Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Octave Specialty Group (OSG)

CEO Claude LeBlanc was paid $10,356,228 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 63.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-024684 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,356,228 ↑
Claude LeBlanc total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
109.6:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
70.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Claude LeBlanc (President and Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $10,356,228 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-024684, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

OSG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Claude LeBlanc$900,000$900,000$6,108,742$1,467,000$945,000$0$35,486$10,356,228
President and Chief Executive Officer and Director
David Trick712,500600,0001,550,0501,028,000357,000015,1844,262,734
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Stephen Ksenak550,0000773,0100002,381,7523,704,762
Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Legal Officer
R. Sharon Smith500,000500,0001,347,544833,623357,000021,1843,559,351
Executive Vice President and Group Chief Operating Officer
Daniel McGinnis389,5830438,0370001,484,8772,312,497
Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
Lawrence Metz167,30700099,22507,105273,637
Senior Managing Director and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Claude LeBlanc$10,356,228$6,340,720$6,917,719↑ +4,015,508
David Trick4,262,7342,302,3442,458,764↑ +1,960,390
Stephen Ksenak3,704,7621,935,2382,088,187↑ +1,769,524
R. Sharon Smith3,559,3511,963,8302,117,129↑ +1,595,521
Daniel McGinnis2,312,497—1,244,940—
Lawrence Metz273,637———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Octave Specialty Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OSG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against OSG
2 companies name OSG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OSG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OSG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Claude LeBlancCEO$10,356,228
Daniel McGinnisCOO$2,312,497
R. Sharon SmithCOO$3,559,351
Lawrence MetzGeneral Counsel$273,637
Stephen KsenakGeneral Counsel$3,704,762
David TrickCFO$4,262,734
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ian D. HaftIndependent Director$315,622
Jeffrey S. SteinIndependent Director$405,622
Joan Lamm-TennantIndependent Director$295,622
Kristi A. MatusIndependent Director$305,622
Lisa G. IglesiasIndependent Director$295,622
Michael D. PriceIndependent Director$280,622
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kristi A. MatusDirector2026-07-01A6,500$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. SteinDirector2026-07-01A6,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. PriceDirector2026-07-01A6,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa G. IglesiasDirector2026-07-01A6,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian D. HaftDirector2026-07-01A6,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan M. LammtennantDirector2026-07-01A6,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-07-09D6,741640,985CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-07-09A11,779——CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-07-09A39,380——CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-07-09D21,7776132,404CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-07-09A11,77900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-07-09D4,635628,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-07-09D39,38000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-07-09D13,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-07-09A13,206——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. PriceDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. SteinDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristi A. MatusDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan M. LammtennantDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa G. IglesiasDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian D. HaftDirector2026-10-01A8,22400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-10-03D66,51900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-10-03D3,047514,016CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-10-03A3,047——CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-10-03D55,43300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-10-03D2,539511,679CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-10-03A2,539——CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03A221,18800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03D232,81600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03D15,22900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03D11,638553,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03A11,628——CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03D8,421538,737CommonForm 4 ↗
Claude LeBlancDirector2026-10-03A15,229——CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Sharon SmithExec VP & Group COO2026-10-03A52,89400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David TrickExec VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-10-03A63,47200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
R. Sharon SmithOTHER2025-10-03————$55,433
R. Sharon SmithEQUITY2025-07-09—82,38341,192164,766593,981
David TrickEQUITY2025-10-03——66,519—596,675
Stephen KsenakEQUITY2025-07-0937,44774,89437,447149,788539,986
Stephen KsenakOTHER2025-07-09————32,097
Daniel McGinnisOTHER2025-07-09————18,188
R. Sharon SmithOTHER2025-07-09————35,307
Claude LeBlancOTHER2025-07-09————190,978
Claude LeBlancOTHER2025-10-03————232,816
R. Sharon SmithOTHER2025-07-09————41,192
David TrickPSU2025-07-09—665,980——46,185
Daniel McGinnisEQUITY2025-07-09—42,44021,22084,880305,992
Stephen KsenakEQUITY2025-07-09——32,097—233,024
Claude LeBlancEQUITY2025-10-03——232,816—2,088,360
Lawrence MetzEQUITY——117,11558,558234,2300
David TrickEQUITY2025-07-09—92,36946,185184,738665,980
David TrickOTHER2025-07-09————39,586
R. Sharon SmithOTHER2025-10-03————284,125
Stephen KsenakOTHER2025-07-09————37,447
David TrickOTHER2025-10-03————66,519
Claude LeBlancOTHER2025-10-03————45,650
Daniel McGinnisEQUITY2025-07-09——18,188—132,045
R. Sharon SmithEQUITY2025-10-03——55,433—497,234
David TrickEQUITY2025-07-09——39,586—287,394
Claude LeBlancEQUITY2025-10-03——45,650—409,481
R. Sharon SmithEQUITY2025-07-09——35,307—256,329
David TrickOPTION2025-10-03——350,375—1,028,000
Claude LeBlancEQUITY2025-07-09——118,045—857,007
David TrickOTHER2025-10-03————350,375
Daniel McGinnisOTHER2025-07-09————21,220
Claude LeBlancOTHER2025-10-03————500,000
Claude LeBlancOTHER2025-07-09————118,045
Claude LeBlancEQUITY2025-07-09190,978381,955190,978763,9102,753,896
R. Sharon SmithOPTION2025-10-03——284,125—833,623
Claude LeBlancOPTION2025-10-03——500,000—1,467,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
R. Sharon Smith$0$0$833,6230.0%
David Trick046,1851,028,0004.3%
Claude LeBlanc001,467,0000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David TrickRSU175,827—$1,537,270
Claude LeBlancRSU727,288—6,358,663
Daniel McGinnisRSU67,029—609,417
R. Sharon SmithRSU156,819—1,371,082
Stephen KsenakRSU116,495—1,059,032
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to support the achievement of key business objectives and reflect the Company's current strategic direction and business profile, tying a substantial portion of compensation to goal achievement.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2819,180,3548,212,1271,798,84470.02%Passed
20252025-05-2823,107,4726,234,365753,05878.75%Passed
20242024-10-1633,992,2303,751,107275,96590.06%Passed
20232023-06-2225,414,6878,253,729269,70175.49%Passed
20222022-05-2615,479,04714,984,903280,58650.81%Passed
20212021-05-2522,661,9497,420,674345,23675.33%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2870.02%a
20252025-05-2878.75%b
20242024-10-1690.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as either votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as either votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)109.6 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,356,228
Median employee compensation$94,474
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey S. SteinIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Finance · Restructuring · Risk$225,000$180,622$0$0$0$405,622
Ian D. HaftIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Strategy135,000180,622000315,622
Kristi A. MatusIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)125,000180,622000305,622
Joan Lamm-TennantIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Strategy (Chair)115,000180,622000295,622
Lisa G. IglesiasIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair)115,000180,622000295,622
Michael D. PriceIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Strategy100,000180,622000280,622
Claude LeBlancEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$815,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,083,732
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,898,732

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Octave Specialty Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Octave Specialty Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Octave Specialty Group2025Claude LeBlanc$900,000$6,108,742$1,467,000$945,000$10,356,228
2SiriusPoint Ltd.2025Scott Egan1,169,7404,134,12301,600,1599,824,137
3Palomar Holdings, Inc.2025Mac Armstrong1,243,2693,862,33003,843,2988,961,148
4Horace Mann Educators Corporation2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
5HCI Group, Inc.2025Paresh Patel950,0000008,236,000
6Tiptree Inc.2025Michael Barnes1,200,0001,317,81805,651,6208,215,284
7White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.2025G. Manning Rountree600,0005,954,61801,200,0008,064,309
8ProAssurance Corporation2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
9Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.2025Andrew Robinson975,0001,563,11702,973,0005,532,117
10Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.2025Ernie Garateix875,5002,757,82401,663,4505,341,897
11The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.2025Trevor Baldwin400,0003,068,03201,785,0005,253,032
12Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Donaghy1,000,0001,750,01402,406,8445,240,829
13Goosehead Insurance, Inc.2025Mark K. Miller750,00003,682,40004,850,272
14Hagerty, Inc.2025McKeel Hagerty1,185,417200,88603,319,1694,732,132
15Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.2025Stephen Sills675,0003,120,966004,309,280
16James River Group Holdings, Ltd.2025Frank D'Orazio990,791966,6180934,8912,930,288

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Octave Specialty Group84.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Goosehead Insurance, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedSemler
Hagerty, Inc.140%PSU 100NoMercer
HCI Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.158%PSU 62 · RSU 38Nonot disclosed
Horace Mann Educators Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Palomar Holdings, Inc.176%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
ProAssurance Corporation200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
SiriusPoint Ltd.151.3%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.150%not disclosedNoF.W. Cook
The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.111.6%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR v. Compensation Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Tiptree Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.160.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Octave Specialty Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Claude LeBlanc (President and Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Octave Specialty Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,356,228.
How does Octave Specialty Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Claude LeBlanc's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Octave Specialty Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Octave Specialty Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Octave Specialty Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 109.6:1.
How did shareholders vote on Octave Specialty Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 70.02% of shareholders supported Octave Specialty Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Octave Specialty Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Octave Specialty Group reported total board compensation of $1,898,732 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Claude LeBlancDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150
2Section 01, David TrickDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,262,734. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 753789–753798
3Section 01, Stephen KsenakDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,704,762. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 781920–781929
4Section 01, R. Sharon SmithDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,559,351. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 763037–763046
5Section 01, Daniel McGinnisDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,312,497. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 791581–791590
6Section 01, Lawrence MetzDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 273,637. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 772697–772704
7Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r18 · c18 · span 877163–877169
8Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITYDEF 14A—0000072903-25-000078Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c23 · span 870173–870180
9Section 03, David Trick EQUITYDEF 14A—0000072903-25-000078Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c24 · span 859100–859107
10Section 03, Stephen Ksenak EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r22 · c23 · span 894709–894716
11Section 03, Stephen Ksenak OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r23 · c18 · span 897645–897651
12Section 03, Daniel McGinnis OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r26 · c18 · span 910375–910381
13Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c2 · span 641128–641134
14Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c9 · span 826405–826412
15Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c18 · span 839621–839628
16Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c9 · span 868006–868012
17Section 03, David Trick PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r11 · c10 · span 850070–850076
18Section 03, Daniel McGinnis EQUITYDEF 14A—0000072903-25-000078Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r25 · c23 · span 906945–906952
19Section 03, Stephen Ksenak EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r23 · c24 · span 898679–898686
20Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c24 · span 840656–840665
21Section 03, Lawrence Metz EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r20 · c3 · span 883112–883118
22Section 03, David Trick EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r11 · c25 · span 852090–852097
23Section 03, David Trick OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c2 · span 640231–640237
24Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r4 · c3 · span 692200–692207
25Section 03, Stephen Ksenak OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r22 · c9 · span 892542–892548
26Section 03, David Trick OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c18 · span 858216–858222
27Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c18 · span 835567–835573
28Section 03, Daniel McGinnis EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r26 · c24 · span 911483–911490
29Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITYDEF 14A—0000072903-25-000078Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r18 · c24 · span 878197–878204
30Section 03, David Trick EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r12 · c24 · span 855618–855625
31Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c24 · span 836601–836608
32Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r17 · c24 · span 874143–874150
33Section 03, David Trick OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r5 · c8 · span 752729–752738
34Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITYDEF 14A—0000072903-25-000078Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c24 · span 832547–832554
35Section 03, David Trick OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c3 · span 690262–690269
36Section 03, Daniel McGinnis OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r25 · c9 · span 904879–904885
37Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r2 · c3 · span 688512–688519
38Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c18 · span 831512–831519
39Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITYDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c23 · span 828574–828583
40Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c8 · span 761829–761836
41Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c8 · span 742930–742939
42Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 109.6 : 1. Filing ↗
43Section 08, Jeffrey S. SteinDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,622. Filing ↗machine: span 439748–439874
44Section 08, Ian D. HaftDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,622. Filing ↗machine: span 435283–435409
45Section 08, Kristi A. MatusDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,622. Filing ↗machine: span 441234–441360
46Section 08, Joan Lamm-TennantDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: span 438261–438387
47Section 08, Lisa G. IglesiasDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: span 436770–436896
48Section 08, Michael D. PriceDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,622. Filing ↗machine: span 442895–443021
49Section 08, Claude LeBlancDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Kristi A. Matus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047525Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jeffrey S. Stein 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael D. Price 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lisa G. Iglesias 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ian D. Haft 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Joan M. Lammtennant 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047523Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-047997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-048011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-047997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001628280-26-047997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael D. Price 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jeffrey S. Stein 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064968Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kristi A. Matus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064958Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Joan M. Lammtennant 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064951Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Lisa G. Iglesias 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064948Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ian D. Haft 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-064945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, David Trick 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, David Trick 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David Trick 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, David Trick 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060001628280-26-065273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-290001628280-26-039234Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.02% (votes for as printed: 19,180,354). Filing ↗
87Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300000874501-25-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.75% (votes for as printed: 23,107,472). Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-160000874501-24-000238Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.06% (votes for as printed: 33,992,230). Filing ↗
89Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
90Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
91Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 815,000 + equity 1,083,732 + all other 0 = 1,898,732, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,898,732
92Octave Specialty Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001628280-26-024684CEO total compensation as printed in Octave Specialty Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150
93SiriusPoint Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001174947-26-000480CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641
94Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100002071876-26-000105CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826
95Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
96HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191649CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102
97Tiptree Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001393726-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018
98White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038487CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340
99ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
100Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001519449-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903
101Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197339CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286
102The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001781755-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,253,032. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 1118179–1118188
103Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177529CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036
104Goosehead Insurance, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001726978-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,850,272. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 485466–485475
105Hagerty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028911CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180
106Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160002002473-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗machine: span 243043–243052
107James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-160001104659-26-108040CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778
108Section 10a, Hagerty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028911Hagerty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Goosehead Insurance, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001726978-26-000025Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-22-133773Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. names Octave Specialty Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191649HCI Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, SiriusPoint Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000480SiriusPoint Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001519449-26-000021Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-127177Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-108040James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001781755-26-000027The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000850141-26-000014Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038487White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.