Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MET in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MET in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Khalaf | $1,500,000 | $0 | $14,797,601 | $0 | $4,600,000 | $1,095,186 | $371,486 | $22,364,273 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John McCallion | 1,046,250 | 0 | 5,055,050 | 0 | 2,600,000 | 535,623 | 180,489 | 9,417,412 |
| EVP, CFO of MetLife, Inc., and Head of MIM | ||||||||
| Ramy Tadros | 941,250 | 0 | 4,365,808 | 0 | 2,100,000 | 393,642 | 121,650 | 7,922,350 |
| Regional President, U.S. Business, and Head of MLH | ||||||||
| Bill Pappas | 963,750 | 0 | 4,365,808 | 0 | 2,100,000 | 367,298 | 122,550 | 7,919,406 |
| EVP and Head of Global Technology and Operations | ||||||||
| Marlene Debel | 842,500 | 0 | 3,216,919 | 0 | 2,000,000 | 395,915 | 138,394 | 6,593,728 |
| EVP, Chief Risk Officer of MetLife, Inc., and Head of MII | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Khalaf | $22,364,273 | $20,321,179 | $20,526,009 | +2,043,094 |
| John McCallion | 9,417,412 | 8,495,557 | 9,273,329 | +921,855 |
| Ramy Tadros | 7,922,350 | 7,181,487 | 7,659,118 | +740,863 |
| Bill Pappas | 7,919,406 | 7,244,221 | 7,646,221 | +675,185 |
| Marlene Debel | 6,593,728 | 5,640,835 | 5,726,870 | +952,893 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Karen O'Neill | EVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-30 | A | 12,485 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 10,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,600 | 47 | 496,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,712 | 46 | 487,396 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 21,312 | 82 | 1,738,823 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 10,712 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel S. Glaser | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 7 | 86 | 599 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Kennard | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 322 | 86 | 27,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeh C. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 61 | 86 | 5,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Glenn Hubbard | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 678 | 86 | 58,016 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana L. McKenzie | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 169 | 86 | 14,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramy Tadros | President, U.S. Business | 2026-06-09 | A | 127 | 86 | 10,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura J. Hay | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 39 | 86 | 3,337 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla L. Harris | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 42 | 86 | 3,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christian Mumenthaler | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 20 | 86 | 1,711 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana L. McKenzie | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeh C. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla L. Harris | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel S. Glaser | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Weinberger | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christian Mumenthaler | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Glenn Hubbard | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 1,016 | 87 | 88,798 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Seitz | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Kennard | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura J. Hay | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 587 | 87 | 51,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McCallion | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 20,073 | — | $1,516,515 |
| Bill Pappas | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 17,336 | — | 1,309,735 |
| Marlene Debel | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 12,774 | — | 965,076 |
| Ramy Tadros | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 10,112 | 40,451 | — | 70,789 | 3,056,073 |
| Michel Khalaf | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 34,276 | 137,105 | — | 239,933 | 10,358,283 |
| John McCallion | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 11,709 | 46,837 | — | 81,964 | 3,538,535 |
| Michel Khalaf | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 58,760 | — | 4,439,318 |
| Ramy Tadros | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 17,336 | — | 1,309,735 |
| Bill Pappas | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 10,112 | 40,451 | — | 70,789 | 3,056,073 |
| Marlene Debel | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 7,451 | 29,806 | — | 52,160 | 2,251,843 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McCallion | $1,516,515 | $3,538,535 | $0 | 70.0% |
| Bill Pappas | 1,309,735 | 3,056,073 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Marlene Debel | 965,076 | 2,251,843 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Ramy Tadros | 1,309,735 | 3,056,073 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Michel Khalaf | 4,439,318 | 10,358,283 | 0 | 70.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramy Tadros | RSU | 34,335 | — | $2,710,405 |
| Michel Khalaf | PSU | 505,621 | — | 39,913,722 |
| John McCallion | PSU | 170,528 | — | 13,461,480 |
| Bill Pappas | PSU | 146,954 | — | 11,600,549 |
| Marlene Debel | PSU | 100,871 | — | 7,962,757 |
| Michel Khalaf | RSU | 90,558 | — | 7,148,649 |
| John McCallion | RSU | 42,490 | — | 3,354,161 |
| Marlene Debel | RSU | 26,493 | — | 2,091,357 |
| Michel Khalaf | Option | 65,076 | 69.16 | — |
| Ramy Tadros | Option | 8,574 | 71.73 | — |
| John McCallion | Option | 21,692 | 69.16 | — |
| Ramy Tadros | Option | 18,742 | 69.16 | — |
| Bill Pappas | Option | 18,656 | 69.16 | — |
| Marlene Debel | Option | 11,931 | 69.16 | — |
| John McCallion | Option | 10,038 | 71.73 | — |
| Marlene Debel | Option | 5,542 | 71.73 | — |
| Michel Khalaf | Option | 30,323 | 71.73 | — |
| Bill Pappas | Option | 8,522 | 71.73 | — |
| Bill Pappas | RSU | 34,289 | — | 2,706,774 |
| Ramy Tadros | PSU | 147,307 | — | 11,628,415 |
For 2025, MetLife maintained its commitment to its pay-for-performance philosophy. The Committee's decisions on the compensation of the NEOs reflected the Committee's view of the Company's overall strategic direction and financial performance, and each executive's performance relative to these goals and other challenges and opportunities that arose in 2025.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 307% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 519,208,384 | 29,698,510 | 1,391,751 | 94.59% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 528,295,027 | 26,304,727 | 1,866,959 | 95.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 571,750,944 | 31,640,168 | 1,361,068 | 94.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 610,139,897 | 29,993,247 | 1,527,981 | 95.31% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | 646,681,597 | 31,245,998 | 985,649 | 95.39% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 728,803,851 | 20,384,525 | 954,928 | 97.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 94.59%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 95.26%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 94.76%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A majority of the shares represented in person or by proxy and voting on the subject matter at a meeting in which a quorum is present is sufficient to ratify Proposal 2 and approve Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not counted as votes cast with respect to a Director's election.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a broker does not cast a vote as to Proposal 1, 3, or 4, the absence of a vote will have the same effect on those proposals as an abstention, and will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 278 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $22,389,780 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,510 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Glenn HubbardIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Investment | $275,000 | $300,148 | $0 | $0 | $1,640 | $576,788 |
