Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-08

GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC (GNW)

CEO Thomas McInerney was paid $10,077,378 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001276520-26-000019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,077,378 ↑
Thomas McInerney total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
95:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas McInerney (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,077,378 (base salary $1,040,385) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001276520-26-000019, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GNW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas McInerney$1,040,385$0$5,679,762$0$2,982,000$0$375,231$10,077,378
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jerome Upton670,19301,893,19601,199,0000237,2043,999,593
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Saltzgaber620,19301,419,89801,548,0000195,6333,782,724
Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Samir Shah540,38501,893,19601,107,0000151,7943,692,375
President & CEO, CareScout Services
Jamala Arland580,76901,514,5540938,0000124,5653,157,888
President & CEO, U.S. Life Insurance

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas McInerney$10,077,378$9,639,093$9,868,918↑ +438,285
Jerome Upton3,999,5934,195,7623,423,554↓ −196,169
Kelly Saltzgaber3,782,7243,638,3952,534,881↑ +144,329
Samir Shah3,692,375———
Jamala Arland3,157,8882,684,727—↑ +473,161

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GNW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC Peer Teardown Report

$10,077,378 Thomas McInerney total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 8, 2026 · Source: 0001276520-26-000019 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GNW

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GNWon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GNW

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GNW
6 companies name GNW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GNW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GNW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent Director$315,000
G. Kent ConradIndependent Director$319,500
Howard D. Mills, IIIIndependent Director$290,000
Jill R. GoodmanIndependent Director$290,000
Karen E. DysonIndependent Director$324,000
Melina E. HigginsChair of the Board$500,000
Ramsey D. SmithIndependent Director$290,500
Robert P. Restrepo JrIndependent Director$325,000
Steven C. Van WykIndependent Director$360,599
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
G. Kent ConradDirector2026-05-20A18,264$9$165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Melina E. HigginsDirector2026-05-20A31,5479285,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo JrDirector2026-05-20A18,2649165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramsey D. SmithDirector2026-05-20A18,2649165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven C. Van WykDirector2026-05-20A32,1009290,007CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DysonDirector2026-05-20A18,2649165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard D. Mills, IIIDirector2026-05-20A18,2649165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Elaine A. SarsynskiDirector2026-05-20A32,1009290,007CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill R. GoodmanDirector2026-05-20A18,2649165,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Morris C. TaylorEVP & CIO2026-05-21D21,52100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Morris C. TaylorEVP & CIO2026-05-21D6,478959,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Morris C. TaylorEVP & CIO2026-05-21A21,521——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo JrDirector2026-05-22D50,0009456,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. McInerneyDirector2026-05-22D100,0009927,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. McInerneyDirector2026-05-27D200,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Samir ShahPres. & CEO, CareScout2026-07-13D8,160977,275CommonForm 4 ↗
Samir ShahPres. & CEO, CareScout2026-07-13A15,965——CommonForm 4 ↗
Samir ShahPres. & CEO, CareScout2026-07-13D15,96500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. KarawanEVP and General Counsel2026-08-21D40,00010396,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa HagermanEVP and Chief HR Officer2026-08-24D11,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa HagermanEVP and Chief HR Officer2026-08-24D14,70810145,830CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. McInerneyDirector2026-09-03D100,000111,052,600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kelly SaltzgaberRSU2025-02-26——84,388—$567,931
Jamala ArlandPSU2025-02-2662,893125,785—251,570908,760
Samir ShahPSU2025-02-2678,616157,231—314,4621,135,950
Jerome UptonPSU2025-02-2678,616157,231—314,4621,135,950
Jerome UptonRSU2025-02-26——112,518—757,246
Thomas McInerneyPSU2025-02-26393,079786,157—1,572,3145,679,762
Kelly SaltzgaberPSU2025-02-2658,962117,924—235,848851,967
Jamala ArlandRSU2025-02-26——90,014—605,794
Samir ShahRSU2025-02-26——112,518—757,246
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kelly Saltzgaber$567,931$851,967$060.0%
Jamala Arland605,794908,760060.0%
Samir Shah757,2461,135,950060.0%
Jerome Upton757,2461,135,950060.0%
Thomas McInerney05,679,7620100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jerome UptonPSU314,462—$2,839,592
Jamala ArlandPSU10,946—98,842
Thomas McInerneyRSU1,572,314—14,197,995
Thomas McInerneyRSU1,529,676—13,812,974
Thomas McInerneyPSU665,574—6,010,131
Kelly SaltzgaberPSU247,808—2,237,706
Kelly SaltzgaberPSU235,848—2,129,707
Jamala ArlandRSU90,014—812,826
Kelly SaltzgaberRSU84,388—762,024
Kelly SaltzgaberPSU49,918—450,759
Jerome UptonPSU36,486—329,469
Samir ShahPSU36,382—328,527
Jamala ArlandPSU24,959—225,383
Samir ShahRSU112,518—1,016,038
Jerome UptonRSU112,518—1,016,038
Jamala ArlandPSU229,452—2,071,952
Samir ShahPSU314,462—2,839,592
Jerome UptonPSU367,122—3,315,112
Samir ShahPSU367,122—3,315,112
Samir ShahRSU86,862—784,364
Jerome UptonRSU86,862—784,364
Jamala ArlandPSU251,570—2,271,677
Jerome UptonPSU83,196—751,263
Kelly SaltzgaberRSU58,632—529,447
Jamala ArlandRSU54,289—490,230
Kelly SaltzgaberPSU21,892—197,685
Samir ShahPSU15,965—144,164
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our objective is to attract and retain executive officers of superior ability and motivate them to strive towards the long-term interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20303,193,07110,747,3071,067,54596.58%Passed
20252025-05-22301,189,83731,333,3442,497,45290.58%Passed
20242024-05-23336,873,73026,122,479786,33592.8%Passed
20232023-05-18365,557,18718,717,2091,384,16794.79%Passed
20222022-05-19332,119,59565,980,9452,042,59383%Passed
20212021-05-20300,589,50852,926,9902,484,53384.44%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2096.58%a
20252025-05-2290.58%b
20242024-05-2392.8%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)95 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,077,378
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Melina E. HigginsIndependent · Board Chair · Management Development and Compensation · Audit$205,000$285,000$0$0$10,000$500,000
Steven C. Van WykIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Newly elected34,225316,3740010,000360,599
Robert P. Restrepo JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation160,000165,00000—325,000
Karen E. DysonIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Audit150,000165,000009,000324,000
G. Kent ConradIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk145,000165,000009,500319,500
Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit25,000290,00000—315,000
Ramsey D. SmithIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk125,000165,00000500290,500
Howard D. Mills, IIIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk125,000165,00000—290,000
Jill R. GoodmanIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance125,000165,00000—290,000
Thomas J. McInerneyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,094,225
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,881,374
All other compensation$39,000
Total cost of the board$3,014,599

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lincoln National Corp.2025Ellen Cooper$1,314,462$20,303,444$0$5,357,880$27,991,242
2Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
3Assurant, Inc.2025Keith Demmings1,200,0009,825,71203,576,00015,221,983
4Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.2025Tony Cheng999,4235,624,9851,875,0162,500,00013,063,229
5CNA Financial Corp.2025Douglas Worman1,100,0004,999,97005,500,00012,619,149
6Jackson Financial Inc.2025Laura Prieskorn1,142,3087,222,17203,000,00011,478,687
7CNO Financial Group Inc.2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
8American Financial Group, Inc.2025S. Craig Lindner1,250,0001,500,009—6,454,77011,148,296
9Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
10Brighthouse Financial, Inc.2025Eric Steigerwalt1,050,0006,562,47302,535,75010,461,127
11GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC2025Thomas McInerney1,040,3855,679,76202,982,00010,077,378
12Globe Life Inc.2025Frank Svoboda900,0003,996,5872,014,8021,724,3109,453,935
13First American Financial Corp.2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
14Old Republic International Corp.2025Craig Smiddy990,3854,017,533972,8562,177,4608,238,993
15Cincinnati Financial Corp.2025Stephen Spray1,130,2501,768,2741,703,668681,4505,943,492
16Kemper Corporation2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC142%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
American Financial Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Assurant, Inc.149%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 IndexPearl Meyer
Brighthouse Financial, Inc.115%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoSemler Brossy
Cincinnati Financial Corp.30%Options 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
CNA Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
CNO Financial Group Inc.125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
First American Financial Corp.142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Globe Life Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10NoPay Governance
Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Jackson Financial Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRMercer (US) LLC
Kemper Corporation78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Lincoln National Corp.147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Old Republic International Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25NoPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas McInerney (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,077,378.
How does GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas McInerney's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's disclosed peer group.
What is GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 95:1.
How did shareholders vote on GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.58% of shareholders supported GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC reported total board compensation of $3,014,599 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas McInerneyDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281
2Section 01, Jerome UptonDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,999,593. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 2644145–2644154
3Section 01, Kelly SaltzgaberDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,782,724. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 2662036–2662045
4Section 01, Samir ShahDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,692,375. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2679906–2679915
5Section 01, Jamala ArlandDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,157,888. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c8 · span 2686551–2686560
6Section 03, Kelly Saltzgaber RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Jamala Arland PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Samir Shah PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Jerome Upton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Jerome Upton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Thomas McInerney PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Kelly Saltzgaber PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Jamala Arland RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Samir Shah RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-24-000468Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 95 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3270717–3270985
16Section 08, Melina E. HigginsDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r5 · c4 · span 1773988–1774588
17Section 08, Steven C. Van WykDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,599. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r10 · c4 · span 1791619–1792221
18Section 08, Robert P. Restrepo JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r7 · c4 · span 1780931–1781530
19Section 08, Karen E. DysonDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r3 · c4 · span 1767054–1767652
20Section 08, G. Kent ConradDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,500. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r2 · c4 · span 1763599–1764200
21Section 08, Elaine A. SarsynskiDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r8 · c4 · span 1784419–1785021
22Section 08, Ramsey D. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,500. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r9 · c4 · span 1787886–1788487
23Section 08, Howard D. Mills, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r6 · c4 · span 1777462–1778063
24Section 08, Jill R. GoodmanDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r4 · c4 · span 1770521–1771122
25Section 08, Thomas J. McInerneyDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, G. Kent Conrad 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001573094-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Melina E. Higgins 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001162304-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo Jr 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001227758-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ramsey D. Smith 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001853248-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Steven C. Van Wyk 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001569219-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Karen E. Dyson 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001835315-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Howard D. Mills, III 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001852739-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Elaine A. Sarsynski 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001552249-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jill R. Goodman 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001551825-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002113619-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002113619-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002113619-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo Jr 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001227758-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Thomas J. McInerney 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001321272-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas J. McInerney 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001321272-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-140002012721-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-140002012721-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-140002012721-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gregory S. Karawan 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001899392-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Melissa Hagerman 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001899394-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Melissa Hagerman 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001899394-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Thomas J. McInerney 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001321272-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001276520-26-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58% (votes for as printed: 303,193,071). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001193125-25-125070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.58% (votes for as printed: 301,189,837). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001193125-24-147106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.8% (votes for as printed: 336,873,730). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,094,225 + equity 1,881,374 + all other 39,000 = 3,014,599, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,014,599
54Lincoln National Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
55Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
56Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001267238-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140
57Reinsurance Group of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000898174-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗
58CNA Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032500CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711
59Jackson Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304
60CNO Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
61American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013118CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗
62Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
63Brighthouse Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-154952CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810
64GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281
65Globe Life Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000320335-26-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937
66First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
67Old Republic International Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012317CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319
68Cincinnati Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000020286-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612
69Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
70Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349First American Financial Corp. names GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125009Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-154952Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, CNA Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032500CNA Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, CNO Financial Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Jackson Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040158Jackson Financial Inc. names GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Lincoln National Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National Corp. names GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Old Republic International Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012317Old Republic International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898174-26-000017Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005513-26-000026Unum Group names GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013118American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860748-26-000030Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Globe Life Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320335-26-000135Globe Life Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001267238-26-000018Assurant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000020286-26-000015Cincinnati Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GNW Peer Teardown Report