CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo was paid $14,626,320 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 53.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000947484-26-000038 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,626,320 ↓ Nicolas Papadopoulo total, FY2025 | 62nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 105:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ACGL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | $1,300,000 | $0 | $5,520,506 | $1,820,186 | $5,200,000 | $0 | $785,628 | $14,626,320 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Class III Director, Arch Capital | ||||||||
| Maamoun Rajeh | 900,000 | — | 2,607,032 | 859,600 | 3,168,800 | 0 | 757,431 | 8,292,863 |
| President, Arch Capital | ||||||||
| David Gansberg | 900,000 | — | 2,607,032 | 859,600 | 3,068,900 | 0 | 340,616 | 7,776,148 |
| President, Arch Capital | ||||||||
| François Morin | 800,000 | 0 | 1,668,293 | 550,052 | 2,400,000 | 0 | 521,770 | 5,940,115 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, Arch Capital | ||||||||
| Christine Todd | 800,000 | — | 1,304,260 | 430,043 | 2,214,000 | 0 | 601,726 | 5,350,029 |
| Chief Investment Officer, Arch Capital | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | $14,626,320 | $31,758,573 | $7,142,535 | ↓ −17,132,253 |
| Maamoun Rajeh | 8,292,863 | 27,965,339 | 5,272,703 | ↓ −19,672,476 |
| David Gansberg | 7,776,148 | 27,606,339 | 5,009,494 | ↓ −19,830,191 |
| François Morin | 5,940,115 | 8,491,834 | 4,956,577 | ↓ −2,551,719 |
| Christine Todd | 5,350,029 | 6,967,873 | — | ↓ −1,617,844 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACGL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. Peer Teardown Report
$14,626,320 Nicolas Papadopoulo total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 20, 2026 · Source: 0000947484-26-000038 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ACGL
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ACGL
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ACGL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christine Todd | Executive | $5,350,029 |
| David Gansberg | President | $7,776,148 |
| François Morin | CFO | $5,940,115 |
| Maamoun Rajeh | President | $8,292,863 |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | CEO | $14,626,320 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander S. Moczarski | Independent Director | $363,817 |
| Brian S. Posner | Independent Director | $303,392 |
| Daniel Houston | Independent Director | $274,651 |
| Eileen Mallesch | Independent Director | $327,280 |
| Eugene S. Sunshine | Former director (through FY2025) | $23,042 |
| Francis Ebong | Independent Director | $327,280 |
| John D. Vollaro | Director | $592,949 |
| John L. Bunce | Independent Director | $302,280 |
| John M. Pasquesi | Chair of the Board | $542,280 |
| Laurie S. Goodman | Independent Director | $377,280 |
| Moira Kilcoyne | Independent Director | $327,280 |
| Neal Triplett | Independent Director | $299,651 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Houston | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 5,300 | $94 | $498,651 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Pasquesi | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,327 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Houston | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,327 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Houston | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis Ebong | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander S. Moczarski | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Posner | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen Mallesch | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Pasquesi | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,858 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Pasquesi | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie S. Goodman | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Moira Kilcoyne | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,327 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal Triplett | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Bunce | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Bunce | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,327 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Moira Kilcoyne | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal Triplett | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,327 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Posner | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 2,000 | 17 | 34,283 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Posner | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,000 | 20 | 58,980 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Pasquesi | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 1,006,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Pasquesi | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 1,006,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| François Morin | CFO and Treasurer | 2026-08-18 | A | 11,010 | 27 | 298,225 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| François Morin | CFO and Treasurer | 2026-08-18 | D | 11,010 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| François Morin | CFO and Treasurer | 2026-08-18 | D | 11,010 | 99 | 1,093,529 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maamoun Rajeh | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 10,291 | 20,582 | — | 41,164 | $10,291 |
| Christine Todd | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 5,149 | 10,297 | — | 20,594 | 5,149 |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 21,792 | 43,583 | — | 87,166 | 21,792 |
| NA | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 13,171 | — | 26,342 | 6,586 |
| Christine Todd | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 3,744 | — | 343,961 |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 15,848 | — | 1,455,956 |
| David Gansberg | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 10,291 | 20,582 | — | 41,164 | 10,291 |
| David Gansberg | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 7,484 | — | 687,555 |
| Maamoun Rajeh | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 7,484 | — | 687,555 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maamoun Rajeh | $687,555 | $10,291 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Christine Todd | 343,961 | 5,149 | 0 | 1.5% |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,455,956 | 21,792 | 0 | 1.5% |
| NA | 0 | 6,586 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Gansberg | 687,555 | 10,291 | 0 | 1.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | Option | 562,867 | 161.24 | — |
| Christine Todd | Option | 34,961 | 161.24 | — |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | RSU | 118,883 | — | 11,403,257 |
| François Morin | RSU | 52,369 | — | 5,023,235 |
| François Morin | PSU | 49,548 | — | 4,752,644 |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | Option | 10,411 | 64.17 | — |
| David Gansberg | Option | 26,481 | 91.87 | — |
| Christine Todd | PSU | 42,286 | — | 4,056,073 |
| François Morin | Option | 9,974 | 82.22 | — |
| David Gansberg | RSU | 85,765 | — | 8,226,579 |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | PSU | 130,298 | — | 12,498,184 |
| Maamoun Rajeh | RSU | 85,765 | — | 8,226,579 |
| Maamoun Rajeh | PSU | 73,324 | — | 7,033,238 |
| David Gansberg | PSU | 73,324 | — | 7,033,238 |
| David Gansberg | Option | 13,822 | 82.22 | — |
| Christine Todd | RSU | 43,384 | — | 4,161,393 |
