Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HOMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HOMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Allison | $798,954 | $50,000 | $4,651,200 | $0 | $800,000 | $56,224 | $865,042 | $7,221,420 |
| Chairman of the Board and CEO | ||||||||
| J. Stephen Tipton | 599,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 360,000 | 0 | 109,547 | 1,069,096 |
| Chief Operating Officer and CEO of Centennial Bank | ||||||||
| Kevin D. Hester | 574,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345,000 | 0 | 84,047 | 1,003,688 |
| President & Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Donna J. Townsell | 399,058 | 0 | 91,200 | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 45,663 | 775,920 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Director of Investor Relations | ||||||||
| Brian S. Davis | 399,929 | 0 | 91,200 | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 23,018 | 754,146 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Allison | $7,221,420 | — | — | — |
| J. Stephen Tipton | 1,069,096 | 3,431,685 | 771,237 | −2,362,589 |
| Kevin D. Hester | 1,003,688 | — | — | — |
| Donna J. Townsell | 775,920 | — | — | — |
| Brian S. Davis | 754,146 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Allison | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 100,000 | $27 | $2,696,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Hester | President and CLO | 2026-04-20 | D | 15,637 | 27 | 425,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Hester | President and CLO | 2026-04-20 | A | 20,000 | 21 | 425,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Hester | President and CLO | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin D. Hester | President and CLO | 2026-04-20 | D | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer C. Floyd | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-21 | D | 3,000 | 27 | 81,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Allison | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Allison II | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,000 | 26 | 52,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Allison | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna J. Townsell | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 3,000 | — | $91,200 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 1,520,000 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 3,000 | — | 91,200 |
| Brian S. Davis | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 3,000 | — | 91,200 |
| John W. Allison | PSU | 2025-01-17 | 12,500 | 75,000 | — | 100,000 | 3,040,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna J. Townsell | $91,200 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| John W. Allison | 1,611,200 | 3,040,000 | 0 | 65.4% |
| Brian S. Davis | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Stephen Tipton | RSU | 75,000 | — | $2,083,500 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,389,000 |
| Brian S. Davis | RSU | 3,000 | — | 83,340 |
| Donna J. Townsell | RSU | 1,000 | — | 27,780 |
| Brian S. Davis | RSU | 2,000 | — | 55,560 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 2,000 | — | 55,560 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 1,000 | — | 27,780 |
| J. Stephen Tipton | RSU | 10,000 | — | 277,800 |
| J. Stephen Tipton | Option | 12,000 | 23.32 | — |
| Kevin D. Hester | Option | 12,000 | 23.32 | — |
| Donna J. Townsell | Option | 10,000 | 23.32 | — |
| Kevin D. Hester | RSU | 10,000 | — | 277,800 |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 3,000 | — | 83,340 |
| Brian S. Davis | RSU | 1,000 | — | 27,780 |
| Brian S. Davis | Option | 4,000 | 23.32 | — |
| John W. Allison | RSU | 100,000 | — | 2,778,000 |
| John W. Allison | PSU | 100,000 | — | 2,778,000 |
| Kevin D. Hester | RSU | 75,000 | — | 2,083,500 |
| Donna J. Townsell | RSU | 3,000 | — | 83,340 |
| Donna J. Townsell | RSU | 2,000 | — | 55,560 |
| Donna J. Townsell | RSU | 8,334 | — | 231,519 |
| Brian S. Davis | RSU | 3,334 | — | 92,619 |
Compensation levels should be sufficiently competitive to attract and retain key management for the bank and holding company. Compensation should relate directly to performance and responsibility. Non-equity incentive compensation should motivate high performance. The Company's Equity Incentive Plan should align management with shareholders interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 141,176,980 | 6,109,637 | 372,881 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 139,383,125 | 8,250,884 | 714,912 | 94.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 134,974,967 | 9,953,383 | 640,306 | 93.13% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 132,735,493 | 10,274,550 | 727,130 | 92.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 116,346,602 | 3,159,998 | 706,328 | 97.36% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-16 | 52,906,924 | 62,362,022 | 5,474,171 | 45.9% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 95.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 94.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 93.13%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 172.8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,221,420 |
| Median employee compensation | $41,497 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy M. FrenchNot independent · Asset/Liability · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | $91,200 | $0 | $0 | $452,027 | $620,219 |
| Thomas J. LongeIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 273,580 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 374,564 |
| Jack E. EngelkesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Asset/Liability | 243,625 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 344,609 |
| Jim Rankin, JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Asset/Liability | 208,350 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 309,334 |
| Milburn AdamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 82,650 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,256 | 183,106 |
| Karen E. GarrettIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 73,250 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 174,234 |
| Robert H. Adcock, JrIndependent · Asset/Liability | 72,400 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 10,246 | 173,846 |
| Larry W. RossIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 56,600 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 157,584 |
| Mike D. BeebeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 56,000 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 156,984 |
| James G. HinkleIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 51,600 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 152,584 |
| Alex R. LieblongIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,750 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,784 | 146,734 |
| J. Pat HickmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 9,250 | 91,200 | 0 | 0 | 2,000 | 102,450 |
| John W. Allison IINot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Donna J. TownsellEmployee director · Asset/Liability | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Brian S. DavisEmployee director · Asset/Liability (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $14,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $91,200 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,173,055 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,094,400 |
| All other compensation | $551,801 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,819,256 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Bancshares Inc | 2025 | John W. Allison | $798,954 | $4,651,200 | $0 | $800,000 | $7,221,420 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John W. Allison | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 2 | Section 01, J. Stephen Tipton | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,069,096. Filing ↗machine: span 750021–750030 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin D. Hester | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,003,688. Filing ↗machine: span 759177–759186 |
| 4 | Section 01, Donna J. Townsell | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 775,920. Filing ↗machine: span 768467–768474 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian S. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 754,146. Filing ↗machine: span 741183–741190 |
| 6 | Section 03, Donna J. Townsell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r11 · c21 · span 835346–835352 |
| 7 | Section 03, John W. Allison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r3 · c22 · span 805668–805677 |
| 8 | Section 03, John W. Allison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r4 · c21 · span 809436–809442 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian S. Davis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r7 · c21 · span 820751–820757 |
| 10 | Section 03, John W. Allison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t185 · r5 · c21 · span 813201–813210 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 172.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1042721–1042731 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tracy M. French | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 620,219. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c14 · span 459805–459812 |
| 13 | Section 08, Thomas J. Longe | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,564. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r11 · c14 · span 473345–473352 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jack E. Engelkes | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,609. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c14 · span 457089–457096 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jim Rankin, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,334. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r12 · c14 · span 476053–476060 |
| 16 | Section 08, Milburn Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,106. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r2 · c21 · span 448961–448968 |
| 17 | Section 08, Karen E. Garrett | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,234. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c14 · span 462513–462520 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert H. Adcock, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,846. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c14 · span 451675–451682 |
| 19 | Section 08, Larry W. Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,584. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c14 · span 479268–479275 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mike D. Beebe | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,984. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r4 · c14 · span 454380–454387 |
| 21 | Section 08, James G. Hinkle | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,584. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c14 · span 467929–467936 |
| 22 | Section 08, Alex R. Lieblong | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,734. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c14 · span 470637–470644 |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Pat Hickman | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,450. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r8 · c14 · span 465222–465229 |
| 24 | Section 08, John W. Allison II | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Donna J. Townsell | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Brian S. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001191010-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001482901-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001482901-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001482901-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Kevin D. Hester 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001482901-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jennifer C. Floyd 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001648396-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001191010-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John W. Allison II 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002106640-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, John W. Allison 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001191010-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-17 | 0001331520-26-000092 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 141,176,980). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-18 | 0001331520-25-000099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.41% (votes for as printed: 139,383,125). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-23 | 0001331520-24-000118 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.13% (votes for as printed: 134,974,967). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,173,055 + equity 1,094,400 + all other 551,801 = 2,819,256, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,819,256 |
| 42 | Home Bancshares Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |