Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-10

Principal Financial Group Inc (PFG)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$13,827,887
Deanna Strable-Soethout total, FY2025
15th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
155:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.87%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against PFG
19 companies name PFG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PFG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PFG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Deanna Strable-Soethout$990,769$0$8,870,708$0$3,091,200$691,042$184,168$13,827,887
Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Houston791,15404,424,91903,085,5002,533,807485,65111,321,031
Former Executive Chairman
Kamal Bhatia551,50002,590,03904,481,020029,4927,652,051
President and CEO, Principal Asset Management
Christopher Littlefield680,3851,000,0002,496,51101,415,200170,427121,2205,883,743
President, Retirement Income Solutions
Amy Friedrich699,76902,567,83401,455,520403,37797,3675,223,867
President, Benefits and Protection
Joel Pitz498,8460789,8900804,140149,56654,4342,296,876
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Deanna Strable-Soethout$13,827,887$6,432,610$6,107,952+7,395,277
Daniel Houston11,321,03116,438,18415,118,828−5,117,153
Kamal Bhatia7,652,0515,272,237+2,379,814
Christopher Littlefield5,883,7434,624,281+1,259,462
Amy Friedrich5,223,8674,434,2044,738,010+789,663
Joel Pitz2,296,8761,835,840+461,036

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George DjurasovicInterim General Counsel2026-04-28D0.99$100$99CommonForm 4 ↗
George DjurasovicInterim General Counsel2026-04-28D2,571101259,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-29D1,080101109,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-30D4,737101478,484CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-30D9,183101929,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Clare S. RicherDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair C. PickerellDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Claudio N. MuruzabalDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. AuerbachDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane C. NordinDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Elizabeth MitchellDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. Maliz BeamsDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfredo RiveraDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Miller Jocelyn CarterDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-05-20D7,534103777,207CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-05-20D3,211103330,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-05A41610543,772Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-05A68910572,497Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy W. BrownEVP, General Counsel and Sec2026-06-08A22,27900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A2,94263184,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A19,7671102,175,556CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D2,94263184,699Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A16,825631,056,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D4,263111474,259CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D16,825631,056,274Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A16,825631,056,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A13,88363871,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D16,825631,056,274Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D26,4451102,921,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D13,88363871,575Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-26A29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. AuerbachDirector2026-06-26A16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-26A61200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel PitzEVP & CFO2026-06-26A23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher LittlefieldPresident - RIS2026-06-26A55900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamal BhatiaPresident and CEO - PAM2026-06-26A43000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-2625~2,6941 insider, 1 accrual row
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-26A4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FriedrichPresident - Benefits & Protect2026-06-26A59900CommonForm 4 ↗
Miller Jocelyn CarterDirector2026-06-26A66900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane C. NordinDirector2026-06-26A21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair C. PickerellDirector2026-06-26A28100CommonForm 4 ↗
Clare S. RicherDirector2026-06-26A14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek AgrawalEVP & Chief Growth Officer2026-06-26A23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-06-26A36800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-26A21910823,597Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen B. KayEVP-Chief Information Officer2026-06-26A39800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth A. McCullumEVP - Chief Risk Officer2026-06-26A7300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel PitzEVP & CFO2026-06-26A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. Maliz BeamsDirector2026-06-26A10900CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-26A15210816,378Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Elizabeth MitchellDirector2026-06-26A8000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfredo RiveraDirector2026-06-26A11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Claudio N. MuruzabalDirector2026-06-26A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-26A25300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 57 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George DjurasovicInterim General Counsel2026-04-28D0.99$100$99CommonForm 4 ↗
George DjurasovicInterim General Counsel2026-04-28D2,571101259,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-29D1,080101109,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-30D4,737101478,484CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-04-30D9,183101929,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Clare S. RicherDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair C. PickerellDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Claudio N. MuruzabalDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. AuerbachDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane C. NordinDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Elizabeth MitchellDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. Maliz BeamsDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfredo RiveraDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Miller Jocelyn CarterDirector2026-05-19A2,17500CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-05-20D7,534103777,207CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-05-20D3,211103330,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-05A41610543,772Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-05A68910572,497Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy W. BrownEVP, General Counsel and Sec2026-06-08A22,27900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A2,94263184,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A19,7671102,175,556CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D2,94263184,699Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A16,825631,056,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D4,263111474,259CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D16,825631,056,274Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A16,825631,056,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11A13,88363871,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D16,825631,056,274Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D26,4451102,921,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-11D13,88363871,575Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-26A29400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. AuerbachDirector2026-06-26A16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-26A61200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel PitzEVP & CFO2026-06-26A23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher LittlefieldPresident - RIS2026-06-26A55900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamal BhatiaPresident and CEO - PAM2026-06-26A43000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfredo RiveraDirector2026-06-26A251082,694Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutChair, President and CEO2026-06-26A4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy FriedrichPresident - Benefits & Protect2026-06-26A59900CommonForm 4 ↗
Miller Jocelyn CarterDirector2026-06-26A66900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane C. NordinDirector2026-06-26A21700CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair C. PickerellDirector2026-06-26A28100CommonForm 4 ↗
Clare S. RicherDirector2026-06-26A14200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek AgrawalEVP & Chief Growth Officer2026-06-26A23400CommonForm 4 ↗
Wee Yee CheongPresident - Asia & Middle East2026-06-26A36800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger C. HochschildDirector2026-06-26A21910823,597Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen B. KayEVP-Chief Information Officer2026-06-26A39800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth A. McCullumEVP - Chief Risk Officer2026-06-26A7300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel PitzEVP & CFO2026-06-26A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. Maliz BeamsDirector2026-06-26A10900CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-26A15210816,378Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Elizabeth MitchellDirector2026-06-26A8000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alfredo RiveraDirector2026-06-26A11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Claudio N. MuruzabalDirector2026-06-26A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott M. MillsDirector2026-06-26A25300CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Daniel HoustonRSU2025-02-2414,945$1,271,969
Deanna Strable-SoethoutRSU2025-02-2429,9612,549,981
Kamal BhatiaPSU2025-02-244,08220,41236,7421,845,497
Kamal BhatiaRSU2025-02-248,748744,542
Amy FriedrichRSU2025-02-248,673738,159
Joel PitzPSU2025-02-241,2456,22511,205562,817
Amy FriedrichPSU2025-02-244,04720,23736,4271,829,675
Deanna Strable-SoethoutPSU2025-02-2413,98269,910125,8386,320,728
Joel PitzRSU2025-02-242,668227,073
Daniel HoustonPSU2025-02-246,97534,87362,7713,152,950
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Daniel Houston$1,271,969$3,152,950$071.3%
Deanna Strable-Soethout2,549,9816,320,728071.3%
Kamal Bhatia744,5421,845,497071.3%
Amy Friedrich738,1591,829,675071.3%
Joel Pitz227,073562,817071.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kamal BhatiaRSU7,406$653,259
Joel PitzRSU2,768244,161
Joel PitzPSU5,914521,673
Joel PitzRSU1,975174,202
Amy FriedrichPSU17,0591,504,774
Christopher LittlefieldRSU8,558754,877
Christopher LittlefieldRSU8,748771,652
Daniel HoustonRSU40,9353,610,868
Daniel HoustonRSU68,8466,072,906
Daniel HoustonRSU15,5051,367,687
Daniel HoustonPSU23,8832,106,719
Daniel HoustonRSU12,3321,087,785
Daniel HoustonRSU15,3881,357,392
Daniel HoustonPSU72,5296,397,792
Daniel HoustonPSU35,9063,167,280
Deanna Strable-SoethoutPSU10411,815
Kamal BhatiaPSU21,1771,867,998
Amy FriedrichRSU8,808776,947
Amy FriedrichPSU22,6381,996,856
Christopher LittlefieldPSU16,5741,461,993
Christopher LittlefieldRSU9,434832,213
Christopher LittlefieldPSU20,4121,800,552
Daniel HoustonPSU95,5148,425,327
Daniel HoustonRSU31,0832,741,872
Joel PitzRSU2,534223,547
Kamal BhatiaPSU23,2962,054,946
Joel PitzPSU6,458569,679
Kamal BhatiaRSU9,076800,571
Christopher LittlefieldRSU24,3192,431,900
Deanna Strable-SoethoutRSU728,50082,764,885
Amy FriedrichRSU9,702855,809
Amy FriedrichRSU8,998793,707
Daniel HoustonPSU44,7694,476,900
Deanna Strable-SoethoutRSU24,3192,431,900
Kamal BhatiaRSU24,3192,431,900
Joel PitzPSU44,7694,476,900
Christopher LittlefieldPSU44,7694,476,900
Deanna Strable-SoethoutPSU44,7694,476,900
Kamal BhatiaPSU44,7694,476,900
Amy FriedrichPSU64,7696,476,900
Amy FriedrichRSU44,7694,476,900
Amy FriedrichPSU20,9951,851,983
Joel PitzRSU24,3192,431,900
Daniel HoustonRSU24,3192,431,900
Joel PitzRSU5,475482,948
Kamal BhatiaPSU14,3421,265,108
Kamal BhatiaRSU9,984880,732
Christopher LittlefieldPSU22,0131,941,799
Daniel HoustonPSU36,1793,191,392
Joel PitzPSU3,825337,403
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Principal targets compensation for the Named Executive Officers at the median compensation of the named executive officers at the Peer Group companies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-19143,995,7314,652,158640,67596.87%Passed
20252025-05-20142,675,1287,735,191545,02894.86%Passed
20242024-05-21144,597,9136,488,259344,75195.71%Passed
20232023-05-16161,362,3324,534,074435,29297.27%Passed
20222022-05-17158,693,8517,431,800998,15595.53%Passed
20212021-05-18167,630,95511,794,267591,89293.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1996.87%a
20252025-05-2094.86%b
20242024-05-2195.71%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as being present at the meeting for determining a quorum but will not be counted as votes for the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ • Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as being present at the meeting for determining a quorum but will not be counted as votes for the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ • Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as being present at the meeting for determining a quorum but will not be counted as votes for the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)155 : 1
CEO total compensation$13,827,887
Median employee compensation$87,868
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott M. MillsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Executive$170,000$200,037$0$0$0$370,037
Diane C. NordinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance152,500200,037000352,537
Clare S. RicherIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Human Resources · Executive152,500200,037000352,537
Roger C. HochschildIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Human Resources142,500200,037000342,537
Jocelyn Carter-MillerIndependent · Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Executive142,500200,037000342,537
Alfredo RiveraIndependent · Audit · Finance115,000200,037000315,037
H. Elizabeth MitchellIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance115,000200,037000315,037
Jonathan S. AuerbachIndependent · Human Resources · Finance115,000200,037000315,037
Mary E. Maliz BeamsIndependent · Audit · Finance115,000200,037000315,037
Blair C. PickerellIndependent · Human Resources · Finance115,000200,037000315,037
Claudio N. MuruzabalIndependent · Human Resources · Nominating and Governance115,000200,037000315,037
Daniel J. HoustonEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00000
Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$115,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,450,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,200,407
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,650,407

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Principal Financial Group Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Principal Financial Group Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of New York Mellon2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2Ameriprise Financial2025James Cracchiolo1,250,0009,500,00007,750,00030,828,468
3Lincoln National2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
4MetLife2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
5State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
6Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
7Equitable Holdings2025Mark Pearson1,249,86212,600,04903,431,32018,001,113
8T. Rowe Price2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
9Franklin Resources2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
10Affiliated Managers Group2025Jay Horgen750,0008,967,00006,525,00016,311,950
11Invesco2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
12Principal Financial Group Inc2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
13Voya Financial2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
14Prudential Financial2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Principal Financial Group Inc104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Affiliated Managers Group134%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Ameriprise Financialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Bank of New York Mellonnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Equitable Holdings109%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Franklin Resources1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Invesco129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates
Lincoln National147.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
MetLife100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Prudential Financialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
State Street132.5%PRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Pricenot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Voya Financial155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Principal Financial Group Inc in fiscal 2025?
Deanna Strable-Soethout, Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $13,827,887.
How does Principal Financial Group Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The CEO's pay falls within the 15th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Principal Financial Group Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 155:1.
How did shareholders vote on Principal Financial Group Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholders voted in favor of the executive compensation plan with 96.87% support.
