Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-24

FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. (FHB)

CEO Robert Harrison was paid $6,285,693 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 68th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-026700 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,285,693 ↑
Robert Harrison total, FY2025
68th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
84:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FHB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Harrison$1,072,593$0$2,590,795$0$1,586,884$767,082$268,339$6,285,693
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
James Moses547,4170629,9770617,4000144,8211,939,615
Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer
Alan Arizumi558,2440449,9800546,1600157,2951,711,679
Vice Chair, Wealth Management Group
Neill Char500,6500399,9940481,4570144,6271,526,728
Vice Chair, Retail Banking and Consumer Products Group
Lea Nakamura439,4250424,9870392,7270111,8681,369,007
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer, Risk Management Group

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Harrison$6,285,693$5,377,973$5,366,855↑ +907,720
James Moses1,939,6151,777,9331,402,825↑ +161,682
Alan Arizumi1,711,6791,492,1011,225,343↑ +219,578
Neill Char1,526,7281,327,4771,089,685↑ +199,251
Lea Nakamura1,369,007———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FHB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$6,285,693 Robert Harrison total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of April 24, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-026700 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FHB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FHBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FHB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FHB
7 companies name FHB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FHB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allen B. UyedaFormer director (through FY2025)$100,739
C. Scott WoLead Independent Director$210,933
Faye W. KurrenIndependent Director$171,058
James S. MoffattIndependent Director$187,058
Kelly A. ThompsonIndependent Director$165,058
Mark M. MugiishiIndependent Director$170,058
Michael K. FujimotoIndependent Director$170,058
Tertia M. FreasIndependent Director$170,564
Vanessa L. WashingtonIndependent Director$178,058
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
C. Scott WoDirector2026-04-22A2,613$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Vanessa L. WashingtonDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly A. ThompsonDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark M. MugiishiDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. MoffattDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael K. FujimotoDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗
Tertia M. FreasDirector2026-04-22A2,61300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lea NakamuraPSU2025-02-264,8019,601—19,202$255,003
James MosesPSU2025-02-267,11614,231—28,462377,975
Robert HarrisonPSU2025-02-2629,26458,527—117,0541,554,477
Robert HarrisonRSU2025-02-26——39,018—1,036,318
Alan ArizumiRSU2025-02-26——6,777—179,997
Alan ArizumiPSU2025-02-265,08310,165—20,330269,982
James MosesRSU2025-02-26——9,488—252,001
Neill CharPSU2025-02-264,5189,036—18,072239,996
Neill CharRSU2025-02-26——6,024—159,997
Lea NakamuraRSU2025-02-26——6,400—169,984
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lea Nakamura$169,984$255,003$060.0%
James Moses252,001377,975060.0%
Robert Harrison1,036,3181,554,477060.0%
Alan Arizumi179,997269,982060.0%
Neill Char159,997239,996060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James MosesRSU20,264—$512,679
Neill CharPSU18,072—457,222
Neill CharRSU9,073—229,547
Lea NakamuraRSU4,808—121,642
Neill CharPSU17,308—437,892
Lea NakamuraRSU547—13,839
Robert HarrisonRSU69,567—1,760,045
Robert HarrisonRSU11,477—290,368
Neill CharRSU3,846—97,304
Robert HarrisonRSU39,018—987,155
Robert HarrisonPSU117,054—2,961,466
Robert HarrisonPSU144,230—3,649,019
Robert HarrisonRSU32,052—810,916
James MosesPSU28,462—720,089
Alan ArizumiPSU17,308—437,892
Alan ArizumiRSU9,073—229,547
Alan ArizumiRSU3,846—97,304
Lea NakamuraRSU6,400—161,920
Alan ArizumiRSU6,777—171,458
Neill CharRSU6,024—152,407
Neill CharRSU1,497—37,874
James MosesRSU3,344—84,603
James MosesPSU40,384—1,021,715
Lea NakamuraPSU21,634—547,340
Alan ArizumiPSU20,330—514,349
Lea NakamuraPSU19,202—485,811
James MosesRSU9,488—240,046
James MosesRSU8,974—227,042
Lea NakamuraRSU2,602—65,831
Alan ArizumiRSU1,497—37,874
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is aligned with short- and long-term Company performance and includes best practices designed to reflect sound corporate governance and support the following objectives: Attract and retain highly qualified, motivated and experienced executives; Provide total compensation opportunities that are competitive; Pay our executives for performance based on corporate and business unit measures; Link corporate compensation goals to the interests of stockholders; Recognize and reward outstanding Company and individual performance; Ensure our stockholders clearly understand our rewards program

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-22104,599,6512,364,92577,50197.72%Passed
20252025-04-22114,792,6371,198,09879,08098.9%Passed
20242024-04-24116,819,8011,949,51079,74898.29%Passed
20232023-04-26116,665,7991,844,032111,45398.35%Passed
20222022-04-20118,972,8731,059,27254,19399.07%Passed
20212021-04-21121,580,8931,529,065125,14398.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2297.72%a
20252025-04-2298.9%b
20242024-04-2498.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2026 PROXY STATEMENT ​ TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and ent Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2025 PROXY STATEMENT ​ ​ 35 ​ TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the named executive officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote ther Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2024 PROXY STATEMENT ​ TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Required Vote Adoption of an advisory resolution approving the compensation of the named executive officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, and entitled to vote ther Abstentions will have the effect of voting against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)84 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,285,693
Median employee compensation$74,866
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
C. Scott WoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation$135,875$69,986$0$0$5,072$210,933
James S. MoffattIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating112,00069,986005,072187,058
Vanessa L. WashingtonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk103,00069,986005,072178,058
Faye W. KurrenIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election90,00069,9860011,072171,058
Tertia M. FreasIndependent · Audit98,00069,986002,578170,564
Mark M. MugiishiIndependent · Compensation · Risk95,00069,986005,072170,058
Michael K. FujimotoIndependent · Audit · Risk95,00069,986005,072170,058
Kelly A. ThompsonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk90,00069,986005,072165,058
Allen B. UyedaIndependent · Previously served on committees; specific committees during tenure not specified for departed director · Departed during FY45,16700055,572100,739
Robert S. HarrisonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$69,986
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline$325,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$864,042
Equity awards (grant-date value)$559,888
All other compensation$99,654
Total cost of the board$1,523,584

