Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WTFC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WTFC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | $1,188,462 | $1,956,150 | $3,850,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $43,307 | $7,037,919 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Edward Wehmer | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,040,514 | 4,490,514 |
| Founder, Senior Advisor, and Chairman Emeritus | ||||||||
| David Dykstra | 897,909 | 869,400 | 1,102,344 | 0 | — | 0 | 59,221 | 2,928,874 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Murphy | 688,197 | 666,540 | 842,969 | 0 | — | 0 | 76,104 | 2,273,810 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| David Stoehr | 607,693 | 515,600 | 678,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 38,888 | 1,840,681 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | $7,037,919 | $6,082,951 | $4,893,480 | +954,968 |
| Edward Wehmer | 4,490,514 | 4,518,810 | 3,600,802 | −28,296 |
| David Dykstra | 2,928,874 | 2,695,450 | 2,860,066 | +233,424 |
| Richard Murphy | 2,273,810 | 2,071,345 | 2,185,253 | +202,465 |
| David Stoehr | 1,840,681 | 1,649,794 | 1,700,506 | +190,887 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Stoehr | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-04-23 | D | 3,020 | $150 | $454,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Dykstra | VICE CHAIRMAN AND COO | 2026-04-27 | D | 9,579 | 149 | 1,425,547 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzet M. McKinney | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 500 | 149 | 74,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Murphy | VICE CHAIR,CHIEF LENDING OFC | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,661 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Wehmer | FOUNDER AND SENIOR ADVISOR | 2026-05-28 | A | 220 | 151 | 33,152 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Dykstra | VICE CHAIRMAN AND COO | 2026-05-28 | A | 154 | 151 | 23,206 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Richter | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 424 | 139 | 58,911 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alex E. Washington, III | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 534 | 139 | 74,194 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Gustafson Teglia | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 485 | 139 | 67,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter D. Crist | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 710 | 139 | 98,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Connelly | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 474 | 139 | 65,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah L. Hall Lefevre | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 505 | 139 | 70,165 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marla F. Glabe | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 416 | 139 | 57,799 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory A. Smith | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 447 | 139 | 62,106 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Kohl | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 399 | 139 | 55,437 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian A. Kenney | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 488 | 139 | 67,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzet M. McKinney | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 408 | 139 | 56,688 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 11,525 | — | $1,540,000 |
| David Dykstra | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 3,300 | — | 440,938 |
| Timothy Crane | PSU | 2025-01-23 | 8,644 | 17,288 | — | 25,932 | 2,310,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | $1,540,000 | $2,310,000 | $0 | 60.0% |
| David Dykstra | 440,938 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | RSU | 19,198 | — | $2,684,264 |
| David Stoehr | PSU | 3,766 | — | 526,562 |
| Timothy Crane | PSU | 17,288 | — | 2,417,208 |
| David Dykstra | RSU | 6,007 | — | 839,899 |
| Richard Murphy | RSU | 3,285 | — | 459,309 |
| David Stoehr | PSU | 3,046 | — | 425,892 |
| Timothy Crane | RSU | 12,248 | — | 1,712,515 |
| Timothy Crane | RSU | 11,525 | — | 1,611,426 |
| Richard Murphy | RSU | 7,145 | — | 999,014 |
| David Dykstra | PSU | 6,444 | — | 901,000 |
| Richard Murphy | RSU | 4,559 | — | 637,439 |
| David Stoehr | RSU | 3,462 | — | 484,057 |
| Richard Murphy | RSU | 2,523 | — | 352,766 |
| David Stoehr | RSU | 2,031 | — | 283,974 |
| Timothy Crane | PSU | 21,684 | — | 3,031,857 |
| David Dykstra | PSU | 4,950 | — | 692,109 |
| David Dykstra | RSU | 4,296 | — | 600,667 |
| Richard Murphy | PSU | 3,784 | — | 529,079 |
| Timothy Crane | RSU | 14,456 | — | 2,021,238 |
| David Dykstra | RSU | 3,300 | — | 461,406 |
| David Dykstra | RSU | 9,414 | — | 1,316,265 |
| David Stoehr | RSU | 2,511 | — | 351,088 |
| David Stoehr | RSU | 5,425 | — | 758,524 |
| Richard Murphy | PSU | 4,928 | — | 689,033 |
The philosophy underlying our executive compensation program is to promote a pay-for-performance environment and remain competitive with market practices in order to attract and retain key talent, which we believe will support the long-term success of the Company and build value for our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 135% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 56,857,769 | 1,623,123 | 75,966 | 97.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 58,801,191 | 1,143,994 | 58,701 | 98% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 53,032,605 | 1,008,965 | 49,594 | 98.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 49,251,584 | 2,498,827 | 81,591 | 95.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 46,074,966 | 2,761,778 | 135,176 | 94.08% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 40,054,907 | 9,683,062 | 167,846 | 80.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 97.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 98%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 86.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,037,919 |
| Median employee compensation | $81,448 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter D. CristIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Nominating | $216,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,447 | $362,947 |
| Alex E. Washington, IIIIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Finance · Executive | 206,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,047 | 239,547 |
| Deborah L. Hall LefevreIndependent · IT/IS (Chair) · Nominating · Executive | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,204 | 234,204 |
| Karin Gustafson TegliaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive | 206,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,143 | 228,643 |
| Elizabeth H. ConnellyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk Management · Executive | 206,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,792 | 220,292 |
| Brian A. KenneyIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 194,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,170 | 195,753 |
| Marla F. GlabeIndependent · Audit · IT/IS | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,793 | 191,793 |
| Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 181,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,646 | 187,146 |
| Gregory A. SmithIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,127 | 181,127 |
| David S. RichterIndependent · Risk Management (Chair) · Finance · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,641 | 51,641 |
| Laura A. KohlIndependent · IT/IS · Risk Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,000 |
| Timothy S. CraneEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,867,083 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $271,010 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,138,093 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Wintrust Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Wintrust Financial Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Alliance Bancorporation | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | $1,500,000 | $5,326,094 | — | $4,050,000 | $10,969,236 |
| 2 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 3 | First Horizon Corporation | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 4 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 5 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 6 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 7 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 8 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 9 | Wintrust Financial Corp | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 10 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 11 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 12 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 13 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 14 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 15 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 16 | Webster Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 17 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 18 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 19 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wintrust Financial Corp | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | PSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Comerica Incorporated | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| First Horizon Corporation | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | McLagan |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| UMB Financial Corporation | 189.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corporation | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 150% | PSU 50 · LTIP Units 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Crane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 2 | Section 01, Edward Wehmer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,490,514. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r13 · c64 · span 1362015–1362024 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Dykstra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,928,874. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c64 · span 1280999–1281008 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,273,810. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c64 · span 1307620–1307629 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Stoehr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 1,840,681. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c64 · span 1335389–1335398 |
| 6 | Section 03, Timothy Crane RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c8 · span 1140210–1140216 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Dykstra RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c8 · span 1142132–1142137 |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Crane PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r1 · c15 · span 1123655–1123661 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 86.4 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Peter D. Crist | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,947. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c43 · span 408319–408326 |
| 11 | Section 08, Alex E. Washington, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,547. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r15 · c43 · span 492458–492465 |
| 12 | Section 08, Deborah L. Hall Lefevre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,204. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r9 · c43 · span 453459–453466 |
| 13 | Section 08, Karin Gustafson Teglia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,643. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r14 · c43 · span 486310–486317 |
| 14 | Section 08, Elizabeth H. Connelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,292. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r1 · c43 · span 401539–401546 |
| 15 | Section 08, Brian A. Kenney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,753. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r7 · c43 · span 440420–440427 |
| 16 | Section 08, Marla F. Glabe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,793. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r4 · c43 · span 421239–421246 |
| 17 | Section 08, Suzet M. McKinney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,146. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r10 · c43 · span 460240–460247 |
| 18 | Section 08, Gregory A. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,127. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r13 · c43 · span 479523–479530 |
| 19 | Section 08, David S. Richter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,641. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r12 · c43 · span 473384–473390 |
| 20 | Section 08, Laura A. Kohl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r8 · c8 · span 442380–442386 |
| 21 | Section 08, Timothy S. Crane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, David Stoehr 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001244289-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001244276-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001865855-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Richard Murphy 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001267655-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Edward Wehmer 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001244290-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001244276-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, David S. Richter 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001106469-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Alex E. Washington, III 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001814152-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Karin Gustafson Teglia 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001777967-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Peter D. Crist 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001244272-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Elizabeth H. Connelly 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001761744-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Deborah L. Hall Lefevre 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001777925-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marla F. Glabe 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001642693-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gregory A. Smith 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001366763-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Laura A. Kohl 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002090993-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Brian A. Kenney 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001020076-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001865855-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001015328-26-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 56,857,769). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001015328-25-000133 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98% (votes for as printed: 58,801,191). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0001015328-24-000152 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.04% (votes for as printed: 53,032,605). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,867,083 + equity 0 + all other 271,010 = 2,138,093, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,138,093 |
| 45 | Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 46 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r3 · c44 · span 736314–736324 |
| 47 | First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 48 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 49 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 50 | Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 51 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 52 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 53 | Wintrust Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 54 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 55 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637 |
| 56 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c32 · span 504963–504972 |
| 58 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 59 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 60 | Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 61 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation, N.A.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 62 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 63 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:CADE:FY2023:no_edgar_accession | Cadence Bank names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation, N.A. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A. names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Wintrust Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Wintrust Financial Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000887343-26-000126 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation names Wintrust Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |