Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-07-28

Webster Financial Corp (WBS)

Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,050,156
John Ciulla total, FY2024
19th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
66:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against WBS
16 companies name WBS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Ciulla$1,100,000$0$3,354,304$0$1,306,250$-5,500$295,102$6,050,156
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Luis Massiani884,61602,170,14701,068,7500167,8644,291,377
President and Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Motl800,00001,545,0190950,000-4,400161,3833,452,002
President of Commercial Banking
Glenn MacInnes615,00001,000,1860710,1750101,0002,426,361
Chief Financial Officer (through August 2024)
Jack Kopnisky139,6152,000,00000116,462015,5992,271,676
Executive Chairman (retired)
Neal Holland275,0001,030,150763,70000036,3212,105,171
Chief Financial Officer (effective August 2024)
Kristy Berner500,000375,000559,0270450,000082,7621,966,789
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY20232024
John Ciulla$6,050,156$7,730,259$8,076,856−1,680,103
Luis Massiani4,291,3773,184,9926,165,013+1,106,385
Christopher Motl3,452,0022,663,3094,771,407+788,693
Glenn MacInnes2,426,3612,133,8593,359,958+292,502
Jack Kopnisky2,271,6767,505,8426,917,791−5,234,166
Neal Holland2,105,171
Kristy Berner1,966,789

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-04-29D1,800$48$86,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-05-05D200509,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-05-05D35501,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-05-05D8655043,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-05-05D100504,998CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel BleyChief Risk Officer2025-05-12D1,2005363,696CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2025-05-14D1,5025379,911CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence C. MorseDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. HaasDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Mona AboelnagaDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren C. StatesDirector2025-05-21D2005110,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Maureen B. MitchellDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Carol HaylesDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren C. StatesDirector2025-05-21D2,00051101,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard O'TooleDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. AtwellDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. WhistonDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark PettieDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. CahillDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren C. StatesDirector2025-05-21A2,21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren C. StatesDirector2025-05-21D27500CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2025-05-28D7,80053410,124CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2025-06-06D5,00053266,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2025-06-16D1,6085283,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2025-07-21D4006124,476CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2025-07-21D2,06561125,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2025-07-21D2,10061128,541CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert Jen-Wen WangChief Accounting Officer2025-07-22D3,25060196,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal HollandEVP and CFO2025-07-25D1,6426098,881CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. AtwellDirector2025-07-28D2,50059148,146CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. AtwellDirector2025-07-28D14,32359847,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick John CrawfordDirector2025-08-12A1,01500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason E. SchugelChief Risk Officer2025-08-12A5,29600CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2025-08-14D8,00058463,597CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2025-08-28D8076250,147CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Carol HaylesDirector2025-09-08D4,84162298,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2025-09-12D2,00062123,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2025-09-12D1,0006261,615CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy BernerEVP, GC & Corp Sec2025-09-26D1,2736076,151CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2025-10-28A4,44700CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin L. KrynickHead of Bank Operations2025-10-28A4,44700CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal HollandEVP and CFO2025-10-28A8,89400CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2025-11-17D8,00055443,582CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2025-12-08D2,50063157,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory MadarChief Accounting Officer2025-12-08D6546340,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-01-27A7,77700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen AntonopoulosChief Accounting Officer2026-01-27A7,38800CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-01-27A7,77700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-01-27A11,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-02-17D8,00072575,261CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-03-02D4,89471349,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy BernerEVP, GC & Corp Sec2026-03-02D5977142,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-03-02A5,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-02A5,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy BernerEVP, GC & Corp Sec2026-03-02D7837256,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2026-03-02D1,53672110,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-03-02D8677262,537CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-03-02D1,1147280,353CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis MassianiPresident and COO2026-03-02D4,95972357,693CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-03-02D18,313721,320,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis MassianiPresident and COO2026-03-02A17,96200CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis MassianiPresident and COO2026-03-02D9,17572661,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-03-02D1,73072124,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MotlPresident, Commercial Banking2026-03-02D5,43172391,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2026-03-02D1,53872110,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2026-03-02A6,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-03-02D4307130,702CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-03-02D2,29772165,683CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-02D1,3837299,756CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2026-03-02D1,58072113,965CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-03-02D1,75672126,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2026-03-02A3,14400CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-02D2,93472211,629CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-03-02A5,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-03-02D1,0227273,717CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2026-03-02D3287123,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2026-03-02D3437124,490CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-03-02D5427138,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin L. KrynickHead of Bank Operations2026-03-02D8047257,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin L. KrynickHead of Bank Operations2026-03-02D3257123,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2026-03-02D7097251,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2026-03-02A3,14400CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2026-03-02D6927249,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-03-02A3,59200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-03-02D5437138,770CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MotlPresident, Commercial Banking2026-03-02A11,67400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MotlPresident, Commercial Banking2026-03-02D3,10072223,603CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MotlPresident, Commercial Banking2026-03-02D1,65071117,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis MassianiPresident and COO2026-03-02D2,31471165,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-02D6587146,981CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-03-02A39,51600CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-03-02D8,07872582,666CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2026-03-02D6927249,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2026-03-02D3267123,276CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal HollandEVP and CFO2026-03-03D1,42371101,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin L. KrynickHead of Bank Operations2026-03-11A4,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal HollandEVP and CFO2026-03-11A20,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Marissa WeidnerChief Corp. Resp. Officer2026-03-11A4,59700CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis MassianiPresident and COO2026-03-11A35,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MotlPresident, Commercial Banking2026-03-11A22,70100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy BernerEVP, GC & Corp Sec2026-03-11A8,19400CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles L. WilkinsHead of HSA Bank2026-03-11A8,97400CommonForm 4 ↗
Vikram A. NafdeChief Information Officer2026-03-11A7,80400CommonForm 4 ↗
James Mi GriffinHead of Consumer Banking2026-03-11A8,97400CommonForm 4 ↗
Elzbieta CieslikEVP & CAO of Bank2026-03-11A4,42700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason E. SchugelChief Risk Officer2026-03-11A14,89800CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-03-11A65,73500CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier L. EvansChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-11A8,42800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason A. SotoChief Credit Officer2026-03-11A8,19400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard O'TooleDirector2026-05-04D10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. CiullaDirector2026-05-18D8,00072573,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick John CrawfordDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Carol HaylesDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence C. MorseDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. WhistonDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mona AboelnagaDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. CahillDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard O'TooleDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. AtwellDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren C. StatesDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. HaasDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Maureen B. MitchellDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark PettieDirector2026-05-21A1,59600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mona AboelnagaDirector2026-06-08D1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal HollandEVP and CFO2026-07-27D2,42876184,698CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Time PerfPSU2024-03-01262647$607,102
Time PerfPSU2024-03-012626471,318,034
Time PerfPSU2024-03-01262647937,917
Time PerfPSU2024-03-012626471,317,387
Time PerfPSU2024-03-01262647393,014
Time PerfPSU2024-03-01262647607,172
Time PerfPSU2024-03-012626472,036,270
Time PerfPSU2024-03-01262647852,759
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Time Perf$0$8,069,655$0100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher MotlPSU10,815$597,204
Luis MassianiRSU18,044996,390
Christopher MotlRSU4,807265,443
Kristy BernerRSU8,118448,276
Glenn MacInnesRSU4,438245,066
Luis MassianiRSU3,331183,938
John CiullaPSU32,9731,820,769
Christopher MotlPSU19,2691,064,034
Luis MassianiPSU16,634918,529
Neal HollandRSU15,714867,727
Luis MassianiPSU14,988827,637
Christopher MotlPSU10,629586,933
Luis MassianiRSU7,396408,407
Christopher MotlRSU2,362130,430
Christopher MotlRSU12,846709,356
John CiullaRSU27,8891,540,031
Jack KopniskyRSU36,6062,021,383
John CiullaPSU41,8342,310,073
John CiullaRSU16,270898,429
John CiullaRSU7,328404,652
Glenn MacInnesPSU8,993496,593
John CiullaRSU27,7231,530,864
Luis MassianiPSU16,639918,806
Christopher MotlPSU11,089612,335
Glenn MacInnesRSU8,316459,210
Kristy BernerRSU4,648256,663
Luis MassianiPSU27,0651,494,529
Glenn MacInnesPSU5,545306,195
Glenn MacInnesPSU12,474688,814
Glenn MacInnesPSU9,983551,261
Kristy BernerPSU6,972384,994
Glenn MacInnesRSU1,999110,385
Jack KopniskyPSU32,9731,820,769
John CiullaRSU36,6062,021,383
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Webster's executive compensation program is designed to attract, engage and retain qualified executives and to reward actions and results that the Compensation and HR Committee and Board believe will increase Webster's financial performance and maximize long-term value and stockholder return.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCAP
Clawback policyWebster has two clawback policies: (1) An SEC/NYSE Clawback policy applicable to all executive officers; and (2) a broader Webster clawback policy under which any bonus or incentive compensation (including equity) for executive officers and other employees is subject to recovery if based on criteria later shown to be materially inaccurate, without regard to whether the inaccuracy arose from any misconduct. Performance shares are not counted toward stock ownership guidelines until after they vest.
Anti-hedgingDirectors, officers and other employees are prohibited from hedging their ownership of Webster securities, including through the use of options, puts, calls, short sales, futures contracts, equity swaps, collars or other derivative instruments designed to hedge or offset any decrease in the market value of Webster securities, regardless of whether such persons have material nonpublic information. Entry into exchange funds as part of a Rule 10b5-1 arrangement is permitted when the purpose is diversification and financial planning.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-21135,549,8513,225,421382,11197.68%Passed
20242024-04-24141,591,3472,616,117499,15698.19%Passed
20232023-04-26137,324,9638,200,914306,11894.36%Passed
20222022-04-28147,807,0843,620,733784,79597.61%Passed
20202020-04-2377,256,2921,436,672214,26998.17%Passed
20192019-04-2579,738,9611,436,604240,84598.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-2197.68%a
20242024-04-2498.19%b
20232023-04-2694.36%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)66 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,050,156
Median employee compensation$91,031
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard O'TooleIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance$149,375$113,804$0$0$4,154$267,333
Richard O TooleIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive149,375113,804004,154267,333
E. Carol HaylesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk · Executive138,125113,804004,154256,083
Mark PettieIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources · Executive131,250113,804004,154249,208
Lauren C. StatesIndependent · Audit · Risk121,875113,804004,154239,833
Laurence C. MorseIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive121,250113,804004,154239,208
Mona Aboelnaga KanaanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Technology (Chair) · Executive121,250113,804004,154239,208
William L. AtwellIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive119,583113,804004,154237,541
Maureen B. MitchellIndependent · Audit · Technology112,500113,804004,154230,458
William E. WhistonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources112,500113,804004,154230,458
John P. CahillIndependent · Risk · Technology110,625113,804004,154228,583
William D. HaasIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected58,75098,079002,458159,287
Karen R. OsarIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY30,0000001,15531,155
Linda H. IanieriIndependent · Audit · Risk · Departed during FY30,0000001,15531,155
James J. LandyIndependent · Audit · Technology · Departed during FY30,0000001,15531,155
John R. CiullaEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($475,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,536,458
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,349,923
All other compensation$51,617
Total cost of the board$2,937,998

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Webster Financial Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Webster Financial Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Huntington Bancshares Inc2025Stephen Steinour$1,189,583$6,899,983$0$3,550,000$12,124,358
2M&T Bank Corporation2025Ren F. Jones1,100,0006,660,238740,022012,015,250
3Western Alliance Bancorporation2025Kenneth Vecchione1,500,0005,326,0944,050,00010,969,236
4First Horizon Corp2025D. Bryan Jordan1,236,0005,561,96702,132,10010,330,365
5First Citizens Bancshares Inc2025Frank Holding, Jr.1,040,000008,696,25010,247,600
6Regions Financial Corp2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
7Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
8F.N.B. Corporation2025Vincent J. Delie, Jr.1,222,8933,843,34702,876,4008,472,627
9New York Community Bancorp2025Joseph Otting1,250,0003,000,00003,375,0007,655,500
10Old National Bancorp2025James C. Ryan, III1,263,8773,910,77502,038,0027,633,279
11Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc2025Phillip Green1,260,0004,000,08102,075,2207,625,974
12Wintrust Financial Corporation2025Timothy Crane1,188,4623,850,00007,037,919
13Valley National Bancorp2025Ira Robbins1,050,0003,837,66701,647,6056,966,119
14Synovus Financial Corp2024Kevin Blair1,065,3853,366,89002,301,2316,869,560
15Webster Financial Corp2024John Ciulla1,100,0003,354,30401,306,2506,050,156
16Zions Bancorporation2025Harris H. Simmons1,125,5091,762,84702,337,9635,358,037
17BOK Financial Corporation2025Stacy Kymes1,110,1253,187,8340770,9655,235,181

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Webster Financial Corp95%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSRCAP
BOK Financial Corporation69%PSU 100Nonot disclosed
Comerica Incorporated122%PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10Yes — Relative TSR (modifier)Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Cullen/Frost Bankers Incnot disclosedRSU 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
F.N.B. Corporation188%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
First Citizens Bancshares Inc150%Cash LTI 100NoPay Governance
First Horizon Corp115%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR-rank modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Huntington Bancshares Inc149%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
M&T Bank Corporationnot disclosedPSU 90 · Options 10NoAon Human Capital Solutions
New York Community Bancorp150%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Old National Bancorp129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)WTW
Regions Financial Corp130%RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Synovus Financial Corp160%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Valley National Bancorp112.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Western Alliance Bancorporation150%PSU 50 · LTIP Units 30 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSR compared to KBW Regional Banking IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wintrust Financial Corporation120.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Zions Bancorporation83%Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Webster Financial Corp in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, John Ciulla, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive at Webster Financial Corp in fiscal 2024 with total compensation of $6,050,156.
How does Webster Financial Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows the CEO's pay was at the 19th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Webster Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 66:1.
How did shareholders vote on Webster Financial Corp's executive compensation?
The filing shows shareholder support for the latest executive compensation vote was 97.68%.
How much does Webster Financial Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2024 was $2,937,998.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John CiullaDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495
2Section 01, Luis MassianiDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,291,377. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c45 · span 1010843–1010852
3Section 01, Christopher MotlDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,452,002. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r22 · c21 · span 1020995–1021004
4Section 01, Glenn MacInnesDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,426,361. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c45 · span 992538–992547
5Section 01, Jack KopniskyDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,271,676. Filing ↗machine: r31 · c45 · span 1039647–1039656
6Section 01, Neal HollandDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,105,171. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 1004336–1004345
7Section 01, Kristy BernerDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,966,789. Filing ↗machine: r27 · c45 · span 1032952–1032961
8Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c22 · span 1093846–1093848
9Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c22 · span 1093846–1093848
10Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r19 · c25 · span 1135857–1135864
11Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c25 · span 1122876–1122885
12Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c22 · span 1093846–1093848
13Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c25 · span 1105775–1105782
14Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c25 · span 1094245–1094254
15Section 03, Time Perf PSUDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c22 · span 1093846–1093848
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1354246–1354248
17Section 08, Richard O'TooleDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,333. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r13 · c7 · span 644863–644870
18Section 08, Richard O TooleDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,333. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c7 · span 644863–644870
19Section 08, E. Carol HaylesDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,083. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c7 · span 635073–635080
20Section 08, Mark PettieDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,208. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r14 · c7 · span 646082–646089
21Section 08, Lauren C. StatesDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,833. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r15 · c7 · span 647481–647488
22Section 08, Laurence C. MorseDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,208. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r11 · c7 · span 642067–642074
23Section 08, Mona Aboelnaga KanaanDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,208. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r8 · c7 · span 637872–637879
24Section 08, William L. AtwellDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,541. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r3 · c7 · span 631059–631066
25Section 08, Maureen B. MitchellDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,458. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r10 · c7 · span 640667–640674
26Section 08, William E. WhistonDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,458. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r16 · c7 · span 648707–648714
27Section 08, John P. CahillDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,583. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r4 · c7 · span 632281–632288
28Section 08, William D. HaasDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,287. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c7 · span 633850–633857
29Section 08, Karen R. OsarDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,155. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r12 · c7 · span 643460–643466
30Section 08, Linda H. IanieriDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,155. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r7 · c7 · span 636644–636650
31Section 08, James J. LandyDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,155. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r9 · c7 · span 639441–639447
32Section 08, John R. CiullaDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-04-29Form 42025-04-300001628280-25-021114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-05-05Form 42025-05-060000801337-25-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-05-05Form 42025-05-060000801337-25-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-05-05Form 42025-05-060000801337-25-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-05-05Form 42025-05-060000801337-25-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Daniel Bley 2025-05-12Form 42025-05-130000801337-25-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150000801337-25-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Laurence C. Morse 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, William D. Haas 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mona Aboelnaga 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lauren C. States 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Maureen B. Mitchell 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, E. Carol Hayles 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lauren C. States 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Richard O'Toole 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William L. Atwell 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, William E. Whiston 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mark Pettie 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John P. Cahill 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Lauren C. States 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lauren C. States 2025-05-21Form 42025-05-220000801337-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2025-05-28Form 42025-05-290000801337-25-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2025-06-06Form 42025-06-090001628280-25-030237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2025-06-16Form 42025-06-170000801337-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2025-07-21Form 42025-07-220000801337-25-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2025-07-21Form 42025-07-220000801337-25-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2025-07-21Form 42025-07-220000801337-25-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Albert Jen-Wen Wang 2025-07-22Form 42025-07-230000801337-25-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Neal Holland 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-290000801337-25-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William L. Atwell 2025-07-28Form 42025-07-290000801337-25-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, William L. Atwell 2025-07-28Form 42025-07-290000801337-25-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Frederick John Crawford 2025-08-12Form 42025-08-130000801337-25-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jason E. Schugel 2025-08-12Form 42025-08-130000801337-25-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2025-08-14Form 42025-08-150000801337-25-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2025-08-28Form 42025-08-290000801337-25-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, E. Carol Hayles 2025-09-08Form 42025-09-090000801337-25-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2025-09-12Form 42025-09-150002009817-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2025-09-12Form 42025-09-150002009817-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Kristy Berner 2025-09-26Form 42025-09-300001755446-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2025-10-28Form 42025-10-300001849052-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Benjamin L. Krynick 2025-10-28Form 42025-10-300002009786-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Neal Holland 2025-10-28Form 42025-10-300002030650-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2025-11-17Form 42025-11-190001594609-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2025-12-08Form 42025-12-090001849052-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Gregory Madar 2025-12-08Form 42025-12-090001283405-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290002009679-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Kristen Antonopoulos 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290002105635-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290002010445-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290002009681-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-180001594609-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001594609-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Kristy Berner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001755446-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009681-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001741927-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Kristy Berner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001755446-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001849052-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009681-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002010445-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Luis Massiani 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001562800-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001594609-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Luis Massiani 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001562800-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Luis Massiani 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001562800-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Christopher Motl 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001694645-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009817-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001595335-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009681-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002010445-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001741927-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001595335-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009681-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009817-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001741927-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002010445-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001595335-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001849052-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002010445-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Benjamin L. Krynick 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009786-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Benjamin L. Krynick 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009786-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001595335-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001849052-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001849052-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009679-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Christopher Motl 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001694645-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Christopher Motl 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001694645-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Christopher Motl 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001694645-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Luis Massiani 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001562800-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001741927-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001594609-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001594609-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009817-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040002009817-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Neal Holland 2026-03-03Form 42026-03-040002030650-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Benjamin L. Krynick 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002009786-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Neal Holland 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002030650-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Marissa Weidner 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001849052-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Luis Massiani 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001562800-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Christopher Motl 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001694645-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Kristy Berner 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001755446-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Charles L. Wilkins 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001595335-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Vikram A. Nafde 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002009679-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, James Mi Griffin 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002010445-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Elzbieta Cieslik 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002009817-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Jason E. Schugel 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001738250-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001594609-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Javier L. Evans 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130001741927-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Jason A. Soto 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-130002009681-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Richard O'Toole 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001561620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, John R. Ciulla 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001594609-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Frederick John Crawford 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001309344-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, E. Carol Hayles 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001497498-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Laurence C. Morse 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001275668-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, William E. Whiston 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001569016-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Mona Aboelnaga 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001776223-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, John P. Cahill 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001411951-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Richard O'Toole 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001561620-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, William L. Atwell 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001185992-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 02, Lauren C. States 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001670022-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
153Section 02, William D. Haas 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002029288-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
154Section 02, Maureen B. Mitchell 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001741076-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
155Section 02, Mark Pettie 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001387196-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
156Section 02, Mona Aboelnaga 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001776223-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
157Section 02, Neal Holland 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280002030650-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
158Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230000801337-25-000054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.68% (votes for as printed: 135,549,851). Filing ↗
159Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260000801337-24-000012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.19% (votes for as printed: 141,591,347). Filing ↗
160Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-280001193125-23-126986Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.36% (votes for as printed: 137,324,963). Filing ↗
161Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
162Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
163Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,536,458 + equity 1,349,923 + all other 51,617 = 2,937,998, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,937,998
164Huntington Bancshares Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-103196CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404
165M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-099298CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976
166Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170399CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293
167First Horizon Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000036966-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815
168First Citizens Bancshares Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119777CEO total compensation as printed in First Citizens Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,247,600. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c25 · span 1140419–1140429
169Regions Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123
170Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
171F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122941CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889
172New York Community Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000910073-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in New York Community Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660
173Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039075CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758
174Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000039263-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686
175Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041498CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258
176Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141225CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240
177Synovus Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120000018349-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637
178Webster Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110000801337-25-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495
179Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000109380-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296
180BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000875357-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825
181Section 10a, New York Community Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0000910073-26-000039New York Community Bancorp names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
182Section 10a, First Citizens Bancshares Inc reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-119777First Citizens Bancshares Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗
183Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-099298M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039075Old National Bancorp names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
185Section 10a, Regions Financial Corp reciprocityDEF 14A0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗
186Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0000875357-26-000023BOK Financial Corporation names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
187Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-141225Valley National Bancorp names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
188Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocityDEF 14A0000109380-26-000052Zions Bancorporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗
189Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-041498Wintrust Financial Corporation names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
190Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp reciprocityDEF 14A0000018349-25-000057Synovus Financial Corp names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
191Section 10a, First Horizon Corp reciprocityDEF 14A0000036966-26-000063First Horizon Corp names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
192Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-122941F.N.B. Corporation names Webster Financial Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
193Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc reciprocityDEF 14A0000039263-26-000023Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗
194Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Inc reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-103196Huntington Bancshares Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Webster Financial Corp. Filing ↗