CEO S. Craig Lindner was paid $11,148,296 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013118 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,148,296 ↓ S. Craig Lindner total, FY2025 | 38th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 100:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.55% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AFG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 35 of the AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001140361-26-013118, filed 2026-09-18) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Craig Lindner | $1,250,000 | — | $1,500,009 | — | $6,454,770 | — | $1,943,517 | $11,148,296 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer (Co-Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 0 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 0 | 1,837,764 | 11,042,543 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer (Co-Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| John Berding | 1,050,000 | 0 | 1,175,044 | 0 | 4,380,528 | 0 | 389,229 | 6,994,801 |
| President of AFG and American Money Management | ||||||||
| David Thompson | 800,000 | 0 | 600,077 | 0 | 1,041,900 | 0 | 219,130 | 2,661,106 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer of Great American Insurance Group | ||||||||
| Brian Hertzman | 550,000 | 0 | 400,051 | 0 | 453,390 | 0 | 123,210 | 1,526,651 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Weiss | 580,000 | 0 | 400,051 | 0 | 431,800 | 0 | 95,408 | 1,507,259 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Craig Lindner | $11,148,296 | $11,545,807 | $9,914,566 | ↓ −397,511 |
| Carl Lindner III | 11,042,543 | 11,570,029 | 9,844,148 | ↓ −527,486 |
| John Berding | 6,994,801 | 6,745,727 | 7,310,492 | ↑ +249,074 |
| David Thompson | 2,661,106 | 2,484,178 | 2,007,027 | ↑ +176,928 |
| Brian Hertzman | 1,526,651 | 1,479,481 | 1,192,569 | ↑ +47,170 |
| Mark Weiss | 1,507,259 | 1,445,263 | 1,166,345 | ↑ +61,996 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AFG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report
$11,148,296 S. Craig Lindner total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 18, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013118 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AFG
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AFG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AFG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AFG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Lindner III | CEO | $11,042,543 |
| Brian Hertzman | CFO | $1,526,651 |
| David Thompson | President | $2,661,106 |
| John Berding | President | $6,994,801 |
| Mark Weiss | General Counsel | $1,507,259 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amy Y. Murray | Independent Director | $335,500 |
| Evans N. Nwankwo | Independent Director | $323,000 |
| Gregory G. Joseph | Lead Independent Director | $368,500 |
| John I. Von Lehman | Independent Director | $327,500 |
| Mary Beth Martin | Independent Director | $328,000 |
| Roger K. Newport | Independent Director | $335,500 |
| William W. Verity | Independent Director | $328,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Beth Martin | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Y. Murray | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Evans N. Nwankwo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John I. Von Lehman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory G. Joseph | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Verity | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger K. Newport | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,299 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lawrence Thompson Jr | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 11,370 | 135 | 1,535,496 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle A. Gillis | Senior Vice President | 2026-06-24 | D | 2,247 | 139 | 312,333 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Weiss | Sr. VP & General Counsel | 2026-08-06 | D | 2,813 | 145 | 407,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl H. Lindner III | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 8,627 | 145 | 1,248,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl H. Lindner III | Director | 2026-08-26 | D | 81,373 | 144 | 11,740,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Hertzman | SVP, CFO | 2026-09-02 | D | 950 | 143 | 135,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John I. Von Lehman | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 1,279 | 144 | 183,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lawrence Thompson Jr | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 119,914 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lawrence Thompson Jr | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 30,363 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Weiss | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 3,282 | — | $400,051 |
| David Thompson | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 4,923 | — | 600,077 |
| S. Craig Lindner | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 12,306 | — | 1,500,009 |
| Brian Hertzman | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 3,282 | — | 400,051 |
| John Berding | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 9,640 | — | 1,175,044 |
| Carl H. Lindner III | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 12,306 | — | 1,500,009 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Weiss | $400,051 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Thompson | 600,077 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| S. Craig Lindner | 1,500,009 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Brian Hertzman | 400,051 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Berding | 1,175,044 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Carl H. Lindner III | 1,500,009 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Berding | RSU | 17,114 | — | $2,339,142 |
| Mark Weiss | RSU | 1,419 | — | 193,949 |
| David Thompson | RSU | 3,734 | — | 510,363 |
| John Berding | RSU | 7,093 | — | 969,471 |
| Lindner III | RSU | 12,306 | — | 1,681,984 |
| Lindner III | RSU | 11,882 | — | 1,624,032 |
| David Thompson | RSU | 4,923 | — | 672,876 |
| Lindner III | RSU | 11,349 | — | 1,551,181 |
| Lindner III | RSU | 11,200 | — | 1,530,816 |
| John Berding | RSU | 9,640 | — | 1,317,595 |
| Brian Hertzman | RSU | 3,169 | — | 433,139 |
| John Berding | RSU | 8,912 | — | 1,218,092 |
| Brian Hertzman | RSU | 2,390 | — | 326,665 |
| John Berding | RSU | 8,512 | — | 1,163,420 |
| Mark Weiss | RSU | 3,011 | — | 411,543 |
| David Thompson | RSU | 4,753 | — | 649,640 |
| David Thompson | RSU | 3,783 | — | 517,060 |
| Brian Hertzman | RSU | 3,282 | — | 448,584 |
| Mark Weiss | RSU | 3,282 | — | 448,584 |
| Brian Hertzman | RSU | 2,422 | — | 331,039 |
| Mark Weiss | RSU | 2,422 | — | 331,039 |
AFG's executive compensation philosophy balances attracting, motivating, retaining and rewarding executives with a compensation package competitive among its peers and maximizing shareholder value by designing and implementing programs that tie compensation earned to the short-term and long-term performance of the Company. A significant portion of each NEO's compensation is dependent upon the Company achieving business and financial goals, with a focus on objective measures of performance rather than subjective discretion.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 69,738,224 | 2,495,013 | 92,309 | 96.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 68,693,090 | 5,485,631 | 108,853 | 92.6% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 71,269,604 | 3,619,789 | 75,620 | 95.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 70,834,572 | 3,894,655 | 184,126 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 69,936,896 | 4,493,251 | 138,741 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 70,134,632 | 4,260,685 | 189,304 | 94.27% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 92.6%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 95.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as a vote for or against either of these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as a vote for or against any of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as a vote for or against any of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 100 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,042,543 |
| Median employee compensation | $110,944 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory G. JosephIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) | $198,500 | $170,000 | — | — | — | $368,500 |
| Roger K. NewportIndependent · Audit Committee | 165,500 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 335,500 |
| Amy Y. MurrayIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 165,500 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 335,500 |
| Mary Beth MartinIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee | 158,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 328,000 |
| William W. VerityIndependent · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 158,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 328,000 |
| John I. Von LehmanIndependent · Audit Committee · Corporate Governance Committee | 157,500 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 327,500 |
| Evans N. NwankwoIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee | 153,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 323,000 |
