CEO C. Thomas Evans, Jr. was paid $3,090,806 in fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000860748-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,395,935 Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. total, FY2025 Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO C. Thomas Evans, Jr.: $3,090,806 | 1st CEO (C. Thomas Evans, Jr.) pay percentile vs peers | 127:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 83.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KMPR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | $1,100,000 | $0 | $4,055,811 | $1,373,886 | $1,760,000 | $0 | $106,238 | $8,395,935 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley T. Camden | 575,000 | 0 | 1,774,718 | 338,631 | 580,000 | 0 | 34,341 | 3,302,690 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew A. Hunton | 575,000 | 0 | 1,774,718 | 338,631 | 555,000 | 0 | 49,435 | 3,292,784 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Kemper Auto | ||||||||
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 0 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 93,938 | 58,110 | 3,090,806 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and General Counsel | ||||||||
| John M. Boschelli | 500,000 | 0 | 1,544,227 | 294,417 | 480,000 | 0 | 51,673 | 2,870,317 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Duane A. Sanders | 600,000 | 0 | 1,042,919 | 353,291 | 535,000 | 0 | 43,252 | 2,574,462 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Claims Officer, P&C | ||||||||
| Laura A. Rock | 500,000 | 0 | 1,308,977 | 248,626 | 375,000 | 0 | 47,575 | 2,480,178 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | $8,395,935 | $11,456,600 | $8,534,646 | ↓ −3,060,665 |
| Bradley T. Camden | 3,302,690 | 4,631,751 | 1,869,922 | ↓ −1,329,061 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | 3,292,784 | 4,851,505 | 2,258,019 | ↓ −1,558,721 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 3,090,806 | — | — | — |
| John M. Boschelli | 2,870,317 | 4,133,907 | 2,467,124 | ↓ −1,263,590 |
| Duane A. Sanders | 2,574,462 | 4,548,817 | 2,810,430 | ↓ −1,974,355 |
| Laura A. Rock | 2,480,178 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read KEMPER Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KMPR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the KEMPER Corp Peer Teardown Report
$8,395,935 Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0000860748-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for KMPR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order KMPR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses KMPR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KMPR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the KEMPER Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley T. Camden | CFO | $3,302,690 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | CEO | $3,090,806 |
| Duane A. Sanders | Executive | $2,574,462 |
| John M. Boschelli | Executive | $2,870,317 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | Executive | $8,395,935 |
| Laura A. Rock | Executive | $2,480,178 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | EVP | $3,292,784 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alberto J. Paracchini | Independent Director | $307,423 |
| George N. Cochran | Independent Director | $310,260 |
| Gerald Laderman | Chair of the Board | $440,487 |
| Jason N. Gorevic | Independent Director | $295,655 |
| Lacy M. Johnson | Independent Director | $285,111 |
| Stuart B. Parker | Independent Director | $290,231 |
| Susan D. Whiting | Independent Director | $300,486 |
| Suzet M. McKinney | Independent Director | $268,906 |
| Teresa A. Canida | Independent Director | $295,669 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason N. Gorevic | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | $33 | $155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alberto J. Paracchini | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa A. Canida | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lacy M. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzet M. McKinney | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Laderman | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Whiting | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart B. Parker | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George N. Cochran | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 4,730 | 33 | 155,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anand Ramamoorthy | EVP, Chief Claims Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 579 | 29 | 17,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. DeSantis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,188 | 25 | 155,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen J. McAnena | President and CEO | 2026-06-01 | A | 27,945 | 25 | 700,022 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly L. Coomer | EVP, CIO | 2026-06-01 | A | 43,913 | 25 | 1,100,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen J. McAnena | President and CEO | 2026-06-01 | A | 111,777 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Rock | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-03 | D | 1,196 | 23 | 27,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric E. Kappler | EVP, President, P&C | 2026-08-03 | A | 30,738 | 29 | 900,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason N. Gorevic | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 5,000 | 26 | 129,550 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley T. Camden | EVP and CFO | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,000 | 26 | 26,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | EVP, Sec. & General Counsel | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,000 | 27 | 26,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Laderman | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 4,000 | 26 | 105,960 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen J. McAnena | President and CEO | 2026-08-13 | A | 3,000 | 27 | 79,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Wade Flint | EVP, President, Kemper Life | 2026-09-01 | D | 247 | 28 | 6,832 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane A. Sanders | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,681 | 8,182 | — | 18,000 | $519,966 |
| Laura A. Rock | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,439 | 2,879 | — | 5,758 | 178,009 |
| Duane A. Sanders | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 16,364 | — | 353,291 |
| Laura A. Rock | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 11,516 | — | 248,626 |
| Laura A. Rock | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 2,591 | 5,758 | — | 12,667 | 365,921 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,439 | 2,879 | — | 5,758 | 178,009 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 15,910 | — | 1,050,060 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 2,879 | — | 190,014 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 11,516 | — | 248,626 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 4,091 | — | 270,006 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 63,637 | — | 1,373,886 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 2,591 | 5,758 | — | 12,667 | 365,921 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 16,598 | — | 675,041 |
| Duane A. Sanders | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 2,045 | 4,091 | — | 8,182 | 252,947 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 7,954 | 15,909 | — | 31,818 | 983,653 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 19,056 | — | 775,008 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 19,056 | — | 775,008 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 14,139 | — | 575,033 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 14,318 | 31,819 | — | 70,001 | 2,022,097 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 24,589 | — | 1,000,035 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 2,879 | — | 190,014 |
| Bradley T. Camden | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,960 | 3,921 | — | 7,842 | 242,435 |
| Bradley T. Camden | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,529 | 7,843 | — | 17,254 | 498,423 |
