 | 1,294,800 |
| 21 | Premier Financial Corp. | 2023 | Gary Small | 617,077 | 309,590 | 0 | 119,340 | 1,107,726 |
| 22 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Greg A. Steffens | 461,000 | 37,763 | 40,590 | 0 | 690,774 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBT Financial, Inc. | 149% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan Partners Inc. |
| Bank First Corporation | 74.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 74% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| First Financial Corporation | 126.05% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corporation | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. | 127.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Peoples Bancorp Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Premier Financial Corp. | 38% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 16.7% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Lance Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489 |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Chapman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 703,713. Filing ↗machine: span 509526–509533 |
| 3 | Section 01, Fred Drake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 700,961. Filing ↗machine: span 486759–486766 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lawrence Horvath | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 613,478. Filing ↗machine: span 521434–521441 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Scheirer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 502,781. Filing ↗machine: span 529650–529657 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mark Scheirer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r16 · c30 · span 631562–631568 |
| 7 | Section 03, Peter Chapman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c30 · span 605581–605587 |
| 8 | Section 03, Peter Chapman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c30 · span 605581–605587 |
| 9 | Section 03, J. Lance Carter PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c30 · span 592202–592209 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mark Scheirer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r16 · c30 · span 631562–631568 |
| 11 | Section 03, J. Lance Carter RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c30 · span 592202–592209 |
| 12 | Section 03, Fred L. Drake PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c7 · span 571059–571065 |
| 13 | Section 03, Lawrence Horvath PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r13 · c30 · span 618186–618192 |
| 14 | Section 03, Fred L. Drake RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c7 · span 571059–571065 |
| 15 | Section 03, Lawrence Horvath RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r13 · c30 · span 618186–618192 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 778857–778859 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gerald E. Pfeiffer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,250. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r10 · c15 · span 929278–929284 |
| 18 | Section 08, C. Alvin Bowman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,225. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c15 · span 912914–912920 |
| 19 | Section 08, Eric E. Burwell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,075. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c15 · span 915608–915614 |
| 20 | Section 08, Allen C. Drake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,550. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c15 · span 921001–921007 |
| 21 | Section 08, Linda J. Koch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,525. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r8 · c15 · span 923693–923699 |
| 22 | Section 08, Roger A. Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,950. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c15 · span 910220–910226 |
| 23 | Section 08, Nancy L. Ruyle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r11 · c15 · span 932081–932082 |
| 24 | Section 08, Fred L. Drake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael J. Morton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r9 · c15 · span 926499–926500 |
| 26 | Section 08, James T. Ashworth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c15 · span 907419–907420 |
| 27 | Section 08, Patrick F. Busch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c15 · span 918226–918227 |
| 28 | Section 08, J. Lance Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Fred L. Drake 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001789530-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mark Scheirer 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001789910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000775215-26-000059 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.68% (votes for as printed: 29,046,470). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0000775215-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.7% (votes for as printed: 27,023,829). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 191,150 + equity 90,000 + all other 40,425 = 321,575, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 321,575 |
| 36 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 37 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 38 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 39 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 40 | Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗machine: span 535149–535158 |
| 41 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 42 | First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 43 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 44 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 45 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 46 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: span 320537–320546 |
| 47 | Bank First Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048526 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank First Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,787. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c43 · span 725655–725664 |
| 48 | Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 49 | QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 50 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 51 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-11 | 0001412665-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822 |
| 52 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 53 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 54 | Peoples Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 55 | HBT Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489 |
| 56 | Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-18 | 0001140361-24-013910 | CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137 |
| 57 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001104659-25-091709 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 690,774. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c26 · span 506049–506056 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names HBT Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Corporation names HBT Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001412665-25-000046 | MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174850-26-000086 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Bank First Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048526 | Bank First Corporation names HBT Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145510 | Civista Bancshares, Inc. names HBT Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000714562-26-000017 | First Financial Corporation names HBT Financial, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-013910 | Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HBT Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |