Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC)

CEO Ellen Cooper was paid $27,991,242 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 76.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157983 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$27,991,242 ↑
Ellen Cooper total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
277:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
71.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ellen Cooper (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $27,991,242 (base salary $1,314,462) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-157983, filed 2026-04-16]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LNC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ellen Cooper$1,314,462$0$20,303,444$0$5,357,880$0$1,015,456$27,991,242
President and CEO
Christopher Neczypor947,69303,360,15102,942,0000433,7927,683,635
Executive Vice President and CFO
James Reid947,69303,194,86802,784,0000426,0667,352,626
Executive Vice President and President, Workplace Solutions
Brian Kroll850,00001,817,76802,442,80052179,6085,290,229
Executive Vice President, Head of Retail Life and Annuity Solutions
Sean Woodroffe875,00001,762,76002,102,8940433,4845,174,138
Executive Vice President and Chief People, Communications and Enterprise Services Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ellen Cooper$27,991,242$15,903,302$13,437,920↑ +12,087,940
Christopher Neczypor7,683,6356,100,2555,011,286↑ +1,583,380
James Reid7,352,6265,946,3364,711,284↑ +1,406,290
Brian Kroll5,290,229———
Sean Woodroffe5,174,1384,756,3139,562,115↑ +417,825

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LNC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$27,991,242 Ellen Cooper total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-157983 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for LNC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
LNCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order LNC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LNC
20 companies name LNC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ellen CooperCEO$27,991,242
Brian KrollEVP$5,290,229
Christopher NeczyporCFO$7,683,635
James ReidEVP$7,352,626
Sean WoodroffeExecutive$5,174,138
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dale LeFebvreIndependent Director$320,500
Deirdre P. ConnellyIndependent Director$325,000
Eric G. JohnsonIndependent Director$310,000
Gary C. KellyIndependent Director$335,000
James MorrisIndependent Director$240,861
Janet LiangFormer director (through FY2025)$24,167
Lynn M. UtterFormer director (through FY2025)$213,928
M. Leanne LachmanIndependent Director$370,500
Owen RyanIndependent Director$315,000
Reginald E. DavisIndependent Director$300,000
William H. CunninghamIndependent Director$370,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John Christopher KennedyEVP, Chief Dist. & Brand Off2026-05-24D23,801$36$857,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew RallisEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-05-24D32,281361,163,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean WoodroffeEVP, Ch Ppl Comms Ent Srvc Off2026-05-24D45,150361,626,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew RallisEVP, Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01D20,05235694,401CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean WoodroffeEVP, Ch Ppl Comms Ent Srvc Off2026-06-01D25,00035868,750CommonForm 4 ↗
CraigT T. BeazerEVP & General Counsel2026-06-05D30,000341,033,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Deirdre P. ConnellyDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. JohnsonDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Leanne LachmanDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James MorrisDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Owen RyanDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. CunninghamDirector2026-06-30A1,697.313560,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale LeFebvreDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reginald E. DavisDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. KellyDirector2026-06-30A1,272.983545,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NeczyporEVP & CFO2026-08-09D2,46446113,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. KellyDirector2026-08-12D15,006.5527397,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis W. ChesneyEVP, President of Annuities2026-08-17D63700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean WoodroffeEVP, Ch Ppl Comms Ent Srvc Off2026-08-17D11,00045498,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam M. CohenInterim CFO & CAO2026-08-24A7,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam M. CohenInterim CFO & CAO2026-08-24A23,59700CommonForm 4 ↗
Reginald E. DavisDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Owen RyanDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deirdre P. ConnellyDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. JohnsonDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James MorrisDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary C. KellyDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Leanne LachmanDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dale LeFebvreDirector2026-09-30A1,117.734045,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. CunninghamDirector2026-09-30A1,490.314060,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian KrollRSU2025-02-19——21,116—$825,002
James ReidRSU2025-02-19——37,113—1,450,005
Sean WoodroffeRSU2025-02-19——20,477—800,036
James ReidPSU2025-02-193,71137,113—78,8651,744,863
Christopher NeczyporPSU2025-02-193,90339,033—82,9451,835,132
Ellen CooperRSU2025-02-19——108,012—4,220,029
Sean WoodroffePSU2025-02-192,04820,477—43,514962,724
Brian KrollPSU2025-02-192,11221,116—44,872992,766
Christopher NeczyporRSU2025-02-19——39,033—1,525,019
Ellen CooperRSU2025-02-19——92,143—3,600,027
Ellen CooperPSU2025-02-19—138,214——4,866,178
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Kroll$825,002$992,766$054.6%
James Reid1,450,0051,744,863054.6%
Sean Woodroffe800,036962,724054.6%
Christopher Neczypor1,525,0191,835,132054.6%
Ellen Cooper7,820,0564,866,178038.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sean WoodroffePSU75,722—$2,750,980
James ReidRSU3,719—163,524
Ellen CooperRSU16,445—723,087
Sean WoodroffeRSU45,622—1,657,447
Sean WoodroffeRSU4,733—171,950
Christopher NeczyporRSU4,287—188,499
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company adheres to a fundamental pay-for-performance compensation philosophy, linking executive compensation to long-term financial plan metrics and corporate strategy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)275%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-28101,944,59441,153,657954,48671.24%Passed
20252025-05-22109,461,8306,936,749954,05094.04%Passed
20242024-05-2396,962,53319,024,242909,44683.6%Passed
20232023-05-2592,923,25324,621,8441,002,71479.05%Passed
20222022-05-27116,751,87019,668,575709,49885.58%Passed
20212021-06-03108,307,29041,643,144821,90372.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2871.24%a
20252025-05-2294.04%b
20242024-05-2383.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not count as votes cast either for or against a director nominee or the proposals set forth in Items 2 through 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast either for or against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast either for or against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)277 : 1
CEO total compensation$27,991,242
Median employee compensation$101,192
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
M. Leanne LachmanIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive$160,500$180,000$0$0$30,000$370,500
William H. CunninghamIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Executive · Finance110,000240,0000020,000370,000
Gary C. KellyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance145,000180,0000010,000335,000
Deirdre P. ConnellyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Executive145,000180,000000325,000
Dale LeFebvreIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance140,500180,000000320,500
Owen RyanIndependent · Audit · Compensation120,000180,0000015,000315,000
Eric G. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Executive · Finance (Chair)130,000180,000000310,000
Reginald E. DavisIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance120,000180,000000300,000
James MorrisIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Newly elected91,361149,500000240,861
Lynn M. UtterIndependent · Departed during FY43,21470,71400100,000213,928
Janet LiangIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service9,16715,00000024,167
Ellen G. CooperEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,214,742
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,735,214
All other compensation$175,000
Total cost of the board$3,124,956

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP2025Ellen Cooper$1,314,462$20,303,444$0$5,357,880$27,991,242
2Aflac2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
3MetLife2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
4Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
5Equitable Holdings2025Mark Pearson1,249,86212,600,04903,431,32018,001,113
6Corebridge Financial2025Marc Costantini88,4627,801,4722,499,996016,142,230
7Principal Financial2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
8Voya Financial2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
9Jackson Financial2025Laura Prieskorn1,142,3087,222,17203,000,00011,478,687
10Prudential Financial2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
11CNO Financial2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
12Brighthouse Financial2025Eric Steigerwalt1,050,0006,562,47302,535,75010,461,127
13Genworth Financial2025Thomas McInerney1,040,3855,679,76202,982,00010,077,378
14Globe Life2025Frank Svoboda900,0003,996,5872,014,8021,724,3109,453,935
—Sun Life Financial——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Aflacnot disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
Brighthouse Financial115%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoSemler Brossy
CNO Financial125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Corebridge Financialnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Equitable Holdings109%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Genworth Financial142%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Globe Lifenot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10NoPay Governance
Jackson Financialnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRMercer (US) LLC
MetLife100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Principal Financial104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Prudential Financial106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Sun Life Financialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Voya Financial155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ellen Cooper (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $27,991,242.
How does LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ellen Cooper's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 277:1.
How did shareholders vote on LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 71.24% of shareholders supported LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP reported total board compensation of $3,124,956 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ellen CooperDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
2Section 01, Christopher NeczyporDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,683,635. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c33 · span 1219291–1219300
3Section 01, James ReidDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,352,626. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 1234884–1234893
4Section 01, Brian KrollDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,290,229. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 1230018–1230027
5Section 01, Sean WoodroffeDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,174,138. Filing ↗machine: span 1250182–1250191
6Section 03, Brian Kroll RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1351980–1351987
7Section 03, James Reid RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1364279–1364288
8Section 03, Sean Woodroffe RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1373109–1373116
9Section 03, James Reid PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1360161–1360170
10Section 03, Christopher Neczypor PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1339037–1339046
11Section 03, Ellen Cooper RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1327847–1327856
12Section 03, Sean Woodroffe PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1370168–1370175
13Section 03, Brian Kroll PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349039–1349046
14Section 03, Christopher Neczypor RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1343155–1343164
15Section 03, Ellen Cooper RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1330844–1330853
16Section 03, Ellen Cooper PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-157983Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1325060–1325069
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 277 : 1. Filing ↗
18Section 08, M. Leanne LachmanDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,500. Filing ↗machine: span 473743–473750
19Section 08, William H. CunninghamDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: span 465819–465826
20Section 08, Gary C. KellyDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 471755–471762
21Section 08, Deirdre P. ConnellyDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463827–463834
22Section 08, Dale LeFebvreDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,500. Filing ↗machine: span 475716–475723
23Section 08, Owen RyanDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 481792–481799
24Section 08, Eric G. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 469821–469828
25Section 08, Reginald E. DavisDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 467796–467803
26Section 08, James MorrisDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,861. Filing ↗machine: span 479812–479819
27Section 08, Lynn M. UtterDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,928. Filing ↗machine: span 483776–483783
28Section 08, Janet LiangDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,167. Filing ↗machine: span 477788–477794
29Section 08, Ellen G. CooperDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, John Christopher Kennedy 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006716Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Andrew Rallis 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sean Woodroffe 2026-05-24Form 42026-05-260001214659-26-006717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Andrew Rallis 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001214659-26-007122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sean Woodroffe 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001214659-26-007123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, CraigT T. Beazer 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001214659-26-007235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Deirdre P. Connelly 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Eric G. Johnson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, M. Leanne Lachman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James Morris 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Owen Ryan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, William H. Cunningham 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dale LeFebvre 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Reginald E. Davis 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gary C. Kelly 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001214659-26-008108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Christopher Neczypor 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-110001214659-26-009905Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Gary C. Kelly 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001214659-26-010421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Curtis W. Chesney 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001214659-26-010523Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sean Woodroffe 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001214659-26-010521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Adam M. Cohen 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001214659-26-010912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Adam M. Cohen 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001214659-26-010912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Reginald E. Davis 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012484Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Owen Ryan 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012490Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Deirdre P. Connelly 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Eric G. Johnson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012487Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, James Morris 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gary C. Kelly 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, M. Leanne Lachman 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012488Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Dale LeFebvre 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012486Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, William H. Cunningham 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001214659-26-012483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-010000059558-26-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.24% (votes for as printed: 101,944,594). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230000059558-25-000049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 109,461,830). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240000059558-24-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.6% (votes for as printed: 96,962,533). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,214,742 + equity 1,735,214 + all other 175,000 = 3,124,956, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,124,956
66LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
67Aflac, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
68MetLife, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
69Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
70Equitable Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-341149CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594
71Corebridge Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-050001140361-26-031413CEO total compensation as printed in Corebridge Financial's own proxy. As printed: 16,142,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1648397–1648407
72Principal Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
73Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
74Jackson Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040158CEO total compensation as printed in Jackson Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,478,687. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 1285294–1285304
75Prudential Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
76CNO Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
77Brighthouse Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-154952CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810
78Genworth Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial's own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281
79Globe Life, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000320335-26-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life's own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937
80Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Corebridge Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-031413Corebridge Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, CNO Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Aflac reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621Aflac names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-154952Brighthouse Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Equitable Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-341149Equitable Holdings names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Genworth Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001276520-26-000019Genworth Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Jackson Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040158Jackson Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Principal Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Prudential Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005513-26-000026Unum Group names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Globe Life reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320335-26-000135Globe Life names LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
LNC Peer Teardown Report