| John B. BerdingEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Craig Lindner JrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| S. Craig LindnerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David L. ThompsonEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Carl H. Lindner IIIEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $145,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $435,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,156,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,190,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,346,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chubb Limited | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | $1,600,000 | $18,850,128 | $0 | — | $33,180,582 |
| 2 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 3 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 4 | Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 5 | W. R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 6 | Assurant Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 7 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 8 | Markel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 9 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 10 | CNA Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 11 | AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 12 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 13 | Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 14 | Horace Mann Educators Corp. | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 15 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 16 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 17 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 18 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 19 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 20 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| — | Employers Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Assurant Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Chubb Limited | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 76% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Horace Mann Educators Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Markel Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Old Republic International Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, S. Craig Lindner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Carl Lindner III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Berding | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,994,801. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 976035–976044 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,661,106. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 996534–996543 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Hertzman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,526,651. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 985938–985947 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mark Weiss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,507,259. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c19 · span 1006647–1006656 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Weiss RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r15 · c22 · span 1121519–1121526 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Thompson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r14 · c16 · span 1115924–1115929 |
| 9 | Section 03, S. Craig Lindner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r6 · c16 · span 1084291–1084297 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brian Hertzman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r12 · c16 · span 1107807–1107812 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Berding RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r9 · c16 · span 1096477–1096482 |
| 12 | Section 03, Carl H. Lindner III RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r3 · c22 · span 1073957–1073966 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Gregory G. Joseph | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1321561–1321740 |
| 15 | Section 08, Roger K. Newport | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1327729–1327908 |
| 16 | Section 08, Amy Y. Murray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1325582–1325761 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Beth Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1323708–1323887 |
| 18 | Section 08, William W. Verity | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1331754–1331933 |
| 19 | Section 08, John I. Von Lehman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1333537–1333715 |
| 20 | Section 08, Evans N. Nwankwo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1329606–1329785 |
| 21 | Section 08, John B. Berding | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Craig Lindner Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, S. Craig Lindner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, David L. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Carl H. Lindner III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mary Beth Martin 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001769239-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Amy Y. Murray 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001891334-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Evans N. Nwankwo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001835316-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John I. Von Lehman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001105805-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Gregory G. Joseph 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001223369-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, William W. Verity 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001185857-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Roger K. Newport 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001298509-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David Lawrence Thompson Jr 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001910023-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michelle A. Gillis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282863 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mark Weiss 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340350 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Carl H. Lindner III 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001193125-26-368711 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Carl H. Lindner III 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001193125-26-368711 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Brian Hertzman 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0001193125-26-380354 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John I. Von Lehman 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001193125-26-390735 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Lawrence Thompson Jr 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, David Lawrence Thompson Jr 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001140361-26-022469 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.55% (votes for as printed: 69,738,224). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001140361-25-020332 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.6% (votes for as printed: 68,693,090). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001140361-24-027426 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17% (votes for as printed: 71,269,604). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 46 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 47 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,156,000 + equity 1,190,000 + all other 0 = 2,346,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,346,000 |
| 48 | Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 49 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 50 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 51 | Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 52 | W. R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 53 | Assurant Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 54 | Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 55 | Markel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 56 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 57 | CNA Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 58 | AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 60 | Axis Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axis Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 61 | Horace Mann Educators Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 62 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 63 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 64 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 65 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 66 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 67 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Assurant Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant Inc. names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corporation names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group, LLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corp. names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation names AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500