Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BHF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BHF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Steigerwalt | $1,050,000 | $0 | $6,562,473 | $0 | $2,535,750 | $0 | $312,904 | $10,461,127 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ed Spehar | 665,385 | 0 | 1,884,930 | 0 | 1,157,187 | 0 | 182,975 | 3,890,477 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Rosenthal | 575,000 | 0 | 1,437,437 | 0 | 1,289,438 | 0 | 165,851 | 3,467,726 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Myles Lambert | 665,385 | 0 | 1,299,955 | 0 | 1,080,041 | 0 | 176,838 | 3,222,219 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Allie Lin | 577,500 | 0 | 1,120,958 | 0 | 848,125 | 0 | 138,992 | 2,685,575 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Steigerwalt | $10,461,127 | $10,068,833 | — | +392,294 |
| Ed Spehar | 3,890,477 | 3,632,704 | — | +257,773 |
| John Rosenthal | 3,467,726 | 3,323,097 | — | +144,629 |
| Myles Lambert | 3,222,219 | 3,054,893 | — | +167,326 |
| Allie Lin | 2,685,575 | 2,262,426 | — | +423,149 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,361 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,361 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,703 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,120 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,703 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 1,120 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-02 | — | 4,256 | — | — | 1 insider, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 1,418 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 4,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 4,257 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 4,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,361 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,361 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,703 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,120 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,703 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,120 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 1,418 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol D. Juel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 1,418 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen A. Mallesch | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 4,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 4,257 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 1,419 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Inserra | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 1,419 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 4,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane E. Offereins | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Wetzel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Hooley | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,651 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Spehar | PSU | — | 7,627 | 19,069 | — | 30,510 | $1,130,982 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | RSU | — | — | — | 33,194 | — | 1,968,736 |
| Myles Lambert | PSU | — | 5,260 | 13,151 | — | 21,041 | 779,985 |
| Allie Lin | RSU | — | — | — | 7,560 | — | 448,383 |
| John Rosenthal | RSU | — | — | — | 9,694 | — | 574,951 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | PSU | — | 30,981 | 77,453 | — | 123,924 | 4,593,737 |
| John Rosenthal | PSU | — | 5,816 | 14,542 | — | 23,267 | 862,486 |
| Allie Lin | PSU | — | 4,536 | 11,340 | — | 18,144 | 672,575 |
| Ed Spehar | RSU | — | — | — | 12,712 | — | 753,948 |
| Myles Lambert | RSU | — | — | — | 8,767 | — | 519,970 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Spehar | $753,948 | $1,130,982 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Eric Steigerwalt | 1,968,736 | 4,593,737 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Myles Lambert | 519,970 | 779,985 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Allie Lin | 448,383 | 672,575 | 0 | 60.0% |
| John Rosenthal | 574,951 | 862,486 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Steigerwalt | RSU | 33,194 | — | $2,150,639 |
| Allie Lin | RSU | 8,974 | — | 581,425 |
| Ed Spehar | PSU | 24,501 | — | 1,587,420 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | PSU | 99,517 | — | 6,447,706 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | PSU | 77,453 | — | 5,018,180 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | RSU | 75,577 | — | 4,896,634 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | RSU | 28,433 | — | 1,842,174 |
| Ed Spehar | PSU | 19,069 | — | 1,235,481 |
| Myles Lambert | PSU | 16,897 | — | 1,094,757 |
| John Rosenthal | RSU | 15,520 | — | 1,005,541 |
| Myles Lambert | PSU | 13,151 | — | 852,053 |
| Myles Lambert | RSU | 12,955 | — | 839,354 |
| Allie Lin | PSU | 11,942 | — | 773,722 |
| Allie Lin | PSU | 11,340 | — | 734,719 |
| Ed Spehar | RSU | 10,889 | — | 705,498 |
| Eric Steigerwalt | RSU | 10,283 | — | 666,236 |
| John Rosenthal | RSU | 9,694 | — | 628,074 |
| Myles Lambert | RSU | 8,767 | — | 568,014 |
| John Rosenthal | RSU | 8,304 | — | 538,016 |
| Allie Lin | RSU | 7,560 | — | 489,812 |
| Allie Lin | RSU | 5,307 | — | 343,841 |
| Ed Spehar | RSU | 3,976 | — | 257,605 |
| John Rosenthal | RSU | 3,285 | — | 212,835 |
| Myles Lambert | RSU | 2,742 | — | 177,654 |
| Allie Lin | RSU | 1,899 | — | 123,036 |
| Ed Spehar | RSU | 18,786 | — | 1,217,145 |
| John Rosenthal | PSU | 18,685 | — | 1,210,601 |
| John Rosenthal | PSU | 14,542 | — | 942,176 |
| Ed Spehar | RSU | 12,712 | — | 823,610 |
| Myles Lambert | RSU | 7,510 | — | 486,573 |
The Compensation and Human Capital Committee has established a compensation program rooted in a pay-for-performance philosophy and guided by the following general principles and objectives: Paying for performance: a majority of executive compensation is in the form of variable elements that are based on individual and Company performance results that drive increases in stockholder value; Providing competitive target total compensation opportunities; Aligning executives interests with stockholders interests; Encouraging long-term decision-making; Avoiding problematic pay practices; and Reinforcing strong risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 210% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 37,075,125 | 545,676 | 177,414 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 35,210,082 | 2,536,631 | 66,525 | 93.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 41,254,887 | 467,087 | 62,551 | 98.88% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 44,587,665 | 2,425,759 | 85,287 | 94.84% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 53,532,596 | 639,003 | 174,988 | 98.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 56,620,499 | 1,795,137 | 1,854,150 | 96.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 98.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 93.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 98.88%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3 - Advisory vote to approve the compensation paid to Brighthouse Financial's Named Executive Officers Voting Options: FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Board Recommendation: FOR Vote Required: Affirmative vote of the majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter Effect of Abstentions: Same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal Effect of Broker Non-Votes: No effect Matters to be Presented We are not aware of any matters to be presented at the Annual Meeting other than those described in this Proxy Statement.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3 - Advisory vote to approve the compensation paid to Brighthouse Financial's Named Executive Officers Voting Options: FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Board Recommendation: FOR Vote Required: Affirmative vote of the majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter Effect of Abstentions: Same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal Effect of Broker Non-Votes: No effect Proposal 4 - Approval of the Amended and Restated Brighthouse Financial, Inc.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3 - Advisory vote to approve the compensation paid to Brighthouse Financial's Named Executive Officers Voting Options: FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN Board Recommendation: FOR Vote Required: Affirmative vote of the majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter Effect of Abstentions: Same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal Effect of Broker Non-Votes: No effect Proposal 4 - Advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation paid to Brighthouse Financial's Named Executive Officers Voting Options: ONE YEAR, TWO YEARS, THREE YEARS, or ABSTAIN Board Recommendation: ONE YEAR Vote Required: Affirmative vote of the majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,461,127 |
| Median employee compensation | $151,894 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Edward ChaplinIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital · Executive · Finance and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $242,000 | $264,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $506,932 |
| Stephen C. HooleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Investment | 155,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 319,972 |
| Paul M. WetzelIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 142,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,972 |
| Eileen A. MalleschIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Investment (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 142,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,972 |
| Diane E. OffereinsIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Finance and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 142,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,972 |
| Carol D. JuelIndependent · Audit · Investment | 120,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,972 |
| Lizabeth H. ZlatkusIndependent · Audit · Finance and Risk | 120,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,972 |
| Michael J. InserraIndependent · Audit · Investment | 120,000 | 164,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,972 |
| Eric T. SteigerwaltEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 22,000 / 22,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | stock ownership guidelines, and hedging, pledging, and compensation recovery policies |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,183,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,419,736 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,602,736 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Brighthouse Financial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brighthouse Financial.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | $1,250,000 | $9,500,000 | $0 | $7,750,000 | $30,828,468 |
| 2 | Lincoln National Corporation | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 3 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 4 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 5 | Corebridge Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Costantini | 88,462 | 7,801,472 | 2,499,996 | 0 | 16,142,230 |
| 6 | Assurant, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 8 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 2025 | Tony Cheng | 999,423 | 5,624,985 | 1,875,016 | 2,500,000 | 13,063,229 |
| 9 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 10 | Jackson Financial Inc. | 2025 | Laura Prieskorn | 1,142,308 | 7,222,172 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 11,478,687 |
| 11 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 12 | Brighthouse Financial | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 13 | Globe Life Inc. | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| — | Sun Life Financial Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Assurant, Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Globe Life Inc. | 112.7% | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Jackson Financial Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Lincoln National Corporation | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 135% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sun Life Financial Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Eric Steigerwalt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ed Spehar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,890,477. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 989435–989444 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Rosenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,467,726. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c14 · span 1008391–1008400 |
| 4 | Section 01, Myles Lambert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,222,219. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c14 · span 996122–996131 |
| 5 | Section 01, Allie Lin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 2,685,575. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c14 · span 1003337–1003346 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ed Spehar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r6 · c4 · span 833932–833938 |
| 7 | Section 03, Eric Steigerwalt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r4 · c6 · span 832638–832644 |
| 8 | Section 03, Myles Lambert PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r8 · c4 · span 835539–835545 |