| David L. HerzogIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive · Finance and Risk · Not standing for re-election | 190,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 366,744 |
| Edward J. Kelly IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 190,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 366,744 |
| Cheryl W. GrisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 180,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 356,744 |
| William E. KennardIndependent · Compensation · Finance and Risk (Chair) · Investment (Chair) | 175,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 351,744 |
| Denise M. MorrisonIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) | 175,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 351,744 |
| Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 326,744 |
| Diana L. McKenzieIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 150,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 326,744 |
| Jeh C. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 150,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 326,744 |
| Carla L. HarrisIndependent · Executive · Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Investment (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 326,744 |
| Carlos M. GutierrezIndependent · Finance and Risk · Investment | 150,000 | 175,104 | 0 | 0 | 1,640 | 326,744 |
| Laura J. HayIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk · Newly elected | 126,511 | 147,717 | 0 | 0 | 1,508 | 275,736 |
| Catherine R. KinneyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive · Not standing for re-election | 75,000 | 87,549 | 0 | 0 | 5,848 | 168,397 |
| Gerald L. HassellIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Not standing for re-election | 75,000 | 87,549 | 0 | 0 | 848 | 163,397 |
| Michel A. KhalafEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Christian MumenthalerIndependent · Finance and Risk · Investment · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Director Share Ownership Guidelines referenced on page 56 but details not provided in this section |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,211,511 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,374,003 |
| All other compensation | $26,244 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,611,758 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MetLife Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MetLife Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aon plc | 2025 | Gregory Case | $1,500,000 | $68,769,941 | $0 | $2,437,500 | $73,742,639 |
| 2 | Lincoln National Corporation | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 3 | Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 4 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 5 | Aflac Incorporated | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 6 | Allstate Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 7 | Cigna Group | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 8 | Elevance Health, Inc. | 2025 | Gail Boudreaux | 1,600,000 | 13,440,277 | 4,199,765 | 2,768,000 | 22,582,314 |
| 9 | MetLife Inc | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 10 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 11 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Pearson | 1,249,862 | 12,600,049 | 0 | 3,431,320 | 18,001,113 |
| 12 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 13 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 14 | Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| — | Manulife Financial Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sun Life Financial Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MetLife Inc | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Aflac Incorporated | 441% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Allstate Corporation | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Aon plc | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cigna Group | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 86.5% | PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 109% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Lincoln National Corporation | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Manulife Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sun Life Financial Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michel Khalaf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 2 | Section 01, John McCallion | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 9,417,412. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 3576541–3576550 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ramy Tadros | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 7,922,350. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r11 · c8 · span 3612563–3612572 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bill Pappas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 7,919,406. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 3594416–3594425 |
| 5 | Section 01, Marlene Debel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 84. As printed: 6,593,728. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 3630690–3630699 |
| 6 | Section 03, John McCallion RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r6 · c4 · span 3712192–3712198 |
| 7 | Section 03, Bill Pappas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r8 · c4 · span 3717238–3717244 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marlene Debel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r12 · c4 · span 3727352–3727358 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ramy Tadros PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r9 · c3 · span 3719768–3719774 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michel Khalaf PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r3 · c3 · span 3704614–3704621 |
| 11 | Section 03, John McCallion PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r5 · c3 · span 3709670–3709676 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michel Khalaf RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r4 · c4 · span 3707138–3707144 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ramy Tadros RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r10 · c4 · span 3722299–3722305 |
| 14 | Section 03, Bill Pappas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r7 · c3 · span 3714716–3714722 |
| 15 | Section 03, Marlene Debel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t300 · r11 · c3 · span 3724831–3724837 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 278 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, R. Glenn Hubbard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 576,788. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, David L. Herzog | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,744. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Edward J. Kelly III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,744. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Cheryl W. Gris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,744. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, William E. Kennard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,744. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Denise M. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,744. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark A. Weinberger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,744. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Diana L. McKenzie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,744. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jeh C. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,744. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Carla L. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,744. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Carlos M. Gutierrez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,744. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Laura J. Hay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,736. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Catherine R. Kinney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,397. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Gerald L. Hassell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,397. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Michel A. Khalaf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Christian Mumenthaler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Adrienne Karen O'Neill 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002083481-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001770295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001770295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001770295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001770295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Marlene Debel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001770295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001420864-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001198236-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001707516-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001283051-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001754648-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Ramy Tadros 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001714199-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002013372-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001707351-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002066326-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Diana L. McKenzie 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001754648-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jeh C. Johnson 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001707516-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Carla L. Harris 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001707351-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Daniel S. Glaser 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001420864-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Mark A. Weinberger 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001785997-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Christian Mumenthaler 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0002066326-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, R. Glenn Hubbard 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001283051-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Michelle Seitz 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001836301-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, William E. Kennard 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001198236-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Laura J. Hay 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0002013372-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-22 | 0001099219-26-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.59% (votes for as printed: 519,208,384). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001099219-25-000174 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.26% (votes for as printed: 528,295,027). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-24 | 0001099219-24-000193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 571,750,944). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,211,511 + equity 2,374,003 + all other 26,244 = 4,611,758, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,611,758 |
| 64 | Aon plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 65 | Lincoln National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 66 | Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 67 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 68 | Aflac Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 69 | Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 70 | Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 71 | Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001156039-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386 |
| 72 | MetLife Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife Inc's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 73 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r4 · c20 · span 1212953–1212963 |
| 74 | Equitable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-341149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equitable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,001,113. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 896584–896594 |
| 75 | Principal Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 76 | Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 77 | Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 78 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MetLife Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | Travelers Companies, Inc. names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corporation names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Aflac Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac Incorporated names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | Allstate Corporation names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group, Inc. names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial, Inc. names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Equitable Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-341149 | Equitable Holdings, Inc. names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Cigna Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | Cigna Group names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial, Inc. names MetLife Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MetLife Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001156039-26-000031 | Elevance Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MetLife Inc. Filing ↗ |