| John M. Boschelli | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,068 | 6,819 | — | 15,001 | 433,347 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 15,685 | — | 338,631 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,922 | — | 258,852 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,410 | — | 225,060 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 3,922 | — | 258,852 |
| Bradley T. Camden | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 15,685 | — | 338,631 |
| John M. Boschelli | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 13,637 | — | 294,417 |
| John M. Boschelli | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,704 | 3,409 | — | 6,818 | 210,778 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,529 | 7,843 | — | 17,254 | 498,423 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,960 | 3,921 | — | 7,842 | 242,435 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane A. Sanders | $270,006 | $772,913 | $353,291 | 55.4% |
| Laura A. Rock | 765,047 | 543,930 | 248,626 | 34.9% |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 1,190,049 | 543,930 | 248,626 | 27.4% |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | 1,050,060 | 3,005,750 | 1,373,886 | 55.4% |
| John M. Boschelli | 900,101 | 644,125 | 294,417 | 35.0% |
| Matthew A. Hunton | 1,033,860 | 740,858 | 338,631 | 35.1% |
| Bradley T. Camden | 1,033,860 | 740,858 | 338,631 | 35.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley T. Camden | Option | 15,685 | 66 | — |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 57,274 | — | 2,321,888 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 13,873 | — | 562,411 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 1,900 | — | 77,026 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 11,516 | 66 | — |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 2,879 | — | 116,715 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 10,364 | — | 420,157 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 14,117 | — | 572,303 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 13,873 | — | 562,411 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 4,597 | — | 186,362 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 781 | — | 31,662 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 2,082 | — | 84,404 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 1,900 | — | 77,026 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 1,777 | — | 72,040 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 7,963 | 77.39 | — |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 1,348 | — | 54,648 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 2,992 | — | 121,296 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 3,065 | — | 124,255 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 2,587 | — | 104,877 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 14,117 | — | 572,303 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 4,487 | — | 181,903 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 2,879 | — | 116,715 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 3,831 | — | 155,309 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | Option | 11,965 | 57.67 | — |
| Bradley T. Camden | Option | 11,965 | 57.67 | — |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 3,922 | — | 158,998 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 2,221 | — | 90,039 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 2,249 | — | 91,174 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 2,602 | — | 105,485 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 3,922 | — | 158,998 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 1,876 | — | 76,053 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 1,278 | — | 51,810 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 1,022 | — | 41,432 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 671 | — | 27,202 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 8,324 | 57.67 | — |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 19,056 | — | 772,530 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 19,056 | — | 772,530 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 16,185 | — | 656,140 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 10,499 | — | 425,629 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 4,091 | — | 165,849 |
| Bradley T. Camden | Option | 1,797 | 55.66 | — |
| John M. Boschelli | Option | 10,405 | 57.67 | — |
| John M. Boschelli | Option | 13,637 | 66 | — |
| Matthew A. Hunton | Option | 15,685 | 66 | — |
| Matthew A. Hunton | Option | 4,314 | 58.73 | — |
| Laura A. Rock | Option | 8,614 | 63.64 | — |
| Laura A. Rock | Option | 11,516 | 66 | — |
| Duane A. Sanders | Option | 12,486 | 57.67 | — |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 16,629 | 43.3 | — |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 16,164 | 76.25 | — |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | Option | 44,119 | 52.7 | — |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 2,992 | — | 121,296 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 2,666 | — | 108,080 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 4,081 | — | 165,444 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 2,587 | — | 104,877 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 10,364 | — | 420,157 |
| Matthew A. Hunton | RSU | 6,775 | — | 274,659 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 6,775 | — | 274,659 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 4,487 | — | 181,903 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 4,877 | — | 197,714 |
| Bradley T. Camden | RSU | 1,158 | — | 46,945 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 32,729 | — | 1,326,834 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 24,589 | — | 996,838 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 22,348 | — | 905,988 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 21,675 | — | 878,705 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 16,598 | — | 672,883 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 15,910 | — | 644,991 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 14,727 | — | 597,033 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 14,451 | — | 585,844 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 14,139 | — | 573,195 |
| Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | RSU | 12,961 | — | 525,439 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 12,717 | — | 515,547 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 12,274 | — | 497,588 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 7,069 | — | 286,577 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 5,890 | — | 238,781 |
| Laura A. Rock | RSU | 5,668 | — | 229,781 |
| C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | RSU | 4,712 | — | 191,024 |
| Duane A. Sanders | RSU | 4,682 | — | 189,808 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 3,902 | — | 158,187 |
| John M. Boschelli | RSU | 3,410 | — | 138,241 |
Pay for Performance, Alignment with Shareholder Interests, Retention of Management Talent. Kemper's compensation program is designed upon a total compensation approach with significant performance-based pay 'at risk' for senior executives. Variability of compensation should increase at senior executive levels as these individuals have a greater ability to drive results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 90% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 35,222,289 | 6,781,589 | 117,534 | 83.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 41,560,104 | 9,178,483 | 160,027 | 81.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 49,933,483 | 4,243,098 | 110,593 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 37,791,750 | 16,050,786 | 109,560 | 70.19% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 27,589,199 | 23,492,314 | 155,686 | 54.01% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 49,498,092 | 1,314,312 | 165,847 | 97.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 83.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 81.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 92.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing proposal and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 127 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,395,935 |
| Median employee compensation | $66,248 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald LadermanIndependent · Board Chair · Governance (Chair) · Audit · Investment | $275,000 | $150,000 | — | $0 | $15,487 | $440,487 |
| George N. CochranIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Human Resources & Compensation | 125,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 35,260 | 310,260 |
| Alberto J. ParacchiniIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 145,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 12,423 | 307,423 |
| Susan D. WhitingIndependent · Governance · Human Resources & Compensation · Risk | 133,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 17,486 | 300,486 |
| Teresa A. CanidaIndependent · Investment (Chair) | 130,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 15,669 | 295,669 |
| Jason N. GorevicIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 123,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 22,655 | 295,655 |
| Stuart B. ParkerIndependent · Audit · Investment | 120,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 20,231 | 290,231 |
| Lacy M. JohnsonIndependent · Governance · Human Resources & Compensation | 113,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 22,111 | 285,111 |
| Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation · Risk | 115,000 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 3,906 | 268,906 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 85,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($425,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,279,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,350,000 |
| All other compensation | $165,228 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,794,228 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies KEMPER Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KEMPER Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln National | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | $1,314,462 | $20,303,444 | $0 | $5,357,880 | $27,991,242 |
| 2 | Hartford Financial | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 3 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 4 | Assurant | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 5 | Markel | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 6 | CNA Financial | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 7 | CNO Financial Group | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 8 | The Hanover | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 9 | Globe Life | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| 10 | Horace Mann Educators | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 11 | American Financial | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 12 | Root | 2025 | Alexander Timm | 750,000 | 5,499,875 | 0 | 1,687,500 | 8,163,348 |
| 13 | RLI | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 14 | Selective | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 15 | ProAssurance | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 16 | Cincinnati Financial | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 17 | Mercury General | 2025 | Gabriel Tirador | 1,344,706 | 1,703,470 | 0 | 2,498,269 | 5,590,472 |
| 18 | Erie Indemnity | 2025 | Timothy NeCastro | 1,376,923 | 752,676 | 0 | 1,209,600 | 5,395,618 |
| 19 | Safety Insurance Group | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 20 | KEMPER Corp | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEMPER Corp | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| American Financial | 142% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Assurant | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Cincinnati Financial | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| CNO Financial Group | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Erie Indemnity | 50% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Aon |
| Globe Life | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Hartford Financial | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Horace Mann Educators | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Lincoln National | 147.6% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Markel | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Mercury General | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| ProAssurance | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Root | 150% | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Safety Insurance Group | 139% | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| Selective | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| W.R. Berkeley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,395,935. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r19 · c16 · span 963109–963118 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bradley T. Camden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,302,690. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 929570–929579 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew A. Hunton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,292,784. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 949084–949093 |
| 4 | Section 01, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 5 | Section 01, John M. Boschelli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,870,317. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 939331–939340 |
| 6 | Section 01, Duane A. Sanders | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,574,462. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c27 · span 972926–972935 |
| 7 | Section 01, Laura A. Rock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,480,178. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 958838–958847 |
| 8 | Section 03, Duane A. Sanders PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1141507–1141514 |
| 9 | Section 03, Laura A. Rock PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1117076–1117083 |
| 10 | Section 03, Duane A. Sanders OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1138888–1138895 |
| 11 | Section 03, Laura A. Rock OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1111841–1111848 |
| 12 | Section 03, Laura A. Rock PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1114458–1114465 |
| 13 | Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1039125–1039132 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1134049–1134058 |
| 15 | Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1041439–1041446 |
| 16 | Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1033890–1033897 |
| 17 | Section 03, Duane A. Sanders RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1146439–1146446 |
| 18 | Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1126489–1126498 |
| 19 | Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1036507–1036514 |
| 20 | Section 03, John M. Boschelli RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073030–1073037 |
| 21 | Section 03, Duane A. Sanders PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1144125–1144132 |
| 22 | Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1131734–1131741 |
| 23 | Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1087678–1087685 |
| 24 | Section 03, Bradley T. Camden RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1058382–1058389 |
| 25 | Section 03, Laura A. Rock RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1121683–1121690 |
| 26 | Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1129112–1129121 |
| 27 | Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1043732–1043741 |
| 28 | Section 03, Laura A. Rock RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1119390–1119397 |
| 29 | Section 03, Bradley T. Camden PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1053775–1053782 |
| 30 | Section 03, Bradley T. Camden PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1051157–1051164 |
| 31 | Section 03, John M. Boschelli PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1065805–1065812 |
| 32 | Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1077834–1077841 |
| 33 | Section 03, Bradley T. Camden RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1056089–1056096 |
| 34 | Section 03, John M. Boschelli RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1070737–1070744 |
| 35 | Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1085385–1085392 |
| 36 | Section 03, Bradley T. Camden OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1048538–1048545 |
| 37 | Section 03, John M. Boschelli OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1063186–1063193 |
| 38 | Section 03, John M. Boschelli PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1068423–1068430 |
| 39 | Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1080453–1080460 |
| 40 | Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1083071–1083078 |
| 41 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 127 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1636722–1636730 |
| 42 | Section 08, Gerald Laderman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,487. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c7 · span 560584–560852 |
| 43 | Section 08, George N. Cochran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,260. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c7 · span 555409–555677 |
| 44 | Section 08, Alberto J. Paracchini | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,423. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r10 · c7 · span 564000–564268 |
| 45 | Section 08, Susan D. Whiting | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,486. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r12 · c7 · span 567671–567971 |
| 46 | Section 08, Teresa A. Canida | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,669. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c7 · span 553707–553973 |
| 47 | Section 08, Jason N. Gorevic | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,655. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c7 · span 557139–557407 |
| 48 | Section 08, Stuart B. Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,231. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r11 · c7 · span 565742–566010 |
| 49 | Section 08, Lacy M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,111. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c7 · span 558843–559111 |
| 50 | Section 08, Suzet M. McKinney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,906. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r9 · c7 · span 562290–562558 |
| 51 | Section 02, Jason N. Gorevic 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001208500-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Alberto J. Paracchini 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001482596-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Teresa A. Canida 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001464649-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Lacy M. Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001681499-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001865855-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gerald Laderman 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001201007-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Susan D. Whiting 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001343070-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Stuart B. Parker 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001831511-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, George N. Cochran 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001623558-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Anand Ramamoorthy 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002067230-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Anthony J. DeSantis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0002137390-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001976684-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Kelly L. Coomer 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0002133823-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001976684-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Laura A. Rock 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0002024137-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Eric E. Kappler 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0002147962-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Jason N. Gorevic 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001208500-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Bradley T. Camden 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001993636-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001641823-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Gerald Laderman 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001201007-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001976684-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Christopher Wade Flint 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0001989378-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000860748-26-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.85% (votes for as printed: 35,222,289). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000860748-25-000138 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.91% (votes for as printed: 41,560,104). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0000860748-24-000142 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.17% (votes for as printed: 49,933,483). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 77 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 78 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,279,000 + equity 1,350,000 + all other 165,228 = 2,794,228, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,794,228 |
| 79 | Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 80 | Hartford Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Financial's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 81 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkeley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 82 | Assurant, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant's own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 83 | Markel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 84 | CNA Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 85 | CNO Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 86 | The Hanover, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover's own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 87 | Globe Life, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life's own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 88 | Horace Mann Educators, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 89 | American Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759 |
| 90 | Root, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Root's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202 |
| 91 | RLI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 92 | Selective, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective's own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 93 | ProAssurance, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 94 | Cincinnati Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 95 | Mercury General, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000064996-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423 |
| 96 | Erie Indemnity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116761 | CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity's own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368 |
| 97 | Safety Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 98 | KEMPER Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in KEMPER Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 99 | Section 10a, American Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | American Financial names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, CNA Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Assurant reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Erie Indemnity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116761 | Erie Indemnity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Globe Life reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, RLI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkeley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, The Hanover reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Mercury General reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000064996-25-000022 | Mercury General's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, ProAssurance reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the KEMPER Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500