Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-24

Aon plc (AON)

CEO Gregory Case was paid $73,742,639 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 181.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-187428 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$73,742,639 ↑
Gregory Case total, FY2025
94th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
826:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
38.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gregory Case (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $73,742,639 (base salary $1,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-187428, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AON's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Case$1,500,000$0$68,769,941$0$2,437,500$0$1,035,198$73,742,639
President and Chief Executive Officer
Edmund Reese1,000,0001,000,0006,098,39501,365,00093314,6669,478,995
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lisa Stevens1,000,00005,712,85501,202,500038,4207,953,776
Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Andy Marcell1,000,00005,217,05301,300,000079,1977,596,250
Executive Vice President and CEO of Global Solutions
Mindy Simon875,00002,751,2750650,0004,3301,389,2645,669,870
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Case$73,742,639$26,205,390$23,661,834↑ +47,537,249
Edmund Reese9,478,9956,721,701—↑ +2,757,294
Lisa Stevens7,953,7767,785,9066,305,886↑ +167,870
Andy Marcell7,596,250———
Mindy Simon5,669,8704,447,072—↑ +1,222,798

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Aon plc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AON reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Aon plc Peer Teardown Report

$73,742,639 Gregory Case total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-187428 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AON

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AONon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AON

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AON
17 companies name AON as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AON in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AON in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Aon plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adriana KaraboutisIndependent Director$380,211
Byron O. SpruellIndependent Director$385,541
Cheryl A. FrancisIndependent Director$410,211
Gloria SantonaIndependent Director$380,211
James G. StavridisIndependent Director$380,211
Jeffrey C. CampbellIndependent Director$415,211
Jin-Yong CaiIndependent Director$544,338
Jo Ann JenkinsIndependent Director$259,545
Jose Antonio AlvarezDirector$380,211
Lester B. KnightChair of the Board$635,069
Richard C. NotebaertIndependent Director$394,881
Sarah E. SmithIndependent Director$380,211
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard C. NotebaertDirector2026-05-12D1,438$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Byron O. SpruellDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Cheryl A. FrancisDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adriana KaraboutisDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Adriana KaraboutisDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jo Ann JenkinsDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Jo Ann JenkinsDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah E. SmithDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah E. SmithDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jin-Yong CaiDirector2026-06-25D396.52316125,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Jin-Yong CaiDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Byron O. SpruellDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey C. CampbellDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gloria SantonaDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Gloria SantonaDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard C. NotebaertDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard C. NotebaertDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
James G. StavridisDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
James G. StavridisDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Cheryl A. FrancisDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Antonio AlvarezDirector2026-06-25D372.47316117,682CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose Antonio AlvarezDirector2026-06-25A776——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-06-25A1,488——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey C. CampbellDirector2026-06-25D186.2431658,841CommonForm 4 ↗
Edmund ReeseChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D3,97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edmund ReeseChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D2,198.11344755,183CommonForm 4 ↗
Edmund ReeseChief Financial Officer2026-07-01A3,975——CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-07D600360216,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-17D675374252,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-17D650372241,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-17D625370231,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-28D475380180,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-28D725378274,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ZeidelGeneral Counsel2026-07-28D700376263,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A4,1453281,360,969CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A5,0973271,664,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A367331121,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A1,440330474,754CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A7,2123282,362,074CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester B. KnightDirector2026-09-02A1,739326566,271CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mindy SimonRSU2025-02-13——762—$297,401
Lisa StevensPSU2025-03-206,67713,353—26,7065,152,789
Edmund ReesePSU2025-03-206,99513,989—27,9785,398,215
Gregory CasePSU2025-03-2129,22158,441—116,88222,386,994
Lisa StevensRSU2025-02-13——1,435—560,066
Mindy SimonPSU2025-03-203,1806,359—12,7182,453,875
Andy MarcellPSU2025-03-206,04112,081—24,1624,661,937
Gregory CasePSU2025-12-3173,671147,341—294,68246,382,947
Edmund ReeseRSU2025-02-13——1,794—700,180
Andy MarcellRSU2025-03-14——1,392—555,116
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mindy Simon$297,401$2,453,875$089.2%
Lisa Stevens560,0665,152,789090.2%
Edmund Reese700,1805,398,215088.5%
Gregory Case068,769,9410100.0%
Andy Marcell555,1164,661,937089.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Edmund ReesePSU6,814—$2,404,524
Mindy SimonPSU12,718—4,487,928
Gregory CasePSU6,724—2,372,765
Lisa StevensPSU26,706—9,424,013
Gregory CasePSU147,341—51,993,692
Andy MarcellRSU1,392—491,209
Mindy SimonRSU9,242—3,261,317
Andy MarcellRSU21,452—7,569,982
Mindy SimonPSU12,250—4,322,780
Gregory CaseRSU119,680—42,232,678
Andy MarcellPSU7,840—2,766,579
Gregory CasePSU113,222—39,953,779
Lisa StevensRSU26,404—9,317,444
Andy MarcellPSU19,906—7,024,429
Andy MarcellPSU19,428—6,855,753
Lisa StevensPSU19,428—6,855,753
Edmund ReeseRSU1,794—633,067
Edmund ReeseRSU7,950—2,805,396
Gregory CaseRSU2,357—831,738
Lisa StevensPSU27,564—9,726,784
Gregory CaseRSU7,642—2,696,709
Lisa StevensRSU1,451—512,029
Andy MarcellPSU24,162—8,526,287
Gregory CasePSU48,572—17,140,087
Andy MarcellRSU1,166—411,458
Edmund ReesePSU27,978—9,872,877
Lisa StevensRSU1,435—506,383
Mindy SimonPSU8,742—3,084,877
Edmund ReesePSU12,712—4,485,811
Gregory CasePSU110,158—38,872,555
Mindy SimonRSU762—268,895
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The guiding philosophy underlying our executive compensation program is to provide a fair, flexible, and market-based total compensation package with a significant portion of actual compensation paid or provided meaningfully tied to the Company's short- and long-term performance and aligned with the interests of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-2669,888,299110,798,6361,112,84838.68%Failed
20252025-06-27156,384,74719,184,418818,45889.07%Passed
20242024-06-21112,893,71751,247,827171,84968.78%Passed
20232023-06-16159,226,52413,347,5581,035,78492.27%Passed
20222022-06-17166,320,52513,699,464895,33992.39%Passed
20212021-06-02182,019,59914,897,692979,68692.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2638.68%a
20252025-06-2789.07%b
20242024-06-2168.78%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Required to Approve Each Proposal? Proposal Vote Required for Approval Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed Effect of Broker Non-Votes Effect of Abstentions 1 Election of Directors Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 2 Advisory resolution to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 3 Ratify the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2026 Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effect 4 Re-Appoint Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants as the Company's Statutory Auditor Under Irish Law Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effec equest additional copies of the proxy materials by notifying us by telephone or in writing at the same telephone number, email address or address.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Required to Approve Each Proposal? Proposal Vote Required for Approval Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed Effect of Broker Non-Votes Effect of Abstentions 1 Election of Directors Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 2 Advisory resolution to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 3 Ratify the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2025 Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effect 4 Re-Appoint Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants as the Company's Statutory Auditor Under Irish Law Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effec als by notifying us by telephone or in writing at the same telephone number, email address or address.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Required to Approve Each Proposal? Proposal Vote Required for Approval Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed Effect of Broker Non-Votes Effect of Abstentions 1 Election of Directors Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 2 Advisory resolution to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect 3 Ratify the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024 Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effect 4 Re-Appoint Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants as the Company's Statutory Auditor Under Irish Law Majority of votes cast Yes n/a No effec request additional copies of the proxy materials by notifying us by telephone or in writing at the same telephone number, email address or address.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)826 : 1
CEO total compensation$73,742,639
Median employee compensation$89,327
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lester B. KnightIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) · Governance/Nominating Committee (Chair) · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee$175,000$450,069$0$0$10,000$635,069
Jin-Yong CaiIndependent · Finance Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee · Organization and Compensation Committee160,330225,21100158,797544,338
Jeffrey C. CampbellIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee · Organization and Compensation Committee180,000225,2110010,000415,211
Cheryl A. FrancisIndependent · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee (Chair) · Finance Committee · Governance/Nominating Committee · Organization and Compensation Committee175,000225,2110010,000410,211
Richard C. NotebaertIndependent · Organization and Compensation Committee · Executive Committee · Finance Committee · Governance/Nominating Committee · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee159,670225,2110010,000394,881
Byron O. SpruellIndependent · Audit Committee · Organization and Compensation Committee (Chair) · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee160,330225,21100—385,541
James G. StavridisIndependent · Finance Committee145,000225,2110010,000380,211
Jose Antonio Alvarez145,000225,2110010,000380,211
Adriana KaraboutisIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance/Nominating Committee145,000225,2110010,000380,211
Sarah E. SmithIndependent · Finance Committee · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee145,000225,2110010,000380,211
Gloria SantonaIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance/Nominating Committee · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee145,000225,2110010,000380,211
Jo Ann JenkinsIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected54,769194,7760010,000259,545
Gregory C. CaseEmployee director · Executive Committee · People & Wellbeing Sub-Committee000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer$190,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guidelineRobust share ownership guidelines for directors and senior executives
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,790,099
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,896,955
All other compensation$258,797
Total cost of the board$4,945,851

