Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FRME in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FRME in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hardwick | $826,538 | $0 | $787,290 | $0 | $657,924 | $7,886 | $118,850 | $2,398,488 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Stewart | 658,023 | 0 | 599,840 | 0 | 392,840 | 0 | 100,796 | 1,751,499 |
| President | ||||||||
| Michele Kawiecki | 494,793 | 0 | 487,370 | 0 | 295,391 | 0 | 92,096 | 1,369,650 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Martin | 453,985 | 0 | 299,920 | 0 | 225,495 | 0 | 66,515 | 1,045,915 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Peterson | 453,985 | 0 | 299,920 | 0 | 177,197 | 0 | 52,074 | 983,176 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hardwick | $2,398,488 | $2,079,268 | $1,787,750 | +319,220 |
| Michael Stewart | 1,751,499 | 1,617,942 | 1,377,687 | +133,557 |
| Michele Kawiecki | 1,369,650 | 1,235,345 | 1,004,006 | +134,305 |
| John Martin | 1,045,915 | 968,382 | 801,964 | +77,533 |
| Joseph Peterson | 983,176 | 931,746 | — | +51,430 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 0.41 | $41 | $17 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 42 | 420,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 42 | 415,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-23 | — | 126 | — | ~5,166 | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Jason R. Sondhi | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 536 | 44 | 23,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Fisher | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. Becher | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 554 | 44 | 24,204 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean L. Wojtowicz | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 715 | 44 | 31,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Howard Halderman | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 536 | 44 | 23,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan W. Brooks | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mung Chiang | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael C. Rechin | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 554 | 44 | 24,204 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul G. Fultz | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 0.41 | $41 | $17 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 42 | 420,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 42 | 415,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Hardwick | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 30.78 | 41 | 1,259 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephan Fluhler | Chief Information Officer | 2026-06-23 | A | 95.53 | 41 | 3,907 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason R. Sondhi | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 536 | 44 | 23,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Fisher | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. Becher | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 554 | 44 | 24,204 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean L. Wojtowicz | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 715 | 44 | 31,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Howard Halderman | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 536 | 44 | 23,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan W. Brooks | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mung Chiang | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 500 | 44 | 21,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry W. Myers | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael C. Rechin | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 554 | 44 | 24,204 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul G. Fultz | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 518 | 44 | 22,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Peterson | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 8,000 | — | $299,920 |
| Mark Hardwick | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 21,000 | — | 787,290 |
| John Martin | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 8,000 | — | 299,920 |
| Michele Kawiecki | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 13,000 | — | 487,370 |
| Michael Stewart | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 16,000 | — | 599,840 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Peterson | $299,920 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Mark Hardwick | 787,290 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Martin | 299,920 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michele Kawiecki | 487,370 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Stewart | 599,840 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Kawiecki | RSU | 43,387 | — | $1,626,144 |
| Mark Hardwick | RSU | 64,490 | — | 2,417,085 |
| Michael Stewart | RSU | 47,233 | — | 1,770,292 |
| John Martin | RSU | 30,373 | — | 1,138,380 |
| Joseph Peterson | RSU | 25,855 | — | 969,045 |
The Committee's goal is to fix executives' total compensation as nearly as practicable, taking into account all relevant factors, near or above the median for similar positions at peer institutions, with an appropriate balance between salary and incentive compensation, cash and equity, and short and long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 43,084,564 | 2,221,954 | 373,835 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 41,044,302 | 3,027,719 | 135,087 | 93.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 42,689,312 | 3,385,497 | 174,583 | 92.3% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 42,392,845 | 2,165,571 | 174,019 | 95.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 37,775,246 | 2,213,248 | 306,462 | 94.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 37,521,993 | 3,457,894 | 387,052 | 91.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 95.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 93.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 92.3%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions and broker nonvotes will have the practical effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 38 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,398,488 |
| Median employee compensation | $62,811 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean L. WojtowiczIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) | $75,129 | $124,871 | $0 | $0 | $13,796 | $213,796 |
| F. Howard HaldermanIndependent · Risk and Credit Policy (Chair) | 63,847 | 93,653 | 0 | 0 | 11,114 | 168,614 |
| Michael R. BecherIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 58,195 | 96,804 | 0 | 0 | 11,460 | 166,459 |
| Michael C. RechinIndependent · Risk and Credit Policy | 58,195 | 96,804 | 0 | 0 | 10,967 | 165,966 |
| Gary J. LehmanIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 67,576 | 87,424 | 0 | 0 | 10,313 | 165,313 |
| Jason R. SondhiIndependent · Audit · Risk and Credit Policy | 56,347 | 93,653 | 0 | 0 | 10,402 | 160,402 |
| Kevin D. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 59,576 | 87,424 | 0 | 0 | 9,804 | 156,804 |
| Clark C. KelloggIndependent · Audit | 54,460 | 90,540 | 0 | 0 | 10,674 | 155,674 |
| Susan W. BrooksIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit | 54,460 | 90,540 | 0 | 0 | 10,625 | 155,625 |
| Patrick J. FehringIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 54,460 | 90,540 | 0 | 0 | 10,523 | 155,523 |
| Mung ChiangIndependent · Risk and Credit Policy | 54,460 | 90,540 | 0 | 0 | 8,995 | 153,995 |
| Michael J. FisherIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 52,576 | 87,424 | 0 | 0 | 10,313 | 150,313 |
| Larry W. MyersIndependent · Risk and Credit Policy · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $420,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $709,281 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,130,217 |
| All other compensation | $128,986 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,968,484 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Merchants Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Merchants Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customers Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Sam Sidhu | $725,000 | $12,077,187 | $0 | $0 | $12,927,331 |
| 2 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 3 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 4 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 5 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 7 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 8 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris, Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 9 | First Busey Corporation | 2025 | Van Dukeman | 918,789 | 1,939,686 | 0 | 1,109,080 | 4,030,080 |
| 10 | FB Financial Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Holmes | 787,519 | 1,650,039 | 0 | 1,263,228 | 3,766,403 |
| 11 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Chesler | 1,039,860 | 1,363,947 | 0 | 1,076,450 | 3,661,972 |
| 12 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 13 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation | 2025 | James Lally | 930,368 | 1,307,773 | 328,046 | 1,005,653 | 3,620,031 |
| 14 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Torchio | 904,034 | 999,992 | 0 | 1,369,100 | 3,396,755 |
| 15 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 16 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 17 | Park National Corporation | 2025 | David Trautman | 770,833 | 900,036 | 0 | — | 2,977,449 |
| 18 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 19 | First Merchants Corp | 2025 | Mark Hardwick | 826,538 | 787,290 | 0 | 657,924 | 2,398,488 |
| 20 | First Bancorp. | 2025 | Richard Moore | 550,000 | 774,381 | 0 | 224,381 | 1,639,497 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Merchants Corp | 99% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Customers Bancorp Inc. | 122.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Enterprise Financial Services Corporation | 119% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FB Financial Corporation | 127.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| First Bancorp. | 108.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridien Compensation Partners |
| First Busey Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 138.09% | RSU 100 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Northwest Bancshares, Inc. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Park National Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (through April 30, 2025) and Pay Governance (after April 30, 2025) |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Hardwick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,751,499. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 549000–549009 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michele Kawiecki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,369,650. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 556457–556466 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,045,915. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 564231–564240 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Peterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 983,176. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 571898–571905 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joseph Peterson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r14 · c5 · span 614766–614771 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Hardwick RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c5 · span 600806–600812 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Martin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r10 · c5 · span 610719–610724 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michele Kawiecki RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c5 · span 607421–607427 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Stewart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c5 · span 604113–604119 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 38 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Jean L. Wojtowicz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,796. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r13 · c7 · span 841067–841074 |
| 13 | Section 08, F. Howard Halderman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,614. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r7 · c7 · span 828969–828976 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michael R. Becher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,459. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c7 · span 819228–819236 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael C. Rechin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,966. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r11 · c7 · span 836990–836997 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gary J. Lehman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,313. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c7 · span 835079–835086 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jason R. Sondhi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,402. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r12 · c7 · span 838899–838906 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kevin D. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,804. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c7 · span 831069–831076 |
| 19 | Section 08, Clark C. Kellogg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,674. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c7 · span 832980–832987 |
| 20 | Section 08, Susan W. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,625. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c7 · span 821137–821144 |
| 21 | Section 08, Patrick J. Fehring | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,523. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c7 · span 824954–824961 |
| 22 | Section 08, Mung Chiang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,995. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c7 · span 823041–823048 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael J. Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,313. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c7 · span 826865–826872 |
| 24 | Section 08, Larry W. Myers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Larry W. Myers 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001442094-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Larry W. Myers 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001442094-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Larry W. Myers 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001442094-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Mark Hardwick 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001170817-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Stephan Fluhler 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001608347-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jason R. Sondhi 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001937256-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Kevin D. Johnson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001937796-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael J. Fisher 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001698638-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael R. Becher 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001552134-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jean L. Wojtowicz 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001180886-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, F. Howard Halderman 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001593260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Susan W. Brooks 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001846180-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Mung Chiang 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001965437-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001785329-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Larry W. Myers 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001442094-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael C. Rechin 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001344155-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Paul G. Fultz 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002136574-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0000712534-26-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.1% (votes for as printed: 43,084,564). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000712534-25-000123 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.13% (votes for as printed: 41,044,302). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000712534-24-000171 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.3% (votes for as printed: 42,689,312). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 46 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 47 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 709,281 + equity 1,130,217 + all other 128,986 = 1,968,484, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,968,484 |
| 48 | Customers Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001488813-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Customers Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,927,331. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 1289091–1289101 |
| 49 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 50 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 51 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. |
| 52 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 53 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 54 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 55 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c33 · span 860782–860791 |
| 56 | First Busey Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000314489-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Busey Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,030,080. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r2 · c24 · span 687336–687345 |
| 57 | FB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001649749-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315 |
| 58 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000868671-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309 |
| 59 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 60 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001025835-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,620,031. Filing ↗machine: span 458805–458814 |
| 61 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148973 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,755. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c35 · span 546597–546606 |
| 62 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 63 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 64 | Park National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000805676-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,977,449. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c14 · span 845297–845306 |
| 65 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 66 | First Merchants Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000712534-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Merchants Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,398,488. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541256–541266 |
| 67 | First Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000811589-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,497. Filing ↗machine: span 385715–385724 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, First Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811589-25-000016 | First Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Park National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805676-26-000021 | Park National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Enterprise Financial Services Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025835-26-000079 | Enterprise Financial Services Corporation names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, First Busey Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000314489-26-000021 | First Busey Corporation names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, FB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001649749-26-000027 | FB Financial Corporation names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp. names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000868671-26-000030 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc. names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Customers Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001488813-26-000048 | Customers Bancorp Inc. names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148973 | Northwest Bancshares, Inc. names First Merchants Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Merchants Corp. Filing ↗ |