Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FMBH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FMBH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Dively | $543,400 | $0 | $514,272 | $0 | $1,019,364 | $0 | $32,301 | $2,109,337 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Smith | 361,737 | 0 | 192,852 | 0 | 419,843 | 0 | 35,806 | 1,010,238 |
| President | ||||||||
| Michael Taylor | 360,901 | 0 | 149,996 | 0 | 364,399 | 0 | 34,106 | 909,402 |
| Sr Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jordan Read | 278,150 | 0 | 149,996 | 0 | 290,145 | 0 | 58,191 | 776,482 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial and Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Eric McRae | 304,157 | 0 | 149,996 | 0 | 237,096 | 0 | 40,865 | 732,114 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Dively | $2,109,337 | $1,604,008 | — | +505,329 |
| Matthew Smith | 1,010,238 | 680,491 | — | +329,747 |
| Michael Taylor | 909,402 | 734,989 | — | +174,413 |
| Jordan Read | 776,482 | — | — | — |
| Eric McRae | 732,114 | 626,862 | — | +105,252 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E. Zimmer | Director | 2026-04-02 | A | 308.06 | $41 | $12,677 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary J. Westerhold | Director | 2026-04-02 | A | 323.31 | 41 | 13,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Smith | President | 2026-04-02 | A | 65.08 | 41 | 2,678 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert S. Cook | Director | 2026-04-02 | A | 320.26 | 41 | 13,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric McRae | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-04-02 | A | 86.26 | 41 | 3,550 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Regina P. Nelson | EVP, Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,000 | 44 | 43,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert S. Cook | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 270.24 | 49 | 13,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Zimmer | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 259.95 | 49 | 12,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary J. Westerhold | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 272.82 | 49 | 13,310 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Smith | CEO & President | 2026-07-02 | A | 66.23 | 49 | 3,231 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric McRae | EVP, Chief Lending Officer | 2026-07-02 | A | 87.06 | 49 | 4,247 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Read | PSU | — | — | 1,750 | — | 3,850 | $136,360 |
| Matthew Smith | PSU | — | — | 2,250 | — | 4,950 | 175,320 |
| Eric McRae | PSU | — | — | 1,750 | — | 3,850 | 136,360 |
| Joseph Dively | PSU | — | — | 6,000 | — | 13,200 | 467,520 |
| Michael Taylor | PSU | — | — | 1,750 | — | 3,850 | 136,360 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Read | $0 | $136,360 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew Smith | 0 | 175,320 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Eric McRae | 0 | 136,360 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joseph Dively | 0 | 467,520 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Taylor | 0 | 136,360 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Read | PSU | 5,763 | — | $224,757 |
| Eric McRae | PSU | 7,017 | — | 273,663 |
| Matthew Smith | PSU | 8,117 | — | 316,563 |
| Joseph Dively | PSU | 24,022 | — | 936,858 |
| Michael Taylor | PSU | 7,017 | — | 273,663 |
It is the policy of the Company to compensate its executives in a manner that is equitable and competitive based on their responsibilities, performance and market conditions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Blanchard Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 18,015,590 | 497,646 | 230,404 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 14,040,700 | 320,854 | 184,401 | 97.77% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-29 | 10,973,174 | 751,317 | 304,221 | 93.59% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-26 | 8,339,298 | 102,203 | 206,469 | 98.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 97.31%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 97.77%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-29 | 93.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 44 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,109,337 |
| Median employee compensation | $48,485 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly B. AdamsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | $58,000 | $27,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,272 |
| Robert S. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Risk | 53,500 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,772 |
| Mary J. WesterholdIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 53,000 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,272 |
| James E. ZimmerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 50,500 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,772 |
| J. Kyle McCurryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair) | 50,000 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,272 |
| Gisele A. MarcusIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 49,000 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,272 |
| Paul L. PalmbyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 49,000 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,272 |
| Zachary I. HornIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 48,000 | 27,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,272 |
| Alex J. MelvinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Newly elected | 8,167 | 4,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,839 |
| Joseph R. DivelyEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $419,167 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $222,848 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $642,015 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Mid Bancshares, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $14,944,068 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 4 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 5 | FirstSun Capital Bancorp | 2025 | Neal Arnold | 800,000 | 1,707,070 | 0 | 0 | 3,341,470 |
| 6 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 7 | Equity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Brad Elliott | 857,995 | 663,156 | 281,500 | 854,427 | 3,073,975 |
| 8 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | — | 2,977,449 |
| 9 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 10 | First Financial Corporation | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 11 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 12 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 13 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 14 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 2025 | T. Michael Price | 700,000 | 515,746 | 0 | 745,063 | 2,000,604 |
| 15 | Horizon Bancorp | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 16 | Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Logan Pichel | 698,174 | 401,048 | 197,291 | 500,000 | 1,819,342 |
| 17 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 18 | Mercantile Bank Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 19 | QCR Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 20 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 21 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Gooch | 721,962 | 137,090 | 0 | 740,400 | 1,639,760 |
| 22 | Alerus Financial Corporation | 2025 | Katie Lorenson | 625,000 | 437,500 | 0 | 484,688 | 1,630,180 |
| 23 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
| 24 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 25 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 26 | HBT Financial, Inc. | 2025 | J. Lance Carter | 570,686 | 278,600 | 0 | 427,815 | 1,294,800 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Alerus Financial Corporation | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 75% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Equity Bancshares, Inc. | 132.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Commonwealth Financial Corporation | 163.75% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Peers | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| First Financial Corporation | 126.05% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| FirstSun Capital Bancorp | 102% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| HBT Financial, Inc. | 149% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan Partners Inc. |
