Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-25

Onity Group (ONIT)

CEO Glen Messina was paid $7,554,146 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 10.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001493152-26-016598 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,554,146 ↓
Glen Messina total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
152:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.4%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Glen Messina (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,554,146 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001493152-26-016598, filed 2026-04-14]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ONIT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Glen Messina$1,000,000$0$4,473,182$0$2,070,464$0$10,500$7,554,146
President and Chief Executive Officer
Sean O'Neil550,000150,000646,1100744,810010,5002,101,420
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Dennis Zeleny500,0000596,4250668,250010,5001,775,175
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Scott Anderson500,0000596,4250605,000010,5001,711,925
Executive Vice President and Chief Servicing Officer
Aaron Wade480,0000372,7430622,212010,5001,485,455
Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Glen Messina$7,554,146$8,448,459$8,153,781↓ −894,313
Sean O'Neil2,101,4202,338,817—↓ −237,397
Dennis Zeleny1,775,1752,085,869—↓ −310,694
Scott Anderson1,711,9252,089,869—↓ −377,944
Aaron Wade1,485,4551,846,143—↓ −360,688

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Onity Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ONIT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ONIT
5 companies name ONIT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ONIT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan J. BowersIndependent Director$235,500
Claudia J. MerkleIndependent Director$213,500
DeForest B. Soaries, JrIndependent Director$211,000
Jacques J. BusquetIndependent Director$243,000
Jenne K. BritellIndependent Director$218,000
Kevin SteinLead Independent Director$277,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Claudia J. MerkleDirector2026-05-19A3,627$0$0RSUForm 4 ↗
Kevin SteinDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Jacques J. BusquetDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Robert S. WelbornDirector2026-05-19A3,62700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn C. MorrisDirector2026-05-19A3,62700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan J. BowersDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13D12,88700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13D5,07137185,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13A12,887——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-23—1,844——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Aulene WesselChief Accounting Officer2026-08-23D1,844——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aulene WesselChief Accounting Officer2026-08-23A1,844——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 12 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Claudia J. MerkleDirector2026-05-19A3,627$0$0RSUForm 4 ↗
Kevin SteinDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Jacques J. BusquetDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Robert S. WelbornDirector2026-05-19A3,62700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn C. MorrisDirector2026-05-19A3,62700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan J. BowersDirector2026-05-19A3,62700RSUForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13D12,88700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13D5,07137185,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean O'NeilEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-13A12,887——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aulene WesselChief Accounting Officer2026-08-23D1,84400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aulene WesselChief Accounting Officer2026-08-23D1,844——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aulene WesselChief Accounting Officer2026-08-23A1,844——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Scott AndersonRSU2025-03-15——8,936—$270,582
Glen MessinaRSU2025-03-15——67,024—2,029,487
Dennis ZelenyRSU2025-03-15——8,936—270,582
Aaron WadeRSU2025-03-15——5,585—169,114
Sean O'NeilPSU2025-03-154,8409,681—19,362352,969
Sean O'NeilRSU2025-03-15——9,681—293,141
Aaron WadePSU2025-03-152,7925,585—11,170203,629
Dennis ZelenyPSU2025-03-154,4688,937—17,874325,843
Glen MessinaPSU2025-03-1533,51267,024—134,0482,443,695
Scott AndersonPSU2025-03-154,4688,937—17,874325,843
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Scott Anderson$270,582$325,843$054.6%
Glen Messina2,029,4872,443,695054.6%
Dennis Zeleny270,582325,843054.6%
Aaron Wade169,114203,629054.6%
Sean O'Neil293,141352,969054.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dennis ZelenyPSU21,038—$963,330
Scott AndersonPSU17,874—818,450
Scott AndersonRSU8,936—409,179
Glen MessinaPSU153,080—7,009,533
Glen MessinaPSU140,252—6,422,139
Sean O'NeilPSU24,876—1,139,072
Glen MessinaRSU51,027—2,336,526
Sean O'NeilPSU22,792—1,043,646
Sean O'NeilPSU19,362—886,586
Sean O'NeilRSU12,887—590,096
Aaron WadePSU10,518—481,619
Sean O'NeilRSU9,681—443,293
Sean O'NeilRSU8,292—379,691
Dennis ZelenyRSU8,936—409,179
Aaron WadePSU11,170—511,474
Scott AndersonPSU22,962—1,051,430
Scott AndersonRSU3,506—160,540
Scott AndersonRSU7,654—350,477
Dennis ZelenyRSU7,654—350,477
Scott AndersonPSU21,038—963,330
Dennis ZelenyPSU17,874—818,450
Glen MessinaPSU134,048—6,138,058
Glen MessinaRSU23,376—1,070,387
Aaron WadeRSU1,753—80,270
Glen MessinaOption17,79961.8—
Sean O'NeilRSU3,799—173,956
Dennis ZelenyRSU3,506—160,540
Aaron WadePSU12,342—565,140
Dennis ZelenyPSU22,962—1,051,430
Glen MessinaRSU67,024—3,069,029
Aaron WadeRSU5,585—255,737
Aaron WadeRSU4,114—188,380
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Onity's executive compensation program is designed to align pay with performance by tying the majority of NEO compensation to Company and individual performance outcomes. The program emphasizes pay-for-performance through annual cash incentives tied to a corporate scorecard and long-term equity incentives tied to relative TSR, with the goal of attracting, retaining and motivating high-quality executives while aligning their interests with those of shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-194,073,376587,124220,07187.4%Passed
20252025-05-213,074,157962,910174,05276.15%Passed
20242024-05-283,414,386532,08710,97786.52%Passed
20232023-05-233,243,380571,62961,57485.02%Passed
20222022-05-254,797,957319,47147,05593.76%Passed
20202020-05-2760,551,4986,742,0831,255,79789.98%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1987.4%a
20252025-05-2176.15%b
20242024-05-2886.52%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with respect to Proposal Two to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 or Proposal Three to approve Say-on-Pay and therefore will not be counted in determining the outcome of those proposals presented for your vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with respect to Proposal Two to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 or Proposal Three to approve Say-on-Pay and therefore will not be counted in determining the outcome of those proposals presented for your vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast with respect to Proposal Two to approve the Name Change, Proposal Three to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024, Proposal Four to approve Say-on-Pay, or Proposal Five to approve the 2021 Plan Amendment.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)152 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,554,146
Median employee compensation$49,564
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kevin SteinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk and Compliance (Chair) · Executive$157,000$120,000$0$0$0$277,000
Jacques J. BusquetIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Risk and Compliance · Executive123,000120,000000243,000
Alan J. BowersIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk and Compliance115,500120,000000235,500
Jenne K. BritellIndependent · Audit · Nomination/Governance98,000120,000000218,000
Claudia J. MerkleIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nomination/Governance · Newly elected93,500120,000000213,500
DeForest B. Soaries, JrIndependent · Nomination/Governance (Chair)91,000120,000000211,000
Glen A. MessinaEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$72,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x base annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$678,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$720,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,398,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Onity Group2025Glen Messina$1,000,000$4,473,182$0$2,070,464$7,554,146

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Onity Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Glen Messina (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Onity Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,554,146.
How does Onity Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Glen Messina's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of Onity Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Onity Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Onity Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 152:1.
How did shareholders vote on Onity Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.4% of shareholders supported Onity Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Onity Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Onity Group reported total board compensation of $1,398,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Glen MessinaDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Summary Compensation Table - 2023, 2024 and 2025”. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857
2Section 01, Sean O'NeilDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,101,420. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Dennis ZelenyDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Summary Compensation Table - 2023, 2024 and 2025”. As printed: 1,775,175. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c31 · span 1074265–1074274
4Section 01, Scott AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Summary Compensation Table - 2023, 2024 and 2025”. As printed: 1,711,925. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 1063716–1063725
5Section 01, Aaron WadeDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Summary Compensation Table - 2023, 2024 and 2025”. As printed: 1,485,455. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c31 · span 1084562–1084571
6Section 03, Scott Anderson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1142724–1142731
7Section 03, Glen Messina RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1115962–1115971
8Section 03, Dennis Zeleny RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1156103–1156110
9Section 03, Aaron Wade RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1169482–1169489
10Section 03, Sean O'Neil PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1124895–1124902
11Section 03, Sean O'Neil RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1129341–1129348
12Section 03, Aaron Wade PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1165025–1165032
13Section 03, Dennis Zeleny PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1151646–1151653
14Section 03, Glen Messina PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1111491–1111500
15Section 03, Scott Anderson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001493152-26-016598Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1138267–1138274
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 152 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Kevin SteinDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,000. Filing ↗machine: span 405212–405283
18Section 08, Jacques J. BusquetDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,000. Filing ↗machine: span 401056–401127
19Section 08, Alan J. BowersDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,500. Filing ↗machine: span 399662–399733
20Section 08, Jenne K. BritellDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,000. Filing ↗machine: span 398220–398291
21Section 08, Claudia J. MerkleDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,500. Filing ↗
22Section 08, DeForest B. Soaries, JrDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,000. Filing ↗machine: span 403836–403907
23Section 08, Glen A. MessinaDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Claudia J. Merkle 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024829Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kevin Stein 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jacques J. Busquet 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert S. Welborn 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024830Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dawn C. Morris 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Alan J. Bowers 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001493152-26-024833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Sean O'Neil 2026-06-13Form 42026-06-150001493152-26-028710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Sean O'Neil 2026-06-13Form 42026-06-150001493152-26-028710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sean O'Neil 2026-06-13Form 42026-06-150001493152-26-028710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Aulene Wessel 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001493152-26-040050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Aulene Wessel 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001493152-26-040050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Aulene Wessel 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001493152-26-040050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001493152-26-024419Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.4% (votes for as printed: 4,073,376). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001641172-25-011915Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.15% (votes for as printed: 3,074,157). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001493152-24-021614Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.52% (votes for as printed: 3,414,386). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 678,000 + equity 720,000 + all other 0 = 1,398,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,398,000
42Onity Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598CEO total compensation as printed in Onity Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.