Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MKL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MKL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gayner | $1,100,000 | $0 | $9,226,081 | $0 | $3,740,000 | $0 | $57,984 | $14,124,065 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Heaton | 815,000 | 0 | 2,796,822 | 0 | 2,078,250 | 0 | 206,951 | 5,897,023 |
| former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Simon Wilson | 859,896 | 300,000 | 1,650,715 | 0 | 1,857,505 | 0 | 104,655 | 4,772,772 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, Markel Insurance | ||||||||
| Richard Grinnan | 620,000 | 0 | 1,654,503 | 0 | 1,054,000 | 0 | 51,660 | 3,380,163 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Brian Costanzo | 500,000 | 0 | 1,335,397 | 0 | 850,000 | 0 | 33,910 | 2,719,307 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gayner | $14,124,065 | $9,737,887 | $8,068,291 | +4,386,178 |
| Michael Heaton | 5,897,023 | 4,041,913 | 3,354,375 | +1,855,110 |
| Simon Wilson | 4,772,772 | — | — | — |
| Richard Grinnan | 3,380,163 | 2,445,690 | 2,118,315 | +934,473 |
| Brian Costanzo | 2,719,307 | 1,708,226 | 915,938 | +1,011,081 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Lynne Puckett | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 57 | $1,796 | $102,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Leopold | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 50 | 1,789 | 89,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Leopold | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 100 | 1,793 | 179,261 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Sinnickson Gayner | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 481.67 | 1,844 | 888,196 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Costanzo | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 30.13 | 1,660 | 50,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew G. Crowley | EVP & Pres., Markel Ventures | 2026-05-15 | D | 74.87 | 1,844 | 138,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew G. Crowley | EVP & Pres., Markel Ventures | 2026-05-15 | A | 60.26 | 1,660 | 100,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Costanzo | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 13.08 | 1,844 | 24,120 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Grinnan | SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec | 2026-05-15 | D | 116.36 | 1,844 | 214,564 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greta J. Harris | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Oreilly | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan E. Michael | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold L. Morrison, Jr | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morgan E. Housel | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark M. Besca | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Leopold | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Lynne Puckett | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence A. Cunningham | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greta J. Harris | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 35 | 1,846 | 64,614 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greta J. Harris | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 14 | 1,847 | 25,863 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greta J. Harris | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 27 | 1,849 | 49,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Oreilly | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 89.89 | 1,669 | 150,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morgan E. Housel | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 65.92 | 1,669 | 110,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence A. Cunningham | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 32.96 | 1,669 | 55,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold L. Morrison, Jr | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 32.96 | 1,669 | 55,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Leopold | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 65.92 | 1,669 | 110,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark M. Besca | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 80.9 | 1,669 | 135,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Lynne Puckett | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 65.92 | 1,669 | 110,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan E. Michael | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 65.92 | 1,669 | 110,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Costanzo | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | A | 2.16 | 1,617 | 3,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew G. Crowley | EVP & Pres., Markel Ventures | 2026-07-15 | A | 2.82 | 1,617 | 4,555 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew G. Crowley | EVP & Pres., Markel Ventures | 2026-07-15 | A | 7.48 | 1,730 | 12,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Heaton | PSU | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 1,131 | — | $2,337,743 |
| Thomas Gayner | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 807 | — | 1,512,149 |
| Richard Grinnan | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 325,500 | 813,750 | — | 1,627,500 | 271,700 |
| Brian Costanzo | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 117 | — | 219,233 |
| Thomas Gayner | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,815,000 | 4,537,500 | — | 9,075,000 | 1,512,149 |
| Simon Wilson | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 590,031 | 1,475,078 | — | 2,950,155 | 174,262 |
| Brian Costanzo | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 262,500 | 656,250 | — | 1,312,500 | 219,233 |
| Thomas Gayner | PSU | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 3,732 | — | 7,713,932 |
| Richard Grinnan | PSU | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 669 | — | 1,382,803 |
| Simon Wilson | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 93 | — | 174,262 |
| Brian Costanzo | PSU | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 540 | — | 1,116,164 |
| Richard Grinnan | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 145 | — | 271,700 |
| Simon Wilson | PSU | 2026-02-24 | — | — | 630 | — | 1,302,191 |
| Michael Heaton | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 245 | — | 459,079 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Heaton | $459,079 | $2,337,743 | $0 | 83.6% |
| Thomas Gayner | 1,512,149 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 85.9% |
| Richard Grinnan | 271,700 | 1,654,503 | 0 | 85.9% |
| Brian Costanzo | 219,233 | 1,335,397 | 0 | 85.9% |
| Simon Wilson | 174,262 | 1,476,453 | 0 | 89.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gayner | RSU | 8,169 | — | $17,560,491 |
| Michael Heaton | RSU | 2,499 | — | 5,371,975 |
| Richard Grinnan | RSU | 1,511 | — | 3,248,121 |
| Simon Wilson | RSU | 1,014 | — | 2,179,745 |
| Brian Costanzo | RSU | 610 | — | 1,311,287 |
Markel's compensation philosophy emphasizes a long-term perspective using multi-year performance metrics, an ownership mentality through RSU grants to align executive interests with shareholders, and pay for performance where incentive compensation comprising the vast majority of target pay varies with Company operating income and total shareholder return over a five-year period. Total rewards are designed to be industry competitive to attract, motivate, and retain high-quality talent globally.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 8,767,980 | 269,226 | 88,588 | 97.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 9,197,809 | 197,286 | 42,100 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-04 | 8,362,202 | 1,189,903 | 101,620 | 87.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 9,865,085 | 198,594 | 106,922 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 10,127,640 | 148,536 | 98,111 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-10 | 9,910,834 | 270,600 | 14,433 | 97.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 97.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 97.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-04 | 87.54%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “roposal: Proposals Voting Options Votes Required a Effect of Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes b Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed Board Recommendation Election of directors "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" Majority of votes cast for each nominee No effect No "FOR" Advisory vote on approval of executive compensation "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" Majority of votes cast No effect No "FOR" Ratification of selection of Company's independent registered public accounting firm "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" Majority of votes cast No effect Yes "FOR" Shareholder proposals "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" Majority of votes cast No effect No "AGAINST" a A majority of votes cast means that the number of ities and Exchange Commission (SEC), which allows us to send one copy of the Proxy Statement, the Annual Report to Shareholders and/or the E-Proxy Notice to multiple shareholders sharing an address, unless we have received contrary instructions from one or more of the shareholders.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “b Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" any of the proposals presented.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 194.5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,124,065 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,765 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael O'ReillyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Partial-year service | $140,000 | $164,080 | $0 | $0 | $30,556 | $334,636 |
| Morgan E. HouselIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 27,222 | 301,302 |
| Diane LeopoldIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 27,222 | 301,302 |
| A. Lynne PuckettIndependent · Compensation | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 27,222 | 301,302 |
| Jonathan E. MichaelIndependent · Audit | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 27,222 | 301,302 |
| Lawrence A. CunninghamIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 21,398 | 295,478 |
| Harold L. Morrison, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 21,111 | 295,191 |
| Greta J. HarrisIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 289,080 |
| Mark M. BescaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 110,000 | 164,080 | 0 | 0 | 12,850 | 286,930 |
| Thomas S. GaynerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Steven A. MarkelEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $164,080 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,020,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,476,720 |
| All other compensation | $209,803 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,706,523 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Markel Group Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Markel Group Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KKR & Co. | 2025 | Joseph Bae | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $84,270,205 |
| 2 | Aon | 2025 | Gregory Case | 1,500,000 | 68,769,941 | 0 | 2,437,500 | 73,742,639 |
| 3 | Chubb Ltd. | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | 1,600,000 | 18,850,128 | 0 | — | 33,180,582 |
| 4 | Marsh & McLennan | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 5 | Danaher Corp. | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 6 | Hartford Financial Services | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 7 | Dover Corp. | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 8 | W. R. Berkley Corp. | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 9 | Illinois Tool Works | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 10 | Arch Capital Group | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 11 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 12 | Fidelity National Financial | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 13 | American Financial Group | 2025 | Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 11,042,543 |
| 14 | Everest Re Group | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 5,150,590 | 0 | 2,200,000 | 8,952,500 |
| 15 | Loews Corp. | 2025 | Alexander Tisch | 984,615 | 900,000 | 4,093,500 | 2,600,000 | 8,770,880 |
| 16 | The Carlyle Group | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| — | Fairfax Financial Holdings | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| American Financial Group | 101.1% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Aon | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arch Capital Group | 200% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Chubb Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Danaher Corp. | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Dover Corp. | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Everest Re Group | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fidelity National Financial | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| Hartford Financial Services | 176% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Illinois Tool Works | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| KKR & Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Loews Corp. | 260% | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Marsh & McLennan | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| The Carlyle Group | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| W. R. Berkley Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Gayner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Heaton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,897,023. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 574933–574943 |
| 3 | Section 01, Simon Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,772,772. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c17 · span 583394–583404 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Grinnan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,380,163. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c45 · span 586234–586244 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Costanzo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,719,307. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 593915–593925 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Heaton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Gayner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c19 · span 632027–632036 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Grinnan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r13 · c19 · span 655116–655123 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Costanzo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r16 · c20 · span 661548–661555 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Gayner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c19 · span 632027–632036 |
| 11 | Section 03, Simon Wilson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r9 · c18 · span 645417–645424 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brian Costanzo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r16 · c20 · span 661548–661555 |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Gayner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Richard Grinnan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Simon Wilson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r9 · c18 · span 645417–645424 |
| 16 | Section 03, Brian Costanzo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Richard Grinnan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r13 · c19 · span 655116–655123 |
| 18 | Section 03, Simon Wilson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Michael Heaton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r6 · c19 · span 638969–638976 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194.5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 922061–922066 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael O'Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,636. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r9 · c11 · span 420626–420634 |
| 22 | Section 08, Morgan E. Housel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,302. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c11 · span 413631–413639 |
| 23 | Section 08, Diane Leopold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,302. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c11 · span 415516–415524 |
| 24 | Section 08, A. Lynne Puckett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,302. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r10 · c11 · span 422489–422497 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jonathan E. Michael | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,302. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c11 · span 417143–417151 |
| 26 | Section 08, Lawrence A. Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,478. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c11 · span 409856–409864 |
| 27 | Section 08, Harold L. Morrison, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,191. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c11 · span 419038–419046 |
| 28 | Section 08, Greta J. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,080. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c11 · span 411743–411751 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mark M. Besca | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,930. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c11 · span 407933–407941 |
| 30 | Section 08, Thomas S. Gayner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Steven A. Markel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, A. Lynne Puckett 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001502389-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Diane Leopold 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001595985-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Diane Leopold 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001595985-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas Sinnickson Gayner 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001159015-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian Costanzo 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001873434-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Andrew G. Crowley 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001926618-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Andrew G. Crowley 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001926618-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Brian Costanzo 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001873434-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard Grinnan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001343787-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Greta J. Harris 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001857626-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Michael Oreilly 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001192729-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jonathan E. Michael 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001192701-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Harold L. Morrison, Jr 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001438434-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Morgan E. Housel 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001894001-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Mark M. Besca 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001831351-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Diane Leopold 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001595985-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, A. Lynne Puckett 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001502389-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Lawrence A. Cunningham 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001699875-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Greta J. Harris 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001857626-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Greta J. Harris 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001857626-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Greta J. Harris 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001857626-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael Oreilly 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001192729-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Morgan E. Housel 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001894001-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Lawrence A. Cunningham 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001699875-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Harold L. Morrison, Jr 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001438434-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Diane Leopold 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001595985-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Mark M. Besca 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001831351-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, A. Lynne Puckett 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001502389-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jonathan E. Michael 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001192701-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Brian Costanzo 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001873434-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Andrew G. Crowley 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001926618-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Andrew G. Crowley 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001926618-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001096343-26-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 8,767,980). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001096343-25-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 9,197,809). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001096343-24-000076 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.54% (votes for as printed: 8,362,202). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 68 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 69 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,020,000 + equity 1,476,720 + all other 209,803 = 2,706,523, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,706,523 |
| 70 | KKR & Co., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001404912-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r10 · c12 · span 18528931–18528941 |
| 71 | Aon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 72 | Chubb Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 73 | Marsh & McLennan, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 74 | Danaher Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 75 | Hartford Financial Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 76 | Dover Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 77 | W. R. Berkley Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 78 | Illinois Tool Works, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 79 | Arch Capital Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group's own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 80 | Markel Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 81 | Fidelity National Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 82 | American Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 83 | Everest Re Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Re Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 84 | Loews Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000060086-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Loews Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,770,880. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r18 · c13 · span 671688–671697 |
| 85 | The Carlyle Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 86 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Aon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Chubb Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group names Markel Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corp. names Markel Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, American Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group names Markel Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Loews Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060086-26-000023 | Loews Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Dover Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial names Markel Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Danaher Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Markel Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Everest Re Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Re Group names Markel Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |