CEO Jared Wolff was paid $5,303,882 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 56.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021447 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,303,882 ↓ Jared Wolff total, FY2025 | 13th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 54:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 80.75% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BANC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Wolff | $1,050,000 | $0 | $2,713,668 | $0 | $1,431,675 | $0 | $108,539 | $5,303,882 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Bryan Corsini | 550,000 | 300,000 | 568,596 | 0 | 409,200 | 0 | 51,500 | 1,879,296 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Hamid Hussain | 625,000 | 0 | 646,136 | 0 | 440,000 | 0 | 59,076 | 1,770,212 |
| Executive Vice President, President of the Bank | ||||||||
| Joseph Kauder | 575,000 | 0 | 594,427 | 0 | 437,000 | 0 | 142,871 | 1,749,298 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ido Dotan | 575,000 | 0 | 594,427 | 0 | 473,800 | 0 | 43,014 | 1,686,241 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Wolff | $5,303,882 | $12,129,275 | $3,930,174 | ↓ −6,825,393 |
| Bryan Corsini | 1,879,296 | 3,401,254 | — | ↓ −1,521,958 |
| Hamid Hussain | 1,770,212 | 3,020,081 | 1,473,480 | ↓ −1,249,869 |
| Joseph Kauder | 1,749,298 | 3,009,950 | 1,006,294 | ↓ −1,260,652 |
| Ido Dotan | 1,686,241 | 2,904,023 | 1,180,976 | ↓ −1,217,782 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BANC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$5,303,882 Jared Wolff total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-021447 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BANC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BANC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BANC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BANC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Corsini | Executive | $1,879,296 |
| Ido Dotan | General Counsel | $1,686,241 |
| Jared Wolff | CEO | $5,303,882 |
| Joseph Kauder | CFO | $1,749,298 |
| Hamid Hussain | EVP | $1,770,212 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Thau | Independent Director | $171,787 |
| James A. Conan Barker | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| John M. Eggemeyer | Lead Independent Director | $241,787 |
| Joseph J. Rice | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| Mary A. Curran | Independent Director | $171,787 |
| Paul R. Burke | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| Richard J. Lashley | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| Shannon F. Eusey | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| Susan E. Lester | Independent Director | $176,787 |
| Todd Schell | Independent Director | $156,787 |
| Vania E. Schlogel | Independent Director | $156,787 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Hon | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-03-31 | D | 1,295 | $17 | $22,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Corsini | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-04-29 | D | 10,399 | 19 | 192,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Corsini | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-04-29 | D | 10,399 | 19 | 192,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Conan Barker | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul R. Burke | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vania E. Schlogel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon F. Eusey | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary A. Curran | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Thau | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Rice | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Lester | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Eggemeyer | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Corsini | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-05-09 | D | 9,677 | 19 | 184,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Corsini | CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 2026-05-26 | D | 14,988 | 19 | 285,731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Rice | Director | 2026-07-08 | A | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Rice | Director | 2026-07-08 | A | 18,114 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Kauder | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-02 | D | 5,444 | 19 | 104,253 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Olivia I. Lindsay | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 2026-08-04 | D | 6,000 | 20 | 117,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ido Dotan | GENERAL COUNSEL, CORP SECRTY | 2026-09-10 | D | 10,541 | 18 | 192,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | 18,670 | — | 37,340 | $293,586 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | 89,104 | — | 178,208 | 1,401,160 |
| Bryan Corsini | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 18,772 | — | 275,010 |
| Hamid Hussain | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 21,332 | — | 312,514 |
| Ido Dotan | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 19,625 | — | 287,506 |
| Jared Wolff | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 89,591 | — | 1,312,508 |
| Joseph Kauder | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 19,625 | — | 287,506 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | 21,216 | — | 42,432 | 333,622 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | 19,518 | — | 39,036 | 306,921 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | 19,518 | — | 39,036 | 306,921 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Corsini | $275,010 | $293,586 | $0 | 51.6% |
| Jared Wolff | 1,312,508 | 1,401,160 | 0 | 51.6% |
| Hamid Hussain | 312,514 | 333,622 | 0 | 51.6% |
| Ido Dotan | 287,506 | 306,921 | 0 | 51.6% |
| Joseph Kauder | 287,506 | 306,921 | 0 | 51.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 169,033 | — | $3,260,647 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 19,625 | — | 378,566 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 13,441 | — | 259,277 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 44,552 | — | 859,408 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 43,897 | — | 846,773 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 18,772 | — | 362,112 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 14,609 | — | 281,808 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 9,335 | — | 180,072 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 10,608 | — | 204,628 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 2,943 | — | 56,770 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 2,740 | — | 52,855 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 1,402 | — | 27,045 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 49,184 | — | 948,759 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 169,033 | — | 3,260,647 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 169,033 | — | 3,260,647 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 89,591 | — | 1,728,210 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 61,361 | — | 1,183,654 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 21,332 | — | 411,494 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 12,857 | — | 248,012 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 10,699 | — | 206,384 |
| Hamid Hussain | PSU | 10,452 | — | 201,619 |
| Bryan Corsini | PSU | 9,198 | — | 177,429 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 9,038 | — | 174,343 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 9,759 | — | 188,251 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 2,540 | — | 48,997 |
| Jared Wolff | PSU | 606,829 | — | 11,705,731 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 19,625 | — | 378,566 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 9,616 | — | 185,493 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 9,616 | — | 185,493 |
| Joseph Kauder | PSU | 9,759 | — | 188,251 |
| Ido Dotan | PSU | 13,441 | — | 259,277 |
Banc of California's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive talent by providing competitive total compensation aligned with Company and individual performance. The program balances fixed and variable pay, with a significant portion of compensation tied to performance metrics that drive long-term stockholder value. The CNG Committee uses peer group data, market trends, and independent consultant advice to ensure pay is competitive within the regional banking industry.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 94,559,017 | 22,541,537 | 510,828 | 80.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 87,282,858 | 34,011,919 | 1,996,925 | 71.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 112,451,310 | 4,436,360 | 261,146 | 96.2% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 48,691,190 | 6,982,806 | 159,226 | 87.46% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 36,733,292 | 7,257,896 | 65,496 | 83.5% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-13 | 38,645,592 | 3,734,789 | 81,766 | 91.19% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 80.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 71.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 96.2%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and will not have an effect on a director's election.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and will not have an effect on a director's election.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not count as votes cast and will not have an effect on a director's election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 54 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,303,882 |
| Median employee compensation | $98,183 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. EggemeyerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance | $165,000 | $74,641 | $0 | $0 | $2,146 | $241,787 |
| Susan E. LesterIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Enterprise Risk | 100,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 176,787 |
| Mary A. CurranIndependent · Enterprise Risk (Chair) | 95,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 171,787 |
