CEO Norman D. Lowery was paid $2,395,725 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 77.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 88th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000714562-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,395,725 ↑ Norman D. Lowery total, FY2025 | 88th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 37:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.5% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
THFF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman D. Lowery | $675,350 | $0 | $523,503 | $0 | $486,252 | $614,372 | $96,248 | $2,395,725 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rodger A. McHargue | 378,840 | 0 | 165,412 | 0 | 159,113 | 140,353 | 41,577 | 885,295 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark A. Franklin | 308,509 | 0 | 119,677 | 0 | 129,574 | 0 | 41,142 | 598,902 |
| Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen P. Panagouleas | 306,700 | 0 | 59,450 | 0 | 128,730 | 0 | 34,492 | 529,372 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman D. Lowery | $2,395,725 | $1,351,844 | $1,050,992 | ↑ +1,043,881 |
| Rodger A. McHargue | 885,295 | 755,186 | 1,091,265 | ↑ +130,109 |
| Mark A. Franklin | 598,902 | 557,954 | 534,912 | ↑ +40,948 |
| Stephen P. Panagouleas | 529,372 | 298,950 | — | ↑ +230,422 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read First Financial Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper THFF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the First Financial Corp Peer Teardown Report
$2,395,725 Norman D. Lowery total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 21, 2026 · Source: 0000714562-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for THFF
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order THFF
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses THFF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named THFF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the First Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gregory L. Gibson | Independent Director | $78,500 |
| James O. McDonald | Independent Director | $78,500 |
| Mark J. Blade | Independent Director | $80,500 |
| Michael A. Carty | Independent Director | $80,500 |
| Norman L. Lowery | Chair of the Board | $152,908 |
| Paul J. Pierson | Independent Director | $78,500 |
| Richard J. Shagley | Director | $76,500 |
| Ronald K. Rich | Lead Independent Director | $88,500 |
| Susan M. Jensen | Independent Director | $74,500 |
| Thomas C. Martin | Independent Director | $80,500 |
| Thomas T. Dinkel | Independent Director | $86,500 |
| Tina J. Maher | Independent Director | $79,000 |
| W. Curtis Brighton | Independent Director | $80,500 |
| William J. Voges | Independent Director | $88,500 |
| William R. Krieble | Independent Director | $80,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O. McDonald | Director | 2026-07-16 | A | 84.34 | $75 | $6,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A. Franklin | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 2,444 | — | $119,633 |
| Norman D. Lowery | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 10,694 | — | 523,471 |
| Stephen P. Panagouleas | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 1,214 | — | 59,425 |
| Rodger A. McHargue | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,379 | — | 165,402 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A. Franklin | $119,633 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Norman D. Lowery | 523,471 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen P. Panagouleas | 59,425 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Rodger A. McHargue | 165,402 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman D. Lowery | RSU | 8,554 | — | $516,832 |
| Rodger A. McHargue | RSU | 3,546 | — | 214,249 |
Our executive compensation philosophy seeks to provide a competitive compensation program that encourages current-year performance and the creation of long-term shareholder value without exposing the Corporation to unreasonable risks, including credit, interest rate, liquidity, reputation, compliance and transition risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 8,358,133 | 394,294 | 46,471 | 95.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 7,736,179 | 334,873 | 105,936 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 8,246,449 | 564,982 | 354,898 | 93.59% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 8,643,771 | 553,656 | 31,088 | 93.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 7,740,051 | 1,773,986 | 66,322 | 81.35% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 9,615,401 | 790,278 | 78,191 | 92.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 95.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 95.85%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 93.59%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast either for or against this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast either for or against this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast either for or against this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,395,725 |
| Median employee compensation | $65,294 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman L. LoweryNot independent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Cybersecurity · Directors' Enterprise Risk Management | $111,500 | $0 | $0 | — | $41,408 | $152,908 |
| Norman D. LoweryEmployee director · Cybersecurity · Academia/Education · Compensation · Corporate Governance Ethics · Executive · Financial · Investment · Mergers and Acquisitions · Operations · Risk Management · Strategic Planning/Oversight | 111,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 41,408 | 152,908 |
| Ronald K. RichIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance Ethics (Chair) · Compensation · Employee Benefits · Executive · Risk Management · Loan · Financial · Investment · Nonprofit | 88,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,500 |
| William J. VogesIndependent · Corporate Governance Ethics · Compensation (Chair) · Academia/Education · Audit · Executive · Financial · Investment · Legal/Regulatory/Legislative/Political · Nonprofit | 88,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,500 |
| Thomas T. DinkelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity · Loan · Community Reinvestment Act · Academia/Education · Investment · Legal/Regulatory/Legislative/Political | 86,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 86,500 |
| Mark J. BladeIndependent · Audit · Community Reinvestment Act · Loan · Corporate Governance Ethics · Academia/Education · Executive · Nonprofit | 80,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 80,500 |
| Thomas C. MartinIndependent · Compensation · Risk Management · Loan · Auto Sales/Lending · Academia/Education · Entrepreneur · Executive · Nonprofit | 80,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 80,500 |
| W. Curtis BrightonIndependent · Audit · Academia/Education · Executive · Nonprofit | 80,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 80,500 |
| Michael A. CartyIndependent · Audit · Accounting · Executive · Financial | 80,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 80,500 |
| William R. KriebleIndependent · Compensation · Cybersecurity · Employee Benefits · Risk Management · Loan and Community Reinvestment Act | 80,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 80,500 |
| Tina J. MaherIndependent · Audit · Loan · Agriculture · Academia/Education · Executive · Financial · Insurance · Nonprofit · Operations | 79,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 79,000 |
| James O. McDonaldIndependent · Corporate Governance Ethics · Cybersecurity · Loan · Agriculture · Legal/Regulatory/Legislative/Political · Nonprofit | 78,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 78,500 |
| Gregory L. GibsonIndependent · Corporate Governance Ethics · Loan · Investment · Wealth Management · Academia/Education · Entrepreneur · Executive · Nonprofit · Real Estate · Public Relations | 78,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 78,500 |
| Paul J. PiersonIndependent · Corporate Governance Ethics · Agriculture · Legal/Regulatory/Legislative/Political · Military · Nonprofit | 78,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 78,500 |
| Richard J. ShagleyNot independent · Compensation · Corporate Governance Ethics · Legal/Regulatory/Legislative/Political · Real Estate | 76,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 76,500 |
| Susan M. JensenIndependent · Cybersecurity · Community Reinvestment Act · Loan · Academia/Education · Entrepreneur · Nonprofit | 74,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 74,500 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $750 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 6,000 / 6,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,354,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $82,816 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,437,316 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Financial Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civista Bancshares, Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | $1,431,150 | $6,933,919 | $0 | $0 | $8,385,769 |
| 2 | Independent Bank Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 3 | First Financial Corp | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 4 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 5 | German American Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 6 | Horizon Bancorp | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 7 | Great Southern Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 8 | Bank First Corporation | 2025 | Michael Molepske | 805,838 | 463,787 | 0 | 463,763 | 1,800,787 |
| 9 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 10 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Gooch | 721,962 | 137,090 | 0 | 740,400 | 1,639,760 |
| 11 | MidWest One Financial Group, Inc. | 2024 | Charles Reeves | 646,875 | 400,003 | 0 | 534,039 | 1,611,393 |
| 12 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 13 | West Bancorporation, Inc. | 2025 | David Nelson | 608,000 | 303,493 | 0 | 477,245 | 1,456,493 |
| 14 | HBT Financial, Inc. | 2025 | J. Lance Carter | 570,686 | 278,600 | 0 | 427,815 | 1,294,800 |
| 15 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Lars Eller | 519,841 | 109,148 | 0 | 283,573 | 969,335 |
| 16 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 2026 | Greg Steffens | 468,000 | 38,070 | 37,776 | 0 | 756,303 |
| 17 | First Business Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | James Hartlieb | 315,000 | 110,985 | 0 | 147,195 | 620,487 |
| — | City Holding Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | 1st Source Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | CNB Financial Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Lakeland Financial Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bank First Corporation | 74.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| City Holding Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Civista Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CNB Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. | 75% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Stock Awards 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| First Business Financial Services, Inc. | 134% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| First Mid Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Great Southern Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| HBT Financial, Inc. | 149% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan Partners Inc. |
| Horizon Bancorp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Lakeland Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MidWest One Financial Group, Inc. | 127.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | Restricted Common Shares 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| West Bancorporation, Inc. | 78% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Norman D. Lowery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 2 | Section 01, Rodger A. McHargue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 885,295. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 826367–826374 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark A. Franklin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 598,902. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c8 · span 849076–849083 |
| 4 | Section 01, Stephen P. Panagouleas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 529,372. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 839346–839353 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark A. Franklin RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 891402–891409 |
| 6 | Section 03, Norman D. Lowery RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 876373–876380 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen P. Panagouleas RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 886112–886118 |
| 8 | Section 03, Rodger A. McHargue RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 881201–881208 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Norman L. Lowery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,908. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r9 · c3 · span 491244–491411 |
| 11 | Section 08, Norman D. Lowery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,908. Filing ↗machine: span 491244–491411 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ronald K. Rich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,500. Filing ↗machine: span 495806–495973 |
| 13 | Section 08, William J. Voges | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,500. Filing ↗machine: span 497762–497928 |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas T. Dinkel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,500. Filing ↗machine: span 486577–486744 |
| 15 | Section 08, Mark J. Blade | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. Filing ↗machine: span 483720–483887 |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas C. Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. Filing ↗machine: span 492847–493055 |
| 17 | Section 08, W. Curtis Brighton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. Filing ↗machine: span 484677–484843 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael A. Carty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. Filing ↗machine: span 485627–485793 |
| 19 | Section 08, William R. Krieble | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. Filing ↗machine: span 488493–488660 |
| 20 | Section 08, Tina J. Maher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,000. Filing ↗machine: span 491698–491865 |
| 21 | Section 08, James O. McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,500. Filing ↗machine: span 493890–494056 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gregory L. Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,500. Filing ↗machine: span 487533–487700 |
| 23 | Section 08, Paul J. Pierson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,500. Filing ↗machine: span 494850–495017 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard J. Shagley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,500. Filing ↗machine: span 496771–496937 |
| 25 | Section 08, Susan M. Jensen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,500. Filing ↗machine: span 489615–489781 |
| 26 | Section 02, James O. McDonald 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001836969-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-15 | 0000714562-26-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.5% (votes for as printed: 8,358,133). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-16 | 0000714562-25-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 7,736,179). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-17 | 0000714562-24-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.59% (votes for as printed: 8,246,449). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 31 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,354,500 + equity 0 + all other 82,816 = 1,437,316, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,437,316 |
| 33 | Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-21 | 0001558370-25-005077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Independent Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 35 | First Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 36 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703 |
| 37 | German American Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 38 | Horizon Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 39 | Great Southern Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546 |
| 40 | Bank First Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048526 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank First Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,787. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c43 · span 725655–725664 |
| 41 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 42 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-009965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292 |
| 43 | MidWest One Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-11 | 0001412665-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in MidWest One Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822 |
| 44 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847 |
| 45 | West Bancorporation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001166928-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in West Bancorporation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,456,493. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 688762–688771 |
| 46 | HBT Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000775215-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489 |
| 47 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790 |
| 48 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 756,303. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | First Business Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092613 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Business Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 620,487. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c16 · span 1114517–1114525 |
| 50 | Section 10a, HBT Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000775215-26-000037 | HBT Financial, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-044260 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005077 | Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid Bancshares, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009965 | Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Bank First Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048526 | Bank First Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, First Business Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092613 | First Business Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, West Bancorporation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001166928-26-000016 | West Bancorporation, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, MidWest One Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001412665-25-000046 | MidWest One Financial Group, Inc. names First Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the First Financial Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500