Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-02

KEMPER Corp (KMPR)

CEO C. Thomas Evans, Jr. was paid $3,090,806 in fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000860748-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,395,935
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO C. Thomas Evans, Jr.: $3,090,806
1st
CEO (C. Thomas Evans, Jr.) pay percentile vs peers
127:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- C. Thomas Evans, Jr. (Interim Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and General Counsel), FY2025 total compensation $3,090,806 (base salary $561,154) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000860748-26-000030, filed 2026-03-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KMPR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.$1,100,000$0$4,055,811$1,373,886$1,760,000$0$106,238$8,395,935
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Bradley T. Camden575,00001,774,718338,631580,000034,3413,302,690
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Matthew A. Hunton575,00001,774,718338,631555,000049,4353,292,784
Executive Vice President and President, Kemper Auto
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,15401,733,978248,626395,00093,93858,1103,090,806
Interim Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and General Counsel
John M. Boschelli500,00001,544,227294,417480,000051,6732,870,317
Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Duane A. Sanders600,00001,042,919353,291535,000043,2522,574,462
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Claims Officer, P&C
Laura A. Rock500,00001,308,977248,626375,000047,5752,480,178
Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.$8,395,935$11,456,600$8,534,646↓ −3,060,665
Bradley T. Camden3,302,6904,631,7511,869,922↓ −1,329,061
Matthew A. Hunton3,292,7844,851,5052,258,019↓ −1,558,721
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.3,090,806———
John M. Boschelli2,870,3174,133,9072,467,124↓ −1,263,590
Duane A. Sanders2,574,4624,548,8172,810,430↓ −1,974,355
Laura A. Rock2,480,178———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KEMPER Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KMPR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the KEMPER Corp Peer Teardown Report

$8,395,935 Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0000860748-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for KMPR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
KMPRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order KMPR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KMPR
12 companies name KMPR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KMPR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KMPR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the KEMPER Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bradley T. CamdenCFO$3,302,690
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.CEO$3,090,806
Duane A. SandersExecutive$2,574,462
John M. BoschelliExecutive$2,870,317
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.Executive$8,395,935
Laura A. RockExecutive$2,480,178
Matthew A. HuntonEVP$3,292,784
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alberto J. ParacchiniIndependent Director$307,423
George N. CochranIndependent Director$310,260
Gerald LadermanChair of the Board$440,487
Jason N. GorevicIndependent Director$295,655
Lacy M. JohnsonIndependent Director$285,111
Stuart B. ParkerIndependent Director$290,231
Susan D. WhitingIndependent Director$300,486
Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent Director$268,906
Teresa A. CanidaIndependent Director$295,669
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jason N. GorevicDirector2026-05-06A4,730$33$155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto J. ParacchiniDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa A. CanidaDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Lacy M. JohnsonDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzet M. McKinneyDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald LadermanDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan D. WhitingDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart B. ParkerDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
George N. CochranDirector2026-05-06A4,73033155,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Anand RamamoorthyEVP, Chief Claims Officer2026-05-07D5792917,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. DeSantisDirector2026-06-01A6,18825155,009CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen J. McAnenaPresident and CEO2026-06-01A27,94525700,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly L. CoomerEVP, CIO2026-06-01A43,913251,100,021CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen J. McAnenaPresident and CEO2026-06-01A111,77700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura A. RockEVP, Chief HR Officer2026-06-03D1,1962327,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric E. KapplerEVP, President, P&C2026-08-03A30,73829900,009CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason N. GorevicDirector2026-08-10A5,00026129,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley T. CamdenEVP and CFO2026-08-11A1,0002626,340CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.EVP, Sec. & General Counsel2026-08-11A1,0002726,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald LadermanDirector2026-08-11A4,00026105,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen J. McAnenaPresident and CEO2026-08-13A3,0002779,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher Wade FlintEVP, President, Kemper Life2026-09-01D247286,832CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Duane A. SandersPSU2025-02-043,6818,182—18,000$519,966
Laura A. RockPSU2025-02-041,4392,879—5,758178,009
Duane A. SandersOPTION2025-02-04——16,364—353,291
Laura A. RockOPTION2025-02-04——11,516—248,626
Laura A. RockPSU2025-02-042,5915,758—12,667365,921
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.PSU2025-02-041,4392,879—5,758178,009
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU2025-02-04——15,910—1,050,060
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU2025-02-04——2,879—190,014
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.OPTION2025-02-04——11,516—248,626
Duane A. SandersRSU2025-02-04——4,091—270,006
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.OPTION2025-02-04——63,637—1,373,886
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.PSU2025-02-042,5915,758—12,667365,921
John M. BoschelliRSU2025-12-01——16,598—675,041
Duane A. SandersPSU2025-02-042,0454,091—8,182252,947
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.PSU2025-02-047,95415,909—31,818983,653
Matthew A. HuntonRSU2025-12-01——19,056—775,008
Bradley T. CamdenRSU2025-12-01——19,056—775,008
Laura A. RockRSU2025-12-01——14,139—575,033
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.PSU2025-02-0414,31831,819—70,0012,022,097
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU2025-12-01——24,589—1,000,035
Laura A. RockRSU2025-02-04——2,879—190,014
Bradley T. CamdenPSU2025-02-041,9603,921—7,842242,435
Bradley T. CamdenPSU2025-02-043,5297,843—17,254498,423
John M. BoschelliPSU2025-02-043,0686,819—15,001433,347
Matthew A. HuntonOPTION2025-02-04——15,685—338,631
Bradley T. CamdenRSU2025-02-04——3,922—258,852
John M. BoschelliRSU2025-02-04——3,410—225,060
Matthew A. HuntonRSU2025-02-04——3,922—258,852
Bradley T. CamdenOPTION2025-02-04——15,685—338,631
John M. BoschelliOPTION2025-02-04——13,637—294,417
John M. BoschelliPSU2025-02-041,7043,409—6,818210,778
Matthew A. HuntonPSU2025-02-043,5297,843—17,254498,423
Matthew A. HuntonPSU2025-02-041,9603,921—7,842242,435
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Duane A. Sanders$270,006$772,913$353,29155.4%
Laura A. Rock765,047543,930248,62634.9%
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.1,190,049543,930248,62627.4%
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.1,050,0603,005,7501,373,88655.4%
John M. Boschelli900,101644,125294,41735.0%
Matthew A. Hunton1,033,860740,858338,63135.1%
Bradley T. Camden1,033,860740,858338,63135.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bradley T. CamdenOption15,68566—
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU57,274—2,321,888
Bradley T. CamdenRSU13,873—562,411
Laura A. RockRSU1,900—77,026
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option11,51666—
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU2,879—116,715
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU10,364—420,157
Matthew A. HuntonRSU14,117—572,303
John M. BoschelliRSU13,873—562,411
Duane A. SandersRSU4,597—186,362
Bradley T. CamdenRSU781—31,662
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU2,082—84,404
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU1,900—77,026
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU1,777—72,040
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option7,96377.39—
Bradley T. CamdenRSU1,348—54,648
Matthew A. HuntonRSU2,992—121,296
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU3,065—124,255
Matthew A. HuntonRSU2,587—104,877
Bradley T. CamdenRSU14,117—572,303
Matthew A. HuntonRSU4,487—181,903
Laura A. RockRSU2,879—116,715
John M. BoschelliRSU3,831—155,309
Matthew A. HuntonOption11,96557.67—
Bradley T. CamdenOption11,96557.67—
Bradley T. CamdenRSU3,922—158,998
John M. BoschelliRSU2,221—90,039
John M. BoschelliRSU2,249—91,174
John M. BoschelliRSU2,602—105,485
Matthew A. HuntonRSU3,922—158,998
Matthew A. HuntonRSU1,876—76,053
John M. BoschelliRSU1,278—51,810
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU1,022—41,432
Bradley T. CamdenRSU671—27,202
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option8,32457.67—
Bradley T. CamdenRSU19,056—772,530
Matthew A. HuntonRSU19,056—772,530
Matthew A. HuntonRSU16,185—656,140
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU10,499—425,629
Duane A. SandersRSU4,091—165,849
Bradley T. CamdenOption1,79755.66—
John M. BoschelliOption10,40557.67—
John M. BoschelliOption13,63766—
Matthew A. HuntonOption15,68566—
Matthew A. HuntonOption4,31458.73—
Laura A. RockOption8,61463.64—
Laura A. RockOption11,51666—
Duane A. SandersOption12,48657.67—
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option16,62943.3—
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option16,16476.25—
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.Option44,11952.7—
Bradley T. CamdenRSU2,992—121,296
Duane A. SandersRSU2,666—108,080
Laura A. RockRSU4,081—165,444
Bradley T. CamdenRSU2,587—104,877
Laura A. RockRSU10,364—420,157
Matthew A. HuntonRSU6,775—274,659
Bradley T. CamdenRSU6,775—274,659
Bradley T. CamdenRSU4,487—181,903
Laura A. RockRSU4,877—197,714
Bradley T. CamdenRSU1,158—46,945
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU32,729—1,326,834
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU24,589—996,838
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU22,348—905,988
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU21,675—878,705
John M. BoschelliRSU16,598—672,883
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU15,910—644,991
Duane A. SandersRSU14,727—597,033
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU14,451—585,844
Laura A. RockRSU14,139—573,195
Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.RSU12,961—525,439
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU12,717—515,547
John M. BoschelliRSU12,274—497,588
Duane A. SandersRSU7,069—286,577
John M. BoschelliRSU5,890—238,781
Laura A. RockRSU5,668—229,781
C. Thomas Evans, Jr.RSU4,712—191,024
Duane A. SandersRSU4,682—189,808
John M. BoschelliRSU3,902—158,187
John M. BoschelliRSU3,410—138,241
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Pay for Performance, Alignment with Shareholder Interests, Retention of Management Talent. Kemper's compensation program is designed upon a total compensation approach with significant performance-based pay 'at risk' for senior executives. Variability of compensation should increase at senior executive levels as these individuals have a greater ability to drive results.

CEO STI target (% of salary)90%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0635,222,2896,781,589117,53483.85%Passed
20252025-05-0741,560,1049,178,483160,02781.91%Passed
20242024-05-0149,933,4834,243,098110,59392.17%Passed
20232023-05-0337,791,75016,050,786109,56070.19%Passed
20222022-05-0427,589,19923,492,314155,68654.01%Passed
20212021-05-0549,498,0921,314,312165,84797.41%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0683.85%a
20252025-05-0781.91%b
20242024-05-0192.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing proposal and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the foregoing purpose and will have no effect on the election of Nominees.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)127 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,395,935
Median employee compensation$66,248
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gerald LadermanIndependent · Board Chair · Governance (Chair) · Audit · Investment$275,000$150,000—$0$15,487$440,487
George N. CochranIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Human Resources & Compensation125,000150,000—035,260310,260
Alberto J. ParacchiniIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk145,000150,000—012,423307,423
Susan D. WhitingIndependent · Governance · Human Resources & Compensation · Risk133,000150,000—017,486300,486
Teresa A. CanidaIndependent · Investment (Chair)130,000150,000—015,669295,669
Jason N. GorevicIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation (Chair) · Governance123,000150,000—022,655295,655
Stuart B. ParkerIndependent · Audit · Investment120,000150,000—020,231290,231
Lacy M. JohnsonIndependent · Governance · Human Resources & Compensation113,000150,000—022,111285,111
Suzet M. McKinneyIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation · Risk115,000150,000—03,906268,906
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)85,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer ($425,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,279,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,350,000
All other compensation$165,228
Total cost of the board$2,794,228

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies KEMPER Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KEMPER Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lincoln National2025Ellen Cooper$1,314,462$20,303,444$0$5,357,880$27,991,242
2Hartford Financial2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
3W.R. Berkeley Corporation2025W. Robert Berkley, Jr.1,097,8003,850,038011,176,03016,823,866
4Assurant2025Keith Demmings1,200,0009,825,71203,576,00015,221,983
5Markel2025Thomas Gayner1,100,0009,226,08103,740,00014,124,065
6CNA Financial2025Douglas Worman1,100,0004,999,97005,500,00012,619,149
7CNO Financial Group2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
8The Hanover2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
9Globe Life2025Frank Svoboda900,0003,996,5872,014,8021,724,3109,453,935
10Horace Mann Educators2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
11American Financial2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
12Root2025Alexander Timm750,0005,499,87501,687,5008,163,348
13RLI2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
14Selective2025John Marchioni1,050,0001,575,000095,9076,858,564
15ProAssurance2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
16Cincinnati Financial2025Stephen Spray1,130,2501,768,2741,703,668681,4505,943,492
17Mercury General2025Gabriel Tirador1,344,7061,703,47002,498,2695,590,472
18Erie Indemnity2025Timothy NeCastro1,376,923752,67601,209,6005,395,618
19Safety Insurance Group2025George Murphy850,0001,100,00001,476,8804,187,838
20KEMPER Corp2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
KEMPER Corp78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
American Financial142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Assurant149%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 IndexPearl Meyer
Cincinnati Financial30%Options 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
CNA Financialnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
CNO Financial Group125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Erie Indemnity50%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoAon
Globe Lifenot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10NoPay Governance
Hartford Financial176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Horace Mann Educatorsnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
Lincoln National147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Markelnot disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Mercury Generalnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
ProAssurance200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
RLInot disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Root150%PSU 100NoCompensia, Inc.
Safety Insurance Group139%PRSU 55 · RSU 45NoPay Governance
Selective150.0%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance periodExequity LLP
The Hanover140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
W.R. Berkeley Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KEMPER Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at KEMPER Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,395,935.
How does KEMPER Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, C. Thomas Evans, Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of KEMPER Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is KEMPER Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, KEMPER Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 127:1.
How did shareholders vote on KEMPER Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.85% of shareholders supported KEMPER Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KEMPER Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KEMPER Corp reported total board compensation of $2,794,228 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,395,935. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r19 · c16 · span 963109–963118
2Section 01, Bradley T. CamdenDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,302,690. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 929570–929579
3Section 01, Matthew A. HuntonDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,292,784. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 949084–949093
4Section 01, C. Thomas Evans, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
5Section 01, John M. BoschelliDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,870,317. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 939331–939340
6Section 01, Duane A. SandersDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,574,462. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c27 · span 972926–972935
7Section 01, Laura A. RockDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,480,178. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 958838–958847
8Section 03, Duane A. Sanders PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1141507–1141514
9Section 03, Laura A. Rock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1117076–1117083
10Section 03, Duane A. Sanders OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1138888–1138895
11Section 03, Laura A. Rock OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1111841–1111848
12Section 03, Laura A. Rock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1114458–1114465
13Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1039125–1039132
14Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1134049–1134058
15Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1041439–1041446
16Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1033890–1033897
17Section 03, Duane A. Sanders RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1146439–1146446
18Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1126489–1126498
19Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1036507–1036514
20Section 03, John M. Boschelli RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073030–1073037
21Section 03, Duane A. Sanders PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1144125–1144132
22Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1131734–1131741
23Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1087678–1087685
24Section 03, Bradley T. Camden RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1058382–1058389
25Section 03, Laura A. Rock RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1121683–1121690
26Section 03, Joseph P. Lacher, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1129112–1129121
27Section 03, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1043732–1043741
28Section 03, Laura A. Rock RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1119390–1119397
29Section 03, Bradley T. Camden PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1053775–1053782
30Section 03, Bradley T. Camden PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1051157–1051164
31Section 03, John M. Boschelli PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1065805–1065812
32Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1077834–1077841
33Section 03, Bradley T. Camden RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1056089–1056096
34Section 03, John M. Boschelli RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1070737–1070744
35Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1085385–1085392
36Section 03, Bradley T. Camden OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1048538–1048545
37Section 03, John M. Boschelli OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1063186–1063193
38Section 03, John M. Boschelli PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1068423–1068430
39Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1080453–1080460
40Section 03, Matthew A. Hunton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000860748-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1083071–1083078
41Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 127 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1636722–1636730
42Section 08, Gerald LadermanDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,487. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c7 · span 560584–560852
43Section 08, George N. CochranDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,260. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c7 · span 555409–555677
44Section 08, Alberto J. ParacchiniDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,423. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r10 · c7 · span 564000–564268
45Section 08, Susan D. WhitingDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,486. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r12 · c7 · span 567671–567971
46Section 08, Teresa A. CanidaDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,669. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c7 · span 553707–553973
47Section 08, Jason N. GorevicDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,655. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c7 · span 557139–557407
48Section 08, Stuart B. ParkerDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,231. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r11 · c7 · span 565742–566010
49Section 08, Lacy M. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,111. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c7 · span 558843–559111
50Section 08, Suzet M. McKinneyDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,906. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r9 · c7 · span 562290–562558
51Section 02, Jason N. Gorevic 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001208500-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Alberto J. Paracchini 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001482596-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Teresa A. Canida 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001464649-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Lacy M. Johnson 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001681499-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Suzet M. McKinney 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001865855-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gerald Laderman 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001201007-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Susan D. Whiting 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001343070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Stuart B. Parker 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001831511-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, George N. Cochran 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001623558-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Anand Ramamoorthy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002067230-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Anthony J. DeSantis 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010002137390-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001976684-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Kelly L. Coomer 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010002133823-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001976684-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Laura A. Rock 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040002024137-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Eric E. Kappler 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002147962-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Jason N. Gorevic 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001208500-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Bradley T. Camden 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001993636-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, C. Thomas Evans, Jr. 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001641823-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Gerald Laderman 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001201007-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Stephen J. McAnena 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130001976684-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Christopher Wade Flint 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001989378-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070000860748-26-000048Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.85% (votes for as printed: 35,222,289). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080000860748-25-000138Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.91% (votes for as printed: 41,560,104). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-020000860748-24-000142Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.17% (votes for as printed: 49,933,483). Filing ↗
76Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
77Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
78Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,279,000 + equity 1,350,000 + all other 165,228 = 2,794,228, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,794,228
79Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
80Hartford Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Financial's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
81W.R. Berkeley Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170583CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkeley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317
82Assurant, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant's own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140
83Markel, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001096343-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Markel's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451
84CNA Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032500CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711
85CNO Financial Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
86The Hanover, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover's own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
87Globe Life, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000320335-26-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life's own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937
88Horace Mann Educators, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
89American Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
90Root, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001788882-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Root's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202
91RLI, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
92Selective, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-034953CEO total compensation as printed in Selective's own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852
93ProAssurance, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
94Cincinnati Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000020286-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612
95Mercury General, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000064996-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423
96Erie Indemnity, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116761CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity's own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368
97Safety Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001172052-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403
98KEMPER Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in KEMPER Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
99Section 10a, American Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349American Financial names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, CNA Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032500CNA Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Assurant reciprocityDEF 14A—0001267238-26-000018Assurant's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, CNO Financial Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial Group names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Erie Indemnity reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116761Erie Indemnity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Globe Life reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320335-26-000135Globe Life's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, RLI reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035213RLI names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001172052-26-000009Safety Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators reciprocityDEF 14A—0000850141-26-000014Horace Mann Educators names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, W.R. Berkeley Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170583W.R. Berkeley Corporation names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, The Hanover reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125009The Hanover names KEMPER Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Mercury General reciprocityDEF 14A—0000064996-25-000022Mercury General's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, ProAssurance reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0000020286-26-000015Cincinnati Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KEMPER Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the KEMPER Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
KMPR Peer Teardown Report