| Horizon Bancorp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corporation | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (through April 30, 2025) and Pay Governance (after April 30, 2025) |
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Dively | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,010,238. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 883793–883803 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 909,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c12 · span 897856–897864 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jordan Read | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 776,482. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c12 · span 911965–911973 |
| 5 | Section 01, Eric McRae | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 732,114. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c12 · span 925904–925912 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jordan Read PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c18 · span 989822–989829 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c18 · span 976705–976712 |
| 8 | Section 03, Eric McRae PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c18 · span 996378–996385 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Dively PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c18 · span 970146–970153 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c18 · span 983265–983272 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1138261–1138263 |
| 12 | Section 08, Holly B. Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c7 · span 1152123–1152129 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert S. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,772. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c7 · span 1154977–1154983 |
| 14 | Section 08, Mary J. Westerhold | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r9 · c7 · span 1172104–1172110 |
| 15 | Section 08, James E. Zimmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,772. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r10 · c7 · span 1174959–1174965 |
| 16 | Section 08, J. Kyle McCurry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c7 · span 1163540–1163546 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gisele A. Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c7 · span 1160685–1160691 |
| 18 | Section 08, Paul L. Palmby | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c7 · span 1169246–1169252 |
| 19 | Section 08, Zachary I. Horn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,272. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r4 · c7 · span 1157832–1157838 |
| 20 | Section 08, Alex J. Melvin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,839. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c7 · span 1166392–1166398 |
| 21 | Section 08, Joseph R. Dively | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, James E. Zimmer 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000700565-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Mary J. Westerhold 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000700565-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Matthew Smith 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000700565-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Robert S. Cook 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000700565-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Eric McRae 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000700565-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Regina P. Nelson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000700565-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Robert S. Cook 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000700565-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, James E. Zimmer 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000700565-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mary J. Westerhold 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000700565-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Matthew Smith 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000700565-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Eric McRae 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000700565-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001171843-26-002932 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 18,015,590). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-01 | 0001171843-23-002720 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.77% (votes for as printed: 14,040,700). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-01 | 0000700565-20-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.59%. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 419,167 + equity 222,848 + all other 0 = 642,015, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 642,015 |
| 39 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 40 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 41 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 42 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 43 | FirstSun Capital Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001709442-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstSun Capital Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,341,470. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 305883–305892 |
| 44 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 45 | Equity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,073,975. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r2 · c31 · span 655068–655077 |
| 46 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000805676-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c14 · span 845297–845306 |
| 47 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 48 | First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 49 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c10 · span 732069–732078 |
| 50 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 51 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 52 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115933 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,000,604. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 658732–658741 |
| 53 | Horizon Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 54 | Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,819,342. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r15 · c18 · span 1699364–1699373 |
| 55 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: span 320537–320546 |
| 56 | Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 57 | QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 58 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 59 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-009965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292 |
| 60 | Alerus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001437749-26-010883 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alerus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,630,180. Filing ↗machine: span 526881–526890 |
| 61 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 62 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 63 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 64 | HBT Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489 |
| 65 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank Corporation names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000021 | Park National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174850-26-000086 | Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Equity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103215 | Equity Bancshares, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009965 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, HBT Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000775215-26-000037 | HBT Financial, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Corporation names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000714562-26-000017 | First Financial Corporation names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, First Commonwealth Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115933 | First Commonwealth Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings, Inc. names First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027241 | Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Mid Bancshares, Inc.. Filing ↗ |