Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses LNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Cooper | $1,314,462 | $0 | $20,303,444 | $0 | $5,357,880 | $0 | $1,015,456 | $27,991,242 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Christopher Neczypor | 947,693 | 0 | 3,360,151 | 0 | 2,942,000 | 0 | 433,792 | 7,683,635 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| James Reid | 947,693 | 0 | 3,194,868 | 0 | 2,784,000 | 0 | 426,066 | 7,352,626 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Workplace Solutions | ||||||||
| Brian Kroll | 850,000 | 0 | 1,817,768 | 0 | 2,442,800 | 52 | 179,608 | 5,290,229 |
| Executive Vice President, Head of Retail Life and Annuity Solutions | ||||||||
| Sean Woodroffe | 875,000 | 0 | 1,762,760 | 0 | 2,102,894 | 0 | 433,484 | 5,174,138 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief People, Communications and Enterprise Services Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Cooper | $27,991,242 | $15,903,302 | $13,437,920 | +12,087,940 |
| Christopher Neczypor | 7,683,635 | 6,100,255 | 5,011,286 | +1,583,380 |
| James Reid | 7,352,626 | 5,946,336 | 4,711,284 | +1,406,290 |
| Brian Kroll | 5,290,229 | — | — | — |
| Sean Woodroffe | 5,174,138 | 4,756,313 | 9,562,115 | +417,825 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woodroffe | EVP, Ch Ppl Comms Ent Srvc Off | 2026-05-24 | D | 45,150 | $36 | $1,626,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Christopher Kennedy | EVP, Chief Dist. & Brand Off | 2026-05-24 | D | 23,801 | 36 | 857,550 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Rallis | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-05-24 | D | 32,281 | 36 | 1,163,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Woodroffe | EVP, Ch Ppl Comms Ent Srvc Off | 2026-06-01 | D | 25,000 | 35 | 868,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Rallis | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 20,052 | 35 | 694,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| CraigT T. Beazer | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-06-05 | D | 30,000 | 34 | 1,033,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Leanne Lachman | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric G. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary C. Kelly | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Reginald E. Davis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Cunningham | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,697.31 | 35 | 60,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deirdre P. Connelly | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Owen Ryan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale LeFebvre | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Morris | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272.98 | 35 | 45,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Cooper | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 138,214 | — | $4,866,178 |
| James Reid | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 37,113 | — | 1,450,005 |
| Brian Kroll | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 21,116 | — | 825,002 |
| Ellen Cooper | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 92,143 | — | 3,600,027 |
| Sean Woodroffe | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 20,477 | — | 800,036 |
| Christopher Neczypor | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 3,903 | 39,033 | — | 82,945 | 1,835,132 |
| Brian Kroll | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 2,112 | 21,116 | — | 44,872 | 992,766 |
| Christopher Neczypor | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 39,033 | — | 1,525,019 |
| Sean Woodroffe | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 20,477 | — | 43,514 | 962,724 |
| James Reid | PSU | 2025-02-19 | 3,711 | 37,113 | — | 78,865 | 1,744,863 |
| Ellen Cooper | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 108,012 | — | 4,220,029 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Cooper | $12,686,234 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| James Reid | 1,450,005 | 1,744,863 | 0 | 54.6% |
| Brian Kroll | 825,002 | 992,766 | 0 | 54.6% |
| Sean Woodroffe | 800,036 | 962,724 | 0 | 54.6% |
| Christopher Neczypor | 1,525,019 | 1,835,132 | 0 | 54.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woodroffe | PSU | 75,722 | — | $2,750,980 |
| James Reid | RSU | 3,719 | — | 163,524 |
| Ellen Cooper | RSU | 16,445 | — | 723,087 |
| Sean Woodroffe | RSU | 45,622 | — | 1,657,447 |
| Sean Woodroffe | RSU | 4,733 | — | 171,950 |
| Christopher Neczypor | RSU | 4,287 | — | 188,499 |
We believe that those executives with significant responsibility and a greater ability to influence the Company's results should have a significant portion of their total compensation tied directly to business results. Therefore, the vast majority of our NEO compensation is tied to Company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 275% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 101,944,594 | 41,153,657 | 954,486 | 71.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 109,461,830 | 6,936,749 | 954,050 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 96,962,533 | 19,024,242 | 909,446 | 83.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 92,923,253 | 24,621,844 | 1,002,714 | 79.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-27 | 116,751,870 | 19,668,575 | 709,498 | 85.58% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 108,307,290 | 41,643,144 | 821,903 | 72.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 71.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 94.04%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 83.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not count as votes cast either for or against a director nominee or the proposals set forth in Items 2 through 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast either for or against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast either for or against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 277 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $27,991,242 |
| Median employee compensation | $101,192 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Leanne LachmanIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive | $160,500 | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $370,500 |
| William H. CunninghamIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Executive · Finance | 110,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 370,000 |
| Gary C. KellyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 335,000 |
| Deirdre P. ConnellyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Executive | 145,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 325,000 |
| Dale LeFebvreIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 140,500 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 320,500 |
| Owen RyanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 315,000 |
| Eric G. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Executive · Finance (Chair) | 130,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 310,000 |
| Reginald E. DavisIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 300,000 |
| James MorrisIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Newly elected | 91,361 | 149,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 240,861 |
| Lynn M. UtterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 43,214 | 70,714 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 | 213,928 |
| Janet LiangIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 9,167 | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 24,167 |
| Ellen G. CooperEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $550,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,214,742 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,735,214 |
| All other compensation | $175,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,124,956 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Lincoln National Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lincoln National Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln National Corp | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | $1,314,462 | $20,303,444 | $0 | $5,357,880 | $27,991,242 |
| 2 | Aflac | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 3 | MetLife | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 4 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 5 | Equitable Holdings | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 6 | Corebridge Financial | 2025 | Marc Costantini | 88,462 | 7,801,472 | 2,499,996 | 0 | 16,142,230 |
| 7 | Principal Financial | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 8 | Voya Financial | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 9 | Jackson Financial | 2025 | Laura Prieskorn | 1,142,308 | 7,222,172 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 11,478,687 |
| 10 | Prudential Financial | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 11 | CNO Financial | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 12 | Brighthouse Financial | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 13 | Genworth Financial | 2025 | Thomas McInerney | 1,040,385 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 2,982,000 | 10,077,378 |
| 14 | Globe Life | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| — | Sun Life Financial | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln National Corp | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Aflac | 441% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Brighthouse Financial | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CNO Financial | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Corebridge Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Equitable Holdings | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Genworth Financial | 142% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Globe Life | 112.7% | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Jackson Financial | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Mercer (US) LLC |
| MetLife | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Principal Financial | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Prudential Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sun Life Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Voya Financial | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ellen Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Neczypor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,683,635. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c33 · span 1219291–1219300 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Reid | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,352,626. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 1234884–1234893 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brian Kroll | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,290,229. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 1230018–1230027 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sean Woodroffe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,174,138. Filing ↗machine: span 1250182–1250191 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ellen Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t372 · r10 · c23 · span 1324366–1324373 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Reid RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r12 · c7 · span 1089179–1089185 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Kroll RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r10 · c7 · span 1087620–1087626 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ellen Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t372 · r14 · c31 · span 1330530–1330536 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sean Woodroffe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r14 · c7 · span 1090695–1090701 |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Neczypor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r8 · c7 · span 1086110–1086116 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brian Kroll PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r10 · c7 · span 1087620–1087626 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Neczypor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r8 · c7 · span 1086110–1086116 |
| 14 | Section 03, Sean Woodroffe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r14 · c7 · span 1090695–1090701 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Reid PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t305 · r12 · c7 · span 1089179–1089185 |
| 16 | Section 03, Ellen Cooper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t372 · r12 · c31 · span 1327592–1327599 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 277 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t453 · span 1817290–1817404 |
| 18 | Section 08, M. Leanne Lachman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,500. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r16 · c15 · span 473743–473750 |
| 19 | Section 08, William H. Cunningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r8 · c15 · span 465819–465826 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gary C. Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r14 · c15 · span 471755–471762 |
| 21 | Section 08, Deirdre P. Connelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r6 · c15 · span 463827–463834 |
| 22 | Section 08, Dale LeFebvre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,500. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r18 · c15 · span 475716–475723 |
| 23 | Section 08, Owen Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r24 · c15 · span 481792–481799 |
| 24 | Section 08, Eric G. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c15 · span 469821–469828 |
| 25 | Section 08, Reginald E. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r10 · c15 · span 467796–467803 |
| 26 | Section 08, James Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,861. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r22 · c15 · span 479812–479819 |
| 27 | Section 08, Lynn M. Utter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,928. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r26 · c15 · span 483776–483783 |
| 28 | Section 08, Janet Liang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,167. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r20 · c15 · span 477788–477794 |
| 29 | Section 08, Ellen G. Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Sean Woodroffe 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001214659-26-006717 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John Christopher Kennedy 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001214659-26-006716 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Andrew Rallis 2026-05-24 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001214659-26-006718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Sean Woodroffe 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001214659-26-007123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Andrew Rallis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001214659-26-007122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, CraigT T. Beazer 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001214659-26-007235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, M. Leanne Lachman 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Eric G. Johnson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Gary C. Kelly 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Reginald E. Davis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William H. Cunningham 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Deirdre P. Connelly 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Owen Ryan 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dale LeFebvre 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, James Morris 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001214659-26-008111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0000059558-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.24% (votes for as printed: 101,944,594). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000059558-25-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 109,461,830). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000059558-24-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.6% (votes for as printed: 96,962,533). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,214,742 + equity 1,735,214 + all other 175,000 = 3,124,956, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,124,956 |
| 51 | Lincoln National Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corp's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 52 | Aflac, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 53 | MetLife, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 54 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 55 | Equitable Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 56 | Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-05 | 0001140361-26-031413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407 |
| 57 | Principal Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 58 | Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 59 | Jackson Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304 |
| 60 | Prudential Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 61 | CNO Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 62 | Brighthouse Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 63 | Genworth Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 64 | Globe Life, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life's own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 65 | Section 10a, Globe Life reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031413 | Corebridge Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Principal Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Jackson Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040158 | Jackson Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, CNO Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Genworth Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001276520-26-000019 | Genworth Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Aflac reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154952 | Brighthouse Financial names Lincoln National Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |