Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-28

Jackson Financial Inc. (JXN)

CEO Laura Prieskorn was paid $11,478,687 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040158 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,478,687 ↓
Laura Prieskorn total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
117:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

JXN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Laura Prieskorn$1,142,308$0$7,222,172$0$3,000,000$0$114,207$11,478,687
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Craig Smith573,84602,343,50802,730,094042,0005,689,448
President and CEO, PPM America, Inc.
Scott Romine436,56301,865,2160729,78902,488,3115,519,879
Former President and CEO, Jackson National Life Distributors
Don Cummings648,46202,008,74501,535,6000101,2764,294,083
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Chris Raub572,11602,012,22701,329,122042,0003,955,465
Executive Vice President, JFI and President, Jackson National Life Insurance Company
Carrie Chelko586,92301,458,68901,150,500055,4463,251,558
Executive Vice President and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Laura Prieskorn$11,478,687$12,188,324$10,975,322↓ −709,637
Craig Smith5,689,448—5,305,901—
Scott Romine5,519,879—3,747,425—
Don Cummings4,294,083———
Chris Raub3,955,465———
Carrie Chelko3,251,558—2,762,685—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Jackson Financial Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JXN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Jackson Financial Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$11,478,687 Laura Prieskorn total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 28, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-040158 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for JXN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
JXNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order JXN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against JXN
8 companies name JXN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name JXN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Jackson Financial Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Carrie ChelkoGeneral Counsel$3,251,558
Craig SmithCEO$5,689,448
Chris RaubEVP$3,955,465
Don CummingsCFO$4,294,083
Laura PrieskornCEO$11,478,687
Scott RomineExecutive$5,519,879
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Derek G. KirklandIndependent Director$257,039
Drew E. LawtonIndependent Director$319,122
Esta E. StecherIndependent Director$348,328
Gregory T. DurantIndependent Director$354,122
Lily Fu ClaffeeIndependent Director$308,495
Martin J. LippertIndependent Director$308,495
Russell G. NolesIndependent Director$351,786
Steven A. KandarianChair of the Board$628,494
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-05-09D103.84$110$11,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-05-09D366.7611040,212CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-01A1,44700CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. DurantDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-06-01A3,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-01A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-01A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-25—14——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A29.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A23.8100CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A4.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A30.5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A197.100CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A151.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A30.6700CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-06-25A124.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A25.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A32.0900CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-06-25A188.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-06-25A252.0900CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A48.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A41.4900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-25A399.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-06-25A950.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-25A399.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A73.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A54.9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-25A430.3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A8.2800CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A41.2300CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A50.2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A40.6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A251.9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A64.1300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A22.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A22.1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A95.9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A14.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-08-05D7,5001341,006,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-08-12D5,000131653,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-10D218.0713830,172CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-10D736.12138101,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10A29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10D4,153.7138574,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10D723.71138100,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-09-24A155.7600CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-09-24A207.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A40.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A34.2200CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A25.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-09-24A329.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-09-24A784.1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A60.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A45.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A13.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A21.3100CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-09-24A354.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-09-24A102.8800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-09-24A329.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A2.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A52.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A18.9500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A25.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A18.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A207.8100CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A162.5600CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A125.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A3.4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A41.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A33.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-24—11——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A24.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A19.6400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A3.4200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 81 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-05-09D103.84$110$11,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-05-09D366.7611040,212CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-01A1,44700CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. DurantDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-06-01A3,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-01A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-06-01A1,72700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-01A1,16700CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A13.6300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A29.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A23.8100CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A4.1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A30.5300CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A197.100CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A151.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A30.6700CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-06-25A124.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A25.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A32.0900CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-06-25A188.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-06-25A252.0900CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A48.8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-06-25A41.4900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-06-25A399.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-06-25A950.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-06-25A399.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A73.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-06-25A54.9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-06-25A430.3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-06-25A8.2800CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A41.2300CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A50.2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-25A40.6200CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-06-25A251.9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A64.1300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A22.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A22.1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A95.9200CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-06-25A14.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-08-05D7,5001341,006,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-08-12D5,000131653,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-10D218.0713830,172CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-10D736.12138101,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10A29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10D4,153.7138574,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-10D723.71138100,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. NolesDirector2026-09-24A155.7600CommonForm 4 ↗
Drew E. LawtonDirector2026-09-24A207.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A40.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A34.2200CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie ChelkoEVP and General Counsel2026-09-24A25.1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lily Fu ClaffeeDirector2026-09-24A329.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. KandarianDirector2026-09-24A784.1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A60.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A45.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A13.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Don CummingsEVP and CFO2026-09-24A21.3100CommonForm 4 ↗
Esta E. StecherDirector2026-09-24A354.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek G. KirklandDirector2026-09-24A102.8800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. LippertDirector2026-09-24A329.3900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A2.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A52.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A18.9500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A25.2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris RaubEVP JFI; CEO PPM America2026-09-24A18.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A207.8100CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A162.5600CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Louene PrieskornDirector2026-09-24A125.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A3.4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A41.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
Binioris Savvas Steve PanagiotisEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-24A33.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A11.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A24.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A19.6400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. AndersonSVP and Controller2026-09-24A3.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Laura PrieskornPSU2025-03-1026,20652,412—104,824$4,385,312
Chris RaubRSU2025-03-10——5,437—441,430
Craig SmithPSU2025-03-108,50417,007—34,0141,422,976
Scott RomineRSU2025-03-10——9,024—732,659
Don CummingsRSU2025-03-10——9,718—789,004
Scott RominePSU2025-03-106,76813,536—27,0721,132,557
Chris RaubPSU2025-03-104,0788,156—16,312682,413
Don CummingsPSU2025-03-107,28914,578—29,1561,219,741
Chris RaubPSU2025-05-093,0856,169—12,338541,206
Carrie ChelkoPSU2025-03-105,29310,586—21,172885,731
Laura PrieskornRSU2025-03-10——34,941—2,836,860
Carrie ChelkoRSU2025-03-10——7,057—572,958
Craig SmithRSU2025-03-10——11,338—920,532
Chris RaubRSU2025-05-09——4,113—347,178
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Laura Prieskorn$2,836,860$4,385,312$060.7%
Chris Raub788,6081,223,619060.8%
Craig Smith920,5321,422,976060.7%
Scott Romine732,6591,132,557060.7%
Don Cummings789,0041,219,741060.7%
Carrie Chelko572,958885,731060.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Craig SmithRSU12,121—$1,292,705
Scott RomineRSU8,979—957,610
Chris RaubPSU16,870—1,799,186
Carrie ChelkoRSU7,160—763,614
Craig SmithRSU7,683—819,392
Laura PrieskornRSU35,624—3,799,300
Laura PrieskornRSU22,103—2,357,285
Carrie ChelkoRSU4,038—430,653
Craig SmithPSU35,178—3,751,734
Chris RaubRSU5,394—575,270
Chris RaubPSU24,166—2,577,304
Chris RaubRSU4,042—431,079
Laura PrieskornPSU165,708—17,672,758
Scott RominePSU27,998—2,985,987
Craig SmithPSU56,386—6,013,567
Don CummingsRSU4,795—511,387
Laura PrieskornRSU34,672—3,697,769
Don CummingsRSU3,763—401,324
Laura PrieskornPSU108,411—11,562,033
Laura PrieskornPSU146,520—15,626,358
Scott RominePSU38,320—4,086,828
Craig SmithPSU50,942—5,432,964
Carrie ChelkoPSU32,220—3,436,263
Carrie ChelkoPSU21,897—2,335,315
Carrie ChelkoPSU25,923—2,764,688
Don CummingsPSU14,087—1,502,379
Chris RaubPSU11,248—1,199,599
Chris RaubPSU12,640—1,348,056
Craig SmithRSU11,249—1,199,706
Scott RomineRSU8,927—952,065
Don CummingsRSU9,661—1,030,346
Carrie ChelkoRSU7,298—778,332
Chris RaubPSU4,179—445,690
Scott RomineRSU5,794—617,930
Don CummingsRSU6,058—646,086
Chris RaubRSU5,194—553,940
Chris RaubRSU1,695—180,772
Don CummingsRSU2,121—226,205
Chris RaubRSU2,836—302,459
Scott RominePSU41,426—4,418,083
Don CummingsPSU30,154—3,215,924
Don CummingsPSU17,616—1,878,746
Don CummingsPSU8,054—858,959
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Jackson's executive compensation program is designed to align pay with performance, with the majority of NEO compensation being variable and at-risk. The program emphasizes a pay-for-performance philosophy where base salary is the only fixed element and comprises the smallest percentage of total compensation, with the bulk delivered through annual cash incentives and long-term equity awards tied to financial and strategic performance metrics.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer (US) LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2154,284,5341,040,877284,21597.62%Passed
20252025-05-2249,895,1202,926,23494,20494.29%Passed
20242024-05-2357,289,2141,189,23377,13597.84%Passed
20232023-05-1962,085,029808,222587,60097.8%Passed
20222022-06-0956,249,7011,947,710185,90296.65%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.62%a
20252025-05-2294.29%b
20242024-05-2397.84%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)117 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,478,687
Median employee compensation$98,054
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven A. KandarianIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating & Governance (Chair)$290,000$328,494$0$0$10,000$628,494
Gregory T. DurantIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation160,000184,1220010,000354,122
Russell G. NolesIndependent · Audit · Finance & Risk (Chair)159,164184,122008,500351,786
Esta E. StecherIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Governance154,206184,1220010,000348,328
Drew E. LawtonIndependent · Compensation · Finance & Risk125,000184,1220010,000319,122
Lily Fu ClaffeeIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance124,373184,122000308,495
Martin J. LippertIndependent · Finance & Risk · Nominating & Governance124,373184,122000308,495
Derek G. KirklandIndependent · Audit · Finance & Risk72,917184,122000257,039
Laura L. PrieskornEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$625,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,210,033
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,617,348
All other compensation$48,500
Total cost of the board$2,875,881

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Jackson Financial Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Jackson Financial Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ameriprise Financial2025James Cracchiolo$1,250,000$15,010,000$3,990,000$7,750,000$30,828,468
2Lincoln National2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
3Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
4Equitable2025Mark Pearson1,249,86212,600,04903,431,32018,001,113
5Corebridge Financial2025Marc Costantini88,4627,801,4722,499,996016,142,230
6Principal Financial2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
7Voya Financial2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
8Jackson Financial Inc.2025Laura Prieskorn1,142,3087,222,17203,000,00011,478,687
9CNO Financial2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
10F&G Annuities & Life2025Christopher Blunt550,0008,500,01701,760,00010,875,126
11Brighthouse Financial2025Eric Steigerwalt1,050,0006,562,47302,535,75010,461,127
12Genworth Financial2025Thomas McInerney1,040,3855,679,76202,982,00010,077,378

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Jackson Financial Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRMercer (US) LLC
Ameriprise Financial155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Brighthouse Financial115%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoSemler Brossy
CNO Financial125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Corebridge Financialnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Equitable109%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
F&G Annuities & Life160%PSU 100NoStrategic Compensation Group
Genworth Financial142%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lincoln National147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Principal Financial104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Voya Financial155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Jackson Financial Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Laura Prieskorn (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Jackson Financial Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,478,687.
How does Jackson Financial Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Laura Prieskorn's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Jackson Financial Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Jackson Financial Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Jackson Financial Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 117:1.
How did shareholders vote on Jackson Financial Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.62% of shareholders supported Jackson Financial Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Jackson Financial Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jackson Financial Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,875,881 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Laura PrieskornDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304
2Section 01, Craig SmithDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,689,448. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1310378–1310387
3Section 01, Scott RomineDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,519,879. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c33 · span 1345568–1345577
4Section 01, Don CummingsDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,294,083. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1300223–1300232
5Section 01, Chris RaubDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,955,465. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c33 · span 1325118–1325127
6Section 01, Carrie ChelkoDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,251,558. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c33 · span 1330556–1330565
7Section 03, Laura Prieskorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1427175–1427184
8Section 03, Chris Raub RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Craig Smith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1476266–1476275
10Section 03, Scott Romine RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Don Cummings RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Scott Romine PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1551653–1551662
13Section 03, Chris Raub PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1497801–1497808
14Section 03, Don Cummings PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1448915–1448924
15Section 03, Chris Raub PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1509340–1509347
16Section 03, Carrie Chelko PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1531057–1531064
17Section 03, Laura Prieskorn RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1421208–1421217
18Section 03, Carrie Chelko RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Craig Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Chris Raub RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-040158Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1503505–1503512
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 117 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1926516–1926519
22Section 08, Steven A. KandarianDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 628,494. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c17 · span 764611–764686
23Section 08, Gregory T. DurantDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,122. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r2 · c17 · span 762216–762291
24Section 08, Russell G. NolesDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,786. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r7 · c17 · span 774661–774736
25Section 08, Esta E. StecherDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,328. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r8 · c17 · span 777299–777373
26Section 08, Drew E. LawtonDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,122. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r5 · c17 · span 769635–769710
27Section 08, Lily Fu ClaffeeDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,495. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r1 · c17 · span 759576–759651
28Section 08, Martin J. LippertDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,495. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r6 · c17 · span 772270–772345
29Section 08, Derek G. KirklandDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,039. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r4 · c17 · span 767245–767320
30Section 08, Laura L. PrieskornDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001822993-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001822993-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Esta E. Stecher 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Esta E. Stecher 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Lily Fu Claffee 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Gregory T. Durant 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Steven A. Kandarian 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Derek G. Kirkland 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Drew E. Lawton 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Martin J. Lippert 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Martin J. Lippert 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Russell G. Noles 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lily Fu Claffee 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001822993-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Derek G. Kirkland 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Russell G. Noles 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Drew E. Lawton 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Lily Fu Claffee 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Steven A. Kandarian 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Martin J. Lippert 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Esta E. Stecher 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001822993-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001822993-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001822993-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001822993-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001822993-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001822993-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001822993-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001822993-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Russell G. Noles 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Drew E. Lawton 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Carrie Chelko 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Lily Fu Claffee 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Steven A. Kandarian 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Don Cummings 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Esta E. Stecher 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Derek G. Kirkland 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Martin J. Lippert 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Chris Raub 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Laura Louene Prieskorn 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Binioris Savvas Steve Panagiotis 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Craig A. Anderson 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280001822993-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001104659-26-066299Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.62% (votes for as printed: 54,284,534). Filing ↗
113Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001104659-25-053072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 49,895,120). Filing ↗
114Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001104659-24-065903Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.84% (votes for as printed: 57,289,214). Filing ↗
115Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
116Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
117Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,210,033 + equity 1,617,348 + all other 48,500 = 2,875,881, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,875,881
118Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
119Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
120Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
121Equitable, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-341149CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594
122Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-050001140361-26-031413CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407
123Principal Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
124Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
125Jackson Financial Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304
126CNO Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
127F&G Annuities & Life, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052877CEO total compensation as printed in F&G Annuities & Life's own proxy. As printed: 10,875,126. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r1 · c9 · span 461453–461463
128Brighthouse Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-154952CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810
129Genworth Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281
130Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-031413Corebridge Financial names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Principal Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jackson Financial Inc.. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-154952Brighthouse Financial names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Genworth Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001276520-26-000019Genworth Financial names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Equitable reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-341149Equitable names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jackson Financial Inc.. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, CNO Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jackson Financial Inc.. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, F&G Annuities & Life reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052877F&G Annuities & Life names Jackson Financial Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jackson Financial Inc.. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005513-26-000026Unum Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jackson Financial Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Jackson Financial Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
JXN Peer Teardown Report