Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Horace Mann Educators Corp (HMN)

CEO Marita Zuraitis was paid $8,453,113 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000850141-26-000014 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,453,113 ↑
Marita Zuraitis total, FY2025
73rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
103:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.97%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Marita Zuraitis (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,453,113 (base salary $1,040,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000850141-26-000014, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HMN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Marita Zuraitis$1,040,000$0$3,328,000$832,000$3,139,500$0$113,612$8,453,113
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stephen McAnena566,6670520,000130,000793,334051,0952,061,095
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Bret Conklin545,000192,500——658,088—37,0631,432,651
Former Executive Vice President, Finance Transformation
Donald Carley453,7500320,00080,000440,279048,7101,342,739
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer
Ryan Greenier410,4170300,00075,000398,232050,0981,233,747
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mark Desrochers412,9170275,0000356,141022,4141,066,471
Senior Vice President, Chief Actuarial and Strategy Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Marita Zuraitis$8,453,113$8,197,986$6,135,530↑ +255,127
Stephen McAnena2,061,0951,668,0451,238,834↑ +393,050
Bret Conklin1,432,6511,783,2541,424,465↓ −350,603
Donald Carley1,342,7391,206,462994,659↑ +136,277
Ryan Greenier1,233,747925,101668,336↑ +308,646
Mark Desrochers1,066,471———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Horace Mann Educators Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HMN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Horace Mann Educators Corp Peer Teardown Report

$8,453,113 Marita Zuraitis total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0000850141-26-000014 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HMN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HMNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HMN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HMN
16 companies name HMN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HMN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HMN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Horace Mann Educators Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bret ConklinEVP$1,432,651
Donald CarleyGeneral Counsel$1,342,739
Marita ZuraitisCEO$8,453,113
Mark DesrochersExecutive$1,066,471
Ryan GreenierCFO$1,233,747
Stephen McAnenaExecutive$2,061,095
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aaliyah A. SamuelIndependent Director$215,021
Beverley J. McClureIndependent Director$235,021
Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent Director$235,021
H. Wade ReeceChair of the Board$340,021
Mark E. KonenIndependent Director$235,021
Perry G. HinesIndependent Director$215,021
Thomas A. BradleyIndependent Director$245,021
Victor P. FetterIndependent Director$230,021
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-04-23D7,500$46$346,215CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-05-01D6,81546314,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-05-04D2664612,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-05-05D4034618,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-05-06D24692CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-05-19D1446646CommonForm 4 ↗
Beverley J. McClureDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BradleyDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry G. HinesDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. KonenDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Wade ReeceDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine A. SarsynskiDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor P. FetterDirector2026-05-20A1,175.974755,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor P. FetterDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaliyah A. SamuelDirector2026-05-20A2,78047130,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-02D7,50046346,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24D63,678513,231,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24D71,53200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24A71,532433,072,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24A70,424422,954,287CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24D70,42400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-06-24D65,465513,322,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-07-01D7,50053394,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-08-03D7,50052390,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. BradleyDirector2026-08-12D5,00052258,623CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Wade ReeceDirector2026-08-12D1,3595270,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-09-01D7,50051382,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry G. HinesDirector2026-09-03D3,23752169,036CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald CarleyGeneral Counsel2026-09-03D2,05452107,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-10-06D100464,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Marita ZuraitisDirector2026-10-08D5504625,307CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark DesrochersOPTION2025-03-05————$0
Ryan GreenierOPTION2025-03-05——7,416—75,000
Ryan GreenierPSU2025-03-052,7025,403—10,806225,000
Marita ZuraitisPSU2025-03-0529,96459,928—119,8562,496,000
Donald CarleyRSU2025-03-05——1,923—80,000
Stephen McAnenaRSU2025-03-05——3,123—130,000
Donald CarleyPSU2025-03-052,8825,763—11,526240,000
Mark DesrochersPSU2025-03-051,6513,302—6,604137,500
Stephen McAnenaPSU2025-03-054,6829,364—18,728390,000
Ryan GreenierRSU2025-03-05——1,803—75,000
Marita ZuraitisRSU2025-03-05——19,977—832,000
Mark DesrochersRSU2025-03-05——3,303—137,500
Ryan GreenierOptions/SARs2025-03-05——7,416—75,000
Stephen McAnenaOptions/SARs2025-03-05——12,852—130,000
Donald CarleyOptions/SARs2025-03-05——7,908—80,000
Mark DesrochersOptions/SARs2025-03-05——0—0
Marita ZuraitisOptions/SARs2025-03-05——82,240—832,000
Donald CarleyOPTION2025-03-05——7,908—80,000
Marita ZuraitisOPTION2025-03-05——82,240—832,000
Stephen McAnenaOPTION2025-03-05——12,852—130,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Desrochers$137,500$137,500$050.0%
Ryan Greenier75,000225,00075,00060.0%
Marita Zuraitis832,0002,496,000832,00060.0%
Donald Carley80,000240,00080,00060.0%
Stephen McAnena130,000390,000130,00060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Marita ZuraitisOption67,21635.98—
Mark DesrochersRSU7,496—346,153
Stephen McAnenaRSU6,597—304,629
Marita ZuraitisPSU184,624—8,525,922
Stephen McAnenaOption9,78232.13—
Bret ConklinOption5,29041.39—
Bret ConklinPSU18,407—850,034
Mark DesrochersPSU11,458—529,114
Marita ZuraitisOption26,44941.39—
Marita ZuraitisOption115,20935.39—
Donald CarleyOption10,38635.39—
Marita ZuraitisRSU45,461—2,099,389
Stephen McAnenaPSU26,607—1,228,698
Donald CarleyPSU17,454—806,016
Ryan GreenierPSU13,237—611,281
Ryan GreenierRSU5,817—268,638
Donald CarleyRSU4,277—197,518
Stephen McAnenaOption15,23435.39—
Bret ConklinRSU3,680—169,936
Donald CarleyOption6,55235.98—
Donald CarleyOption3,52741.39—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We target compensation around the median of the competitive market, with executives earning more or less than median based on their experience, the performance of the Company and value delivered to Shareholders, and their individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2037,587,826391,19310,98898.97%Passed
20252025-05-1438,363,6491,058,59510,43897.31%Passed
20242024-05-2323,042,73315,127,2927,93260.37%Passed
20232023-05-2437,748,936986,23312,90097.42%Passed
20222022-05-2537,657,0061,160,2316,04097%Passed
20212021-05-2638,976,038353,0373,36499.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2098.97%a
20252025-05-1497.31%b
20242024-05-2360.37%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)103 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,453,113
Median employee compensation$81,946
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
H. Wade ReeceIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating & Governance$210,000$130,000$0$0$21$340,021
Thomas A. BradleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive115,000130,0000021245,021
Mark E. KonenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Executive105,000130,0000021235,021
Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent · Investment & Finance (Chair)105,000130,0000021235,021
Beverley J. McClureIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Compensation105,000130,0000021235,021
Victor P. FetterIndependent · Audit100,000130,0000021230,021
Aaliyah A. Samuel, EdDIndependent · Investment & Finance85,000130,000——21215,021
Aaliyah A. SamuelIndependent · Investment & Finance85,000130,0000021215,021
Perry G. HinesIndependent · Investment & Finance · Nominating & Governance85,000130,0000021215,021
Marita ZuraitisEmployee director · Executive · Investment & Finance000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$130,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($425,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$995,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,170,000
All other compensation$189
Total cost of the board$2,165,189

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Horace Mann Educators Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Horace Mann Educators Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Equity Investment Life Holding Co2022Anant Bhalla$1,000,000$41,820,516$0$2,512,582$46,595,558
2CNO Financial Group, Inc.2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
3The Hanover Insurance Group2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
4Horace Mann Educators Corp2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
5White Mountains Insurance Group2025G. Manning Rountree600,0005,954,61801,200,0008,064,309
6RLI Corporation2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
7Selective Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Marchioni1,050,0001,575,000095,9076,858,564
8ProAssurance Corporation2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
9Primerica, Inc.2025Glenn Williams750,0002,749,90701,917,0005,638,658
10United Fire Group, Inc.2025Kevin Leidwinger821,0001,656,00801,350,9343,896,774
11Employers Holdings, Inc.2025Katherine Antonello881,0422,012,6640242,0003,261,998
12Kemper Corporation2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Horace Mann Educators Corpnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
American Equity Investment Life Holding Conot disclosedPSU 55 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer
CNO Financial Group, Inc.125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Employers Holdings, Inc.25%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCAP
Kemper Corporation78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Primerica, Inc.127.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners
ProAssurance Corporation200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
RLI Corporationnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.150.0%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance periodExequity LLP
The Hanover Insurance Group140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
United Fire Group, Inc.130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer LLC
White Mountains Insurance Group200%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Horace Mann Educators Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Marita Zuraitis (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Horace Mann Educators Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,453,113.
How does Horace Mann Educators Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Marita Zuraitis's total compensation ranked at the 73rd percentile of Horace Mann Educators Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is Horace Mann Educators Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Horace Mann Educators Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 103:1.
