Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

ALLSTATE CORP (ALL)

CEO Thomas Wilson was paid $22,920,898 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000899051-26-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,920,898 ↓
Thomas Wilson total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
306:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas Wilson (Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $22,920,898 (base salary $1,465,385) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000899051-26-000063, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Wilson$1,465,385$0$10,886,400$4,530,227$5,597,235$0$441,651$22,920,898
Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Dugenske895,19203,392,387585,0292,679,145205,25527,5607,784,568
Chief Financial Officer (interim); President, Investments and Corporate Strategy
Mario Rizzo906,34602,994,818732,0462,200,000437,53828,1907,298,938
Executive Vice President; Chief Operating Officer
Jesse Merten861,15402,828,532691,4682,266,599183,73227,9806,859,465
Executive Vice President; President, Property-Liability and former Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Carter430,769720,0003,267,907246,846800,000094,7415,560,263
Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Zulfikar Jeevanjee632,30802,808,634320,0071,200,00073,35330,1855,064,487
Executive Vice President; Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas Wilson$22,920,898$26,744,295$16,487,957↓ −3,823,397
John Dugenske7,784,5688,174,5714,575,623↓ −390,003
Mario Rizzo7,298,9389,326,8604,725,966↓ −2,027,922
Jesse Merten6,859,4657,712,3393,704,909↓ −852,874
Andrea Carter5,560,263———
Zulfikar Jeevanjee5,064,487———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ALLSTATE CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ALLSTATE CORP Peer Teardown Report

$22,920,898 Thomas Wilson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0000899051-26-000063 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ALL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ALLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ALL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALL
16 companies name ALL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ALL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ALLSTATE CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrea RedmondIndependent Director$350,100
Donald E. BrownIndependent Director$360,100
Gregg M. SherrillFormer director (through FY2025)$375,100
Jacques P. PeroldIndependent Director$360,100
Judith A. SprieserIndependent Director$325,100
Kermit R. CrawfordIndependent Director$325,100
Margaret M. KeaneIndependent Director$325,100
Maria R. MorrisIndependent Director$325,100
Monica J. TurnerIndependent Director$325,100
Perry M. TraquinaIndependent Director$355,100
Richard T. HumeLead Independent Director$330,671
Siddharth N. MehtaIndependent Director$325,100
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01D18,578$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01D18,5782194,064,866CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01A18,578931,724,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07D60,69200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07D10,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07A10,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07A60,69200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Q. Prindiville—2026-05-22A1,55069107,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-22—1,550——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Mark Q. Prindiville—2026-05-22D1,550216335,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—15,582——10 insiders, 14 accrual rows
Monica J. TurnerDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01D2,22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01D2,225203451,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. HumeDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01A2,22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04D4,02500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04D1,654211348,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04A4,02500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. FerrenSVP, Controller, and CAO2026-06-05A24500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. FerrenSVP, Controller, and CAO2026-06-05D7222115,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-05—245——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—1,966——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-06-30A1,96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-07-01A13824333,551CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-07-01A16924341,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-07-01A17424342,303CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D3,9012721,061,267Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D25,7172696,912,807Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D3,378270912,729Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11A56,225925,198,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D12,8272663,406,216Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D56,22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D43,39826411,464,298Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-09-03D94400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian M. LownChief Financial Officer2026-09-03A16,61500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian M. LownChief Financial Officer2026-09-03A3,78300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-09-06D21326055,288CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-09-06A48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-10-01A15022433,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-10-01A18322441,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-10-01A18922442,413CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03D2,37100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03A2,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-03—1,618——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
John Dugenske—2026-10-03D701224156,842CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-10-03A1,58100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse Merten—2026-10-03D82241,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-10-03D82241,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-10-03A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03D1,045224233,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse Merten—2026-10-03A1800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 69 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01D18,578$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01D18,5782194,064,866CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-05-01A18,578931,724,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07D60,69200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07D10,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07A10,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. WilsonDirector2026-05-07A60,69200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Q. Prindiville—2026-05-22A1,55069107,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Q. Prindiville—2026-05-22D1,55000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Q. Prindiville—2026-05-22D1,550216335,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria R. MorrisDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica J. TurnerDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01D2,22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01D2,225203451,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-06-01D1,60300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald E. BrownDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kermit R. CrawfordDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. HumeDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. HumeDirector2026-06-01D1,60300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. HumeDirector2026-06-01A1,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Siddharth N. MehtaDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-06-01D1,60300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica J. TurnerDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica J. TurnerDirector2026-06-01D1,60300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01A91700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea RedmondDirector2026-06-01A2,22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04D4,02500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04D1,654211348,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Carter—2026-06-04A4,02500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. FerrenSVP, Controller, and CAO2026-06-05A24500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. FerrenSVP, Controller, and CAO2026-06-05D7222115,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. FerrenSVP, Controller, and CAO2026-06-05D24500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-06-30D1,96600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-06-30A1,96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-07-01A13824333,551CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-07-01A16924341,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-07-01A17424342,303CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D3,9012721,061,267Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D25,7172696,912,807Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-08-07D3,378270912,729Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11A56,225925,198,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D12,8272663,406,216Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D56,22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-08-11D43,39826411,464,298Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-09-03D94400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian M. LownChief Financial Officer2026-09-03A16,61500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian M. LownChief Financial Officer2026-09-03A3,78300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-09-06D21326055,288CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-09-06A48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. KeaneDirector2026-10-01A15022433,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Perry M. TraquinaDirector2026-10-01A18322441,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-10-01A18922442,413CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03D2,37100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03A2,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-10-03D1,58100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-10-03D701224156,842CommonForm 4 ↗
John Dugenske—2026-10-03A1,58100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse Merten—2026-10-03D1800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse Merten—2026-10-03D82241,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-10-03D1900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-10-03D82241,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Mario Rizzo—2026-10-03A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Zulfikar Jeevanjee—2026-10-03D1,045224233,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse Merten—2026-10-03A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas WilsonOPTION2025-02-24——93,349—$4,530,227
Jesse MertenPSU2025-10-030162—32436,006
Zulfikar JeevanjeePSU2025-02-2405,086—10,172988,718
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU2025-02-24——1,695—319,931
John DugenskePSU2025-02-2409,298—18,5961,807,531
Mario RizzoRSU2025-02-24——3,815—720,081
Andrea CarterRSU2025-06-04——10,881—2,250,082
John DugenskeRSU2025-10-03——4,743—999,919
Mario RizzoPSU2025-10-030171—34238,006
Andrea CarterOPTION2025-06-04——4,578—246,846
Jesse MertenOPTION2025-10-03——213—11,417
Mario RizzoRSU2025-10-03——57—12,017
John DugenskeOPTION2025-02-24——12,055—585,029
Zulfikar JeevanjeeOPTION2025-02-24——6,594—320,007
Andrea CarterRSU2025-06-04——1,194—246,907
Mario RizzoOPTION2025-02-24——14,837—720,040
Jesse MertenOPTION2025-02-24——14,013—680,051
Mario RizzoOPTION2025-10-03——224—12,006
Jesse MertenRSU2025-10-03——54—11,384
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU2025-10-03——7,115—1,499,984
Jesse MertenRSU2025-02-24——3,603—680,066
John DugenskeRSU2025-02-24——3,099—584,936
Mario RizzoPSU2025-02-24011,444—22,8882,224,714
Andrea CarterPSU2025-06-0403,581—7,162770,918
Thomas WilsonPSU2025-02-24056,000—112,00010,886,400
Jesse MertenPSU2025-02-24010,808—21,6162,101,075
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Wilson$0$10,886,400$4,530,22770.6%
Jesse Merten691,4502,137,081691,46860.7%
Zulfikar Jeevanjee1,819,915988,718320,00731.6%
John Dugenske1,584,8551,807,531585,02945.4%
Mario Rizzo732,0982,262,720732,04660.7%
Andrea Carter2,496,989770,918246,84621.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Thomas WilsonOption269,74692.46—
Thomas WilsonOption79,856159.17—
Jesse MertenOption2,602133—
Andrea CarterPSU7,162—1,490,770
Jesse MertenPSU21,616—4,499,370
Jesse MertenOption12,879122.64—
Andrea CarterRSU10,881—2,264,880
John DugenskeOption12,003137.1—
Thomas WilsonRSU138,860—28,903,709
Thomas WilsonRSU112,000—23,312,800
Mario RizzoOption56,22592.46—
Mario RizzoPSU32,984—6,865,620
Mario RizzoOption42,898122.64—
John DugenskePSU18,596—3,870,757
Jesse MertenOption213210.82—
Mario RizzoRSU19,588—4,077,242
Zulfikar JeevanjeePSU13,570—2,824,596
John DugenskeRSU19,588—4,077,242
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU17,618—3,667,184
Thomas WilsonRSU225,817—47,003,807
Jesse MertenPSU27,140—5,649,191
Jesse MertenRSU40,923—8,518,117
Mario RizzoRSU256,308—24,502,006
John DugenskeRSU225,390—20,428,407
Mario RizzoRSU41,593—8,657,583
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU12,942—2,693,876
John DugenskeRSU36,598—7,617,873
John DugenskePSU28,036—5,835,693
Thomas WilsonOption240,710124.26—
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU7,577—1,577,153
Thomas WilsonOption248,44778.35—
Thomas WilsonRSU85,863—17,872,383
Mario RizzoPSU22,888—4,764,137
Jesse MertenRSU15,809—3,290,643
John DugenskeOption12,055188.75—
Jesse MertenRSU3,603—749,964
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU1,508—313,890
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU483—100,536
Zulfikar JeevanjeeOption311107.93—
Thomas WilsonRSU1,613,312—165,382,431
Thomas WilsonOption227,40692.8—
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU1,695—352,814
Mario RizzoOption59,049105.08—
Mario RizzoRSU3,815—794,092
John DugenskeRSU3,099—645,057
Zulfikar JeevanjeeOption4,643137.1—
John DugenskeRSU4,743—987,255
Jesse MertenRSU3,016—627,780
Jesse MertenOption14,013188.75—
Zulfikar JeevanjeeOption6,594188.75—
Zulfikar JeevanjeeOption6,070159.17—
Mario RizzoOption964133—
John DugenskeOption55,055124.26—
Thomas WilsonOption277,205105.08—
John DugenskeOption69,169105.08—
Thomas WilsonOption204,647122.64—
John DugenskeOption50,810122.64—
Thomas WilsonOption93,349188.75—
Thomas WilsonOption52,612137.1—
Mario RizzoOption14,837188.75—
John DugenskeOption20,08192.46—
Mario RizzoOption14,753159.17—
John DugenskeOption12,540159.17—
Mario RizzoOption12,003137.1—
Jesse MertenOption9,687137.1—
Jesse MertenOption12,140159.17—
Jesse MertenRSU35,840—7,460,092
John DugenskeRSU3,116—648,595
Mario RizzoRSU3,665—762,870
Mario RizzoOption224210.82—
Andrea CarterRSU1,194—248,531
Andrea CarterOption4,578206.79—
Mario RizzoOption47,213124.26—
Mario RizzoOption18,57892.8—
Zulfikar JeevanjeeRSU7,115—1,480,987
Zulfikar JeevanjeePSU10,172—2,117,302
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Allstate's compensation philosophy is to pay for performance over short- and long-term periods, with a focus on financial, operating and strategic metrics designed to drive shareholder long-term value. Executive pay is targeted at the 50th percentile of peers, with a significant portion at-risk and tied to achievement of key financial and strategic goals. Collectively, approximately 88% of average target compensation is dependent on performance outcomes.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-22184,195,46514,436,5101,054,68492.24%Passed
20252025-05-29190,862,0938,542,6481,166,22495.72%Passed
20242024-05-14174,041,87326,077,8911,118,75786.97%Passed
20232023-05-23174,570,93018,236,5941,174,40990.54%Passed
20222022-05-24175,418,20124,164,144921,49387.89%Passed
20212021-05-25195,274,84226,919,733911,09087.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2292.24%a
20252025-05-2995.72%b
20242024-05-1486.97%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote must be voted "FOR" the proposal. Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)306 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,920,898
Median employee compensation$74,782
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gregg M. SherrillIndependent · Risk and Return · Departed during FY$185,000$190,100$0—$0$375,100
Donald E. BrownIndependent · Audit (Chair)170,000190,1000—0360,100
Jacques P. PeroldIndependent · Risk and Return (Chair)170,000190,1000—0360,100
Perry M. TraquinaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)165,000190,1000—0355,100
Andrea RedmondIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility (Chair)160,000190,1000—0350,100
Richard T. HumeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital140,571190,1000—0330,671
Judith A. SprieserIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election135,000190,1000—0325,100
Margaret M. KeaneIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility135,000190,1000—0325,100
Maria R. MorrisIndependent · Risk and Return135,000190,1000—0325,100
Kermit R. CrawfordIndependent · Audit135,000190,1000—0325,100
Siddharth N. MehtaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital135,000190,1000—0325,100
Monica J. TurnerIndependent · Risk and Return · Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility135,000190,1000—0325,100
Thomas J. WilsonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$135,000
Annual equity retainer$190,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 30,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline6x annual cash retainer ($810,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,800,571
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,281,200
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,081,771

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ALLSTATE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ALLSTATE CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AON plc2025Gregory Case$1,500,000$68,769,941$0$2,437,500$73,742,639
2Chubb Limited2025Evan Greenberg1,600,00018,850,1280—33,180,582
3American International Group, Inc.2025Peter Zaffino1,500,00014,084,8554,374,99412,000,00032,460,049
4The Travelers Companies Inc.2025Alan Schnitzer1,450,0009,417,3646,100,0569,000,00026,968,756
5Marsh McLennan2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
6AFLAC Inc.2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
7ALLSTATE CORP2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
8MetLife, Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
9The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
10Humana Inc.2025James Rechtin1,348,55813,868,14103,034,74018,757,075
11The Progressive Corporation2025Susan Patricia Griffith1,094,23111,000,278—5,443,79917,705,924
12Prudential Financial Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
—Manulife Financial Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Liberty Mutual——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ALLSTATE CORP127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
AFLAC Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
American International Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance
AON plc100%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Chubb Limitednot disclosedPSU 100NoFarient Advisors LLC
Humana Inc.112%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors, LLC
Liberty Mutualnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Manulife Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Marsh McLennannot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituentsIndependent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed)
MetLife, Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Prudential Financial Inc.106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
The Progressive Corporation199%PSU 82 · RSU 18NoSemler Brossy
The Travelers Companies Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Option 40NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ALLSTATE CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas Wilson (Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ALLSTATE CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,920,898.
How does ALLSTATE CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas Wilson's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of ALLSTATE CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is ALLSTATE CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ALLSTATE CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 306:1.
How did shareholders vote on ALLSTATE CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.24% of shareholders supported ALLSTATE CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ALLSTATE CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ALLSTATE CORP reported total board compensation of $4,081,771 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
2Section 01, John DugenskeDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 7,784,568. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 2376434–2376443
3Section 01, Mario RizzoDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 7,298,938. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 2398890–2398899
4Section 01, Jesse MertenDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 6,859,465. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 2387684–2387693
5Section 01, Andrea CarterDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 5,560,263. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 2410490–2410499
6Section 01, Zulfikar JeevanjeeDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 5,064,487. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 2415120–2415129
7Section 03, Thomas Wilson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2507725–2507734
8Section 03, Jesse Merten PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Zulfikar Jeevanjee PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Zulfikar Jeevanjee RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2574328–2574335
11Section 03, John Dugenske PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Mario Rizzo RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2551419–2551426
13Section 03, Andrea Carter RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, John Dugenske RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Mario Rizzo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Andrea Carter OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2558711–2558718
17Section 03, Jesse Merten OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2528989–2528995
18Section 03, Mario Rizzo RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2549427–2549433
19Section 03, John Dugenske OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2515075–2515082
20Section 03, Zulfikar Jeevanjee OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2569930–2569937
21Section 03, Andrea Carter RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2560633–2560640
22Section 03, Mario Rizzo OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2547507–2547514
23Section 03, Jesse Merten OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2531292–2531299
24Section 03, Mario Rizzo OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2545204–2545210
25Section 03, Jesse Merten RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2533212–2533218
26Section 03, Zulfikar Jeevanjee RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
27Section 03, Jesse Merten RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2535204–2535211
28Section 03, John Dugenske RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2518991–2518998
29Section 03, Mario Rizzo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2542718–2542727
30Section 03, Andrea Carter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
31Section 03, Thomas Wilson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2505236–2505246
32Section 03, Jesse Merten PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000899051-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards at Fiscal Year-” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2526504–2526513
33Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-10—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 306 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3159127–3159132
34Section 08, Gregg M. SherrillDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r12 · c6 · span 1461580–1461845
35Section 08, Donald E. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c6 · span 1448524–1448787
36Section 08, Jacques P. PeroldDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r10 · c6 · span 1457772–1458037
37Section 08, Perry M. TraquinaDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r14 · c6 · span 1464689–1464954
38Section 08, Andrea RedmondDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r11 · c6 · span 1459449–1459714
39Section 08, Richard T. HumeDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,671. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c6 · span 1451787–1452052
40Section 08, Judith A. SprieserDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r13 · c6 · span 1463027–1463292
41Section 08, Margaret M. KeaneDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r7 · c6 · span 1453233–1453498
42Section 08, Maria R. MorrisDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r9 · c6 · span 1456124–1456389
43Section 08, Kermit R. CrawfordDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c6 · span 1449967–1450232
44Section 08, Siddharth N. MehtaDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r8 · c6 · span 1454680–1454945
45Section 08, Monica J. TurnerDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,100. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r15 · c6 · span 1466326–1466623
46Section 08, Thomas J. WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000899051-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000899051-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000899051-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Thomas J. Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000899051-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas J. Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000899051-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas J. Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000899051-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas J. Wilson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000899051-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mark Q. Prindiville 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270000899051-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mark Q. Prindiville 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270000899051-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mark Q. Prindiville 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270000899051-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Maria R. Morris 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Monica J. Turner 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Andrea Redmond 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Andrea Redmond 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Perry M. Traquina 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Donald E. Brown 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kermit R. Crawford 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Richard T. Hume 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Richard T. Hume 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Richard T. Hume 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Siddharth N. Mehta 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Monica J. Turner 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Monica J. Turner 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Andrea Redmond 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Andrea Redmond 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000899051-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Andrea Carter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Andrea Carter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Andrea Carter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Eric K. Ferren 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Eric K. Ferren 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Eric K. Ferren 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000899051-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Perry M. Traquina 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000899051-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Perry M. Traquina 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000899051-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-070000899051-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Perry M. Traquina 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000899051-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000899051-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000899051-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000899051-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000899051-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000899051-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000899051-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000899051-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000899051-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080000899051-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Christian M. Lown 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080000899051-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Christian M. Lown 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080000899051-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Zulfikar Jeevanjee 2026-09-06Form 42026-09-080000899051-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Zulfikar Jeevanjee 2026-09-06Form 42026-09-080000899051-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Margaret M. Keane 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000899051-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Perry M. Traquina 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000899051-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000899051-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Zulfikar Jeevanjee 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Zulfikar Jeevanjee 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, John Dugenske 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Jesse Merten 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Jesse Merten 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Mario Rizzo 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Zulfikar Jeevanjee 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Jesse Merten 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-060000899051-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270000899051-26-000081Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.24% (votes for as printed: 184,195,465). Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-040000899051-25-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.72% (votes for as printed: 190,862,093). Filing ↗
118Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000899051-24-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.97% (votes for as printed: 174,041,873). Filing ↗
119Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
120Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
121Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,800,571 + equity 2,281,200 + all other 0 = 4,081,771, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,081,771
122AON plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428CEO total compensation as printed in AON plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078
123Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039513CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374
124American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000005272-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040
125The Travelers Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
126Marsh McLennan, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
127AFLAC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in AFLAC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
128ALLSTATE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in ALLSTATE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
129MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
130The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
131Humana Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799CEO total compensation as printed in Humana Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
132The Progressive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in The Progressive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719
133Prudential Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
134Section 10a, The Progressive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000080661-26-000099The Progressive Corporation names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Prudential Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ALLSTATE CORP. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, The Travelers Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000086312-26-000103The Travelers Companies Inc. names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
137Section 10a, AFLAC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621AFLAC Inc. names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005272-26-000039American International Group, Inc. names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, AON plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187428AON plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ALLSTATE CORP. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Humana Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024799Humana Inc. names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Marsh McLennan reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh McLennan's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ALLSTATE CORP. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039513Chubb Limited names ALLSTATE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ALLSTATE CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ALL Peer Teardown Report