Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-15

NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH)

CEO Adam Pollitzer was paid $10,209,615 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001547903-26-000019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,209,615 ↑
Adam Pollitzer total, FY2025
75th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
55:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.53%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Adam Pollitzer (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,209,615 (base salary $975,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001547903-26-000019, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NMIH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Adam Pollitzer$975,000$0$6,337,450$0$2,839,200$0$57,965$10,209,615
President and Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Shuster650,00001,699,98601,081,600060,5243,492,110
Executive Chairman
William Leatherberry615,00001,383,68601,023,360049,5653,071,611
Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel
Aurora Swithenbank530,00001,112,9540881,920049,5652,574,439
Chief Financial Officer
Robert Smith515,00001,029,9780856,960049,5652,451,503
Chief Risk Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Adam Pollitzer$10,209,615$8,978,934$7,931,487↑ +1,230,681
Bradley Shuster3,492,1103,085,504—↑ +406,606
William Leatherberry3,071,6113,004,2962,764,527↑ +67,315
Aurora Swithenbank2,574,4393,799,283—↓ −1,224,844
Robert Smith2,451,5032,353,0202,217,133↑ +98,483

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NMI Holdings, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NMIH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NMI Holdings, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$10,209,615 Adam Pollitzer total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001547903-26-000019 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NMIH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NMIHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NMIH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NMIH
11 companies name NMIH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NMIH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NMIH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the NMI Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adam PollitzerCEO$10,209,615
Aurora SwithenbankCFO$2,574,439
Bradley ShusterExecutive Chairman$3,492,110
Robert SmithChief Risk Officer$2,451,503
William LeatherberryGeneral Counsel$3,071,611
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
John C. EricksonIndependent Director$286,453
Lynn S. McCrearyIndependent Director$309,694
Michael EmblerIndependent Director$317,936
Michael MontgomeryIndependent Director$286,453
Priya HuskinsIndependent Director$286,453
Regina MuehlhauserFormer director (through FY2025)$309,694
Renu AgrawalIndependent Director—
Steven L. ScheidLead Independent Director$356,178
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Aurora SwithenbankEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-01D9,135$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Aurora SwithenbankEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-05-08D2,92200CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. EricksonDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Renu AgrawalDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael EmblerDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Priya HuskinsDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynn S. McCrearyDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven L. ScheidDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MontgomeryDirector2026-05-14A4,51200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MontgomeryDirector2026-05-19D1,5543858,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert SmithEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-08-03D12,00045535,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Aurora SwithenbankEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-08-11D11,66245519,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04A25,42622564,203CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04D25,42600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04D19,43500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04D16,26400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04A19,43516310,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04A16,26419304,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam PollitzerDirector2026-09-04D172,706457,746,728CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas Daniel RealmutoSVP, Controller2026-09-13D30200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bradley ShusterPSU2025-02-1212,08824,175—48,350$849,993
Aurora SwithenbankPSU2025-02-127,91415,827—31,654556,477
William LeatherberryPSU2025-02-129,83919,677—39,354691,843
Robert SmithPSU2025-02-127,32414,647—29,294514,989
Adam PollitzerRSU2025-02-12——72,098—2,534,966
Aurora SwithenbankRSU2025-02-12——15,827—556,477
Adam PollitzerPSU2025-02-1254,074108,148—216,2963,802,484
Bradley ShusterRSU2025-02-12——24,175—849,993
Robert SmithRSU2025-02-12——14,647—514,989
William LeatherberryRSU2025-02-12——19,677—691,843
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bradley Shuster$849,993$849,993$050.0%
Aurora Swithenbank556,477556,477050.0%
William Leatherberry691,843691,843050.0%
Robert Smith514,989514,989050.0%
Adam Pollitzer2,534,9663,802,484060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bradley ShusterOption330,78811.1—
Bradley ShusterOption195,25218.7—
Adam PollitzerRSU72,098—2,940,877
Bradley ShusterPSU48,350—1,972,197
Aurora SwithenbankRSU35,543—1,449,799
Aurora SwithenbankPSU31,654—1,291,167
Bradley ShusterRSU26,676—1,088,114
Robert SmithOption26,28716.25—
Adam PollitzerOption16,26418.7—
William LeatherberryOption9,71816—
Adam PollitzerPSU162,554—6,630,578
Adam PollitzerRSU48,767—1,989,206
Robert SmithPSU29,294—1,194,902
Adam PollitzerOption19,43516—
Robert SmithOption14,11122.19—
William LeatherberryRSU5,050—205,990
William LeatherberryPSU43,914—1,791,252
Robert SmithRSU3,859—157,409
Robert SmithPSU31,534—1,286,272
Adam PollitzerRSU18,468—753,310
William LeatherberryRSU19,677—802,625
William LeatherberryRSU13,175—537,408
Bradley ShusterOption40,95022.19—
Aurora SwithenbankPSU28,710—1,171,081
Bradley ShusterRSU24,175—986,098
William LeatherberryOption22,48218.7—
Adam PollitzerOption25,42622.19—
William LeatherberryOption23,39222.19—
Adam PollitzerPSU216,296—8,822,714
William LeatherberryPSU39,354—1,605,250
Aurora SwithenbankRSU15,827—645,583
Robert SmithRSU14,647—597,451
Bradley ShusterRSU13,680—558,007
Robert SmithRSU9,461—385,914
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We have designed our compensation program to attract, retain and motivate talented and qualified executives, while maximizing stockholder value creation over the long-term by targeting compensation levels that are externally competitive when measured against other companies within our industry and geographic location.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1461,053,2124,928,264168,14792.53%Passed
20252025-05-0863,139,7864,384,01430,57693.51%Passed
20242024-05-0965,152,1203,746,58814,50794.56%Passed
20232023-05-1170,042,6007,445,919179,47290.39%Passed
20222022-05-1249,713,46327,793,428233,20363.95%Passed
20212021-05-1374,618,531983,29464,04698.62%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1492.53%a
20252025-05-0893.51%b
20242024-05-0994.56%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “MATTERS TO BE VOTED UPON PROPOSAL VOTES REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL EFFECT OF ABSTENTION 1 SHARES/EFFECT OF BROKER NON-VOTES 2 SIGNED BUT UNMARKED PROXY CARDS BOARD RECOMMENDATION PAGE REFERENCE 1 Election of directors Plurality of Votes Cast No effect Not voted/No effect Voted "For" each nominee FOR each nominee 11 2 Advisory, non-binding vote to approve executive compensation Majority of shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote Same effect as a vote "Against" Not voted/No effect Voted "For" FOR 61 3 Ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, LLP as NMI's independent registered public accounting firm Majority of shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote Same effect as a vote "Against" Discretionary Vote 3 Voted "For" FOR 62 Abstentions and broker non-votes are included for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present;”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “MATTERS TO BE VOTED UPON PROPOSAL VOTES REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL EFFECT OF ABSTENTION 1 SHARES/EFFECT OF BROKER NON-VOTES 2 SIGNED BUT UNMARKED PROXY CARDS BOARD RECOMMENDATION PAGE REFERENCE 1 Election of directors Plurality of Votes Cast No effect Not voted/No effect Voted "For" each nominee FOR each nominee 10 2 Advisory, non-binding vote to approve executive compensation Majority of shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote Same effect as a vote "Against" Not voted/No effect Voted "For" FOR 60 3 Ratification of the appointment of BDO USA, P.C.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)55 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,209,615
Median employee compensation$186,455
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven L. ScheidIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating · Compensation (Chair)$186,209$169,969$0$0$0$356,178
Michael EmblerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation147,967169,969000317,936
Lynn S. McCrearyIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Risk139,725169,969000309,694
Regina MuehlhauserIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY139,725169,969000309,694
Priya HuskinsIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compensation116,484169,969000286,453
Michael MontgomeryIndependent · Audit · Risk116,484169,969000286,453
John C. EricksonIndependent · Audit · Risk116,484169,969000286,453
Bradley M. ShusterEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Adam S. PollitzerEmployee director000—00
Renu AgrawalIndependent · Audit · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$140,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$550,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$963,078
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,189,783
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,152,861

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies NMI Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NMI Holdings, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Assured Guaranty Ltd.2025Dominic Frederico$1,250,000$9,413,231$0$2,510,955$13,841,716
2PennyMac Financial Services2025David Spector1,483,3335,437,4442,025,6873,608,25012,660,536
3Radian Group Inc.2025Richard Thornberry1,000,0007,085,347—3,120,00011,318,967
4NMI Holdings, Inc.2025Adam Pollitzer975,0006,337,45002,839,20010,209,615
5Essent Group Ltd.2025Mark Casale1,000,0005,124,64403,062,50010,039,676
6Enact Holdings, Inc.2025Rohit Gupta1,000,0005,869,86702,610,0009,874,055
7MGIC Investment Corporation2025Timothy Mattke1,050,0004,881,78302,236,2388,369,392
8Stewart Information Services Corporation2025Frederick Eppinger1,100,0004,399,91002,206,1747,865,929
9RLI Corp.2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
10Onity Group Inc.2025Glen Messina1,000,0004,473,18202,070,4647,554,146
11Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.2025Michael Kehoe1,250,0002,749,589007,423,891
12Redwood Trust2025Christopher Abate975,0003,262,48101,808,0166,131,948
13Investors Title Company2025J. Allen Fine593,475000952,842

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
NMI Holdings, Inc.166.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Assured Guaranty Ltd.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentileFW Cook
Enact Holdings, Inc.149%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Essent Group Ltd.306%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoKorn Ferry
Investors Title Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.272%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
MGIC Investment Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoNot named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A
Onity Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR relative to its peer groupWTW
PennyMac Financial Services84.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Radian Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR during the performance period compares to the average TSR of our peer groupWillis Towers Watson
Redwood Trust86%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative TSR (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
RLI Corp.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Stewart Information Services Corporation114.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer (US) LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NMI Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Adam Pollitzer (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NMI Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,209,615.
How does NMI Holdings, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Adam Pollitzer's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of NMI Holdings, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NMI Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 55:1.
How did shareholders vote on NMI Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.53% of shareholders supported NMI Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NMI Holdings, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NMI Holdings, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,152,861 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Adam PollitzerDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472
2Section 01, Bradley ShusterDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,492,110. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 899099–899108
3Section 01, William LeatherberryDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,071,611. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 911219–911228
4Section 01, Aurora SwithenbankDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,574,439. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 905906–905915
5Section 01, Robert SmithDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,451,503. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 917877–917886
6Section 03, Bradley Shuster PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r7 · c12 · span 955325–955331
7Section 03, Aurora Swithenbank PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r10 · c12 · span 962729–962735
8Section 03, William Leatherberry PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r15 · c12 · span 971313–971319
9Section 03, Robert Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r18 · c12 · span 978911–978917
10Section 03, Adam Pollitzer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r4 · c12 · span 947969–947975
11Section 03, Aurora Swithenbank RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r10 · c12 · span 962729–962735
12Section 03, Adam Pollitzer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r5 · c11 · span 950366–950373
13Section 03, Bradley Shuster RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r7 · c12 · span 955325–955331
14Section 03, Robert Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r18 · c12 · span 978911–978917
15Section 03, William Leatherberry RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r15 · c12 · span 971313–971319
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 55 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c1 · span 1175913–1175921
17Section 08, Steven L. ScheidDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,178. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c4 · span 414200–414207
18Section 08, Michael EmblerDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,936. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c4 · span 405261–405268
19Section 08, Lynn S. McCrearyDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,694. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c4 · span 409560–409567
20Section 08, Regina MuehlhauserDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,694. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c4 · span 412490–412497
21Section 08, Priya HuskinsDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,453. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c4 · span 408010–408017
22Section 08, Michael MontgomeryDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,453. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c4 · span 410938–410945
23Section 08, John C. EricksonDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,453. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c4 · span 406637–406644
24Section 08, Bradley M. ShusterDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Adam S. PollitzerDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Renu AgrawalDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Aurora Swithenbank 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040002021356-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Aurora Swithenbank 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110002021356-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John C. Erickson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001361390-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Renu Agrawal 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001838577-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Embler 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001209170-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Priya Huskins 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001419882-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Lynn S. McCreary 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001582646-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Steven L. Scheid 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001188413-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Montgomery 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001591148-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Montgomery 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001591148-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert Smith 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001739814-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Aurora Swithenbank 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120002021356-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001706001-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Adam Pollitzer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001706001-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Nicholas Daniel Realmuto 2026-09-13Form 42026-09-150001953086-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001547903-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.53% (votes for as printed: 61,053,212). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090001547903-25-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.51% (votes for as printed: 63,139,786). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001547903-24-000111Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.56% (votes for as printed: 65,152,120). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 963,078 + equity 1,189,783 + all other 0 = 2,152,861, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,152,861
53Assured Guaranty Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001273813-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640
54PennyMac Financial Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164086CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660
55Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140155CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗
56NMI Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472
57Essent Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242CEO total compensation as printed in Essent Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400
58Enact Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001823529-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513
59MGIC Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160
60Stewart Information Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034511CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763
61RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
62Onity Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598CEO total compensation as printed in Onity Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857
63Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001669162-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302
64Redwood Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000930236-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096
65Investors Title Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376CEO total compensation as printed in Investors Title Company's own proxy. As printed: 952,842. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c15 · span 360790–360797
66Section 10a, Assured Guaranty Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001273813-26-000028Assured Guaranty Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NMI Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Enact Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823529-26-000098Enact Holdings, Inc. names NMI Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Essent Group Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035242Essent Group Ltd. names NMI Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Investors Title Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014376Investors Title Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NMI Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Onity Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001641172-25-004690Onity Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NMI Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Redwood Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930236-26-000011Redwood Trust names NMI Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035213RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NMI Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, MGIC Investment Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000876437-26-000013MGIC Investment Corporation names NMI Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Stewart Information Services Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034511Stewart Information Services Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NMI Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140155Radian Group Inc. names NMI Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NMI Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NMIH Peer Teardown Report