Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Old National Bancorp (ONB)

CEO James C. Ryan, III was paid $7,633,279 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-039075 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,633,279 ↑
James C. Ryan, III total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
110:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James C. Ryan, III (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,633,279 (base salary $1,263,877) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-039075, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ONB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James C. Ryan, III$1,263,877$0$3,910,775$0$2,038,002$139,213$281,412$7,633,279
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.314,423600,000673,2000750,0000154,0672,491,690
President and Chief Operating Officer
John V. Moran, IV616,15401,020,0380675,61376975,8572,388,431
Senior EVP and Chief Financial Officer
James A. Sandgren662,1150802,3170728,7907,526111,0292,311,777
CEO, Commercial Banking
Kendra L. Vanzo490,7690488,6100474,81917,89560,4621,532,555
Senior EVP and Chief Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James C. Ryan, III$7,633,279$7,542,833$6,523,511↑ +90,446
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.2,491,690———
John V. Moran, IV2,388,4312,003,408—↑ +385,023
James A. Sandgren2,311,7772,490,8502,190,863↓ −179,073
Kendra L. Vanzo1,532,5551,592,2511,414,502↓ −59,696

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Old National Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ONB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Old National Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$7,633,279 James C. Ryan, III total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-039075 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ONB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ONBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ONB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ONB
23 companies name ONB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ONB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ONB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Old National Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
James C. Ryan, IIICEO$7,633,279
John V. Moran, IVCFO$2,388,431
James A. SandgrenEVP$2,311,777
Kendra L. VanzoExecutive$1,532,555
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.President$2,491,690
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Austin M. RamirezIndependent Director$188,875
Barbara A. BoigegrainIndependent Director$198,000
Daniel C. ReardonIndependent Director$160,750
Daniel S. HermannIndependent Director$251,875
Derrick J. StewartIndependent Director$213,315
Ellen A. RudnickIndependent Director$198,375
Katherine E. WhiteLead Independent Director$198,500
Kathryn J. HayleyIndependent Director$221,501
Michael J. SmallIndependent Director$191,000
Peter J. HenselerIndependent Director$236,353
Rebecca S. SkillmanIndependent Director$199,125
Ryan C. KitchellIndependent Director$269,924
Stephen C. Van ArsdellIndependent Director$247,106
Thomas E. SalmonIndependent Director$224,823
Thomas L. BrownIndependent Director$231,687
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-06—342—~7,7021 insider, 1 accrual row
Chady M. AlahmarCEO, WEALTH MANAGEMENT2026-06-30A73251,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. EvernhamCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-06-30A3725910CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Ryan, IIIDirector2026-06-30A2425591CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-02—349—~9,0911 insider, 1 accrual row
Nicholas J. ChulosChief Legal Officer & Corp Sec2026-07-28D20,00027533,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Chady M. AlahmarCEO, WEALTH MANAGEMENT2026-07-30D11,77126310,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFC2026-08-01D2,3352762,204CommonForm 4 ↗
John V. Moran, IVCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-01D2,0362551,266CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Ryan, IIIDirector2026-09-30A2623609CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy A. SchoettlinCHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER2026-09-30A2623609CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. EvernhamCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-09-30A3823890CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-02—366—~9,1011 insider, 1 accrual row

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 13 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas E. SalmonDirector2026-04-06A342$23$7,702Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chady M. AlahmarCEO, WEALTH MANAGEMENT2026-06-30A73251,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. EvernhamCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-06-30A3725910CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Ryan, IIIDirector2026-06-30A2425591CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. SalmonDirector2026-07-02A349269,091Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas J. ChulosChief Legal Officer & Corp Sec2026-07-28D20,00027533,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Chady M. AlahmarCEO, WEALTH MANAGEMENT2026-07-30D11,77126310,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.PRESIDENT, CHIEF OPERATING OFC2026-08-01D2,3352762,204CommonForm 4 ↗
John V. Moran, IVCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-01D2,0362551,266CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. Ryan, IIIDirector2026-09-30A2623609CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy A. SchoettlinCHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER2026-09-30A2623609CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. EvernhamCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-09-30A3823890CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. SalmonDirector2026-10-02A366259,101Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James C. Ryan, IIIPSU2025-03-0144,08288,163—176,326$2,514,845
Kendra L. VanzoPSU2025-03-014,6749,347—18,694266,619
Kendra L. VanzoRSU2025-03-01——9,347—221,991
John V. Moran, IVRSU2025-03-01——19,513—463,434
James A. SandgrenPSU2025-03-017,67415,348—30,696437,802
James A. SandgrenRSU2025-03-01——15,348—364,515
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.RSU2025-08-01——33,000—673,200
James C. Ryan, IIIRSU2025-03-01——58,776—1,395,930
John V. Moran, IVPSU2025-03-019,75719,513—39,026556,604
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James C. Ryan, III$1,395,930$2,514,845$064.3%
Kendra L. Vanzo221,991266,619054.6%
