CEO Richard McKenney was paid $19,417,476 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000005513-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$19,417,476 ↑ Richard McKenney total, FY2025 | 60th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 222:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.06% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
UNM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard McKenney | $1,128,270 | $0 | $5,643,777 | $0 | $11,587,995 | $45,000 | $1,012,434 | $19,417,476 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, and a Director | ||||||||
| Steven Zabel | 740,385 | 0 | 1,251,219 | 0 | 2,695,385 | 0 | 391,061 | 5,078,050 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Pyne | 650,000 | 0 | 710,903 | 0 | 1,369,120 | 117,000 | 232,593 | 3,079,616 |
| Executive Vice President, Group Benefits | ||||||||
| Shelia Anderson | 402,115 | 300,000 | 1,749,995 | 0 | 307,216 | 0 | 248,332 | 3,007,658 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Information and Digital Officer | ||||||||
| Lisa Iglesias | 624,231 | 0 | 551,261 | 0 | 1,431,340 | 0 | 176,766 | 2,783,598 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard McKenney | $19,417,476 | $18,393,061 | $19,727,222 | ↑ +1,024,415 |
| Steven Zabel | 5,078,050 | 4,888,134 | 4,692,091 | ↑ +189,916 |
| Christopher Pyne | 3,079,616 | 2,888,158 | — | ↑ +191,458 |
| Shelia Anderson | 3,007,658 | — | — | — |
| Lisa Iglesias | 2,783,598 | 2,611,860 | 2,897,253 | ↑ +171,738 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Unum Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UNM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Unum Group Peer Teardown Report
$19,417,476 Richard McKenney total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0000005513-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UNM
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UNM
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UNM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Unum Group Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cynthia L. Egan | Independent Director | $335,027 |
| Gale V. King | Independent Director | $310,027 |
| Gloria C. Larson | Former director (through FY2025) | $5,000 |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Independent Director | $300,027 |
| Kevin T. Kabat | Chair of the Board | $525,044 |
| Kristi A. Matus | Independent Director | — |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | Independent Director | $300,027 |
| Ronald P. O'Hanley | Independent Director | $335,033 |
| Susan D. DeVore | Independent Director | $335,027 |
| Susan L. Cross | Independent Director | $335,027 |
| Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | Independent Director | — |
| Timothy F. Keaney | Independent Director | $305,027 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Claire Ahmed | EVP, People & Communications | 2026-04-30 | D | 12,000 | $80 | $961,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelia Anderson | EVP, Chief Info & Digital Off. | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,817 | 81 | 146,886 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Cross | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia L. Egan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O HANLEY RONALD P | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 1,777 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O HANLEY RONALD P | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. DeVore | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin T. Kabat | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 1,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin T. Kabat | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy F. Keaney | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristi A. Matus | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gale V. King | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 2,191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew D. Walker | EVP, Chief Cust. Ops. Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 1,819 | 86 | 156,634 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Iglesias | EVP, General Counsel | 2026-09-09 | D | 4,000 | 94 | 377,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walter Lynn Rice JR | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-10 | D | 239 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walter Lynn Rice JR | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-10 | D | 2,188 | 94 | 206,361 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy F. Keaney | Director | 2026-09-10 | D | 4,300 | 94 | 404,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Zabel | AIP | 2025-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher Pyne | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 8,639 | — | 710,903 |
| Richard McKenney | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 68,584 | — | 5,643,777 |
| Richard McKenney | AIP | 2025-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steven Zabel | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 15,205 | — | 1,251,219 |
| Christopher Pyne | AIP | 2025-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shelia Anderson | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 22,601 | — | 1,749,995 |
| Lisa Iglesias | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 6,699 | — | 551,261 |
| Lisa Iglesias | AIP | 2025-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Zabel | $1,251,219 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Pyne | 710,903 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard McKenney | 5,643,777 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Shelia Anderson | 1,749,995 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lisa Iglesias | 551,261 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Zabel | RSU | 38,724 | — | $3,001,110 |
| Lisa Iglesias | RSU | 17,241 | — | 1,336,178 |
| Shelia Anderson | RSU | 22,601 | — | 1,751,578 |
| Richard McKenney | RSU | 174,782 | — | 13,545,605 |
| Christopher Pyne | RSU | 24,095 | — | 1,867,363 |
Unum's executive compensation philosophy is to reward performance that helps achieve corporate objectives, increase shareholder returns, attract and retain talent, and promote a culture of ownership and accountability. This is achieved through competitive base salaries, incentive opportunities based on corporate and individual goals, and long-term cash and equity awards that are performance-based and require senior officers to own and retain a specified value of shares.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 119,731,115 | 4,904,980 | 229,547 | 96.06% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 132,863,511 | 11,292,529 | 435,338 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 145,829,078 | 10,131,188 | 434,338 | 93.5% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 150,890,157 | 8,739,109 | 439,967 | 94.53% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 152,868,008 | 6,878,151 | 565,991 | 95.69% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 147,347,796 | 12,052,381 | 393,241 | 92.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 96.06%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 92.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 93.5%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “VOTING ITEMS Items to be Voted On Board Voting Recommendation Vote Required for Approval Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Item 1: Election of the 11 director nominees for terms expiring in 2027 FOR each nominee Majority of votes cast with respect to the nominee No effect because not counted as vote cast No effect because not counted as vote cast Item 2: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote No effect because broker not entitled to vote Item 3: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote Not applicable;”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “VOTING ITEMS Items to be Voted On Board Voting Recommendation Vote Required for Approval Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Item 1: Election of the 11 directors for terms expiring in 2026 FOR each nominee Majority of votes cast with respect to the nominee No effect because not counted as vote cast No effect because not counted as vote cast Item 2: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote No effect because broker not entitled to vote Item 3: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote Not applicable;”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “VOTING ITEMS Items to be Voted On Board Voting Recommendation Vote Required for Approval Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Item 1: Election of the 12 directors for terms expiring in 2025 FOR each nominee Majority of votes cast with respect to the nominee No effect because not counted as vote cast No effect because not counted as vote cast Item 2: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote No effect because broker not entitled to vote Item 3: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 FOR Majority of shares represented and entitled to vote Same effect as AGAINST because is entitled to vote Not applicable;”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 222 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,417,476 |
| Median employee compensation | $87,332 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin T. KabatIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Governance | $237,500 | $287,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $525,044 |
| Ronald P. O'HanleyIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Human Capital | 150,006 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 335,033 |
| Susan L. CrossIndependent · Audit · Risk and Finance (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 335,027 |
| Cynthia L. EganIndependent · Human Capital · Regulatory Compliance (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 335,027 |
| Susan D. DeVoreIndependent · Governance · Human Capital (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 335,027 |
| Theodore H. Bunting JrIndependent · Regulatory Compliance · Not standing for re-election | 150,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 330,027 |
| Gale V. KingIndependent · Audit · Human Capital | 125,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 310,027 |
| Timothy F. KeaneyIndependent · Audit · Risk and Finance | 125,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 305,027 |
| Mojgan M. LefebvreIndependent · Risk and Finance · Regulatory Compliance | 125,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,027 |
| Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent · Governance · Risk and Finance | 125,000 | 175,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,027 |
| Gloria C. LarsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| Kristi A. MatusIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard P. McKenneyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,487,506 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,862,787 |
| All other compensation | $65,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,415,293 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Unum Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Unum Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AIG | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | $1,500,000 | $14,084,855 | $4,374,994 | $12,000,000 | $32,460,049 |
| 2 | Lincoln Financial Group Corporation | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 3 | Aflac | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 4 | Allstate | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 5 | Cigna | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 6 | MetLife | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 7 | The Hartford Insurance Group | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 8 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 9 | Symetra Financial | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 10 | Equitable Holdings | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 11 | Corebridge Financial | 2025 | Marc Costantini | 88,462 | 7,801,472 | 2,499,996 | 0 | 16,142,230 |
| 12 | Principal Financial Group | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 13 | Reinsurance Group of America | 2025 | Tony Cheng | 999,423 | 5,624,985 | 1,875,016 | 2,500,000 | 13,063,229 |
| 14 | Voya Financial | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 15 | Prudential Financial | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 16 | CNO Financial Group | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 17 | Brighthouse Financial | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 18 | Genworth Financial | 2025 | Thomas McInerney | 1,040,385 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 2,982,000 | 10,077,378 |
| 19 | Globe Life | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| — | Equitable Holdings | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Nationwide | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sun Life Financial | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Lincoln Financial Group Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Aflac | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| AIG | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Allstate | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Brighthouse Financial | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Cigna | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| CNO Financial Group | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Corebridge Financial | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Equitable Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Equitable Holdings | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Genworth Financial | 142% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Globe Life | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Lincoln Financial Group Corporation | 147.6% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Lincoln Financial Group Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MetLife | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Nationwide | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Principal Financial Group | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Prudential Financial | 106% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Reinsurance Group of America | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sun Life Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Symetra Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Hartford Insurance Group | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Voya Financial | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard McKenney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Zabel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,078,050. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r8 · c20 · span 1223491–1223500 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christopher Pyne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,079,616. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r12 · c20 · span 1234060–1234069 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shelia Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,007,658. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r16 · c20 · span 1243235–1243244 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lisa Iglesias | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,783,598. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r20 · c20 · span 1251684–1251693 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steven Zabel AIP | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Pyne RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r12 · c8 · span 1231778–1231785 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard McKenney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c8 · span 1210667–1210676 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard McKenney AIP | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 10 | Section 03, Steven Zabel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r8 · c8 · span 1221207–1221216 |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Pyne AIP | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 12 | Section 03, Shelia Anderson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r16 · c8 · span 1240953–1240962 |
| 13 | Section 03, Lisa Iglesias RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r20 · c8 · span 1249402–1249409 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lisa Iglesias AIP | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 222 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1541656–1541659 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kevin T. Kabat | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 525,044. Filing ↗machine: span 533941–534069 |
| 17 | Section 08, Ronald P. O'Hanley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,033. Filing ↗machine: span 538512–538640 |
| 18 | Section 08, Susan L. Cross | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,027. Filing ↗machine: span 529369–529497 |
| 19 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Egan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,027. Filing ↗machine: span 532862–532990 |
| 20 | Section 08, Susan D. DeVore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,027. Filing ↗machine: span 530573–530701 |
| 21 | Section 08, Theodore H. Bunting Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,027. Filing ↗machine: span 528291–528419 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gale V. King | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,027. Filing ↗machine: span 536222–536350 |
| 23 | Section 08, Timothy F. Keaney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,027. Filing ↗machine: span 535146–535274 |
| 24 | Section 08, Mojgan M. Lefebvre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,027. Filing ↗machine: span 537430–537558 |
| 25 | Section 08, Joseph J. Echevarria | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,027. Filing ↗machine: span 531658–531786 |
| 26 | Section 08, Gloria C. Larson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,000. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Kristi A. Matus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Richard P. McKenney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Elizabeth Claire Ahmed 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001756408-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Shelia Anderson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002066876-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Susan L. Cross 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001441862-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001633137-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001584240-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001180495-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001180495-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Susan D. DeVore 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001587697-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001633137-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kevin T. Kabat 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001024525-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Kevin T. Kabat 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001024525-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Timothy F. Keaney 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001343297-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001753788-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kristi A. Matus 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000005513-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gale V. King 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001740249-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Andrew D. Walker 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001922647-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Lisa Iglesias 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001103172-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Walter Lynn Rice JR 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001943150-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Walter Lynn Rice JR 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001943150-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Timothy F. Keaney 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001343297-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000005513-26-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.06% (votes for as printed: 119,731,115). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000005513-25-000079 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.17% (votes for as printed: 132,863,511). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000005513-24-000104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.5% (votes for as printed: 145,829,078). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,487,506 + equity 1,862,787 + all other 65,000 = 3,415,293, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,415,293 |
| 55 | AIG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in AIG's own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 56 | Lincoln Financial Group Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Financial Group Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 57 | Aflac, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 58 | Allstate, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 59 | Cigna, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cigna's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 60 | MetLife, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 61 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 62 | Unum Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 63 | Symetra Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Symetra Financial's own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 64 | Equitable Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 65 | Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-05 | 0001140361-26-031413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407 |
| 66 | Principal Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192 |
| 67 | Reinsurance Group of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America's own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 69 | Prudential Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 70 | CNO Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 71 | Brighthouse Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 72 | Genworth Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 73 | Globe Life, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life's own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 74 | Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898174-26-000017 | Reinsurance Group of America names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031413 | Corebridge Financial names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Symetra Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Symetra Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unum Group. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, AIG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | AIG's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unum Group. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Aflac reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154952 | Brighthouse Financial names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unum Group. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Lincoln Financial Group Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln Financial Group Corporation names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Allstate reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | Allstate's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unum Group. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Cigna reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | Cigna's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unum Group. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Genworth Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001276520-26-000019 | Genworth Financial names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Globe Life reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life names Unum Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Unum Group Executive Compensation Report
$1,500