CEO Greg Steffens was paid $756,303 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 9.5% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-109259 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$756,303 ↑ Greg Steffens total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 15.9:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.28% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SMBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Steffens | $468,000 | $132,305 | $38,070 | $37,776 | $0 | $0 | $80,152 | $756,303 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Funke | 391,500 | 106,830 | 59,812 | 57,105 | 0 | 0 | 47,518 | 662,765 |
| President & Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Justin Cox | 349,981 | 77,870 | 47,220 | 50,760 | 0 | 0 | 45,375 | 571,206 |
| Executive Vice-President & Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Rick Windes | 316,885 | 73,030 | 66,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,877 | 502,900 |
| Executive Vice-President & Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Stefan Chkautovich | 281,923 | 72,750 | 38,070 | 37,776 | 0 | 0 | 62,573 | 493,092 |
| Executive Vice-President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Steffens | $756,303 | $690,774 | $653,666 | ↑ +65,529 |
| Matthew Funke | 662,765 | 589,564 | 521,110 | ↑ +73,201 |
| Justin Cox | 571,206 | 495,905 | 446,780 | ↑ +75,301 |
| Rick Windes | 502,900 | 476,599 | 444,737 | ↑ +26,301 |
| Stefan Chkautovich | 493,092 | 437,221 | 407,810 | ↑ +55,871 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SMBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$756,303 Greg Steffens total, FY2026
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 21, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-109259 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SMBC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SMBC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SMBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SMBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Greg Steffens | CEO | $756,303 |
| Justin Cox | EVP | $571,206 |
| Rick Windes | President | $502,900 |
| Matthew Funke | President | $662,765 |
| Stefan Chkautovich | President | $493,092 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles R. Love | Independent Director | $67,338 |
| Daniel L. Jones | Independent Director | $55,184 |
| Daniel P. McCoy | Independent Director | $148,584 |
| David J. Tooley | Former director (through FY2026) | $74,489 |
| David L. McClain | Independent Director | $58,184 |
| Dennis C. Robison | Former director (through FY2026) | $61,081 |
| Kenneth J. Bower | Independent Director | $143,584 |
| L. Douglas Bagby | Lead Independent Director | $61,383 |
| Rebecca M. Brooks | Independent Director | $60,677 |
| Todd E. Hensley | Independent Director | $61,187 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Cox | PSU | 2026-02-24 | 375 | 563 | — | 750 | $47,220 |
| Matthew Funke | OPTION | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 2,250 | — | 57,105 |
| Justin Cox | OPTION | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 2,000 | — | 50,760 |
| Matthew Funke | PSU | 2026-02-24 | 475 | 713 | — | 950 | 59,812 |
| Greg Steffens | PSU | 2026-02-24 | 300 | 450 | — | 600 | 37,776 |
| Rick Windes | PSU | 2026-02-24 | 525 | 788 | — | 1,050 | 66,108 |
| Greg Steffens | OPTION | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 1,500 | — | 38,070 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Cox | $0 | $47,220 | $50,760 | 48.2% |
| Matthew Funke | 0 | 59,812 | 57,105 | 51.2% |
| Greg Steffens | 0 | 37,776 | 38,070 | 49.8% |
| Rick Windes | 0 | 66,108 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Steffens | Option | 1,200 | 60.42 | — |
| Rick Windes | Option | 1,500 | 40.82 | — |
| Rick Windes | Option | 1,200 | 60.42 | — |
| Matthew Funke | Option | 1,200 | 46.94 | — |
| Stefan Chkautovich | Option | 1,200 | 60.42 | — |
| Greg Steffens | PSU | 2,830 | — | 215,674 |
| Stefan Chkautovich | Option | 1,500 | 40.82 | — |
| Matthew Funke | Option | 1,600 | 60.42 | — |
| Matthew Funke | Option | 2,250 | 62.96 | — |
| Greg Steffens | Option | 1,500 | 40.82 | — |
| Rick Windes | Option | 2,100 | 40.28 | — |
| Rick Windes | PSU | 1,850 | — | 140,989 |
| Rick Windes | Option | 300 | 53.82 | — |
| Justin Cox | Option | 1,000 | 46.94 | — |
| Matthew Funke | PSU | 2,080 | — | 158,517 |
| Greg Steffens | Option | 500 | 53.82 | — |
| Rick Windes | Option | 1,000 | 46.94 | — |
| Greg Steffens | Option | 1,000 | 46.94 | — |
| Justin Cox | Option | 2,000 | 62.96 | — |
| Matthew Funke | Option | 300 | 53.82 | — |
| Justin Cox | Option | 1,500 | 40.82 | — |
| Justin Cox | PSU | 2,380 | — | 181,380 |
| Greg Steffens | Option | 1,500 | 62.96 | — |
| Matthew Funke | Option | 1,800 | 40.82 | — |
| Justin Cox | Option | 300 | 53.82 | — |
| Justin Cox | Option | 1,200 | 60.42 | — |
| Stefan Chkautovich | Option | 1,500 | 62.96 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract the right people, differentiate compensation based on performance, and retain top performers by linking executive compensation to the Company's success and shareholder value. It seeks to balance base salary, performance-based cash bonuses, and equity compensation to align executive interests with shareholders while maintaining market competitiveness.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-20 | 7,379,508 | 392,516 | 312,453 | 91.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-28 | 7,771,276 | 98,059 | 202,796 | 98.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-30 | 7,692,524 | 119,855 | 269,306 | 95.18% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-25 | 5,436,556 | 769,772 | 225,757 | 87.6% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-26 | 5,596,646 | 725,864 | 204,214 | 88.52% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-10-28 | 6,419,614 | 100,900 | 382,799 | 98.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-20 | 91.28%a |
| 2024 | 2024-10-28 | 98.75%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-30 | 95.18%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote with respect to these proposal irectors to represent you and vote your shares at the Annual Meeting in accordance with your instructions.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on 2 these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the Say on Pay Vote and the Independent Auditor Proposal and broker non-votes w oxy, you authorize our Board of Directors to represent you and vote your shares at the Annual Meeting in accordance with your instructions.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 15.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $690,774 |
| Median employee compensation | $43,531 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel P. McCoyIndependent · Partial-year service | $28,000 | $25,184 | $95,400 | — | $0 | $148,584 |
| Kenneth J. BowerIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | 23,000 | 25,184 | 95,400 | — | 0 | 143,584 |
| David J. TooleyIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 42,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 74,489 |
| Charles R. LoveIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 45,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 67,338 |
| L. Douglas BagbyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) | 33,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 61,383 |
| Todd E. HensleyIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 33,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 61,187 |
| Dennis C. RobisonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 33,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 61,081 |
| Rebecca M. BrooksIndependent · Audit | 33,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 60,677 |
| David L. McClainIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 33,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,184 |
| Daniel L. JonesIndependent · Nominating | 30,000 | 25,184 | 0 | — | 0 | 55,184 |
| Greg A. SteffensEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mary Jane JudyNot independent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $25,184 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $333,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $251,840 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $584,840 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC. | 2026 | Greg Steffens | $468,000 | $38,070 | $37,776 | $0 | $756,303 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Greg Steffens | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 756,303. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Funke | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 662,765. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c26 · span 463292–463299 |
| 3 | Section 01, Justin Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 571,206. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c26 · span 483933–483940 |
| 4 | Section 01, Rick Windes | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 502,900. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c26 · span 504071–504078 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stefan Chkautovich | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 493,092. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Justin Cox PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Funke OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 635777–635783 |
| 8 | Section 03, Justin Cox OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 655213–655219 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Funke PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Greg Steffens PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608798–608804 |
| 11 | Section 03, Rick Windes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Greg Steffens OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 615252–615258 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001104659-25-091709 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15.9 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Daniel P. McCoy | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,584. Filing ↗machine: span 272978–273149 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kenneth J. Bower | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,584. Filing ↗machine: span 244595–244766 |
| 16 | Section 08, David J. Tooley | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,489. Filing ↗machine: span 263327–263497 |
| 17 | Section 08, Charles R. Love | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,338. Filing ↗machine: span 254004–254174 |
| 18 | Section 08, L. Douglas Bagby | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,383. Filing ↗machine: span 234941–235111 |
| 19 | Section 08, Todd E. Hensley | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,187. Filing ↗machine: span 267807–267977 |
| 20 | Section 08, Dennis C. Robison | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,081. Filing ↗machine: span 258486–258656 |
| 21 | Section 08, Rebecca M. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,677. Filing ↗machine: span 239423–239593 |
| 22 | Section 08, David L. McClain | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,184. Filing ↗machine: span 277545–277715 |
| 23 | Section 08, Daniel L. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,184. Filing ↗machine: span 249161–249331 |
| 24 | Section 08, Greg A. Steffens | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Mary Jane Judy | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-23 | 0001104659-25-101810 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.28% (votes for as printed: 7,379,508). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-10-30 | 0001558370-24-013976 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 7,771,276). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-31 | 0001558370-23-017131 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.18% (votes for as printed: 7,692,524). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 333,000 + equity 251,840 + all other 0 = 584,840, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 584,840 |
| 32 | SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001104659-26-109259 | CEO total compensation as printed in SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 756,303. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SOUTHERN MISSOURI BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500