John V. Moran, IV463,434556,604054.6%
James A. Sandgren364,515437,802054.6%
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.673,200000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John V. Moran, IVPSU14,818—$330,590
Timothy M. Burke, Jr.RSU33,000—736,230
Kendra L. VanzoRSU3,379—75,385
James C. Ryan, IIIPSU178,600—3,984,566
James C. Ryan, IIIPSU222,514—4,964,287
John V. Moran, IVPSU39,528—881,870
Kendra L. VanzoPSU22,228—495,907
James A. SandgrenPSU31,092—693,663
James C. Ryan, IIIRSU22,545—502,979
John V. Moran, IVRSU3,379—75,385
James A. SandgrenPSU42,450—947,060
John V. Moran, IVRSU19,513—435,335
James A. SandgrenRSU6,452—143,944
James C. Ryan, IIIRSU58,776—1,311,293
James A. SandgrenPSU46,716—1,042,234
James C. Ryan, IIIRSU52,463—1,170,450
Kendra L. VanzoRSU7,796—173,929
James C. Ryan, IIIPSU249,580—5,568,130
James A. SandgrenRSU14,730—328,626
Kendra L. VanzoPSU24,722—551,548
Kendra L. VanzoPSU18,934—422,418
John V. Moran, IVPSU16,464—367,312
James A. SandgrenRSU15,348—342,414
John V. Moran, IVRSU14,376—320,729
Kendra L. VanzoRSU9,347—208,532
John V. Moran, IVRSU7,788—173,750
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our primary objective for executive compensation is to align the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders. As such, our compensation programs are designed to reward executives for the achievement of short- and long-term strategic and operational goals of the Company and the achievement of increased returns for our shareholders, while at the same time avoiding unnecessary or excessive risk-taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13319,063,1159,990,0575,315,30396.96%Passed
20252025-05-14238,432,34817,656,7284,680,75593.11%Passed
20242024-05-15211,563,60023,180,010593,60990.13%Passed
20232023-05-10210,304,38621,999,3055,231,29888.54%Passed
20222022-05-18217,017,2034,347,758454,32597.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1396.96%a
20252025-05-1493.11%b
20242024-05-1590.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on any proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on any proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)110 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,633,279
Median employee compensation$69,319
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ryan C. KitchellIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Corporate Responsibility$98,875$100,000—$0—$269,924
Daniel S. HermannIndependent · Audit · Corporate Responsibility81,875170,000—00251,875
Stephen C. Van ArsdellIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Executive · Not standing for re-election117,500100,000—0—247,106
Peter J. HenselerIndependent · Compensation · Executive102,375100,000—0—236,353
Thomas L. BrownIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk · Executive115,000100,000—0—231,687
Thomas E. SalmonIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk98,500100,000—0—224,823
Kathryn J. HayleyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance114,875100,000—0—221,501
Derrick J. StewartIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance92,500100,000—0—213,315
Rebecca S. SkillmanIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election99,125100,000—00199,125
Katherine E. WhiteIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Corporate Responsibility198,5000—00198,500
Ellen A. RudnickIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive · Not standing for re-election98,375100,000—00198,375
Barbara A. BoigegrainIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Talent Development and Compensation198,0000—00198,000
Michael J. SmallIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Enterprise Risk191,0000—00191,000
Austin M. RamirezIndependent · Audit · Executive · Not standing for re-election88,875100,000—00188,875
Daniel C. ReardonIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected60,750100,000—00160,750
James C. Ryan, IIIEmployee director · Board Chair00——00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 13,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$350,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,756,125
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,270,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,026,125

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Old National Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Old National Bancorp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Western Alliance Bancorporation2025Kenneth Vecchione$1,500,000$5,326,094$0$4,050,000$10,969,236
2UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper1,172,6575,499,76003,414,60010,350,577
3First Horizon Corporation2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
4Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
5F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
6Columbia Banking System, Inc.2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
7Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
8Wintrust Financial Corporation2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
9Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
10Synovus Financial Corp.2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
11Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
12Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
13Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
14Webster Financial Corporation2024John Ciulla1,100,0003,354,30401,306,2506,050,156
15Zions Bancorporation2025Harris H. Simmons1,125,5091,762,84702,337,9635,358,037
16BOK Financial Corporation2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
17Cadence Bank2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
BOK Financial Corporation69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Cadence Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
Columbia Banking System, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
F.N.B. Corporation188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
First Horizon Corporation115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Synovus Financial Corp.160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Webster Financial Corporation95%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSRCAP
Western Alliance Bancorporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wintrust Financial Corporation120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Zions Bancorporation83%Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Old National Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James C. Ryan, III (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Old National Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,633,279.
