Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

METLIFE INC (MET)

CEO Michel Khalaf was paid $22,364,273 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001099219-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,364,273 ↑
Michel Khalaf total, FY2025
38th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
278:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.59%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michel Khalaf (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $22,364,273 (base salary $1,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001099219-26-000026, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MET's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michel Khalaf$1,500,000$0$14,797,601$0$4,600,000$1,095,186$371,486$22,364,273
President and Chief Executive Officer
John McCallion1,046,25005,055,05002,600,000535,623180,4899,417,412
EVP, CFO of MetLife, Inc., and Head of MIM
Ramy Tadros941,25004,365,80802,100,000393,642121,6507,922,350
Regional President, U.S. Business, and Head of MLH
Bill Pappas963,75004,365,80802,100,000367,298122,5507,919,406
EVP and Head of Global Technology and Operations
Marlene Debel842,50003,216,91902,000,000395,915138,3946,593,728
EVP, Chief Risk Officer of MetLife, Inc., and Head of MII

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michel Khalaf$22,364,273$20,321,179$20,526,009↑ +2,043,094
John McCallion9,417,4128,495,5579,273,329↑ +921,855
Ramy Tadros7,922,3507,181,4877,659,118↑ +740,863
Bill Pappas7,919,4067,244,2217,646,221↑ +675,185
Marlene Debel6,593,7285,640,8355,726,870↑ +952,893

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read METLIFE INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MET reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the METLIFE INC Peer Teardown Report

$22,364,273 Michel Khalaf total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001099219-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MET

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
METon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MET

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MET
25 companies name MET as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MET in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MET in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the METLIFE INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ramy TadrosEVP$7,922,350
Bill PappasEVP$7,919,406
John McCallionCFO$9,417,412
Marlene DebelExecutive$6,593,728
Michel KhalafCEO$22,364,273
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carla L. HarrisIndependent Director$351,785
Carlos M. GutierrezIndependent Director$326,785
Catherine R. KinneyDirector—
Cheryl W. GrisDirector—
Christian MumenthalerIndependent Director$213,316
David L. HerzogDirector$114,690
Denise M. MorrisonIndependent Director$351,785
Diana L. McKenzieIndependent Director$331,785
Edward J. Kelly IIIDirector$163,490
Gerald L. HassellDirector—
Jeh C. JohnsonIndependent Director$326,785
Laura J. HayIndependent Director$366,785
Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent Director$356,785
R. Glenn HubbardChair of the Board$606,392
William E. KennardIndependent Director$371,785
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adrienne Karen O'NeillEVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-04-30A12,485——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01D10,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01D10,71200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01D21,312821,738,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01A10,71246487,396CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-06-01A10,60047496,610CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Glenn HubbardDirector2026-06-09A6788658,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. GlaserDirector2026-06-09A786599CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MumenthalerDirector2026-06-09A20861,711CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla L. HarrisDirector2026-06-09A42863,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeh C. JohnsonDirector2026-06-09A61865,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HayDirector2026-06-09A39863,337CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. KennardDirector2026-06-09A3228627,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana L. McKenzieDirector2026-06-09A1698614,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramy TadrosPresident, U.S. Business2026-06-09A1278610,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle SeitzDirector2026-06-16A58700CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla L. HarrisDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Glenn HubbardDirector2026-06-16A1,0168788,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HayDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana L. McKenzieDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeh C. JohnsonDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. KennardDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. WeinbergerDirector2026-06-16A58700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. GlaserDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MumenthalerDirector2026-06-16A5878751,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Bill PappasEVP, Global Tech. & Ops.2026-08-31D4,03095383,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Marlene DebelEVP & Chief Risk Officer2026-08-31D4,03095383,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramy TadrosPresident, U.S. Business2026-08-31D4,36695415,512CommonForm 4 ↗
John McCallionEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-08-31D6,05795576,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana L. McKenzieDirector2026-09-08A1579614,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeh C. JohnsonDirector2026-09-08A59965,635CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Glenn HubbardDirector2026-09-08A6189659,019CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla L. HarrisDirector2026-09-08A42964,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HayDirector2026-09-08A39963,725CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. GlaserDirector2026-09-08A1096955CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MumenthalerDirector2026-09-08A21962,006CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. KennardDirector2026-09-08A2949628,077CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramy TadrosPresident, U.S. Business2026-09-08A1159610,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HayDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. WeinbergerDirector2026-10-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla L. HarrisDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana L. McKenzieDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeh C. JohnsonDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. KennardDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian MumenthalerDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle SeitzDirector2026-10-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. GlaserDirector2026-10-01A5449451,326CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Glenn HubbardDirector2026-10-01A9419488,783CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John McCallionRSU2025-02-25——20,073—$1,516,515
Bill PappasRSU2025-02-25——17,336—1,309,735
Marlene DebelRSU2025-02-25——12,774—965,076
Ramy TadrosPSU2025-02-2510,11240,451—70,7893,056,073
Michel KhalafPSU2025-02-2534,276137,105—239,93310,358,283
John McCallionPSU2025-02-2511,70946,837—81,9643,538,535
Michel KhalafRSU2025-02-25——58,760—4,439,318
Ramy TadrosRSU2025-02-25——17,336—1,309,735
Bill PappasPSU2025-02-2510,11240,451—70,7893,056,073
Marlene DebelPSU2025-02-257,45129,806—52,1602,251,843
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John McCallion$1,516,515$3,538,535$070.0%
Bill Pappas1,309,7353,056,073070.0%
Marlene Debel965,0762,251,843070.0%
Ramy Tadros1,309,7353,056,073070.0%
Michel Khalaf4,439,31810,358,283070.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ramy TadrosRSU34,335—$2,710,405
Michel KhalafPSU505,621—39,913,722
John McCallionPSU170,528—13,461,480
Bill PappasPSU146,954—11,600,549
Marlene DebelPSU100,871—7,962,757
Michel KhalafRSU90,558—7,148,649
John McCallionRSU42,490—3,354,161
Marlene DebelRSU26,493—2,091,357
Michel KhalafOption65,07669.16—
Ramy TadrosOption8,57471.73—
John McCallionOption21,69269.16—
Ramy TadrosOption18,74269.16—
Bill PappasOption18,65669.16—
Marlene DebelOption11,93169.16—
John McCallionOption10,03871.73—
Marlene DebelOption5,54271.73—
Michel KhalafOption30,32371.73—
Bill PappasOption8,52271.73—
Bill PappasRSU34,289—2,706,774
Ramy TadrosPSU147,307—11,628,415
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

For 2025, MetLife maintained its commitment to its pay-for-performance philosophy. The Committee's decisions on the compensation of the NEOs reflected the Committee's view of the Company's overall strategic direction and financial performance, and each executive's performance relative to these goals and other challenges and opportunities that arose in 2025.

CEO STI target (% of salary)307%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-16519,208,38429,698,5101,391,75194.59%Passed
20252025-06-17528,295,02726,304,7271,866,95995.26%Passed
20242024-06-18571,750,94431,640,1681,361,06894.76%Passed
20232023-06-20610,139,89729,993,2471,527,98195.31%Passed
20222022-06-21646,681,59731,245,998985,64995.39%Passed
20212021-06-15728,803,85120,384,525954,92897.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1694.59%a
20252025-06-1795.26%b
20242024-06-1894.76%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A majority of the shares represented in person or by proxy and voting on the subject matter at a meeting in which a quorum is present is sufficient to ratify Proposal 2 and approve Proposal 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not counted as votes cast with respect to a Director's election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a broker does not cast a vote as to Proposal 1, 3, or 4, the absence of a vote will have the same effect on those proposals as an abstention, and will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)278 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,389,780
Median employee compensation$80,510
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
R. Glenn HubbardIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Investment$275,000$300,242$0$0$31,150$606,392
William E. KennardIndependent · Compensation · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Investment (Chair)190,000175,081006,704371,785
Laura J. HayIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk · Newly elected190,000175,081001,704366,785
Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)180,000175,081001,704356,785
Carla L. HarrisIndependent · Executive · Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Investment (Chair)175,000175,081001,704351,785
Denise M. MorrisonIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair)175,000175,081001,704351,785
Diana L. McKenzieIndependent · Audit · Compensation150,000175,081006,704331,785
Jeh C. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Governance and Corporate Responsibility150,000175,081001,704326,785
Carlos M. GutierrezIndependent · Finance and Risk · Investment150,000175,081001,704326,785
Christian MumenthalerIndependent · Finance and Risk · Investment · Newly elected97,890114,250001,176213,316
Edward J. Kelly IIIAudit · Compensation · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election75,00087,57800912163,490
Cheryl W. GriséCompensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election75,00087,57800912163,490
David L. HerzogAudit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive · Finance and Risk · Not standing for re-election52,59761,44500648114,690
Michel A. KhalafEmployee director · Executive000—00
Catherine R. KinneyAudit · Compensation · Executive · Not standing for re-election——00——
Gerald L. HassellCompensation · Executive · Not standing for re-election——00——
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guidelineDirector Share Ownership Guidelines referenced on page 56 but details not provided in this section
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,935,487
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,051,741
All other compensation$58,430
Total cost of the board$4,045,658

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies METLIFE INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including METLIFE INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Aon plc2025Gregory Case$1,500,000$68,769,941$0$2,437,500$73,742,639
2Lincoln National Corporation2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
3Travelers Companies, Inc.2025Alan Schnitzer1,450,0009,417,3646,100,0569,000,00026,968,756
4Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
5Aflac Incorporated2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
6Allstate Corporation2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
7Cigna Group2025David Cordani1,600,00013,929,1613,400,0193,200,00022,866,134
8Elevance Health, Inc.2025Gail Boudreaux1,600,00013,440,2774,199,7652,768,00022,582,314
9METLIFE INC2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
10Unum Group2025Richard McKenney1,128,2705,643,777011,587,99519,417,476
11Equitable Holdings, Inc.2025Mark Pearson1,249,86212,600,04903,431,32018,001,113
12Principal Financial Group, Inc.2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
13Voya Financial, Inc.2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
14Prudential Financial, Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
—Manulife Financial Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Sun Life Financial Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
METLIFE INC100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Aflac Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
Allstate Corporation127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Aon plc100%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cigna Group100%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPay Governance
Elevance Health, Inc.86.5%PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Equitable Holdings, Inc.109%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Lincoln National Corporation147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Manulife Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituentsIndependent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed)
Principal Financial Group, Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Prudential Financial, Inc.106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Sun Life Financial Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Travelers Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Option 40NoFW Cook
Unum Group76.4%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Voya Financial, Inc.155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at METLIFE INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michel Khalaf (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at METLIFE INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,364,273.
How does METLIFE INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michel Khalaf's total compensation ranked at the 38th percentile of METLIFE INC's disclosed peer group.
What is METLIFE INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, METLIFE INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 278:1.
How did shareholders vote on METLIFE INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.59% of shareholders supported METLIFE INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does METLIFE INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, METLIFE INC reported total board compensation of $4,045,658 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michel KhalafDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
2Section 01, John McCallionDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 9,417,412. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 3576541–3576550
3Section 01, Ramy TadrosDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 7,922,350. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r11 · c8 · span 3612563–3612572
4Section 01, Bill PappasDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 7,919,406. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 3594416–3594425
5Section 01, Marlene DebelDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 6,593,728. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 3630690–3630699
6Section 03, John McCallion RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r6 · c4 · span 3712192–3712198
7Section 03, Bill Pappas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r8 · c4 · span 3717238–3717244
8Section 03, Marlene Debel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r12 · c4 · span 3727352–3727358
9Section 03, Ramy Tadros PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r9 · c3 · span 3719768–3719774
10Section 03, Michel Khalaf PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r3 · c3 · span 3704614–3704621
11Section 03, John McCallion PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r5 · c3 · span 3709670–3709676
12Section 03, Michel Khalaf RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r4 · c4 · span 3707138–3707144
13Section 03, Ramy Tadros RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r10 · c4 · span 3722299–3722305
14Section 03, Bill Pappas PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r7 · c3 · span 3714716–3714722
15Section 03, Marlene Debel PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r11 · c3 · span 3724831–3724837
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 278 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, R. Glenn HubbardDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 606,392. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2444043–2444647
18Section 08, William E. KennardDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,785. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Laura J. HayDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,785. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Mark A. WeinbergerDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,785. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Carla L. HarrisDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,785. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Denise M. MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,785. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2459784–2460389
23Section 08, Diana L. McKenzieDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,785. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2456100–2456704
24Section 08, Jeh C. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,785. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2445310–2445915
25Section 08, Carlos M. GutierrezDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,785. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2427167–2427770
26Section 08, Christian MumenthalerDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,316. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Edward J. Kelly IIIDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,490. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Cheryl W. GriséDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,490. Filing ↗
29Section 08, David L. HerzogDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,690. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Michel A. KhalafDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Catherine R. KinneyDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Gerald L. HassellDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Adrienne Karen O'Neill 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040002083481-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001770295-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001770295-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001770295-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001770295-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001770295-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001283051-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001420864-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002066326-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001707351-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001707516-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110002013372-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001198236-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001754648-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ramy Tadros 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001714199-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michelle Seitz 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001836301-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001707351-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001283051-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180002013372-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001754648-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001707516-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001198236-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mark A. Weinberger 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001785997-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001420864-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180002066326-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Bill Pappas 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001787586-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001770295-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Ramy Tadros 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001714199-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, John McCallion 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001709116-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001754648-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001707516-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001283051-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001707351-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100002013372-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001420864-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100002066326-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001198236-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ramy Tadros 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001714199-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002013372-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mark A. Weinberger 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001785997-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001707351-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001754648-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001707516-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001198236-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002066326-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Michelle Seitz 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001836301-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001420864-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001283051-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001099219-26-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.59% (votes for as printed: 519,208,384). Filing ↗
82Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001099219-25-000174Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.26% (votes for as printed: 528,295,027). Filing ↗
83Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-240001099219-24-000193Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 571,750,944). Filing ↗
84Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
85Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
86Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,935,487 + equity 2,051,741 + all other 58,430 = 4,045,658, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,045,658
87Aon plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078
88Lincoln National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
89Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
90Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
91Aflac Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
92Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
93Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001739940-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739
94Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001156039-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386
95METLIFE INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in METLIFE INC's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
96Unum Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000005513-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963
97Equitable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-341149CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594
98Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
99Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
100Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
101Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-341149Equitable Holdings, Inc. names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Aflac Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621Aflac Incorporated names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000899051-26-000063Allstate Corporation names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187428Aon plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include METLIFE INC. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Cigna Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739940-26-000023Cigna Group names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001156039-26-000031Elevance Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include METLIFE INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Lincoln National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National Corporation names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include METLIFE INC. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial Group, Inc. names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial, Inc. names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000086312-26-000103Travelers Companies, Inc. names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005513-26-000026Unum Group names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial, Inc. names METLIFE INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the METLIFE INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MET Peer Teardown Report