Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

BANK OF HAWAII CORP (BOH)

CEO Peter Ho was paid $6,016,006 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 40.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 63rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000046195-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,016,006 ↑
Peter Ho total, FY2025
63rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
77:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
59.76%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Peter Ho (Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,016,006 (base salary $915,308) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000046195-26-000022, filed 2026-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BOH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Peter Ho$915,308$0$2,635,463$0$2,312,500$949$151,786$6,016,006
Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer
S. Bradley Shairson457,5270977,7580425,000058,8961,919,181
Vice Chair and Chief Risk Officer
Patrick McGuirk462,0000727,7350400,000068,4251,658,160
Vice Chair and Chief Administrative Officer
Bradley Satenberg445,165100,000435,0380425,000040,9381,446,141
Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer
Dean Shigemura474,1680000049,545523,713
Former Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Peter Ho$6,016,006$4,285,301$4,627,918↑ +1,730,705
S. Bradley Shairson1,919,1811,628,3132,204,341↑ +290,868
Patrick McGuirk1,658,1601,166,289—↑ +491,871
Bradley Satenberg1,446,141———
Dean Shigemura523,7131,189,1811,459,881↓ −665,468

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BANK OF HAWAII CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BANK OF HAWAII CORP Peer Teardown Report

$6,016,006 Peter Ho total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0000046195-26-000022 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BOH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BOHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BOH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BOH
10 companies name BOH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BOH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BANK OF HAWAII CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alicia E. MoyIndependent Director$179,063
Dana M. TokiokaIndependent Director$150,063
Elliot K. MillsIndependent Director$164,063
John C. EricksonIndependent Director$177,063
Joshua D. FeldmanIndependent Director$164,063
Kent T. LucienIndependent Director$167,563
Michelle E. HulstIndependent Director$170,063
Raymond P. Vara, JrLead Independent Director$224,563
Robert W. WoIndependent Director$176,063
Suzanne P. Vares-LumIndependent Director$150,063
Victor K. NicholsIndependent Director$179,063
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Peter S. HoDirector2026-03-31A94,720——CommonForm 4 ↗
Taryn L. SalmonVice Chair2026-03-31D3,24474240,867CommonForm 4 ↗
James C. PolkPresident2026-03-31D28,419742,110,111CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter S. HoDirector2026-03-31D53,54200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter S. HoDirector2026-03-31D41,17800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter S. HoDirector2026-03-31D47,693743,541,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. WoDirector2026-03-31A2977321,791Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EmersonVice Chair2026-03-31D3,24474240,867CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. EricksonDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Elliot K. MillsDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Alicia E. MoyDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana M. TokiokaDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond P. Vara, JrDirector2026-04-24A1,68877130,111CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne P. Vares-LumDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Joshua D. FeldmanDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle E. HulstDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent T. LucienDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor K. NicholsDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. WoDirector2026-04-24A8447765,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent T. LucienDirector2026-05-01D5,00080400,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. WoDirector2026-06-30A2688121,837Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley SatenbergVice Chair & CFO2026-07-20D2,97384249,137Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley SatenbergVice Chair & CFO2026-07-20D9598480,364CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley SatenbergVice Chair & CFO2026-07-20A2,973——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marco A. AbbruzzeseVice Chair2026-08-03D2,00080159,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Marco A. AbbruzzeseVice Chair2026-08-04D2,44182199,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert W. WoDirector2026-09-30A3097121,797Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
S. Bradley ShairsonPSU2025-02-27—6,087—12,174$477,712
S. Bradley ShairsonRSU2025-01-24——7,032—500,046
Peter HoPSU2025-02-27—33,581—67,1622,635,463
Patrick McGuirkPSU2025-02-27—6,087—12,174477,712
Patrick McGuirkRSU2025-01-24——3,516—250,023
Bradley SatenbergPSU2025-02-27—6,087—6,087435,038
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
S. Bradley Shairson$500,046$477,712$048.9%
Peter Ho02,635,4630100.0%
Patrick McGuirk250,023477,712065.6%
Bradley Satenberg0435,0380100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bradley SatenbergRSU6,087—$416,168
Patrick McGuirkRSU6,087—416,168
Dean ShigemuraRSU5,474—374,257
Peter HoRSU33,581—2,295,933
Peter HoRSU29,412—2,010,898
S. Bradley ShairsonPSU10,461—715,219
Patrick McGuirkRSU3,516—240,389
Peter HoPSU39,937—2,730,493
S. Bradley ShairsonRSU9,804—670,299
Bradley SatenbergPSU4,459—304,862
Bradley SatenbergRSU2,973—203,264
Dean ShigemuraPSU7,988—546,140
Dean ShigemuraRSU10,737—734,089
Patrick McGuirkPSU5,325—364,070
S. Bradley ShairsonRSU7,032—480,778
S. Bradley ShairsonRSU6,087—416,168
Patrick McGuirkRSU5,474—374,257
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

At Bank of Hawai'i, we believe that executive compensation should reflect strong alignment between pay, performance and shareholders interests while maintaining a balanced approach to risk and reward. Compensation programs should reinforce our vision and strategy, and remain consistent with market compensation trends after taking into account the unique circumstances facing Bank of Hawai'i in light of geographic, demographic, and economic conditions in the markets served by the Company, including the challenge of attracting and retaining top-notch executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2417,274,19311,632,570518,81059.76%Passed
20252025-04-2526,128,990904,132488,05496.66%Passed
20242024-04-2624,997,657604,898589,67897.64%Passed
20232023-04-2822,274,6717,092,691596,57675.85%Passed
20222022-04-2924,082,4415,396,289587,77281.69%Passed
20212021-04-3028,376,2781,159,443626,52796.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2459.76%a
20252025-04-2596.66%b
20242024-04-2697.64%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not affect the outcome of a plurality vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals 1, 2 and 3, broker non-votes will be treated as not entitled to vote and will not affect the outcome. For Proposal 4, your broker, bank, trustee, or other nominee may exercise its discretion and vote. Abstentions will have the same effect as votes cast against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposal 4, your broker, bank, trustee, or other nominee may exercise its discretion and vote. Abstentions will have the same effect as votes cast against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)77 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,016,006
Median employee compensation$78,614
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Raymond P. Vara, JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Balance Sheet Committee · Human Resources & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk Management Committee$159,500$65,063$0$0$0$224,563
Alicia E. MoyIndependent · Audit · Balance Sheet Committee · Fiduciary Investment Management Committee · Risk Management Committee (Chair)114,00065,063000179,063
Victor K. NicholsIndependent · Audit · Balance Sheet Committee · Digital Advisory Committee · Risk Management Committee · Succession Working Group114,00065,063000179,063
John C. EricksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Balance Sheet Committee · Risk Management Committee · Succession Working Group112,00065,063000177,063
Robert W. WoIndependent · Fiduciary Investment Management Committee · Human Resources & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Succession Working Group111,00065,063000176,063
Michelle E. HulstIndependent · Digital Advisory Committee · Human Resources & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Succession Working Group (Chair)105,00065,063000170,063
Kent T. LucienIndependent · Audit · Balance Sheet Committee · Digital Advisory Committee · Fiduciary Investment Management Committee102,50065,063000167,563
Elliot K. MillsIndependent · Digital Advisory Committee · Human Resources & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Succession Working Group99,00065,063000164,063
Joshua D. FeldmanIndependent · Digital Advisory Committee · Human Resources & Compensation · Risk Management Committee99,00065,063000164,063
Suzanne P. Vares-LumIndependent · Fiduciary Investment Management Committee · Nominating & Corporate Governance85,00065,063000150,063
Dana M. TokiokaIndependent · Digital Advisory Committee · Fiduciary Investment Management Committee85,00065,063000150,063
James C. PolkEmployee director · Balance Sheet Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Peter S. HoEmployee director · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$65,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)28,000 / 24,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$325,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,186,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$715,693
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,901,693

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BANK OF HAWAII CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BANK OF HAWAII CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper$1,172,657$5,499,760$0$3,414,600$10,350,577
2Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.2025Rob Holmes1,100,0004,473,53702,079,0007,918,150
3Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
4Home Bancshares, Inc.2025John W. Allison798,9544,651,2000800,0007,221,420
5Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
6Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
7Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
8First Hawaiian, Inc.2025Robert Harrison1,072,5932,590,79501,586,8846,285,693
9United Bankshares, Inc.2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
10BANK OF HAWAII CORP2025Peter Ho915,3082,635,46302,312,5006,016,006
11BOK Financial Corporation2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
12Fulton Financial Corporation2025Curtis Myers1,016,9232,558,16201,469,3525,184,944
13Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Gardner950,0002,618,9550997,5004,682,495
14PacWest Bancorp2022Matthew Wagner1,000,000002,680,0504,270,172
15Cathay General Bancorp2025Chang Liu987,7501,999,94901,129,2004,145,991
16WaFd, Inc.2025Brent Beardall1,050,0001,567,4140997,5003,822,631
17CVB Financial Corp.2025David Brager928,8461,647,0070883,5003,803,565
18Glacier Bancorp, Inc.2025Randall Chesler1,039,8601,363,94701,076,4503,661,972
19Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
20Banner Corporation2025Mark Grescovich949,8161,327,27601,147,3663,590,983
21Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273
22Renasant Corporation2025Kevin D. Chapman775,0001,083,01101,402,5203,356,927
23First Financial Bancorp.2025Archie Brown893,0101,294,8880803,4473,279,532
24Community Financial System, Inc.2025Dimitar Karaivanov900,000805,467262,750793,1252,793,781
—International Bancshares Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BANK OF HAWAII CORP250%PSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
Banner Corporation110%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
BOK Financial Corporation69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Cathay General Bancorp113%PSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Community Financial System, Inc.117%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CVB Financial Corp.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
First Financial Bancorp.100.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Hawaiian, Inc.147%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KBW Regional Bank IndexPearl Meyer
Fulton Financial Corporation144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Glacier Bancorp, Inc.138.09%RSU 100NoAon
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Home Bancshares, Inc.100%PSU 67 · RSU 33Nonot disclosed
International Bancshares Corporationnot disclosedSARs 100not disclosednot disclosed
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.105%RSA 50 · PRSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
PacWest Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedF.W. Cook
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Renasant Corporation104%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Advisors, LLC
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
United Bankshares, Inc.152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
WaFd, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BANK OF HAWAII CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Peter Ho (Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BANK OF HAWAII CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,016,006.
How does BANK OF HAWAII CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Peter Ho's total compensation ranked at the 63rd percentile of BANK OF HAWAII CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is BANK OF HAWAII CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BANK OF HAWAII CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 77:1.
How did shareholders vote on BANK OF HAWAII CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 59.76% of shareholders supported BANK OF HAWAII CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BANK OF HAWAII CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BANK OF HAWAII CORP reported total board compensation of $1,901,693 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Peter HoDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415
2Section 01, S. Bradley ShairsonDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 1,919,181. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c54 · span 992194–992203
3Section 01, Patrick McGuirkDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 1,658,160. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c54 · span 1010431–1010440
4Section 01, Bradley SatenbergDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 1,446,141. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 973926–973935
5Section 01, Dean ShigemuraDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 523,713. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c54 · span 982479–982486
6Section 03, S. Bradley Shairson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r6 · c9 · span 1157434–1157439
7Section 03, S. Bradley Shairson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r5 · c14 · span 1155215–1155222
8Section 03, Peter Ho PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r3 · c9 · span 1146957–1146963
9Section 03, Patrick McGuirk PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r10 · c9 · span 1171277–1171282
10Section 03, Patrick McGuirk RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r9 · c14 · span 1169058–1169065
11Section 03, Bradley Satenberg PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000046195-26-000022Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1151664–1151671
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 77 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r2 · c1 · span 1404360–1404370
13Section 08, Raymond P. Vara, JrDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,563. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r10 · c14 · span 623875–624101
14Section 08, Alicia E. MoyDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r7 · c14 · span 616915–617141
15Section 08, Victor K. NicholsDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r8 · c14 · span 619235–619461
16Section 08, John C. EricksonDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r2 · c14 · span 605326–605552
17Section 08, Robert W. WoDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r12 · c14 · span 628512–628738
18Section 08, Michelle E. HulstDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r4 · c14 · span 609965–610191
19Section 08, Kent T. LucienDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,563. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r5 · c14 · span 612282–612508
20Section 08, Elliot K. MillsDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r6 · c14 · span 614599–614825
21Section 08, Joshua D. FeldmanDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c14 · span 607645–607871
22Section 08, Suzanne P. Vares-LumDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r11 · c14 · span 626197–626423
23Section 08, Dana M. TokiokaDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,063. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r9 · c14 · span 621552–621778
24Section 08, James C. PolkDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Peter S. HoDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Peter S. Ho 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001216460-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Taryn L. Salmon 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020002022080-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, James C. Polk 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001678762-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Peter S. Ho 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001216460-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Peter S. Ho 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001216460-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Peter S. Ho 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001216460-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert W. Wo 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001204679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Matthew Emerson 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001955511-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John C. Erickson 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001361390-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Elliot K. Mills 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001889984-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Alicia E. Moy 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001699095-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dana M. Tokioka 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001804462-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Raymond P. Vara, Jr 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001575260-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Suzanne P. Vares-Lum 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001979339-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Joshua D. Feldman 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001765985-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michelle E. Hulst 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001783262-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Kent T. Lucien 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001361388-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Victor K. Nichols 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001614929-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert W. Wo 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001204679-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Kent T. Lucien 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001361388-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert W. Wo 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001204679-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Bradley Satenberg 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001299992-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Bradley Satenberg 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001299992-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bradley Satenberg 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001299992-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Marco A. Abbruzzese 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002128466-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Marco A. Abbruzzese 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-040002128466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Robert W. Wo 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001204679-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-280000046195-26-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.76% (votes for as printed: 17,274,193). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-300000950170-25-061194Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 26,128,990). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-010000950170-24-051229Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.64% (votes for as printed: 24,997,657). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,186,000 + equity 715,693 + all other 0 = 1,901,693, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,901,693
59UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
60Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
61Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
62Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
63Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
64Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
65Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
66First Hawaiian, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700CEO total compensation as printed in First Hawaiian, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153
67United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
68BANK OF HAWAII CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in BANK OF HAWAII CORP's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415
69BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
70Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
71Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-070001558370-25-004551CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: span 1372089–1372098
72PacWest Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-230001628280-23-009023CEO total compensation as printed in PacWest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,270,172. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 863826–863835
73Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001437749-26-012477CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 661672–661681
74WaFd, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000936528-25-000121CEO total compensation as printed in WaFd, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,822,631. Filing ↗
75CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144078CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564
76Glacier Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000868671-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309
77Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
78Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000946673-26-000114CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300
79Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
80Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000715072-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078
81First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-043973CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448
82Community Financial System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011565CEO total compensation as printed in Community Financial System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,793,781. Filing ↗machine: t320 · r3 · c25 · span 1364896–1364905
83Section 10a, International Bancshares Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045414International Bancshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, PacWest Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-23-009023PacWest Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004551Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000946673-26-000114Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-012477Cathay General Bancorp names BANK OF HAWAII CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Community Financial System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011565Community Financial System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144078CVB Financial Corp. names BANK OF HAWAII CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043973First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, First Hawaiian, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026700First Hawaiian, Inc. names BANK OF HAWAII CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000868671-26-000030Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000715072-26-000030Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, WaFd, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936528-25-000121WaFd, Inc. names BANK OF HAWAII CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001331520-25-000090Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039075Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BANK OF HAWAII CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BANK OF HAWAII CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BOH Peer Teardown Report