Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

First Busey Corp (BUSE)

CEO Van Dukeman was paid $4,030,080 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 41.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000314489-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,030,080 ↑
Van Dukeman total, FY2025
40th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
52.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.13%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

BUSE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Van Dukeman$918,789$0$1,939,686$0$1,109,080$0$62,525$4,030,080
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Maddox750,61601,745,18301,109,0800120,1423,725,021
Former Vice Chairman and President of First Busey Corporation; Former President and Chief Executive Officer of Busey Bank
Amy Randolph518,655697,290594,8130500,8500579,2272,890,835
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Monica Bowe420,483542,337435,3160410,220030,4921,838,848
Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer
Christopher Chan124,616500,000500,0010143,1000404,6801,672,397
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Jones89,48100062,10101,381,1951,532,777
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Scott Phillips309,63550,000152,2710215,000027,381754,287
Executive Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer; Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Van Dukeman$4,030,080$2,847,082$2,179,159↑ +1,182,998
Michael Maddox3,725,021———
Amy Randolph2,890,8351,533,4351,089,142↑ +1,357,400
Monica Bowe1,838,8481,185,974849,309↑ +652,874
Christopher Chan1,672,397———
Jeffrey Jones1,532,7771,529,4771,205,504↑ +3,300
Scott Phillips754,287———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read First Busey Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BUSE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the First Busey Corp Peer Teardown Report

$4,030,080 Van Dukeman total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0000314489-26-000021 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BUSE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BUSEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BUSE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BUSE
35 companies name BUSE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BUSE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the First Busey Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Frederic L. KenneyIndependent Director$163,370
Jennifer M. GrigsbyIndependent Director$128,287
Karen M. JensenIndependent Director$135,745
Kevin S. RauckmanIndependent Director$128,287
Michael D. CassensIndependent Director$150,870
Rodney K. BrennemanIndependent Director$148,912
Scott A. WehrliIndependent Director$121,437
Stanley J. BradshawIndependent Director$146,120
Stephen V. KingIndependent Director$146,745
Steven W. CapleIndependent Director$126,412
Tiffany B. WhiteIndependent Director$125,962
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-04-15D750$27$20,063CommonForm 4 ↗
DUKEMAN VAN ADirector2026-05-01A164.11264,343CommonForm 4 ↗
John Joseph PowersEVP & General Counsel2026-05-01A31900CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen V. KingDirector2026-05-01A34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FaussChief Info & Tech Officer2026-05-01A21800CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica BoweEVP Chief Risk Officer2026-05-01A30800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott PhillipsChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01A8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy RandolphChief Operating Officer2026-05-01A41800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chip S. JorstadChief Credit Officer2026-05-01A23800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas Anthony HammondPresident, Busey Bank2026-05-01A12100CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven W. CapleDirector2026-05-01A6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. JensenDirector2026-05-01A24400CommonForm 4 ↗
Tiffany B. WhiteDirector2026-05-01A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney K. BrennemanDirector2026-05-01A6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-05-01A25400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. GrigsbyDirector2026-05-01A6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin S. RauckmanDirector2026-05-01A6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley J. BradshawDirector2026-05-01A30800CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederic L. KenneyDirector2026-05-01A30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. WehrliDirector2026-05-01A12500CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FaussChief Info & Tech Officer2026-05-01A13.126347CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott PhillipsChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01A60.52261,602CommonForm 4 ↗
DUKEMAN VAN ADirector2026-05-01A1,12800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ChanChief Financial Officer2026-05-01A32900CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott PhillipsChief Accounting Officer2026-05-04A5,00026129,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley J. BradshawDirector2026-05-12A6002615,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-05-15D7502619,583CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-06-15D5,52829160,312CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-06-15D7502921,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica BoweEVP Chief Risk Officer2026-06-30A96.96222,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FaussChief Info & Tech Officer2026-06-30A266.23225,766CommonForm 4 ↗
Chip S. JorstadChief Credit Officer2026-06-30A268.51225,815CommonForm 4 ↗
DUKEMAN VAN ADirector2026-07-13A70,64400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-07-15D1,4412942,279CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher ChanChief Financial Officer2026-07-31A28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodney K. BrennemanDirector2026-07-31A5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven W. CapleDirector2026-07-31A5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-07-31A22100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. GrigsbyDirector2026-07-31A5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen V. KingDirector2026-07-31A30400CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. WehrliDirector2026-07-31A10800CommonForm 4 ↗
Tiffany B. WhiteDirector2026-07-31A8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica BoweEVP Chief Risk Officer2026-07-31A26800CommonForm 4 ↗
DUKEMAN VAN ADirector2026-07-31A1,57700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FaussChief Info & Tech Officer2026-07-31A18900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. PelusoGeneral Counsel2026-07-31A9400CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott PhillipsChief Accounting Officer2026-07-31A7500CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy RandolphChief Operating Officer2026-07-31A36400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin S. RauckmanDirector2026-07-31A5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederic L. KenneyDirector2026-07-31A26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. JensenDirector2026-07-31A21200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas Anthony HammondPresident, Busey Bank2026-07-31A10500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chip S. JorstadChief Credit Officer2026-07-31A20700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-08-17D1,4413144,786CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-09-15D1,4413043,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. CassensDirector2026-10-15D1,4412941,962CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Monica BowePSU2025-03-011,2962,592—4,147$57,180
Scott PhillipsRSU2025-03-26——40,614—900,006
Scott PhillipsPSU2025-03-261,6923,384—4,82270,421
Scott PhillipsPSU2025-03-01156311—4986,861
Scott PhillipsRSU2025-03-26——3,384—74,989
Amy RandolphRSU2025-03-26——11,846—262,507
Christopher ChanRSU2025-10-08——21,395—500,001
Monica BoweRSU2025-03-26——8,800—195,008
Van DukemanPSU2025-03-2620,30740,614—57,875845,177
Van DukemanRSU2025-03-26——40,614—900,006
Amy RandolphPSU2025-03-011,9453,889—6,22285,791
Amy RandolphPSU2025-03-265,92311,846—16,881246,515
Van DukemanPSU2025-03-014,4098,817—14,107194,503
Scott PhillipsPSU2025-03-2620,30740,614—57,875845,177
Monica BowePSU2025-03-264,4008,800—12,540183,128
Michael MaddoxPSU2025-03-26—40,614—57,875845,177
Michael MaddoxRSU2025-03-26——40,614—900,006
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Monica Bowe$195,008$240,308$055.2%
Scott Phillips974,995922,459048.6%
Amy Randolph262,507332,306055.9%
Christopher Chan500,001000.0%
Van Dukeman900,0061,039,680053.6%
Michael Maddox900,006845,177048.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott PhillipsRSU8,028—$190,986
Van DukemanRSU146,378—3,482,333
Monica BowePSU14,017—333,464
Amy RandolphPSU19,612—466,569
Van DukemanPSU54,450—1,295,366
Christopher ChanRSU21,634—514,673
Scott PhillipsRSU90,705—2,157,872
Amy RandolphRSU60,067—1,428,994
Monica BoweRSU42,036—1,000,036
Scott PhillipsPSU32,065—762,826
Monica BoweRSU8,028—90,705
Scott PhillipsPSU3,727—88,665
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

First Busey is committed to providing a total compensation program that supports its long-term business strategy and performance culture, creating a commonality of interest with stockholders. The program is designed to reward the achievement of annual, long-term, and strategic goals, aligning executive interests with stockholders by rewarding performance consistent with established goals to improve stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2054,382,4231,037,631660,12598.13%Passed
20252025-05-2955,256,3111,894,696458,19696.68%Passed
20232023-05-2433,862,2362,539,027465,62893.02%Passed
20222022-05-2535,270,9762,336,848431,35193.79%Passed
20212021-05-1924,811,7578,082,202331,69975.43%Passed
20202020-05-2028,461,3417,078,529240,18880.08%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2098.13%a
20252025-05-2996.68%b
20232023-05-2493.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote "AGAINST" these matters, while broker nonvotes, if any, will have no effect on these matters.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote "AGAINST" these matters, while broker nonvotes, if any, will have no effect on these matters.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have the same legal effect as a vote "AGAINST" these matters, while broker nonvotes, if any, will have no effect on these matters.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)52.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,030,080
Median employee compensation$76,472
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Frederic L. KenneyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating$90,375$72,995——$0$163,370
Michael D. CassensIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk (Chair)77,87572,995——0150,870
Rodney K. BrennemanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating · Newly elected75,91772,995——0148,912
Stephen V. KingIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating73,75072,995——0146,745
Stanley J. BradshawIndependent · Compensation · Nominating (Chair)73,12572,995——0146,120
Karen M. JensenIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk62,75072,995——0135,745
Kevin S. RauckmanIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk · Newly elected55,29272,995——0128,287
Jennifer M. GrigsbyIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk · Newly elected55,29272,995——0128,287
Steven W. CapleIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Newly elected53,41772,995——0126,412
Tiffany B. WhiteIndependent · Audit · Newly elected52,96772,995——0125,962
Scott A. WehrliIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Newly elected48,44272,995——0121,437
Van A. DukemanEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Michael J. MaddoxEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$44,000
Annual equity retainer$73,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)9,000 / 6,500 / 6,500
Stock ownership guideline$250,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$719,202
Equity awards (grant-date value)$802,945
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,522,147

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies First Busey Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Busey Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.2025Rob Holmes$1,100,000$4,473,537$0$2,079,000$7,918,150
2Home Bancshares Inc.2025John W. Allison798,9544,651,2000800,0007,221,420
3Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
4United Community Banks Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
5WSFS Financial Corp2025Rodger Levenson1,004,5002,562,29301,550,3125,173,260
6WesBanco Inc2025Jeffrey Jackson962,3251,685,52029,3001,633,5004,683,980
7First Interstate Bancsystem Inc.2025James Reuter1,000,0002,534,83201,044,0004,615,009
8Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida2025Charles Shaffer991,3751,749,96301,500,0004,481,361
9Simmons First National Corp2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
10First Busey Corp2025Van Dukeman918,7891,939,68601,109,0804,030,080
11Trustmark Corp2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
12Enterprise Financial Services Corp2025James Lally930,3681,307,773328,0461,005,6533,620,031
13Hilltop Holdings Inc.2025Jeremy Ford800,0002,610,436003,527,281
14Renasant Corp2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
15First Financial Bancorp2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
16First Merchants Corp2025Mark Hardwick826,538787,2900657,9242,398,488

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
First Busey Corpnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Enterprise Financial Services Corp119%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRWillis Towers Watson
First Financial Bancorp100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Interstate Bancsystem Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer
First Merchants Corp99%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Hilltop Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Home Bancshares Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
Renasant Corp104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida150%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Simmons First National Corp168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Trustmark Corp181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
United Community Banks Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
WesBanco Inc150%not disclosedNoAON Consulting
WSFS Financial Corp154%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Busey Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Van Dukeman (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at First Busey Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,030,080.
How does First Busey Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Van Dukeman's total compensation ranked at the 40th percentile of First Busey Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is First Busey Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, First Busey Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 52.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on First Busey Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.13% of shareholders supported First Busey Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does First Busey Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, First Busey Corp reported total board compensation of $1,522,147 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Van DukemanDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
2Section 01, Michael MaddoxDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,725,021. Filing ↗machine: span 729036–729045
3Section 01, Amy RandolphDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,890,835. Filing ↗machine: span 738713–738722
4Section 01, Monica BoweDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,838,848. Filing ↗machine: span 749365–749374
5Section 01, Christopher ChanDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,672,397. Filing ↗machine: span 699017–699026
6Section 01, Jeffrey JonesDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,532,777. Filing ↗machine: span 708063–708072
7Section 01, Scott PhillipsDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 754,287. Filing ↗machine: span 719749–719756
8Section 03, Monica Bowe PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 961596–961602
9Section 03, Scott Phillips RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 913114–913121
10Section 03, Scott Phillips PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 895947–895953
11Section 03, Scott Phillips PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 900873–900878
12Section 03, Scott Phillips RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 891025–891031
13Section 03, Amy Randolph RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 929431–929438
14Section 03, Christopher Chan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 857695–857702
15Section 03, Monica Bowe RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 950439–950446
16Section 03, Van Dukeman PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 841203–841210
17Section 03, Van Dukeman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 835627–835634
18Section 03, Amy Randolph PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 938376–938382
19Section 03, Amy Randolph PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 934356–934363
20Section 03, Van Dukeman PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846788–846795
21Section 03, Scott Phillips PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 918690–918697
22Section 03, Monica Bowe PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 956013–956020
23Section 03, Michael Maddox PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 911680–911687
24Section 03, Michael Maddox RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906615–906622
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-090000314489-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52.7 : 1. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Frederic L. KenneyDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,370. Filing ↗machine: span 256459–256593
27Section 08, Michael D. CassensDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,870. Filing ↗machine: span 248307–248441
28Section 08, Rodney K. BrennemanDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,912. Filing ↗machine: span 242874–243008
29Section 08, Stephen V. KingDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,745. Filing ↗machine: span 259174–259308
30Section 08, Stanley J. BradshawDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,120. Filing ↗machine: span 240155–240289
31Section 08, Karen M. JensenDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,745. Filing ↗machine: span 253741–253875
32Section 08, Kevin S. RauckmanDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,287. Filing ↗machine: span 261891–262025
33Section 08, Jennifer M. GrigsbyDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,287. Filing ↗machine: span 251026–251160
34Section 08, Steven W. CapleDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,412. Filing ↗machine: span 245589–245723
35Section 08, Tiffany B. WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,962. Filing ↗machine: span 267322–267456
36Section 08, Scott A. WehrliDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,437. Filing ↗machine: span 264606–264740
37Section 08, Van A. DukemanDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 08, Michael J. MaddoxDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001766116-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, DUKEMAN VAN A 2026-05-01Form 42026-07-150001231409-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Joseph Powers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001540678-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Stephen V. King 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001565249-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Amy Fauss 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001776485-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Monica Bowe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001799211-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Scott Phillips 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001968192-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Amy Randolph 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001668161-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Chip S. Jorstad 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002058353-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas Anthony Hammond 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002109629-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven W. Caple 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001161867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Karen M. Jensen 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001789719-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Tiffany B. White 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002058231-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Rodney K. Brenneman 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001775250-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001766116-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jennifer M. Grigsby 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001392889-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kevin S. Rauckman 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001239788-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Stanley J. Bradshaw 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001016245-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Frederic L. Kenney 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001231393-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Scott A. Wehrli 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001647445-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Amy Fauss 2026-05-01Form 42026-08-040001776485-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Scott Phillips 2026-05-01Form 42026-08-040001968192-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, DUKEMAN VAN A 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001231409-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Christopher Chan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002090733-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Scott Phillips 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001968192-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Stanley J. Bradshaw 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-120001016245-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001766116-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001766116-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001766116-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Monica Bowe 2026-06-30Form 42026-08-040001799211-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Amy Fauss 2026-06-30Form 42026-08-040001776485-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Chip S. Jorstad 2026-06-30Form 42026-08-040002058353-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, DUKEMAN VAN A 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001231409-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001766116-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Christopher Chan 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002090733-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rodney K. Brenneman 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001775250-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Steven W. Caple 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001161867-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001766116-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Jennifer M. Grigsby 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001392889-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Stephen V. King 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001565249-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Scott A. Wehrli 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001647445-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Tiffany B. White 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002058231-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Monica Bowe 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001799211-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, DUKEMAN VAN A 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001231409-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Amy Fauss 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001776485-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Michael A. Peluso 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002144566-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Scott Phillips 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001968192-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Amy Randolph 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001668161-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Kevin S. Rauckman 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001239788-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Frederic L. Kenney 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001231393-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Karen M. Jensen 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001789719-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Thomas Anthony Hammond 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002109629-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Chip S. Jorstad 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002058353-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001766116-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001766116-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Michael D. Cassens 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001766116-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220000314489-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.13% (votes for as printed: 54,382,423). Filing ↗
96Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-020000314489-25-000205Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.68% (votes for as printed: 55,256,311). Filing ↗
97Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-260000314489-23-000066Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.02% (votes for as printed: 33,862,236). Filing ↗
98Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
99Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
100Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 719,202 + equity 802,945 + all other 0 = 1,522,147, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,522,147
101Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
102Home Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
103Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
104United Community Banks Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
105WSFS Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000828944-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in WSFS Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,173,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2047944–2047953
106WesBanco Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106165CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124
107First Interstate Bancsystem Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000860413-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Interstate Bancsystem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,615,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1699688–1699697
108Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024690CEO total compensation as printed in Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida's own proxy. As printed: 4,481,361. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 1567215–1567224
109Simmons First National Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
110First Busey Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000314489-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: span 687336–687345
111Trustmark Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
112Enterprise Financial Services Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001025835-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814
113Hilltop Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053118CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗
114Renasant Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
115First Financial Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
116First Merchants Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000712534-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266
117Section 10a, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024690Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Simmons First National Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, First Interstate Bancsystem Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860413-26-000025First Interstate Bancsystem Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, First Merchants Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000712534-26-000025First Merchants Corp names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025835-26-000079Enterprise Financial Services Corp names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053118Hilltop Holdings Inc. names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Home Bancshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Renasant Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Trustmark Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corp names First Busey Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, United Community Banks Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, WesBanco Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106165WesBanco Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, WSFS Financial Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000828944-26-000009WSFS Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Busey Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the First Busey Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BUSE Peer Teardown Report