Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. (FMBH)

CEO Joseph Dively was paid $2,109,337 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 31.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-109951 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,109,337 ↑
Joseph Dively total, FY2025
56th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
44:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FMBH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Dively$543,400$0$514,272$0$1,019,364$0$32,301$2,109,337
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Smith361,7370192,8520419,843035,8061,010,238
President
Michael Taylor360,9010149,9960364,399034,106909,402
Executive Vice President
Jordan Read278,1500149,9960290,145058,191776,482
Executive Vice President
Eric McRae304,1570149,9960237,096040,865732,114
Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Dively$2,109,337$1,604,008$1,184,106↑ +505,329
Matthew Smith1,010,238680,491500,747↑ +329,747
Michael Taylor909,402734,989582,938↑ +174,413
Jordan Read776,482———
Eric McRae732,114626,862503,372↑ +105,252

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FMBH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$2,109,337 Joseph Dively total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-109951 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FMBH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FMBHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FMBH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FMBH
23 companies name FMBH as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FMBH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alex J. MelvinIndependent Director$12,839
Gisele A. MarcusIndependent Director$76,272
Holly B. AdamsLead Independent Director$85,272
J. Kyle McCurryIndependent Director$77,272
James E. ZimmerIndependent Director$77,772
Mary J. WesterholdIndependent Director$80,272
Paul L. PalmbyIndependent Director$76,272
Robert S. CookIndependent Director$80,772
Zachary I. HornIndependent Director$75,272
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert S. CookDirector2026-04-02A320.26$41$13,179CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric McRaeEVP, Chief Lending Officer2026-04-02A86.26413,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary J. WesterholdDirector2026-04-02A323.314113,304CommonForm 4 ↗
James E. ZimmerDirector2026-04-02A308.064112,677CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew SmithPresident2026-04-02A65.08412,678CommonForm 4 ↗
Regina P. NelsonEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-05-08A1,0004443,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew SmithCEO & President2026-07-02A66.23493,231CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary J. WesterholdDirector2026-07-02A272.824913,310CommonForm 4 ↗
James E. ZimmerDirector2026-07-02A259.954912,682CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert S. CookDirector2026-07-02A270.244913,184CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric McRaeEVP, Chief Lending Officer2026-07-02A87.06494,247CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary J. WesterholdDirector2026-10-02A267.435013,361CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew SmithDirector2026-10-02A58.61502,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric McRaeEVP, Chief Lending Officer2026-10-02A73.19503,656CommonForm 4 ↗
James E. ZimmerDirector2026-10-02A254.825012,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert S. CookDirector2026-10-02A264.915013,235CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael TaylorPSU2025-01-271,7503,500—3,850$136,360
Matthew SmithPSU2025-01-272,2504,500—4,950175,320
Joseph DivelyPSU2025-01-276,00012,000—13,200467,520
Jordan ReadPSU2025-01-271,7503,500—3,850136,360
Eric McRaePSU2025-01-271,7503,500—3,850136,360
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Taylor$0$136,360$0100.0%
Matthew Smith0175,3200100.0%
Joseph Dively0467,5200100.0%
Jordan Read0136,3600100.0%
Eric McRae0136,3600100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph DivelyPSU24,022—$936,858
Matthew SmithPSU8,117—316,563
Michael TaylorPSU7,017—273,663
Eric McRaePSU7,017—273,663
Jordan ReadPSU5,763—224,757
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's policy is to compensate executives in a manner that is equitable and competitive based on their responsibilities, performance and market conditions, with objectives to maximize stockholder value, attract and retain talent, and reward individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantBlanchard Consulting
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2918,015,590497,646230,40497.31%Passed
20232023-04-2614,040,700320,854184,40197.77%Passed
20202020-04-2910,973,174751,317304,22191.22%Passed
20172017-04-268,339,298102,203206,46996.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2997.31%a
20232023-04-2697.77%b
20202020-04-2991.22%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will count as a vote "AGAINST" Proposal No. 2.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)44 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,109,337
Median employee compensation$48,485
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Holly B. AdamsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$58,000$27,272———$85,272
Robert S. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance53,50027,272———80,772
Mary J. WesterholdIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance53,00027,272———80,272
James E. ZimmerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance50,50027,272———77,772
J. Kyle McCurryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance50,00027,272———77,272
Paul L. PalmbyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance49,00027,272———76,272
Gisele A. MarcusIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance49,00027,272———76,272
Zachary I. HornIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance48,00027,272———75,272
Alex J. MelvinIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected8,1674,672———12,839
Joseph R. DivelyEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$27,272
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)5,000 / 4,000 / 4,000
Stock ownership guideline$100,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$419,167
Equity awards (grant-date value)$222,848
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$642,015