| François Morin | Option | 6,119 | 64.17 | — |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | Option | 18,537 | 82.22 | — |
| Nicolas Papadopoulo | Option | 56,073 | 91.87 | — |
| François Morin | Option | 52,441 | 161.24 | — |
| François Morin | Option | 16,945 | 91.87 | — |
| Maamoun Rajeh | Option | 513,922 | 161.24 | — |
| Christine Todd | Option | 13,248 | 91.87 | — |
| Maamoun Rajeh | Option | 6,368 | 64.17 | — |
| David Gansberg | Option | 513,922 | 161.24 | — |
| Maamoun Rajeh | Option | 13,822 | 82.22 | — |
| Maamoun Rajeh | Option | 26,481 | 91.87 | — |
| David Gansberg | Option | 6,368 | 64.17 | — |
| Christine Todd | Option | 5,587 | 64.17 | — |
| Christine Todd | Option | 9,323 | 82.22 | — |
We have a 'pay-for-performance' philosophy that forms the foundation of all decisions regarding compensation of our NEOs, linking compensation and the Company's business performance and talent retention strategies as well as the long-term interests of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 280,228,167 | 17,650,116 | 713,874 | 94.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 273,596,718 | 48,862,399 | 651,631 | 84.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 302,727,463 | 14,750,962 | 388,895 | 95.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 297,263,015 | 19,296,230 | 193,654 | 93.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 303,434,590 | 16,967,447 | 214,249 | 94.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 319,508,200 | 16,080,571 | 233,125 | 95.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 94.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 84.85%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 95.35%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 105 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,876,024 |
| Median employee compensation | $132,527 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John D. VollaroEmployee director · Finance, Investment and Risk · Underwriting Oversight · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | $500,000 | $0 | — | — | $92,949 | $592,949 |
| John M. PasquesiIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 260,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 137,275 | 542,280 |
| Laurie S. GoodmanIndependent · Audit · Underwriting Oversight (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Compensation and Human Capital | 200,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 32,275 | 377,280 |
| Alexander S. MoczarskiIndependent · Audit · Compensation Executive and Human Capital · Underwriting Oversight · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected | 156,556 | 182,261 | — | — | 25,000 | 363,817 |
| Eileen MalleschIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 175,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 7,275 | 327,280 |
| Francis EbongIndependent · Audit · Compensation Executive and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance | 150,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 32,275 | 327,280 |
| Moira KilcoyneIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 175,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 7,275 | 327,280 |
| Brian S. PosnerIndependent · Finance, Investment and Risk (Chair) | 150,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 8,387 | 303,392 |
| John L. BunceIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 150,038 | 144,967 | — | — | 7,275 | 302,280 |
| Neal TriplettIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Finance, Investment and Risk · Underwriting Oversight · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 125,094 | 144,967 | — | — | 29,590 | 299,651 |
| Daniel HoustonIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Compensation Executive and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance · Audit | 125,094 | 144,967 | — | — | 4,590 | 274,651 |
| Eugene S. SunshineIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY | 38 | 0 | — | — | 23,004 | 23,042 |
| Nicolas PapadopouloEmployee director · Executive · Audit · Nominating and Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $625,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,167,048 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,486,964 |
| All other compensation | $407,170 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,061,182 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | $1,450,000 | $9,417,364 | $6,100,056 | $9,000,000 | $26,968,756 |
| 2 | The Allstate Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 3 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 4 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 2025 | Pat Gallagher | 1,500,000 | 6,579,513 | 2,233,382 | 7,950,000 | 20,745,060 |
| 5 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 6 | Assurant, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 7 | ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 8 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 9 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 10 | Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company | 2025 | Carl Hess | 1,000,000 | 9,182,185 | — | 2,384,000 | 12,793,605 |
| 11 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 12 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 13 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 14 | Everest Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 15 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 16 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 17 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brent Bilsland | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 659,230 | 1,442,407 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 200% | PSU 75 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Assurant, Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Everest Group, Ltd. | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Old Republic International Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| The Allstate Corporation | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company | 119.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nicolas Papadopoulo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 2 | Section 01, Maamoun Rajeh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,292,863. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c13 · span 2774563–2774572 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Gansberg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,776,148. Filing ↗machine: span 2792242–2792251 |
| 4 | Section 01, François Morin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,940,115. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c13 · span 2755388–2755397 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christine Todd | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,350,029. Filing ↗machine: span 2811948–2811957 |
| 6 | Section 03, Maamoun Rajeh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r11 · c6 · span 2989941–2989947 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christine Todd PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r19 · c6 · span 3016498–3016503 |
| 8 | Section 03, Nicolas Papadopoulo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r3 · c6 · span 2963387–2963393 |
| 9 | Section 03, NA PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Christine Todd RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r20 · c13 · span 3021293–3021300 |
| 11 | Section 03, Nicolas Papadopoulo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r4 · c13 · span 2968182–2968191 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Gansberg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r15 · c6 · span 3003743–3003749 |
| 13 | Section 03, David Gansberg RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r16 · c13 · span 3008016–3008023 |
| 14 | Section 03, Maamoun Rajeh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r12 · c13 · span 2994730–2994737 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 105 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3875996–3875999 |
| 16 | Section 08, John D. Vollaro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 592,949. Filing ↗machine: span 1023746–1024346 |
| 17 | Section 08, John M. Pasquesi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 542,280. Filing ↗machine: span 1007864–1008548 |
| 18 | Section 08, Laurie S. Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,280. Filing ↗machine: span 988328–989012 |
| 19 | Section 08, Alexander S. Moczarski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,817. Filing ↗machine: span 1003808–1004493 |
| 20 | Section 08, Eileen Mallesch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,280. Filing ↗machine: span 1000120–1000801 |
| 21 | Section 08, Francis Ebong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,280. Filing ↗machine: span 984278–984959 |
| 22 | Section 08, Moira Kilcoyne | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,280. Filing ↗machine: span 996072–996756 |
| 23 | Section 08, Brian S. Posner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,392. Filing ↗machine: span 1011932–1012617 |
| 24 | Section 08, John L. Bunce | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,280. Filing ↗machine: span 980587–981300 |
| 25 | Section 08, Neal Triplett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,651. Filing ↗machine: span 1019287–1019972 |
| 26 | Section 08, Daniel Houston | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,651. Filing ↗machine: span 992011–992694 |
| 27 | Section 08, Eugene S. Sunshine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,042. Filing ↗machine: span 1015612–1016293 |
| 28 | Section 08, Nicolas Papadopoulo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Daniel Houston 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029927 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, John M. Pasquesi 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001227099-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Daniel Houston 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032259 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Daniel Houston 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032259 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Francis Ebong 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001878085-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Alexander S. Moczarski 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001518326-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Brian S. Posner 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001372455-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Eileen Mallesch 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001444790-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John M. Pasquesi 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001227099-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John M. Pasquesi 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001227099-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Laurie S. Goodman 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001612789-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Moira Kilcoyne 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001743252-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Neal Triplett 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0002035025-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John L. Bunce 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001084943-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John L. Bunce 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001084943-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Moira Kilcoyne 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001743252-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Neal Triplett 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0002035025-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Brian S. Posner 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001372455-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Brian S. Posner 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001372455-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John M. Pasquesi 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001227099-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John M. Pasquesi 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001227099-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, François Morin 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001741826-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, François Morin 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001741826-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, François Morin 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001741826-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000947484-26-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.07% (votes for as printed: 280,228,167). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000947484-25-000052 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.85% (votes for as printed: 273,596,718). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0000947484-24-000077 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.35% (votes for as printed: 302,727,463). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 58 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,167,048 + equity 1,486,964 + all other 407,170 = 4,061,182, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,061,182 |
| 59 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 60 | The Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 61 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 62 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699 |
| 63 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 64 | Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 65 | ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 66 | Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 67 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 68 | Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993 |
| 69 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 70 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 72 | Everest Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 73 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 74 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 75 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043867 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,442,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 487273–487282 |
| 76 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. names ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation names ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Allstate Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | The Allstate Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc. names ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354190-26-000101 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant, Inc. names ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Everest Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Group, Ltd. names ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500