CEO J. Mariner Kemper was paid $10,350,577 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 56.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 87th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-103203 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$10,350,577 ↑ J. Mariner Kemper total, FY2025 | 87th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 115.98:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.76% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
UMBF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $0 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $0 | $263,560 | $10,350,577 |
| Chairman and CEO | ||||||||
| James D. Rine | 778,354 | 0 | 1,624,181 | 0 | 1,897,000 | 0 | 105,454 | 4,404,989 |
| Vice Chairman and President; President and CEO of UMB Bank, n.a. | ||||||||
| Ram Shankar | 526,726 | 0 | 696,108 | 0 | 1,095,518 | 0 | 62,034 | 2,380,386 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Shannon A. Johnson | 523,359 | 0 | 673,471 | 0 | 1,095,518 | 0 | 63,224 | 2,355,572 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative & Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Uma Wilson | 490,503 | 0 | 429,193 | 0 | 978,500 | 0 | 6,658 | 1,904,854 |
| Chief Information and Bank Products and Operations Officer and Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Mariner Kemper | $10,350,577 | $6,630,354 | $4,787,774 | ↑ +3,720,223 |
| James D. Rine | 4,404,989 | 3,622,705 | 2,505,550 | ↑ +782,284 |
| Ram Shankar | 2,380,386 | 1,751,705 | 945,516 | ↑ +628,681 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | 2,355,572 | 1,652,068 | 999,050 | ↑ +703,504 |
| Uma Wilson | 1,904,854 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UMB FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UMBF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the UMB FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$10,350,577 J. Mariner Kemper total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-103203 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UMBF
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UMBF
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UMBF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the UMB FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley J. Henderson | Independent Director | $85,068 |
| Gordon E. Lansford III | Independent Director | $180,004 |
| Greg M. Graves | Lead Independent Director | $192,504 |
| Janine A. Davidson | Independent Director | $158,754 |
| Jennifer K. Hopkins | Independent Director | $85,068 |
| John K. Schmidt | Independent Director | $68,818 |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Independent Director | $165,004 |
| Kris A. Robbins | Independent Director | $175,004 |
| L. Joshua Sosland | Independent Director | $158,754 |
| Leroy J. Williams Jr | Independent Director | $160,004 |
| Margaret Lazo | Independent Director | $80,068 |
| Robin C. Beery | Independent Director | $170,004 |
| Susan G. Murphy | Independent Director | $85,068 |
| Tamara M. Peterman | Independent Director | $158,754 |
| Timothy R. Murphy | Independent Director | $165,004 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Joshua Sosland | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | $129 | $14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leroy J. Williams Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer K. Hopkins | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret Lazo | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin C. Beery | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janine A. Davidson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley J. Henderson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lansford E. Gordon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara M. Peterman | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kris A. Robbins | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John K. Schmidt | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy R. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg M. Graves | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Rine | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 1,074 | 133 | 143,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Rine | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 7,172 | 132 | 950,218 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-10 | A | 922 | 75 | 69,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 381 | 133 | 50,627 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-10 | — | 922 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-10 | D | 922 | 133 | 122,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 360 | 145 | 52,247 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Brian Beaird | Chief Human Resource Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 1,600 | 144 | 231,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 4,200 | 147 | 618,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 9,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phillip James Mason | President, Inst. Banking | 2026-08-04 | D | 800 | 147 | 117,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikki Farentino Newton | President, Private Wealth Mgmt | 2026-08-04 | D | 1 | 149 | 149 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikki Farentino Newton | President, Private Wealth Mgmt | 2026-08-04 | D | 1,999 | 149 | 297,051 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 4,145 | 148 | 613,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-04 | D | 15,062 | 149 | 2,237,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Carl Odgers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-05 | D | 145 | 147 | 21,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 475 | 146 | 69,186 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 902 | 146 | 131,241 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Shankar | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,000 | 152 | 303,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas S. Terry | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 5,713 | 152 | 867,062 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg M. Graves | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 573.15 | 140 | 80,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara M. Peterman | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 394.06 | 140 | 55,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Joshua Sosland | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | $129 | $14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leroy J. Williams Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer K. Hopkins | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret Lazo | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin C. Beery | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janine A. Davidson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley J. Henderson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lansford E. Gordon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara M. Peterman | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kris A. Robbins | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John K. Schmidt | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy R. Murphy | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg M. Graves | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 116 | 129 | 14,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Rine | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 1,074 | 133 | 143,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Rine | President | 2026-06-09 | D | 7,172 | 132 | 950,218 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-10 | A | 922 | 75 | 69,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 381 | 133 | 50,627 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-10 | D | 922 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-10 | D | 922 | 133 | 122,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin C. Gallagher | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 360 | 145 | 52,247 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Brian Beaird | Chief Human Resource Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 1,600 | 144 | 231,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 4,200 | 147 | 618,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 9,761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phillip James Mason | President, Inst. Banking | 2026-08-04 | D | 800 | 147 | 117,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikki Farentino Newton | President, Private Wealth Mgmt | 2026-08-04 | D | 1 | 149 | 149 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikki Farentino Newton | President, Private Wealth Mgmt | 2026-08-04 | D | 1,999 | 149 | 297,051 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uma Wilson | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-04 | D | 4,145 | 148 | 613,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Mariner Kemper | Director | 2026-08-04 | D | 15,062 | 149 | 2,237,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Carl Odgers | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-05 | D | 145 | 147 | 21,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 475 | 146 | 69,186 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan G. Murphy | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 902 | 146 | 131,241 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Shankar | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,000 | 152 | 303,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas S. Terry | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 5,713 | 152 | 867,062 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg M. Graves | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 573.15 | 140 | 80,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara M. Peterman | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 394.06 | 140 | 55,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uma Wilson | PSU | 2025-05-02 | 1,343 | 2,685 | — | 5,370 | $257,572 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 1,504 | — | 171,621 |
| James D. Rine | PSU | 2025-05-02 | 5,080 | 10,159 | — | 20,318 | 974,553 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | PSU | 2025-05-02 | 2,106 | 4,212 | — | 8,424 | 404,057 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 2,361 | — | 269,414 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 5,613 | — | 599,917 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 5,693 | — | 649,628 |
| Ram Shankar | PSU | 2025-05-02 | 2,177 | 4,354 | — | 8,708 | 417,679 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | PSU | 2025-10-31 | 4,210 | 8,420 | — | 16,840 | 899,930 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 2,440 | — | 278,429 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | PSU | 2025-05-02 | 12,509 | 25,018 | — | 50,036 | 2,399,977 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 14,021 | — | 1,599,936 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uma Wilson | $171,621 | $257,572 | $0 | 60.0% |
| James D. Rine | 649,628 | 974,553 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Shannon A. Johnson | 269,414 | 404,057 | 0 | 60.0% |
| J. Mariner Kemper | 2,199,853 | 3,299,907 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Ram Shankar | 278,429 | 417,679 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Mariner Kemper | PSU | 66,876 | — | $7,693,415 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 19,791 | — | 2,276,757 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 39,329 | — | 4,524,408 |
| James D. Rine | PSU | 20,318 | — | 2,337,383 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | PSU | 8,424 | — | 969,097 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 18,877 | — | 2,171,610 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 17,174 | — | 1,975,697 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 9,278 | — | 1,067,341 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 724 | — | 83,299 |
| Ram Shankar | PSU | 8,708 | — | 1,001,798 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 5,757 | — | 662,261 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 8,125 | — | 934,700 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 7,270 | — | 836,341 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 6,032 | — | 693,921 |
| Uma Wilson | PSU | 5,370 | — | 617,765 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 4,098 | — | 471,434 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 4,454 | — | 512,406 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 4,216 | — | 485,009 |
| J. Mariner Kemper | RSU | 2,599 | — | 298,989 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 288 | — | 33,162 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 2,467 | — | 283,843 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 2,387 | — | 274,653 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 1,990 | — | 228,930 |
| James D. Rine | RSU | 1,940 | — | 223,196 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 1,880 | — | 216,275 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 1,717 | — | 197,471 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 273 | — | 31,434 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 1,521 | — | 174,959 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 1,424 | — | 163,843 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 1,202 | — | 138,278 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 996 | — | 114,593 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | RSU | 477 | — | 54,847 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 451 | — | 51,870 |
| Ram Shankar | RSU | 286 | — | 32,844 |
| Uma Wilson | RSU | 183 | — | 20,995 |
| Shannon A. Johnson | Option | 1,712 | 75.25 | — |
| Uma Wilson | Option | 922 | 75.25 | — |
UMB’s executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward leaders that promote the long-term success of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 62,913,365 | 2,104,370 | 132,093 | 96.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 58,138,393 | 965,678 | 214,702 | 98.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 41,631,154 | 1,074,770 | 195,160 | 97.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 40,785,382 | 794,421 | 124,415 | 98.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 37,667,207 | 752,272 | 187,324 | 98.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 96.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 98.37%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 97.48%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast on the proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal #4.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 115.98 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,350,577 |
| Median employee compensation | $89,245 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg M. GravesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance (Chair) | $112,568 | $79,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $192,504 |
| Gordon E. Lansford IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 100,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,004 |
| Kris A. RobbinsIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 95,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,004 |
| Robin C. BeeryIndependent · Risk · Compensation (Chair) | 90,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,004 |
| Kevin C. GallagherIndependent · Audit · Risk | 85,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,004 |
| Timothy R. MurphyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 85,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,004 |
| Leroy J. Williams JrIndependent · Risk · Compensation | 80,068 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160,004 |
| Tamara M. PetermanIndependent · Governance · Risk | 78,818 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,754 |
| Janine A. DavidsonIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 78,818 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,754 |
| L. Joshua SoslandIndependent · Governance · Risk | 78,818 | 79,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,754 |
| Bradley J. HendersonIndependent · Audit · Risk · Newly elected | 85,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,068 |
| Susan G. MurphyIndependent · Audit · Risk · Newly elected | 85,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,068 |
| Jennifer K. HopkinsIndependent · Audit · Risk · Newly elected | 85,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,068 |
| Margaret LazoIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Newly elected | 80,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,068 |
| John K. SchmidtIndependent · Governance · Not standing for re-election · Newly elected | 68,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,818 |
| J. Mariner KemperEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,288,520 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $799,360 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,087,880 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UMB FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UMB FINANCIAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Bancshares Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | $1,189,583 | $6,899,983 | $0 | $3,550,000 | $12,124,358 |
| 2 | KeyCorp. | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 3 | UMB FINANCIAL CORP | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 4 | First Horizon Corporation | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 5 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 6 | Comerica Inc. | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 7 | Columbia Banking System Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 8 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 9 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 10 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 11 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 12 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 13 | Synovus Financial Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 14 | Webster Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 15 | Zions Bancorp. N.A. | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 16 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB FINANCIAL CORP | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Columbia Banking System Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Comerica Inc. | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| First Horizon Corporation | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc. | 149% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp. | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| SouthState Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial Corporation | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corporation | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorp. N.A. | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Mariner Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 2 | Section 01, James D. Rine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,404,989. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c43 · span 773126–773135 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ram Shankar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,380,386. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c43 · span 754672–754681 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shannon A. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,355,572. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c43 · span 795225–795234 |