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.2025Michael Daniels$850,000$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$14,944,068
2Byline Bancorp, Inc.2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3FB Financial Corporation2025Christopher Holmes787,5191,650,03901,263,2283,766,403
4Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
5FirstSun Capital Bancorp2025Neal Arnold800,0001,707,070003,341,470
6Old Second Bancorp, Inc.2025James Eccher914,2171,075,0660852,3003,108,135
7Equity Bancshares, Inc.2025Brad Elliott857,995663,156281,500854,4273,073,975
8Park National Corporation2025David Trautman770,833900,0360758,0002,977,449
9Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
10First Financial Corporation2025Norman D. Lowery675,350523,5030486,2522,395,725
111st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
12FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
13German American Bancorp, Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
14First Commonwealth Financial Corporation2025T. Michael Price700,000515,7460745,0632,000,604
15Horizon Bancorp2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
16Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.2025Joseph Turner518,072093,756872,9701,815,277
17Mercantile Bank Corporation2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
18QCR Holdings, Inc.2025Todd Gipple430,760490,3890558,1461,713,726
19Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
20Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
21Alerus Financial Corporation2025Katie Lorenson625,000437,5000484,6881,630,180
22Independent Bank Corporation2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
23Midland States Bancorp, Inc.2025Jeffrey Ludwig749,800562,3220194,9561,532,241
24Peoples Bancorp, Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
25HBT Financial, Inc.2025J. Lance Carter570,686278,6000427,8151,294,800
26Republic Bancorp, Inc.2025Steven Trager473,84800500,0001,023,867

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Alerus Financial Corporation141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Byline Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Equity Bancshares, Inc.132.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Blanchard Consulting Group
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
FB Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
First Commonwealth Financial Corporation163.75%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR Relative to PeersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
FirstSun Capital Bancorp102%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
German American Bancorp, Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
HBT Financial, Inc.149%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan Partners Inc.
Horizon Bancorpnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Independent Bank Corporation70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Mercantile Bank Corporation105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
Midland States Bancorp, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Old Second Bancorp, Inc.118.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON/McLagan
Park National Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoPay Governance
Peoples Bancorp, Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
QCR Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Republic Bancorp, Inc.100%not disclosedNoInnovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Dively (Chairman & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,109,337.
How does FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Dively's total compensation ranked at the 56th percentile of FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 44:1.
How did shareholders vote on FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.31% of shareholders supported FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. reported total board compensation of $642,015 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph DivelyDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
2Section 01, Matthew SmithDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,010,238. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 883792–883802
3Section 01, Michael TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 909,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c12 · span 897855–897863
4Section 01, Jordan ReadDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 776,482. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c12 · span 911964–911972
5Section 01, Eric McRaeDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 732,114. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c12 · span 925903–925911
6Section 03, Michael Taylor PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 983264–983272
7Section 03, Matthew Smith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 976704–976712
8Section 03, Joseph Dively PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 970145–970153
9Section 03, Jordan Read PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 989821–989829
10Section 03, Eric McRae PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109951Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 996377–996385
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Holly B. AdamsDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1151931–1152140
13Section 08, Robert S. CookDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,772. Filing ↗machine: span 1154785–1154994
14Section 08, Mary J. WesterholdDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1171912–1172121
15Section 08, James E. ZimmerDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,772. Filing ↗machine: span 1174767–1174976
16Section 08, J. Kyle McCurryDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1163348–1163557
17Section 08, Paul L. PalmbyDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1169054–1169263
18Section 08, Gisele A. MarcusDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1160493–1160702
19Section 08, Zachary I. HornDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,272. Filing ↗machine: span 1157640–1157849
20Section 08, Alex J. MelvinDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,839. Filing ↗machine: span 1166200–1166409
21Section 08, Joseph R. DivelyDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Robert S. Cook 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060000700565-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Eric McRae 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060000700565-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Mary J. Westerhold 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060000700565-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, James E. Zimmer 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060000700565-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Matthew Smith 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-060000700565-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Regina P. Nelson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000700565-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Matthew Smith 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000700565-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Mary J. Westerhold 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000700565-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James E. Zimmer 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000700565-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert S. Cook 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000700565-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Eric McRae 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000700565-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Mary J. Westerhold 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000700565-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Matthew Smith 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000700565-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Eric McRae 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000700565-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, James E. Zimmer 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000700565-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert S. Cook 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000700565-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010001171843-26-002932Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 18,015,590). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-010001171843-23-002720Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.77% (votes for as printed: 14,040,700). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-010000700565-20-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.22%. Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 419,167 + equity 222,848 + all other 0 = 642,015, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 642,015
44Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
45Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
46FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
47Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
48FirstSun Capital Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001709442-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in FirstSun Capital Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892
49Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039829CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245
50Equity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103215CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,073,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 655068–655077
51Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000805676-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751
52Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
53First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000714562-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123
541st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
55FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
56German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
57First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115933CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741
58Horizon Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
59Great Southern Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546
60Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
61QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001171843-26-002356CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489
62Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
63Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
64Alerus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010883CEO total compensation as printed in Alerus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,630,180. Filing ↗machine: span 526881–526890
65Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
66Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033298CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824
67Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
68HBT Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000775215-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489
69Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027241CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,023,867. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1683678–1683687
70Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010964Mercantile Bank Corporation names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001649749-26-000027FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039829Old Second Bancorp, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115933First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001171843-26-002356QCR Holdings, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027241Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Equity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103215Equity Bancshares, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000714562-26-000017First Financial Corporation names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, HBT Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000775215-26-000037HBT Financial, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corporation names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033298Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174850-26-000086Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805676-26-000025Park National Corporation names FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FMBH Peer Teardown Report