| Andrew ThauIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Enterprise Risk · Audit | 95,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 171,787 |
| Joseph J. RiceIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Audit | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Shannon F. EuseyIndependent · Enterprise Risk | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Paul R. BurkeIndependent · Finance | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Richard J. LashleyIndependent · Finance | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| James A. Conan BarkerIndependent · Finance | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Vania E. SchlogelIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Todd SchellIndependent · Finance | 80,000 | 74,641 | 0 | 0 | 2,146 | 156,787 |
| Jared M. WolffEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance (Chair) · Enterprise Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $160,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $74,641 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $800,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,015,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $821,051 |
| All other compensation | $23,606 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,859,657 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | East West Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 3 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 4 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Rob Holmes | 1,100,000 | 4,473,537 | 0 | 2,079,000 | 7,918,150 |
| 5 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 6 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 7 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 8 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 9 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 10 | Pinnacle Financial Partners | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 11 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 12 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 13 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 2025 | Peter Ho | 915,308 | 2,635,463 | 0 | 2,312,500 | 6,016,006 |
| 14 | BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | 1,050,000 | 2,713,668 | 0 | 1,431,675 | 5,303,882 |
| 15 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 16 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 250% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jared Wolff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bryan Corsini | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,879,296. Filing ↗machine: span 926150–926159 |
| 3 | Section 01, Hamid Hussain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,770,212. Filing ↗machine: span 946215–946224 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joseph Kauder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,749,298. Filing ↗machine: span 913945–913954 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ido Dotan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,686,241. Filing ↗machine: span 934236–934245 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bryan Corsini PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 980027–980034 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jared Wolff PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971739–971748 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bryan Corsini RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 977993–978000 |
| 9 | Section 03, Hamid Hussain RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 986214–986221 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ido Dotan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 982089–982096 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jared Wolff RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 970343–970352 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph Kauder RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 973865–973872 |
| 13 | Section 03, Hamid Hussain PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 988465–988472 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joseph Kauder PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 975924–975931 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ido Dotan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 984148–984155 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 106978–106980 |
| 17 | Section 08, John M. Eggemeyer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r6 · c14 · span 504367–504503 |
| 18 | Section 08, Susan E. Lester | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r9 · c14 · span 513938–514074 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mary A. Curran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r5 · c14 · span 501194–501330 |
| 20 | Section 08, Andrew Thau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r13 · c14 · span 527177–527313 |
| 21 | Section 08, Joseph J. Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r10 · c14 · span 517135–517271 |
| 22 | Section 08, Shannon F. Eusey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r7 · c14 · span 507566–507702 |
| 23 | Section 08, Paul R. Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c14 · span 497997–498133 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard J. Lashley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c14 · span 510767–510903 |
| 25 | Section 08, James A. Conan Barker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r3 · c14 · span 494860–494996 |
| 26 | Section 08, Vania E. Schlogel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r12 · c14 · span 523501–523637 |
| 27 | Section 08, Todd Schell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,787. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r11 · c14 · span 520301–520437 |
| 28 | Section 08, Jared M. Wolff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Karen Hon 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001787570-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Bryan Corsini 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001256320-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Bryan Corsini 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001256320-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, James A. Conan Barker 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001792776-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Paul R. Burke 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001352198-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Vania E. Schlogel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001888492-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Shannon F. Eusey 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001778634-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mary A. Curran 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001709408-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Andrew Thau 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001792999-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joseph J. Rice 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001976175-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Susan E. Lester 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001240433-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John M. Eggemeyer 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001197257-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Bryan Corsini 2026-05-09 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001256320-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Bryan Corsini 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001256320-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Joseph J. Rice 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001976175-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joseph J. Rice 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001976175-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Joseph Kauder 2026-08-02 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001984782-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Olivia I. Lindsay 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0002001474-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ido Dotan 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001778395-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001628280-26-032941 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.75% (votes for as printed: 94,559,017). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001169770-25-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.96% (votes for as printed: 87,282,858). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0001140361-24-026000 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.2% (votes for as printed: 112,451,310). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,015,000 + equity 821,051 + all other 23,606 = 1,859,657, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,859,657 |
| 54 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 55 | East West Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 56 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 57 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001077428-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346 |
| 58 | Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 59 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 60 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 61 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 63 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 65 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000046195-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawaii Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415 |
| 67 | BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 68 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 69 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001077428-26-000040 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. names BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. names BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, East West Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000050 | East West Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500