Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HMN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HMN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marita Zuraitis | $1,040,000 | $0 | $3,328,000 | $832,000 | $3,139,500 | $0 | $113,612 | $8,453,113 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen McAnena | 566,667 | 0 | 520,000 | 130,000 | 793,334 | 0 | 51,095 | 2,061,095 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bret Conklin | 545,000 | 192,500 | — | — | 658,088 | — | 37,063 | 1,432,651 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Finance Transformation | ||||||||
| Donald Carley | 453,750 | 0 | 320,000 | 80,000 | 440,279 | 0 | 48,710 | 1,342,739 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Greenier | 410,417 | 0 | 300,000 | 75,000 | 398,232 | 0 | 50,098 | 1,233,747 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Desrochers | 412,917 | 0 | 275,000 | 0 | 356,141 | 0 | 22,414 | 1,066,471 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Actuarial and Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marita Zuraitis | $8,453,113 | $8,197,986 | $6,135,530 | +255,127 |
| Stephen McAnena | 2,061,095 | 1,668,045 | 1,238,834 | +393,050 |
| Bret Conklin | 1,432,651 | 1,783,254 | 1,424,465 | −350,603 |
| Donald Carley | 1,342,739 | 1,206,462 | 994,659 | +136,277 |
| Ryan Greenier | 1,233,747 | 925,101 | 668,336 | +308,646 |
| Mark Desrochers | 1,066,471 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-04-23 | D | 7,500 | $46 | $346,215 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,815 | 46 | 314,601 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 266 | 46 | 12,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 403 | 46 | 18,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 2 | 46 | 92 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 14 | 46 | 646 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverley J. McClure | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Perry G. Hines | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. Bradley | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elaine A. Sarsynski | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark E. Konen | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor P. Fetter | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,175.97 | 47 | 55,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaliyah A. Samuel | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor P. Fetter | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Wade Reece | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,780 | 47 | 130,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 7,500 | 46 | 346,845 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | D | 70,424 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | D | 71,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | D | 65,465 | 51 | 3,322,349 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | A | 71,532 | 43 | 3,072,299 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | A | 70,424 | 42 | 2,954,287 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-06-24 | D | 63,678 | 51 | 3,231,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 7,500 | 53 | 394,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Greenier | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,803 | — | $75,000 |
| Ryan Greenier | Options/SARs | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 7,416 | — | 75,000 |
| Stephen McAnena | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 4,682 | 9,364 | 9,364 | 18,728 | 390,000 |
| Marita Zuraitis | Options/SARs | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 82,240 | — | 832,000 |
| Ryan Greenier | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,702 | 5,403 | 5,403 | 10,806 | 225,000 |
| Marita Zuraitis | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 29,964 | 59,928 | 59,928 | 119,856 | 2,496,000 |
| Marita Zuraitis | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 19,977 | — | 832,000 |
| Mark Desrochers | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 3,303 | — | 137,500 |
| Donald Carley | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,923 | — | 80,000 |
| Mark Desrochers | Options/SARs | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Donald Carley | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,882 | 5,763 | 5,763 | 11,526 | 240,000 |
| Donald Carley | Options/SARs | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 7,908 | — | 80,000 |
| Mark Desrochers | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,651 | 3,302 | 3,302 | 6,604 | 137,500 |
| Stephen McAnena | Options/SARs | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 12,852 | — | 130,000 |
| Stephen McAnena | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 3,123 | — | 130,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Greenier | $75,000 | $225,000 | $0 | 75.0% |
| Stephen McAnena | 130,000 | 390,000 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Marita Zuraitis | 832,000 | 2,496,000 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Mark Desrochers | 137,500 | 137,500 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Donald Carley | 80,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marita Zuraitis | Option | 67,216 | 35.98 | — |
| Mark Desrochers | RSU | 7,496 | — | 346,153 |
| Stephen McAnena | RSU | 6,597 | — | 304,629 |
| Marita Zuraitis | PSU | 184,624 | — | 8,525,922 |
| Stephen McAnena | Option | 9,782 | 32.13 | — |
| Bret Conklin | Option | 5,290 | 41.39 | — |
| Bret Conklin | PSU | 18,407 | — | 850,034 |
| Mark Desrochers | PSU | 11,458 | — | 529,114 |
| Marita Zuraitis | Option | 26,449 | 41.39 | — |
| Marita Zuraitis | Option | 115,209 | 35.39 | — |
| Donald Carley | Option | 10,386 | 35.39 | — |
| Marita Zuraitis | RSU | 45,461 | — | 2,099,389 |
| Stephen McAnena | PSU | 26,607 | — | 1,228,698 |
| Donald Carley | PSU | 17,454 | — | 806,016 |
| Ryan Greenier | PSU | 13,237 | — | 611,281 |
| Ryan Greenier | RSU | 5,817 | — | 268,638 |
| Donald Carley | RSU | 4,277 | — | 197,518 |
| Stephen McAnena | Option | 15,234 | 35.39 | — |
| Bret Conklin | RSU | 3,680 | — | 169,936 |
| Donald Carley | Option | 6,552 | 35.98 | — |
| Donald Carley | Option | 3,527 | 41.39 | — |
We target compensation around the median of the competitive market, with executives earning more or less than median based on their experience, the performance of the Company and value delivered to Shareholders, and their individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 37,587,826 | 391,193 | 10,988 | 98.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 38,363,649 | 1,058,595 | 10,438 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 23,042,733 | 15,127,292 | 7,932 | 60.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 37,748,936 | 986,233 | 12,900 | 97.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 37,657,006 | 1,160,231 | 6,040 | 97% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 38,976,038 | 353,037 | 3,364 | 99.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 60.37%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 103 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,453,113 |
| Median employee compensation | $81,946 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Wade ReeceIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating & Governance | $210,000 | $130,000 | $0 | $0 | $21 | $340,021 |
| Thomas A. BradleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 115,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 245,021 |
| Beverley J. McClureIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 105,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 235,021 |
| Mark E. KonenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 105,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 235,021 |
| Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent · Investment & Finance (Chair) | 105,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 235,021 |
| Victor P. FetterIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 230,021 |
| Aaliyah A. SamuelIndependent · Investment & Finance | 85,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 215,021 |
| Perry G. HinesIndependent · Investment & Finance · Nominating & Governance | 85,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 215,021 |
| Marita ZuraitisEmployee director · Executive · Investment & Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($425,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $910,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,040,000 |
| All other compensation | $168 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,950,168 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Horace Mann Educators Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Horace Mann Educators Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Equity Investment Life Holding Co | 2022 | Anant Bhalla | $1,000,000 | $41,820,516 | $0 | $2,512,582 | $46,595,558 |
| 2 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 3 | The Hanover Insurance Group | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 4 | Horace Mann Educators Corp | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 5 | White Mountains Insurance Group | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 6 | RLI Corporation | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 7 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 4,000,076 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,858,564 |
| 8 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | Primerica, Inc. | 2025 | Glenn Williams | 750,000 | 2,749,907 | 0 | 1,917,000 | 5,638,658 |
| 10 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 11 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 12 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann Educators Corp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| American Equity Investment Life Holding Co | not disclosed | PSU 55 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Primerica, Inc. | 127.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corporation | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover Insurance Group | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marita Zuraitis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen McAnena | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,061,095. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 656172–656181 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bret Conklin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,432,651. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 631099–631108 |
| 4 | Section 01, Donald Carley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,342,739. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 639212–639221 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ryan Greenier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,233,747. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 622483–622492 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mark Desrochers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,066,471. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 648039–648048 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ryan Greenier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c8 · span 800840–800845 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ryan Greenier Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c9 · span 804166–804171 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen McAnena PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r24 · c6 · span 845311–845316 |
| 10 | Section 03, Marita Zuraitis Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c9 · span 791601–791607 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ryan Greenier PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c6 · span 797260–797265 |
| 12 | Section 03, Marita Zuraitis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c11 · span 786451–786460 |
| 13 | Section 03, Marita Zuraitis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c8 · span 788598–788604 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mark Desrochers RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r20 · c11 · span 834553–834560 |
| 15 | Section 03, Donald Carley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r17 · c8 · span 824799–824804 |
| 16 | Section 03, Mark Desrochers Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c1 · span 589509–589510 |
| 17 | Section 03, Donald Carley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r16 · c11 · span 822503–822510 |
| 18 | Section 03, Donald Carley Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r18 · c9 · span 828125–828130 |
| 19 | Section 03, Mark Desrochers PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r20 · c11 · span 834553–834560 |
| 20 | Section 03, Stephen McAnena Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r26 · c9 · span 852568–852574 |
| 21 | Section 03, Stephen McAnena RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r25 · c8 · span 848891–848896 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 103 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r3 · c1 · span 768965–768971 |
| 23 | Section 08, H. Wade Reece | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c4 · span 324608–324615 |
| 24 | Section 08, Thomas A. Bradley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c4 · span 317963–317970 |
| 25 | Section 08, Beverley J. McClure | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c4 · span 323285–323292 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mark E. Konen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c4 · span 321946–321953 |
| 27 | Section 08, Elaine A. Sarsynski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r9 · c4 · span 327454–327461 |
| 28 | Section 08, Victor P. Fetter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c4 · span 319300–319307 |
| 29 | Section 08, Aaliyah A. Samuel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c4 · span 325950–325957 |
| 30 | Section 08, Perry G. Hines | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c4 · span 320623–320630 |
| 31 | Section 08, Marita Zuraitis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001214659-26-005094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001214659-26-005593 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001214659-26-005593 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001214659-26-005706 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001214659-26-005706 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001214659-26-006626 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Beverley J. McClure 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006657 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Perry G. Hines 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006655 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas A. Bradley 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Elaine A. Sarsynski 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mark E. Konen 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006656 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Victor P. Fetter 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006660 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Aaliyah A. Samuel 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006661 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Victor P. Fetter 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006660 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, H. Wade Reece 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001214659-26-007145 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001214659-26-007768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000850141-26-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97% (votes for as printed: 37,587,826). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001628280-25-025729 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 38,363,649). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001628280-24-024873 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.37%. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 910,000 + equity 1,040,000 + all other 168 = 1,950,168, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,950,168 |
| 61 | American Equity Investment Life Holding Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Equity Investment Life Holding Co's own proxy. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685 |
| 62 | CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 63 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 64 | Horace Mann Educators Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 65 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 66 | RLI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 67 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 68 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 69 | Primerica, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139047 | CEO total compensation as printed in Primerica, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,638,658. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c5 · span 1455776–1455785 |
| 70 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 71 | Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 72 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 73 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horace Mann Educators Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, American Equity Investment Life Holding Co reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001039828-23-000066 | American Equity Investment Life Holding Co names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038487 | White Mountains Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horace Mann Educators Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Primerica, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-139047 | Primerica, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, RLI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horace Mann Educators Corp. Filing ↗ |