Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses OSG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OSG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | $900,000 | $900,000 | $6,108,742 | $1,467,000 | $945,000 | $0 | $35,486 | $10,356,228 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| David Trick | 712,500 | 600,000 | 1,550,050 | 1,028,000 | 357,000 | 0 | 15,184 | 4,262,734 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Stephen Ksenak | 550,000 | 0 | 773,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,381,752 | 3,704,762 |
| Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| R. Sharon Smith | 500,000 | 500,000 | 1,347,544 | 833,623 | 357,000 | 0 | 21,184 | 3,559,351 |
| Executive Vice President and Group Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel McGinnis | 389,583 | 0 | 438,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,484,877 | 2,312,497 |
| Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lawrence Metz | 167,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99,225 | 0 | 7,105 | 273,637 |
| Senior Managing Director and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | $10,356,228 | $6,340,720 | $6,917,719 | +4,015,508 |
| David Trick | 4,262,734 | 2,302,344 | 2,458,764 | +1,960,390 |
| Stephen Ksenak | 3,704,762 | — | 2,088,187 | — |
| R. Sharon Smith | 3,559,351 | 1,963,830 | 2,117,129 | +1,595,521 |
| Daniel McGinnis | 2,312,497 | — | 1,244,940 | — |
| Lawrence Metz | 273,637 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian D. Haft | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Stein | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Price | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristi A. Matus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Lammtennant | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa G. Iglesias | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude LeBlanc | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 39,380 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude LeBlanc | Director | 2026-07-09 | D | 21,777 | 6 | 132,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Sharon Smith | Exec VP & Group COO | 2026-07-09 | A | 11,779 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Sharon Smith | Exec VP & Group COO | 2026-07-09 | D | 4,635 | 6 | 28,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude LeBlanc | Director | 2026-07-09 | D | 39,380 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Sharon Smith | Exec VP & Group COO | 2026-07-09 | A | 11,779 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Trick | Exec VP, CFO & Treasurer | 2026-07-09 | D | 6,741 | 6 | 40,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Trick | Exec VP, CFO & Treasurer | 2026-07-09 | A | 13,206 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Trick | Exec VP, CFO & Treasurer | 2026-07-09 | D | 13,206 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Sharon Smith | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | $55,433 |
| R. Sharon Smith | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | 82,383 | 41,192 | 164,766 | 593,981 |
| David Trick | EQUITY | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 66,519 | — | 596,675 |
| R. Sharon Smith | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 284,125 |
| Stephen Ksenak | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 32,097 |
| Daniel McGinnis | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 18,188 |
| R. Sharon Smith | OPTION | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 284,125 | — | 833,623 |
| R. Sharon Smith | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 35,307 |
| Stephen Ksenak | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 37,447 |
| David Trick | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 66,519 |
| Stephen Ksenak | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | — | 32,097 | — | 233,024 |
| Claude LeBlanc | EQUITY | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 232,816 | — | 2,088,360 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 190,978 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 232,816 |
| R. Sharon Smith | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 41,192 |
| David Trick | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | 665,980 | — | — | 46,185 |
| David Trick | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | 92,369 | 46,185 | 184,738 | 665,980 |
| Daniel McGinnis | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | 42,440 | 21,220 | 84,880 | 305,992 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 45,650 |
| Daniel McGinnis | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | — | 18,188 | — | 132,045 |
| R. Sharon Smith | EQUITY | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 55,433 | — | 497,234 |
| David Trick | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | — | 39,586 | — | 287,394 |
| Claude LeBlanc | EQUITY | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 45,650 | — | 409,481 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OPTION | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 500,000 | — | 1,467,000 |
| Lawrence Metz | EQUITY | — | — | 117,115 | 58,558 | 234,230 | 0 |
| R. Sharon Smith | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | — | 35,307 | — | 256,329 |
| David Trick | OPTION | 2025-10-03 | — | — | 350,375 | — | 1,028,000 |
| Claude LeBlanc | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | — | 118,045 | — | 857,007 |
| David Trick | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 39,586 |
| David Trick | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 350,375 |
| Daniel McGinnis | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 21,220 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OTHER | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 500,000 |
| Claude LeBlanc | OTHER | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 118,045 |
| Claude LeBlanc | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | 381,955 | 190,978 | 763,910 | 2,753,896 |
| Stephen Ksenak | EQUITY | 2025-07-09 | — | 74,894 | 37,447 | 149,788 | 539,986 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Sharon Smith | $0 | $0 | $833,623 | 0.0% |
| David Trick | 0 | 46,185 | 1,028,000 | 4.3% |
| Claude LeBlanc | 0 | 0 | 1,467,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | RSU | 727,288 | — | $6,358,663 |
| R. Sharon Smith | RSU | 156,819 | — | 1,371,082 |
| Claude LeBlanc | RSU | 500,000 | — | 467,967 |
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 3,640,783 | — | 3,407,533 |
| Claude LeBlanc | RSU | 500,000 | — | 467,967 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 826,236 | — | 308,830 |
| David Trick | RSU | 350,375 | — | 123,439 |
| David Trick | RSU | 175,827 | — | 1,537,270 |
| David Trick | PSU | 960,355 | — | 338,338 |
| R. Sharon Smith | RSU | 284,125 | — | 106,200 |
