CEO Brent Beardall was paid $3,822,631 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 19th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000936528-25-000121 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,822,631 ↓ Brent Beardall total, FY2025 | 19th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 58:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
WAFD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 15, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Beardall | $1,050,000 | $0 | $1,567,414 | $0 | $997,500 | $0 | $207,718 | $3,822,631 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Mauer | 500,000 | 0 | 419,406 | 0 | 310,000 | 0 | 100,597 | 1,330,003 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Kim Robison | 500,000 | 0 | 419,406 | 0 | 310,000 | 0 | 96,210 | 1,325,617 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kelli Holz | 500,000 | 0 | 419,406 | 0 | 310,000 | 0 | 89,325 | 1,318,732 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Cathy Cooper | 500,000 | 0 | 419,406 | 0 | 310,000 | 0 | 80,317 | 1,309,723 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Experience Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Beardall | $3,822,631 | $4,030,461 | $6,308,674 | ↓ −207,830 |
| Ryan Mauer | 1,330,003 | 1,265,322 | 2,830,808 | ↑ +64,681 |
| Kim Robison | 1,325,617 | 1,423,218 | 2,681,626 | ↓ −97,601 |
| Kelli Holz | 1,318,732 | 1,412,583 | 2,431,581 | ↓ −93,851 |
| Cathy Cooper | 1,309,723 | — | 2,225,890 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read WAFD INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WAFD reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the WAFD INC Peer Teardown Report
$3,822,631 Brent Beardall total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of April 27, 2026 · Source: 0000936528-25-000121 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for WAFD
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order WAFD
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name WAFD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the WAFD INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley M. Shuster | Independent Director | $236,009 |
| David K. Grant | Independent Director | $186,005 |
| Linda S. Brower | Independent Director | $186,005 |
| M. Max Yzaguirre | Independent Director | $236,009 |
| R. Shawn Bice | Director | $186,005 |
| Randall H. Talbot | Independent Director | $186,005 |
| S. Steven Singh | Independent Director | $186,005 |
| Sean B. Singleton | Independent Director | $186,005 |
| Stephen M. Graham | Chair of the Board | $226,005 |
| Sylvia R. Hampel | Independent Director | $186,005 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent J. Beardall | Director | 2025-12-29 | D | 2,272.5 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Max Yzaguirre | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David K. Grant | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Shawn Bice | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-01-02 | — | 456 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Randall H. Talbot | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean B. Singleton | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 808 | 32 | 25,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Steven Singh | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley M. Shuster | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sylvia R. Hampel | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda S. Brower | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 993 | 32 | 31,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda S. Brower | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean B. Singleton | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen M. Graham | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blayne Sanden | SVP & PAO | 2026-01-20 | A | 750 | 31 | 23,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy Cooper | EVP & Chief Consumer Banker | 2026-02-06 | D | 5,300 | 34 | 178,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blayne Sanden | SVP & PAO | 2026-02-27 | D | 46 | 31 | 1,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Robison | EVP & Chief Operations Officer | 2026-04-24 | D | 22,000 | 35 | 776,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent J. Beardall | Director | 2025-12-29 | D | 2,272.5 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Max Yzaguirre | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David K. Grant | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Shawn Bice | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blayne Sanden | SVP & PAO | 2026-01-02 | A | 456 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall H. Talbot | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean B. Singleton | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 808 | 32 | 25,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Steven Singh | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley M. Shuster | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sylvia R. Hampel | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda S. Brower | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 993 | 32 | 31,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda S. Brower | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean B. Singleton | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen M. Graham | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 3,310 | 32 | 106,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blayne Sanden | SVP & PAO | 2026-01-20 | A | 750 | 31 | 23,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy Cooper | EVP & Chief Consumer Banker | 2026-02-06 | D | 5,300 | 34 | 178,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blayne Sanden | SVP & PAO | 2026-02-27 | D | 46 | 31 | 1,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Robison | EVP & Chief Operations Officer | 2026-04-24 | D | 22,000 | 35 | 776,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A. Endrizzi | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 375,000 | — | $500,000 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 2,539 | — | 164,508 | 4,395 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 6,810 | — | 254,898 | 375,000 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 2,539 | — | 164,508 | 4,395 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 22,048 | — | 825,257 | 1,050,000 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 6,810 | — | 254,898 | 375,000 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 6,810 | — | 254,898 | 375,000 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 2,539 | — | 164,508 | 4,395 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 2024-11-12 | — | 11,453 | — | 742,157 | 19,828 |
| Cathy Cooper | RSU | 2024-11-12 | — | — | 6,810 | — | 254,898 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 2024-11-12 | 2,539 | 4,395 | — | 10,155 | 164,508 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A. Endrizzi | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Kim Robison | 0 | 379,395 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ryan Mauer | 0 | 379,395 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brent Beardall | 0 | 1,069,828 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kelli Holz | 0 | 379,395 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Cathy Cooper | 254,898 | 164,508 | 0 | 39.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 22,048 | — | $667,834 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 9,167 | — | 120,175 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 19,905 | — | 602,922 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 2,231 | — | 67,577 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 41,360 | — | 542,209 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 3,327 | — | 43,615 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 6,148 | — | 186,223 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 15,010 | — | 196,774 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 6,810 | — | 206,275 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 6,148 | — | 186,223 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 6,148 | — | 186,223 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 10,155 | — | 133,127 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 3,327 | — | 43,615 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 10,155 | — | 133,127 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 6,810 | — | 206,275 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 9,167 | — | 120,175 |
| Brent Beardall | RSU | 49,177 | — | 644,687 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 45,813 | — | 600,586 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 2,231 | — | 67,577 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 400 | — | 12,116 |
| Brent Beardall | PSU | 7,224 | — | 218,815 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 6,810 | — | 206,275 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 6,810 | — | 206,275 |
| Cathy Cooper | PSU | 6,148 | — | 186,223 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 10,155 | — | 133,127 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 10,155 | — | 133,127 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 9,167 | — | 120,175 |
| Kim Robison | PSU | 9,167 | — | 120,175 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 2,231 | — | 67,577 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 1,785 | — | 54,068 |
| Ryan Mauer | PSU | 3,327 | — | 43,615 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 2,662 | — | 34,898 |
| Kelli Holz | PSU | 640 | — | 19,386 |
Total executive compensation is tied to performance and is structured to ensure focus on financial results, shareholder return, individual performance, and the responsibility and experience of executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 112% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 56,263,771 | 2,300,778 | 258,841 | 96.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-11 | 65,624,883 | 4,932,611 | 115,778 | 93.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-13 | 50,789,766 | 2,683,328 | 133,277 | 94.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-25 | 50,113,548 | 1,832,501 | 339,381 | 96.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-26 | 59,903,742 | 1,930,477 | 391,957 | 96.88% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-22 | 62,615,790 | 1,930,372 | 279,534 | 97.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 96.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-11 | 93.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-13 | 94.98%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either in favor of or against the election of the nominees or any other proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either in favor of or against the election of the nominees or any other proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted either in favor of or against the election of the nominees or any other proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,822,631 |
| Median employee compensation | $65,525 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Max YzaguirreIndependent · Compensation | $80,000 | $156,009 | $0 | — | $0 | $236,009 |
| Bradley M. ShusterIndependent · Audit | 80,000 | 156,009 | 0 | — | 0 | 236,009 |
| Stephen M. GrahamIndependent · Board Chair | 120,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 226,005 |
| Sylvia R. HampelIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| R. Shawn BiceNot independent · Technology (Chair) | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| David K. GrantIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| Sean B. SingletonIndependent · Technology · Audit | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| Linda S. BrowerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| Randall H. TalbotIndependent · Technology | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| S. Steven SinghIndependent · Technology | 80,000 | 106,005 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,005 |
| Brent J. BeardallEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $106,005 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $558,015 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $840,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,160,058 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,000,058 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies WAFD INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WAFD INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | $1,222,893 | $3,843,347 | $0 | $2,876,400 | $8,472,627 |
| 2 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 3 | Home BancShares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | 798,954 | 4,651,200 | 0 | 800,000 | 7,221,420 |
| 4 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 5 | First Hawaiian, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Harrison | 1,072,593 | 2,590,795 | 0 | 1,586,884 | 6,285,693 |
| 6 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 7 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 8 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 9 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 2025 | Peter Ho | 915,308 | 2,635,463 | 0 | 2,312,500 | 6,016,006 |
| 10 | Banc of California, Inc. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | 1,050,000 | 2,713,668 | 0 | 1,431,675 | 5,303,882 |
| 11 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 12 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 13 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | 800,000 | 3,371,297 | 0 | 792,000 | 5,069,867 |
| 14 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 15 | First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | 2025 | James Reuter | 1,000,000 | 2,534,832 | 0 | 1,044,000 | 4,615,009 |
| 16 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 17 | Cathay General Bancorp | 2025 | Chang Liu | 987,750 | 1,999,949 | 0 | 1,129,200 | 4,145,991 |
| 18 | WAFD INC | 2025 | Brent Beardall | 1,050,000 | 1,567,414 | 0 | 997,500 | 3,822,631 |
| 19 | Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Kim | 1,140,192 | 1,575,151 | 0 | 778,008 | 3,785,116 |
| 20 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Chesler | 1,039,860 | 1,363,947 | 0 | 1,076,450 | 3,661,972 |
| 21 | Banner Corporation | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 22 | Bankshares Corp. | 2025 | Timothy O'Dell | 517,500 | 387,450 | 0 | 456,502 | 1,392,313 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAFD INC | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Banc of California, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 250% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Bankshares Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Bank Compensation Consulting (BCC) |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Banner Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 113% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (“TSR”) vs. KRX Banks | Pearl Meyer |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Hawaiian, Inc. | 147% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KBW Regional Bank Index | Pearl Meyer |
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | 138.09% | RSU 100 | No | Aon |
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. | 83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brent Beardall | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 3,822,631. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Ryan Mauer | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,330,003. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c13 · span 1323020–1323029 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kim Robison | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,325,617. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c13 · span 1339997–1340006 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kelli Holz | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,318,732. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c13 · span 1289014–1289023 |
| 5 | Section 01, Cathy Cooper | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 1,309,723. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c13 · span 1306104–1306113 |