How much does Principal Financial Group Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $3,650,407.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Deanna Strable-SoethoutDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193
2Section 01, Daniel HoustonDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 11,321,031. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 1106064–1106075
3Section 01, Kamal BhatiaDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 7,652,051. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c28 · span 1137191–1137201
4Section 01, Christopher LittlefieldDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 5,883,743. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c28 · span 1158016–1158026
5Section 01, Amy FriedrichDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 5,223,867. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c28 · span 1147401–1147411
6Section 01, Joel PitzDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 2,296,876. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 1127274–1127284
7Section 03, Daniel Houston RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c22 · span 1263018–1263024
8Section 03, Deanna Strable-Soethout RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r7 · c22 · span 1273559–1273565
9Section 03, Kamal Bhatia PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r13 · c16 · span 1293040–1293046
10Section 03, Kamal Bhatia RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r14 · c25 · span 1297321–1297326
11Section 03, Amy Friedrich RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r17 · c25 · span 1306466–1306471
12Section 03, Joel Pitz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r9 · c16 · span 1279438–1279443
13Section 03, Amy Friedrich PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r16 · c16 · span 1302983–1302989
14Section 03, Deanna Strable-Soethout PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c16 · span 1269612–1269618
15Section 03, Joel Pitz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r10 · c22 · span 1282874–1282879
16Section 03, Daniel Houston PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year end December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r3 · c16 · span 1259740–1259746
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 155 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1829524–1829529
18Section 08, Scott M. MillsDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c18 · span 618868–618876
19Section 08, Diane C. NordinDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,537. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r8 · c18 · span 625633–625641
20Section 08, Clare S. RicherDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,537. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r10 · c18 · span 630031–630039
21Section 08, Roger C. HochschildDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,537. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r4 · c18 · span 616833–616841
22Section 08, Jocelyn Carter-MillerDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,537. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c18 · span 614470–614478
23Section 08, Alfredo RiveraDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r11 · c18 · span 632066–632074
24Section 08, H. Elizabeth MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r6 · c18 · span 621233–621241
25Section 08, Jonathan S. AuerbachDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c18 · span 610051–610059
26Section 08, Mary E. Maliz BeamsDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r2 · c18 · span 612428–612436
27Section 08, Blair C. PickerellDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c18 · span 627672–627680
28Section 08, Claudio N. MuruzabalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,037. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c18 · span 623274–623282
29Section 08, Daniel J. HoustonDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Deanna D. Strable-SoethoutDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, George Djurasovic 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001126328-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, George Djurasovic 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001126328-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001126328-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001126328-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001126328-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Clare S. Richer 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Blair C. Pickerell 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Claudio N. Muruzabal 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jonathan S. Auerbach 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Diane C. Nordin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Roger C. Hochschild 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Scott M. Mills 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, H. Elizabeth Mitchell 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary E. Maliz Beams 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Alfredo Rivera 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Miller Jocelyn Carter 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001126328-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001126328-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001126328-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Scott M. Mills 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001126328-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Roger C. Hochschild 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001126328-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Timothy W. Brown 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001126328-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001126328-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Roger C. Hochschild 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jonathan S. Auerbach 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Joel Pitz 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Christopher Littlefield 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000153Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Kamal Bhatia 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Alfredo Rivera 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000176Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Deanna D. Strable-Soethout 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Amy Friedrich 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Miller Jocelyn Carter 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Diane C. Nordin 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Blair C. Pickerell 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000174Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Clare S. Richer 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Vivek Agrawal 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Wee Yee Cheong 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Roger C. Hochschild 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Kathleen B. Kay 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Kenneth A. McCullum 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Joel Pitz 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Mary E. Maliz Beams 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Scott M. Mills 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, H. Elizabeth Mitchell 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000177Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Alfredo Rivera 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000176Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Claudio N. Muruzabal 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000172Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Scott M. Mills 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001126328-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001104659-26-064476Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.87% (votes for as printed: 143,995,731). Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001104659-25-051988Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.86% (votes for as printed: 142,675,128). Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001104659-24-064682Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.71% (votes for as printed: 144,597,913). Filing ↗
91Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
92Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
93Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,450,000 + equity 2,200,407 + all other 0 = 3,650,407, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,650,407
94Bank of New York Mellon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
95Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
96Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
97MetLife, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
98State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768
99Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
100Equitable Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-341149CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594
101T. Rowe Price, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
102Franklin Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
103Affiliated Managers Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025798CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group's own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718
104Invesco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco's own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
105Principal Financial Group Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193
106Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
107Prudential Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
108Section 10a, T. Rowe Price reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Principal Financial Group Inc. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A0000005513-26-000026Unum Group names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Prudential Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Invesco reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-140019Invesco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Principal Financial Group Inc. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Principal Financial Group Inc. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Franklin Resources reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Principal Financial Group Inc. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-025798Affiliated Managers Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Principal Financial Group Inc. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Equitable Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-341149Equitable Holdings names Principal Financial Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