Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-20

GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. (GSBC)

CEO Joseph Turner was paid $1,815,277 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0002077096-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,815,277 ↑
Joseph Turner total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
46:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

GSBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Turner$518,072$0$0$93,756$872,970$138,000$192,479$1,815,277
Chief Executive Officer and President of Bancorp and Great Southern
Rex Copeland509,828000101,525104,00048,849764,202
Treasurer of Bancorp and Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Great Southern
Kevin Baker509,0780057,69649,14772,00014,231702,152
Chief Credit Officer and Vice President of Great Southern
John Bugh507,8280057,69649,147034,368649,039
Chief Lending Officer and Vice President of Great Southern
William Turner257,1400093,756088,000190,484629,380
Chairman of the Board of Bancorp and Great Southern

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Turner$1,815,277$1,563,373$1,779,242↑ +251,904
Rex Copeland764,202667,191719,223↑ +97,011
Kevin Baker702,152634,551633,426↑ +67,601
John Bugh649,039641,429565,766↑ +7,610
William Turner629,380630,168627,160↓ −788

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GSBC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$1,815,277 Joseph Turner total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 20, 2026 · Source: 0002077096-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GSBC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GSBCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GSBC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GSBC
18 companies name GSBC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name GSBC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amelia A. CountsIndependent Director$82,632
Debra Mallonee (Shantz) HartIndependent Director$82,632
Douglas M. PittIndependent Director$82,632
Earl A. Steinert, JrIndependent Director$82,632
Julie Turner BrownDirector$81,032
Kevin R. AusburnIndependent Director$82,832
Steven D. EdwardsIndependent Director$82,632
Thomas J. CarlsonIndependent Director$82,632
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph W. TurnerDirector2026-04-14A17$68$1,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PittDirector2026-04-14A54673,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. EdwardsDirector2026-04-14A26681,767CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarlsonDirector2026-04-14A109687,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra Mallonee (Shantz) HartDirector2026-04-14A1367875CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie Turner BrownDirector2026-04-14A50683,378CommonForm 4 ↗
John Bugh—2026-04-20D2,50041103,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Bugh—2026-04-20A2,50041103,250CommonForm 4 ↗
John Bugh—2026-04-20D2,50068168,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. TurnerDirector2026-04-30D6,00052313,200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. TurnerDirector2026-04-30D6,00068408,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. TurnerDirector2026-04-30A6,00052313,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-04-30D2,03668138,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-04-30A2,03652106,279CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-04-30D2,03652106,279Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-05-01D9145247,711Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-05-01D1,2505265,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-05-01D9146962,856CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-05-01A9145247,711CommonForm 4 ↗
Rex CopelandTreasurer2026-05-01A1,2505265,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. Maples—2026-05-01D1,2006273,860Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. Maples—2026-05-01D1,1875868,822Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. Maples—2026-05-01D2,38769164,596CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. Maples—2026-05-01A1,2006273,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. Maples—2026-05-01A1,1875868,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Baker—2026-05-06D2,80052146,160Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Baker—2026-05-06A2,80052146,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin Baker—2026-05-06D2,80070195,888CommonForm 4 ↗
William Turner VDirector2026-05-18D6,00052313,200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William Turner VDirector2026-05-18A6,00052313,200CommonForm 4 ↗
William Turner VDirector2026-05-18D6,00068410,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26A2,00060120,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26D1,5005886,970Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26D2,00060120,300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26A1,5005886,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26D1,0006261,550Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26D4,50072322,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Steinert, JrDirector2026-05-26A1,0006261,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. EdwardsDirector2026-07-14A23781,787CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie Turner BrownDirector2026-07-14A43783,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra Mallonee (Shantz) HartDirector2026-07-14A1178858CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PittDirector2026-07-14A46783,589CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarlsonDirector2026-07-14A96787,473CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph W. TurnerDirector2026-07-14A15781,166CommonForm 4 ↗
William Turner VDirector2026-07-21D6,40079503,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie Turner BrownDirector2026-08-17D8518168,931CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William V. TurnerOPTION2025-11-19——7,800—$93,756
Joseph W. TurnerOPTION2025-11-19——7,800—93,756
Kevin BakerOPTION2025-11-19——4,800—57,696
John BughOPTION2025-11-19——4,800—57,696
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William V. Turner$0$0$93,7560.0%
Joseph W. Turner0093,7560.0%
Kevin Baker0057,6960.0%
John Bugh0057,6960.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
TurnerOption6,00052.2—
TurnerOption7,00055—
John BughOption3,80060.15—
John BughOption3,60053.22—
Kevin BakerOption3,60053.22—
John BughOption4,50041.74—
John BughOption2,80052.2—
Rex CopelandOption1,18757.98—
Rex CopelandOption1,79741.3—
TurnerOption7,80057.29—
Kevin BakerOption3,80060.15—
John BughOption2,50041.3—
Rex CopelandOption4,20055—
Kevin BakerOption1,18757.98—
TurnerOption6,00041.3—
TurnerOption7,00060.15—
Kevin BakerOption3,50055—
Rex CopelandOption4,20052.2—
John BughOption4,80061.79—
TurnerOption3,90061.55—
Kevin BakerOption2,40061.55—
Kevin BakerOption4,80057.29—
TurnerOption5,85053.22—
TurnerOption7,50041.74—
TurnerOption1,93757.98—
TurnerOption7,80061.79—
Kevin BakerOption4,80061.79—
Rex CopelandOption4,20060.15—
Rex CopelandOption4,50041.74—
Rex CopelandOption2,40061.55—
Kevin BakerOption2,80052.2—
Kevin BakerOption4,50041.74—
John BughOption3,50055—
John BughOption1,18757.98—
John BughOption2,40061.55—
John BughOption4,80057.29—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee focuses on operating performance and the creation of stockholder value, aiming to maintain financial strength, reward and retain key personnel at the middle to upper levels of compensation for comparable financial institutions, and align risk-taking with compensation through long-term incentives and stock ownership.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-137,402,686150,05917,17798.01%Passed
20252025-05-077,688,075185,089106,79297.65%Passed
20242024-05-087,627,308345,97927,86995.66%Passed
20232023-05-107,467,841348,693370,77695.54%Passed
20222022-05-117,951,3571,366,23925,44985.34%Passed
20212021-05-126,445,1103,212,75526,91666.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1398.01%a
20252025-05-0797.65%b
20242024-05-0895.66%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the Say on Pay Vote, the Omnibus Incentive Plan Proposal or the Independent Auditor Proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the Say on Pay Vote or the Independent Auditor Proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Thus, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the Say on Pay Vote or the Independent Auditor Proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)46 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,815,277
Median employee compensation$39,474
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kevin R. AusburnIndependent · Audit · Compensation$58,800$0$24,032—$0$82,832
Earl A. Steinert, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating58,600024,0320082,632
Steven D. EdwardsIndependent · Audit · Compensation58,600024,032—082,632
Thomas J. CarlsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation58,600024,032—082,632
Douglas M. PittIndependent · Audit · Compensation58,600024,032—082,632
Debra Mallonee (Shantz) HartIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating58,600024,032—082,632
Amelia A. CountsIndependent · Audit · Compensation58,600024,032—082,632
Julie Turner BrownIndependent57,000024,032—081,032
Joseph W. TurnerEmployee director000—00
William V. TurnerEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$57,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$467,400
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$467,400

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.2025Joseph Turner$518,072$0$93,756$872,970$1,815,277

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Turner (Chief Executive Officer and President of Bancorp and Great Southern) was the highest-paid executive at GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,815,277.
What is GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 46:1.
How did shareholders vote on GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.01% of shareholders supported GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. reported total board compensation of $467,400 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph TurnerDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546
2Section 01, Rex CopelandDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 764,202. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c33 · span 328109–328116
3Section 01, Kevin BakerDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 702,152. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c33 · span 336940–336947
4Section 01, John BughDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 649,039. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c33 · span 343220–343227
5Section 01, William TurnerDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 629,380. Filing ↗machine: span 314220–314227
6Section 03, William V. Turner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c17 · span 313490–313496
7Section 03, Joseph W. Turner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c17 · span 313490–313496
8Section 03, Kevin Baker OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r20 · c17 · span 336412–336418
9Section 03, John Bugh OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r25 · c17 · span 342695–342701
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 46 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 554113–554115
11Section 08, Kevin R. AusburnDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,832. Filing ↗machine: span 184698–184704
12Section 08, Earl A. Steinert, JrDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r9 · c15 · span 189545–189551
13Section 08, Steven D. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: span 187471–187477
14Section 08, Thomas J. CarlsonDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: span 186091–186097
15Section 08, Douglas M. PittDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: span 188861–188867
16Section 08, Debra Mallonee (Shantz) HartDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r7 · c15 · span 188167–188173
17Section 08, Amelia A. CountsDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,632. Filing ↗machine: span 186775–186781
18Section 08, Julie Turner BrownDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,032. Filing ↗machine: span 185395–185401
19Section 08, Joseph W. TurnerDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, William V. TurnerDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Joseph W. Turner 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Douglas M. Pitt 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-140001214659-26-006220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Steven D. Edwards 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-140001214659-26-006222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Thomas J. Carlson 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-140001214659-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Debra Mallonee (Shantz) Hart 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-200001214659-26-006618Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Julie Turner Brown 2026-04-14Form 42026-05-140001214659-26-006219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, John Bugh 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001214659-26-004878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John Bugh 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001214659-26-004878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John Bugh 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001214659-26-004878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Joseph W. Turner 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Joseph W. Turner 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Joseph W. Turner 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Rex Copeland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001214659-26-005421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mark A. Maples 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001214659-26-005504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark A. Maples 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001214659-26-005504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark A. Maples 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001214659-26-005504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark A. Maples 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001214659-26-005504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mark A. Maples 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001214659-26-005504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kevin Baker 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001214659-26-005678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kevin Baker 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001214659-26-005678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kevin Baker 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-060001214659-26-005678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, William Turner V 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001214659-26-006562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William Turner V 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001214659-26-006562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, William Turner V 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001214659-26-006562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Earl A. Steinert, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Steven D. Edwards 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-110001214659-26-009914Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Julie Turner Brown 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-110001214659-26-009910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Debra Mallonee (Shantz) Hart 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-180001214659-26-010488Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Douglas M. Pitt 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-180001214659-26-010490Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Thomas J. Carlson 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-180001214659-26-010489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Joseph W. Turner 2026-07-14Form 42026-08-110001214659-26-009909Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William Turner V 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-270001214659-26-009070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Julie Turner Brown 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-200001214659-26-010653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001171843-26-003464Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.01% (votes for as printed: 7,402,686). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001171843-25-003132Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.65% (votes for as printed: 7,688,075). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140001104659-24-060944Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.66% (votes for as printed: 7,627,308). Filing ↗
70Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
71Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
72Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 467,400 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 467,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 467,400
73GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310002077096-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the GREAT SOUTHERN BANCORP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GSBC Peer Teardown Report