Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP (HWC)

CEO John Hairston was paid $6,334,741 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-109512 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,334,741 ↑
John Hairston total, FY2025
38th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
87:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Hairston (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $6,334,741 (base salary $1,220,701) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-109512, filed 2026-03-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HWC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Hairston$1,220,701$0$2,970,256$0$1,789,088$201,403$153,293$6,334,741
President and CEO
D. Shane Loper776,43801,195,56201,137,966204,372112,5373,426,875
Chief Operating Officer
Michael Achary630,1370904,0500769,61997,94352,0662,453,815
Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Ziluca558,8360570,0660443,648026,5481,599,098
Chief Credit Officer
Michael Otero493,8360504,4370392,04682,25717,7321,490,308
Chief Risk Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Hairston$6,334,741$5,769,326$5,565,268↑ +565,415
D. Shane Loper3,426,8752,844,1662,699,422↑ +582,709
Michael Achary2,453,8152,316,9961,878,328↑ +136,819
Christopher Ziluca1,599,0981,533,514—↑ +65,584
Michael Otero1,490,3081,220,039—↑ +270,269

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HWC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP Peer Teardown Report

$6,334,741 John Hairston total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-109512 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HWC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HWCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HWC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HWC
34 companies name HWC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HWC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HWC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Albert J. WilliamsIndependent Director$141,232
C. Richard WilkinsIndependent Director$159,986
Christine L. PickeringIndependent Director$190,986
Constantine S. LiollioIndependent Director$176,986
Frank E. BertucciIndependent Director$182,486
H. Merritt LaneIndependent Director$154,986
Hardy B. FowlerFormer director (through FY2025)$37,667
Jerry L. LevensChair of the Board$247,986
Joan C. TeofiloIndependent Director$154,986
Moses H. Feagin SrIndependent Director$169,986
Randall W. HannaIndependent Director$182,486
Sonia A. PérezIndependent Director$159,986
Sonya C. LittleIndependent Director$167,486
Suzette K. KentIndependent Director$167,486
Thomas H. OlindeIndependent Director$170,486
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sonia PerezDirector2026-03-26A22.76$63$1,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantine S. LiollioDirector2026-03-26A423.636326,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonya C. LittleDirector2026-03-26A86.2635,469CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Richard WilkinsDirector2026-03-26A53.2633,375CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonia PerezDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas H. OlindeDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan C. TeofiloDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank E. BertucciDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Moses H. Feagin SrDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall W. HannaDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzette K. KentDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerry L. LevensDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonya C. LittleDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine L. PickeringDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Richard WilkinsDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert J. WilliamsDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Merritt LaneDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantine S. LiollioDirector2026-04-29A1,1876780,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacy Jo DavisChief HR Officer2026-05-01D83685,603CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine L. PickeringDirector2026-05-22D4176728,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantine S. LiollioDirector2026-06-29A359.487526,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonya C. LittleDirector2026-06-29A89.03756,656CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Richard WilkinsDirector2026-06-29A53.92754,031CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonia PerezDirector2026-06-29A21.07751,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AcharyChief Financial Officer2026-07-24D22,694761,728,829CommonForm 4 ↗
Emory L. Mayfield JrChief Banking Officer2026-08-20D4,99076381,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonia PerezDirector2026-09-29A21.81721,575CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Richard WilkinsDirector2026-09-29A54.54723,938CommonForm 4 ↗
Sonya C. LittleDirector2026-09-29A92.2726,657CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantine S. LiollioDirector2026-09-29A372.237226,875CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher ZilucaRSU2025-02-28——4,020—$226,004
Michael AcharyRSU2025-02-28——6,375—358,403
John HairstonRSU2025-02-28——20,946—1,177,584
D. Shane LoperRSU2025-02-28——8,431—473,991
Michael OteroRSU2025-02-28——3,557—199,975
Michael OteroPSU2025-02-282,6685,336—10,672304,462
D. Shane LoperPSU2025-02-286,32312,646—25,292721,571
Michael AcharyPSU2025-02-284,7829,563—19,126545,647
Christopher ZilucaPSU2025-02-283,0156,030—12,060344,062
John HairstonPSU2025-02-2815,70931,418—62,8361,792,672
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Ziluca$226,004$344,062$060.4%
Michael Achary358,403545,647060.4%
John Hairston1,177,5841,792,672060.4%
D. Shane Loper473,991721,571060.4%
Michael Otero199,975304,462060.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John HairstonRSU82,720—$5,267,610
Michael OteroRSU10,672—679,593
Michael OteroRSU734—46,741
John HairstonRSU62,836—4,001,396
Michael AcharyRSU10,360—659,725
Michael OteroRSU1,824—116,152
Christopher ZilucaRSU1,324—84,312
Michael AcharyRSU22,388—1,425,668
D. Shane LoperRSU12,732—810,774
Christopher ZilucaRSU7,700—490,336
D. Shane LoperRSU29,392—1,871,683
John HairstonRSU20,946—1,333,841
Michael AcharyRSU19,126—1,217,944
Christopher ZilucaRSU14,408—917,501
D. Shane LoperRSU6,531—415,894
Michael OteroRSU3,557—226,510
Michael AcharyRSU6,375—405,960
Christopher ZilucaRSU3,202—203,903
Michael AcharyRSU4,975—316,808
Christopher ZilucaRSU4,020—255,994
John HairstonRSU45,507—2,897,886
D. Shane LoperRSU25,292—1,610,595
Christopher ZilucaRSU12,060—767,981
John HairstonRSU11,817—752,507
D. Shane LoperRSU8,431—536,886
Michael OteroRSU8,208—522,685
John HairstonRSU5,030—320,310
D. Shane LoperRSU2,189—139,396
Michael AcharyRSU1,781—113,414
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee believes executive base salaries and compensation targets should generally align with the median (50th percentile) of the Compensation Peer Group with payouts of variable compensation dependent on actual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2967,398,823766,283117,41498.88%Passed
20252025-04-2368,138,9251,922,117104,63297.26%Passed
20242024-04-2465,135,5882,872,171108,26195.78%Passed
20232023-04-2667,216,5992,865,088156,04095.91%Passed
20222022-04-2768,224,5061,366,939117,20698.04%Passed
20212021-04-2166,666,1942,140,304200,50796.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2998.88%a
20252025-04-2397.26%b
20242024-04-2495.78%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required for Approval Plurality of the votes cast* Majority of the votes cast Majority of the votes cast Effect of Withheld Vote or Abstention No effect No effect In addition, shareholders of record who are present at the annual meeting virtually (see "How can I attend the annual meeting" above for information on how to attend virtually) or by proxy will be counted as present at the annual meeting for purposes of determining whether a quorum exists, whether or not such holder abstains from voting on any or all of the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required for Approval Plurality of the votes cast* Majority of the votes cast Majority of the votes cast Effect of Withheld Vote or Abstention No effect No effect N In addition, shareholders of record who are present at the annual meeting virtually (see "How can I attend the annual meeting" above for information on how to attend virtually) or by proxy will be counted as present at the annual meeting for purposes of determining whether a quorum exists, whether or not such holder abstains from voting on any or all of the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required for Approval Plurality of the votes cast* Majority of the votes cast Majority of the votes cast Effect of Withheld Vote or Abstention No effect No effect N In addition, shareholders of record who are present at the annual meeting virtually (see "How can I attend the annual meeting" above for information on how to attend virtually) or by proxy will be counted as present at the annual meeting for purposes of determining whether a quorum exists, whether or not such holder abstains from voting on any or all of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)87 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,176,116
Median employee compensation$71,697
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jerry L. LevensIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Audit · Compensation$168,000$79,986—$0$0$247,986
Christine L. PickeringIndependent · Executive · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominating111,00079,986—00190,986
Randall W. HannaIndependent · Executive · Board Risk102,50079,986—00182,486
Frank E. BertucciIndependent · Executive · Board Risk (Chair)102,50079,986—00182,486
Constantine S. LiollioIndependent · Executive · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominating97,00079,986—00176,986
Thomas H. OlindeIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominating (Chair)90,50079,986—00170,486