The allocation of target compensation remains heavily weighted to at-risk performance-based incentive compensation that is aligned with stockholder value and must be earned to be realized.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 19,180,354 | 8,212,127 | 1,798,844 | 70.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 23,107,472 | 6,234,365 | 753,058 | 78.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-16 | 33,992,230 | 3,751,107 | 275,965 | 90.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 25,414,687 | 8,253,729 | 269,701 | 75.49% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 15,479,047 | 14,984,903 | 280,586 | 50.81% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 22,661,949 | 7,420,674 | 345,236 | 75.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 70.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 78.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-10-16 | 90.06%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as either votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as either votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 109.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,356,228 |
| Median employee compensation | $94,474 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey S. SteinIndependent · Board Chair · Governance and Nominating | $225,000 | $180,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $405,622 |
| Ian D. HaftIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Strategy | 135,000 | 180,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,622 |
| Kristi A. MatusIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 125,000 | 180,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,622 |
| Lisa G. IglesiasIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 115,000 | 180,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,622 |
| Joan Lamm-TennantIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Strategy (Chair) | 115,000 | 180,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,622 |
| Michael D. PriceIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Strategy | 100,000 | 180,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,622 |
| Claude LeBlancEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $15,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,622 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $815,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,083,732 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,898,732 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Octave Specialty Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Octave Specialty Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Octave Specialty Group | 2025 | Claude LeBlanc | $900,000 | $6,108,742 | $1,467,000 | $945,000 | $10,356,228 |
| 2 | SiriusPoint Ltd. | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 3 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | 1,243,269 | 3,862,330 | 0 | 3,843,298 | 8,961,148 |
| 4 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 5 | HCI Group, Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 6 | Tiptree Inc. | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 7 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 8 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robinson | 975,000 | 1,563,117 | 0 | 2,973,000 | 5,532,117 |
| 10 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 11 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Trevor Baldwin | 400,000 | 3,068,032 | 0 | 1,785,000 | 5,253,032 |
| 12 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 13 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc. | 2025 | Mark K. Miller | 750,000 | 0 | 3,682,400 | 0 | 4,850,272 |
| 14 | Hagerty, Inc. | 2025 | McKeel Hagerty | 1,185,417 | 200,886 | 0 | 3,319,169 | 4,732,132 |
| 15 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Sills | 675,000 | 3,120,966 | 0 | 0 | 4,309,280 |
| 16 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 2024 | Frank D'Orazio | 966,625 | 966,613 | 0 | 745,268 | 2,709,253 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octave Specialty Group | 84.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Goosehead Insurance, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | independent Compensation Consultant |
| Hagerty, Inc. | 140% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer |
| HCI Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 77.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| SiriusPoint Ltd. | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 150% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | 111.6% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR v. Compensation Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Tiptree Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Claude LeBlanc | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Trick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,262,734. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 753789–753798 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephen Ksenak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,704,762. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 781920–781929 |
| 4 | Section 01, R. Sharon Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,559,351. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 763037–763046 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel McGinnis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,312,497. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 791581–791590 |
| 6 | Section 01, Lawrence Metz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 273,637. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 772697–772704 |
| 7 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r18 · c18 · span 877163–877169 |
| 8 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-25-000078 | Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c23 · span 870173–870180 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Trick EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-25-000078 | Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c24 · span 859100–859107 |
| 10 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r4 · c3 · span 692200–692207 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r23 · c18 · span 897645–897651 |
| 12 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r26 · c18 · span 910375–910381 |
| 13 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c8 · span 761829–761836 |
| 14 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c2 · span 641128–641134 |
| 15 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r22 · c9 · span 892542–892548 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Trick OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r13 · c18 · span 858216–858222 |
| 17 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r23 · c24 · span 898679–898686 |
| 18 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c24 · span 840656–840665 |
| 19 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c9 · span 826405–826412 |
| 20 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c18 · span 839621–839628 |
| 21 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r16 · c9 · span 868006–868012 |
| 22 | Section 03, David Trick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r11 · c10 · span 850070–850076 |
| 23 | Section 03, David Trick EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r11 · c25 · span 852090–852097 |
| 24 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-25-000078 | Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r25 · c23 · span 906945–906952 |
| 25 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c18 · span 835567–835573 |
| 26 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r26 · c24 · span 911483–911490 |
| 27 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-25-000078 | Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r18 · c24 · span 878197–878204 |
| 28 | Section 03, David Trick EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r12 · c24 · span 855618–855625 |
| 29 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c24 · span 836601–836608 |
| 30 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c8 · span 742930–742939 |
| 31 | Section 03, Lawrence Metz EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r20 · c3 · span 883112–883118 |
| 32 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r17 · c24 · span 874143–874150 |
| 33 | Section 03, David Trick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r5 · c8 · span 752729–752738 |
| 34 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-25-000078 | Section “Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c24 · span 832547–832554 |
| 35 | Section 03, David Trick OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c2 · span 640231–640237 |
| 36 | Section 03, David Trick OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c3 · span 690262–690269 |
| 37 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r25 · c9 · span 904879–904885 |
| 38 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r2 · c3 · span 688512–688519 |
| 39 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c18 · span 831512–831519 |
| 40 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c23 · span 828574–828583 |
| 41 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r22 · c23 · span 894709–894716 |
| 42 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 109.6 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Stein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r5 · c5 · span 439860–439867 |
| 44 | Section 08, Ian D. Haft | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c5 · span 435395–435402 |
| 45 | Section 08, Kristi A. Matus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r6 · c5 · span 441346–441353 |
| 46 | Section 08, Lisa G. Iglesias | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c5 · span 436882–436889 |
| 47 | Section 08, Joan Lamm-Tennant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c5 · span 438373–438380 |
| 48 | Section 08, Michael D. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,622. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r7 · c5 · span 443007–443014 |
| 49 | Section 08, Claude LeBlanc | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ian D. Haft 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047518 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Stein 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047531 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Michael D. Price 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047527 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kristi A. Matus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047525 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Joan M. Lammtennant 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047523 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Lisa G. Iglesias 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001628280-26-047521 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Claude LeBlanc 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, R. Sharon Smith 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-047997 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-047997 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, David Trick 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-047997 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039234 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.02% (votes for as printed: 19,180,354). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0000874501-25-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.75% (votes for as printed: 23,107,472). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-10-16 | 0000874501-24-000238 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.06% (votes for as printed: 33,992,230). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 815,000 + equity 1,083,732 + all other 0 = 1,898,732, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,898,732 |
| 71 | Octave Specialty Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | CEO total compensation as printed in Octave Specialty Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150 |
| 72 | SiriusPoint Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 73 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 74 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 75 | HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 76 | Tiptree Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: t33 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 77 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 78 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 79 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001519449-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903 |
| 80 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 81 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001781755-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,253,032. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 1118179–1118188 |
| 82 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 83 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001726978-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,850,272. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c7 · span 485466–485475 |
| 84 | Hagerty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180 |
| 85 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0002002473-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-17 | 0001104659-25-090550 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,709,253. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r1 · c49 · span 736315–736324 |
| 87 | Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-090550 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Goosehead Insurance, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001726978-26-000025 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001781755-26-000027 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519449-26-000021 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038487 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Hagerty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028911 | Hagerty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |