Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-27

MERCANTILE BANK CORP (MBWM)

CEO Raymond Reitsma was paid $1,769,983 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 49.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-010964 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,769,983 ↑
Raymond Reitsma total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
25:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read MERCANTILE BANK CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MBWM reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Raymond Reitsma (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,769,983 (base salary $734,600) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-010964, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MBWM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Raymond Reitsma$734,600$0$471,283$0$462,798$0$101,302$1,769,983
President and Chief Executive Officer
Charles Christmas444,0500198,0370186,501071,392899,980
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Mark Augustyn450,2300200,7050165,4607,39368,854892,642
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Banking Officer
Scott Setlock353,100—157,5130129,764057,351697,728
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary
Brett Hoover294,2500116,436092,689053,667557,042
Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resource Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Raymond Reitsma$1,769,983$1,181,790$1,135,848↑ +588,193
Charles Christmas899,980676,827813,080↑ +223,153
Mark Augustyn892,642653,979—↑ +238,663
Scott Setlock697,728514,760—↑ +182,968
Brett Hoover557,042415,553434,713↑ +141,489

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Get the MERCANTILE BANK CORP Peer Teardown Report

$1,769,983 Raymond Reitsma total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of May 27, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-010964 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MBWM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MBWMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MBWM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MBWM
21 companies name MBWM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MBWM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MBWM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the MERCANTILE BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy L. SparksIndependent Director$92,566
David B. RamakerIndependent Director$83,550
Joseph D. JonesIndependent Director$65,849
Michael H. PriceChair of the Board$113,695
Michael S. DavenportLead Independent Director$78,637
Michelle L. EldridgeIndependent Director$86,079
Nelson F. SanchezIndependent Director$75,261
Richard D. MacDonaldIndependent Director$75,261
Sara A. SchmidtIndependent Director$75,261
Shoran R. WilliamsIndependent Director$75,261
Steven J. SchweihoferIndependent Director—
Thomas D. DickinsonFormer director (through FY2025)$15,688
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Amy L. SparksDirector2026-05-22A906$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard D. MacDonaldDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. RamakerDirector2026-05-22A80100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara A. SchmidtDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. SchweihoferDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. PriceDirector2026-05-22A1,09600CommonForm 4 ↗
Shoran R. WilliamsDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph D. JonesDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael S. DavenportDirector2026-05-22A75300CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson F. SanchezDirector2026-05-22A71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle L. EldridgeDirector2026-05-22A83000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Charles ChristmasPSU—1,2792,5571,3773,836$198,037
Mark AugustynPSU—1,2962,5921,3953,888200,705
Scott SetlockPSU—1,0172,0341,0953,051157,513
Brett HooverPSU—7521,5048092,256116,436
Raymond ReitsmaPSU—3,0436,0853,2779,128471,283
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Charles Christmas$0$198,037$0100.0%
Mark Augustyn0200,7050100.0%
Scott Setlock0157,5130100.0%
Brett Hoover0116,4360100.0%
Raymond Reitsma0471,2830100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott SetlockRSU3,690—$174,352
Raymond ReitsmaRSU7,551—400,883
Mark AugustynPSU1,395—65,914
Scott SetlockPSU1,095—51,739
Charles ChristmasRSU5,536—293,906
Charles ChristmasPSU2,557—135,751
Mark AugustynRSU4,100—193,725
Brett HooverRSU2,734—129,182
Raymond ReitsmaPSU6,085—323,053
Brett HooverPSU809—38,225
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our philosophy in setting compensation policies for executive officers is to align pay with performance, while at the same time providing competitive compensation that will attract and retain executive talent. Our Compensation Committee believes that executive compensation should be directly linked to continuous improvements in corporate performance and increasing shareholder value over the long term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAON
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2110,539,827323,243224,56397.02%Passed
20252025-05-229,104,379680,594100,59193.04%Passed
20242024-05-239,328,413382,320180,32996.06%Passed
20232023-05-259,480,832195,85133,31897.98%Passed
20222022-05-268,957,345162,357108,48498.22%Passed
20212021-05-279,087,909258,77864,16397.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.02%a
20252025-05-2293.04%b
20242024-05-2396.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of counting votes on this matter, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on the matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)25 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,769,983
Median employee compensation$71,307
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael H. PriceIndependent · Board Chair$56,296$57,399$0$0$0$113,695
Amy L. SparksIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance & Nominating45,34847,21800092,566
Michelle L. EldridgeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Governance & Nominating42,64843,43100086,079
David B. RamakerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating (Chair)41,55441,99600083,550
Michael S. DavenportIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating39,13539,50200078,637
Sara A. SchmidtIndependent · Audit · Newly elected37,65037,61100075,261
Richard D. MacDonaldIndependent · Governance & Nominating · Newly elected37,65037,61100075,261
Shoran R. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Newly elected37,65037,61100075,261
Nelson F. SanchezIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance & Nominating37,65037,61100075,261
Joseph D. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected28,23837,61100065,849
Thomas D. DickinsonIndependent · Departed during FY15,688—00015,688
Robert B. KaminskiNot independent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service9,413——009,413
Raymond E. ReitsmaEmployee director000000
Steven J. SchweihoferIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$37,650
Annual equity retainer$37,650
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)57,650 / 49,650 / 46,650
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$428,920
Equity awards (grant-date value)$417,601
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$846,521

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies MERCANTILE BANK CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MERCANTILE BANK CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.2025Michael Daniels$850,000$12,391,200$0$1,593,750$14,944,068
2Byline Bancorp, Inc.2025Roberto Herencia937,2221,992,46301,567,4834,537,621
3Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
4Old Second Bancorp, Inc.2025James Eccher914,2171,075,0660852,3003,108,135
5Lakeland Financial Corporation2025David Findlay739,6541,304,5820393,1282,473,892
6First Financial Corporation2025Norman D. Lowery675,350523,5030486,2522,395,725
71st Source Corporation2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
8First Mid Bancshares, Inc.2025Joseph Dively543,400514,27201,019,3642,109,337
9German American Bancorp, Inc.2025D. Neil Dauby770,000517,4640602,5252,068,536
10Horizon Bancorp, Inc.2025Thomas Prame685,000569,9730601,0881,965,115
11MERCANTILE BANK CORP2025Raymond Reitsma734,600471,2830462,7981,769,983
12Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
13Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
14Independent Bank Corporation2025William Kessel644,225446,6940391,3071,558,390
15Midland States Bancorp, Inc.2025Jeffrey Ludwig749,800562,3220194,9561,532,241
16Peoples Bancorp, Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
MERCANTILE BANK CORP105.6%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoAON
1st Source Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Byline Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
First Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Mid Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting
German American Bancorp, Inc.67%RSU 100NoBCG
Horizon Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Independent Bank Corporation70%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lakeland Financial Corporation106%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Midland States Bancorp, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Old Second Bancorp, Inc.118.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON/McLagan
Peoples Bancorp, Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MERCANTILE BANK CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Raymond Reitsma (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at MERCANTILE BANK CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,769,983.
How does MERCANTILE BANK CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Raymond Reitsma's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of MERCANTILE BANK CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is MERCANTILE BANK CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MERCANTILE BANK CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 25:1.
How did shareholders vote on MERCANTILE BANK CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.02% of shareholders supported MERCANTILE BANK CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MERCANTILE BANK CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MERCANTILE BANK CORP reported total board compensation of $846,521 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Raymond ReitsmaDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
2Section 01, Charles ChristmasDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 899,980. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c20 · span 304972–304979
3Section 01, Mark AugustynDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 892,642. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c20 · span 307791–307798
4Section 01, Scott SetlockDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 697,728. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r21 · c32 · span 1045330–1045337
5Section 01, Brett HooverDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 557,042. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c20 · span 313426–313433
6Section 03, Charles Christmas PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-010964Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 303551–303558
7Section 03, Mark Augustyn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-010964Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 306366–306373
8Section 03, Scott Setlock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-010964Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 309185–309192
9Section 03, Brett Hoover PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-010964Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 311999–312006
10Section 03, Raymond Reitsma PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001437749-26-010964Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 300749–300756
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 25 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1440514–1440521
12Section 08, Michael H. PriceDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,695. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r8 · c20 · span 1394802–1394809
13Section 08, Amy L. SparksDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,566. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r12 · c20 · span 1406853–1406859
14Section 08, Michelle L. EldridgeDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,079. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r4 · c20 · span 1382700–1382706
15Section 08, David B. RamakerDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,550. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r9 · c20 · span 1397811–1397817
16Section 08, Michael S. DavenportDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,637. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c20 · span 1376617–1376623
17Section 08, Sara A. SchmidtDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r11 · c20 · span 1403848–1403854
18Section 08, Richard D. MacDonaldDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r7 · c20 · span 1391794–1391800
19Section 08, Shoran R. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r13 · c20 · span 1409873–1409879
20Section 08, Nelson F. SanchezDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,261. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r10 · c20 · span 1400820–1400826
21Section 08, Joseph D. JonesDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,849. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r5 · c20 · span 1385707–1385713
22Section 08, Thomas D. DickinsonDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,688. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r3 · c2 · span 1377381–1377387
23Section 08, Robert B. KaminskiDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,413. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r6 · c2 · span 1386477–1386482
24Section 08, Raymond E. ReitsmaDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Steven J. SchweihoferDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Amy L. Sparks 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001997157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Richard D. MacDonald 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002050525-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, David B. Ramaker 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001213672-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sara A. Schmidt 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002050486-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Steven J. Schweihofer 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002103619-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael H. Price 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001208528-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Shoran R. Williams 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002050405-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Joseph D. Jones 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002050388-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael S. Davenport 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001822797-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Nelson F. Sanchez 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270002014569-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michelle L. Eldridge 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001693172-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001437749-26-018049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 10,539,827). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001437749-25-018160Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.04% (votes for as printed: 9,104,379). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001437749-24-018078Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 9,328,413). Filing ↗
40Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
41Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
42Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 428,920 + equity 417,601 + all other 0 = 846,521, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 846,521
43Nicolet Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174850-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,068. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c21 · span 428027–428037
44Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162758CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337
45Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
46Old Second Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039829CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245
47Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000721994-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209
48First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000714562-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123
491st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
50First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109951CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703
51German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030015CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351
52Horizon Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000706129-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994
53MERCANTILE BANK CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010964CEO total compensation as printed in MERCANTILE BANK CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160
54Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
55Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
56Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000039311-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,558,390. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c12 · span 361242–361252
57Midland States Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033298CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824
58Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
59Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000714562-26-000017First Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000034782-26-0000211st Source Corporation names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Nicolet Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174850-26-000086Nicolet Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-162758Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030015German American Bancorp, Inc. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039311-26-000011Independent Bank Corporation names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109951First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000706129-26-000033Horizon Bancorp, Inc. names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000721994-26-000036Lakeland Financial Corporation names MERCANTILE BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033298Midland States Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039829Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MERCANTILE BANK CORP. Filing ↗

Get the MERCANTILE BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MBWM Peer Teardown Report