Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MBWM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MBWM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Reitsma | $734,600 | $0 | $471,283 | $0 | $462,798 | $0 | $101,302 | $1,769,983 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Christmas | 444,050 | 0 | 198,037 | 0 | 186,501 | 0 | 71,392 | 899,980 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Mark Augustyn | 450,230 | 0 | 200,705 | 0 | 165,460 | 7,393 | 68,854 | 892,642 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Setlock | 353,100 | 0 | 157,513 | 0 | 129,764 | 0 | 57,351 | 697,728 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Brett Hoover | 294,250 | 0 | 116,436 | 0 | 92,689 | 0 | 53,667 | 557,042 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resource Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Reitsma | $1,769,983 | — | $1,135,848 | — |
| Charles Christmas | 899,980 | — | 813,080 | — |
| Mark Augustyn | 892,642 | — | — | — |
| Scott Setlock | 697,728 | — | — | — |
| Brett Hoover | 557,042 | — | 434,713 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven J. Schweihofer | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Davenport | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 753 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sara A. Schmidt | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael H. Price | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 1,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shoran R. Williams | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph D. Jones | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. MacDonald | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle L. Eldridge | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 830 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nelson F. Sanchez | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Ramaker | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 801 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Sparks | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 906 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Setlock | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | 2,034 | 1,095 | 3,051 | $157,513 |
| Raymond Reitsma | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | 6,085 | 3,277 | 9,128 | 471,283 |
| Charles Christmas | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | 2,557 | 1,377 | 3,836 | 198,037 |
| Brett Hoover | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | 1,504 | 809 | 2,256 | 116,436 |
| Mark Augustyn | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | 2,592 | 1,395 | 3,888 | 200,705 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Setlock | $157,513 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Raymond Reitsma | 471,283 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Charles Christmas | 198,037 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Brett Hoover | 116,436 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mark Augustyn | 200,705 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Setlock | RSU | 3,690 | — | $174,352 |
| Raymond Reitsma | RSU | 7,551 | — | 400,883 |
| Mark Augustyn | PSU | 1,395 | — | 65,914 |
| Scott Setlock | PSU | 1,095 | — | 51,739 |
| Charles Christmas | RSU | 5,536 | — | 293,906 |
| Charles Christmas | PSU | 2,557 | — | 135,751 |
| Mark Augustyn | RSU | 4,100 | — | 193,725 |
| Brett Hoover | RSU | 2,734 | — | 129,182 |
| Raymond Reitsma | PSU | 6,085 | — | 323,053 |
| Brett Hoover | PSU | 809 | — | 38,225 |
Our philosophy in setting compensation policies for executive officers is to align pay with performance, while at the same time providing competitive compensation that will attract and retain executive talent. Our Compensation Committee believes that executive compensation should be directly linked to continuous improvements in corporate performance and increasing shareholder value over the long term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | AON |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 10,539,827 | 323,243 | 224,563 | 97.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 9,104,379 | 680,594 | 100,591 | 93.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 9,328,413 | 382,320 | 180,329 | 96.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 9,480,832 | 195,851 | 33,318 | 97.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 8,957,345 | 162,357 | 108,484 | 98.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 9,087,909 | 258,778 | 64,163 | 97.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 97.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 93.04%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 96.06%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 25 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,769,983 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,307 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael H. PriceIndependent · Board Chair | $56,296 | $57,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $113,695 |
| Amy L. SparksIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance & Nominating | 45,348 | 47,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92,566 |
| Michelle L. EldridgeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Governance & Nominating | 42,648 | 43,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86,079 |
| David B. RamakerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating (Chair) | 41,554 | 41,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,550 |
| Michael S. DavenportIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating | 39,135 | 39,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,637 |
| Richard D. MacDonaldIndependent · Governance & Nominating · Newly elected | 37,650 | 37,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,261 |
| Shoran R. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 37,650 | 37,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,261 |
| Nelson F. SanchezIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating | 37,650 | 37,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,261 |
| Sara A. SchmidtIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 37,650 | 37,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,261 |
| Joseph D. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 28,238 | 37,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,849 |
| Thomas D. DickinsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 15,688 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,688 |
| Robert B. KaminskiNot independent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 9,413 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 9,413 |
| Steven J. SchweihoferIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raymond E. ReitsmaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $37,650 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $37,650 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 57,650 / 49,650 / 46,650 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $428,920 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $417,601 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $846,521 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Mercantile Bank Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mercantile Bank Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Daniels | $850,000 | $12,391,200 | $0 | $1,593,750 | $14,944,068 |
| 2 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 3 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 4 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 5 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 6 | First Financial Corporation | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 7 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 8 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 9 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 10 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 11 | Mercantile Bank Corp | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 12 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 13 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Gooch | 721,962 | 137,090 | 0 | 740,400 | 1,639,760 |
| 14 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | William Kessel | 644,225 | 446,694 | 0 | 391,307 | 1,558,390 |
| 15 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 16 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercantile Bank Corp | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 75% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| First Financial Corporation | 126.05% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Horizon Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corporation | 70% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Midland States Bancorp, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Nicolet Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc. | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Raymond Reitsma | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Christmas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 899,980. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c20 · span 304972–304979 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Augustyn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 892,642. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c20 · span 307791–307798 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Setlock | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 697,728. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r21 · c32 · span 1045330–1045337 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brett Hoover | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 557,042. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c20 · span 313426–313433 |
| 6 | Section 03, Scott Setlock RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r9 · c32 · span 1170970–1170977 |
| 7 | Section 03, Raymond Reitsma RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r3 · c32 · span 1144641–1144648 |
| 8 | Section 03, Charles Christmas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r5 · c32 · span 1153420–1153427 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brett Hoover RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r11 · c32 · span 1179740–1179747 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mark Augustyn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r7 · c32 · span 1162195–1162202 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 25 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1440514–1440521 |
| 12 | Section 08, Michael H. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,695. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r8 · c20 · span 1394802–1394809 |
| 13 | Section 08, Amy L. Sparks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,566. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r12 · c20 · span 1406853–1406859 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michelle L. Eldridge | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,079. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r4 · c20 · span 1382700–1382706 |
| 15 | Section 08, David B. Ramaker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,550. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r9 · c20 · span 1397811–1397817 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael S. Davenport | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,637. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c20 · span 1376617–1376623 |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard D. MacDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r7 · c20 · span 1391794–1391800 |
| 18 | Section 08, Shoran R. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r13 · c20 · span 1409873–1409879 |
| 19 | Section 08, Nelson F. Sanchez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r10 · c20 · span 1400820–1400826 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sara A. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r11 · c20 · span 1403848–1403854 |
| 21 | Section 08, Joseph D. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,849. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r5 · c20 · span 1385707–1385713 |
| 22 | Section 08, Thomas D. Dickinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,688. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r3 · c2 · span 1377381–1377387 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robert B. Kaminski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,413. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r6 · c2 · span 1386477–1386482 |
| 24 | Section 08, Steven J. Schweihofer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Raymond E. Reitsma | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Steven J. Schweihofer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002103619-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Michael S. Davenport 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001822797-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Sara A. Schmidt 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002050486-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael H. Price 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001208528-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Shoran R. Williams 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002050405-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Joseph D. Jones 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002050388-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Richard D. MacDonald 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002050525-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michelle L. Eldridge 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001693172-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Nelson F. Sanchez 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002014569-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, David B. Ramaker 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001213672-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Amy L. Sparks 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001997157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001437749-26-018049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 10,539,827). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001437749-25-018160 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.04% (votes for as printed: 9,104,379). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001437749-24-018078 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 9,328,413). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 428,920 + equity 417,601 + all other 0 = 846,521, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 846,521 |
| 42 | Nicolet Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174850-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037 |
| 43 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 44 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 45 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 46 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 47 | First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 48 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c10 · span 732069–732078 |
| 49 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869694–869704 |
| 50 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 51 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 52 | Mercantile Bank Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 53 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 54 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-009965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292 |
| 55 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000039311-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252 |
| 56 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 57 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 58 | Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000714562-26-000017 | First Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009965 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Nicolet Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174850-26-000086 | Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc. names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039311-26-000011 | Independent Bank Corporation names Mercantile Bank Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mercantile Bank Corp. Filing ↗ |