Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (WTFC)

CEO Timothy Crane was paid $7,037,919 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-041498 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,037,919 ↑
Timothy Crane total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
86.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Timothy Crane (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,037,919 (base salary $1,188,462) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-041498, filed 2026-04-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WTFC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Crane$1,188,462$1,956,150$3,850,000$0—$0$43,307$7,037,919
President and Chief Executive Officer
Edward Wehmer450,000000004,040,5144,490,514
Founder, Senior Advisor, and Chairman Emeritus
David Dykstra897,909869,4001,102,3440—059,2212,928,874
Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer
Richard Murphy688,197666,540842,9690—076,1042,273,810
Vice Chairman and Chief Lending Officer
David Stoehr607,693515,600678,5000—038,8881,840,681
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Timothy Crane$7,037,919$6,082,951$4,893,480↑ +954,968
Edward Wehmer4,490,5144,518,8103,600,802↓ −28,296
David Dykstra2,928,8742,695,4502,860,066↑ +233,424
Richard Murphy2,273,8102,071,3452,185,253↑ +202,465
David Stoehr1,840,6811,649,7941,700,506↑ +190,887

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WTFC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$7,037,919 Timothy Crane total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-041498 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WTFC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WTFCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WTFC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WTFC
24 companies name WTFC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WTFC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WTFC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Edward WehmerExecutive$4,490,514
Richard MurphyExecutive$2,273,810
David DykstraCOO$2,928,874
Timothy CraneCEO$7,037,919
David StoehrCFO$1,840,681
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alex E. Washington, IIIIndependent Director—
Brian A. KenneyChair of the Board$195,753
David S. RichterIndependent Director$51,641
Deborah L. Hall LefevreIndependent Director$234,204
Elizabeth H. ConnellyIndependent Director$220,292
Gregory A. SmithIndependent Director$181,127
Karin Gustafson TegliaIndependent Director$228,643
Laura A. KohlIndependent Director$45,000
Marla F. GlabeIndependent Director$191,793
Peter D. CristIndependent Director$362,947
Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent Director$187,146
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David StoehrCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-04-23D3,020$150$454,359CommonForm 4 ↗
David DykstraVICE CHAIRMAN AND COO2026-04-27D9,5791491,425,547CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzet M. McKinneyDirector2026-05-04D50014974,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard MurphyVICE CHAIR,CHIEF LENDING OFC2026-05-05D1,66100CommonForm 4 ↗
David DykstraVICE CHAIRMAN AND COO2026-05-28A15415123,206CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward WehmerFOUNDER AND SENIOR ADVISOR2026-05-28A22015133,152CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah L. Hall LefevreDirector2026-06-30A50513970,165CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex E. Washington IIIDirector2026-06-30A53413974,194CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. RichterDirector2026-06-30A42413958,911CommonForm 4 ↗
Karin Gustafson TegliaDirector2026-06-30A48513967,386CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura A. KohlDirector2026-06-30A39913955,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth H. ConnellyDirector2026-06-30A47413965,858CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzet M. McKinneyDirector2026-06-30A40813956,688CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. KenneyDirector2026-06-30A48813967,803CommonForm 4 ↗
Marla F. GlabeDirector2026-06-30A41613957,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. SmithDirector2026-06-30A44713962,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter D. CristDirector2026-06-30A71013998,647CommonForm 4 ↗
David DykstraVICE CHAIRMAN AND COO2026-08-13D13,5151632,199,837CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. ZidarCHAIRMAN SR MKT HD WEALTH -MTG2026-08-17D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward WehmerFOUNDER AND SENIOR ADVISOR2026-08-20A21815333,269CommonForm 4 ↗
David DykstraVICE CHAIRMAN AND COO2026-08-20A15315323,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex E. Washington IIIDirector2026-09-30A43416169,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura A. KohlDirector2026-09-30A34616155,609CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. SmithDirector2026-09-30A38816162,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian A. KenneyDirector2026-09-30A47016175,538CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter D. CristDirector2026-09-30A61616199,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah L. Hall LefevreDirector2026-09-30A43916170,556CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. RichterDirector2026-09-30A39416163,324CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzet M. McKinneyDirector2026-09-30A35416156,895CommonForm 4 ↗
Marla F. GlabeDirector2026-09-30A36116158,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth H. ConnellyDirector2026-09-30A41216166,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Karin Gustafson TegliaDirector2026-09-30A42016167,502CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David StoehrRSU2025-01-23——2,031—$271,400
Timothy CraneRSU2025-01-23——11,525—1,540,000
Richard MurphyPSU2025-01-231,8923,784—5,676505,781
Richard MurphyRSU2025-01-23——2,523—337,188
David StoehrPSU2025-01-231,5233,046—4,569407,100
David DykstraRSU2025-01-23——3,300—440,938
Timothy CranePSU2025-01-238,64417,288—25,9322,310,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Stoehr$271,400$407,100$060.0%
Timothy Crane1,540,0002,310,000060.0%
Richard Murphy337,188505,781060.0%
David Dykstra440,938000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David StoehrRSU5,425—$758,524
Timothy CraneRSU19,198—2,684,264
Timothy CranePSU21,684—3,031,857
David DykstraRSU6,007—839,899
David StoehrRSU2,031—283,974
Timothy CraneRSU12,248—1,712,515
Richard MurphyRSU4,559—637,439
Timothy CraneRSU14,456—2,021,238
David StoehrPSU3,046—425,892
David StoehrRSU2,511—351,088
David StoehrPSU3,766—526,562
Richard MurphyRSU7,145—999,014
David DykstraPSU4,950—692,109
Timothy CranePSU17,288—2,417,208
Timothy CraneRSU11,525—1,611,426
David DykstraRSU9,414—1,316,265
David DykstraPSU6,444—901,000
Richard MurphyPSU4,928—689,033
David DykstraRSU4,296—600,667
Richard MurphyPSU3,784—529,079
David StoehrRSU3,462—484,057
David DykstraRSU3,300—461,406
Richard MurphyRSU3,285—459,309
Richard MurphyRSU2,523—352,766
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The philosophy underlying our executive compensation program is to promote a pay-for-performance environment and remain competitive with market practices in order to attract and retain key talent, which we believe will support the long-term success of the Company and build value for our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)135%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2856,857,7691,623,12375,96697.1%Passed
20252025-05-2258,801,1911,143,99458,70198%Passed
20242024-05-2353,032,6051,008,96549,59498.04%Passed
20232023-05-2549,251,5842,498,82781,59195.02%Passed
20222022-05-2646,074,9662,761,778135,17694.08%Passed
20212021-05-2740,054,9079,683,062167,84680.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2897.1%a
20252025-05-2298%b
20242024-05-2398.04%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)86.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,037,919
Median employee compensation$81,448
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter D. CristIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Compensation Committee · Finance Committee$216,500$0$0$0$146,447$362,947
Alex E. Washington IIIIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Finance · Executive206,50000033,047239,547
Deborah L. Hall LefevreIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Information Technology/ ​ Information Security Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee205,00000029,204234,204
Karin Gustafson TegliaIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee206,50000022,143228,643
H. Patrick Hackett JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election220,00000—6,253226,253
Elizabeth H. ConnellyIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Risk Management Committee · Executive Committee206,50000013,792220,292
William J. DoyleIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Finance Committee · Not standing for re-election180,00000—34,538214,538
Brian A. KenneyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Risk Management Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee194,5830001,170195,753
Marla F. GlabeIndependent · Audit Committee · Information Technology/ ​ Information Security Committee180,00000011,793191,793
Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee181,5000005,646187,146
Gregory A. SmithIndependent · Audit Committee · Finance Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee180,0000001,127181,127
Scott K. HeitmannIndependent · Departed during FY85,41700—48,341133,758
Richard L. PostmaIndependent · Departed during FY90,00000—94590,945
David S. RichterIndependent · Risk Management Committee · Finance Committee · Partial-year service45,0000006,64151,641
Laura A. KohlIndependent · Risk Management Committee · Information Technology/ ​ Information Security Committee · Partial-year service45,000000045,000
Timothy S. CraneEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$160,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$1,000,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,442,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$361,087
Total cost of the board$2,803,587

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Western Alliance Bancorporation2025Kenneth Vecchione$1,500,000$5,326,094$0$4,050,000$10,969,236
2UMB Financial Corporation2025J. Mariner Kemper1,172,6575,499,76003,414,60010,350,577
3First Horizon Corporation2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
4Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
5F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
6Columbia Banking System, Inc.2025Clint Stein1,250,0003,748,02702,025,0007,712,345
7Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
8Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
9WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,0000—7,037,919
10Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
11Synovus Financial Corp.2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
12Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.2025M. Terry Turner1,256,0003,273,59801,961,8296,611,454
13Commerce Bancshares, Inc.2025John Kemper1,047,7422,926,20902,313,1086,498,082
14Associated Banc-Corp2025Andrew Harmening1,120,0002,799,98002,150,4006,354,626
15Hancock Whitney Corporation2025John Hairston1,220,7012,970,25601,789,0886,334,741
16Webster Financial Corporation2024John Ciulla1,100,0003,354,30401,306,2506,050,156
17Zions Bancorporation, N.A.2025Harris H. Simmons1,125,5091,762,84702,337,9635,358,037
18BOK Financial Corporation2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181
19Cadence Bank2023James Rollins III1,000,0002,485,4650996,4605,107,944
—Hancock Whitney Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Associated Banc-Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
BOK Financial Corporation69%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Cadence Banknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing
Columbia Banking System, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRAon Consulting
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.183.6%not disclosednot disclosedAon
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.not disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
F.N.B. Corporation188%not disclosedNonot disclosed
First Horizon Corporation115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Hancock Whitney Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Hancock Whitney Corporation122.14%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMcLagan
Synovus Financial Corp.160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
UMB Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Webster Financial Corporation95%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSRCAP
Western Alliance Bancorporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Zions Bancorporation, N.A.83%Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Timothy Crane (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,037,919.
How does WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy Crane's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 86.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.1% of shareholders supported WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP reported total board compensation of $2,803,587 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy CraneDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
2Section 01, Edward WehmerDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,490,514. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r13 · c64 · span 1362015–1362024
3Section 01, David DykstraDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,928,874. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c64 · span 1280999–1281008
4Section 01, Richard MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,273,810. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c64 · span 1307620–1307629
5Section 01, David StoehrDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 1,840,681. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c64 · span 1335389–1335398
6Section 03, David Stoehr RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1532116–1532123
7Section 03, Timothy Crane RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c8 · span 1140210–1140216
8Section 03, Richard Murphy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1520769–1520776
9Section 03, Richard Murphy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1509479–1509486
10Section 03, David Stoehr PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1542127–1542134
11Section 03, David Dykstra RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c8 · span 1142132–1142137
12Section 03, Timothy Crane PSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r1 · c15 · span 1123655–1123661
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 86.4 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Peter D. CristDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,947. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Alex E. Washington IIIDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,547. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Deborah L. Hall LefevreDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,204. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Karin Gustafson TegliaDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,643. Filing ↗
18Section 08, H. Patrick Hackett JrDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,253. Filing ↗machine: span 427386–427393
19Section 08, Elizabeth H. ConnellyDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,292. Filing ↗
20Section 08, William J. DoyleDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,538. Filing ↗machine: span 414460–414467
21Section 08, Brian A. KenneyDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,753. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Marla F. GlabeDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,793. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Suzet M. McKinneyDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,146. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Gregory A. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,127. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Scott K. HeitmannDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,758. Filing ↗machine: span 434281–434288
26Section 08, Richard L. PostmaDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,945. Filing ↗machine: span 466492–466498
27Section 08, David S. RichterDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,641. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Laura A. KohlDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Timothy S. CraneDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David Stoehr 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001244289-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280001244276-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001865855-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Richard Murphy 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001267655-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001244276-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Edward Wehmer 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001244290-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Deborah L. Hall Lefevre 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001777925-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alex E. Washington III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001814152-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David S. Richter 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001106469-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Karin Gustafson Teglia 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001777967-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Laura A. Kohl 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002090993-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Elizabeth H. Connelly 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001761744-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001865855-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Brian A. Kenney 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001020076-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Marla F. Glabe 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001642693-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gregory A. Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001366763-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Peter D. Crist 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001244272-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130001244276-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas P. Zidar 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001365691-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Edward Wehmer 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001244290-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, David Dykstra 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001244276-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Alex E. Washington III 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001814152-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Laura A. Kohl 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300002090993-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Gregory A. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001366763-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Brian A. Kenney 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001020076-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Peter D. Crist 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001244272-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Deborah L. Hall Lefevre 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001777925-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, David S. Richter 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001106469-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001865855-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Marla F. Glabe 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001642693-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Elizabeth H. Connelly 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001761744-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Karin Gustafson Teglia 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001777967-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-290001015328-26-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 56,857,769). Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001015328-25-000133Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98% (votes for as printed: 58,801,191). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001015328-24-000152Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.04% (votes for as printed: 53,032,605). Filing ↗
65Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
66Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
67Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,442,500 + equity 0 + all other 361,087 = 2,803,587, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,803,587
68Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170399CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293
69UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103203CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324
70First Horizon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
71Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
72F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
73Columbia Banking System, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000887343-26-000126CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138
74Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
75Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
76WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
77Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
78Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636
79Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090002082866-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗
80Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000022356-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗
81Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000007789-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002
82Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109512CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582
83Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495
84Zions Bancorporation, N.A., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000109380-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation, N.A.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296
85BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
86Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-30—CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000007789-26-000097Associated Banc-Corp names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000022356-26-000107Commerce Bancshares, Inc. names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000801337-25-000015Webster Financial Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039075Old National Bancorp names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000039263-26-000023Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, First Horizon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000036966-26-000063First Horizon Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-103203UMB Financial Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Columbia Banking System, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000887343-26-000126Columbia Banking System, Inc. names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002082866-26-000031Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-109512Hancock Whitney Corporation names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation, N.A. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000109380-26-000052Zions Bancorporation, N.A. names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——Cadence Bank names WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WTFC Peer Teardown Report