Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FHB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FHB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Harrison | $1,072,593 | $0 | $2,590,795 | $0 | $1,586,884 | $767,082 | $268,339 | $6,285,693 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Moses | 547,417 | 0 | 629,977 | 0 | 617,400 | 0 | 144,821 | 1,939,615 |
| Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Arizumi | 558,244 | 0 | 449,980 | 0 | 546,160 | 0 | 157,295 | 1,711,679 |
| Vice Chair, Wealth Management Group | ||||||||
| Neill Char | 500,650 | 0 | 399,994 | 0 | 481,457 | 0 | 144,627 | 1,526,728 |
| Vice Chair, Retail Banking and Consumer Products Group | ||||||||
| Lea Nakamura | 439,425 | 0 | 424,987 | 0 | 392,727 | 0 | 111,868 | 1,369,007 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer, Risk Management Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Harrison | $6,285,693 | $5,377,973 | $5,366,855 | +907,720 |
| James Moses | 1,939,615 | 1,777,933 | 1,402,825 | +161,682 |
| Alan Arizumi | 1,711,679 | 1,492,101 | 1,225,343 | +219,578 |
| Neill Char | 1,526,728 | 1,327,477 | 1,089,685 | +199,251 |
| Lea Nakamura | 1,369,007 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa L. Washington | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Scott Wo | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tertia M. Freas | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael K. Fujimoto | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Moffatt | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark M. Mugiishi | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly A. Thompson | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,613 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lea Nakamura | RSU | — | — | — | 6,400 | — | $169,984 |
| Alan Arizumi | RSU | — | — | — | 6,777 | — | 179,997 |
| James Moses | RSU | — | — | — | 9,488 | — | 252,001 |
| Robert Harrison | RSU | — | — | — | 39,018 | — | 1,036,318 |
| Alan Arizumi | PSU | — | 5,083 | 10,165 | — | 20,330 | 269,982 |
| Robert Harrison | PSU | — | 29,264 | 58,527 | — | 117,054 | 1,554,477 |
| Neill Char | PSU | — | 4,518 | 9,036 | — | 18,072 | 239,996 |
| Neill Char | RSU | — | — | — | 6,024 | — | 159,997 |
| Lea Nakamura | PSU | — | 4,801 | 9,601 | — | 19,202 | 255,003 |
| James Moses | PSU | — | 7,116 | 14,231 | — | 28,462 | 377,975 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lea Nakamura | $169,984 | $255,003 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Alan Arizumi | 179,997 | 269,982 | 0 | 60.0% |
| James Moses | 252,001 | 377,975 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Robert Harrison | 1,036,318 | 1,554,477 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Neill Char | 159,997 | 239,996 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Moses | RSU | 20,264 | — | $512,679 |
| Neill Char | PSU | 18,072 | — | 457,222 |
| Neill Char | RSU | 9,073 | — | 229,547 |
| Lea Nakamura | RSU | 4,808 | — | 121,642 |
| Neill Char | PSU | 17,308 | — | 437,892 |
| Lea Nakamura | RSU | 547 | — | 13,839 |
| Robert Harrison | RSU | 69,567 | — | 1,760,045 |
| Robert Harrison | RSU | 11,477 | — | 290,368 |
| Neill Char | RSU | 3,846 | — | 97,304 |
| Robert Harrison | RSU | 39,018 | — | 987,155 |
| Robert Harrison | PSU | 117,054 | — | 2,961,466 |
| Robert Harrison | PSU | 144,230 | — | 3,649,019 |
| Robert Harrison | RSU | 32,052 | — | 810,916 |
| James Moses | PSU | 28,462 | — | 720,089 |
| Alan Arizumi | PSU | 17,308 | — | 437,892 |
| Alan Arizumi | RSU | 9,073 | — | 229,547 |
| Alan Arizumi | RSU | 3,846 | — | 97,304 |
| Lea Nakamura | RSU | 6,400 | — | 161,920 |
| Alan Arizumi | RSU | 6,777 | — | 171,458 |
| Neill Char | RSU | 6,024 | — | 152,407 |
| Neill Char | RSU | 1,497 | — | 37,874 |
| James Moses | RSU | 3,344 | — | 84,603 |
| James Moses | PSU | 40,384 | — | 1,021,715 |
| Lea Nakamura | PSU | 21,634 | — | 547,340 |
| Alan Arizumi | PSU | 20,330 | — | 514,349 |
| Lea Nakamura | PSU | 19,202 | — | 485,811 |
| James Moses | RSU | 9,488 | — | 240,046 |
| James Moses | RSU | 8,974 | — | 227,042 |
| Lea Nakamura | RSU | 2,602 | — | 65,831 |
| Alan Arizumi | RSU | 1,497 | — | 37,874 |
Our compensation program is aligned with short- and long-term Company performance and includes best practices designed to reflect sound corporate governance and support the following objectives: Attract and retain highly qualified, motivated and experienced executives; Provide total compensation opportunities that are competitive; Pay our executives for performance based on corporate and business unit measures; Link corporate compensation goals to the interests of stockholders; Recognize and reward outstanding Company and individual performance; Ensure our stockholders clearly understand our rewards program
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 104,599,651 | 2,364,925 | 77,501 | 97.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 114,792,637 | 1,198,098 | 79,080 | 98.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 116,819,801 | 1,949,510 | 79,748 | 98.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 116,665,799 | 1,844,032 | 111,453 | 98.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 118,972,873 | 1,059,272 | 54,193 | 99.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 121,580,893 | 1,529,065 | 125,143 | 98.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 97.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 98.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 98.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2026 PROXY STATEMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and ent Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2025 PROXY STATEMENT 35 TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the named executive officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote ther Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2024 PROXY STATEMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the named executive officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote ther Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 84 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,285,693 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,866 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Scott WoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation | $135,875 | $69,986 | $0 | $0 | $5,072 | $210,933 |
| James S. MoffattIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 112,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 5,072 | 187,058 |
| Vanessa L. WashingtonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk | 103,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 5,072 | 178,058 |
| Faye W. KurrenIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 90,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 11,072 | 171,058 |
| Tertia M. FreasIndependent · Audit | 98,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 2,578 | 170,564 |
| Michael K. FujimotoIndependent · Audit · Risk | 95,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 5,072 | 170,058 |
| Mark M. MugiishiIndependent · Compensation · Risk | 95,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 5,072 | 170,058 |
| Kelly A. ThompsonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk | 90,000 | 69,986 | 0 | 0 | 5,072 | 165,058 |
| Allen B. UyedaIndependent · Previously served on committees; specific committees during tenure not specified for departed director · Departed during FY | 45,167 | 55,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,739 |
| Robert S. HarrisonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $69,986 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $864,042 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $615,460 |
| All other compensation | $44,082 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,523,584 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First Hawaiian, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First Hawaiian, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 3 | Columbia Banking System | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 4 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 5 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 6 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 7 | First Hawaiian, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Harrison | 1,072,593 | 2,590,795 | 0 | 1,586,884 | 6,285,693 |
| 8 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams, Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 9 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 2025 | Peter Ho | 915,308 | 2,635,463 | 0 | 2,312,500 | 6,016,006 |
| 10 | Banc of California, Inc. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | 1,050,000 | 2,713,668 | 0 | 1,431,675 | 5,303,882 |
| 11 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 12 | Atlantic Union Bankshares | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 13 | Pacific Premier Bancorp | 2024 | Steven Gardner | 950,000 | 2,618,955 | 0 | 997,500 | 4,682,495 |
| 14 | Cathay General Bancorp | 2025 | Chang Liu | 987,750 | 1,999,949 | 0 | 1,129,200 | 4,145,991 |
| 15 | WaFd, Inc. | 2025 | Brent Beardall | 1,050,000 | 1,567,414 | 0 | 997,500 | 3,822,631 |
| 16 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 17 | Hope Bancorp | 2025 | Kevin Kim | 1,140,192 | 1,575,151 | 0 | 778,008 | 3,785,116 |
| 18 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 19 | Banner Corporation | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 20 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Hawaiian, Inc. | 147% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KBW Regional Bank Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Banc of California, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank of Hawaii Corporation | 250% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Banner Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 113% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Columbia Banking System | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hope Bancorp | 83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Pacific Premier Bancorp | 105% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | 189.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| WaFd, Inc. | 95% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Moses | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,939,615. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 1551823–1551832 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alan Arizumi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,711,679. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 1570489–1570498 |
| 4 | Section 01, Neill Char | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,526,728. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 1589128–1589137 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lea Nakamura | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,369,007. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c48 · span 1605804–1605813 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lea Nakamura RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c12 · span 1394490–1394495 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alan Arizumi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c12 · span 1388974–1388979 |
| 8 | Section 03, James Moses RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r2 · c12 · span 1386227–1386232 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Harrison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r1 · c12 · span 1383486–1383492 |
| 10 | Section 03, Alan Arizumi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r6 · c36 · span 1675512–1675519 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Harrison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r2 · c36 · span 1656204–1656213 |
| 12 | Section 03, Neill Char PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r8 · c36 · span 1685161–1685168 |
| 13 | Section 03, Neill Char RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r4 · c12 · span 1391718–1391723 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lea Nakamura PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r10 · c36 · span 1694812–1694819 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Moses PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r4 · c36 · span 1665860–1665867 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r2 · c6 · span 2010283–2010289 |
| 17 | Section 08, C. Scott Wo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,933. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r9 · c24 · span 942491–942498 |
| 18 | Section 08, James S. Moffatt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c24 · span 925072–925079 |
| 19 | Section 08, Vanessa L. Washington | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c24 · span 938995–939002 |
| 20 | Section 08, Faye W. Kurren | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c24 · span 921621–921628 |
| 21 | Section 08, Tertia M. Freas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,564. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r1 · c24 · span 914603–914610 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael K. Fujimoto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c24 · span 918056–918063 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark M. Mugiishi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c24 · span 928522–928529 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kelly A. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c24 · span 931973–931980 |
| 25 | Section 08, Allen B. Uyeda | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,739. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c24 · span 935539–935546 |
| 26 | Section 08, Robert S. Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Vanessa L. Washington 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001189687-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, C. Scott Wo 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001755810-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Tertia M. Freas 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0002037645-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael K. Fujimoto 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001949706-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James S. Moffatt 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001846447-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark M. Mugiishi 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001956598-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Kelly A. Thompson 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001785567-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048724 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.72% (votes for as printed: 104,599,651). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-23 | 0001104659-25-038102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.9% (votes for as printed: 114,792,637). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001104659-24-053104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 116,819,801). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 864,042 + equity 615,460 + all other 44,082 = 1,523,584, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,523,584 |
| 40 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r3 · c44 · span 736314–736324 |
| 41 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 42 | Columbia Banking System, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System's own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 43 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 44 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 45 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c32 · span 504963–504972 |
| 46 | First Hawaiian, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026700 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Hawaiian, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153 |
| 47 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c39 · span 794259–794268 |
| 48 | Bank of Hawaii Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000046195-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawaii Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415 |
| 49 | Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 50 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 51 | Atlantic Union Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 52 | Pacific Premier Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001558370-25-004551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r6 · c26 · span 1372089–1372098 |
| 53 | Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001437749-26-012477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c28 · span 661672–661681 |
| 54 | WaFd, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000936528-25-000121 | CEO total compensation as printed in WaFd, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,822,631. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1272154–1272163 |
| 55 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 56 | Hope Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001539497-26-001123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 1524910–1524919 |
| 57 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 58 | Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c14 · span 600291–600300 |
| 59 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 60 | Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021447 | Banc of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012477 | Cathay General Bancorp names First Hawaiian, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Pacific Premier Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004551 | Pacific Premier Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp. names First Hawaiian, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First Hawaiian, Inc.. Filing ↗ |