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper$1,172,657$5,499,760$0$3,414,600$10,350,577
2F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
3Columbia Banking System2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
4BankUnited, Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
5Wintrust Financial Corporation2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
6Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
7FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.2025Robert Harrison1,072,5932,590,79501,586,8846,285,693
8United Bankshares, Inc.2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
9Bank of Hawaii Corporation2025Peter Ho915,3082,635,46302,312,5006,016,006
10Banc of California, Inc.2025Jared Wolff1,050,0002,713,66801,431,6755,303,882
11Fulton Financial Corporation2025Curtis Myers1,016,9232,558,16201,469,3525,184,944
12Atlantic Union Bankshares2025John Asbury1,018,8752,364,37301,526,1145,066,713
13Pacific Premier Bancorp2024Steven Gardner950,0002,618,9550997,5004,682,495
14Cathay General Bancorp2025Chang Liu987,7501,999,94901,129,2004,145,991
15WaFd, Inc.2025Brent Beardall1,050,0001,567,4140997,5003,822,631
16CVB Financial Corp.2025David Brager928,8461,647,0070883,5003,803,565
17Hope Bancorp2025Kevin Kim1,140,1921,575,1510778,0083,785,116
18Trustmark Corporation2025Duane Dewey896,000991,90401,507,4733,635,690
19Banner Corporation2025Mark Grescovich949,8161,327,27601,147,3663,590,983
20Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.147%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KBW Regional Bank IndexPearl Meyer
Atlantic Union Bankshares149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Banc of California, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — total shareholder return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank of Hawaii Corporation250%PSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
BankUnited, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
Banner Corporation110%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Cathay General Bancorp113%PSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Columbia Banking System135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
CVB Financial Corp.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
F.N.B. Corporation188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Fulton Financial Corporation144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Hope Bancorp83%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Pacific Premier Bancorp105%RSA 50 · PRSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Trustmark Corporation181%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupPearl Meyer
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
United Bankshares, Inc.152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
WaFd, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Wintrust Financial Corporation120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Harrison (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,285,693.
How does FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Harrison's total compensation ranked at the 68th percentile of FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 84:1.
How did shareholders vote on FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.72% of shareholders supported FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,523,584 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert HarrisonDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153
2Section 01, James MosesDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,939,615. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 1551823–1551832
3Section 01, Alan ArizumiDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,711,679. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 1570489–1570498
4Section 01, Neill CharDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,526,728. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 1589128–1589137
5Section 01, Lea NakamuraDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,369,007. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c48 · span 1605804–1605813
6Section 03, Lea Nakamura PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1694812–1694819
7Section 03, James Moses PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1665860–1665867
8Section 03, Robert Harrison PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1656204–1656213
9Section 03, Robert Harrison RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1660665–1660674
10Section 03, Alan Arizumi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1679970–1679977
11Section 03, Alan Arizumi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1675512–1675519
12Section 03, James Moses RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1670318–1670325
13Section 03, Neill Char PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1685161–1685168
14Section 03, Neill Char RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1689619–1689626
15Section 03, Lea Nakamura RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026700Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1698184–1698191
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r2 · c6 · span 2010283–2010289
17Section 08, C. Scott WoDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,933. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r9 · c24 · span 942491–942498
18Section 08, James S. MoffattDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c24 · span 925072–925079
19Section 08, Vanessa L. WashingtonDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c24 · span 938995–939002
20Section 08, Faye W. KurrenDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c24 · span 921621–921628
21Section 08, Tertia M. FreasDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,564. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r1 · c24 · span 914603–914610
22Section 08, Mark M. MugiishiDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c24 · span 928522–928529
23Section 08, Michael K. FujimotoDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c24 · span 918056–918063
24Section 08, Kelly A. ThompsonDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,058. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c24 · span 931973–931980
25Section 08, Allen B. UyedaDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,739. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c24 · span 935539–935546
26Section 08, Robert S. HarrisonDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, C. Scott Wo 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001755810-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Vanessa L. Washington 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001189687-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Kelly A. Thompson 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001785567-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mark M. Mugiishi 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001956598-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, James S. Moffatt 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001846447-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael K. Fujimoto 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001949706-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Tertia M. Freas 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240002037645-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240001104659-26-048724Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.72% (votes for as printed: 104,599,651). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-230001104659-25-038102Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.9% (votes for as printed: 114,792,637). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260001104659-24-053104Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 116,819,801). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 864,042 + equity 559,888 + all other 99,654 = 1,523,584, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,523,584
40UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
41F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
42Columbia Banking System, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System's own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
43BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
44Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
45Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
46FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026700CEO total compensation as printed in FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,285,693. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c48 · span 1533144–1533153
47United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
48Bank of Hawaii Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000046195-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Hawaii Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,016,006. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 964406–964415
49Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021447CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958
50Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
51Atlantic Union Bankshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034176CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358
52Pacific Premier Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-070001558370-25-004551CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Premier Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,682,495. Filing ↗machine: span 1372089–1372098
53Cathay General Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001437749-26-012477CEO total compensation as printed in Cathay General Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,991. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 661672–661681
54WaFd, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000936528-25-000121CEO total compensation as printed in WaFd, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,822,631. Filing ↗
55CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144078CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564
56Hope Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001539497-26-001123CEO total compensation as printed in Hope Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 3,785,116. Filing ↗
57Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107265CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023
58Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000946673-26-000114CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300
59Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
60Section 10a, Cathay General Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-012477Cathay General Bancorp names FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Hope Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001539497-26-001123Hope Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107265Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Columbia Banking System reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021447Banc of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000946673-26-000114Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, WaFd, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936528-25-000121WaFd, Inc. names FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034176Atlantic Union Bankshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Pacific Premier Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004551Pacific Premier Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144078CVB Financial Corp. names FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FHB Peer Teardown Report