| 6 | Section 03, James A. Endrizzi RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-12-23 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Kim Robison PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r12 · c7 · span 1517293–1517298 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ryan Mauer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r9 · c14 · span 1503295–1503300 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Mauer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r10 · c7 · span 1505821–1505826 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brent Beardall PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r3 · c14 · span 1469499–1469505 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kim Robison PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r11 · c14 · span 1514741–1514746 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kelli Holz PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r5 · c14 · span 1480537–1480542 |
| 13 | Section 03, Kelli Holz PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c7 · span 1483062–1483067 |
| 14 | Section 03, Brent Beardall PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r4 · c7 · span 1471826–1471832 |
| 15 | Section 03, Cathy Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r7 · c14 · span 1491949–1491954 |
| 16 | Section 03, Cathy Cooper PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r8 · c7 · span 1494229–1494234 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, M. Max Yzaguirre | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,009. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Bradley M. Shuster | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,009. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Stephen M. Graham | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,005. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Sylvia R. Hampel | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, R. Shawn Bice | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, David K. Grant | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Sean B. Singleton | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Linda S. Brower | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Randall H. Talbot | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, S. Steven Singh | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,005. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Brent J. Beardall | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Brent J. Beardall 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001200836-25-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, M. Max Yzaguirre 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000936528-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David K. Grant 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001187438-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, R. Shawn Bice 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001864284-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Blayne Sanden 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001969133-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Randall H. Talbot 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001205179-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sean B. Singleton 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001871887-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, S. Steven Singh 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001079180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Bradley M. Shuster 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0000936528-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Sylvia R. Hampel 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001871882-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Linda S. Brower 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001267727-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Linda S. Brower 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001267727-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sean B. Singleton 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001871887-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Stephen M. Graham 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001775480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Blayne Sanden 2026-01-20 | Form 4 | 2026-01-21 | 0001969133-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Cathy Cooper 2026-02-06 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001687052-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Blayne Sanden 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001969133-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kim Robison 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001702713-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-04 | 0000936528-26-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.07% (votes for as printed: 56,263,771). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-13 | 0000936528-25-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.01% (votes for as printed: 65,624,883). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-14 | 0000936528-24-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.98% (votes for as printed: 50,789,766). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 840,000 + equity 1,160,058 + all other 0 = 2,000,058, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,000,058 |
| 53 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 54 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 55 | Home BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 56 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 57 | First Hawaiian, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Hawaiian, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153 |
| 58 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 59 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Ameris Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 61 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000046195-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawaii Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415 |
| 62 | Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 63 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 64 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 66 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 67 | First Interstate BancSystem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000860413-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Interstate BancSystem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,615,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1699688–1699697 |
| 68 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 69 | Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001437749-26-012477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 661672–661681 |
| 70 | WAFD INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | CEO total compensation as printed in WAFD INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,822,631. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Hope Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001539497-26-001123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000868671-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309 |
| 73 | Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300 |
| 74 | Bankshares Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-172294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bankshares Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,392,313. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c20 · span 325946–325955 |
| 75 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021447 | Banc of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012477 | Cathay General Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Eastern Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Bankshares, Inc. names WAFD INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, First Hawaiian, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026700 | First Hawaiian, Inc. names WAFD INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860413-26-000025 | First Interstate BancSystem, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000868671-26-000030 | Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Home BancShares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001331520-25-000090 | Home BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Hope Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001539497-26-001123 | Hope Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Ameris Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013509 | Ameris Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WAFD INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the WAFD INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500