| 5 | Section 01, Uma Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,904,854. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c43 · span 813611–813620 |
| 6 | Section 03, Uma Wilson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Uma Wilson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, James D. Rine PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Shannon A. Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Shannon A. Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 900856–900863 |
| 11 | Section 03, J. Mariner Kemper RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861010–861017 |
| 12 | Section 03, James D. Rine RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 887615–887622 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ram Shankar PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, J. Mariner Kemper PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 851567–851574 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ram Shankar RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 874250–874257 |
| 16 | Section 03, J. Mariner Kemper PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846501–846510 |
| 17 | Section 03, J. Mariner Kemper RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 856287–856296 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 115.98 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Greg M. Graves | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,504. Filing ↗machine: span 314412–314566 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gordon E. Lansford III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,004. Filing ↗machine: span 318508–318662 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kris A. Robbins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,004. Filing ↗machine: span 325216–325370 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robin C. Beery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,004. Filing ↗machine: span 310417–310571 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kevin C. Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,004. Filing ↗machine: span 313099–313253 |
| 24 | Section 08, Timothy R. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,004. Filing ↗machine: span 321204–321358 |
| 25 | Section 08, Leroy J. Williams Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,004. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Tamara M. Peterman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,754. Filing ↗machine: span 323903–324057 |
| 27 | Section 08, Janine A. Davidson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,754. Filing ↗machine: span 311733–311887 |
| 28 | Section 08, L. Joshua Sosland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,754. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Bradley J. Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,068. Filing ↗machine: span 315242–315381 |
| 30 | Section 08, Susan G. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,068. Filing ↗machine: span 321979–322118 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jennifer K. Hopkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,068. Filing ↗machine: span 316579–316718 |
| 32 | Section 08, Margaret Lazo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,068. Filing ↗machine: span 319281–319420 |
| 33 | Section 08, John K. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,818. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, J. Mariner Kemper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, L. Joshua Sosland 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Leroy J. Williams Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jennifer K. Hopkins 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Margaret Lazo 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robin C. Beery 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kevin C. Gallagher 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Janine A. Davidson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Bradley J. Henderson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lansford E. Gordon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Susan G. Murphy 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000145 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Tamara M. Peterman 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kris A. Robbins 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John K. Schmidt 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Timothy R. Murphy 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000101382-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Greg M. Graves 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000101382-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, James D. Rine 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, James D. Rine 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000162 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Uma Wilson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kevin C. Gallagher 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Uma Wilson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Uma Wilson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0000101382-26-000160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Kevin C. Gallagher 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000101382-26-000165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Robert Brian Beaird 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000101382-26-000166 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, J. Mariner Kemper 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000168 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, J. Mariner Kemper 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000168 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Phillip James Mason 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Nikki Farentino Newton 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000170 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Nikki Farentino Newton 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000170 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Uma Wilson 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000101382-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, J. Mariner Kemper 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000101382-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, David Carl Odgers 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0000101382-26-000172 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Susan G. Murphy 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000101382-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Susan G. Murphy 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000101382-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Ram Shankar 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000101382-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Thomas S. Terry 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000101382-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Greg M. Graves 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000101382-26-000180 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Tamara M. Peterman 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000101382-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197753 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.76% (votes for as printed: 62,913,365). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0000950170-25-062286 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.37% (votes for as printed: 58,138,393). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-28 | 0001564590-23-006610 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.48% (votes for as printed: 41,631,154). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 76 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 77 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,288,520 + equity 799,360 + all other 0 = 2,087,880, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,087,880 |
| 78 | Huntington Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 79 | KeyCorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 80 | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 81 | First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 82 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408 |
| 83 | Comerica Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 84 | Columbia Banking System Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 85 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 86 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 87 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 88 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 89 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 90 | Synovus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 91 | Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 92 | Zions Bancorp. N.A., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorp. N.A.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 93 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 94 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System Inc. names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Comerica Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, KeyCorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorp. N.A. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorp. N.A.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UMB FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation names UMB FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the UMB FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500