CEO Scott Egan was paid $9,824,137 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001174947-26-000480 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,824,137 ↑ Scott Egan total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 74:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.35% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SPNT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Egan | $1,169,740 | $895,759 | $4,134,123 | $0 | $1,600,159 | $0 | $2,024,356 | $9,824,137 |
| Chief Executive Officer & Director | ||||||||
| David Govrin | 693,160 | 438,656 | 1,744,920 | 0 | 675,392 | 0 | 21,500 | 3,573,628 |
| Group President & CEO of Global Reinsurance | ||||||||
| James McKinney | 640,865 | 349,556 | 1,290,633 | 0 | 624,438 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,926,492 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Leonardo | 586,520 | 571,485 | 1,033,535 | 0 | 430,087 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,642,627 |
| Global Head of Accident and Health | ||||||||
| Rob Gibbs | 537,024 | 0 | 917,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,064 | 1,514,042 |
| President & CEO, SiriusPoint International | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Egan | $9,824,137 | $9,361,018 | $10,282,470 | ↑ +463,119 |
| David Govrin | 3,573,628 | 3,446,764 | 3,800,544 | ↑ +126,864 |
| James McKinney | 2,926,492 | 2,206,752 | — | ↑ +719,740 |
| Thomas Leonardo | 2,642,627 | — | — | — |
| Rob Gibbs | 1,514,042 | 1,762,145 | — | ↓ −248,103 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SiriusPoint Ltd's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPNT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SiriusPoint Ltd Peer Teardown Report
$9,824,137 Scott Egan total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001174947-26-000480 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SPNT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SPNT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SPNT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the SiriusPoint Ltd Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bronek Masojada | Chair of the Board | $374,989 |
| Daniel S. Loeb | Director | — |
| Franklin (Tad) Montross IV | Independent Director | $309,989 |
| Jason Robart | Independent Director | $295,822 |
| Martin Hudson | Independent Director | $261,726 |
| Mehdi A. Mahmud | Independent Director | $295,822 |
| Peter Wei Han Tan | Director | — |
| Rafe de la Gueronniere | Former director (through FY2025) | $60,813 |
| Sabra R. Purtill | Independent Director | — |
| Sharon M. Ludlow | Independent Director | $326,934 |
| Susan L. Cross | Independent Director | $288,100 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Govrin | Group President | 2026-04-14 | D | 8,955 | $23 | $203,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick John Charles | Global Head of P&C | 2026-04-14 | D | 1,341 | 23 | 30,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 4,622 | 23 | 104,781 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 7,690 | 23 | 174,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 138,421 | 23 | 3,138,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-14 | D | 42,360 | 23 | 960,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Shapella | Group Chief Underwriting Off | 2026-04-14 | D | 1,009 | 23 | 22,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Gibbs | CEO, SiriusPoint International | 2026-04-14 | D | 2,719 | 23 | 61,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Gibbs | CEO, SiriusPoint International | 2026-04-14 | D | 4,021 | 23 | 91,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Gibbs | CEO, SiriusPoint International | 2026-04-14 | D | 72,375 | 23 | 1,640,741 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Govrin | Group President | 2026-04-14 | D | 5,803 | 23 | 131,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Govrin | Group President | 2026-04-14 | D | 161,185 | 23 | 3,654,064 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick John Charles | Global Head of P&C | 2026-04-14 | D | 2,009 | 23 | 45,544 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick John Charles | Global Head of P&C | 2026-04-14 | D | 36,152 | 23 | 819,566 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-14 | D | 3,120 | 23 | 70,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-14 | D | 30,620 | 23 | 694,155 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-14 | D | 2,354 | 23 | 53,365 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Gibbs | CEO, SiriusPoint International | 2026-04-28 | A | 10,766 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-28 | A | 12,746 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Shapella | Group Chief Underwriting Off | 2026-04-28 | A | 5,895 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| James McKinney | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-28 | A | 15,180 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Govrin | Group President | 2026-04-28 | A | 19,926 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick John Charles | Global Head of P&C | 2026-04-28 | A | 10,717 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 775,029 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 775,029 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 48,625 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| James McKinney | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,620 | 23 | 61,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,247 | 23 | 98,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Govrin | Group President | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,488 | 23 | 104,526 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick John Charles | Global Head of P&C | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,068 | 23 | 24,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,413 | 23 | 56,199 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Gibbs | CEO, SiriusPoint International | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,174 | 23 | 50,632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Shapella | Group Chief Underwriting Off | 2026-04-30 | D | 911 | 23 | 21,217 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 16,582 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Egan | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 16,582 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mehdi A. Mahmud | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon M. Ludlow | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabra R. Purtill | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Cross | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Hudson | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bronek Masojada | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Robart | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 5,903 | 23 | 137,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James McKinney | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-31 | D | 3,648 | 21 | 77,885 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Leonardo | Global Head of A&H | 2026-08-31 | D | 1,702 | 24 | 41,154 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Leonardo | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 15,622 | — | $258,388 |
| Scott Egan | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 62,487 | — | 1,033,535 |
| James McKinney | PSU | 2025-04-25 | 29,262 | 58,523 | — | 117,046 | 967,970 |
| James McKinney | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 19,508 | — | 322,662 |
| David Govrin | PSU | 2025-04-25 | 39,562 | 79,123 | — | 158,246 | 1,308,694 |
| Thomas Leonardo | PSU | 2025-04-25 | 23,433 | 46,865 | — | 93,730 | 775,147 |
| Rob Gibbs | PSU | 2025-04-25 | 20,812 | 41,624 | — | 83,248 | 688,461 |
| Rob Gibbs | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 13,875 | — | 229,493 |
| David Govrin | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 26,374 | — | 436,226 |
| Scott Egan | PSU | 2025-04-25 | 93,730 | 187,460 | — | 374,920 | 3,100,588 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Leonardo | $258,388 | $775,147 | $0 | 75.0% |
| Scott Egan | 1,033,535 | 3,100,588 | 0 | 75.0% |
| James McKinney | 322,662 | 967,970 | 0 | 75.0% |
| David Govrin | 436,226 | 1,308,694 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Rob Gibbs | 229,493 | 688,461 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Leonardo | PSU | 60,593 | — | $1,326,381 |
| Scott Egan | RSU | 53,861 | — | 1,179,017 |
| Scott Egan | RSU | 43,116 | — | 943,809 |
| David Govrin | RSU | 26,374 | — | 577,327 |
| James McKinney | RSU | 19,508 | — | 427,030 |
| David Govrin | RSU | 17,541 | — | 383,972 |
| Thomas Leonardo | RSU | 3,671 | — | 80,358 |
| Thomas Leonardo | RSU | 15,622 | — | 341,966 |
| Scott Egan | PSU | 242,373 | — | 5,305,545 |
| Thomas Leonardo | RSU | 15,235 | — | 333,494 |
| Rob Gibbs | RSU | 4,625 | — | 101,241 |
| Rob Gibbs | RSU | 8,555 | — | 187,269 |
| Rob Gibbs | RSU | 5,783 | — | 126,590 |
| Thomas Leonardo | RSU | 13,465 | — | 294,749 |
| Scott Egan | PSU | 187,460 | — | 4,103,499 |
| David Govrin | RSU | 22,733 | — | 497,625 |
| James McKinney | RSU | 16,469 | — | 360,506 |
| James McKinney | PSU | 58,523 | — | 1,281,068 |
| David Govrin | PSU | 315,738 | — | 6,911,505 |
| Scott Egan | PSU | 776,096 | — | 16,988,741 |
| Rob Gibbs | PSU | 153,988 | — | 3,370,797 |
| Thomas Leonardo | PSU | 91,410 | — | 2,000,965 |
| David Govrin | PSU | 102,300 | — | 2,239,347 |
| David Govrin | PSU | 79,123 | — | 1,732,002 |
| James McKinney | PSU | 74,111 | — | 1,622,290 |
| Scott Egan | RSU | 62,487 | — | 1,367,840 |
| Thomas Leonardo | PSU | 66,076 | — | 1,446,404 |
| Rob Gibbs | PSU | 40,407 | — | 884,509 |
| Thomas Leonardo | PSU | 46,865 | — | 1,025,875 |
| Rob Gibbs | PSU | 18,347 | — | 401,616 |
We believe that our incentive plans are critical in supporting and sustaining a performance-based culture. Our executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of our NEOs with our shareholders, and to create long-term shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 97,522,260 | 639,335 | 79,674 | 99.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 92,575,376 | 6,430,518 | 27,350 | 93.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 87,240,810 | 18,728,973 | 71,834 | 82.27% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 60,145,076 | 21,968,389 | 316,253 | 72.97% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 74,227,278 | 3,868,725 | 11,121,606 | 83.2% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 91,653,249 | 4,844,360 | 797,297 | 94.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 99.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 82.27%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions will not be votes cast "FOR" Proposals 2, 3 and 4, they will have no effect on the results of the votes on these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions will not be votes cast "FOR" Proposals 2 and 3, they will have the same effect as negative votes or votes against that matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(Say-on-Pay) Non-routine Majority of the votes cast Abstentions have the same effect as negative votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 74 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,824,137 |
| Median employee compensation | $132,949 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronek MasojadaIndependent · Board Chair · Governance & Nominating · Investment · Risk & Capital Management · NAME (Chair) | $237,500 | $137,489 | $0 | $0 | — | $374,989 |
| Sharon M. LudlowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance & Nominating · Risk & Capital Management | 172,500 | 137,489 | 0 | 0 | 16,945 | 326,934 |
| Franklin (Tad) Montross IVIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Risk & Capital Management (Chair) | 172,500 | 137,489 | 0 | 0 | — | 309,989 |
| Mehdi A. MahmudIndependent · Compensation · Governance & Nominating · Investment (Chair) | 158,333 | 137,489 | 0 | 0 | — | 295,822 |
| Jason RobartIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance & Nominating · Investment | 158,333 | 137,489 | 0 | 0 | — | 295,822 |
| Susan L. CrossIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Risk & Capital Management | 150,611 | 137,489 | 0 | 0 | — | 288,100 |
| Martin HudsonIndependent · Compensation · Risk & Capital Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 45,206 | 68,746 | 0 | 0 | 147,774 | 261,726 |
| Rafe de la GueronniereIndependent · Investment (Chair) · Departed during FY | 60,813 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 60,813 |
| Peter Wei Han TanNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sabra R. PurtillIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott EganEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel S. LoebNot independent · Investment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $137,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $137,489 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Meaningful share ownership requirements for senior executives and directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,155,796 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $893,680 |
| All other compensation | $164,719 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,214,195 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SiriusPoint Ltd names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SiriusPoint Ltd.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | $1,097,800 | $3,850,038 | $0 | $11,176,030 | $16,823,866 |
| 2 | Markel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 3 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 4 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 5 | SiriusPoint Ltd | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 6 | Axis Capital Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 7 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 8 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 9 | Enstar Group Limited | 2023 | Dominic Silvester | 2,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,821,959 | 7,492,326 |
| 10 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 11 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 12 | Global Indemnity Limited | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | — | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 13 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| — | Hiscox Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SiriusPoint Ltd | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Axis Capital Holdings Ltd. | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| Enstar Group Limited | 102% | not disclosed | No | McLagan (Aon plc) |
| Global Indemnity Limited | 76% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Hiscox Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Markel Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Egan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Govrin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,573,628. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r7 · c8 · span 1041175–1041184 |
| 3 | Section 01, James McKinney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,926,492. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c8 · span 1035556–1035565 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Leonardo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,642,627. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r10 · c8 · span 1046951–1046960 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rob Gibbs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,514,042. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r13 · c8 · span 1052617–1052626 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Leonardo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r13 · c11 · span 1122608–1122615 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott Egan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r2 · c3 · span 972733–972739 |
| 8 | Section 03, James McKinney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r6 · c11 · span 1103198–1103205 |
| 9 | Section 03, James McKinney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r7 · c11 · span 1105745–1105752 |
| 10 | Section 03, David Govrin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r9 · c11 · span 1111549–1111558 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Leonardo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r12 · c11 · span 1119906–1119913 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rob Gibbs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r15 · c11 · span 1127679–1127686 |
| 13 | Section 03, Rob Gibbs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r16 · c11 · span 1130456–1130463 |
| 14 | Section 03, David Govrin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c11 · span 1114253–1114260 |
| 15 | Section 03, Scott Egan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r3 · c11 · span 1095058–1095067 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 74 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r2 · c1 · span 1398120–1398127 |
| 17 | Section 08, Bronek Masojada | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,989. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c7 · span 583878–583885 |
| 18 | Section 08, Sharon M. Ludlow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,934. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c7 · span 579730–579737 |
| 19 | Section 08, Franklin (Tad) Montross IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,989. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c7 · span 585967–585974 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mehdi A. Mahmud | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,822. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c7 · span 581804–581811 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jason Robart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,822. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c7 · span 588038–588045 |
| 22 | Section 08, Susan L. Cross | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,100. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r1 · c7 · span 573517–573524 |
| 23 | Section 08, Martin Hudson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,726. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r3 · c7 · span 577663–577670 |
| 24 | Section 08, Rafe de la Gueronniere | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,813. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r2 · c1 · span 574106–574112 |
| 25 | Section 08, Peter Wei Han Tan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Sabra R. Purtill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Scott Egan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Daniel S. Loeb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David Govrin 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001776629-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Patrick John Charles 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002130045-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001945908-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001945908-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001945908-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002129304-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Anthony Shapella 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002050327-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Rob Gibbs 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001968249-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Rob Gibbs 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001968249-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Rob Gibbs 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001968249-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David Govrin 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001776629-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Govrin 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001776629-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Patrick John Charles 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002130045-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Patrick John Charles 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002130045-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002129304-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002129304-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0002129304-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Rob Gibbs 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001968249-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002129304-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Anthony Shapella 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002050327-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, James McKinney 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001654782-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David Govrin 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001776629-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Patrick John Charles 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002130045-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001945908-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001945908-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001945908-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, James McKinney 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001654782-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001945908-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, David Govrin 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001776629-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Patrick John Charles 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002130045-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002129304-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Rob Gibbs 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001968249-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Anthony Shapella 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002050327-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001945908-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Scott Egan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001945908-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mehdi A. Mahmud 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Sharon M. Ludlow 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001848725-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Sabra R. Purtill 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Susan L. Cross 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039217 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Martin Hudson 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0002084934-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Bronek Masojada 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039227 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Jason Robart 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001913516-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, James McKinney 2026-05-31 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001654782-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Thomas Leonardo 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0002129304-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001576018-26-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.35% (votes for as printed: 97,522,260). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001193125-25-124069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.48% (votes for as printed: 92,575,376.00). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001193125-24-143965 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.27% (votes for as printed: 87,240,810). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 77 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 78 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,155,796 + equity 893,680 + all other 164,719 = 2,214,195, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,214,195 |
| 79 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 80 | Markel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 81 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 82 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 83 | SiriusPoint Ltd (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 84 | Axis Capital Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axis Capital Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 85 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 86 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 87 | Enstar Group Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001363829-24-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enstar Group Limited's own proxy. As printed: 7,492,326. Filing ↗machine: span 1533666–1533675 |
| 88 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 89 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 90 | Global Indemnity Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 91 | Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 92 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SiriusPoint Ltd. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038487 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. names SiriusPoint Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings, Inc. names SiriusPoint Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. names SiriusPoint Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SiriusPoint Ltd. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SiriusPoint Ltd. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SiriusPoint Ltd. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Enstar Group Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001363829-24-000099 | Enstar Group Limited names SiriusPoint Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names SiriusPoint Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SiriusPoint Ltd Executive Compensation Report
$1,500