CEO John Dicus was paid $1,324,805 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 30th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001490906-25-000039 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,324,805 ↑ John Dicus total, FY2025 | 30th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 29.1:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 88.61% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CFFN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 17, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dicus | $794,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,324,805 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kent Townsend | 430,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 625,981 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Rick Jackson | 354,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 515,135 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Natalie Haag | 324,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 474,871 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Anthony Barry | 304,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,549 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Corporate Services Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dicus | $1,324,805 | $1,014,121 | — | ↑ +310,684 |
| Kent Townsend | 625,981 | 487,671 | 426,865 | ↑ +138,310 |
| Rick Jackson | 515,135 | 384,617 | 315,312 | ↑ +130,518 |
| Natalie Haag | 474,871 | 362,179 | — | ↑ +112,692 |
| Anthony Barry | 443,549 | 336,889 | — | ↑ +106,660 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CFFN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,324,805 John Dicus total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001490906-25-000039 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CFFN
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CFFN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CFFN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CFFN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlton A. Ricketts | Lead Independent Director | $73,000 |
| James G. Morris | Independent Director | $72,000 |
| Jeffrey M. Johnson | Independent Director | $72,000 |
| Jeffrey R. Thompson | Independent Director | $77,000 |
| Michael T. McCoy, M.D | Independent Director | $72,000 |
| Michel' Philipp Cole | Independent Director | $73,000 |
| Morris J. Huey II | Independent Director | $72,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Townsend | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 12,439 | $9 | $107,597 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Houweling Tara | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-12-31 | A | 2,825 | 9 | 24,436 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick Jackson | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 12,288 | 7 | 83,681 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick Jackson | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 9,147 | 9 | 79,122 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Barry | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 10,466 | 7 | 71,273 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Barry | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 8,080 | 9 | 69,892 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Barry | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 8,080 | 7 | 55,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Barry | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 8,080 | 9 | 69,892 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Dicus | Director | 2025-12-31 | D | 17,341 | 9 | 150,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Dicus | Director | 2025-12-31 | D | 17,341 | 7 | 118,092 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Townsend | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 14,897 | 7 | 101,449 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Townsend | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 12,439 | 9 | 107,597 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Townsend | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 12,439 | 7 | 84,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalie Haag | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 11,235 | 7 | 76,510 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalie Haag | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 8,727 | 9 | 75,489 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalie Haag | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 8,727 | 7 | 59,431 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalie Haag | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 8,727 | 9 | 75,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Houweling Tara | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-12-31 | A | 3,396 | 7 | 23,127 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Houweling Tara | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-12-31 | D | 2,825 | 9 | 24,436 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Van Houweling Tara | Principal Accounting Officer | 2025-12-31 | D | 2,825 | 7 | 19,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick Jackson | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 9,147 | 7 | 62,291 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Joseph Skrobacz Jr | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 10,152 | 7 | 69,135 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Dicus | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 22,026 | 7 | 149,997 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Dicus | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 17,341 | 9 | 150,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick Jackson | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-31 | D | 9,147 | 9 | 79,122 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Joseph Skrobacz Jr | Executive Vice President | 2026-09-23 | A | 22,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dicus | RSU | 100,116 | — | $891,032 |
The compensation program aims to preserve financial strength and safety, reward and retain key personnel by compensating them in the range of salaries at comparable financial institutions, and focus management on maximizing earnings while managing risk. It also provides an opportunity to earn additional compensation if stockholders experience returns through stock price appreciation and/or dividends.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | The STPP includes a clawback provision for payments based on materially inaccurate financial statements requiring restatement or fraud, if discovered within 24 months. The Company has also adopted a separate compensation recovery policy incorporating Section 10D of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and NASDAQ Listing Rule 5608. |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-27 | 81,096,603 | 10,423,954 | 436,501 | 88.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 90,911,598 | 5,092,073 | 324,309 | 94.7% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-23 | 96,784,710 | 4,436,413 | 663,535 | 95.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-24 | 96,359,415 | 3,430,676 | 380,920 | 96.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-25 | 103,108,483 | 2,748,136 | 820,144 | 97.4% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-26 | 105,703,104 | 2,673,002 | 817,250 | 97.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-27 | 88.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 94.7%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-23 | 95.62%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 29.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,324,805 |
| Median employee compensation | $45,587 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey R. ThompsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating · Executive · Compensation · Stock Benefit | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 |
| Carlton A. RickettsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Stock Benefit (Chair) · Audit · Nominating · Compensation | 73,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73,000 |
| Michel' Philipp ColeIndependent · Stock Benefit · Audit · Nominating · Compensation | 73,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73,000 |
| Jeffrey M. JohnsonIndependent · Stock Benefit · Audit · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 |
| Michael T. McCoy, M.DIndependent · Stock Benefit · Audit · Nominating · Executive · Compensation (Chair) | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 |
| Morris J. Huey IIIndependent · Stock Benefit · Audit · Nominating · Executive · Compensation | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 |
| James G. MorrisIndependent · Stock Benefit · Audit · Nominating · Compensation | 72,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,000 |
| John B. DicusEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $72,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $288,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $511,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $511,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Capitol Federal Financial, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | $918,789 | $1,939,686 | $0 | $1,109,080 | $4,030,080 |
| 2 | National Bank Holdings | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 3 | Northwest Bancshares | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 4 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | 758,000 | 2,977,449 |
| 5 | Horizon Bancorp | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 6 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Turner | 518,072 | 0 | 93,756 | 872,970 | 1,815,277 |
| 7 | Community Bank System | 2025 | Edward Barry | 726,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,380,010 |
| 8 | Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. | 2025 | John Dicus | 794,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,324,805 |
| 9 | Republic Bancorp | 2025 | Steven Trager | 473,848 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 1,023,867 |
| 10 | BancFirst | 2025 | David R. Harlow | 725,000 | 0 | 0 | 181,250 | 1,007,628 |
| 11 | Provident Financial Services | 2024 | Joseph Reilly | 472,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 588,787 |
| — | TFS Financial | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Equity Bancshares, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. | 78% of maximum possible STPP award for the Company performance component% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BancFirst | 20% of base salary for Mr. Harlow, Ms. Andrus, Mr. Schmidt, and Mr. Copeland. 22.5% of base salary for Mr. Slay.% | RSUs 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Community Bank System | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | ChaseCompGroup, LLC |
| Equity Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First Busey Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Horizon Bancorp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| National Bank Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Northwest Bancshares | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Provident Financial Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Republic Bancorp | 100% | not disclosed | No | Innovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts |
| TFS Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Dicus | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,324,805. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 349346–349355 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kent Townsend | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 625,981. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 358652–358659 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rick Jackson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 515,135. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c33 · span 367966–367973 |
| 4 | Section 01, Natalie Haag | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 474,871. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c33 · span 377267–377274 |
| 5 | Section 01, Anthony Barry | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 443,549. Filing ↗machine: r26 · c33 · span 386584–386591 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 29.1 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Jeffrey R. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,000. Filing ↗machine: span 254074–254315 |
| 8 | Section 08, Carlton A. Ricketts | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,000. Filing ↗machine: span 251751–251992 |
| 9 | Section 08, Michel' Philipp Cole | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,000. Filing ↗machine: span 239442–239573 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jeffrey M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗machine: span 244783–245024 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael T. McCoy, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗machine: span 247109–247350 |
| 12 | Section 08, Morris J. Huey II | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗machine: span 242461–242702 |
| 13 | Section 08, James G. Morris | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. Filing ↗machine: span 249428–249669 |
| 14 | Section 08, John B. Dicus | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Kent Townsend 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001220300-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Van Houweling Tara 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001338346-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Rick Jackson 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001482480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Rick Jackson 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001482480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Anthony Barry 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001770707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Anthony Barry 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001770707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Anthony Barry 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001770707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Anthony Barry 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001770707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, John B. Dicus 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001185016-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John B. Dicus 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001185016-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Kent Townsend 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001220300-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Kent Townsend 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001220300-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kent Townsend 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001220300-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Natalie Haag 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001560043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Natalie Haag 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001560043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Natalie Haag 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001560043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Natalie Haag 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001560043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Van Houweling Tara 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001338346-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Van Houweling Tara 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001338346-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Van Houweling Tara 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001338346-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Rick Jackson 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001482480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, William Joseph Skrobacz Jr 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001976572-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John B. Dicus 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001185016-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John B. Dicus 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001185016-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Rick Jackson 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001482480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William Joseph Skrobacz Jr 2026-09-23 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001976572-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-29 | 0001490906-26-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.61% (votes for as printed: 81,096,603). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-29 | 0001490906-25-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.7% (votes for as printed: 90,911,598). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-25 | 0001490906-24-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.62% (votes for as printed: 96,784,710). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 511,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 511,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 511,000 |
| 46 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345 |
| 47 | National Bank Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Northwest Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 49 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000805676-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 846742–846751 |
| 50 | Horizon Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 51 | Great Southern Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0002077096-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Great Southern Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,277. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 320537–320546 |
| 52 | Community Bank System, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Bank System's own proxy. As printed: 1,380,010. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 427121–427130 |
| 53 | Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001490906-25-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,324,805. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 349346–349355 |
| 54 | Republic Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,023,867. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1683678–1683687 |
| 55 | BancFirst, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141692 | CEO total compensation as printed in BancFirst's own proxy. As printed: 1,007,628. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c30 · span 773934–773943 |
| 56 | Provident Financial Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001437749-25-012035 | CEO total compensation as printed in Provident Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 588,787. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 308336–308343 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Republic Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027241 | Republic Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000025 | Park National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Provident Financial Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-25-012035 | Provident Financial Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500