Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-17

HOME BANCSHARES INC (HOMB)

CEO John W. Allison was paid $7,221,420 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001331520-26-000055 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,221,420 ↑
John W. Allison total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
172.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John W. Allison (Chairman of the Board and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $7,221,420 (base salary $798,954) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001331520-26-000055, filed 2026-02-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HOMB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John W. Allison$798,954$50,000$4,651,200$0$800,000$56,224$865,042$7,221,420
Chairman of the Board and CEO
J. Stephen Tipton599,549000360,0000109,5471,069,096
Chief Operating Officer and CEO of Centennial Bank
Kevin D. Hester574,641000345,000084,0471,003,688
President & Chief Lending Officer
Donna J. Townsell399,058091,2000240,000045,663775,920
Senior Executive Vice President and Director of Investor Relations
Brian S. Davis399,929091,2000240,000023,018754,146
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John W. Allison$7,221,420$6,166,326$5,788,859↑ +1,055,094
J. Stephen Tipton1,069,0963,431,685771,237↓ −2,362,589
Kevin D. Hester1,003,6883,373,111715,097↓ −2,369,423
Donna J. Townsell775,920———
Brian S. Davis754,146694,540677,536↑ +59,606

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HOME BANCSHARES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HOMB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HOME BANCSHARES INC Peer Teardown Report

$7,221,420 John W. Allison total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 17, 2026 · Source: 0001331520-26-000055 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HOMB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HOMBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HOMB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HOMB
19 companies name HOMB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HOMB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the HOME BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alex R. LieblongIndependent Director$146,734
J. Pat HickmanFormer director (through FY2025)$102,450
Jack E. EngelkesLead Independent Director$344,609
James G. HinkleIndependent Director$152,584
Jim Rankin, JrIndependent Director$309,334
Karen E. GarrettIndependent Director$174,234
Larry W. RossIndependent Director$157,584
Mike D. BeebeIndependent Director$156,984
Milburn AdamsIndependent Director$183,106
Robert H. Adcock, JrIndependent Director$173,846
Thomas J. LongeIndependent Director$374,564
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John W. AllisonDirector2026-04-17A100,000$27$2,696,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HesterPresident and CLO2026-04-20D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HesterPresident and CLO2026-04-20D15,63727425,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HesterPresident and CLO2026-04-20A20,00021425,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer C. FloydChief Accounting Officer2026-04-21D3,0002781,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HesterPresident and CLO2026-04-22A1,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. AllisonDirector2026-05-19D10000CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. Allison IIDirector2026-06-01D2,0002652,750CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. AllisonDirector2026-06-03D30,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Stephen TiptonCentennial Bank CEO2026-08-04D12,00032379,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim Rankin, JrDirector2026-08-11D15,00031462,966CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack E. EngelkesDirector2026-08-17D5,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John W. AllisonPSU2025-01-1712,50075,000—100,000$3,040,000
Donna J. TownsellRSU2025-01-17——3,000—91,200
John W. AllisonRSU2025-01-17——50,000—1,520,000
John W. AllisonRSU2025-01-17——3,000—91,200
Brian S. DavisRSU2025-01-17——3,000—91,200
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John W. Allison$1,611,200$3,040,000$065.4%
Donna J. Townsell91,200000.0%
Brian S. Davis91,200000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
J. Stephen TiptonRSU75,000—$2,083,500
John W. AllisonRSU50,000—1,389,000
Brian S. DavisRSU3,000—83,340
Donna J. TownsellRSU1,000—27,780
Brian S. DavisRSU2,000—55,560
John W. AllisonRSU2,000—55,560
John W. AllisonRSU1,000—27,780
J. Stephen TiptonRSU10,000—277,800
J. Stephen TiptonOption12,00023.32—
Kevin D. HesterOption12,00023.32—
Donna J. TownsellOption10,00023.32—
Kevin D. HesterRSU10,000—277,800
John W. AllisonRSU3,000—83,340
Brian S. DavisRSU1,000—27,780
Brian S. DavisOption4,00023.32—
John W. AllisonRSU100,000—2,778,000
John W. AllisonPSU100,000—2,778,000
Kevin D. HesterRSU75,000—2,083,500
Donna J. TownsellRSU3,000—83,340
Donna J. TownsellRSU2,000—55,560
Donna J. TownsellRSU8,334—231,519
Brian S. DavisRSU3,334—92,619
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation levels should be sufficiently competitive to attract and retain key management for the bank and holding company. Compensation should relate directly to performance and responsibility. Non-equity incentive compensation should motivate high performance. The Company's Equity Incentive Plan should align management with shareholders interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-16141,176,9806,109,637372,88195.85%Passed
20252025-04-17139,383,1258,250,884714,91294.41%Passed
20242024-04-18134,974,9679,953,383640,30693.13%Passed
20232023-04-20132,735,49310,274,550727,13092.82%Passed
20222022-04-21116,346,6023,159,998706,32897.36%Passed
20202020-04-1652,906,92462,362,0225,474,17145.9%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1695.85%a
20252025-04-1794.41%b
20242024-04-1893.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)172.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,221,420
Median employee compensation$41,497
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Tracy M. FrenchNot independent · Asset/Liability · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY—$91,200$0$0$452,027$620,219
Thomas J. LongeIndependent · Audit · Compensation273,58091,200009,784374,564
Jack E. EngelkesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Asset/Liability243,62591,200009,784344,609
Jim Rankin, JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Asset/Liability208,35091,200009,784309,334
Milburn AdamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation82,65091,200009,256183,106
Karen E. GarrettIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance73,25091,200009,784174,234
Robert H. Adcock, JrIndependent · Asset/Liability72,40091,2000010,246173,846
Larry W. RossIndependent · Audit · Compensation56,60091,200009,784157,584
Mike D. BeebeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance56,00091,200009,784156,984
James G. HinkleIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance51,60091,200009,784152,584
Alex R. LieblongIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance45,75091,200009,784146,734
J. Pat HickmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY9,25091,200002,000102,450
John W. Allison IINot independent000000
Donna J. TownsellEmployee director · Asset/Liability000—00
Brian S. DavisEmployee director · Asset/Liability (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$14,000
Annual equity retainer$91,200
Per board meeting fee$5,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)2,500 / 2,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,173,055
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,094,400
All other compensation$551,801
Total cost of the board$2,819,256

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1HOME BANCSHARES INC2025John W. Allison$798,954$4,651,200$0$800,000$7,221,420

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HOME BANCSHARES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John W. Allison (Chairman of the Board and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at HOME BANCSHARES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,221,420.
How does HOME BANCSHARES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John W. Allison's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of HOME BANCSHARES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is HOME BANCSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HOME BANCSHARES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 172.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on HOME BANCSHARES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.85% of shareholders supported HOME BANCSHARES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HOME BANCSHARES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HOME BANCSHARES INC reported total board compensation of $2,819,256 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John W. AllisonDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063
2Section 01, J. Stephen TiptonDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,069,096. Filing ↗machine: span 750021–750030
3Section 01, Kevin D. HesterDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,003,688. Filing ↗machine: span 759177–759186
4Section 01, Donna J. TownsellDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 775,920. Filing ↗machine: span 768467–768474
5Section 01, Brian S. DavisDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 754,146. Filing ↗machine: span 741183–741190
6Section 03, John W. Allison PSUDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r5 · c21 · span 813201–813210
7Section 03, Donna J. Townsell RSUDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r11 · c21 · span 835346–835352
8Section 03, John W. Allison RSUDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r3 · c22 · span 805668–805677
9Section 03, John W. Allison RSUDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r4 · c21 · span 809436–809442
10Section 03, Brian S. Davis RSUDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r7 · c21 · span 820751–820757
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 172.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1042721–1042731
12Section 08, Tracy M. FrenchDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 620,219. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c14 · span 459805–459812
13Section 08, Thomas J. LongeDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,564. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r11 · c14 · span 473345–473352
14Section 08, Jack E. EngelkesDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,609. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c14 · span 457089–457096
15Section 08, Jim Rankin, JrDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,334. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c14 · span 476053–476060
16Section 08, Milburn AdamsDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,106. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r2 · c21 · span 448961–448968
17Section 08, Karen E. GarrettDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,234. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c14 · span 462513–462520
18Section 08, Robert H. Adcock, JrDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,846. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c14 · span 451675–451682
19Section 08, Larry W. RossDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,584. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c14 · span 479268–479275
20Section 08, Mike D. BeebeDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,984. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c14 · span 454380–454387
21Section 08, James G. HinkleDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,584. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c14 · span 467929–467936
22Section 08, Alex R. LieblongDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,734. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c14 · span 470637–470644
23Section 08, J. Pat HickmanDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,450. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c14 · span 465222–465229
24Section 08, John W. Allison IIDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Donna J. TownsellDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Brian S. DavisDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001191010-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001482901-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001482901-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001482901-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jennifer C. Floyd 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001648396-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220001482901-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001191010-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John W. Allison II 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002106640-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001191010-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, J. Stephen Tipton 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001651366-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jim Rankin, Jr 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001704792-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jack E. Engelkes 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-170001365252-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-170001331520-26-000092Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 141,176,980). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-180001331520-25-000099Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.41% (votes for as printed: 139,383,125). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-230001331520-24-000118Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.13% (votes for as printed: 134,974,967). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,173,055 + equity 1,094,400 + all other 551,801 = 2,819,256, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,819,256
45HOME BANCSHARES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001331520-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in HOME BANCSHARES INC's own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HOME BANCSHARES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HOMB Peer Teardown Report