| 9 | Section 03, Allie Lin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c6 · span 837564–837569 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Rosenthal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r12 · c6 · span 839178–839183 |
| 11 | Section 03, Eric Steigerwalt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r4 · c4 · span 832279–832285 |
| 12 | Section 03, John Rosenthal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r12 · c4 · span 838812–838818 |
| 13 | Section 03, Allie Lin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c4 · span 837198–837204 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ed Spehar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r6 · c6 · span 834291–834297 |
| 15 | Section 03, Myles Lambert RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r8 · c6 · span 835905–835910 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1531637–1531644 |
| 17 | Section 08, C. Edward Chaplin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 506,932. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c6 · span 532932–532940 |
| 18 | Section 08, Stephen C. Hooley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c6 · span 534556–534564 |
| 19 | Section 08, Paul M. Wetzel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r16 · c6 · span 542514–542522 |
| 20 | Section 08, Eileen A. Mallesch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r12 · c6 · span 539322–539330 |
| 21 | Section 08, Diane E. Offereins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r14 · c6 · span 540945–540953 |
| 22 | Section 08, Carol D. Juel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r10 · c6 · span 537749–537757 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lizabeth H. Zlatkus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r18 · c6 · span 544138–544146 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael J. Inserra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,972. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c6 · span 536131–536139 |
| 25 | Section 08, Eric T. Steigerwalt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Carol D. Juel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Carol D. Juel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001628280-26-030604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael J. Inserra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael J. Inserra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Lizabeth H. Zlatkus 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Carol D. Juel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040847 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Eileen A. Mallesch 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Diane E. Offereins 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040818 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040880 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040880 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Carol D. Juel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040847 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carol D. Juel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040847 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Stephen C. Hooley 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040839 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michael J. Inserra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Eileen A. Mallesch 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Eileen A. Mallesch 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Diane E. Offereins 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040818 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Michael J. Inserra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Stephen C. Hooley 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040839 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lizabeth H. Zlatkus 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Michael J. Inserra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040834 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Lizabeth H. Zlatkus 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Diane E. Offereins 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040818 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Paul M. Wetzel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040880 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Stephen C. Hooley 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040839 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001685040-26-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 37,075,125). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-16 | 0001685040-25-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.28% (votes for as printed: 35,210,082). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001685040-24-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.88% (votes for as printed: 41,254,887). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,183,000 + equity 1,419,736 + all other 0 = 2,602,736, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,602,736 |
| 64 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 65 | Lincoln National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 66 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 67 | Equitable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 68 | Corebridge Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-05 | 0001140361-26-031413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407 |
| 69 | Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 70 | Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 71 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 865871–865881 |
| 72 | Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 73 | Jackson Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304 |
| 74 | CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 75 | Brighthouse Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 76 | Globe Life Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 77 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898174-26-000017 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corporation names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Corebridge Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031413 | Corebridge Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Jackson Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040158 | Jackson Financial Inc. names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Globe Life Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life Inc. names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. names Brighthouse Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brighthouse Financial. Filing ↗ |