How does Old National Bancorp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James C. Ryan, III's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of Old National Bancorp's disclosed peer group.
What is Old National Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Old National Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 110:1.
How did shareholders vote on Old National Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.96% of shareholders supported Old National Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Old National Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Old National Bancorp reported total board compensation of $3,026,125 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James C. Ryan, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
2Section 01, Timothy M. Burke, Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,491,690. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r11 · c22 · span 1492091–1492100
3Section 01, John V. Moran, IVDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,388,431. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r14 · c22 · span 1516510–1516519
4Section 01, James A. SandgrenDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,311,777. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r17 · c22 · span 1540830–1540839
5Section 01, Kendra L. VanzoDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 1,532,555. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r20 · c22 · span 1564705–1564714
6Section 03, James C. Ryan, III PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r4 · c4 · span 1324309–1324318
7Section 03, Kendra L. Vanzo PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r8 · c2 · span 1330300–1330305
8Section 03, Kendra L. Vanzo RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r8 · c2 · span 1330300–1330305
9Section 03, John V. Moran, IV RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r6 · c4 · span 1350734–1350741
10Section 03, James A. Sandgren PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r7 · c2 · span 1328552–1328558
11Section 03, James A. Sandgren RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r7 · c2 · span 1328552–1328558
12Section 03, Timothy M. Burke, Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r11 · c10 · span 1487995–1488002
13Section 03, James C. Ryan, III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r4 · c4 · span 1347281–1347290
14Section 03, John V. Moran, IV PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r6 · c4 · span 1327627–1327634
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 110 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t291 · span 2259416–2259518
16Section 08, Ryan C. KitchellDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,924. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r13 · c11 · span 856896–856903
17Section 08, Daniel S. HermannDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,875. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r12 · c11 · span 852599–852606
18Section 08, Stephen C. Van ArsdellDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,106. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r21 · c11 · span 891034–891041
19Section 08, Peter J. HenselerDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,353. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r11 · c11 · span 848530–848537
20Section 08, Thomas L. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,687. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r9 · c11 · span 840144–840151
21Section 08, Thomas E. SalmonDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,823. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r17 · c11 · span 873855–873862
22Section 08, Kathryn J. HayleyDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,501. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r10 · c11 · span 844232–844239
23Section 08, Derrick J. StewartDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,315. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r20 · c11 · span 886731–886738
24Section 08, Rebecca S. SkillmanDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,125. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r18 · c11 · span 878154–878161
25Section 08, Katherine E. WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,500. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r22 · c2 · span 892189–892196
26Section 08, Ellen A. RudnickDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,375. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r16 · c11 · span 869558–869565
27Section 08, Barbara A. BoigegrainDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c2 · span 832890–832897
28Section 08, Michael J. SmallDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r19 · c2 · span 879205–879212
29Section 08, Austin M. RamirezDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,875. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r14 · c11 · span 860965–860972
30Section 08, Daniel C. ReardonDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,750. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r15 · c11 · span 865262–865269
31Section 08, James C. Ryan, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Thomas E. Salmon 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070000707179-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Chady M. Alahmar 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-080000707179-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Scott J. Evernham 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-080000707179-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James C. Ryan, III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-080000707179-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Thomas E. Salmon 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070000707179-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Nicholas J. Chulos 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290000707179-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Chady M. Alahmar 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310000707179-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Timothy M. Burke, Jr. 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040000707179-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John V. Moran, IV 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000707179-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, James C. Ryan, III 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-130000707179-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Kathy A. Schoettlin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-130000707179-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Scott J. Evernham 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-130000707179-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Thomas E. Salmon 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060000707179-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001628280-26-035975Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 319,063,115). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001628280-25-026582Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.11% (votes for as printed: 238,432,348). Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001628280-24-024536Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.13% (votes for as printed: 211,563,600). Filing ↗
48Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
49Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
50Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,756,125 + equity 1,270,000 + all other 0 = 3,026,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,026,125
51Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170399CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293
52UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
53First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
54Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
55F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
56Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
57Old National Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
58Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
59Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
60Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
61Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
62Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
63Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
64Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495
65Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000109380-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296
66BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
67Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000801337-25-000015Webster Financial Corporation names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000109380-26-000052Zions Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000036966-26-000063First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Old National Bancorp. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corporation names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Cadence Bank names Old National Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Old National Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ONB Peer Teardown Report