Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GNW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GNW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas McInerney | $1,040,385 | $0 | $5,679,762 | $0 | $2,982,000 | $0 | $375,231 | $10,077,378 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jerome Upton | 670,193 | 0 | 1,893,196 | 0 | 1,199,000 | 0 | 237,204 | 3,999,593 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kelly Saltzgaber | 620,193 | 0 | 1,419,898 | 0 | 1,548,000 | 0 | 195,633 | 3,782,724 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Samir Shah | 540,385 | 0 | 1,893,196 | 0 | 1,107,000 | 0 | 151,794 | 3,692,375 |
| President & CEO, CareScout Services | ||||||||
| Jamala Arland | 580,769 | 0 | 1,514,554 | 0 | 938,000 | 0 | 124,565 | 3,157,888 |
| President & CEO, U.S. Life Insurance | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas McInerney | $10,077,378 | — | $9,868,918 | — |
| Jerome Upton | 3,999,593 | — | 3,423,554 | — |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | 3,782,724 | — | 2,534,881 | — |
| Samir Shah | 3,692,375 | — | — | — |
| Jamala Arland | 3,157,888 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E. Dyson | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | $9 | $165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melina E. Higgins | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 31,547 | 9 | 285,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo Jr | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | 9 | 165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Kent Conrad | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | 9 | 165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard D. Mills, III | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | 9 | 165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramsey D. Smith | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | 9 | 165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elaine A. Sarsynski | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 32,100 | 9 | 290,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill R. Goodman | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 18,264 | 9 | 165,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven C. Van Wyk | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 32,100 | 9 | 290,007 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morris C. Taylor | EVP & CIO | 2026-05-21 | A | 21,521 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morris C. Taylor | EVP & CIO | 2026-05-21 | D | 6,478 | 9 | 59,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morris C. Taylor | EVP & CIO | 2026-05-21 | D | 21,521 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo Jr | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 50,000 | 9 | 456,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. McInerney | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 100,000 | 9 | 927,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. McInerney | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samir Shah | Pres. & CEO, CareScout | 2026-07-13 | D | 8,160 | 9 | 77,275 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samir Shah | Pres. & CEO, CareScout | 2026-07-13 | A | 15,965 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samir Shah | Pres. & CEO, CareScout | 2026-07-13 | D | 15,965 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Shah | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 78,616 | 157,231 | — | 314,462 | $1,135,950 |
| Jamala Arland | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 62,893 | 125,785 | — | 251,570 | 908,760 |
| Jerome Upton | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 78,616 | 157,231 | — | 314,462 | 1,135,950 |
| Jerome Upton | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 112,518 | — | 757,246 |
| Thomas McInerney | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 393,079 | 786,157 | — | 1,572,314 | 5,679,762 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 58,962 | 117,924 | — | 235,848 | 851,967 |
| Jamala Arland | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 90,014 | — | 605,794 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 84,388 | — | 567,931 |
| Samir Shah | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 112,518 | — | 757,246 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Shah | $757,246 | $1,135,950 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Jamala Arland | 605,794 | 908,760 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Jerome Upton | 757,246 | 1,135,950 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Thomas McInerney | 0 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | 567,931 | 851,967 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Upton | PSU | 314,462 | — | $2,839,592 |
| Jamala Arland | PSU | 10,946 | — | 98,842 |
| Thomas McInerney | RSU | 1,572,314 | — | 14,197,995 |
| Thomas McInerney | RSU | 1,529,676 | — | 13,812,974 |
| Thomas McInerney | PSU | 665,574 | — | 6,010,131 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | PSU | 247,808 | — | 2,237,706 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | PSU | 235,848 | — | 2,129,707 |
| Jamala Arland | RSU | 90,014 | — | 812,826 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | RSU | 84,388 | — | 762,024 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | PSU | 49,918 | — | 450,759 |
| Jerome Upton | PSU | 36,486 | — | 329,469 |
| Samir Shah | PSU | 36,382 | — | 328,527 |
| Jamala Arland | PSU | 24,959 | — | 225,383 |
| Samir Shah | RSU | 112,518 | — | 1,016,038 |
| Jerome Upton | RSU | 112,518 | — | 1,016,038 |
| Jamala Arland | PSU | 229,452 | — | 2,071,952 |
| Samir Shah | PSU | 314,462 | — | 2,839,592 |
| Jerome Upton | PSU | 367,122 | — | 3,315,112 |
| Samir Shah | PSU | 367,122 | — | 3,315,112 |
| Samir Shah | RSU | 86,862 | — | 784,364 |
| Jerome Upton | RSU | 86,862 | — | 784,364 |
| Jamala Arland | PSU | 251,570 | — | 2,271,677 |
| Jerome Upton | PSU | 83,196 | — | 751,263 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | RSU | 58,632 | — | 529,447 |
| Jamala Arland | RSU | 54,289 | — | 490,230 |
| Kelly Saltzgaber | PSU | 21,892 | — | 197,685 |
| Samir Shah | PSU | 15,965 | — | 144,164 |
Our objective is to attract and retain executive officers of superior ability and motivate them to strive towards the long-term interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 303,193,071 | 10,747,307 | 1,067,545 | 96.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 301,189,837 | 31,333,344 | 2,497,452 | 90.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 336,873,730 | 26,122,479 | 786,335 | 92.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 365,557,187 | 18,717,209 | 1,384,167 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 332,119,595 | 65,980,945 | 2,042,593 | 83% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 300,589,508 | 52,926,990 | 2,484,533 | 84.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 90.58%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 92.8%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 95 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,077,378 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melina E. HigginsIndependent · Board Chair · Management Development and Compensation · Audit | $205,000 | $285,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $500,000 |
| Steven C. Van WykIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Newly elected | 34,225 | 316,374 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 360,599 |
| Robert P. Restrepo JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation | 160,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 325,000 |
| Karen E. DysonIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 150,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,000 | 324,000 |
| G. Kent ConradIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk | 145,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,500 | 319,500 |
| Elaine A. SarsynskiIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit | 25,000 | 290,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 315,000 |
| Ramsey D. SmithIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 125,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 500 | 290,500 |
| Howard D. Mills, IIIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 125,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 290,000 |
| Jill R. GoodmanIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 290,000 |
| Thomas J. McInerneyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,094,225 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,881,374 |
| All other compensation | $39,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,014,599 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Genworth Financial Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Genworth Financial Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln National Corp. | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | $1,314,462 | $20,303,444 | $0 | $5,357,880 | $27,991,242 |
| 2 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 3 | Assurant, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 4 | Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. | 2025 | Tony Cheng | 999,423 | 5,624,985 | 1,875,016 | 2,500,000 | 13,063,229 |
| 5 | CNA Financial Corp. | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 6 | Jackson Financial Inc. | 2025 | Laura Prieskorn | 1,142,308 | 7,222,172 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 11,478,687 |
| 7 | CNO Financial Group Inc. | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 8 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 11,042,543 |
| 9 | Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 10 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 11 | Genworth Financial Inc | 2025 | Thomas McInerney | 1,040,385 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 2,982,000 | 10,077,378 |
| 12 | Globe Life Inc. | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| 13 | First American Financial Corp. | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 14 | Old Republic International Corp. | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 15 | Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 16 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genworth Financial Inc | 142% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | 101.1% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Assurant, Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corp. | 103% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| CNO Financial Group Inc. | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| First American Financial Corp. | 142% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Globe Life Inc. | 112.7% | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Jackson Financial Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Lincoln National Corp. | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Old Republic International Corp. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook, Inc. |
| Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. | 135% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas McInerney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jerome Upton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,999,593. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 2644145–2644154 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kelly Saltzgaber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,782,724. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 2662036–2662045 |
| 4 | Section 01, Samir Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,692,375. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2679906–2679915 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jamala Arland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 88. As printed: 3,157,888. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c8 · span 2686551–2686560 |
| 6 | Section 03, Samir Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Jamala Arland PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Jerome Upton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Jerome Upton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas McInerney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Kelly Saltzgaber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Jamala Arland RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Kelly Saltzgaber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Samir Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-24-000468 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 95 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3270717–3270985 |
| 16 | Section 08, Melina E. Higgins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r5 · c4 · span 1774480–1774487 |
| 17 | Section 08, Steven C. Van Wyk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,599. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r10 · c4 · span 1792113–1792120 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert P. Restrepo Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r7 · c4 · span 1781422–1781429 |
| 19 | Section 08, Karen E. Dyson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r3 · c4 · span 1767544–1767551 |
| 20 | Section 08, G. Kent Conrad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,500. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r2 · c4 · span 1764092–1764099 |
| 21 | Section 08, Elaine A. Sarsynski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r8 · c4 · span 1784913–1784920 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ramsey D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,500. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r9 · c4 · span 1788379–1788386 |
| 23 | Section 08, Howard D. Mills, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r6 · c4 · span 1777955–1777962 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jill R. Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r4 · c4 · span 1771014–1771021 |
| 25 | Section 08, Thomas J. McInerney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Karen E. Dyson 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001835315-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Melina E. Higgins 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001162304-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo Jr 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001227758-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, G. Kent Conrad 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001573094-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Howard D. Mills, III 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001852739-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Ramsey D. Smith 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001853248-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Elaine A. Sarsynski 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001552249-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jill R. Goodman 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001551825-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Steven C. Van Wyk 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001569219-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002113619-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002113619-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Morris C. Taylor 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002113619-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo Jr 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001227758-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas J. McInerney 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001321272-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas J. McInerney 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001321272-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002012721-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002012721-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Samir Shah 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002012721-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001276520-26-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58% (votes for as printed: 303,193,071). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001193125-25-125070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.58% (votes for as printed: 301,189,837). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001193125-24-147106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.8% (votes for as printed: 336,873,730). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,094,225 + equity 1,881,374 + all other 39,000 = 3,014,599, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,014,599 |
| 49 | Lincoln National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 50 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 51 | Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 52 | Reinsurance Group of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 865871–865881 |
| 53 | CNA Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c44 · span 576701–576711 |
| 54 | Jackson Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304 |
| 55 | CNO Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 56 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 57 | Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 58 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 59 | Genworth Financial Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 60 | Globe Life Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 61 | First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c36 · span 1481750–1481759 |
| 62 | Old Republic International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1685820–1685829 |
| 63 | Cincinnati Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 64 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 65 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corp. names Genworth Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898174-26-000017 | Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Jackson Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040158 | Jackson Financial Inc. names Genworth Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names Genworth Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154952 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Globe Life Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genworth Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corp. names Genworth Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |