Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Independent Bank Corp (IBCP)

CEO William Kessel was paid $1,558,390 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000039311-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,558,390 ↑
William Kessel total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

IBCP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Kessel$644,225$0$446,694$0$391,307$0$76,164$1,558,390
President and Chief Executive Officer
Gavin Mohr348,9910148,8710131,088044,770673,720
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Joel Rahn328,9180140,3040131,881038,737639,840
Executive Vice President - Commercial Lending
Stefanie Kimball319,3310136,2200131,868038,211625,630
Executive Vice President - Chief Risk Officer
Patrick Ervin310,0090132,2820120,914042,842606,047
Executive Vice President - Mortgage Banking

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Kessel$1,558,390$1,394,449$1,122,120↑ +163,941
Gavin Mohr673,720658,704542,630↑ +15,016
Joel Rahn639,840629,175—↑ +10,665
Stefanie Kimball625,630641,915553,261↓ −16,285
Patrick Ervin606,047636,805544,179↓ −30,758

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Independent Bank Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IBCP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Independent Bank Corp Peer Teardown Report

$1,558,390 William Kessel total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0000039311-26-000011 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for IBCP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
IBCPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order IBCP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IBCP
23 companies name IBCP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name IBCP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Independent Bank Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Gavin MohrCFO$673,720
Joel RahnEVP$639,840
Patrick ErvinEVP$606,047
Stefanie KimballExecutive$625,630
William KesselCEO$1,558,390
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christina L. KellerIndependent Director$77,000
Dennis W. Archer, JrIndependent Director$77,000
Joan A. BuddenIndependent Director$83,250
Michael G. WooldridgeIndependent Director$6,666
Michael J. CokIndependent Director$88,600
Michael M. MageeIndependent Director$57,000
Ronia F. KruseIndependent Director$77,000
Stephen L. Gulis, JrChair of the Board$113,500
Terance L. BeiaIndependent Director$77,000
William J. BoerIndependent Director$83,250
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-04-01A688.19$30$20,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—286—~8,5732 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Michael J. CokDirector2026-04-01A395.63011,856Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-04-01A3093310,290CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06D6,43100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06D4,78834161,739CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06A10,981——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,150——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,50300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,274——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,53700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,331——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,51700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,297——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7783460,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,6593456,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,2703442,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7903460,466CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7173458,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,6723456,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,43100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7433458,879CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-14—983—~33,1286 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Stephen L. Gulis, JrDirector2026-05-14A528.243417,807Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-05-29D1,4003448,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D1,4003549,547CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D23571CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D242358,569CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D7803527,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D76352,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-07-01A635.343220,623Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-07-01A365.223211,855Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-07-01A2853610,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—264—~8,5722 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Nathaniel Ernest TaggDirector2026-07-31A461.583415,865Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. TwarozynskiSenior Vice President2026-08-10D4893818,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-14—880—~33,8817 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Stephen L. Gulis, JrDirector2026-08-14A466.393817,951Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristopher KreterFirst Vice Pres. & Controller2026-08-19D3003711,133CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,710CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,741CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D6003722,416CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D106373,949CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,738CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D4053715,107CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D195377,252CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D200377,436CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D194377,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-10-01A373.833211,858Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—270—~8,5742 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-10-01A650.33220,628Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-10-01A2923510,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel Ernest TaggDirector2026-10-01A650.33220,628Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 67 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-04-01A688.19$30$20,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronia F. KruseDirector2026-04-01A137.64304,125Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-04-01A395.63011,856Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-04-01A148.4304,448Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-04-01A3093310,290CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06D6,43100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06D4,78834161,739CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-04-06A10,981——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,150——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,50300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,274——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,53700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,331——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,51700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06A4,297——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7783460,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,6593456,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,2703442,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7903460,466CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin MohrExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7173458,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,6723456,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel RahnExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D2,43100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-04-06D1,7433458,879CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-05-14A201.09346,779Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. Archer, JrDirector2026-05-14A53.15341,792Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-05-14A2.383480Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen L. Gulis, JrDirector2026-05-14A528.243417,807Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-05-14A232.76347,846Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronia F. KruseDirector2026-05-14A200346,742Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-05-14A293.36349,889Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanie KimballExecutive Vice President2026-05-29D1,4003448,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D1,4003549,547CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D23571CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D242358,569CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D7803527,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick ErvinExecutive Vice President2026-06-09D76352,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-07-01A635.343220,623Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-07-01A365.223211,855Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-07-01A2853610,280CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-07-01A137324,447Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronia F. KruseDirector2026-07-01A127.07324,125Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel Ernest TaggDirector2026-07-31A461.583415,865Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. TwarozynskiSenior Vice President2026-08-10D4893818,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-08-14A208.17388,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronia F. KruseDirector2026-08-14A177.51386,832Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-08-14A3.0938119Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan A. BuddenDirector2026-08-14A259.02389,970Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-08-14A182.17387,012Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. Archer, JrDirector2026-08-14A46.93381,806Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen L. Gulis, JrDirector2026-08-14A466.393817,951Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel Ernest TaggDirector2026-08-14A3.3638129Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristopher KreterFirst Vice Pres. & Controller2026-08-19D3003711,133CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,710CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,741CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D6003722,416CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D106373,949CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D100373,738CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D4053715,107CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D195377,252CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D200377,436CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. KesselDirector2026-09-15D194377,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. CokDirector2026-10-01A373.833211,858Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronia F. KruseDirector2026-10-01A130.06324,126Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. WooldridgeDirector2026-10-01A140.23324,448Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina L. KellerDirector2026-10-01A650.33220,628Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. BoerDirector2026-10-01A2923510,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel Ernest TaggDirector2026-10-01A650.33220,628Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joel RahnRSU2025-02-04——1,819—$65,757
Stefanie KimballRSU2025-02-04——1,766—63,841
Patrick ErvinRSU2025-02-04——1,716—62,033
Gavin MohrRSU2025-02-04——1,930—69,770
William KesselRSU2025-02-04——5,791—209,345
Patrick ErvinPSU2025-02-04—1,715—3,43070,285
Gavin MohrPSU2025-02-04—1,930—3,86079,101
William KesselPSU2025-02-04—5,791—11,582237,349
Joel RahnPSU2025-02-04—1,819—3,63874,547
Stefanie KimballPSU2025-02-04—1,766—3,53272,379
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joel Rahn$65,757$74,547$053.1%
Stefanie Kimball63,84172,379053.1%
Patrick Ervin62,03370,285053.1%
Gavin Mohr69,77079,101053.1%
William Kessel209,345237,349053.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joel RahnRSU2,417—$78,625
Stefanie KimballRSU1,766—57,448
Patrick ErvinRSU1,715—55,789
Patrick ErvinRSU2,503—81,423
Patrick ErvinRSU2,484—80,805
Stefanie KimballRSU2,509—81,618
William KesselRSU6,511—211,803
Gavin MohrRSU1,930—62,783
William KesselRSU5,791—188,381
Joel RahnRSU2,431—79,080
Joel RahnRSU1,819—59,172
William KesselRSU6,431—209,200
Stefanie KimballRSU2,537—82,529
Gavin MohrRSU2,517—81,878
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objectives of our executive compensation program are to (1) attract and retain talented individuals, (2) motivate and reward executives for achieving our business goals, (3) align our executives' incentives with our strategies and goals, as well as the creation of shareholder value, and (4) provide competitive compensation at a reasonable cost.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2116,605,837239,31099,44498.58%Passed
20252025-04-2217,146,155261,50848,01698.5%Passed
20242024-04-2317,259,482360,22673,79397.96%Passed
20232023-04-2516,550,175627,45543,52196.35%Passed
20222022-04-1916,320,051357,068141,33997.86%Passed
20212021-04-2016,473,280578,215106,99496.61%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2198.58%a
20252025-04-2298.5%b
20242024-04-2397.96%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast but will count for purposes of determining whether or not a quorum is present.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast on the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,558,390
Median employee compensation$64,666
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen L. Gulis, JrIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Not standing for re-election$113,500$0—$0$0$113,500
Michael J. CokIndependent · Audit (Chair)44,30044,300—0088,600
Joan A. BuddenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance83,2500—0083,250
William J. BoerIndependent · Nominating/Governance41,62541,625—0083,250
Dennis W. Archer, JrIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance77,0000—0077,000
Terance L. BeiaIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election77,0000—0077,000
Christina L. KellerIndependent · Compensation077,000—0077,000
Ronia F. KruseIndependent · Audit077,000—0077,000
Michael M. MageeIndependent · Partial-year service57,0000—0057,000
Michael G. WooldridgeIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service · Newly elected6,666——006,666
William B. KesselEmployee director · Not standing for re-election00——00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$40,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,000 / 6,250 / 6,250
Stock ownership guideline$300,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$500,341
Equity awards (grant-date value)$239,925
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$740,266

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Independent Bank Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Independent Bank Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.2025Thomas Quinn$812,317$599,969$0$549,054$4,222,617
2Old Second Bancorp, Inc.2025James Eccher914,2171,075,0660852,3003,108,135
3Equity Bancshares, Inc.2025Brad Elliott857,995663,156281,500854,4273,073,975
4Civista Bancshares, Inc.2025Dennis Shaffer573,657166,2460258,1462,894,036
5Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
6First Financial Corporation2025Norman D. Lowery675,350523,5030486,2522,395,725
7First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
8German American Bancorp, Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
9Horizon Bancorp, Inc.2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
10Bank First Corporation2025Michael Molepske805,838463,7870463,7631,800,787
11Mercantile Bank Corporation2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
12Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
13Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
14Alerus Financial Corporation2025Katie Lorenson625,000437,5000484,6881,630,180
15MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.2024Charles Reeves646,875400,0030534,0391,611,393
16Independent Bank Corp2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
17CNB Financial Corporation2025Michael D. Peduzzi653,993270,6720309,2731,500,484
18West Bancorporation, Inc.2025David Nelson608,000303,4930477,2451,456,493
19Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.2025Jerry Baack650,000218,3720433,0001,349,932
20HBT Financial, Inc.2025J. Lance Carter570,686278,6000427,8151,294,800
21First Business Financial Services, Inc.2025James Hartlieb315,000110,9850147,195620,487

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Independent Bank Corp70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Alerus Financial Corporation141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Bank First Corporation74.6%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.89%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Civista Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average)Blanchard Consulting Group
CNB Financial Corporation47.29%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Equity Bancshares, Inc.132.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Blanchard Consulting Group
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
First Business Financial Services, Inc.134%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
First Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
German American Bancorp, Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
HBT Financial, Inc.149%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan Partners Inc.
Horizon Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Mercantile Bank Corporation105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.127.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Old Second Bancorp, Inc.118.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON/McLagan
Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
West Bancorporation, Inc.78%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Independent Bank Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Kessel (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Independent Bank Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,558,390.
How does Independent Bank Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Kessel's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Independent Bank Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is Independent Bank Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Independent Bank Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Independent Bank Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.58% of shareholders supported Independent Bank Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Independent Bank Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Independent Bank Corp reported total board compensation of $740,266 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William KesselDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
2Section 01, Gavin MohrDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 673,720. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c12 · span 368436–368443
3Section 01, Joel RahnDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 639,840. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r18 · c12 · span 389949–389956
4Section 01, Stefanie KimballDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 625,630. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r10 · c12 · span 375569–375576
5Section 01, Patrick ErvinDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 606,047. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r14 · c12 · span 382757–382764
6Section 03, Joel Rahn RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 439482–439488
7Section 03, Stefanie Kimball RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 449834–449840
8Section 03, Patrick Ervin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 460183–460189
9Section 03, Gavin Mohr RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 429062–429068
10Section 03, William Kessel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 418651–418658
11Section 03, Patrick Ervin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 457229–457235
12Section 03, Gavin Mohr PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 426108–426114
13Section 03, William Kessel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 415696–415703
14Section 03, Joel Rahn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 436528–436534
15Section 03, Stefanie Kimball PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000039311-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 446880–446886
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24.1 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Stephen L. Gulis, JrDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,500. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c2 · span 674992–674999
18Section 08, Michael J. CokDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,600. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c8 · span 674135–674141
19Section 08, Joan A. BuddenDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,250. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c2 · span 670162–670168
20Section 08, William J. BoerDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,250. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c8 · span 669312–669318
21Section 08, Dennis W. Archer, JrDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c3 · span 666414–666420
22Section 08, Terance L. BeiaDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Christina L. KellerDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r9 · c5 · span 676892–676898
24Section 08, Ronia F. KruseDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c5 · span 678374–678380
25Section 08, Michael M. MageeDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r11 · c2 · span 679458–679464
26Section 08, Michael G. WooldridgeDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,666. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r12 · c2 · span 681136–681141
27Section 08, William B. KesselDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Christina L. Keller 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001693139-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ronia F. Kruse 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001792263-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael J. Cok 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001711112-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001666215-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, William J. Boer 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001561329-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001290904-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001290904-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001290904-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Joel Rahn 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001371906-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001725163-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001725163-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Stefanie Kimball 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001397797-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Stefanie Kimball 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001397797-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gavin Mohr 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001824011-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Gavin Mohr 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001824011-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001725163-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gavin Mohr 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001824011-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Joel Rahn 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001371906-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001725163-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gavin Mohr 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001824011-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Stefanie Kimball 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080001397797-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Joel Rahn 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001371906-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Stefanie Kimball 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001397797-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Christina L. Keller 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001693139-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Dennis W. Archer, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001830303-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001666215-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Stephen L. Gulis, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001015788-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael J. Cok 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001711112-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Ronia F. Kruse 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001792263-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Joan A. Budden 2026-05-14Form 42026-07-020001649667-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Stefanie Kimball 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290001397797-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001725163-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001725163-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001725163-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001725163-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Patrick Ervin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001725163-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Christina L. Keller 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001693139-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael J. Cok 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001711112-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, William J. Boer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001561329-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001666215-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Ronia F. Kruse 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001792263-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Nathaniel Ernest Tagg 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002147236-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, James J. Twarozynski 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100001198786-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael J. Cok 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001711112-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Ronia F. Kruse 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001792263-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001666215-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Joan A. Budden 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001649667-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Christina L. Keller 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001693139-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Dennis W. Archer, Jr 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001830303-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Stephen L. Gulis, Jr 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020001015788-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Nathaniel Ernest Tagg 2026-08-14Form 42026-10-020002147236-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Kristopher Kreter 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001933750-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, William B. Kessel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001290904-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Michael J. Cok 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001711112-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Ronia F. Kruse 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001792263-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Michael G. Wooldridge 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001666215-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Christina L. Keller 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001693139-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, William J. Boer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001561329-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Nathaniel Ernest Tagg 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020002147236-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000039311-26-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.58% (votes for as printed: 16,605,837). Filing ↗
96Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-230000039311-25-000058Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 17,146,155). Filing ↗
97Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-240000039311-24-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.96% (votes for as printed: 17,259,482). Filing ↗
98Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
99Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
100Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 500,341 + equity 239,925 + all other 0 = 740,266, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 740,266
101Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
102Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039829CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245
103Equity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103215CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,073,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 655068–655077
104Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145510CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗
105Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
106First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000714562-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123
107First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
108German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
109Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
110Bank First Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048526CEO total compensation as printed in Bank First Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,787. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c43 · span 725655–725664
111Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
112Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
113Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
114Alerus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010883CEO total compensation as printed in Alerus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,630,180. Filing ↗machine: span 526881–526890
115MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-110001412665-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822
116Independent Bank Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
117CNB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000736772-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269
118West Bancorporation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001166928-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in West Bancorporation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,456,493. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 688762–688771
119Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028272CEO total compensation as printed in Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,349,932. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r6 · c22 · span 897478–897487
120HBT Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000775215-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489
121First Business Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092613CEO total compensation as printed in First Business Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 620,487. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c16 · span 1114517–1114525
122Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, HBT Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000775215-26-000037HBT Financial, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028272Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
125Section 10a, First Business Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092613First Business Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, West Bancorporation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001166928-26-000016West Bancorporation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Equity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103215Equity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039829Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001412665-25-000046MidWestOne Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
135Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145510Civista Bancshares, Inc. names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
137Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000714562-26-000017First Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010964Mercantile Bank Corporation names Independent Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Bank First Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048526Bank First Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, CNB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000736772-26-000035CNB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Independent Bank Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Independent Bank Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
IBCP Peer Teardown Report