How did shareholders vote on Horace Mann Educators Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.97% of shareholders supported Horace Mann Educators Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Horace Mann Educators Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Horace Mann Educators Corp reported total board compensation of $2,165,189 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Marita ZuraitisDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
2Section 01, Stephen McAnenaDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,061,095. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 656172–656181
3Section 01, Bret ConklinDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,432,651. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 631099–631108
4Section 01, Donald CarleyDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,342,739. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 639212–639221
5Section 01, Ryan GreenierDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,233,747. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 622483–622492
6Section 01, Mark DesrochersDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,066,471. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 648039–648048
7Section 03, Mark Desrochers OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Ryan Greenier OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 805002–805008
9Section 03, Ryan Greenier PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c6 · span 797260–797265
10Section 03, Marita Zuraitis PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c11 · span 786451–786460
11Section 03, Donald Carley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r17 · c8 · span 824799–824804
12Section 03, Stephen McAnena RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r25 · c8 · span 848891–848896
13Section 03, Donald Carley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r16 · c11 · span 822503–822510
14Section 03, Mark Desrochers PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r20 · c11 · span 834553–834560
15Section 03, Stephen McAnena PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r24 · c6 · span 845311–845316
16Section 03, Ryan Greenier RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c8 · span 800840–800845
17Section 03, Marita Zuraitis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c8 · span 788598–788604
18Section 03, Mark Desrochers RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r20 · c11 · span 834553–834560
19Section 03, Ryan Greenier Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c9 · span 804166–804171
20Section 03, Stephen McAnena Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r26 · c9 · span 852568–852574
21Section 03, Donald Carley Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r18 · c9 · span 828125–828130
22Section 03, Mark Desrochers Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c1 · span 589509–589510
23Section 03, Marita Zuraitis Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “LTI N” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c9 · span 791601–791607
24Section 03, Donald Carley OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 828961–828967
25Section 03, Marita Zuraitis OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 792338–792345
26Section 03, Stephen McAnena OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
27Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 103 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r3 · c1 · span 768965–768971
28Section 08, H. Wade ReeceDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c4 · span 324477–324622
29Section 08, Thomas A. BradleyDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c4 · span 317832–317977
30Section 08, Mark E. KonenDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c4 · span 321815–321960
31Section 08, Elaine A. SarsynskiDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r9 · c4 · span 327323–327468
32Section 08, Beverley J. McClureDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c4 · span 323154–323299
33Section 08, Victor P. FetterDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c4 · span 319169–319314
34Section 08, Aaliyah A. Samuel, EdDDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,021. Filing ↗machine: span 325819–325964
35Section 08, Aaliyah A. SamuelDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c4 · span 325819–325964
36Section 08, Perry G. HinesDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,021. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c4 · span 320492–320637
37Section 08, Marita ZuraitisDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001214659-26-005094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001214659-26-005593Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001214659-26-005593Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001214659-26-005706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001214659-26-005706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001214659-26-006626Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Beverley J. McClure 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Thomas A. Bradley 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Perry G. Hines 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006655Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark E. Konen 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, H. Wade Reece 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Elaine A. Sarsynski 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Victor P. Fetter 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Victor P. Fetter 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Aaliyah A. Samuel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001214659-26-006661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001214659-26-007145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001214659-26-007768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001214659-26-009623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Thomas A. Bradley 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001214659-26-010332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, H. Wade Reece 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001214659-26-010333Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001214659-26-011395Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Perry G. Hines 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001214659-26-011460Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Donald Carley 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001214659-26-011461Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001214659-26-012678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-130001214659-26-012794Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210000850141-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97% (votes for as printed: 37,587,826). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001628280-25-025729Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 38,363,649). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001628280-24-024873Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.37%. Filing ↗
72Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
73Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
74Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 995,000 + equity 1,170,000 + all other 189 = 2,165,189, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,165,189
75American Equity Investment Life Holding Co, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066CEO total compensation as printed in American Equity Investment Life Holding Co's own proxy. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685
76CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
77The Hanover Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
78Horace Mann Educators Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
79White Mountains Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038487CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340
80RLI Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
81Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-034953CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852
82ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
83Primerica, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139047CEO total compensation as printed in Primerica, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,638,658. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c5 · span 1455776–1455785
84United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000101199-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852
85Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014
86Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
87Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101199-26-000020United Fire Group, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860748-26-000030Kemper Corporation names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Primerica, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-139047Primerica, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125009The Hanover Insurance Group names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial Group, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001379041-26-000015Employers Holdings, Inc. names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, RLI Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035213RLI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horace Mann Educators Corp. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038487White Mountains Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Horace Mann Educators Corp. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, American Equity Investment Life Holding Co reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039828-23-000066American Equity Investment Life Holding Co names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corporation names Horace Mann Educators Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Horace Mann Educators Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HMN Peer Teardown Report