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Aon plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Aon plc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of New York Mellon Corp.2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2Aon plc2025Gregory Case1,500,00068,769,94102,437,50073,742,639
3Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
4BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
5Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
6Accenture plc2025Julie Sweet1,550,00022,876,23204,500,00029,641,903
7Automatic Data Processing, Inc.2026Maria Black1,267,00020,671,69402,926,80025,452,877
8Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
9Equifax Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
10Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
11Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.2025Ravi Kumar1,300,00015,824,49804,394,00021,532,448
12A.J. Gallagher & Co.2025Pat Gallagher1,500,0006,579,5132,233,3827,950,00020,745,060
13State Street Corporation2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
14Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
15S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
16Willis Towers Watson plc2025Carl Hess1,000,0009,182,185—2,384,00012,793,605
17Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Aon plc100%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
A.J. Gallagher & Co.200%PSU 75 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer
Accenture plcnot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)FW Cook
Bank of New York Mellon Corp.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.169%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — total shareholder return (TSR)Pay Governance
Equifax Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituentsIndependent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed)
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
State Street Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Willis Towers Watson plc119.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoNot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Aon plc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Case (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Aon plc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $73,742,639.
How does Aon plc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gregory Case's total compensation ranked at the 94th percentile of Aon plc's disclosed peer group.
What is Aon plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Aon plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 826:1.
How did shareholders vote on Aon plc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 38.68% of shareholders supported Aon plc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Aon plc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Aon plc reported total board compensation of $4,945,851 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory CaseDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078
2Section 01, Edmund ReeseDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 9,478,995. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r7 · c17 · span 1315099–1315108
3Section 01, Lisa StevensDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 7,953,776. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r10 · c17 · span 1336000–1336009
4Section 01, Andy MarcellDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 7,596,250. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r13 · c17 · span 1357035–1357044
5Section 01, Mindy SimonDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 5,669,870. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r16 · c17 · span 1377785–1377794
6Section 03, Mindy Simon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r22 · c22 · span 1854216–1854223
7Section 03, Lisa Stevens PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r9 · c5 · span 1435238–1435247
8Section 03, Edmund Reese PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r7 · c5 · span 1424957–1424966
9Section 03, Gregory Case PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r4 · c5 · span 1409520–1409530
10Section 03, Lisa Stevens RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r14 · c22 · span 1781812–1781819
11Section 03, Mindy Simon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r13 · c5 · span 1455820–1455829
12Section 03, Andy Marcell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r12 · c5 · span 1450670–1450679
13Section 03, Gregory Case PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c11 · span 1714426–1714433
14Section 03, Edmund Reese RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c22 · span 1745613–1745620
15Section 03, Andy Marcell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r18 · c22 · span 1818011–1818018
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 826 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3670741–3670744
17Section 08, Lester B. KnightDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 635,069. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Jin-Yong CaiDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 544,338. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Jeffrey C. CampbellDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,211. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Cheryl A. FrancisDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,211. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Richard C. NotebaertDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,881. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Byron O. SpruellDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,541. Filing ↗
23Section 08, James G. StavridisDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,211. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Jose Antonio AlvarezDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,211. Filing ↗machine: span 3224632–3224877
25Section 08, Adriana KaraboutisDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,211. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Sarah E. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,211. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Gloria SantonaDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,211. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Jo Ann JenkinsDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,545. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Gregory C. CaseDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Richard C. Notebaert 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001193125-26-224002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Byron O. Spruell 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Cheryl A. Francis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Adriana Karaboutis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Adriana Karaboutis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jo Ann Jenkins 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jo Ann Jenkins 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sarah E. Smith 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288764Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sarah E. Smith 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288764Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jin-Yong Cai 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jin-Yong Cai 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Byron O. Spruell 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jeffrey C. Campbell 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288775Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gloria Santona 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gloria Santona 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Richard C. Notebaert 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288784Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Richard C. Notebaert 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288784Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, James G. Stavridis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288788Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, James G. Stavridis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288788Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Cheryl A. Francis 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jose Antonio Alvarez 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288866Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jose Antonio Alvarez 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288866Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288868Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jeffrey C. Campbell 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288775Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Edmund Reese 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Edmund Reese 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Edmund Reese 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001193125-26-299870Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-210001193125-26-310325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-210001193125-26-310325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-210001193125-26-310325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001193125-26-326365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001193125-26-326365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Darren Zeidel 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001193125-26-326365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Lester B. Knight 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-382419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-010001193125-26-292736Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 38.68% (votes for as printed: 69,888,299). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-030001193125-25-155525Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.07% (votes for as printed: 156,384,747). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-260001193125-24-169166Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.78% (votes for as printed: 112,893,717). Filing ↗
73Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
74Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
75Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,790,099 + equity 2,896,955 + all other 258,797 = 4,945,851, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,945,851
76Bank of New York Mellon Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
77Aon plc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078
78Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
79BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
80Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
81Accenture plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001308179-25-000651CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture plc's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161
82Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240001308179-26-000409CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163
83Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
84Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
85Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
86Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000290CEO total compensation as printed in Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,532,448. Filing ↗machine: span 1005982–1005992
87A.J. Gallagher & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000354190-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in A.J. Gallagher & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699
88State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
89Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
90S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
91Willis Towers Watson plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127613CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson plc's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993
92Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
93Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Accenture plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000651Accenture plc names Aon plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, A.J. Gallagher & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000354190-26-000101A.J. Gallagher & Co. names Aon plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000409Automatic Data Processing, Inc. names Aon plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. names Aon plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000290Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aon plc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Aon plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AON Peer Teardown Report