Moses H. Feagin SrIndependent · Audit · Board Risk90,00079,986—00169,986
Suzette K. KentIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Corporate Governance & Nominating (Vice Chair)87,50079,986—00167,486
Sonya C. LittleIndependent · Audit (Vice Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominating87,50079,986—00167,486
Sonia A. PérezIndependent · Board Risk80,00079,986—00159,986
C. Richard WilkinsIndependent · Board Risk80,00079,986—00159,986
Joan C. TeofiloIndependent · Board Risk (Vice Chair)75,00079,986—00154,986
H. Merritt LaneIndependent · Compensation (Vice Chair) · Board Risk75,00079,986—00154,986
Albert J. WilliamsIndependent · Board Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected56,25084,982—00141,232
Hardy B. FowlerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY37,667——0037,667
John M. HairstonEmployee director · Executive00——00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$80,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)16,000 / 10,500 / 10,500
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($275,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,340,417
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,124,800
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,465,217

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UMB Financial Corp.2025J. Mariner Kemper$1,172,657$5,499,760$0$3,414,600$10,350,577
2Comerica Inc.2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
3F.N.B. Corp.2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
4Texas Capital Bancshares Inc.2025Rob Holmes1,100,0004,473,53702,079,0007,918,150
5Columbia Banking System Inc.2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
6Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
7SouthState Corp.2025John Corbett1,128,2753,051,21603,384,8257,628,421
8Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
9BankUnited Inc.2025Rajinder Singh1,050,0003,018,78503,150,0007,437,175
10Wintrust Financial Corp.2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
11Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
12Synovus Financial Corp.2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
13Pinnacle Financial Partners2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
14Commerce Bancshares Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
15Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
16HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
17United Community Banks Inc.2025H. Lynn Harton1,125,0002,723,79202,179,2126,188,713
18United Bankshares Inc.2025Richard Adams Jr.1,131,7312,643,86502,199,1206,140,650
19BOK Financial Corp.2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
20Fulton Financial Corp.2025Curtis Myers1,016,9232,558,16201,469,3525,184,944
21Cadence Bank2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944
22First Interstate BancSystem2025James Reuter1,000,0002,534,83201,044,0004,615,009
23Simmons First National Corp.2025George Makris Jr.1,000,0001,445,40201,676,7164,379,185
24Glacier Bancorp Inc.2025Randall Chesler1,039,8601,363,94701,076,4503,661,972
25Prosperity Bancshares Inc.2025David Zalman1,120,187217,1440688,2843,434,273

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
BankUnited Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative three-year TSRPay Governance LLC
BOK Financial Corp.69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Cadence Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
Columbia Banking System Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Comerica Inc.not disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Commerce Bancshares Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.not disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
F.N.B. Corp.188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
First Interstate BancSystemnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer
Fulton Financial Corp.144.49%PSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Glacier Bancorp Inc.138.09%RSU 100NoAon
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Pinnacle Financial Partnersnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Prosperity Bancshares Inc.40%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Simmons First National Corp.168%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
SouthState Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Synovus Financial Corp.160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Texas Capital Bancshares Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
UMB Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
United Bankshares Inc.152%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
United Community Banks Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Wintrust Financial Corp.120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Hairston (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,334,741.
How does HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Hairston's total compensation ranked at the 38th percentile of HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 87:1.
How did shareholders vote on HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.88% of shareholders supported HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP reported total board compensation of $2,465,217 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John HairstonDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
2Section 01, D. Shane LoperDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 3,426,875. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r11 · c9 · span 1058210–1058219
3Section 01, Michael AcharyDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,453,815. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c9 · span 1043394–1043403
4Section 01, Christopher ZilucaDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 1,599,098. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r15 · c9 · span 1073045–1073054
5Section 01, Michael OteroDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 1,490,308. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r19 · c9 · span 1087848–1087857
6Section 03, Christopher Ziluca RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Michael Achary RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, John Hairston RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, D. Shane Loper RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Michael Otero RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Michael Otero PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1211562–1211569
12Section 03, D. Shane Loper PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1182358–1182365
13Section 03, Michael Achary PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1167756–1167763
14Section 03, Christopher Ziluca PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196964–1196971
15Section 03, John Hairston PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-109512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1153147–1153156
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 87 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1572948–1572952
17Section 08, Jerry L. LevensDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c3 · span 789733–789740
18Section 08, Christine L. PickeringDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r14 · c3 · span 798343–798350
19Section 08, Randall W. HannaDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,486. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c3 · span 784578–784585
20Section 08, Frank E. BertucciDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,486. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c3 · span 779250–779257
21Section 08, Constantine S. LiollioDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c3 · span 791458–791465
22Section 08, Thomas H. OlindeDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,486. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c3 · span 794895–794902
23Section 08, Moses H. Feagin SrDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c3 · span 780972–780979
24Section 08, Suzette K. KentDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,486. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c3 · span 786296–786303
25Section 08, Sonya C. LittleDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,486. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c3 · span 793176–793183
26Section 08, Sonia A. PérezDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r13 · c3 · span 796617–796624
27Section 08, C. Richard WilkinsDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r16 · c3 · span 801782–801789
28Section 08, Joan C. TeofiloDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r15 · c3 · span 800061–800068
29Section 08, H. Merritt LaneDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,986. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c3 · span 788014–788021
30Section 08, Albert J. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,232. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r17 · c3 · span 803671–803678
31Section 08, Hardy B. FowlerDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,667. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c1 · span 782056–782062
32Section 08, John M. HairstonDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sonia Perez 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300000750577-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Constantine S. Liollio 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300000750577-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sonya C. Little 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300000750577-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, C. Richard Wilkins 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300000750577-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sonia Perez 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Thomas H. Olinde 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Joan C. Teofilo 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Frank E. Bertucci 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Moses H. Feagin Sr 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Randall W. Hanna 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Suzette K. Kent 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jerry L. Levens 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Sonya C. Little 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Christine L. Pickering 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, C. Richard Wilkins 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Albert J. Williams 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, H. Merritt Lane 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Constantine S. Liollio 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000750577-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Stacy Jo Davis 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000750577-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Christine L. Pickering 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000750577-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Constantine S. Liollio 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300000750577-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sonya C. Little 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300000750577-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, C. Richard Wilkins 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300000750577-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sonia Perez 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300000750577-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael Achary 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000750577-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Emory L. Mayfield Jr 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210000750577-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Sonia Perez 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300000750577-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, C. Richard Wilkins 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300000750577-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sonya C. Little 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300000750577-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Constantine S. Liollio 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300000750577-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001193125-26-197105Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.88% (votes for as printed: 67,398,823). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-240000950170-25-058042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.26% (votes for as printed: 68,138,925). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260000950170-24-048689Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.78% (votes for as printed: 65,135,588). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,340,417 + equity 1,124,800 + all other 0 = 2,465,217, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,465,217
69UMB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
70Comerica Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
71F.N.B. Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
72Texas Capital Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001077428-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346
73Columbia Banking System Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
74Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
75SouthState Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001104659-26-022580CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351
76Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
77BankUnited Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001504008-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773
78Wintrust Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
79Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
80Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
81Pinnacle Financial Partners, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
82Commerce Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
83Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
84HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
85United Community Banks Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038366CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250
86United Bankshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135771CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗
87BOK Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
88Fulton Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001206774-26-000176CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250
89Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
90First Interstate BancSystem, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000860413-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in First Interstate BancSystem's own proxy. As printed: 4,615,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1699688–1699697
91Simmons First National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146412CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791
92Glacier Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000868671-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Glacier Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,661,972. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 541300–541309
93Prosperity Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107142CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864
94Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, BOK Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Comerica Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, First Interstate BancSystem reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860413-26-000025First Interstate BancSystem names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000176Fulton Financial Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Columbia Banking System Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Simmons First National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146412Simmons First National Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077428-26-000040Texas Capital Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, United Bankshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135771United Bankshares Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039263-26-000023Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107142Prosperity Bancshares Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, SouthState Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-022580SouthState Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039075Old National Bancorp names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, UMB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, BankUnited Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001504008-26-000037BankUnited Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Cadence Bank names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, F.N.B. Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corp. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, United Community Banks Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038366United Community Banks Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Glacier Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000868671-26-000030Glacier Bancorp Inc. names HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HWC Peer Teardown Report